2016 Warrington Borough Council election

← 2015 5 May 2016 2018 →

All 58 seats to Warrington Borough Council
30 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Labour Liberal Democrats Conservative
Seats won 45 11 2
Seat change Increase3 Increase2 Decrease3
Popular vote 59,031 24,953 27,816
Percentage 48.8% 20.6% 23.0%

  Fourth party
 
Party TUSC
Seats won 0
Seat change Decrease1
Popular vote 1,719
Percentage 1.4%

Council control before election

Labour Party (UK)

Council control after election

Labour Party (UK)

The 2016 Warrington Borough Council election took place on 5 May 2016 to elect members of Warrington Borough Council in England.[1] This was on the same day as other local elections.

Following a boundary review, all Warrington Borough Council seats were up for election, for a term of four years. The number of seats rose from 57 to 58.

The Labour Party retained overall control of Warrington Borough Council after taking 45 of the 58 seats.[2]

Results Summary

Warrington Borough Council election, 2016
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 45 Increase 3 77.59 48.80 59,031
  Liberal Democrats 11 Increase 2 18.96 20.63 24,953
  Conservative 2 Decrease 3 3.45 22.99 27,816
  UKIP 0 Steady 0 3.02 3,652
  Independent 0 Steady 0 1.85 2,245
  TUSC 0 Decrease 1 0 1.42 1,719
  Green 0 Steady 0 1.29 1,559

A total of 442 ballots were rejected, and the overall turnout was 32.87%.

Council Composition

Prior to the election the composition of the council was:

42 9 5 1
Labour Lib Dem Con T

After the election the composition of the council was:

45 11 2
Labour Lib Dem Con

Lib Dem - Liberal Democrats
Con - Conservative Party
T - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition (TUSC)

Ward Results

Appleton

Appleton (3 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Brian Axcell 2,191 62.9
Liberal Democrats Judith Carol Wheeler 2,034 58.5
Liberal Democrats Sharon Harris 1,640 47.1
Conservative Basil Mitchell 1,075 30.9
Conservative Barbara Price 891 25.6
Conservative Ian Houghton 731 21.0
Labour Nick Bent 556 16.0
Green David Edward Bilton 447 12.8
Majority 565 16.2
Turnout 9,565 42
Liberal Democrats win
Liberal Democrats win
Liberal Democrats win

Bewsey and Whitecross

Bewsey and Whitecross (3 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sarah Edith Hall 1,142 66.3
Labour Steve Wright 1,080 62.7
Labour Tom Jennings 1,061 61.6
Liberal Democrats Bob Timmis 319 18.5
Conservative Rowland Blackstock 235 13.6
Conservative Pat Smith 210 12.2
Liberal Democrats Irina Axcell 151 8.8
Liberal Democrats Judith Walker 135 7.8
TUSC Shelley Bennett 129 7.5
Majority 742 43.1
Turnout 4,462 22
Labour win
Labour win
Labour win

Birchwood

Birchwood (3 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Russ Bowden 1,719 59.6
Labour Pauline Nelson 1,578 54.8
Labour Chris Fitzsimmons 1,475 51.2
Conservative Nigel Balding 782 27.1
Conservative Peter Linton 618 21.4
Independent Amy Elizabeth Linton 529 18.4
Liberal Democrats John Davies 302 10.5
Majority 693 24.1
Turnout 7,003 35
Labour win
Labour win
Labour win

Burtonwood and Winwick

Burtonwood and Winwick (3 Seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Cathy Mitchell 1,083 63.7
Labour Terry O'Neill 1,065 62.7
Conservative Robin Sloan 399 23.5
Liberal Democrats Timothy James Muttock 265 15.6
Majority 666 39.2
Turnout 2,812 34
Labour win
Labour win

Chapelford and Old Hall

Chapelford and Old Hall (3 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Faisal Rashid 1,489 56.1
Labour Steve Parish 1,161 43.7
Labour Rebecca Knowles 1,011 38.1
Liberal Democrats Allan Keith Bird 698 26.3
Conservative Phil Hayward 593 22.3
Liberal Democrats David Leonard Knapp 463 17.4
Liberal Democrats Roy Alfred Smith 397 15.0
Conservative Anthony John Kerrigan 364 13.7
Conservative Anna Jane Sharkey 332 12.5
UKIP Ian Anthony Wilson 332 12.5
Green Mike Wass 204 7.7
Majority 313 11.8
Turnout 7,044 31
Labour win
Labour win
Labour win

Culcheth, Glazebury and Croft

Culcheth, Glazebury and Croft (3 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Matt Smith 1,788 52.5
Labour Joan Grime 1,609 47.3
Labour Jan Davidson 1,401 41.1
Conservative Frank Richard Allen 1,359 39.9
Conservative Sue Bland 1,318 38.7
Conservative Valerie Margaret Allen 1,263 37.1
Liberal Democrats Eddie Sloane 432 12.7
Majority 42 1.2
Turnout 9,170 40
Labour win
Labour win
Labour win

Fairfield and Howley

Fairfield and Howley (3 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jean Flaherty 1,234 57.2
Labour Tony Higgins 1,008 46.7
Labour Peter Carey 997 46.2
TUSC Kevin Bennett 921 42.7
Green Lyndsay McAteer 344 15.9
Conservative Simone Johnson 332 15.4
Liberal Democrats Ann Oldbury 240 11.1
Majority 76 3.5
Turnout 5,076 27
Labour win
Labour win
Labour win

Grappenhall

Grappenhall (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Mike Biggin 1,306 61.2
Liberal Democrats Ryan Stephen Robert Bate 1,119 52.4
Conservative Olivia Reilly 565 26.5
Conservative Iona Gillis 421 19.7
Labour Andy Heaver 380 17.8
Majority 554 25.9
Turnout 3,791 35
Liberal Democrats win
Liberal Democrats win

Great Sankey North and Whittle Hall

Dan Price resigned from the Labour Party in February 2019 in protest to Labour’s inaction on antisemitism and Brexit. He sits on the Council as an Independent.

Great Sankey North and Whittle Hall (3 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jan Hart 1,321 54.2
Labour Dan Price 1,265 51.9
Labour Tony Williams 1,217 50.0
Conservative Mike Foxall 698 28.7
Conservative Christine Booth 668 27.4
Conservative Arthur Booth 660 27.1
Green Stephanie Davies 332 13.6
Liberal Democrats Cliff Taylor 330 13.5
Majority 519 21.3
Turnout 6,491 35
Labour win
Labour win
Labour win

Great Sankey South

Great Sankey South (3 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Amanda King 1,432 62.9
Labour Hitesh Patel 1,193 52.4
Labour Jean Carter 1,154 50.7
Conservative Sue Jenkin 546 24.0
Conservative Peter Elton 494 21.7
Conservative Sonia Wendy Boggan 403 17.7
Liberal Democrats Tim Harwood 227 10.0
TUSC Andrew Ford 138 6.1
Majority 608 26.7
Turnout 5,587 28
Labour win
Labour win
Labour win

Latchford East

Latchford East (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Hans Josef Mundry 929 66.8
Labour Karen Mundry 822 59.1
Conservative Julian Craddock 192 13.8
Conservative Ken Scates 145 10.4
Liberal Democrats Tim Price 140 10.1
Liberal Democrats Rupert Budgen 123 8.8
Green John Kennedy Lappin 85 6.1
TUSC Sue Hayes 83 6.0
Majority 630 45.3
Turnout 2,519 23
Labour win
Labour win

Latchford West

Latchford West (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Les Morgan 1,068 57.9
Labour Maureen McLaughlin 991 53.7
Conservative Michael Haworth 321 17.4
Conservative David Woodyatt 317 17.2
Liberal Democrats Ann Raymond 283 15.3
Liberal Democrats Celia Jordan 272 14.7
TUSC Dave Cundy 88 4.8
Majority 670 36.3
Turnout 3,340 32
Labour win
Labour win

Lymm North and Thelwall

Lymm North and Thelwall (3 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Bob Barr 2,027 54.9
Liberal Democrats Ian George Marks 1,943 52.6
Liberal Democrats Wendy Johnson 1,685 45.6
Labour Chris Zastawny 895 24.2
Conservative Jonathan Michael Smith 857 23.2
Conservative Kevin Yates 735 19.9
Conservative Harish Chander Sharma 679 18.4
UKIP Derek Clark 530 14.3
Majority 790 21.4
Turnout 9,351 41
Liberal Democrats win
Liberal Democrats win
Liberal Democrats win

Lymm South

Lymm South (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sheila Woodyatt 925 41.7
Conservative Kath Buckley 879 39.6
Liberal Democrats Ed Gough 780 35.1
Liberal Democrats Graham Farrington Gowland 668 30.1
Labour David John Cockayne 466 21.0
UKIP James Ashington 233 10.5
Majority 99 4.5
Turnout 3,951 44
Conservative win
Conservative win

Orford

Orford (3 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mike Hannon 1,493 68.1
Labour Kerri Louise Morris 1,374 62.7
Labour Morgan Tarr 1,234 56.3
UKIP Ian Andrew Richards 420 19.2
UKIP Dion Eric Challinor 392 17.9
UKIP Sid Simmons 392 17.9
Conservative Jan Woning 154 7.0
Liberal Democrats Pam Marks 137 6.3
Independent Clive Lawrinson 117 5.3
Majority 814 37.1
Turnout 5,713 25
Labour win
Labour win
Labour win

Penketh and Cuerdley

Penketh and Cuerdley (3 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour David Keane 1,622 53.2
Labour Linda Susan Dirir 1,511 49.6
Labour Allin Dirir 1,486 48.7
Conservative Sam Baxter 1,317 43.2
Conservative Kevin Morton 1,087 35.7
Conservative Matt Jones 1,030 33.8
Liberal Democrats Denis Patrick McAllister 254 8.3
Majority 169 5.5
Turnout 8,307 37
Labour win
Labour win
Labour win

Poplars and Hulme

Poplars and Hulme (3 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Kerr-Brown 1,196 61.6
Labour Hilary Cooksey 1,103 56.9
Labour Brian Maher 1,090 56.2
UKIP Mike Byrne 463 23.9
UKIP Trevor Nicholls 450 23.2
UKIP Mal Lingley 440 22.7
Conservative Francine Leslie 222 11.4
Liberal Democrats Pam Todd 142 7.3
Majority 627 32.3
Turnout 5,106 23
Labour win
Labour win
Labour win

Poulton North

Poulton North (3 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Diana Bennett 1,413 56.7
Labour Graham Friend 1,411 56.7
Labour Russell Purnell 1,222 49.1
Liberal Democrats Chris Oliver 726 29.2
Conservative Philip Eastty 696 28.0
Majority 496 19.9
Turnout 5,468 32
Labour win
Labour win
Labour win

Poulton South

Poulton South (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Colin Froggatt 882 61.9
Labour Maureen Creaghan 678 47.5
TUSC Bob Taylor 360 25.2
Conservative Emma Sloan 324 22.7
Liberal Democrats Dave Hockenhull 167 11.7
Majority 318 22.3
Turnout 2,411 30
Labour win
Labour win

Rixton and Woolston

Rixton and Woolston (3 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Tony McCarthy 1,314 51.1
Labour Andrew Hill 1,214 47.2
Labour Pat Wright 979 38.1
Independent Bill Brinksman 882 34.3
Independent Paul Francis Bretherton 717 27.9
Conservative Mark Chapman 560 21.8
Conservative Howard Klein 460 17.9
Conservative Isaac Tweedale 411 16.0
Liberal Democrats Paul Wenlock 168 6.5
Majority 97 3.8
Turnout 6,705 34
Labour win
Labour win
Labour win

Stockton Heath

Stockton Heath (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Peter Walker 1,089 47.3
Liberal Democrats Graham Welborn 813 35.3
Conservative Stephen Howard Taylor 675 29.3
Labour Laurence Murphy 614 26.7
Conservative Jonathan Matthew Levy 581 25.2
Labour Sandra Eaves 522 22.7
Green Harry Gibbins 147 6.4
Majority 138 6.0
Turnout 4,441 41
Liberal Democrats win
Liberal Democrats win

Westbrook

Westbrook (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Stefan Krizanac 827 53.4
Labour Judith Marie Guthrie 606 39.1
Labour John Joyce 477 30.8
Liberal Democrats Jeff Butler 460 29.7
Conservative Alex Leslie 292 18.8
Majority 129 8.3
Turnout 2,662 32
Liberal Democrats win
Labour win

References

  1. ^ "Guide to May 2016 elections in Scotland, Wales, England and Northern Ireland". BBC News. Retrieved 21 April 2016.
  2. ^ Warrington Borough Council. "Borough council election results, May 2016". Archived from the original on 4 June 2016. Retrieved 14 May 2016.