The 2016 Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council election took place on 5 May 2016 to elect members of Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council in England.[1] This was on the same day as other local elections.

2016 Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council election

← 2015 5 May 2016 (2016-05-05) 2018 →

16 out of 48 seats to Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council
25 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Blank
Blank
Blank
Party Conservative Labour Liberal Democrats
Seats before 31 14 2
Seats won 28 15 5
Seat change Decrease 3 Increase 1 Increase 3
Popular vote 32,324 20,446 13,284
Percentage 45.3 28.7 18.6

Council control before election

Conservative

Council control after election

Conservative

Results Summary

Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council election, 2016
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 28 0 5 Decrease 5 45.3 32,324 -0.8
  Labour 15 1 0 Increase 1 28.7 20,446 +5.0
  Liberal Democrats 5 3 0 Increase 3 18.6 13,284 +7.5
  Green 0 0 0 Steady 3.3 2,338 -3.0
  UKIP 0 0 0 Steady 2.1 1,486 -9.5
  Independent 0 0 1 Decrease 1 2.0 1,403 +0.8

Ward results

Brookmans Park and Little Heath

Brookmans Park and Little Heath
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stephen John Boulton 1,319 71.1
Conservative Jonathan Stephen Findlay Boulton 1,275
Conservative John William Dean 1,265
Liberal Democrats Michael Anscombe 278 15.0
Liberal Democrats Jenny Blumsom 261
Labour Peter John Costello 257 13.9
Labour James Robert Dolan 233
Labour John Richard Eames-Peterson 221
Liberal Democrats Nigel Anthony van Someren Bain 202
Turnout 37.6
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Haldens

Haldens
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mike Larkins 782 37.7
Conservative Barbara Ann Fitzsimmon 734 35.4
Conservative Malcolm Robert Spinks 666
Labour Lucy Musk 655
Conservative Peter Hebden 622
Labour Tara Mary Lyons 571
Green Lynne Allison 312 15.0
Liberal Democrats Sandra Jean Ward 246 11.9
Liberal Democrats Chris Corbey-West 168
Liberal Democrats Alex Benakis 117
Turnout 37.2
Labour win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Handside

Handside
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Fiona Thomson 1,202 42.2
Conservative Helen Elizabeth Bromley 1,170
Liberal Democrats Rachel Lesley Basch 1,020 35.8
Liberal Democrats Nigel Alan Quinton 1,016
Conservative Graham Eric Dowler 1,015
Liberal Democrats Ayesha Rohale 824
Labour Nick Atkinson 451 15.8
Labour Tony Grice 430
Labour Darren Lewis 386
Green Cecile May Raw 180 6.3
Turnout 51.2
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Hatfield Central

Hatfield Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Maureen Janet Cook 786 55.7
Labour Glyn Charles Hayes 742
Labour Pankit Shah 683
Conservative James Samuel Crosse 455 32.2
Conservative Bukky Olawoyin 392
Conservative Ronald Leonard Wheeler 371
Liberal Democrats John Adam Edwards 171 12.1
Liberal Democrats Karen Elizabeth Richardson 166
Liberal Democrats Charles David Perry Walton 127
Turnout 27.5
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Hatfield East

Hatfield East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Kerstin Birgit Holman 765 34.0
Conservative Caroline Ruth Gillett 731
Labour Lenny Brandon 717 31.9
Labour Philip John Knott 663
Conservative Manoj Kumar 575
Labour Bhumi Zhaveri 499
Independent Caron Anne Juggins 315 14.0
Green Ian Gregory 229 10.2
Liberal Democrats Lis Meyland-Smith 225 10.0
Green Christianne Sayers 201
Green Oliver Sayers 105
Turnout 34.9
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Hatfield South West

Hatfield South West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Christopher Fitzpatrick 713 44.8
Labour James Robert Alan Broach 703
Labour Kieran Michael Thope 698
Conservative Tom Boon 481 30.2
Conservative Jack Adams 477
Conservative David John Perkins 384
UKIP Sanjay Gadhvi 222 13.9
Liberal Democrats Sheila Jean Archer 176 11.1
Liberal Democrats Hazel Marion Laming 168
Liberal Democrats Simon John Archer 155
Turnout 30.7
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Hatfield Villages

Hatfield Villages
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lynne Michele Sparks 731 49.9
Conservative Howard Morgan 690
Conservative Duncan James Bell 667
Labour Margaret Anne Eames-Petersen 555 37.9
Labour Alexander David Widger 507
Labour Graham Martin Beevers 480
Liberal Democrats Jane Quinton 178 12.2
Liberal Democrats Ros Edwards 151
Liberal Democrats Matthew John Quenet 146
Turnout 29.9
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Hollybush

Hollybush
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nick Pace 700 40.7
Labour Margaret Birleson 670 38.9
Labour Lynn Anne Chesterman 664
Labour Astrid Carle Thorpe 585
Conservative Drew Robert Richardson 532
Conservative Syam Puli 492
UKIP James Andrew Milliken 247 14.3
Liberal Democrats Paul Graham Wilson 105 6.1
Liberal Democrats Jonquil Basch 75
Liberal Democrats Konrad Basch 68
Turnout 31.9
Conservative win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Howlands

Howlands
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alan Chesterman 724 36.2
Labour Pauline Jill Weston 654
Labour Max Peter Holloway 626
Conservative Annalisa Dorothy Yeowell 580 29.0
Conservative Mark Alexander Smith 498
Conservative Kamala Chandrasekaran 483
UKIP Dean James Milliken 314 15.7
Independent Stan Tunstall 192 9.6
Liberal Democrats Laurence Geoffrey Brown 190 9.5
Liberal Democrats Michael Damian Joseph Tuohy 111
Turnout 33.5
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Northaw and Cuffley

Northaw and Cuffley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Irene Hilda Dene 1,112 68.6
Conservative George Michaelides 984
Conservative Bernard John Sarson 957
Liberal Democrats Robina Helen Durrant 299 18.4
Liberal Democrats Liz Johnson 249
Labour Graham Morris MacArthur 210 13.0
Liberal Democrats Howard Clive Johnson 209
Turnout 31.9
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Panshanger

Panshanger
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Martyn John Levitt 744 45.8
Conservative Sara Louise Clare Johnston 706
Conservative Darren Malcolm Bennett 632
Labour Joshua Murombo Chigwangwa 363 22.3
Labour Steve Iwasyk 362
Green Henry Humphreys 267 16.4
Liberal Democrats Michael Trup 252 15.5
Liberal Democrats Charlotte Packer 188
Liberal Democrats Jon Arch 153
Turnout 30.9
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Peartree

Peartree
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Malcolm Cowan 533 36.1
Labour Steve Roberts 474 32.1
Labour Helen Jane Beckett 474
Liberal Democrats Michal Siewniak 426
Labour Mel Jones 409
Liberal Democrats Frank Annibale Stefano Marchio Marsh 377
Conservative Nathaniel Alfred Keith Chapman 267 18.1
UKIP Tom Holdsworth 204 13.8
Conservative Paul Joseph Lowe 166
Conservative Emma 144
Turnout 29.8
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Sherrards

Sherrards
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Harry Bower 887 38.2
Conservative Pat Mabbott 798
Conservative Jon Beckerman 749
Labour Ivan Samuel Edwards 629 27.1
Green Susan Groom 500 21.6
Green Ian Nendick 353
Liberal Democrats Karen Eaton 304 13.1
Liberal Democrats Brian Douglas Eaton 267
Green Lesley Smith 191
Turnout 41.3
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Welham Green and Hatfield South

Welham Green and Hatfield South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Paul Mark Zukowskyj 894 47.7
Liberal Democrats Tom Bailey 640
Liberal Democrats Helen Quenet 617
Conservative Keith John Pieri 600 32.0
Conservative Frank Robert Bowron 529
Conservative Les Page 509
Labour Linda Elizabeth Mendez 381 20.3
Labour Diana Lesley Bell 376
Labour Cathy Watson 294
Turnout 34.9
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Welwyn East

Welwyn East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Julie Ann Cragg 1,035 45.9
Conservative Roger Trigg 972
Conservative Steven Markiewicz 947
Labour Sheila Ann Barrett 515 22.9
Liberal Democrats Helen Natalie Harrington 426 18.9
Liberal Democrats Heather Margaret Richardson 332
UKIP Arthur Frank Stevens 277 12.3
Turnout 36.6
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Welwyn West

Welwyn West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mandy Perkins 1,011 39.7
Conservative Tony Kingsbury 994
Conservative Nick Taylor 941
Independent Sandra Anne Kyriakides 896 35.2
Liberal Democrats John Edward Blackburn 337 13.2
Labour Tony Crump 304 11.9
Liberal Democrats Kay Marion Mason 250
Turnout 42.4
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

By-Elections

Haldens

A by-election was held on 17 November 2016 following the resignation of Malcolm Spinks.

Haldens
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nathaniel Alfred Keith Chapman 507 34.3 Decrease1.1
Labour Astrid Carle Thorpe 454 30.7 Decrease7.0
Liberal Democrats Anthony Benjamin Dennis 437 29.5 Increase17.6
Green Lynne Christine Allison 81 5.5 N//A
Majority 53 3.6
Turnout 1,479 29.3
Conservative hold Swing Increase3.0

Panshanger

A by-election was held on 4 May 2017 following the resignation of Martyn Levitt.

Panshanger
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Terry Mitchinson 673 39.3 Decrease6.5
Liberal Democrats Ayesha Rohale 620 36.2 Increase20.7
Labour Lucy Musk 418 24.4 Increase2.1
Majority 53 3.1
Turnout 1,711 38.3
Conservative hold Swing Decrease13.6

Hatfield Villages

A by-election was held on 8 June 2017 following the death of Howard Morgan.

Haldens
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Tara-Mary Lyons 1,359 40.1 Increase2.2
Conservative Peter Hebden 1,352 39.9 Decrease10.0
Liberal Democrats Jane Quinton 677 20.0 Increase7.8
Majority 7 0.2
Turnout 3,388 66.0
Labour gain from Conservative Swing Increase6.1

Handside

A by-election was held on 14 December 2017 following the resignation of Rachel Basch.

Handside
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Siobhan Anne Elam 1,105 52.4 Increase16.6
Conservative Drew Robert Richardson 691 32.8 Decrease9.4
Labour Belinda Claire Yeldon 260 12.3 Decrease3.5
Green Berenice Constance Mary Dowlen 51 2.4 Decrease3.9
Majority 414 19.6
Turnout 2,107 38.5
Liberal Democrats hold Swing Increase13.0

References

  1. ^ "Guide to May 2016 elections in Scotland, Wales, England and Northern Ireland". BBC News. Retrieved 21 April 2016.