2016 local election results in West Oxfordshire
2016 local election results in West Oxfordshire

The 2016 West Oxfordshire District Council election was held on 5 May 2016 to elect members of West Oxfordshire District Council in England.[1][2] This was on the same day as other local elections.

Elections were held for 17 of the 49 seats on the council. No seats changed hands. The Conservative Party held 12 seats, the Labour Party held three seats and the Liberal Democrats held two seats. The Conservatives remained in overall control of the council with a total of 41 seats. The Labour Party and Liberal Democrats remained in opposition with four seats each.[3]

Ward results

Chadlington and Churchill

Chadlington and Churchill 2016
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Terence Neil Owen 421
Green Celia Jocelyn Kerslake 84
Labour Aaron James Michael Miles 66
Liberal Democrats Ivan Aguado Melet 70
Turnout 41.18%
Majority 351
Conservative hold Swing

Charlbury and Finstock

Charlbury and Finstock 2016
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Paul John Honey 318
Green Harriet Lorna Mary Kopinska 76
Labour Ruth Helen Smith 77
Liberal Democrats Liz Leffman 944
UKIP Stephen Howell Nash 31
Turnout 48.17%
Majority 626
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Chipping Norton

Chipping Norton 2016
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Clare Percival 856
Green Paulo Von Zschock 59
Labour Geoff Saul 1008
Liberal Democrats Chris Tatton 58
UKIP Neil David Cartwright 109
Turnout 43.56%
Majority 152
Labour hold Swing

Eynsham and Cassington

Eynsham and Cassington 2016
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Edward Humfrey James 688
Green Nicholas Goodwin 248
Labour Elsa Louise Dawson 494
Liberal Democrats William Harry Griffiths 358
Turnout 37.47%
Majority 194
Conservative hold Swing

Freeland and Hanborough

Freeland and Hanborough 2016
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Carol Elizabeth Reynolds 613
Green Alex Simon Friend 158
Labour Sian Priscilla Florence O’Neill 158
Liberal Democrats Mike Baggaley 225
UKIP Barclay Ronald Lawrence 143
Turnout 37.75%
Majority 388
Conservative hold Swing

Hailey, Minster Lovell and Leafield

Hailey, Minster Lovell and Leafield 2016
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Warwick David Robinson 450
Green Andy Wright 71
Independent Graham Albert Lawrence Knaggs 399
Labour Aaron Marc Bennett 123
Liberal Democrats Christopher John Blount 151
Turnout 37.85%
Majority 299
Conservative hold Swing

Kingham, Rollright and Enstone

Kingham, Rollright and Enstone 2016
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nigel George Colston 677
Green David James Chanter 102
Labour Moira Christine Swann 185
Liberal Democrats Glena Elizabeth Edna Chadwick 95
UKIP Jim Stanley 137
Turnout 37.87%
Majority 3179
Conservative hold Swing

Milton-Under-Wychwood

Wilton-Under-Wychwood 2016
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jeffrey Haine 477
Green Rosanna Pearson 48
Labour Andrew Lawrence Ferrero 67
Liberal Democrats Matthew Gordon-Banks 106
Turnout 41.72%
Majority 371
Conservative hold Swing

North Leigh

North Leigh 2016
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Harry St John 430
Green Stuart Sutherland MacDonald 69
Labour Judith Frances Wardle 143
Liberal Democrats Gillian Elizabeth Workman 28
Turnout 43.84%
Majority 287
Conservative hold Swing

Standlake, Aston and Stanton Harcourt

Standlake, Aston and Stanton Harcourt 2016
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Elizabeth Hilary Northcote Fenton 670
Green Alma Ann Tumilowicz 91
Labour Dave Wesson 134
Liberal Democrats Andrew Edward Crick 122
UKIP Kenneth Robert Clark 176
Turnout 35.95%
Majority 494
Conservative hold Swing

Stonesfield and Tackley

Stonesfield and Tackley 2016
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard John Michael Bishop 675
Green Maurice Fantato 128
Labour David John Baldwin 277
Liberal Democrats Mark Mann 141
Turnout 38.58%
Majority 398
Conservative hold Swing

Witney Central

Witney Central 2016
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Chris Holliday 422
Labour Andrew Stanley Coles 781
Liberal Democrats Edward Mortimer 66
Turnout 32.89%
Majority 359
Labour hold Swing

Witney East

Witney East 2016
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Suzanne Elizabeth Bartington 919
Green Nick Owen 106
Labour Duncan Shaw Thomas Enright 997
Liberal Democrats Carl Martin Rylett 55
Turnout 35.92%
Majority 78
Labour hold Swing

Witney North

Witney North 2016
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Toby Jacob Morris 442
Green Brigitte Anne Hickman 201
Labour Trevor Ian License 222
Liberal Democrats Diane West 158
Turnout 32.48%
Majority 200
Conservative hold Swing

Witney South

Witney South 2016
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jane Michelle Doughty 673
Green Rhys Emmanuel John Danino 125
Labour Stephen Parkinson 456
Liberal Democrats Kate Southey 116
Turnout 29.07%
Majority 217
Conservative hold Swing

Witney West

Witney West 2016
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Louise Jane Chapman 524
Green Andy King 83
Labour Calvert Charles Stuart McGibbon 224
Liberal Democrats Emma De Launey Tatton 48
Turnout 27.96%
Majority 300
Conservative hold Swing

Woodstock and Bladon

Woodstock and Bladon 2016
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jill Rosemary Dunsmore 600
Green Paul Dominic Creighton 93
Labour Christopher Charles Johnson 132
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Margaret Embree Poskitt 617
Turnout 44.96%
Majority 17
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

By-elections between 2016 and 2018

Hailey, Minster Lovell and Leafield by-election

Hailey, Minster Lovell and Leafield by-election 9 March 2017[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Kieran Mullins 567 46.7 +34.1
Conservative Brendan Kay 504 41.5 +3.8
Labour Calvert McGibbon 71 5.8 -4.5
Green Andrew Wright 38 3.1 -2.8
UKIP Jim Stanley 35 2.9 +2.9
Majority 63 5.2
Turnout 1,215
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

The Bartons by-election

The Bartons by-election 4 May 2017[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Charles Virgin 431 68.4 +6.5
Liberal Democrats Mark Mann 145 23.0 +7.4
Labour Dave Baldwin 54 8.6 +8.6
Majority 286 45.4
Turnout 630
Conservative hold Swing

Carterton South by-election

Carterton South by-election 15 February 2018[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michele Mead 388 62.9 +1.4
Liberal Democrats Ben Lines 146 23.7 +17.7
Labour Simon Adderley 83 13.5 +2.0
Majority 242 39.2
Turnout 617
Conservative hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "Guide to May 2016 elections in Scotland, Wales, England and Northern Ireland". BBC News. Retrieved 21 April 2016.
  2. ^ "Future elections". West Oxfordshire District Council. Retrieved 22 April 2016.
  3. ^ "West Oxfordshire District Council Election Results – Thursday, 5th May 2016". West Oxfordshire District Council Election Results 2011–2018 (PDF). West Oxfordshire District Council. pp. 7–8. Archived from the original (PDF) on 4 May 2018. Retrieved 4 May 2018.
  4. ^ "Local Elections Archive Project — Hailey, Minster Lovell and Leafield Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 11 September 2022.
  5. ^ "Local Elections Archive Project — The Bartons Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 11 September 2022.
  6. ^ "Local Elections Archive Project — Carterton South Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 11 September 2022.