2016 Winchester City Council election

← 2015 May 2016 2018 →

45 of the 45 seats to Winchester City Council
23 seats needed for a majority
Turnout43.41%
  First party Second party
 
Party Conservative Liberal Democrats
Seats won 25 20
Popular vote 16,917 14,252
Percentage 40.6 34.2

Winchester UK ward map 2016.svg
Map of the City of Winchester after the election

Council control before election

Conservative

Council control after election

Conservative

The 2016 Winchester City Council election took place on 5 May 2016 to elect members of Winchester City Council in England.[1] This was on the same day as other local elections.

Every seat was contested following boundary changes which saw the number of seats reduce from 57 to 45. The count for this election was conducted on 7 May 2016.[2]

Before the election, the composition of Winchester City Council was:

The result of the election was:

Results Summary

The table below only tallies the votes of the highest polling candidate for each party within each ward. This is known as the top candidate method and is often used for multi-member plurality elections.

Winchester City Council election, 2016
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 25 25 0 Increase25 55.56 40.6 16,917
  Liberal Democrats 20 20 0 Increase20 44.44 34.2 14,252
  Labour 0 0 0 Steady 11.7 4,888
  Green 0 0 0 Steady 3.4 1,430
  UKIP 0 0 0 Steady 4.4 1,830

Ward results

Alresford & Itchen Valley

Alresford & Itchen Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lisa Griffiths 1,720 51.45
Conservative Kim Gottlieb 1,686 50.43
Conservative Ernie Jeffs 1,658 49.60
Liberal Democrats Margot Power 1,425 42.63
Liberal Democrats Keith Divall 1,180 35.30
Liberal Democrats Russell Gordon-Smith 1,162 34.76
Labour Ian Wight 245 7.33
Labour Lee Hayes 197 5.89
Labour James Leppard 150 4.49
Majority 233 6.97
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Badger Farm & Oliver's Battery

Badger Farm & Oliver's Battery
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Eleanor Bell 1,485 46.51
Conservative Jan Warwick 1,386 43.41
Liberal Democrats Brian Laming 1,350 42.28
Conservative Rob Ducker 1,305 40.71
Conservative Gavin Dick 1,231 38.55
Liberal Democrats John Romero 1,198 37.52
UKIP Chris Bardon-Briddon 318 9.96
Labour Peter Rees 207 6.48
Labour Alun Glyn Rees 203 6.36
Labour Jonathan Tettmar 161 5.04
Majority 45 157
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Bishop's Waltham

Bishop's Waltham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Rob Humby 1,169 52.47
Conservative David McLean 1,165 52.29
Conservative Stephen Miller 1,146 51.44
Liberal Democrats Thomas Houghton 393 17.64
Liberal Democrats Benjamin Stoneham 378 16.97
Labour Steve Haines 353 15.84
UKIP Vivienne Young 347 15.57
Labour Laurie Clough 313 14.05
Labour Steven Jakubowski 274 12.30
Liberal Democrats Sudhakar Achwal 230 10.32
Majority 753 33.80
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Central Meon Valley

Central Meon Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Frank Pearson 1,576 54.99
Conservative Vicki Weston 1,529 53.35
Conservative Linda Gemmell 1,473 51.40
Liberal Democrats Sheila Campbell 678 23.66
Liberal Democrats Margret Scriven 533 18.60
Liberal Democrats Anne Stoneham 454 15.84
UKIP Leslie Mitchell 453 15.81
Labour Stan Evans 273 9.53
Labour Alexander Graft 253 8.83
Labour Nicola Wardrop 252 8.79
Majority 795 27.74
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Colden Common and Twyford

Colden Common and Twyford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Richard Izard 1,094 58.01
Conservative Sue Cook 782 41.46
Liberal Democrats Robert Johnston 573 30.38
Conservative Maureen Rees 554 29.37
Green Julia Hallman 146 7.74
Labour Paul Brown 128 6.79
Labour Sonia Critcher 122 6.47
Majority 209 11.08
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Denmead

Denmead
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mike Read 1,429 69.84
Conservative Patricia Stallard 1,400 68.43
Conservative Caroline Brook 1,188 58.06
Liberal Democrats Andrew Negus 433 21.16
Labour Claire Sorensen 387 18.91
Liberal Democrats Simon Wernick 278 13.59
Labour Jacqueline Carroll 219 10.70
Labour Steve Della Mora 184 8.99
Majority 755 36.90
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Southwick and Wickham

Southwick and Wickham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Angela Clear 1,002 63.10
Liberal Democrats Therese Evans 890 56.05
Liberal Democrats Neil Cutler 826 52.02
Conservative Mags Brown 384 24.18
Conservative Leon Dabbs 352 22.17
Conservative Neil Lander-Brinkley 279 17.57
UKIP Ian Norgate 229 14.42
Labour Gary Gray 99 6.23
Labour Paul Sony 83 5.23
Labour Paul Harris 80 5.04
Majority 442 27.84
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

St Barnabas

St Barnabas
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Kelsie Learney 1,406 42.11
Conservative Eileen Berry 1,395 41.88
Liberal Democrats Anne Weir 1,378 41.37
Conservative Paul Twelftree 1,317 39.54
Conservative Angie Wilkinson 1,112 33.38
Liberal Democrats Cameron Johnson 1,089 32.69
Winchester Independent Kezia Hoffman 661 19.84
Labour Hannah Field 307 9.22
Labour Adrian Field 293 8.80
Labour Tessa Valentine 274 8.23
Majority 61 1.83
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

St Bartholomew

St Bartholomew
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Dominic Hiscock 926 34.57
Conservative Rose Burns 832 31.06
Liberal Democrats Nicki Elks 737 27.51
Liberal Democrats Paul Williams 667 24.90
Conservative Sue Falconer 563 21.02
Green Lucy Clement 517 19.30
Labour Clive Gosling 474 17.69
Conservative David Crudgington 466 17.39
Winchester Independent Michael Coker-Davies 461 17.21
Labour Kathleen East 441 16.46
Green Michael Wilks 426 15.90
Labour Lawrence Mason 340 12.69
Green Rhian Harrison 327 12.21
UKIP Bob Barnes 271 10.12
Majority 70 2.61
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

St Luke

St Luke
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jamie Scott 732 61.31
Liberal Democrats Derek Green 590 49.41
Labour Patrick Davies 247 20.69
Labour Andrew Adams 157 13.15
Conservative Harry Sampson 145 12.14
Conservative George Marshall-James 117 9.80
Winchester Independents Tomos James 102 8.54
Green Kia Pope 76 6.37
Majority 343 28.72
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

St Michael

St Michael
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Fiona Mather 1,129 41.37
Conservative Guy Ashton 1,054 38.62
Conservative Ian Tait 1,041 38.15
Labour Janet Berry 680 24.92
Winchester Independents Judith Martin 624 22.87
Labour Sharon Montgomery 514 18.83
Liberal Democrats John Higgins 474 17.37
Labour Nicola Tettmar 457 16.75
Liberal Democrats Michael Elks 439 16.09
Liberal Democrats David Banks 357 13.08
Green Dinah Barton 352 12.90
Green Robert Parker 293 10.74
Green Tasha Harrison 248 9.09
Majority 361 13.23
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

St Paul

St Paul
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Liz Hutchinson 1,174 46.64
Liberal Democrats Martin Tod 1,055 41.91
Liberal Democrats Lucille Thompson 1,008 40.05
Conservative George Beard 724 28.76
Conservative Kerry Halfpenny 702 27.89
Conservative Steve Russell 616 24.47
Labour Karen Barratt 496 19.71
Labour Nigel Fox 419 16.65
Winchester Independents TC Dunlop 385 15.30
Labour Jonathan Morris 320 12.71
Green Lee Ingram 265 10.53
Majority 284 11.29
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

The Worthys

The Worthys
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jackie Porter 1,257 60.26
Liberal Democrats Jane Rutter 1,150 55.13
Liberal Democrats Malcolm Prince 1,049 50.29
Conservative Matt Palmer 642 30.78
Conservative Stan Howell 607 29.10
Conservative Tom Crofts 557 26.70
Labour Kimberley Torkington 218 10.45
Labour Catherine Hutchinson 170 8.15
Labour Richard Carthew 159 7.62
Majority 407 19.51
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Upper Meon Valley

Upper Meon Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Amber Thacker 1,134 63.57
Conservative Laurence Ruffell 1,010 56.61
Liberal Democrats Chris Day 319 17.88
Liberal Democrats Lewis North 286 16.03
Labour Peter O'Sullivan 268 15.02
Labour Joe Tugwell 198 11.10
Majority 691 38.73
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Whiteley & Shedfield

Whiteley & Shedfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Vivian Achwal 801 43.65
Conservative Roger Huxstep 751 40.93
Liberal Democrats Roger Bentote 747 40.71
Conservative Andy Baker 710 38.69
Liberal Democrats Jonathan Fern 677 36.89
Conservative Cynthia Town 628 34.22
UKIP David Walbridge 212 11.55
Green Anne Coleman 150 8.17
Labour David Picton-Jones 113 6.16
Independent Malcolm Butler 110 5.99
Labour Anne West 109 5.94
Labour John Staples 83 4.52
Majority 37 2.02
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Wonston & Micheldever

Wonston & Micheldever
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stephen Godfrey 1,719 64.62
Conservative Caroline Horrill 1,612 60.60
Conservative James Byrnes 1,552 58.35
Liberal Democrats Katy Toms 653 24.50
Liberal Democrats Ian Gordon 592 22.26
Labour Melanie Middleton 393 14.77
Labour Richard James 314 11.80
Labour Antony De Peyer 278 10.45
Majority 899 33.85
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

References

[4]

  1. ^ "Guide to May 2016 elections in Scotland, Wales, England and Northern Ireland". BBC News. Retrieved 21 April 2016.
  2. ^ "Winchester begins election count".
  3. ^ "District Election Results May 2016 • Winchester City Council". Archived from the original on 12 May 2016. Retrieved 7 May 2016.
  4. ^ "Election Results". www.winchester.gov.uk. Winchester City Council. Retrieved 13 May 2018.