2017 Aberdeenshire Council election

← 2012 4 May 2017 (2017-05-04) 2022 →

All 70 seats to Aberdeenshire Council
36 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Blank
Blank
Blank
Leader Jim Gifford Richard Thomson Peter Argyle
Party Conservative SNP Liberal Democrats
Leader's seat Mid Formartine Ellon and District Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Last election 14 seats, 21.2% 28 seats, 38.9% 12 seats, 15.4%
Seats won 23 21 14
Seat change Increase9 Decrease7 Increase2
First preferences 37,301 26,180 12,606
First preferences (%) 40.4% 28.4% 13.7%
Swing (pp) Increase19.2% Decrease10.5% Decrease1.7%

  Fourth party Fifth party Sixth party
 
Blank
Blank
Blank
Leader Norman Smith Alison Evison Martin Ford
Party Independent Labour Green
Last election 11 seats, 14.7% 2 seats, 6.8% 1 seat, 2.4%
Seats after 10 1 1
Seat change Decrease1 Decrease1 Steady
First preferences 10,168 4,094 1,781
First preferences (%) 11.0% 4.4% 1.9%
Swing (pp) Decrease3.7% Decrease2.4% Decrease0.5%

2017 Aberdeenshire Council Election Results Map.svg
2017 Aberdeenshire Council Election Results Map

Council Leader before election

Hamish Vernal
SNP

Council Leader after election

Jim Gifford
Conservative

The Aberdeenshire Council election of 2017 was held on 4 May 2017, on the same day as the other Scottish local government elections. The election will use the 19 wards created as a result of the Local Governance (Scotland) Act 2004, with each ward electing three or four councillors using the single transferable vote system a form of proportional representation, with 70 councillors being elected, an increase of one member compared to 2012.

The Scottish Conservatives returned the most councillors, the first time it has been the largest party in the region since the 1982 election, when the area was under the Grampian Regional Council, although they were stopped short of an overall majority. The number of Scottish National Party councillors fell by a quarter but remained the second largest group. The Scottish Liberal Democrats picked up a couple of seats while the other parties gained roughly the same results as the previous election.

On 18 May, the Conservatives, Liberal Democrats and Aligned Independents formed an administration, with Jim Gifford (Conservative) elected as council leader and Bill Howatson (Liberal Democrat) was made Provost.[1]

Results

Aberdeenshire Local Election Result 2017[2]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 23 9 0 +9 32.86 40.1 37,291 +18.9
  SNP 21 0 7 -7 30.00 28.2 26,200 -10.7
  Liberal Democrats 14 2 0 +2 20.00 14.4 13,355 -1.0
  Independent 10 2 3 -1 14.29 10.9 10,168 -3.8
  Labour 1 0 1 -1 1.43 4.4 4,094 -2.4
  Green 1 0 0 - 1.43 1.9 1,781 -0.5
  Libertarian 0 - - - 0.0 0.08 79 +0.08
  SDP 0 - - - 0 0.05 48 +0.05

Note: "Votes" are the first preference votes. The net gain/loss and percentage changes relate to the result of the previous Scottish local elections on 3 May 2007. This may differ from other published sources showing gain/loss relative to seats held at dissolution of Scotland's councils.

Ward results

Banff and District

Banff and District - 3 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1
Conservative Mike Roy (incumbent) ††††††††† 36.18% 1,509
Independent John B. Cox (incumbent) 26.18% 1,092
SNP Glen Reynolds 25.15% 1,049
Liberal Democrats Alison Simpson 12.49% 521
Electorate: 9,187   Valid: 4,171   Spoilt: 53   Quota: 1,043   Turnout: 46.0%  

Troup

Troup - 3 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6
Conservative Mark Findlater (incumbent) 44.79% 1,535          
Independent Hamish Partridge (incumbent) 14.97% 513 721 759 912    
SNP Ross Cassie (incumbent) 20.63% 707 740 759 795 804 1,165
SNP Ricky Taylor 11.47% 393 406 420 438 443  
Liberal Democrats Sandy Leslie 4.17% 143 278 355      
Labour Ray Stephen 3.97% 136 201        
Electorate: 7,902   Valid: 3,427   Spoilt: 68   Quota: 857   Turnout: 44.20%  

Fraserburgh and District

Fraserburgh and District - 4 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Conservative Andy Kille 24.10% 1,229                
Independent Doreen Mair 14.57% 743 781 790 873 950 1,061      
SNP Charles Cummin Buchan (incumbent) 12.04% 614 617 758 783 811 855 859 910 999
SNP Brian Topping (incumbent) ††††††††††† 12.78% 652 653 709 731 763 776 780 827 968
Independent Ian Tait (incumbent) 9.73% 496 529 532 564 590 637 644 743  
Independent Michael Watt (incumbent) 6.45% 329 352 359 397 429 470 478    
Liberal Democrats Ann Bell 5.14% 262 292 299 313 362        
Labour Kenneth Watt 5.23% 267 282 287 311          
Independent Charlie Reid 4.94% 252 258 267            
SNP David Donn 5.02% 256 257              
Electorate: TBC   Valid: 5,100   Spoilt: 93   Quota: 1,021   Turnout: 42.9%  

Central Buchan

Central Buchan - 4 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5
Conservative Marion Buchan 37.28% 1,808        
SNP Jim Ingram (incumbent) 24.50% 1,188        
Independent Norman Smith (incumbent) 17.79% 863 1,133      
Liberal Democrats Anne Simpson 10.41% 505 760 777 854 1,169
SNP Lenny Pirie (incumbent) 10.02% 486 518 700 728  
Electorate: TBC   Valid: 4,850   Spoilt: 66   Quota: 971   Turnout: 44.3%  

Peterhead North and Rattray

Peterhead North and Rattray - 4 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6
Conservative Dianne Beagrie 41.33% 1,899          
SNP Anne Allan (incumbent) 22.02% 1,012          
Independent Alan S. Buchan (incumbent) 12.77% 587 855 861 925    
Independent Iain Sutherland 9.64% 443 658 661 728 731 972
SNP Fiona McRae (incumbent) 11.95% 549 593 667 689 690  
Liberal Democrats Alistair Massey 2.29% 105 228 230      
Electorate: TBC   Valid: 4,595   Spoilt: 95   Quota: 920   Turnout: 39.0%  

Peterhead South and Cruden

Peterhead South and Cruden - 3 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5
Conservative Alan Fakley 37.00% 1,364        
SNP Stephen William Smith (incumbent) 21.35% 787 801 828 857 1,384
SNP Stuart Wallace Pratt (incumbent) 15.16% 559 567 583 616  
Independent Stephen Calder 14.02% 517 618 719 909 932
Independent Sam Coull 7.40% 273 351 416    
Liberal Democrats Colin Simpson 5.07% 187 289      
Electorate: TBC   Valid: 3,687   Spoilt: 82   Quota: 922   Turnout: 40.8%  

Turriff and District

Turriff and District - 4 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5
Conservative Iain Taylor* 37.36% 1,854        
SNP Alastair Forsyth 25.39% 1,260        
Liberal Democrats Anne Robertson (incumbent) 19.77% 981 1,324      
Independent Sandy Duncan (incumbent) 10.96% 544 682 802 918 1,262
Independent Mike Rawlins 6.53% 324 429 514 559  
Electorate: TBC   Valid: 4,963   Spoilt: 52   Quota: 993   Turnout: 46.8%  

Mid-Formartine

Mid-Formartine - 4 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Conservative Jim Gifford (incumbent) †††††††† 34.61% 1,797            
Independent Paul Johnston (incumbent) 20.61% 1,070            
SNP Karen Adam††††††††††† 19.99% 1,038 1,057          
Liberal Democrats Andrew Hassan 9.46% 491 724 731 731 860 930 1,227
Independent Jeff Goodhall 4.79% 249 456 467 468 534 627  
SNP Cryle Shand (incumbent) 5.82% 302 310 314 329 358    
Labour Kirsten Muat 4.72% 245 301 303 303      
Electorate: TBC   Valid: 5,192   Spoilt: 43   Quota: 1,039   Turnout: 46.1%  

Ellon and District

Ellon and District - 4 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4
Conservative Gillian Louise Owen (incumbent) 40.94 2,258      
Liberal Democrats Isobel Davidson (incumbent) 19.71 1,087 1,703.86    
SNP Richard Thomson (incumbent)†††† 17.9 987 1,034.02 1,093.74 1,264.34
SNP Anouk Kahanov-Kloppert 13.93 768 793.55 843.88 1,024.70
Labour John Morgan 7.52 415 548.39 835.99  
Electorate: TBC   Valid: 5,515   Spoilt: 64   Quota: 1,104   Turnout: 5,579 (47.2%)  

West Garioch

West Garioch - 3 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6
Conservative Sebastian Leslie†† 42.49 1,809          
SNP Victoria Harper 19.73 840 858.10 874.33 879.02 979.03 1,487.26
Liberal Democrats Hazel Smith 15.64 666 1,011.06 1,155.76      
SNP Elaine Mitchell 10.31 439 450.52 460.75 465.65 577.54  
Green Richard Paul Openshaw 7.19 306 353.71 401.52 436.47    
Labour Peter Young 4.63 197 266.5        
Electorate: TBC   Valid: 4,257   Spoilt: 53   Quota: 1,065   Turnout: 4,310 (47.6%)  

Inverurie and District

Inverurie and District - 4 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4
Conservative Colin Clark (incumbent)† 35.95 1,732      
SNP Neil Baillie 22.52 1,085      
Independent Judy Margaret Whyte 20.38 982      
Liberal Democrats Marion Ewenson 11.79 568 951.1 958.69 965.63
SNP Bryan Hunter Stuart (incumbent) 5.09 245 261.41 360.1 362.9
Labour Sarah Flavell 4.28 206 265.42 269.77 271.69
Electorate: TBC   Valid: 4,818   Spoilt: 48   Quota: 964   Turnout: 4,866 (43.3%)  

East Garioch

East Garioch - 4 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6
Conservative Dominic Lonchay 31.34 1,429          
Green Martin Anthony Ford (incumbent) 18.64 850 921.27        
Liberal Democrats Fergie Hood (incumbent)†††††††††† 18.47 842 1,077.53        
SNP Glen Reid 15.09 688 695.96 706.30 707.68 752.38 1,360.51
SNP Conor McKay 12.52 571 577.87 590.28 591.88 658.89  
Labour Ann Thorpe 3.93 179 228.57 294.78 297.37    
Electorate: TBC   Valid: 4,559   Spoilt: 37   Quota: 912   Turnout: 4,596 (45.17%)  

Westhill and District

Westhill and District - 4 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Conservative Ron McKail (incumbent) 33.67 2,019            
Liberal Democrats Iris Margaret Walker (incumbent) 22.85 1,370            
SNP David Robert Aitchison (incumbent) 14.63 877 884.71 893.94 912.92 921.93 987.15 1,603.65
Conservative Alistair McKelvie 13.81 828 1,564          
SNP Heather Coull 9.29 557 561.06 567.94 584.07 593.09 689.29  
Labour Lindsey Kirkhill 4.44 266 279.39 331.55 377.96 422.04    
Libertarian Derek Scott 1.31 79 83.46 114.63 126.79      
Electorate: TBC   Valid: 5,996   Spoilt: 65   Quota: 1,200   Turnout: 6,061 (50.4%)  

Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford

Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford - 4 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6
Conservative Moira Ingleby (incumbent) 30.69 1,741          
Conservative Robbie Withey 20.43 1,159          
Liberal Democrats John Latham (incumbent) 17.54 995 1,212.54        
SNP Gwyneth Petrie (incumbent) 15.78 895 924.24 930.54 931.06 994.03 1,639.02
SNP Kate Monahan 10.38 589 594.92 601.66 602.01 701.6  
Labour Bryan Begg 5.18 294 363.27 390.63 396.05    
Electorate: TBC   Valid: 5,673   Spoilt: 112   Quota: 1,135   Turnout: 5,785 (47.8%)  

Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside - 3 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2
Conservative Paul Gibb 43.97 2,093  
SNP Geva Blackett (incumbent) 29.66 1,364  
Liberal Democrats Peter Argyle (incumbent) 18.91 900 1,307.70
Independent Anne Reid 4.74 226 338.17
Labour Claire Miller 3.7 176 238.99
Electorate: TBC   Valid: 4,759   Spoilt: 32   Quota: 1,190   Turnout: 4,791 (53.2%)  

Banchory and Mid-Deeside

Banchory and Mid-Deeside - 3 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4
Conservative Ann Ross 52.8 2,525      
SNP Eileen Durno 21.89 1,046 1,088.11 1,162.35 1,417.64
Liberal Democrats Rosemary Bruce 20.25 968 1,689.6    
Labour Iain Gillies 5.04 241 352.58 596.12  
Electorate: TBC   Valid: 4,780   Spoilt: 33   Quota: 1,196   Turnout: 4,813 (54.6%)  

North Kincardine

North Kincardine - 4 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3
Conservative Colin Pike 30.46 1,685    
Liberal Democrats Ian Mollison (incumbent) 22.08 1,221    
SNP Alastair Bews (incumbent) †††††† 20.55 1,138    
Labour Alison Evison (incumbent) 16.27 901 1,074.91 1,124.67
SNP Kes Smith 6.47 358 375.49 387.16
Green William Ball 3.25 180 224.25 237.88
SDP David Lansdell 0.87 48 95.34 100.66
Electorate: TBC   Valid: 5,531   Spoilt: 48   Quota: 1,107   Turnout: 5,579 ()  

Stonehaven and Lower Deeside

Stonehaven and Lower Deeside - 4 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5
Conservative Wendy Agnew (incumbent) 30.83 1,703        
SNP Dennis Robertson 23.54 1,300        
Liberal Democrats Sarah Dickinson 17.09 944 1,030.38 1,057.08 1,084.63 1,155.68
Conservative Sandy Wallace††† 14.85 820 1,196.42      
Labour Raymond Christie (incumbent) 6.36 351 381.9 403.05 410.4 457.09
Green Rachel Shanks 3.84 212 223.24 312.79 316.27 365.31
Independent Philip Bishop 3.49 193 217.23 229.83 243.06  
Electorate: TBC   Valid: 5,523   Spoilt: 87   Quota: 1,105   Turnout: 5,610 (49.7%)  

Mearns

Mearns - 4 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Conservative George Carr (incumbent) 36.19 2,034            
SNP Leigh Wilson††††† 16.03 901 914.41 935.75 936.02 997.27 1,045.19 1,735.42
SNP Carole Wise 12.46 700 705.36 715.36 715.57 751.47 815.73  
Liberal Democrats Bill Howatson (incumbent) 10.66 599 701.79 767.94 772.58 863.53 1,100.31 1,145.13
Independent Dave Stewart (incumbent) 8.4 472 517.14 546.48 549.66 596.82    
Conservative Jeff Hutchison†††††††† 8.2 461 1,116.16 1,141.52        
Green Karen Allan 4.15 233 248.19 284.09 284.94      
Labour Patrick Coffield 3.91 220 237.43          
Electorate: TBC   Valid: 5,620   Spoilt: 70   Quota: 1,125   Turnout: 5,690 (48.3%)  

Changes since 2017

By-elections since 2017

Inverurie & District By-election (12 October 2017) - 1 Seat[14]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4
Conservative Lesley Berry 48.53% 1,672 1,679 1,715 1,871
SNP Elaine Mitchell 33.27% 1,146 1,161 1,234 1,300
Liberal Democrats Scott Bremner 8.56% 295 309 412
Labour Sarah Flavell 8.01% 276 290
Green Craig Stewart 1.62% 56
Electorate: NA   Valid: 3,445   Spoilt: 26   Quota: 1,723   Turnout: 30.9%  
Ellon & District By-election (15 October 2020) - 1 Seat [15]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4
SNP Louise Mcallister 42.4 1,683 1,725 1,757 1,916
Conservative John Crawley 41.7 1,658 1,663 1,679 1,840
Liberal Democrats Trevor Mason 10.2 405 443 485  
Labour John Bennett 2.9 114 126    
Green Peter Kennedy 2.8 112      
Electorate: 11,893   Valid: 3,972   Spoilt: 34   Quota: 1,987   Turnout: 4,006 (33.7%)  
East Garioch By-election (17 June 2021) - 1 Seat [16]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4
Conservative David Keating 45.5 1,240 1,261 1,268 1,394
SNP Dan Ritchie 35.3 963 982 1,058 1,146
Liberal Democrats Trevor Mason 10.3 281 319 365  
Green Jamie Ogilvie 4.8 130 143  
Labour Andy Brown 4.1 111      
Electorate: 10,445   Valid: 2,725   Spoilt: 15   Quota: 1,363   Turnout: 26.2  
Mid-Formantine By-election (19 August 2021) - 1 Seat[13]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1
Conservative Sheila Powell 45.7 1,480
SNP Jenny Nicol 37.2 1,205
Liberal Democrats Jeff Goodhall 12.7 412
Green Peter Kennedy 4.4 144
Valid:   Quota:  

References

  1. ^ "Aberdeenshire council chief hails authority for getting job done without any 'political spats' - Evening Express". Evening Express. Retrieved 20 May 2017.
  2. ^ "Local Government Elections 2017 - Results". Archived from the original on 2 July 2017. Retrieved 12 April 2017.
  3. ^ Kuc, Morag (28 June 2017). "Gordon MP to stand down as councillor". ellontimes.co.uk. Archived from the original on 28 June 2017.
  4. ^ Wornock, Joanne (13 December 2018). "North-east councillor quits Tory party because he has 'no faith' in council leaders". pressandjournal.co.uk. Archived from the original on 13 December 2018.
  5. ^ "Scottish Libertarian Party". scottishlibertarians.com.
  6. ^ McVey, Rebekah (24 April 2020). "Gordon MP stands down from role as Aberdeenshire councillor". The Press and Journal. Aberdeen. Archived from the original on 20 May 2021. Retrieved 30 May 2021.
  7. ^ Boothroyd, David (6 March 2020). "One off the Ledger". localcouncils.co.uk. Archived from the original on 25 October 2020.
  8. ^ Robertson, Kirsten (15 May 2020). "Aberdeenshire councillor resigns from SNP to sit as an independent candidate". pressandjournal.co.uk. Archived from the original on 27 May 2020.
  9. ^ Beattie, Kieran (19 May 2020). "Second councillor quits SNP group on Aberdeenshire In 2021 he joined the Alba Party along with Brian Topping (Fraserburgh & District). Council". pressandjournal.co.uk. Archived from the original on 1 June 2020.
  10. ^ Wyllie, James (1 June 2020). "Aberdeenshire Council leader to be replaced after three members leave Conservatives to join independent group". pressandjournal.co.uk. Archived from the original on 1 June 2020.
  11. ^ Ritchie, Kyle (4 June 2020). "Banff councillor fourth to leave Aberdeenshire Council Conservative group". grampianonline.co.uk. Archived from the original on 25 May 2021.
  12. ^ Renton, Dawn (25 March 2021). "Tributes paid to East Garioch councillor Fergus Hood". ellontimes.co.uk. Archived from the original on 23 June 2021.
  13. ^ a b "East Garioch By-Election 2021". aberdeenshire.gov.uk. 18 June 2021. Archived from the original on 14 June 2021.
  14. ^ "Inverurie and District By-Election". aberdeenshire.gov.uk. Archived from the original on 23 September 2017.
  15. ^ "Ellon and District By-Election 2020".
  16. ^ "East Garioch By-Election 2021".