This article uses bare URLs, which may be threatened by link rot. Please consider converting them to full citations to ensure the article remains verifiable and maintains a consistent citation style. Several templates and tools are available to assist in formatting, such as reFill (documentation). (May 2021) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)
2017 Buckinghamshire County Council election

← 2013 4 May 2017

All 49 seats to Buckinghamshire County Council
25 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Party Conservative Liberal Democrats
Seats before 36 5
Seats won 41 4
Seat change Increase5 Decrease1
Popular vote 72,070 25,276
Percentage 53.13% 18.63%

  Third party Fourth party
 
Party Independent Labour
Seats before 1 1
Seats won 3 1
Seat change Increase2 Steady
Popular vote 6,852 18,469
Percentage 5.05% 13.61%

Map showing the results of the 2017 Buckinghamshire County Council elections.

Council control before election

Conservative

Council control after election

Conservative

The 2017 Buckinghamshire County Council election took place on 4 May 2017 as part of the 2017 local elections in the United Kingdom.[1] All 49 councillors were elected from electoral divisions which returned one county councillor each by first-past-the-post voting for a four-year term of office, due to expire in 2021.

The Conservative Party retained an overall control on the council, winning 41 of the 49 seats on the council. Of the remaining 9 councillors, there were four Liberal Democrats, three Independents and one Labour. UKIP lost all six of their seats.

Result

2017 Buckinghamshire County Council Election Result[2]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 41 6 1 +5 83.68 53.13 72,070 +12.08%
  Liberal Democrats 4 2 3 -1 8.16 18.63 25,276 +3.72%
  East Wycombe Independents 2 2 0 +2 4.08 1.53 2,079 +1.53%
  Labour 1 1 1 0 2.04 13.61 18,469 +2.16%
  Independent 1 0 0 0 2.04 3.52 4,773 +1.48%
  UKIP 0 0 6 -6 0.00 6.05 8,204 -20.94%
  Green 0 0 0 0 0.00 3.53 4,794 +1.82%

The overall turnout was 34.8% with a total of 135,665 valid votes cast.

Council Composition

Following the last election in 2013 the composition of the council was:

36 6 5 1 1
Conservatives UKIP Lib Dems L I

After the election, the composition of the council was:

41 4 2 1 1
Conservatives Lib Dems EWI L I

Lib Dems - Liberal Democrats
L - Labour Party
I - Independent
EWI - East Wycombe Independents

Ward results

Asterisks denote incumbent Councillors seeking re-election. Councillors seeking re-election were elected in 2013, and results are compared to that year's polls on that basis. All results are listed below:[3]

Abbey

Abbey
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lesley Mary Clarke* 1,224 50.6 +3.3
Labour Mohammed Rafiq 801 33.1 +9.2
Liberal Democrats Tamsin Nicola Holkham 198 8.2 +1.9
UKIP Bob Harris 110 4.5 -18.1
Green Neil James Denham 87 3.6
Majority 423 17.5 -5.9
Turnout 2,420 32.6 +8.5
Conservative hold Swing

Amersham & Chesham Bois

Amersham & Chesham Bois
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gareth David Williams 1,763 58.9 +7.4
Liberal Democrats Walid Marzouk 844 28.2 +11.3
Labour Alexander Damien Rhys 259 8.6 -1.0
UKIP Freda Margaret Stevens 129 4.3 -17.7
Majority 919 30.7 +1.2
Turnout 2,995 39.3 +8.5
Conservative hold Swing

Aston Clinton & Bierton

Aston Clinton & Bierton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bill Chapple* 1,765 59.7 +20.5
Liberal Democrats Mark Frederick Willis 370 12.5 -3.5
UKIP Geoff Baile 328 11.1 -25.3
Labour Mike Butcher 307 10.4 +2.0
Green Coral Simpson 188 6.4
Majority 1,395 47.2 +44.5
Turnout 2,958 38.9 +3.7
Conservative hold Swing

Aylesbury East

Aylesbury East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Julie Elizabeth Ward 1,374 43.7 +13.5
Liberal Democrats Allison Jayne Harrison 862 27.4 +6.8
UKIP Phil Gomm* 432 13.7 -21.9
Labour Damien Marie Bishop 355 11.3 -1.3
Green Andy Capjon 122 3.9
Majority 512 16.3 +10.9
Turnout 3,145 38.6 +2.9
Conservative gain from UKIP Swing

Aylesbury North

Aylesbury North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Raj Wali Khan* 1,066 40.6 +7.0
Conservative Ammer Raheel 577 22.0 +1.8
Labour Gary Paxton 492 18.7 -2.2
UKIP Paul Hobbs 314 12.0 -13.3
Green Colin Norman Bloxham 176 6.7
Majority 489 18.6 +10.2
Turnout 2,625 31.0 +3.4
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Aylesbury North West

Aylesbury North West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Martin Paul Farrow 658 29.8 +3.9
Conservative Graham Moore 542 24.5 +10.1
Labour John Anthony Cowell 501 22.7 +7.8
UKIP Andy Huxley* 436 19.7 -25.1
Green Huseyin Caglayan 72 3.3
Majority 116 5.3 -13.6
Turnout 2,209 25.3 +0.7
Liberal Democrats gain from UKIP Swing

Aylesbury South East

Aylesbury South East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Brian Keith Roberts* 1,468 53.5 +13.6
Liberal Democrats Richard Gordon Lloyd 499 18.2 +3.6
Labour Ansar Gulzar 394 14.4 +1.3
UKIP Heather Adams 248 9.0 -19.0
Green Nigel Antony Foster 135 4.9
Majority 969 35.3 +23.4
Turnout 2,744 32.0 +3.3
Conservative hold Swing

Aylesbury South West

Aylesbury South West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Niknam Hussain 851 34.7 +2.1
Labour Mark Trevor Bateman 689 28.1 +9.0
Conservative Sophie Elizabeth Vaughan-Evans 526 21.5 +10.3
UKIP Brian Adams* 330 13.5 -21.6
Green Mark Wheeler 55 2.2
Majority 162 6.6 +4.1
Turnout 2,451 31.9 +4.7
Liberal Democrats gain from UKIP Swing

Aylesbury West

Aylesbury West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Steven Michael Lambert 1,362 55.8 +14.2
Conservative Peter William Ward 522 21.4 +6.4
Labour Carmel Traynor 322 13.2 +1.5
UKIP Debbie Huntley 237 9.7 -22.0
Majority 840 34.4 +24.5
Turnout 2,443 31.4 +4.1
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Beaconsfield

Beaconsfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alan Martin Walters 1,828 70.1 +9.5
Liberal Democrats Peter Jeffrey Chapman 424 16.3 +3.0
Labour Nigel Paul Vickery 179 6.9
UKIP Tim Scott 175 6.7 -19.5
Majority 1,404 53.8 +19.4
Turnout 2,606 31.7 +4.1
Conservative hold Swing

Bernwood

Bernwood
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Clive Harriss 1,482 47.4 +3.4
Green David Richard Lyons 965 30.9 +18.1
Labour Alison Duncan Watt 497 15.9 +0.2
UKIP Colin Evered 184 5.9 -15.8
Majority 517 16.5 -5.8
Turnout 3,128 39.9 +4.8
Conservative hold Swing

Booker, Cressex & Castlefield

Booker, Cressex & Castlefield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Majid Hussain 1,608 44.9 +16.6
Conservative Zahir Mohammed* 1,597 44.6 -0.5
Liberal Democrats Jenese Jacquelyn Joseph 206 5.8 -1.6
UKIP Maria Delores Busby 169 4.7 -8.1
Majority 11 0.3 -18.5
Turnout 3,580 41.6 +4.3
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Buckingham East

Buckingham East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Warren Whyte* 1,326 55.9 +11.7
Labour Jon Simon Harvey 506 21.3 -2.4
Liberal Democrats Anja Schaefer 201 8.5 +3.9
Green Nicola Smith 120 5.1
UKIP Nick Shipp 119 5.0 -22.5
Independent Leah Yeoman 99 4.2
Majority 820 24.6 +7.8
Turnout 2,371 33.2 +8.8
Conservative hold Swing

Buckingham West

Buckingham West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Charlie Clare 1,593 50.0 +11.8
Labour Robin Stuchbury* 1,366 42.9 +2.9
Liberal Democrats David George Evershed 124 3.9 -1.2
Green Elliot John Settle 103 3.2
Majority 227 7.1 +5.2
Turnout 3,186 39.4 +7.4
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Chalfont St Giles

Chalfont St Giles
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Timothy Richard Butcher 1,778 60.9 +15.3
Liberal Democrats Sally Elizabeth Ash 623 21.3 +13.2
UKIP David George Meacock 230 7.9 -29.7
Labour Tim Starkey 169 5.8 -3.0
Green Philip John Wall 121 4.1
Majority 1,155 39.6 +31.6
Turnout 2,921 34.9 +5.2
Conservative hold Swing

Chalfont St Peter

Chalfont St Peter
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David John Francis Martin 2,009 70.5 +15.1
Liberal Democrats Daniel Paul Gallagher 555 19.5 +13.4
Labour Julian Darley 149 5.2 -1.3
UKIP Andrew John Glen 138 4.8 -27.2
Majority 1,454 51.0 +27.6
Turnout 2,851 34.6 +1.7
Conservative hold Swing

Chesham

Chesham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mark Wayne Shaw* 1,704 56.4 +19.7
Labour Graham Simon Gardner 668 22.1 -5.1
Liberal Democrats Frances Catherine Van Ijzendoorn 526 17.4 +5.8
UKIP Richard George Ness 121 4.0 -15.0
Majority 1,036 34.3 +24.8
Turnout 3,019 40.9 +4.3
Conservative hold Swing

Chess Valley

Chess Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Noel Lawrence Brown* 1,557 52.3 +4.8
Liberal Democrats Davina Joy Kirby 682 22.9 +7.5
Labour North Pyper 388 13.0 +2.7
Green Gillian Walker 221 7.4 -0.2
UKIP Timothy James Matthews 130 4.4 -14.7
Majority 875 29.4 +1.0
Turnout 2,978 39.0 +7.5
Conservative hold Swing

Chiltern Ridges

Chiltern Ridges
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Patricia Mary Birchley* 1,815 49.8 +13.0
Liberal Democrats Mohammad Fayyaz 1,232 33.8 +17.0
Labour Barbara Ann Hunter 244 6.7 +2.0
Green Alan John Gray Booth 175 4.8 -2.7
UKIP Richard Neal Phoenix 175 4.8 -29.4
Majority 583 16.0 +13.4
Turnout 3,641 44.4 +4.1
Conservative hold Swing

Chiltern Villages

Chiltern Villages
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jean Elizabeth Teesdale* 2,318 74.9 +17.3
Green Peter James Sims 476 15.4
Labour Jacqui Jacques 299 9.7 +0.1
Majority 1,842 59.5 +25.8
Turnout 3,093 35.9 +7.7
Conservative hold Swing

Cliveden

Cliveden
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Dev Dhillon* 1,215 53.8 +13.1
Liberal Democrats Jane Wallis 325 14.4 +6.6
Labour Alexa Anne Collins 309 13.7 +0.7
Independent Edwina Jane Glover 249 11.0
UKIP Graham Geoffrey Smith 160 7.1 -31.4
Majority 890 39.4 +37.2
Turnout 2,258 30.0 +2.7
Conservative hold Swing

Denham

Denham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roger William Reed* 1,208 58.2 +4.8
Liberal Democrats Andy Milburn 292 14.1 +4.7
UKIP John Shearme 267 12.9 -24.3
Labour Charlotte Louise Hall 156 7.5
Green Robert Michael Smith 151 7.3
Majority 916 44.1 +27.9
Turnout 2,074 28.2 +3.4
Conservative hold Swing

Downley

Downley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Wendy Janet Mallen 1,314 50.7 +7.9
Labour Mohammed Hanif 757 29.2 -1.3
Liberal Democrats Ray Farmer 409 15.8 +6.3
UKIP John Gregory McCollough 112 4.3 -13.0
Majority 557 21.5 +9.2
Turnout 2,592 32.2 +0.5
Conservative hold Swing

Farnham Common & Burnham Beeches

Farnham Common & Burnham Beeches
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lin Hazell* 1,476 66.2 +7.0
Liberal Democrats Carol Lesley Linton 463 20.8 +8.7
Labour Janet Violet Sjogren 149 6.7
UKIP Susan Ann Fagan 140 6.3 -22.4
Majority 1,013 45.4 +14.9
Turnout 2,228 30.9 +4.0
Conservative hold Swing

Flackwell Heath, Little Marlow & Marlow South East

Flackwell Heath, Little Marlow & Marlow South East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Martyn Watson* 1,765 67.2 +16.8
Liberal Democrats Paul Michael Anthony Burden 409 15.6 +6.9
Labour Helen Elizabeth Ingram 272 10.4 +1.8
UKIP John Albert Gooding 180 6.9 -15.5
Majority 1,356 51.6 +23.6
Turnout 2,626 31.3 +5.8
Conservative hold Swing

Gerrards Cross

Gerrards Cross
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Barbara Lynn Gibbs 1,221 57.3 +10.1
Independent Christopher Stuart Brown 584 27.4 +4.0
Liberal Democrats Diane Margaret Holden 201 9.4 +4.2
Labour Michael Anthony Kavanagh 126 5.9
Majority 637 29.9 +14.1
Turnout 2,132 31.5 +3.8
Conservative hold Swing

Great Brickhill

Great Brickhill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Janet Blake* 1,949 62.5 +12.1
Liberal Democrats Dave Frearson 469 15.0 +3.2
Labour Maxine Myatt 299 9.6
UKIP Amy Howitt 218 7.0 -30.7
Green Deborah Lovatt 182 5.8
Majority 1,480 47.5 +34.8
Turnout 3,117 35.2 +2.4
Conservative hold Swing

Great Missenden

Great Missenden
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Ernest Charles Martin 1,974 62.8 +25.1
Liberal Democrats Ruth Juett 512 16.3 +12.2
Green Jennifer Sarah Brazil 275 8.7
Labour Benjamin Thomas Davies 231 7.3 +1.2
UKIP Alan Peter Stevens* 151 4.8 -35.9
Majority 1,462 46.5 +43.5
Turnout 3,143 40.1 +2.8
Conservative gain from UKIP Swing

Grendon Underwood

Grendon Underwood
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Angela MacPherson* 1,909 65.4 +23.5
Liberal Democrats Jules Newman 402 13.8 +5.0
Labour Jennifer Ann Tuffley 247 8.5 -1.5
Green Clare Elisabeth Butler 191 6.5 -0.8
UKIP Jason Wise 170 5.8 -27.3
Majority 1,507 51.6 +42.8
Turnout 2,919 34.8 +3.8
Conservative hold Swing

Hazlemere

Hazlemere
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Katrina Suzanne Atkins Wood* 1,632 68.0 +22.0
Liberal Democrats Ian Forbes 324 13.5 +5.4
Labour Rosie Paola Greco 254 10.6 +1.6
UKIP Philip John Whitehead 190 7.9 -29.0
Majority 1,308 54.5 +45.4
Turnout 2,400 32.6 +3.7
Conservative hold Swing

Iver

Iver
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Luisa Katherine Sullivan 1,357 62.0 +16.9
Green Leigh Martin Tugwood 353 16.1
Labour Richard James Griggs 246 11.2
UKIP Paul Dreelan 126 5.8 -18.4
Liberal Democrats Jeff Herschel 108 4.9 -25.8
Majority 1,004 45.9 +11.5
Turnout 2,190 26.8 +0.3
Conservative hold Swing

Ivinghoe

Ivinghoe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anne Wight 1,548 48.1 +13.1
Liberal Democrats Avril Cutland Davies* 1,314 40.8 +2.7
Green Johanna Wheeler 201 6.2
Labour Nina Dluzewska 155 4.8 -2.3
Majority 234 7.3 +4.2
Turnout 3,218 39.5 +6.2
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Little Chalfont & Amersham Common

Little Chalfont & Amersham Common
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Martin Anthony Tett* 1,762 60.4 +7.2
Liberal Democrats Sue Jordan 675 23.1 +10.0
Labour Susan Procter 302 10.4 +1.4
UKIP Christopher Worley Radcliffe Cooke 177 6.1 -18.5
Majority 1,097 37.3 +8.7
Turnout 2,916 38.5 +9.3
Conservative hold Swing

Marlow

Marlow
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alex Collingwood 2,107 63.7 +6.2
Liberal Democrats Mark Andrew Skoyles 832 25.2 +12.6
Labour George William Alderman 223 6.7 -2.5
UKIP Paddy Gallaugher 146 4.4 -16.2
Majority 1,275 38.5 1.6
Turnout 3,308 40.1 +8.8
Conservative hold Swing

Penn Wood & Old Amersham

Penn Wood & Old Amersham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Isobel Anne Darby 2,247 69.7 +14.8
Liberal Democrats Richard Neil Williams 570 17.7 +7.1
Labour Ruth Werbiski Dutton 229 7.1 -0.7
UKIP Liam David Noble 178 5.5 -21.2
Majority 1,677 52.0 +19.6
Turnout 3,224 38.6 +6.2
Conservative hold Swing

Ridgeway East

Ridgeway East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David James Carroll* 2,238 68.8 +19.6
Liberal Democrats Graeme Peter Card 562 17.3 +11.5
Labour Linda Mary Ruth Derrick 313 9.6 +2.8
UKIP Vijay Singh Srao 140 4.3 -33.9
Majority 1,676 51.5 +41.5
Turnout 3,253 38.7 +6.5
Conservative hold Swing

Ridgeway West

Ridgeway West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Carl Alexander Arvid Etholen* 1,913 69.5 +14.2
Liberal Democrats Candy Piercy 496 18.0 +12.9
Labour Shaharyan Khan 181 6.6 +0.2
UKIP Jonathan Mark Evered 164 6.0 -18.2
Majority 1,417 51.5 +20.4
Turnout 2,754 35.2 +4.1
Conservative hold Swing

Ryemead & Micklefield

Ryemead & Micklefield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
East Wycombe Independent Julia Denise Wassell* 1,149 43.0
Liberal Democrats Trevor Snaith 894 33.4 -20.8
Conservative Neil Stephen Mockley 365 13.6 -2.1
Labour Naveed Javed Akhtar 207 7.7 -7.1
Independent Scott Gavin Ridley 60 2.2
Majority 255 9.6 28.9
Turnout 2,675 35.0 +11.9
East Wycombe Independent gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Julie Wassell was previously elected as a Liberal Democrat councillor for this ward at the last election.

Stoke Poges & Wexham

Stoke Poges & Wexham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ralph Bagge 1,512 68.4 +15.1
UKIP Karen Perez 278 12.6 -18.0
Labour Rory Andrew Nosworthy 216 9.8 +0.2
Liberal Democrats Christopher Francis Woolley 205 9.3 +2.8
Majority 1,234 55.8 +33.1
Turnout 2,211 28.2 +3.6
Conservative hold Swing

Stone and Waddesdon

Stone and Waddesdon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Paul Irwin* 1,625 61.9 +36.2
Liberal Democrats Rebecca Halifax Beswick 388 14.8 -11.3
Labour Mike Padmore 266 10.1
UKIP Gary Good 194 7.4 -20.0
Green Greg Smith 153 5.8
Majority 1,237 47.1 +45.7
Turnout 2,626 30.8 -5.6
Conservative gain from UKIP Swing

Terriers & Amersham Hill

Terriers & Amersham Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Arif Hussain 1,157 49.5 -2.2
Liberal Democrats Steve Guy 533 22.8 +10.7
Labour Adam James Coulthard 511 21.9 +3.0
UKIP Linda Rosemary Ann Harris 135 5.8 -11.6
Majority 624 26.7 -6.1
Turnout 2,336 30.9 +5.8
Conservative hold Swing

The Risboroughs

The Risboroughs
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bill Bendyshe-Brown* 1,569 55.0 +18.1
Independent Andy Ball 886 31.1
Liberal Democrats Ian Patrick Metherell 249 8.7 +6.1
Labour Brian Huw Gammage 148 5.2 -0.6
Majority 683 23.9 +18.2
Turnout 2,852 38.1 +5.6
Conservative hold Swing

The Wooburns, Bourne End & Hedsor

The Wooburns, Bourne End & Hedsor
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mike Appleyard* 1,265 47.6 +1.6
Independent Geoff Howard 606 22.8
Liberal Democrats Mark Jolliffe 409 15.4 -6.1
Labour Wendy Byrne 287 10.8 -1.0
UKIP John Willoughby Feltrim Fagan 93 3.5 -19.2
Majority 659 24.8 +1.5
Turnout 2,660 32.3 +5.9
Conservative hold Swing

Totteridge & Bowerdean

Totteridge & Bowerdean
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
East Wycombe Independent Chaudhary Allah Ditta* 930 39.9 +1.2
Labour Sebert Headley Graham 588 25.3 -2.0
Conservative Alexander James Shayler 466 20.0 +0.4
Liberal Democrats Ben James Holkham 344 14.8 +0.4
Majority 342 14.6 +3.2
Turnout 2,328 29.8 -2.3
East Wycombe Independent gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Tylers Green & Loudwater

Tylers Green & Loudwater
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Alastair Clifton Shakespeare* 1,438 60.9 +17.4
Liberal Democrats Paula Louise Lee 539 22.8 +4.1
Labour Fariha Khan 207 8.8 -0.8
UKIP Brian James Mapletoft 179 7.6 -20.6
Majority 899 38.1 +22.8
Turnout 2,363 28.7 +3.0
Conservative hold Swing

Wendover, Halton & Stoke Mandeville

Wendover, Halton & Stoke Mandeville
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Steve Bowles 1,687 55.5 +31.4
Liberal Democrats Anders Carl Christensen 397 13.1 +9.9
Labour Martin Ian Abel 372 12.2 +6.3
UKIP Chris Adams 326 10.7 -25.6
Green Tom Peter Hodge 256 8.4 +3.5
Majority 1,290 41.4 +30.8
Turnout 3,038 37.4 +0.8
Conservative gain from UKIP Swing

West Wycombe

West Wycombe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Darren John Hayday* 1,409 51.1 +20.8
Conservative Tony Green 628 22.8 -1.9
Labour Ghulam Rabani 555 20.1 +4.1
Liberal Democrats Neil Timberlake 163 5.9 -2.7
Majority 1,181 28.3 +22.7
Turnout 2,755 37.4 +9.2
Independent hold Swing

Wing

Wing
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Netta Glover* 1,366 43.8 +9.4
Independent Peter Aiden Cooper 880 28.2 -1.6
Labour David Christopher Hancock 286 9.2 +2.1
Liberal Democrats Sheila De Rosa 256 8.2 +0.1
UKIP Roger Huntley 209 6.7 -13.9
Green Kumar Bala 119 3.8
Majority 486 15.6 +11.0
Turnout 3,116 35.0 +3.5
Conservative hold Swing

Winslow

Winslow
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Chilver* 1,389 46.4 +9.3
Liberal Democrats Llew Monger 1,256 42.0 +9.3
Labour Philip Christian Jacques 184 6.1 -0.1
UKIP Niki Adams 163 5.4 -12.5
Majority 133 4.4 0.0
Turnout 2,992 39.9 5.3
Conservative hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "Upcoming elections & referendums". Electoral Commission. Retrieved 15 September 2016.
  2. ^ https://democracy.buckscc.gov.uk/mgElectionResults.aspx
  3. ^ https://democracy.buckscc.gov.uk/mgElectionElectionAreaResults.aspx?EID=13&RPID=84183105[permanent dead link]