2017 CONCACAF League
2017 Scotiabank CONCACAF League
Tournament details
Dates1 August – 26 October 2017
Teams16 (from 8 associations)
Final positions
ChampionsHonduras Olimpia (1st title)
Runners-upCosta Rica Santos de Guápiles
Tournament statistics
Matches played30
Goals scored64 (2.13 per match)
Top scorer(s)Honduras Roger Rojas (5 goals)
Best player(s)Honduras Michaell Chirinos
Best young playerHonduras Kevin Álvarez
Best goalkeeperCosta Rica Bryan Morales
Fair play awardCosta Rica Santos de Guápiles
2018

The 2017 CONCACAF League (officially the 2017 Scotiabank CONCACAF League for sponsorship purposes) was the inaugural edition of the CONCACAF League, a football club competition organized by CONCACAF, the regional governing body of North America, Central America, and the Caribbean.[1]

The tournament was created as part of a new CONCACAF club competition platform consisting of two tournaments (CONCACAF League and CONCACAF Champions League) and a total of 31 teams competing during the season (an increase from the previous 24 teams), with 16 teams competing in the CONCACAF League from August to October, and the winner of the CONCACAF League joining the 15 direct entrants competing in the CONCACAF Champions League from February to April.[2] Details of the inaugural edition of the CONCACAF League was confirmed on 8 May 2017.[1]

Olimpia defeated Santos de Guápiles in the final, and qualified for the 2018 CONCACAF Champions League.[3]

Qualification

A total of 16 teams participate in the CONCACAF League:

Therefore, teams from either 8 or 9 out of the 41 CONCACAF member associations may participate in the CONCACAF League.

Central America

The 13 berths for the Central American Football Union (UNCAF) are allocated to the seven UNCAF member associations as follows: two berths for each of Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Panama, and Nicaragua, and one berth for Belize.

All of the leagues of Central America employ a split season with two tournaments in one season, so the following teams qualify for the CONCACAF League:

If teams from any Central American associations are excluded, they are replaced by teams from other Central American associations, with the associations chosen based on results from previous CONCACAF Champions League tournaments. For this season, the two teams from Guatemala were excluded due to the suspension of their federation by FIFA and were replaced by an additional team each from Panama and Honduras.[1]

Caribbean

The three berths for the Caribbean Football Union (CFU) are allocated via the Caribbean Club Championship, a subcontinental tournament open to the clubs of all 31 CFU member associations. To qualify for the Caribbean Club Championship, teams have to finish as the champions or runners-up of their respective association's league in the previous season, but professional teams may also be selected by their associations if they play in the league of another country.

The runners-up, third-placed and fourth-placed teams of the Caribbean Club Championship qualify for the CONCACAF League.

Teams

The following 16 teams (from eight associations) qualified for the tournament.

Qualified teams from Central America (13 teams)
Association Team Qualifying method
Costa Rica Costa Rica (2 berths)[Note GUA] Alajuelense Non-champions with best aggregate record in 2016–17 season
Santos de Guápiles Non-champions with 2nd best aggregate record in 2016–17 season[Note CRC]
Honduras Honduras (2 + 1 berths)[Note GUA] Honduras Progreso Runners-up with better aggregate record in 2016–17 season (2017 Clausura)
Platense Runners-up with worse aggregate record in 2016–17 season (2016 Apertura)
Olimpia Semi-finalists with best aggregate record in 2016–17 season (2016 Apertura and 2017 Clausura)[Note HON]
Panama Panama (2 + 1 berths)[Note GUA] Árabe Unido Champions with worse aggregate record in 2016–17 season (2016 Apertura)
Plaza Amador 2016 Apertura runners-up
Chorrillo Semi-finalists with best aggregate record in 2016–17 season (2016 Apertura)[Note PAN]
El Salvador El Salvador (2 berths) Alianza 2016 Apertura and 2017 Clausura runners-up
Águila Semi-finalists with best aggregate record in 2016–17 season (2016 Apertura and 2017 Clausura)
Nicaragua Nicaragua (2 berths) Real Estelí 2016 Apertura and 2017 Clausura champions
Walter Ferretti 2016 Apertura and 2017 Clausura runners-up
Belize Belize (1 berth) Belmopan Bandits 2016 Opening and 2017 Closing champions
Qualified teams from Caribbean (3 teams)
Association Team Qualifying method
Trinidad and Tobago Trinidad and Tobago San Juan Jabloteh 2017 Caribbean Club Championship runners-up
Jamaica Jamaica Portmore United 2017 Caribbean Club Championship third place
Trinidad and Tobago Trinidad and Tobago Central 2017 Caribbean Club Championship fourth place
Notes
  1. ^
    Costa Rica (CRC): The "wild card" berth reallocated from Guatemala to Costa Rica passed to the non-champions with the second best aggregate record, Santos de Guápiles.[4]
  2. ^
    Guatemala (GUA): On 28 October 2016, FIFA suspended the National Football Federation of Guatemala for political interference by the Government of Guatemala. Until the suspension is lifted, Guatemalan teams are not permitted to participate in international competitions.[5] CONCACAF set the deadline of 1 May 2017 for the suspension to be lifted in order for Guatemala's teams to participate in this season's tournaments,[6] and expelled all Guatemalan teams on 5 May 2017 after the federation failed to be reinstated by FIFA.[7] The two Guatemalan teams which would have qualified for the CONCACAF League were: Moreover, Municipal (2017 Clausura champions and 2016 Apertura runners-up) would have qualified for the CONCACAF Champions League as champions with better aggregate record in 2016–17 season, and Herediano, which would have qualified for the first Costa Rican berth in the CONCACAF League, were moved from the CONCACAF League to the CONCACAF Champions League to replace them. As a result, the three vacated berths were replaced by teams from Costa Rica (Santos de Guápiles), Honduras (Olimpia), and Panama (Chorrillo), all entering the CONCACAF League as "wild card" teams, based on the performance of the Central American associations in the last five years, giving Honduras and Panama three berths each.[8][9][10]
  3. ^
    Honduras (HON): The "wild card" berth reallocated from Guatemala to Honduras passed to the semi-finalists with the best aggregate record, Olimpia.[11]
  4. ^
    Panama (PAN): The "wild card" berth reallocated from Guatemala to Panama passed to the semi-finalists with the best aggregate record, Chorrillo.[12]

Draw

The draw for the 2017 CONCACAF League was held on 31 May 2017, 19:00 EDT (UTC−4), at the Hilton Miami Airport Hotel in Miami,[13] and was streamed on YouTube.[14]

The draw determined each tie in the round of 16 (numbered 1 through 8) between a team from Pot 1 and a team from Pot 2, each containing eight teams. The "Bracket Position Pots" (Pot A and Pot B) contained the bracket positions numbered 1 through 8 corresponding to each tie. The teams from Pot 1 were assigned a bracket position from Pot A and the teams from Pot 2 were assigned a bracket position from Pot B. Teams from the same association could not be drawn against each other in the round of 16 except for "wildcard" teams which replaced a team from another association.[15]

The 16 teams were distributed in the pots as follows:

Pot Slot Team
Pot 1 CRC3 Costa Rica Alajuelense
PAN2 Panama Árabe Unido
PAN3 Panama Plaza Amador
HON2 Honduras Honduras Progreso
SLV2 El Salvador Alianza
NCA1 Nicaragua Real Estelí
BLZ1 Belize Belmopan Bandits
CFU2 Trinidad and Tobago San Juan Jabloteh
Pot 2 CRC4 Costa Rica Santos de Guápiles (wildcard)
PAN4 Panama Chorrillo (wildcard)
HON3 Honduras Platense
HON4 Honduras Olimpia (wildcard)
SLV3 El Salvador Águila
NCA2 Nicaragua Walter Ferretti
CFU3 Jamaica Portmore United
CFU4 Trinidad and Tobago Central

Format

In the CONCACAF League, the 16 teams played a single-elimination tournament. Each tie was played on a home-and-away two-legged basis. If the aggregate score was tied after the second leg, the away goals rule would be applied, and if still tied, the penalty shoot-out would be used to determine the winner (Regulations, II. D. Tie-Breaker Procedures).[3]

Schedule

The schedule of the competition was as follows.

First leg Second leg
Round of 16 1–3 August 2017 8–10 August 2017
Quarter-finals 15–17 August 2017 22–24 August 2017
Semi-finals 13–14 September 2017 21 September 2017
Final 19 October 2017 26 October 2017

All times were Eastern Daylight Time, i.e., UTC−4 (local times were in parentheses).

Bracket

Round of 16 Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
                
Costa Rica Santos de Guápiles 6 2 8
Trinidad and Tobago San Juan Jabloteh 2 1 3
Panama Chorrillo 0 0 0
Costa Rica Santos de Guápiles 1 1 2
Panama Chorrillo 1 1 2
Honduras Honduras Progreso 0 0 0
Panama Árabe Unido 0 0 0
Costa Rica Santos de Guápiles 0 1 1
Trinidad and Tobago Central 1 0 1
Panama Árabe Unido 2 3 5
El Salvador Águila 0 1 1
Panama Árabe Unido 2 0 2
El Salvador Águila (p) 1 0 1 (4)
Nicaragua Real Estelí 0 1 1 (3)
Honduras Olimpia (p) 0 1 1 (4)
Costa Rica Santos de Guápiles 1 0 1 (1)
Honduras Olimpia 2 1 3
Costa Rica Alajuelense 0 0 0
El Salvador Alianza 1 1 2
Honduras Olimpia 0 3 3
Honduras Platense 1 1 2
El Salvador Alianza 2 2 4
Panama Plaza Amador 1 1 2
Honduras Olimpia 7 1 8
Jamaica Portmore United 1 0 1 (4)
Panama Plaza Amador (p) 0 1 1 (5)
Nicaragua Walter Ferretti 0 1 1
Panama Plaza Amador 0 2 2
Nicaragua Walter Ferretti 4 1 5
Belize Belmopan Bandits 1 0 1

Round of 16

In the round of 16, the matchups were decided by draw: R16-1 through R16-8. The teams from Pot 1 in the draw hosted the second leg.

Summary

The first legs were played on 1–3 August, and the second legs were played on 8–10 August 2017.[16]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Santos de Guápiles Costa Rica 8–3 Trinidad and Tobago San Juan Jabloteh 6–2 2–1
Chorrillo Panama 2–0 Honduras Honduras Progreso 1–0 1–0
Central Trinidad and Tobago 1–5 Panama Árabe Unido 1–2 0–3
Águila El Salvador 1–1 (4–3 p) Nicaragua Real Estelí 1–0 0–1
Olimpia Honduras 3–0 Costa Rica Alajuelense 2–0 1–0
Platense Honduras 2–4 El Salvador Alianza 1–2 1–2
Portmore United Jamaica 1–1 (4–5 p) Panama Plaza Amador 1–0 0–1
Walter Ferretti Nicaragua 5–1 Belize Belmopan Bandits 4–1 1–0

Matches

Santos de Guápiles Costa Rica6–2Trinidad and Tobago San Juan Jabloteh
Report
San Juan Jabloteh Trinidad and Tobago1–2Costa Rica Santos de Guápiles
Report
  • Garro Goal 33'
  • Solórzano Goal 72'
Hasely Crawford Stadium, Port of Spain
Referee: Gladwyn Johnson (Guyana)

Santos de Guápiles won 8–3 on aggregate.


Chorrillo Panama1–0Honduras Honduras Progreso
  • Sierra Goal 47'
Report
Honduras Progreso Honduras0–1Panama Chorrillo
Report

Chorrillo won 2–0 on aggregate.


Central Trinidad and Tobago1–2Panama Árabe Unido
  • Peltier Goal 20'
Report
Árabe Unido Panama3–0Trinidad and Tobago Central
Report

Árabe Unido won 5–1 on aggregate.


Águila El Salvador1–0Nicaragua Real Estelí
Report
Estadio Cuscatlán, San Salvador
Referee: Daneon Parchment (Jamaica)
Real Estelí Nicaragua1–0El Salvador Águila
  • Peralta Goal 85'
Report
Penalties
3–4
Estadio Independencia, Estelí
Referee: Bryan López (Guatemala)

1–1 on aggregate. Águila won 4–3 on penalties.


Olimpia Honduras2–0Costa Rica Alajuelense
Report
Alajuelense Costa Rica0–1Honduras Olimpia
Report

Olimpia won 3–0 on aggregate.


Platense Honduras1–2El Salvador Alianza
Report
Estadio Excélsior, Puerto Cortés
Referee: José Kellys (Panama)
Alianza El Salvador2–1Honduras Platense
Report
Estadio Cuscatlán, San Salvador
Referee: Luis Santander (Mexico)

Alianza won 4–2 on aggregate.


Portmore United Jamaica1–0Panama Plaza Amador
Report
National Stadium, Kingston
Referee: Armando Villarreal (United States)
Plaza Amador Panama1–0Jamaica Portmore United
Report
Penalties
5–4
Estadio Rommel Fernández, Panama City
Referee: Juan Gabriel Calderón (Costa Rica)

1–1 on aggregate. Plaza Amador won 5–4 on penalties.


Walter Ferretti Nicaragua4–1Belize Belmopan Bandits
Report
Estadio Independencia, Estelí
Referee: Michel Rodríguez (Cuba)
Belmopan Bandits Belize0–1Nicaragua Walter Ferretti
Report
  • Robinson Goal 12'
Isidoro Beaton Stadium, Belmopan
Referee: Ameth Sánchez (Panama)

Walter Ferretti won 5–1 on aggregate.

Quarter-finals

In the quarter-finals, the matchups were determined as follows:

The winners of round of 16 matchups 1, 3, 5, 7 hosted the second leg.

Summary

The first legs were played on 15–17 August, and the second legs were played on 22–24 August 2017.[17]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Chorrillo Panama 0–2 Costa Rica Santos de Guápiles 0–1 0–1
Águila El Salvador 1–2 Panama Árabe Unido 0–2 1–0
Alianza El Salvador 2–3 Honduras Olimpia 1–0 1–3
Walter Ferretti Nicaragua 1–2 Panama Plaza Amador 0–0 1–2

Matches

Chorrillo Panama0–1Costa Rica Santos de Guápiles
Report
Santos de Guápiles Costa Rica1–0Panama Chorrillo
  • Matarrita Goal 18'
Report
Estadio Nacional de Costa Rica, San José
Referee: Yadel Martínez (Cuba)

Santos de Guápiles won 2–0 on aggregate.


Águila El Salvador0–2Panama Árabe Unido
Report
Estadio Cuscatlán, San Salvador
Referee: Sherwin Moore (Guyana)
Árabe Unido Panama0–1El Salvador Águila
Report
  • Lezcano Goal 10'

Árabe Unido won 2–1 on aggregate.


Alianza El Salvador1–0Honduras Olimpia
Report
Estadio Cuscatlán, San Salvador
Referee: Wilson Da Costa (Bahamas)
Olimpia Honduras3–1El Salvador Alianza
Report
  • Guerreño Goal 45'

Olimpia won 3–2 on aggregate.


Walter Ferretti Nicaragua0–0Panama Plaza Amador
Report
Estadio Independencia, Estelí
Referee: Raúl Castro (Honduras)
Plaza Amador Panama2–1Nicaragua Walter Ferretti
Report

Plaza Amador won 2–1 on aggregate.

Semi-finals

In the semi-finals, the matchups were determined as follows:

The semi-finalists in each tie which had the better performance in previous rounds hosted the second leg.

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Host
1 (SF1) Costa Rica Santos de Guápiles 4 4 0 0 10 3 +7 12 2nd leg
2 (SF1) Panama Árabe Unido 4 3 0 1 7 2 +5 9 1st leg
1 (SF2) Honduras Olimpia 4 3 0 1 6 2 +4 9 2nd leg
2 (SF2) Panama Plaza Amador 4 2 1 1 3 2 +1 7 1st leg
Source: CONCACAF
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Away goals scored; 5) Wins; 6) Away wins; 7) Drawing of lots.[3]

Summary

The first legs were played on 13–14 September, and the second legs were played on 21 September 2017.[18]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Árabe Unido Panama 0–1 Costa Rica Santos de Guápiles 0–0 0–1
Plaza Amador Panama 2–8 Honduras Olimpia 1–7 1–1

Matches

Árabe Unido Panama0–0Costa Rica Santos de Guápiles
Report
Santos de Guápiles Costa Rica1–0Panama Árabe Unido
Report

Santos de Guápiles won 1–0 on aggregate.


Plaza Amador Panama1–7Honduras Olimpia
  • Zorrilla Goal 39'
Report
Olimpia Honduras1–1Panama Plaza Amador
Report

Olimpia won 8–2 on aggregate.

Final

Main article: 2017 CONCACAF League Final

In the final (Winner SF1 vs. Winner SF2), the finalists which had the better performance in previous rounds hosted the second leg.

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Host
1 Costa Rica Santos de Guápiles 6 5 1 0 11 3 +8 16 2nd leg
2 Honduras Olimpia 6 4 1 1 14 4 +10 13 1st leg
Source: CONCACAF
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Away goals scored; 5) Wins; 6) Away wins; 7) Drawing of lots.[3]

Summary

The first leg was played on 19 October, and the second leg was played on 26 October 2017.[19]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Olimpia Honduras 1–1 (4–1 p) Costa Rica Santos de Guápiles 0–1 1–0

Matches

Olimpia Honduras0–1Costa Rica Santos de Guápiles
Report
Santos de Guápiles Costa Rica0–1Honduras Olimpia
Report
Penalties
1–4
Estadio Nacional de Costa Rica, San José
Attendance: 10,460[20]
Referee: Luis Santander (Mexico)

1–1 on aggregate. Olimpia won 4–1 on penalties.

Top goalscorers

  Team eliminated for this round.
Rank Player Team Goals By round
1R1 1R2 QF1 QF2 SF1 SF2 F1 F2
1 Honduras Roger Rojas Honduras Olimpia 5 1 1 2 1
2 Honduras Carlo Costly Honduras Olimpia 4 1 2 1
Panama Carlos Small Panama Árabe Unido 1 1 2
4 Honduras Michaell Chirinos Honduras Olimpia 3 2 1
Uruguay Bernardo Laureiro Nicaragua Walter Ferretti 2 1
El Salvador Rodolfo Zelaya El Salvador Alianza 1 1 1
7 Panama Renán Addles Panama Árabe Unido 2 2
Costa Rica Kenny Cunningham Costa Rica Santos de Guápiles 1 1
Costa Rica Starling Matarrita Costa Rica Santos de Guápiles 1 1
Panama José Murillo Panama Plaza Amador 1 1
Costa Rica Osvaldo Rodríguez Costa Rica Santos de Guápiles 1 1

Source:CONCACAF[22]

Awards

Award Player Team
Golden Ball[23] Honduras Michaell Chirinos Honduras Olimpia
Golden Boot[24] Honduras Roger Rojas Honduras Olimpia
Golden Glove[25] Costa Rica Bryan Morales Costa Rica Santos de Guápiles
Best Young Player[26] Honduras Kevin Álvarez Honduras Olimpia
Fair Play Award[27] Costa Rica Santos de Guápiles
Best XI[28]
Position Player Team
GK Costa Rica Bryan Morales Costa Rica Santos de Guápiles
DF Costa Rica Youstin Salas Costa Rica Santos de Guápiles
Honduras Kevin Álvarez Honduras Olimpia
Costa Rica Juan Diego Madrigal Costa Rica Santos de Guápiles
Costa Rica Edder Monguio Costa Rica Santos de Guápiles
MF Honduras Alexander López Honduras Olimpia
Costa Rica Wílmer Azofeifa Costa Rica Santos de Guápiles
Honduras Michaell Chirinos Honduras Olimpia
Costa Rica Kenny Cunningham Costa Rica Santos de Guápiles
FW Honduras Roger Rojas Honduras Olimpia
Panama Carlos Small Panama Árabe Unido

See also

References

  1. ^ a b c "Details revealed for newly launched Scotiabank CONCACAF League". CONCACAF League. 8 May 2017.
  2. ^ "CONCACAF Club Competitions Platform Expansion FAQs". CONCACAF.com.
  3. ^ a b c d "Scotiabank CONCACAF League 2017 Regulations – English Edition" (PDF). Scotiabank CONCACAF League.
  4. ^ "Este es el panorama de los equipos ticos para Concachampions" [This is the panorama of the tactical teams for Concachampions] (in Spanish). TicoDeporte.com. 16 April 2017.
  5. ^ "Suspension of the Guatemala Football Association". FIFA. 28 October 2016. Retrieved 30 October 2016.
  6. ^ "Deadlines Set for FEDEFUT". CONCACAF.com. 9 November 2016.
  7. ^ Javier Pineda (5 May 2017). "Concacaf confirma que Guatemala no estará en la Liga de Campeones" [CONCACAF confirms Guatemala will not be in the Champions League]. GuateFutbol.com.[permanent dead link]
  8. ^ Jeison Solano (12 April 2017). "Honduras, Costa Rica y Panamá tendrían un cupo más para la Concachampions" (in Spanish). Diez.
  9. ^ Douglas Suruy. "Amarga noticia para el campeón Antigua GFC y el futbol en general" [Bitter news for the champion Antigua GFC and football in general] (in Spanish). PubliNews.
  10. ^ "Costa Rica tendrá 4 equipos en la Liga de Campeones" [Costa Rica will have 4 teams in the Champions League] (in Spanish). Costa Rican Football Federation. 5 May 2017.
  11. ^ "Concacaf oficializa qué equipos hondureños participarán en la Liga de Campeones" [CONCACAF officializes which Honduran teams will participate in Champions League] (in Spanish). Diez. 24 May 2017.
  12. ^ "¡Llegó la hora!" [The time has come!] (in Spanish). El Siglo. 20 May 2017.
  13. ^ "Scotiabank CONCACAF League Draw Determines Opening Matchups for the Inaugural Season". CONCACAF.com. 31 May 2017.
  14. ^ "Scotiabank CONCACAF League – OFFICIAL DRAW". CONCACAF. 31 May 2017. Retrieved 1 June 2017.
  15. ^ "Official draw confirmed for the inaugural season of the Scotiabank CONCACAF League". CONCACAF via AIPSmedia.com. 24 May 2017. Retrieved 24 May 2017.
  16. ^ "CONCACAF Announces Schedule of Round of 16 Matchups for 2017 Scotiabank CONCACAF League". CONCACAF.com. 14 June 2017.
  17. ^ "Quarterfinal Matches Set in 2017 Scotiabank CONCACAF League Regional Club Championship". CONCACAF.com. 11 August 2017.
  18. ^ "Semifinal Showdowns Scheduled for #SCL2017 Regional Club Championship". CONCACAF.com. 25 August 2017.
  19. ^ "Costa Rica's Santos de Guapiles and Honduras' Olimpia Set to Battle for Scotiabank CONCACAF League Crown". CONCACAF.com. 22 September 2017.
  20. ^ a b "Olimpia: The CONCACAF Titles". CONCACAF.com. The Confederation of North, Central American and Caribbean Association Football. 30 October 2017. Retrieved 31 October 2017.
  21. ^ "CONCACAF castiga a Olimpia con seis partidos a puertas cerradas" [CONCACAF punishes Olimpia with six matches behind closed doors]. diez.hn (in Spanish). La Prensa. 30 August 2017. Retrieved 31 October 2017.
  22. ^ "Statistics". CONCACAF League.
  23. ^ "Chirinos named Scotiabank CONCACAF League Golden Ball winner". www.concacafleague.com. Retrieved 27 October 2017.
  24. ^ "Olimpia's Rojas captures SCL Golden Boot". www.concacafleague.com. Archived from the original on 28 October 2017. Retrieved 27 October 2017.
  25. ^ "Santos de Guapiles' Morales grasps SCL Golden Glove". www.concacafleague.com. Retrieved 27 October 2017.
  26. ^ "Olimpia's Alvarez wins Scotiabank Best Young Player Award". www.concacafleague.com. Retrieved 27 October 2017.
  27. ^ "Santos de Guapiles earns Scotiabank Fair Play honors". CONCACAF. Retrieved 27 October 2017.
  28. ^ "2017 Scotiabank CONCACAF League Best XI". CONCACAF. 6 February 2018. Retrieved 20 April 2021.