2017 Cambridgeshire County Council election

← 2013 4 May 2017 2021 →

All 61 seats to Cambridgeshire County Council
31 seats needed for a majority
Turnout36.2%[1]
  First party Second party Third party
 
Blank
Blank
Blank
Party Conservative Liberal Democrats Labour
Last election 32 seats, 33.6% 14 seats, 19.7% 7 seats, 17.4%
Seats before 32 14 8
Seats won 36 15 7
Seat change Increase4 Increase1 Steady
Popular vote 68,467 50,716 30,830
Percentage 40.4% 29.9% 18.0%
Swing Increase6.8% Increase10.1% Increase0.6%

  Fourth party Fifth party Sixth party
 
Blank
Blank
Blank
Party St Neots Independents Independent Green
Last election 2 seats, 1.4% 2 seats, 2.8% 0 seats, 3.3%
Seats before 2 2 0
Seats won 2 1 0
Seat change Steady Decrease 1 Steady
Popular vote 3,107 4,307 6,744
Percentage 1.8% 2.7% 3.7%
Swing Increase 0.4% Decrease 0.1% Increase 0.4%

  Seventh party
 
Blank
Party UKIP
Last election 12 seats, 21.1%
Seats before 10
Seats won 0
Seat change Decrease12
Popular vote 6,555
Percentage 3.6%
Swing Decrease 16.4%

Cambridgeshire UK local election 2017 map.svg
Map showing the results of the 2017 Cambridgeshire County Council elections.

Council control before election

No Overall Control

Council control after election

Conservative

The 2017 Cambridgeshire County Council election was held on 4 May 2017 as part of the 2017 local elections in the United Kingdom.[2] All 61 councillors were elected from 59 electoral divisions, which returned either one or two county councillors each by first-past-the-post voting for a four-year term of office.

Boundary changes to the electoral divisions took effect at this election after a review of the county by the Local Government Boundary Commission for England,[3][4] reducing the number of county councillors from 69 to 61, and the number of electoral divisions from 60 to 59.

The election took place on the same day as the first direct mayoral election for the newly created Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority.

The Conservative Party won a majority on the council, while the UK Independence Party lost all their seats.[5]

Previous composition

2013 election

Party Seats
Conservative 32
Liberal Democrats 14
UKIP 12
Labour 7
St Neots Independents 2
Independent 2
Total 69

Composition of council seats before election

Party Seats
Conservative 32
Liberal Democrats 14
UKIP 10
Labour 8
St Neots Independents 2
Independent 3
Total 69

Changes between elections

See also: Cambridgeshire County Council elections § 2017-2021

In between the 2017 election and the 2021 election, the following council seats changed hands:

Division Date Previous Party New Party Cause Resulting Council Composition
Con LDem UKIP Lab STI Ind
Wisbech South 4 June 2015[6] UKIP Conservative UKIP incumbent resigned. Conservatives won by-election. 33 14 11 7 2 2
Romsey 25 June 2015[7] Liberal Democrats Labour Liberal Democrat incumbent resigned. Labour won by-election. 33 13 11 8 2 2
Little Paxton and St Neots North 21 August 2015[8] Conservative Independent Councillor quit party to sit as an independent member. 32 13 11 8 2 3
Sutton 18 February 2016[9] Conservative Liberal Democrats Conservative incumbent died. Liberal Democrats won by-election. 31 14 11 8 2 3
Bassingbourn 29 February 2016[10] Conservative UKIP Sitting councillor joined UKIP. 30 14 12 8 2 3
Sawtry and Ellington 18 July 2016 UKIP Conservative Sitting councillor joined Conservatives. 31 14 11 8 2 3
Warboys & Upwood 16 September 2016[11] UKIP Conservative Sitting councillor joined Conservatives. 32 14 10 8 2 3

Results summary

Cambridgeshire County Council election, 2017[12][13]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 36 11 7 +4[a] 59.0 40.6 73,145 +6.9
  Liberal Democrats 15 2 1 +1 24.6 29.7 53,485 +10.0
  Labour 7 2 2 0 11.5 18.2 32,864 +0.8
  St. Neots Independents 2 0 0 0 3.3 1.8 3,107 +1.8
  Independent 1 1 2 −1 1.6 2.4 4,103 −1.3
  Green 0 0 0 0 0 3.7 6,744 +0.4
  UKIP 0 0 12 −12 0 3.6 6,555 −17.5
  1. ^ Change from notional 2013 results due to boundary changes

Election of Group Leaders

Steve Count (March North & Waldersey) was reelected leader of the Conservative Group, Lucy Nethsingha (Newnham) was reelected leader of the Liberal Democratic Group, and Joan Whitehead (Abbey) was elected leader of the Labour Group. In late 2019 Elisa Meschini (King's Hedges) replaced Whitehead as Labour leader

Election of Leader of the Council

Steve Count the leader of the Conservative group was duly elected leader of the council and formed a Conservative administration.

Results by district

All electoral divisions elected one councillor unless stated otherwise.

Cambridge (12 seats)

District Summary

Party Seats +/- Votes % +/-
Labour 7 Steady 13,542 37.1 −2.4
Liberal Democrat 5 Decrease 1 13,582 37.2 +7.1
Conservative 0 Steady 5,408 14.8 +0.4
Green 0 Steady 3,005 8.2 −0.6
Independent 0 Decrease 1 750 2.1 −1.6
UKIP 0 Steady 258 0.7 −2.6

Division Results

Abbey[14]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Joan Whitehead * 1,022 40.60 −12.77
Liberal Democrats Nicky Shepard 947 37.62 +26.55
Conservative Kevin Francis 336 13.35 −3.71
Green Monica Hone 212 8.42 −10.08
Majority 75 2.98 −31.89
Turnout 2,517 38.7 +12.6
Labour hold Swing −19.7
Arbury[14]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jocelynne Scutt * 1,331 44.83 −4.6
Liberal Democrats Cecilia Liszka 919 30.95 +14.2
Conservative Henry Collins 542 18.26 +6.8
Green Lucas Ruzowitzky 177 6.0 −3.9
Majority 412 13.9 −18.7
Turnout 2,980 43.5 +14.5
Labour hold Swing −9.4
Castle[14]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Claire Richards 777 29.78 +13.1
Independent John Hipkin * 750 28.75 −12.3
Liberal Democrats Paul Sagar 736 28.21 −4.4
Conservative Edward MacNaghten 199 7.63 +1.9
Green Gareth Bailey 147 5.63 N/A
Majority 27 1.03 −7.4
Turnout 2,609 46.2 +16.9
Labour gain from Independent Swing +12.7
Cherry Hinton[14]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sandra Crawford * 1,555 48.79 −9.7
Conservative James Mathieson 718 22.53 −0.3
Liberal Democrats John Oakes 699 21.93 +14.1
Green Maximilian Fries 215 6.75 −4.1
Majority 837 26.26 −9.4
Turnout 3,187 39.0 +7.6
Labour hold Swing −4.7
Chesterton[14]
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Ian Manning * 1,715 44.09
Labour Kelley Green 1,407 36.17
Conservative Connor MacDonald 481 12.37
Green Stephen Lawrence 199 5.12
UKIP Peter Burkinshaw 88 2.26
Majority 308 7.92
Turnout 3,890 48.6
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
King's Hedges[14]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Elisa Meschini 1,247 40.08 −8.8
Liberal Democrats Jamie Dalzell 1,056 33.94 +14.8
Conservative Anette Karimi 427 13.73 −1.6
Green Angela Ditchfield 211 6.78 N/A
UKIP David Corn 170 5.5 N/A
Majority 191 6.1 −23.6
Turnout 3,124 37.1 +13.5
Labour hold Swing −11.8
Market[14]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Nichola Harrison 965 41.87 +8.8
Labour Nick Gay 678 29.41 −0.8
Green Jeremy Caddick 425 18.44 −0.2
Conservative Henry Mitson 237 10.3 −7.7
Majority 287 12.5 +9.6
Turnout 2,318 33.5 +10.8
Liberal Democrats hold Swing +4.8
Newnham[14]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Lucy Nethsingha * 1,221 51.17 +8.0
Labour Joe Dale 673 28.21 −7.6
Conservative Julius Carrington 299 12.5 +0.1
Green Mark Slade 193 8.09 −0.5
Majority 548 23.0 +15.6
Turnout 2,394 40.3 +12.4
Liberal Democrats hold Swing +7.8
Petersfield[14]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Linda Jones 1,410 41.16 −14.8
Liberal Democrats Emma Bates 1,161 33.89 +17.9
Green Virgil Ierubino 467 13.63 −2.2
Conservative Linda Yeatman 388 11.3 −0.9
Majority 249 7.3 −32.6
Turnout 3,436 42.6 +14.3
Labour hold Swing −16.3
Queen Ediths[14]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Amanda Taylor * 1,678 46.38 +1.6
Labour Adam Pounds 962 26.59 −8.5
Conservative Manas Deb 752 20.78 +7.2
Green Joel Chalfen 226 6.3 −0.2
Majority 716 19.8 +10.1
Turnout 3,632 48.8 +8.4
Liberal Democrats hold Swing +5.1
Romsey[14]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Noel Kavanagh * 1,633 44.67 +13.0
Liberal Democrats Simon Cooper 1,359 37.17 −10.7
Conservative Simon Lee 335 9.2 +4.8
Green Caitlin Patterson 329 9.00 +3.1
Majority 274 7.5 −8.6
Turnout 3,667 43.6 +6.7
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing +11.8
Trumpington[14]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Donald Adey 1,116 39.01 +2.0
Labour Katie Thornburrow 847 29.61 +13.7
Conservative Shapour Meftah 694 24.26 −11.4
Green Ceri Galloway 204 7.1 −4.3
Majority 269 9.4 +8.0
Turnout 2,872 44.3 +9.9
Liberal Democrats hold Swing −5.8

East Cambridgeshire (8 seats)

District Summary

Party Seats +/- Votes % +/-
Conservative 7 Decrease 1 11,600 54.2 +10.0
Liberal Democrat 1 Increase 1 6,605 30.8 +12.5
Labour 0 Steady 2,710 12.7 −1.1
Green 0 Steady 502 2.3 +0.6

Division Results

Burwell[15]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Josh Schumann * 1,557 53.89 +7.8
Liberal Democrats Charlotte Cane 642 22.22 +1.9
Labour Liz Swift 381 13.19 −1.1
Green Flora May Waterhouse 309 10.70 N/A
Majority 915 31.69 +5.9
Turnout 2,887 33.6 +3.4
Conservative hold Swing +3.0
Ely North[16]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Lis Every 1,192 49.32
Liberal Democrats Alison Whelan 855 35.37
Labour Mark Hucker 370 15.31
Majority 337 13.9
Turnout 2,430 35.9
Conservative win (new seat)
Ely South[17]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Anna Bailey * 1,627 46.08
Liberal Democrats Christine Whelan 1,368 38.74
Labour Rebecca Denness 536 15.18
Majority 259 7.3
Turnout 3,557 42.9
Conservative win (new seat)
Littleport[18]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Smith 863 57.23 +27.9
Labour Jane Frances 335 22.21 +7.0
Liberal Democrats Martin Seidel 310 20.56 +1.0
Majority 528 35.0 +28.5
Turnout 1,508 22.6 +2.3
Conservative gain from UKIP Swing +10.5
Soham North & Isleham[19]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Paul Raynes 1,504 66.23
Liberal Democrats Rupert Moss-Eccardt 396 17.44
Labour Isobel Morris 371 16.34
Majority 1,108 48.8
Turnout 2,296 27.0
Conservative win (new seat)
Soham South & Haddenham[20]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Bill Hunt * 1,828 57.72
Liberal Democrats Pauline Wilson 826 26.08
Labour Lydia Hill 320 10.10
Green Andy Cogan 193 6.1
Majority 1,002 31.6
Turnout 3,167 37.6
Conservative win (new seat)
Sutton[21]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Lorna Dupré * 1,441 45.8 +13.0
Conservative Michael Bradley 1,353 42.9 −6.4
Labour Christopher Horne 355 11.3 −6.6
Majority 88 2.8 −13.8
Turnout 3,163 37.0 +11.2
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing +9.7
Woodditton[22]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mathew Shuter * 1,676 58.4 −1.8
Liberal Democrats John Trapp 767 26.7 +8.1
Labour Steven O'Dell 426 14.9 −6.3
Majority 909 31.7 −7.4
Turnout 2,485 33.6 +5.4
Conservative hold Swing −4.9

Fenland (9 seats)

District Summary

Party Seats +/- Votes % +/-
Conservative 9 Increase 3 13,284 54.7 +15.0
Labour 0 Steady 3,332 13.7 −0.4
UKIP 0 Decrease 5 2,956 12.2 −17.2
Liberal Democrat 0 Steady 2,272 9.4 −0.2
Independent 0 Steady 1,573 6.5 +1.1
Green 0 Steady 858 3.5 +3.5

Division Results

Chatteris[23]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anne Hay 1,086 48.46 +14.0
UKIP Dick Mandley * 429 19.1 −15.6
Independent Steve Nicholson 201 8.9 N/A
Labour David Lewis 178 7.94 −1.5
Liberal Democrats John Freeman 176 7.85 −13.5
Independent Daniel Divine * 171 7.6
Majority 657 29.3 +29.0
Turnout 2,254 27.3 −0.2
Conservative gain from UKIP Swing +14.8
March North & Waldersey (2 seats)[24]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Steve Count * 2,263 53.4
Conservative Jan French 2,094 49.4
Labour Katharine Bultitude 856 20.2
Labour Martin Field 850 20.1
Liberal Democrats Stephen Court 605 14.3
UKIP Caroline Smith 561 13.2
UKIP Robin Talbot 481 11.4
Liberal Democrats Scott Lansdell-Hill 340 8.0
Green Ruth Johnson 248 5.9
Green Andrew Crawford 191 4.5
Majority 1,238 29.2
Turnout 4,237 24.9
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
March South & Rural[25]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative John Gowing 969 39.75
Independent Rob Skoulding 910 37.33
Labour Steven Smith 174 7.14
UKIP Daniel Spencer 157 6.4
Liberal Democrats Neil Morrison 126 5.17
Green Elizabeth Wright 102 4.18
Majority 59 2.4
Turnout 2,445 30.0
Conservative win (new seat)
Roman Bank & Peckover[26]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Simon King 1,455 54.17 +13.5
Liberal Democrats Gavin Booth 615 22.90 +19.2
UKIP Chris Schooling 364 13.6 −27.6
Labour Jes Hibbert 252 9.38 −5.1
Majority 840 31.3 +30.8
Turnout 2,686 29.1 −3.4
Conservative gain from UKIP Swing +20.6
Whittlesey North[27]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Christopher Boden * 1,365 65.69 +10.1
Labour Steve Jansky 279 13.43 +0.9
UKIP Dawn Rhys-Owain 244 11.7 −17.8
Green Alex Oates 97 4.67 N/A
Liberal Democrats Frank Bellard 93 4.48 N/A
Majority 1,086 52.3 +26.2
Turnout 2,084 27.2 −6.5
Conservative hold Swing +4.6
Whittlesey South[28]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Connor 1,692 66.43 +12.3
UKIP Dai Rhys-Owain 266 10.4 N/A
Labour Martin Lodziak 247 9.70 −6.8
Liberal Democrats Graham Kitchen 192 7.54 N/A
Green Karen Alexander 150 5.89 N/A
Majority 1,426 56.0 +31.2
Turnout 2,555 29.8 +2.0
Conservative hold Swing +0.9
Wisbech East[29]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Samantha Hoy * 1,284 63.19
Labour Sue Marshall 306 15.06
UKIP Susan Carson 243 12.0
Independent Fay Allen 135 6.64
Liberal Democrats Gareth Wilson 64 3.15
Majority 978 48.1
Turnout 2,045 25.8
Conservative win (new seat)
Wisbech West[30]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Steve Tierney 1,076 61.00
UKIP Paul Clapp * 211 11.96
Labour Tina Eyres 190 10.77
Independent Sharon Home 119 6.8
Green Jane Feaviour-Clarke 70 3.97
Liberal Democrats Christopher Ross 61 3.5
Independent Jonathan Miller 37 2.1
Majority 865 49.0
Turnout 1,781 26.9
Conservative win (new seat)

Huntingdonshire (17 seats)

District Summary

Party Seats +/- Votes % +/-
Conservative 11 Increase 3 20,787 48.8 +13.2
Liberal Democrat 3 Steady 9,061 21.3 +8.5
St Neots Independents 2 Steady 3,107 7.3 +2.9
Independent 1 Increase 1 1,406 3.3 +0.4
Labour 0 Steady 5,251 12.3 +1.1
UKIP 0 Decrease 6 2,984 7.0 −24.9

Division Results

Alconbury & Kimbolton[31]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Ian Gardener 1,943 61.7
Liberal Democrats Michael Baker 973 30.9
Labour Kevin Goddard 231 7.3
Majority 970 30.8
Turnout 3,168 39.7
Conservative win (new seat)
Brampton & Buckden[31]
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Peter Downes * 1,536 48.6
Conservative Hamish Masson 1,422 45.0
Labour Sue Foster 205 6.5
Majority 114 3.6
Turnout 3,174 40.7
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Godmanchester & Huntingdon South[31]
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Graham Wilson * 1,194 52.3
Conservative Bill Hensley 656 28.7
Labour Samuel Sweek 282 12.4
UKIP Dan Morris 152 6.7
Majority 538 23.6
Turnout 2,291 34.0
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Huntingdon North & Hartford[31]
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Michael Shellens * 882 35.0
Conservative Emily Barley 838 33.3
Labour Nik Johnson 532 21.1
UKIP Peter Ashcroft * 265 10.5
Majority 44 1.7
Turnout 2,532 30.1
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Huntingdon West[31]
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Tom Sanderson 1,018 48.6
Conservative Peter Brown * 532 25.4
Liberal Democrats Joe Jordan 299 14.3
Labour Patrick Kadewere 247 11.8
Majority 486 23.2
Turnout 2,096 29.6
Independent win (new seat)
Ramsey & Bury[31]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Adela Costello 1,296 45.1
UKIP Peter Reeve * 1,152 40.1
Labour Kevin Minnette 260 9.1
Liberal Democrats Alex Wasyliw 163 5.7
Majority 144 5.0
Turnout 2,877 36.4
Conservative win (new seat)
Sawtry & Stilton[31]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Simon Bywater * 2,022 68.8
Labour Margaret Cochrane 405 13.8
UKIP Roger Henson * 269 9.2
Liberal Democrats Geoff Harvey 244 8.3
Majority 1,617 55.0
Turnout 2,953 31.9
Conservative win (new seat)
Somersham & Earith[31]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Steve Criswell * 1,862 68.2 +16.0
Liberal Democrats Tony Jebson 393 14.4 +3.0
Labour Iain Ramsbottom 299 10.9 +2.8
UKIP Callum Duffy 178 6.5 −21.8
Majority 1,469 53.8 +29.9
Turnout 2,732 35.7 +1.4
Conservative hold Swing +6.5
St Ives North & Wyton[31]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Ryan Fuller 1,223 54.2
Liberal Democrats David Hodge 404 17.9
Labour Sam Feeney 391 17.3
UKIP Margaret King 238 10.6
Majority 819 36.3
Turnout 2,278 28.2
Conservative win (new seat)
St Ives South & Needingworth[31]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Kevin Reynolds * 1,491 59.3
Labour John Watson 537 21.3
Liberal Democrats Lakkana Yalagala 488 19.4
Majority 954 37.9
Turnout 2,550 33.1
Conservative win (new seat)
St Neots East & Gransden[31]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Julie Wisson 865 52.6
Liberal Democrats James Catmur 375 22.8
St Neots Independents James Corley 218 13.2
Labour Stephen Hinchley 188 11.4
Majority 490 29.8
Turnout 1,651 33.6
Conservative win (new seat)
St Neots Eynesbury[31]
Party Candidate Votes %
St Neots Independents Simone Taylor * 818 43.4
Conservative Robert Moores 649 34.5
Liberal Democrats Claire Piper 228 12.1
Labour Sam Wakeford 189 10.0
Majority 169 9.0
Turnout 1,889 23.9
style="background-color:
  1. 6EFFC5" |
St Neots Independents win (new seat)
St Neots Priory Park & Little Paxton[31]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative David Wells 1,069 42.9
Liberal Democrats Carol McMahon 599 24.1
St Neots Independents Paul Davies 565 22.7
Labour Christine Green 255 10.3
Majority 470 18.9
Turnout 2,502 31.7
Conservative win (new seat)
St Neots The Eatons[31]
Party Candidate Votes %
St Neots Independents Derek Giles * 1,506 46.3
Conservative Beth Hughes 893 27.4
Independent Bob Farrer 388 11.9
Liberal Democrats James Bartrick 250 7.7
Labour Rob Gardiner 217 6.7
Majority 613 18.8
Turnout 3,268 34.3
style="background-color:
  1. 6EFFC5" |
St Neots Independents win (new seat)
The Hemingfords & Fenstanton[31]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ian Bates * 1,766 62.2 +14.6
Liberal Democrats David Priestman 785 27.6 +18.0
Labour Robert Leach 289 10.2 +0.5
Majority 981 34.5 +20.1
Turnout 2,864 38.3 +6.0
Conservative hold Swing −1.7
Warboys & The Stukeleys[31]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Terry Rogers 1,142 62.4
UKIP Paul Bullen * 273 14.9
Liberal Democrats Tony Hulme 248 13.6
Labour Co-op Graeme Watkins 166 9.1
Majority 869 47.5
Turnout 1,842 32.4
Conservative win (new seat)
Yaxley & Farcet[31]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Mac McGuire 1,118 52.4
Labour Jonathan Orchard 558 26.2
UKIP Paul Richardson 457 21.4
Majority 560 26.3
Turnout 2,152 25.7
Conservative win (new seat)

South Cambridgeshire (15 seats)

District Summary

Party Seats +/- Votes % +/-
Conservative 9 Decrease 1 22,066 40.1 +4.6
Liberal Democrat 6 Increase 1 21,975 40.0 +12.4
Labour 0 Steady 7,647 13.9 −1.5
Green 0 Steady 2,146 3.9 −1.2
Independent 0 Decrease 1 786 1.4 −1.4
UKIP 0 Steady 357 0.7 −12.9

Division Results

Bar Hill[32]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lynda Harford * 1,202 40.09 −5.3
Liberal Democrats Mark Argent 836 27.89 +19.4
Labour Stuart Hilpert 550 18.35 +4.7
Green Teal Riley 252 8.41 −1.0
UKIP Helena Green 158 5.27 −16.8
Majority 366 12.21 −11.2
Turnout 2,998 42.4 +7.4
Conservative hold Swing −12.4
Cambourne[32]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Mark Howell 1,145 43.27
Liberal Democrats Peter Hedges 721 27.25
Labour Gavin Clayton 590 22.30
Green Marcus Pitcaithly 190 7.18
Majority 424 16.02
Turnout 2,646 33.3
Conservative win (new seat)
Cottenham & Willingham[32]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Timothy Wotherspoon 1,207 35.31
Liberal Democrats Neil Gough 1,205 35.25
Labour Alex Tiley 421 12.32
Independent Mike Mason * 412 12.05
Green Colin Coe 173 5.06
Majority 2 0.06
Turnout 3,418 42.1
Conservative win (new seat)
Duxford[32]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Topping * 2,066 55.12 +12.4
Liberal Democrats Peter McDonald 1,248 33.30 +4.3
Labour Jackie Scott 286 7.6 −2.1
Green Matthew Barton 148 3.95 N/A
Majority 818 21.8 +8.2
Turnout 3,768 46.3 +8.3
Conservative hold Swing +4.1
Fulbourn[32]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats John Williams * 1,217 43.39 −1.5
Conservative Alan Sharp 899 32.05 −0.2
Labour Tim Andrews 548 19.54 +3.0
Green Oliver Fisher 141 5.03 −1.4
Majority 318 11.3 −1.3
Turnout 2,823 39.9 +5.6
Liberal Democrats hold Swing −0.6
Gamlingay[32]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Sebastian Kindersley * 1,505 42.23 −7.5
Conservative Heather Williams 1,448 40.63 +15.7
Independent Alison Elcox 374 10.49 +10.5
Labour John Goodall 237 6.7 −2.3
Majority 57 1.6 −23.2
Turnout 3,575 43.2 +5.7
Liberal Democrats hold Swing −11.6
Hardwick[32]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lina Joseph 1,840 46.9 +5.2
Liberal Democrats Philip Allen 1,369 34.9 −2.6
Labour Norman Crowther 456 11.6 −9.2
Green Anna Gomori-Woodcock 258 6.6 +6.6
Majority 471 12.0 +7.8
Turnout 3,948 45.7 +13.7
Conservative hold Swing +3.9
Histon & Impington[32]
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats John Jenkins * 1,938 53.86
Conservative Othman Cole 834 23.18
Labour Beccy Talmy 602 16.73
Green Darren Cotterell 224 6.2
Majority 1,104 30.7
Turnout 3,618 43.6
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Linton[32]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Henry Batchelor 1,957 47.60 +7.5
Conservative John Bald 1,579 38.41 −1.8
Green Paul Richardson 293 7.1 +7.1
Labour Ernie Turkington 282 6.86 −1.8
Majority 378 9.2 +9.2
Turnout 4,131 48.4 +5.8
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing +4.6
Longstanton, Northstowe & Over[32]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Peter Hudson * 1,112 45.91
Liberal Democrats Sarah Cheung Johnson 965 39.84
Labour Simon Down 226 9.3
Green Sandra Archer 119 4.91
Majority 147 6.1
Turnout 2,433 40.8
Conservative win (new seat)
Melbourn & Bassingbourn[32]
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Susan van de Ven * 1,693 56.2
Conservative Joshua Huntingfield 773 25.7
UKIP Adrian Dent * 199 6.6
Green Simon Saggers 174 5.8
Labour Chris Coleridge 173 5.7
Majority 920 30.5
Turnout 3,017 38.8
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Papworth & Swavesey[32]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mandy Smith * 1,495 56.0 +6.4
Liberal Democrats Peter Sandford 660 24.7 +17.8
Labour Darren Macey 305 11.4 −1.0
Green Gaynor Clements 211 7.9 −2.5
Majority 835 31.3 +2.3
Turnout 2,683 36.9 +5.9
Conservative hold Swing −5.71
Sawston & Shelford (2 seats)[32]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Kevin Cuffley 2,698 42.9
Conservative Roger Hickford * 2,584 41.1
Liberal Democrats Peter Fane 2,528 40.2
Liberal Democrats Brian Milnes 2,427 38.6
Labour Mike Nettleton 1,194 19.0
Labour Sue Whitney 1,186 18.8
Majority 56 0.9
Turnout 6,325 42.4
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Waterbeach[32]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Anna Bradnam 1,706 46.4 +3.9
Conservative George Walker 1,184 32.2 −4.6
Labour Gareth Wright 591 16.1 +9.4
Green Eleanor Crane 196 5.3 +1.1
Majority 522 14.2 +8.5
Turnout 3,697 43.6 +2.7
Liberal Democrats hold Swing +4.2

References

  1. ^ "Election Results". cambridgeshire.cmis.uk.com. 4 May 2017. Archived from the original on 14 June 2021.
  2. ^ "Upcoming elections & referendums". Electoral Commission. Archived from the original on 5 May 2018. Retrieved 16 September 2016.
  3. ^ "Cambridgeshire County Council". Local Government Boundary Commission for England. Retrieved 16 September 2016.
  4. ^ "The Cambridgeshire (Electoral Changes) Order 2016", legislation.gov.uk, The National Archives, SI 2016/1222
  5. ^ Paul Brackley (5 May 2017). "Cambridgeshire County Council election results: Conservatives take control and UKIP wiped out". Cambridge Independent. Retrieved 5 May 2017.
  6. ^ "Huge swing back to Conservatives as Samantha Hoy wins Cambridgeshire County Council by-election for Wisbech South". Wisbech Standard. 5 June 2015. Retrieved 8 May 2017.
  7. ^ "New Romsey Councillor elected in by-election". Cambridgeshire County Council. 26 June 2015. Retrieved 9 May 2017.[permanent dead link]
  8. ^ "Council and committee meetings - Cambridgeshire County Council > Councillors". cambridgeshire.cmis.uk.com. Archived from the original on 2 May 2021.
  9. ^ "County councillor Phil Read - a critic of bedroom tax and HS2 rail link and who quit Tory group on East Cambs - dies after lengthy illness". Ely Standard. 24 December 2015. Retrieved 8 May 2017.
  10. ^ Rebecca Day (2 March 2016). "Defecting to UKIP: Bassingbourn councillor speaks out about decision". Royston Crow. Retrieved 28 April 2021.
  11. ^ Daniel Mansfield (15 September 2016). "Cambridgeshire UKIP councillor resigns and announces intention to join Conservatives". Retrieved 28 April 2021.
  12. ^ "Cambridgeshire County Council election results 2017". Cambridgeshire County Council. 5 May 2017. Retrieved 5 May 2017.
  13. ^ "Cambridgeshire County Council". BBC News. 5 May 2017. Retrieved 6 May 2017.
  14. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l "Statement of Persons Nominated" (PDF). Cambridge City Council. 4 April 2017. Archived from the original (PDF) on 5 April 2017. Retrieved 4 April 2017.
  15. ^ "Statement of Persons Nominated - Burwell Division" (PDF). East Cambridgeshire District Council. 5 April 2017. Retrieved 5 April 2017.
  16. ^ "Statement of Persons Nominated - Ely North Division" (PDF). East Cambridgeshire District Council. 5 April 2017. Retrieved 5 April 2017.
  17. ^ "Statement of Persons Nominated - Ely South Division" (PDF). East Cambridgeshire District Council. 5 April 2017. Retrieved 5 April 2017.
  18. ^ "Statement of Persons Nominated - Littleport Division" (PDF). East Cambridgeshire District Council. 5 April 2017. Retrieved 5 April 2017.
  19. ^ "Statement of Persons Nominated - Soham North & Isleham Division" (PDF). East Cambridgeshire District Council. 5 April 2017. Retrieved 5 April 2017.
  20. ^ "Statement of Persons Nominated - Soham South & Haddenham Division" (PDF). East Cambridgeshire District Council. 5 April 2017. Retrieved 5 April 2017.
  21. ^ "Statement of Persons Nominated - Sutton Division" (PDF). East Cambridgeshire District Council. 5 April 2017. Retrieved 5 April 2017.
  22. ^ "Statement of Persons Nominated - Woodditton Division" (PDF). East Cambridgeshire District Council. 5 April 2017. Retrieved 5 April 2017.
  23. ^ "Statement of Persons Nominated - Chatteris Electoral Division of Cambridgeshire County Council". Fenland District Council. 4 April 2017. Retrieved 4 April 2017.[permanent dead link]
  24. ^ "Statement of Persons Nominated - March North & Waldersey Electoral Division of Cambridgeshire County Council". Fenland District Council. 4 April 2017. Retrieved 4 April 2017.[permanent dead link]
  25. ^ "Statement of Persons Nominated - March South & Rural Electoral Division of Cambridgeshire County Council". Fenland District Council. 4 April 2017. Retrieved 4 April 2017.[permanent dead link]
  26. ^ "Statement of Persons Nominated - Roman Bank & Peckover Electoral Division of Cambridgeshire County Council". Fenland District Council. 4 April 2017. Retrieved 4 April 2017.[permanent dead link]
  27. ^ "Statement of Persons Nominated - Whittlesey North Electoral Division of Cambridgeshire County Council". Fenland District Council. 4 April 2017. Retrieved 4 April 2017.[permanent dead link]
  28. ^ "Statement of Persons Nominated - Whittlesey South Electoral Division of Cambridgeshire County Council". Fenland District Council. 4 April 2017. Retrieved 4 April 2017.[permanent dead link]
  29. ^ "Statement of Persons Nominated - Wisbech East Electoral Division of Cambridgeshire County Council". Fenland District Council. 4 April 2017. Retrieved 4 April 2017.[permanent dead link]
  30. ^ "Statement of Persons Nominated - Wisbech West Electoral Division of Cambridgeshire County Council". Fenland District Council. 4 April 2017. Retrieved 4 April 2017.[permanent dead link]
  31. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q "Statement of Persons Nominated" (PDF). Huntingdonshire District Council. 5 April 2017. Retrieved 5 April 2017.
  32. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n "Statement of Persons Nominated" (PDF). South Cambridgeshire District Council. 4 April 2017. Archived from the original (PDF) on 6 April 2017. Retrieved 4 April 2017.