2017 Chilean general election

← 2013
2021 →
Presidential election
19 November 2017 (first round)
17 December 2017 (second round)
 
Retrato Oficial Presidente Piñera 2018 (cropped2).jpg
Alejandro Guillier (2017) 4x3 cropped image.jpg
Candidate Sebastián Piñera Alejandro Guillier
Party Independent Independent
Alliance Chile Vamos Force of the Majority
Popular vote 3,796,918 3,160,628
Percentage 54.57% 45.43%

President before election

Michelle Bachelet
Socialist

Elected President

Sebastián Piñera
Independent

Parliamentary election
19 November 2017

All 155 seats in the Chamber of Deputies
23 of the 43 seats in the Senate
Party % Seats +/–
Chamber of Deputies
Chile Vamos

38.68 72 +23
Force of the Majority

24.06 43 -1
Broad Front

16.49 20 +17
Democratic Convergence

10.68 14 -9
All Over Chile

3.92 1 +1
Green Regionalist

1.92 4 +3
Independents

1.75 1 -2
Senate
Chile Vamos

37.71 12 +5
Force of the Majority

22.82 7 +3
Democratic Convergence

14.32 3 -1
Broad Front

11.06 1 +1
This lists parties that won seats. See the complete results below.

General elections were held in Chile on 19 November 2017, including presidential, parliamentary and regional elections.

Voters went to the polls to elect:

In the presidential election, opposition candidate and former president Sebastián Piñera took a lower than expected 36% of the vote—though nearly 14 points ahead of his closest contender, senator Alejandro Guillier, backed by the sitting administration. In the runoff election, held on 17 December 2017, Piñera beat the lawmaker with a surprising 54% of the vote, with turnout two points higher than in the first round.

In the parliamentary elections, the Chile Vamos coalition (supporter of Piñera's candidacy) won 46% of the Chamber of Deputies and 44% of the Senate, while the governing New Majority alliance, competing without the Christian Democrats for the first time in 28 years, lost its majority in both chambers, taking just 28% and 35% in the lower and upper chambers, respectively. The fledgling leftist bloc Broad Front won 20 deputies (13%) and gained one senator. The Christian Democratic Party took 9% of the lower chamber and secured 14% of the Senate.

Following an election reform in 2015, the Chamber of Deputies grew in size to 155 members from the previous 120, while the Senate increased its membership from 38 to 43 after this election, and will grow to 50 following the election in 2021.[1] Multi-seat constituencies were reestablished, replacing the previous binomial system of two-seat per district, installed by the outgoing Pinochet dictatorship in 1989.[2][3] Also, for the first time, a 40% gender quota was put in place for candidates of each political party in parliamentary elections.[4]

All the newly elected authorities began their terms on 11 March 2018.

This was the first non-primary election in which Chileans voted from abroad.[5]

Presidential primaries

Main article: 2017 Chilean presidential primaries

According to the Constitution, primaries are voluntary, but its results are binding.[6] Two political coalitions decided to participate: Former president Sebastián Piñera won the Chile Vamos primary with 58% of the vote, while radio and television journalist Beatriz Sánchez became the Broad Front (Frente Amplio) nominee with nearly 68%.[7]

Presidential candidates

Chile Vamos

Nominee

Chile Vamos Piñera.png
2017 Chile Vamos Candidate
Sebastián Piñera
for President
Sebastian Pinera (2010) 4x3 cropped.jpg
President of Chile
(2010–2014)
Logo Piñera Presidente.png
[7][8]

Candidates

Main article: Chile Vamos presidential primary, 2017

The former president was proclaimed as candidate by the Independent Regionalist Party on 17 December 2016,[9] by the Independent Democratic Union on 24 March 2017,[10] and two days later by his former party, National Renewal.[11] On 2 July 2017 Sebastián Piñera won the Chile Vamos primary, thereby officially becoming a presidential candidate. On 8 July 2017, Amplitude —a party that is not member of Chile Vamos— proclaimed him as its candidate.[12] On 6 August 2017, Political Evolution, which had supported Felipe Kast during the primaries, officially joined Piñera's campaign team.[13]

Sebastián Piñera won the primary with 58% of the vote.[8]

Candidates in this section are sorted by reverse date of withdrawal from the primary
Manuel José Ossandón (Ind-RN) Felipe Kast (Evopoli) Alberto Espina (RN) Francisco Chahuán (RN) Francisco de la Maza (UDI)
Manuel José Ossandón Irarrázabal.jpg
Felipe José Kast Sommerhoff.jpg
Alberto Espina Otero.jpg
Francisco Chahuán Chahuán.jpg
Blank.png
Senator
from Santiago Metropolitan Region
(2014–present)
Deputy
from Central Santiago
(2014–2018)
Senator
from Araucanía
(2002–2018)
Senator
from Valparaíso Region
(2010–present)
Mayor of Las Condes
(2000–2016)
LN: 2 July 2017
372,215 votes
LN: 2 July 2017
218,489 votes
W: 21 March 2017 W: 6 March 2017 W: 11 September 2016
[14][8] [15][8] [16][17] [18][19] [20][21]

The Force of the Majority

Presidential nominee

La Fuerza de la Mayoria (corto).png
2017 The Force of the Majority Candidate
Alejandro Guillier
for President
Alejandro Guillier (2017) 4x3 cropped image.jpg
Senator
from Antofagasta Region
(2014–present)
Logo Alejandro Guillier 2017.png
[22][23][24]

Candidates

Main article: New Majority presidential primary, 2017

Alejandro Guillier was proclaimed by the Social Democrat Radical Party as candidate on 7 January 2017.[25] On 9 April 2017 he was chosen by the Socialist Party's Central Committee as its candidate after a secret election in which he beat former president Ricardo Lagos by nearly two-thirds of the vote;[26] he was proclaimed as candidate by that party on 21 April 2017.[27] On 7 May 2017, the Communist Party proclaimed him as their candidate.[28] On 13 May 2017 the Party for Democracy unanimously proclaimed him as their candidate in a show of hands.[29] As the New Majority coalition failed to organize a primary and Guillier decided to stay as an independent, he was forced to collect thousands of signatures in order to compete.[30] On 4 August 2017 he officially registered his candidacy before the Servel, presenting 61,403 signatures, more than the 33 thousand needed to register an independent candidacy.[22][23][24]

Candidates in this section are sorted by reverse date of withdrawal from the failed primaries
Carolina Goic (PDC) Ricardo Lagos (PPD) Fernando Atria (PS) José Miguel Insulza (PS) Francisco Huenchumilla (PDC) Jorge Tarud (PPD) Ignacio Walker (PDC) Isabel Allende (PS)
Carolina Goic 2011 4x3 cropped.jpg
Ricardo Lagos (45777830295) (cropped).jpg
Blank.png
José Miguel Insulza Salinas.jpg
Francisco Huenchumilla - Intendente Región de la Araucanía.jpg
Jorge Tarud Daccarett.jpg
Ignacio Walker Prieto.jpg
María Isabel Allende Bussi.jpg
Senator
from Magallanes
(2014–present)
President of Chile
(2000–2006)
University of Chile
Law professor

(2011–present)
Secretary General of the Organization of American States
(2005–2015)
Intendant of Araucanía
(2014–2015)
Deputy
from South Maule
(2002–2018)
Senator
from Valparaíso Region
(2010–2018)
Senator
from Atacama
(2010–present)
W: 29 April 2017
Announced to run directly as PDC nominee
W: 10 April 2017 W: 1 April 2017 W: 1 April 2017 W: 5 February 2017 W: 14 January 2017 W: 3 December 2016 W: 28 October 2016
[31] [32][33] [34] [34] [35] [36] [37] [38]

Broad Front

Nominee

Frente Amplio (Texto).svg
2017 Broad Front Candidate
Beatriz Sánchez
for President
Beatriz Sánchez (2016) 4x3 cropped.jpg
TV and Radio
Journalist
[39][8]

Candidates

Main article: Broad Front (Chile) presidential primary, 2017

The journalist announced on 21 March 2017 during her own radio show that she was quitting her job to think about the possibility of running for president.[40] On 31 March 2017 she gained the official support from both Democratic Revolution and Autonomist Movement.[41] She launched her candidacy on 3 April 2017 at a rally near Plaza Baquedano in Santiago.[42] On 16 April 2017 she was proclaimed as candidate by the Humanist Party,[43] and on 23 April 2017 the Libertarian Left gave her its support.[44] On 9 May 2017 she was proclaimed as candidate by the Poder party,[45] and four days later by the Progressive Democratic Movement.[46] On 14 May 2017 the Autonomous Left proclaimed her as their candidate.[47] On 29 May 2017 the Liberal Party proclaimed her as their candidate,[48] while on 6 June 2017, the Green Ecologist Party did the same.[49] On 2 July 2017 she won the Broad Front primary with nearly 68% of the vote. Her primary win was officially sanctioned by the Election Court (Tricel) on 24 July 2017 during a ceremony in Santiago.[39] On 31 July 2017, Sánchez presented her campaign team, which included members of the Equality Party, which had supported her primary opponent, Alberto Mayol.[50]

Candidates in this section are sorted by reverse date of withdrawal from the primary
Alberto Mayol (Ind.) Luis Mariano Rendón (Ind-Pirate) Claudia Sanhueza (RD) Sebastián Depolo (RD) Luis Mesina (Ind.)
Mayol, Alberto -FILSA 20171104 fRF03.jpg
Luis Mariano Rendón 2.jpg
Blank.png
Blank.png
USACH Management
and Public Policies professor
(2013–present)
Chair of the
Ecological Action Network
UDP
Economics professor
Leader of
Democratic Revolution
(2015–2016)
Chair of
No+AFP Workers Cordinator
(2016–present)
LN: 2 July 2017
106,300 votes
V: 13 April 2017 W: 21 March 2017 W: 21 March 2017 W: 10 January 2017
[51][8] [52][53] [54] [55] [56][57]

Other candidates

Independent Candidate

Emblem of the Christian Democrat Party of Chile.svg
2017 Christian Democratic Candidate
Emblema Partido Progresista Chile (2013).svg
2017 Progressive Candidate

2017 Patriotic Union Candidate

Pais partido.png
2017 País Candidate
José Antonio Kast Carolina Goic Marco Enríquez-Ominami Eduardo Artés Alejandro Navarro
for President for President for President for President for President
José Antonio Kast (2009) 4x3 cropped.jpg
Carolina Goic 2011 4x3 cropped.jpg
Marco Enríquez-Ominami 2018 (4x3).jpg
Alejandro Navarro 2015 (4x3).jpg
Deputy
from La Reina and Peñalolén
(2002–2018)
Senator
from Magallanes
(2014–present)
2013 Presidential Candidate Public Education
History teacher
Senator
from Biobío
(2014–present)
JAK Logo 2017.svg
The current deputy and former UDI party member stated on 8 March 2017 he would not participate in a Chile Vamos primary and would instead collect the necessary signatures needed to become an independent candidate to run directly in the November 2017 election.[58] On 18 August 2017 he officially registered his independent candidacy before the Servel, presenting 43,461 signatures.[59]

The current senator for Magallanes was proclaimed by the Christian Democratic Party as candidate on 11 March 2017.[60] On 29 April 2017, the PDC decided not to participate in a New Majority primary, breaking away from the coalition after 28 years.[61] On 11 May 2017 Goic officially registered her pre-candidacy before the Servel, accompanied by former president Eduardo Frei Ruiz-Tagle.[62] On 19 August 2017 the PDC officially registered her candidacy before the Servel.[63]

The former candidate in the past two presidential elections announced his candidacy on 7 September 2016.[64] On 19 May 2017 he officially registered his pre-candidacy before the election authority.[65] On 20 August 2017 his party officially registered his candidacy before the Servel.[66] The teacher and president of the Patriotic Union was registered before the Servel by his party on 22 July 2017.[67] The current senator for Biobío and former MAS party member announced his intention to run as president on 24 March 2017. He has the support of the newly formed País party.[68] On 18 August 2017 País officially registered his candidacy before the Servel.[59]

Unsuccessful candidacies

Opinion polling

Main article: Opinion polling for the 2017 Chilean general election

Presidential election

The two candidates making it to a second round: Alejandro Guillier (left) and Sebastián Piñera.
The two candidates making it to a second round: Alejandro Guillier (left) and Sebastián Piñera.

Results

Presidential election results by commune in the first round (left) and second round (right).
Presidential election results by commune in the first round (left) and second round (right).
CandidatePartyFirst roundSecond round
Votes%Votes%
Sebastián PiñeraIndependent (Chile Vamos)2,418,54036.643,796,91854.57
Alejandro GuillierIndependent (The Force of the Majority)1,498,04022.703,160,62845.43
Beatriz SánchezIndependent (Broad Front)1,338,03720.27
José Antonio KastIndependent523,3757.93
Carolina GoicChristian Democratic Party387,7845.88
Marco Enríquez-OminamiProgressive Party376,8715.71
Eduardo ArtésPatriotic Union33,6650.51
Alejandro NavarroPaís23,9680.36
Total6,600,280100.006,957,546100.00
Valid votes6,600,28098.466,957,54698.93
Invalid votes64,5040.9656,4400.80
Blank votes38,5430.5718,8920.27
Total votes6,703,327100.007,032,878100.00
Registered voters/turnout14,347,28846.7214,347,28849.02
Source: First round: Tricel via Diario Oficial. Second round: Tricel via Electoral Service[permanent dead link].

Chamber of Deputies election

Revised provisional results.
Cámara de Diputados de Chile elección 2017.svg
Cámara de Diputados de Chile elección 2017 por pacto.svg

Distribution by parties (left) and coalitions (right)
Party or allianceVotes%Seats
Chile VamosNational Renewal1,067,27017.8036
Independent Democratic Union957,24515.9630
Evópoli255,2214.266
Independent Regionalist Party39,6920.660
Total2,319,42838.6872
The Force of the MajoritySocialist Party585,1289.7619
Party for Democracy365,9886.108
Communist Party275,0964.598
Social Democrat Radical Party216,3553.618
Total1,442,56724.0643
Broad FrontDemocratic Revolution343,0195.7210
Humanist Party253,7874.235
Equality Party129,2322.161
Green Ecologist Party128,6292.141
Citizen Power87,4561.461
Liberal Party46,6050.782
Total988,72816.4920
Democratic ConvergenceChristian Democratic Party616,55010.2814
Citizen Left14,3580.240
MAS Region9,5820.160
Total640,49010.6814
All Over ChileProgressive Party199,5663.331
País35,4690.590
Total235,0353.921
Green Regionalist CoalitionSocial Green Regionalist Federation94,6661.584
Patagonian Regional Democracy20,5750.340
Total115,2411.924
SumemosAmplitude61,3191.020
Citizens30,2860.510
Everybody2,8880.050
Total94,4931.580
Patriotic Union51,3480.860
Revolutionary Workers Party4,6630.080
Independents104,7171.751
Total5,996,710100.00155
Valid votes5,996,71089.84
Invalid votes317,7424.76
Blank votes360,6945.40
Total votes6,675,146100.00
Source: Servicio Electoral de Chile

Results by regions

Pact Arica y Parinacota Tarapacá Antofagasta Atacama Coquimbo
Seats Votes Seats Votes Seats Votes Seats Votes Seats Votes
ChV 1 15 161 21,30% 2 38 789 42,99% 2 55 376 34,12% 2 28 221 30,09% 3 66 050 28,44%
LFM 1 15 957 22,42% 1 27 740 30,74% 1 40 391 24,88% 2 33 922 36,17% 2 62 963 27,11%
FA 1 27 327 38,39% 0 11 682 12,95% 1 20 630 12,71% 0 10 738 11,45% 0 21 666 9.33%
CODE 0 2 416 3,39% 0 4 334 4,80% 0 6 369 3,92% 0 4 498 4,80% 1 36 406 15,68%
Others 0 10 325 14,60% 0 7 683 8,52% 1 39 553 24,37% 1 16 411 17,49% 1 45 155 19,44%
Total 3 71 186 100,00% 3 90 228 100,00% 5 162 319 100,00% 5 93 790 100,00% 7 232 240 100,00%
Pact Valparaíso Santiago MR O'Higgins Maule Biobío
Seats Votes Seats Votes Seats Votes Seats Votes Seats Votes
ChV 7 243 462 37,99% 22 1 000 021 40,47% 5 121 148 38,13% 6 159 605 43,74% 8 277 900 38,54%
LFM 4 140 074 21,86% 12 552 307 22,35% 2 75 069 23,63% 2 76 966 21,09% 6 194 890 27,03%
FA 3 133 134 20,78% 11 546 554 22,12% 0 23 298 7,33% 1 33 232 9,11% 1 79 358 11,01%
CODE 2 68 185 10,64% 1 187 705 7,60% 1 40 769 12,83% 2 66 379 18,19% 3 114 587 15,89%
Others 0 55 970 8,73% 1 184 497 7,46% 1 57 450 18,08% 0 28 705 7,87% 0 54 301 7,53%
Total 16 640 825 100,00% 47 2 471 084 100,00% 9 317 734 100,00% 11 364 887 100,00% 18 721 036 100,00%
Pact Araucanía Los Ríos Los Lagos Aysén Magallanes
Seats Votes Seats Votes Seats Votes Seats Votes Seats Votes
ChV 6 139 754 42,03% 2 50 975 36,58% 4 96 911 36,19% 1 9 874 28,24% 1 16 181 28,51%
LFM 2 80 949 24,34% 2 45 246 32,47% 3 73 653 27,51% 1 10 649 30,46% 1 11 791 20,77%
FA 0 19 821 5,96% 0 17 637 12,66% 1 23 725 8,86% 0 No candidates 1 19 926 35,11%
CODE 1 35 897 10,79% 1 18 077 12,97% 1 36 933 13,79% 1 10 626 30,39% 0 7 309 12,88%
Others 1 56 126 16,88% 0 7 426 5,32% 0 36 530 13,65% 0 3 812 10,91% 0 1 553 2,74%
Total 10 332 547 100,00% 5 139 361 100,00% 9 267 752 100,00% 3 34 961 100,00% 3 56 760 100,00%

Senate election

Revised provisional results.
Senado de Chile elección 2017.svg
Senado de Chile elección 2017 por pacto.svg

Distribution by parties (left) and alliances (right)
Party or allianceVotes%Seats
WonNot upTotal
Chile VamosNational Renewal349,62220.98628
Independent Democratic Union210,89712.66459
Evópoli67,8014.07202
Total628,32037.7112719
The Force of the MajorityParty for Democracy200,29912.02437
Socialist Party125,2477.52347
Social Democrat Radical Party34,4482.07011
Communist Party20,2091.21000
Total380,20322.827815
Democratic ConvergenceChristian Democratic Party237,98314.28336
MAS Region6610.04000
Total238,64414.32336
Broad FrontHumanist Party62,2233.73000
Democratic Revolution38,2242.29101
Liberal Party28,7741.73000
Citizen Power28,4721.7100
Equality Party26,6401.60000
Total184,33311.06101
SumemosAmplitude62,6013.76000
Citizens45,6362.74000
Everybody4,7480.28000
Total112,9856.78000
All Over ChileProgressive Party15,9590.96000
País6,9700.42011
Total22,9291.38011
Patriotic Union7,3120.44000
Green Regionalist CoalitionSocial Green Regionalist Federation2,3970.14000
Patagonian Regional Democracy5190.03000
Total2,9160.17000
Independents88,7015.32011
Total1,666,343100.00233985
Valid votes1,666,34391.59
Invalid votes70,9583.90
Blank votes81,9644.51
Total votes1,819,265100.00
Source: Servicio Electoral de Chile

Results by region

Arica and Parinacota

Senate Election 2017: Arica and Parinacota[79]
Pact Votes % Party Candidate Votes % Result
The Force of Majority 22,680 31.7 Socialist José Miguel Insulza 14,501 20.3 New senator
For Democracy Salvador Urrutia [es] 8,179 11.5
Chile Vamos 17,843 25.0 UDI José Durana 9,639 13.5 New senator
National Renewal Rodolfo Barbosa 7,136 10.0
National Renewal Mirtha Arancibia 1,068 1.5
Independent Enrique Lee 14,820 20.7
Broad Front 13,504 18.9 Liberal Verónica Foppiano 7,617 10.7
Citizen Power Rodrigo Díaz Bogdanic 4,192 5.9
Humanist Claudio Ojeda 1,695 2.4
All Over Chile 1,796 2.5 Progressive Pablo Pizarro Bossay (Ind.) 960 1.3
Progressive Sandra Zapata (Ind.) 836 1.2
Democratic Convergence 813 1.1 PDC Trinidad Parra (Ind.) 813 1.1
Total valid votes 71,456
Turnout 74,948 40.4

Tarapacá

Senate Election 2017: Tarapacá[80]
Pact Votes % Party Candidate Votes % Result
The Force of Majority 34,970 37.8 For Democracy Jorge Soria Quiroga [es] (Ind.) 31,594 34.2 New senator
Socialist Franitza Mitrovic (Ind.) 1,846 2.0
Socialist Astrid Abarca (Ind.) 1,530 1.6
Chile Vamos 26,865 29.1 UDI Luz Ebensperger 21,155 22.9 New senator
National Renewal Juan Carlos Carreño 4,244 4.6
National Renewal Pamela Boyardi 1,466 1.6
Independent Fulvio Rossi 22,406 24.2 Lost re-election
Sumemos 4,333 4.7 Everybody Gabriel Gurovich 3,440 3.7
Everybody Lorena Vergara (Ind.) 4,192 0.5
Everybody Alejandra Guajardo (Ind.) 1,695 0.4
Broad Front 3,878 4.2 Citizen Power Rigoberto Rojas (Ind.) 3,878 4.2
Total valid votes 92,452
Turnout 96,241 39.6

Atacama

Senate Election 2017: Atacama[81]
Pact Votes % Party Candidate Votes % Result
Democratic Convergence 33,244 34.9 PDC Yasna Provoste 32,583 34.2 New senator
MAS Region Tomás Pastenes (Ind.) 661 0.7
Chile Vamos 31,863 33.5 National Renewal Rafael Prohens [es] 17,574 18.5 New senator
UDI Felipe Ward 14,289 15.0 Lost election. Retiring Deputy
The Force of Majority 23,455 24.6 Communist Lautaro Carmona Soto 16,714 17.6 Lost election. Retiring Deputy
Social Democrat Radical Alberto Robles [es] 5,442 5.7 Lost election. Retiring Deputy
For Democracy Carolina Peralta 1,299 1.4
Broad Front 4,175 4.4 Citizen Power Gloria Guzmán 4,175 4.4
Green Regionalist Coalition 2,397 2.5 Social Green Regionalist Jorge Vargas Guerra 1,457 1.5
Social Green Regionalist Elizabeth Pérez 940 1.0
Total valid votes 95,134
Turnout 100,679 43.2

Valparaíso Region

Senate Election 2017: Valparaíso Region[82]
Pact Votes % Party Candidate Votes % Result
Chile Vamos 244,733 36.9 National Renewal Francisco Chahuán 150,031 22.6 Incumbent re-elected
National Renewal Kenneth Pugh [es] (Ind.) 14,241 2.1 New senator
National Renewal Carmen Zamora Bravo 4,614 0.7
UDI Andrea Molina 64,668 9.7 Lost election. Retiring Deputy.
UDI Francisco Bartolucci 9,513 1.4
UDI Ximena Ramírez 1,666 0.2
The Force of Majority 182,799 27.5 For Democracy Ricardo Lagos Weber 74,015 11.2 Incumbent re-elected
For Democracy Marco Antonio Núñez 19,791 2.3 Lost election. Retiring Deputy
Socialist Isabel Allende Bussi 59,147 8.9 Incumbent elected in new seat
Socialist Abel Gallardo 4,510 0.7
Social Democrat Radical Nelson Ávila [es] 23,220 3.5
Social Democrat Radical Josefina Bustamante 2,116 0.3
Broad Front 96,394 14.5 Democratic Revolution Juan Ignacio Latorre [es] 30,528 4.6 New senator
Equality Mónica Valencia 26,640 4.0
Humanist Octavio González Ojeda 22,999 3.5
Citizen Power Francisco Marín (Ind.) 16,227 2.4
Democratic Convergence 49,380 7.4 PDC Ignacio Walker 30,827 4.6 Lost re-election
PDC Aldo Cornejo 16,357 2.5 Lost election. Retiring Deputy.
PDC Oriele Zencovich 2,196 0.3
Sumemos 42,550 6.4 Amplitude Lily Pérez 35,493 5.3 Lost re-election
Amplitude Julián Ugarte (Ind.) 2,411 0.4
Amplitude Pedro Sariego 1,505 0.2
Amplitude Ana Cuadros Matamala 1,247 0.2
Amplitude Alberto Nuñez Ponce 1,213 0.2
Amplitude Oscar Rementería (Ind.) 681 0.1
Independent Gaspar Rivas 29,423 4.4 Lost election. Retiring Deputy.
All Over Chile 11,356 1.7 Progressive Francisco Coloane (Ind.) 5,070 0.8
Progressive Pamela Jiménez Gallardo 3,602 0.5
Progressive Héctor Pérez Meneses (Ind.) 2,674 0.4
Patriotic Union 7,312 1.1 Patriotic Union Luis Aravena Egaña 3,571 0.5
Patriotic Union Vlademir Venegas 2,298 0.4
Patriotic Union Berta Caro 1,443 0.2
Total valid votes 663,937
Turnout 725,514 47.2

Maule

Senate Election 2017: Maule[83]
Pact Votes % Party Candidate Votes % Result
Chile Vamos 154,294 41.7 National Renewal Juan Castro Prieto [es] (Ind.) 54,433 14.7 New senator
National Renewal Rodrigo Galilea 28,268 7.6 New senator
National Renewal Macarena Pons (Ind.) 3,229 0.9
UDI Juan Antonio Coloma Correa 58.595 15.8 Incumbent re-elected
UDI Yasna Cancino (Ind.) 7,760 2.1
UDI Francisca Concha (Ind.) 2,009 0.5
Democratic Convergence 68,287 18.4 PDC Ximena Rincón 38,697 10.5 New senator
PDC Andrés Zaldívar 29,590 7.8 Lost re-election
The Force of Majority 55,124 14.9 Socialist Álvaro Elizalde 30,900 8.3 New senator
Socialist Viviana Landaeta 4,426 1.2
Socialist Carlos Villalobos 3,264 0.9
For Democracy Jorge Tarud 14,109 3.8 Lost election. Retiring Deputy.
For Democracy Liliana Caro 1,332 0.4
For Democracy Valeria Jenoveva (Ind.) 1,093 0.3
Sumemos 45,636 12.3 Citizens Andrés Velasco 38,867 10.5
Citizens Paula Romero Neira 2,164 0.6
Citizens Alberto Martínez Moya (Ind.) 1,817 0.5
Citizens Grace Salazar (Ind.) 1,520 0.4
Citizens Esteban Bravo Moreno (Ind.) 1,268 0.3
Broad Front 36,998 10.0 Liberal Alfredo Sfeir (Ind.) 21,157 5.7
Humanist Wilfredo Alfsen 3,482 0.9
Humanist Jimena Arias 3,145 0.8
Humanist Marta Guerra Medina 2,604 0.7
Democratic Revolution María Eugenia Lorenzini 4,816 1.3
Democratic Revolution Yuri Sepúlveda (Ind.) 1,794 0.5
All Over Chile 9,787 2.6 País María Romero (Ind.) 3,503 0.9
País Gustavo Ruz 3,467 0.9
Progressive Sandra Alfaro 2,817 0.8
Total valid votes 370,126
Turnout 410,430 48.3

Araucanía

Senate Election 2017: Araucanía[84]
Pact Votes % Party Candidate Votes % Result
Chile Vamos 141,125 41.8 Evópoli Felipe Kast 63,601 18.84 New senator
Evópoli Carmen Gloria Aravena 4,200 1.24 New senator
National Renewal José García Ruminot 33,456 9.91 Incumbent re-elected
National Renewal Germán Becker Alvear [es] 25,576 7.58 Lost election. Retiring Deputy.
UDI Gustavo Hasbún [es] 11.751 3.48 Lost election. Retiring Deputy.
UDI José Villagrán 2,541 0.75
Democratic Convergence 76,119 22.55 PDC Francisco Huenchumilla 38,185 11.31 New senator
PDC Fuad Chahín 37,934 11.24 Lost election. Retiring Deputy.
The Force of Majority 49,938 14.79 Socialist Flor Domínguez 2,961 0.88
For Democracy Jaime Quintana 34,285 10.16 Incumbent re-elected
For Democracy Alberto Pizarro 5,950 1.76
For Democracy Claudia Palma 3,247 0.96
Communist Patricia Coñoman 3,495 1.04
Broad Front 28,298 8.38 Humanist Aucán Huilcamán (Ind.) 11,787 3.49
Humanist Diego Ancalao (Ind.) 6,119 1.81
Humanist Juan Ortiz 3.655 1,08
Humanist Gabriela Meléndez 3,173 0.94
Humanist Gloria Mujica 2,082 0.62
Humanist Lucía Tormen 1,482 0.44
Independent Rojo Edwards 22,052 6.53 Lost election. Retiring Deputy.
Sumemos 20,051 5.94 Amplitude Eduardo Díaz 13,390 3.97
Amplitude Ema Vidal 3,795 1.12
Amplitude Tatiana Rudolph 1,717 0.51
Amplitude Juan Ramírez 1,149 0.34
Total valid votes 337,583
Turnout 373,476 44.04

Aysén

Senate Election 2017: Aysén[84]
Pact Votes % Party Candidate Votes % Result
Chile Vamos 11,606 32.52 UDI David Sandoval [es] 7,320 20.51 New senator
National Renewal Pilar Cuevas 4,168 11.68
National Renewal Ana Verdugo 118 0.33
The Force of Majority 11,253 31.52 Socialist Camilo Escalona 2,178 6.10
For Democracy Ximena Órdenes (Ind.) 5,405 15.14 New senator
Social Democrat Radical Luperciano Muñoz (Ind.) 3,670 10.28
Democratic Convergence 10,818 30.30 PDC Paz Foitzich 5,743 16.09
PDC Eduardo Cruces 4,939 13.84
PDC Hernán Vodanovic (Ind.) 4,939 13.84
Broad Front 1,087 3.04 Democratic Revolution Alejandro Barrientos 664 1.86
Democratic Revolution Jenny Rivera 423 1.18
Green Regionalist Coalition 518 1.45 Patagonian Regional Democracy Carlos Pérez Osorio 271 0.76
Patagonian Regional Democracy Antonella Muñoz (Ind.) 247 0.69
Sumemos 416 1.16 Everybody Raúl Vargas 161 0.45
Everybody Carlos Chávez (Ind.) 255 0.71
Total valid votes 35,698
Turnout 38,030 40.0

Regional Boards election

Revised provisional results.
Party or allianceVotes%Seats
Chile Vamos UDI – PRI – Ind.RN – Ind.1,066,08918.3472
Evópoli and Ind.237,8574.095
Total1,303,94622.4377
Chile Vamos UDI – PRI – Ind.UDI – Ind.945,29016.2652
PRI and Ind.158,9802.744
Total1,104,27019.0056
United for DecentralizationPDC and Ind.580,5829.9944
PS and Ind.521,0508.9626
Total1,101,63218.9570
For a Just and Decentralized ChilePPD and Ind.429,7197.3926
PCCh and Ind.270,2414.6511
PRSD and Ind.164,8912.848
IC and Ind.9,8920.171
MAS Region and Ind.1,3910.021
Total876,13415.0747
Broad FrontDemocratic Revolution and Ind.302,8125.2110
Humanists plus Ind.199,2823.436
Equality for the Peoples153,7352.642
Liberals plus Ind.19,6530.340
Independents11,2370.190
Total686,71911.8118
Ecologist and Citizen FrontPower/Green Ecologist Party247,2294.252
For All ChilePRO + Ind.185,6183.192
País + Ind.25,2790.430
Total210,8973.632
Green Regionalist CoalitionRegionalist Federation and Ind.64,8851.122
Regional Democracy and Ind.19,5390.340
Total84,4241.452
SumemosAmplitude and Ind.64,8731.122
Citizens and Ind.13,7430.240
Everybody and Ind.1240.000
Total78,7401.352
Let's Refound ChilePatriotic Union57,0070.980
Integration for DevelopmentFor Regional Integration9,2590.161
Revolutionary Workers Party2,9270.050
Independents49,5850.851
Total5,812,769100.00278
Valid votes5,812,76987.13
Invalid votes365,0055.47
Blank votes493,6237.40
Total votes6,671,397100.00
Source: Servicio Electoral de Chile

References

  1. ^ "El sistema electoral pasa su prueba de fuego". La Tercera. 20 November 2017.
  2. ^ "Ley 18.799". Leychile.cl. Retrieved 19 December 2017.
  3. ^ Rahat, Gideon; Sznajder, Mario (1 December 1998). "Electoral engineering in Chile: the electoral system and limited democracy". Electoral Studies. 17 (4): 429–442. doi:10.1016/S0261-3794(98)00001-8 – via ScienceDirect.
  4. ^ "Hoy se promulgó reforma al Sistema Electoral que incluye cuotas de género – ComunidadMujer". 27 April 2015.
  5. ^ ChileAtiende. "Voto de chilenos en el exterior – ChileAtiende en el Exterior – Trámites para chilenos en el extranjero". www.chileatiende.gob.cl.
  6. ^ Political Constitution of the Republic of Chile. Chile Library of National Congress.
  7. ^ a b "Piñera cruises to victory in Chile's presidential primaries". Buenos Aires Herald. 7 July 2017. Retrieved 18 December 2017.
  8. ^ a b c d e f "Results of the Primary elections 2017 for President of the Republic" (PDF). www.servel.cl.
  9. ^ "PRI proclama a Sebastián Piñera como su principal carta de cara a las próximas presidenciales". T13.
  10. ^ "UDI proclama a Piñera con el llamado a superar el "estancamiento económico y social" que vive Chile". Emol.com. 24 March 2017. Retrieved 27 April 2017.
  11. ^ "Sebastián Piñera fue proclamado por RN y arremetió contra gobierno de Bachelet". Emol.com. 25 March 2017. Retrieved 27 April 2017.
  12. ^ S.A.P., El Mercurio (8 July 2017). "Amplitud proclama a Piñera como su candidato a La Moneda y marca diferencias con Chile Vamos - Emol.com".
  13. ^ Vallejos, Ricardo Pérez. "Evópoli se sumó al comando de Piñera y le entregó su programa de gobierno". Archived from the original on 6 September 2017. Retrieved 6 September 2017.
  14. ^ "Manuel José Ossandón: "Tomé la decisión de participar en las primaria de Chile Vamos"". ADN Radio. 6 November 2016.
  15. ^ "Felipe Kast asume desafío presidencial representando a Evópoli". La Tercera. 6 November 2016.
  16. ^ "Chahuán y carrera a La Moneda: "Voy a ser el candidato a la Presidencia de las regiones"". Emol.com. 14 September 2016.
  17. ^ "Francisco Chahuán baja candidatura presidencial y pide a RN respaldar a Piñera". La Tercera. 6 January 2017.
  18. ^ "Alberto Espina (RN) comunica su deseo de ser candidato presidencial en 2017". Bio Bio Radio. 4 December 2013.
  19. ^ "Alberto Espina in Twitter". 21 March 2017.
  20. ^ "Francisco de la Maza tras bajar candidatura: Me gustaría ser Presidente de Chile". Cooperativa. 26 July 2016.
  21. ^ "Francisco de la Maza: "No tengo el ánimo ni la ambición para ser candidato presidencial"". CNN Chile. 11 September 2016.
  22. ^ a b S.A.P., El Mercurio (4 August 2017). "Guillier inscribe su candidatura ante el Servel: "Hemos cumplido con el doble de las firmas requeridas" - Emol.com".
  23. ^ a b "Servel recibe declaración de candidatura de Alejandro Guillier para la elección presidencial 2017 – Servicio Electoral de Chile". www.servel.cl.
  24. ^ a b "Elecciones 2017 tendrán ocho candidatos presidenciales – Servicio Electoral de Chile". www.servel.cl.
  25. ^ "Guillier es proclamado por el PR y se convierte en el primer candidato oficial de un partido de la NM". Emol.com. Retrieved 27 April 2017.
  26. ^ "Comité Central del Partido Socialista elige a Guillier como su candidato presidencial por amplia mayoría". Emol.com. Retrieved 27 April 2017.
  27. ^ "Partido Socialista proclama a Guillier como candidato presidencial". Biobiochile.cl. 21 April 2017. Retrieved 27 April 2017.
  28. ^ Chile., BioBioChile – La Red de Prensa Más Grande de (7 May 2017). "Partido Comunista proclama a Alejandro Guillier como candidato presidencial".
  29. ^ Chile., BioBioChile – La Red de Prensa Más Grande de (13 May 2017). "Guillier se convierte en presidenciable del PPD en medio de reticencia del "Laguismo"".
  30. ^ Comunicaciones, Compañia Chilena de. "Alejandro Guillier juntará firmas para llegar a primera vuelta como independiente".
  31. ^ "Chile's governing coalition splits ahead of November election". Reuters. 29 April 2017. Retrieved 30 April 2017.
  32. ^ "PPD proclamó a Ricardo Lagos como su candidato". Cooperativa.cl. Retrieved 27 April 2017.
  33. ^ 10:35 hrs. Lunes 10, Abril 2017 (10 April 2017). "Ricardo Lagos renuncia a candidatura presidencial | Tele 13". T13.cl. Retrieved 27 April 2017.
  34. ^ a b "Fernando Atria se suma a Insulza: baja su candidatura tras decisión del PS de no realizar consulta". El Dínamo. 1 April 2017. Retrieved 1 April 2017.
  35. ^ "Pizarro propone como candidato presidencial a Huenchumilla". The Clinic. 3 February 2016.
  36. ^ "Diputado Tarud lanza video y oficializa precandidatura presidencial: "Tengo las manos limpias"". Bío Bío. 12 October 2016.
  37. ^ "Senador Walker bajó candidatura presidencial: "No están dadas las condiciones"". Cooperativa. 3 December 2016.
  38. ^ "Isabel Allende desiste de candidatura presidencial, pero no entrega apoyo a Lagos". La Tercera. 28 October 2016.
  39. ^ a b "Beatriz Sánchez oficializa candidatura ante el Tricel con fuertes críticas a Piñera". 24 July 2017.
  40. ^ hrs. Martes 21, Marzo 2017 (21 March 2017). "Beatriz Sánchez deja espacio radial para analizar candidatura | Tele 13". T13.cl. Retrieved 27 April 2017.
  41. ^ "RD y Movimiento Autonomista confirman a Beatriz Sánchez como abanderada presidencial « Diario y Radio Uchile". Radio.uchile.cl. Retrieved 27 April 2017.
  42. ^ "Beatriz Sánchez lanza oficialmente su carrera presidencial y presenta equipo de campaña". Emol.com. Retrieved 27 April 2017.
  43. ^ "P. Humanista proclama a Beatriz Sánchez como su carta presidencial y candidata asegura que pasará a segunda vuelta". Emol.com. 16 April 2017. Retrieved 27 April 2017.
  44. ^ Tvn, 24Horas.cl (23 April 2017). "Izquierda Libertaria oficializa a Beatriz Sánchez como su candidata presidencial".
  45. ^ Chile., BioBioChile – La Red de Prensa Más Grande de (9 May 2017). "Beatriz Sánchez suma el apoyo de Poder Ciudadano y FA minimiza críticas de Guillier".
  46. ^ "Movimiento Democrático Progresista". www.facebook.com.
  47. ^ Comunicaciones, Compañia Chilena de. "Izquierda Autónoma proclamó a Beatriz Sánchez como su candidata presidencial".
  48. ^ S.A.P., El Mercurio (29 May 2017). "Partido Liberal proclamó a Beatriz Sánchez como su abanderada presidencial - Emol.com".
  49. ^ "Partido Ecologista Verde apoyará a Beatriz Sánchez en primarias".
  50. ^ S.A.P., El Mercurio (31 July 2017). "Beatriz Sánchez presentó a su comité político y confirmó que integrará al equipo de Mayol - Emol.com".
  51. ^ "Frente Amplio presenta su primer pre candidato presidencial: Alberto Mayol". Bio-Bío. 1 March 2017.
  52. ^ "Los énfasis del programa de Beatriz Sánchez y la preparación de su gira nacional". Cooperativa.cl. 4 April 2017.
  53. ^ "Comienzan los problemas en el Frente Amplio: Partido Pirata denuncia veto a candidatura de Luis Mariano Rendón". El Mostrador. 13 April 2017.
  54. ^ "Comparto carta que envié hoy a @RDemocratica". twitter.com. 21 March 2017.
  55. ^ "Alberto Mayol confirma candidatura y se activa carrera presidencial en Frente Amplio". La Tercera. 3 March 2017.
  56. ^ "Movimientos ciudadanos piden a Luis Mesina asumir candidatura presidencial". La Tercera. 8 January 2017.
  57. ^ "Luis Mesina descartó ser candidato presidencial". CNN Chile. 10 January 2017.
  58. ^ "José Antonio Kast" No iré a una primaria de Chile Vamos, iré a una primera vuelta electoral"" (in Spanish). CNN Chile. Retrieved 27 April 2017.
  59. ^ a b "Servicio Electoral vive jornada de formalización de pacto y declaraciones de candidaturas – Servicio Electoral de Chile". www.servel.cl.
  60. ^ "Junta Nacional de la DC proclama a Carolina Goic como su candidata presidencial". Emol.com. Retrieved 27 April 2017.
  61. ^ "Chile's governing coalition splits ahead of 29 November election". Reuters. April 2017. Retrieved 30 April 2017.
  62. ^ "Servel recibe primera declaración de precandidatura a Elección de Presidente – Servicio Electoral de Chile". www.servel.cl.
  63. ^ "Partido Demócrata Cristiano efectúa declaración de candidatura presidencial de Carolina Goic – Servicio Electoral de Chile". www.servel.cl.
  64. ^ "Marco Enríquez Ominami anuncia su tercera candidatura a la Presidencia de Chile | Política | Edición América | Agencia EFE". Efe.com. 7 September 2016. Retrieved 27 April 2017.
  65. ^ "Servel recibe nueva declaración de precandidatura presidencial – Servicio Electoral de Chile". www.servel.cl.
  66. ^ "Elecciones 2017: Servel recibe formalización de pacto y declaraciones de candidaturas – Servicio Electoral de Chile". www.servel.cl.
  67. ^ "Servel recibe declaración de candidatura presidencial – Servicio Electoral de Chile". www.servel.cl.
  68. ^ "Alejandro Navarro anuncia candidatura: "Tomé la decisión de ir a la presidencial"". La Tercera. 24 March 2017. Retrieved 27 April 2017.
  69. ^ Mostrador, El. "Carola Canelo presenta su candidatura presidencial: "Las crisis son oportunidades para personas que tenemos buena voluntad y valores humanos"".
  70. ^ "A Carola Canelo le faltaron 27 mil firmas para inscribirse como candidata presidencial".
  71. ^ TVN, 24Horas.cl (7 June 2017). "Tomás Jocelyn-Holt y su nueva aspiración presidencial: "Yo he vencido el escepticismo"".
  72. ^ "Tomás Jocelyn-Holt no reunió las firmas para su candidatura, pero anuncia que irá el 2022". 15 August 2017.
  73. ^ Comunicaciones, Compañia Chilena de. "Nicolás Larraín anunció su candidatura presidencial".
  74. ^ "Nicolás Larraín baja su candidatura y se suma a campaña de Felipe Kast". 19 June 2017.
  75. ^ "Parisi regresa a la política y evalúa candidatura: "La elección presidencial está extremadamente líquida"". Emol.com. 17 January 2017. Retrieved 27 April 2017.
  76. ^ "Franco Parisi no postulará a la presidencia". CNN Chile. 4 August 2017. Retrieved 4 August 2017.
  77. ^ "Ex rector Luis Riveros anunció candidatura presidencial "ciudadana"". Cooperativa.cl. Retrieved 27 April 2017.
  78. ^ "El bicho presidencial". 7 April 2017.
  79. ^ "Elección de Senadores 2017 Votación Candidatos por 1a Circunscripción". Archived from the original on January 30, 2018. Retrieved April 8, 2018.
  80. ^ "Elección de Senadores 2017 Votación Candidatos por 2a Circunscripción". Archived from the original on January 30, 2018. Retrieved April 8, 2018.
  81. ^ "Elección de Senadores 2017 Votación Candidatos por 4a Circunscripción". Archived from the original on January 30, 2018. Retrieved April 8, 2018.
  82. ^ "Elección de Senadores 2017 Votación Candidatos por 6a Circunscripción". Archived from the original on January 30, 2018. Retrieved April 8, 2018.
  83. ^ "Elección de Senadores 2017 Votación Candidatos por 9a Circunscripción". Archived from the original on January 30, 2018. Retrieved April 8, 2018.
  84. ^ a b [1][permanent dead link]