2017 Doncaster Metropolitan Borough Council election

← 2015 4 May 2017 2021 →

All 55 seats to Doncaster Metropolitan Borough Council
28 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Party Labour Conservative
Last election 41 8
Seats won 43 7
Seat change Increase2 Decrease1
Popular vote 28,873 18,993
Percentage 37.5% 24.7%

  Third party Fourth party
 
Party Mexborough First Independent
Last election 3 1
Seats won 3 2
Seat change Steady Increase1
Popular vote 2,320 6,039
Percentage 3.0% 7.8%

Doncaster Council election, 2017.svg
Map showing the results of the 2017 Doncaster Council elections.

Council control before election

Labour

Council control after election

Labour

The 2017 Doncaster Metropolitan Borough Council election took place on 4 May 2017 as part of the 2017 local elections in the United Kingdom. The election of the Mayor of Doncaster also took place on the same day.[1] All 55 councillors were elected from 21 wards which returned either two or three councillors each by first-past-the-post voting for a four-year term of office.[2]

The election resulted in the Labour Party retaining control of the Council, with an increased majority after gaining two seats from UKIP.[3]

Result

Doncaster Metropolitan Borough Council election, 2017
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 43 2 0 Increase2 37.5% 28,873
  Conservative 7 0 1 Decrease1 24.7% 18,993
  Mexborough First 3 0 0 0 3.0% 2,320
  Independent 2 1 0 Increase1 7.8% 6,039
  UKIP 0 0 2 Decrease2 14.3% 11,008
  Yorkshire 0 0 0 0 5.3% 4,102
  Green 0 0 0 0 3.9% 2,988
  Community Group 0 0 0 0 1.5% 1,147
  TUSC 0 0 0 0 1.1% 848
  Liberal Democrats 0 0 0 0 1.0% 736

Council Composition

This section is empty. You can help by adding to it. (April 2022)

Council composition

Following the last election in 2015, the composition of the council was:

41 8 3 2 1
Labour Conservative MF U I

After the election, the composition of the council was:

43 7 3 2
Labour Conservative MF I

MF - Mexborough First
I - Independent
U - UKIP

Mayoral election

Main article: Mayor of Doncaster

Doncaster Mayoral Election 2017 [4]
Party Candidate 1st round 2nd round
 First round votes  Transfer votes 
Total Of round Transfers Total Of round
Labour Ros Jones 32,631 50.9%
Conservative George Jabbour 13,575 21.2%
UKIP Brian Whitmore 7,764 12.1%
Independent Eddie Todd 5,344 8.3%
Yorkshire Chris Whitwood 3,235 5.0%
TUSC Steve Williams 1,531 2.4%
Majority
Turnout 64,080
Labour hold

Ward results

Map of electoral wards in Doncaster.
Map of electoral wards in Doncaster.

Adwick-Le-Street and Carcroft

Adwick-Le-Street and Carcroft (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour David Hughes 1,574 54.4 +9.7
Labour John Mounsey 1,553 53.6 +6.1
Labour Rachel Hodson 1,361 47.0 +11.6
Yorkshire Charles Bridges 678 23.4 New
UKIP Frank Calladine 655 22.6 -6.4
Conservative Terry Taylor 472 16.3 +4.6
Turnout 25.2%

Armthorpe

Armthorpe (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Tony Corden 1,479 51.4 +4.6
Labour Chris McGuinness 1,336 46.4 +3.3
Labour Sue McGuinness 1,314 45.6 +4.4
UKIP Nigel Berry 1,045 36.3 -1.9
Conservative Margaret Beard 787 27.3 +6.2
UKIP Kevin Michael Abell 767 26.6 New
Green Mark Gray 328 11.4 +1.2
Turnout 26.6%

Balby South

Balby South (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Nuala Mary Fennelly 1,007 48.8 +12.1
Labour John Patrick Joseph Healy 792 38.4 -9.8
Conservative John Thomas Papworth 678 32.8 +9.4
UKIP James Anthony Cotterill 530 25.7 -10.1
Green Ash Ingram 208 10.1 +2.9
Turnout 28.1%

Bentley

Bentley (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Charlie Hogarth 1,665 50.8 +6.5
Labour Bill Mordue 1,618 49.4 +2.4
Labour Jane Nightingale 1,511 46.1 +2.9
UKIP Louise Margaret Emery 832 25.4 -6.6
Conservative Brian Woodhouse 803 24.5 +6.3
Green Amy Louise Baker 398 12.1 +1.2
Green Tony Nicholson 300 9.2 New
Green Dawn Longley 267 8.2 New
TUSC Jordan James Lucas 169 5.2 New
TUSC Steven Flint 167 5.1 -1.9
Turnout 7,730 26.0%

Bessacarr

Bessacarr (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nick Allen 1,448 36.9 +10.8
Labour Neil Gethin 1,217 31.0 +2.6
Labour Majid Khan 1,172 29.8 +3.1
Labour Diane Jones 1,161 29.6 +4.6
Conservative Carol Greenhalgh 1,097 27.9 New
Independent Monty Cuthbert 1,044 26.6 +7.7
Conservative Leon Sean French 1,040 26.5 +6.1
Independent Paul Coddington 838 21.3 -3.5
UKIP Paul Alexander Carr Pickering 542 13.8 -7.8
Liberal Democrats Roger Leonard Long 386 9.8 -3.4
Liberal Democrats Matthew Thomas Hague 295 7.5 -4.9
Green James Michael Chatterley 212 5.4 -3.4
Green Veronica Jane Maxwell 156 4.0 New
Turnout 10,608 34.4%

Conisbrough

Conisbrough (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Nigel Ball 1,685 55.5 +0.3
Labour Ian Pearson 1,545 50.9 +5.7
Labour Lani-Mae Ball 1,523 50.2 +12.7
UKIP William Brooke Shaw 750 24.7 +2.3
Yorkshire Stevie Manion 716 23.6 New
Conservative Rachel French 676 22.3 +10.4
Turnout 6,895 25.3%

Edenthorpe & Kirk Sandall

Edenthorpe & Kirk Sandall (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour David Andrew Nevett 1,156 43.6 +3.3
Labour Andrea Robinson 1,039 39.2 +2.6
UKIP Paul Bissett 713 26.9 -7.2
Conservative Cliff Hampson 698 26.3 +6.2
Conservative Karen Hampson 660 24.9 +13.3
UKIP Harry Palmer 544 20.5 -8.6
Turnout 4,810 33.7%

Edlington & Warmsworth

Edlington & Warmsworth (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Tina Reid 1,292 56.2 +8.3
Labour Phil Cole 1,168 50.8 -1.0
Conservative Liz Jones 679 29.5 +13.1
UKIP Robert Noel Middleton 534 23.2 -5.5
Turnout 3,673 27.4%

Finningley

Finningley (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jane Margaret Cox 2,579 61.3 +25.6
Conservative Stephen Leslie Cox 2,385 56.7 +24.0
Conservative Allan Jones 2,351 55.9 +22.5
Labour Tony Bryan 1,185 28.2 +0.6
Labour Sandra Mary Holland 1,173 27.9 +0.9
Labour Phil Docherty 1,042 24.8 +4.2
TUSC Owen Harris-Evans 315 7.5 +4.3
Turnout 11,030 33.0%

Hatfield

Hatfield (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Linda Mary Curran 1,297 37.7 -3.2
Labour Duncan Charles Anderson 1,195 34.7 -1.5
Labour Derek William Smith 1,097 31.9 +2.8
UKIP Mick Glynn 1,053 30.6 -5.4
Conservative James Vincent Hart 878 25.5 +4.1
Independent Jessie Jamieson Credland 864 25.1 -11.0
UKIP Keith Jacques 688 20.0 -16.1
Independent Bill Morrison 631 18.3 New
UKIP Deborah Cotterill 518 15.0 -11.5
Independent Anne Frances Rutherford 392 11.4 -15.1
Turnout 8,613 29.9%

Hexthorpe & Balby North

Hexthorpe & Balby North (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Glyn Allen Jones 1,141 59.5 +5.9
Labour Sue Wilkinson 873 45.5 -0.3
UKIP John David Cotterill 532 27.7 -11.3
Conservative Ann Nadin Martin 433 22.6 New
Turnout 2,979 24.9%

Mexborough

Mexborough (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Mexborough First Andy Pickering 2,320 72.0 +24.6
Mexborough First Sean Michael Gibbons 2,252 69.9 +22.6
Mexborough First Bev Chapman 2,083 64.7 +26.6
Labour Sue Phillips 722 22.4 -6.4
Labour Tracey Joan Leyland-Jepson 682 21.2 -5.4
Labour Rob Reid 397 12.3 -9.2
Conservative Barbara Fletcher 163 5.1 New
Turnout 8,619 27.6%

Norton & Askern

Norton & Askern (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Iris Beech 1,651 46.6 +7.3
Labour Austen William White 1,586 44.8 +7.4
Labour John Anthony Gilliver 1,470 41.5 +0.7
Conservative Carolyn Taylor 1,088 30.7 +2.3
Yorkshire Jacob Barker 785 22.2 New
Independent Frank Jackson 763 21.5 New
UKIP Charles Roger Morris 742 20.9 -12.3
Turnout 8,085 31.8%

Roman Ridge

Roman Ridge (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Pat Haith 1,376 53.9 +13.7
Labour Kevin Terence Rodgers 1,205 47.2 +7.0
Conservative Doreen Woodhouse 814 31.9 +13.8
Green Christine Florence Platt 387 15.2 +9.4
Green Stephen Platt 382 15.0 +5.1
Turnout 4,164 30.2%

Rossington & Bawtry

Rossington & Bawtry (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Rachael Blake 1,823 48.7 +12.7
Independent John Nolan Cooke 1,645 43.9 +13.6
Labour Mick Cooper 1,497 40.0 +16.4
Labour Kevin Robert Fennelly 1,368 36.5 +14.7
Conservative Ross Lawrence David Atkinson 1,039 27.8 +4.5
UKIP Clive Graham Stone 937 25.0 -0.6
TUSC Luke Michael Jones 159 4.2 New
Turnout 8,468 28.6%

Sprotbrough

Sprotbrough (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Cynthia Anne Ransome 1,704 53.7 +15.3
Conservative Jonathan Blundell Wood 1,376 43.4 +7.4
Labour David Holland 1,141 36.0 +4.6
Labour Craig Bernard Sahman 772 24.3 -2.9
Green Fiona Dorothy Patricia Cahill 510 16.1 +4.4
Turnout 5,503 35.7%

Stainforth & Barnby Dun

Stainforth & Barnby Dun (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ken Keegan 1,004 50.4 +6.8
Labour George Derx 728 36.5 +4.2
Conservative Christine Yvonne Allen 710 35.6 +15.1
UKIP John Waggitt 673 33.8 +7.4
Turnout 3,115 27.8%

Thorne & Moorends

Thorne & Moorends (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Susan Jane Durant 2,019 52.9 +16.6
Labour Mark Stuart Houlbrook 1,890 49.5 +15.6
Labour Joe Blackham 1,797 47.1 +12.6
Community Group Martin Williams 1,147 30.1 +0.5
Community Group Tony Brookes 982 25.7 +8.7
Community Group Lee Dudgeon 735 19.3 +6.0
UKIP Kim Parkinson 583 15.3 -11.5
Conservative Keith Oades 469 12.3 -2.3
Independent Karen Lesley Mundin 374 9.8 New
TUSC Mary Jackson 205 5.4 +2.0
Turnout 10,201 29.8%

Tickhill & Wadworth

Tickhill & Wadworth (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Nigel John Cannings 1,349 44.6 +19.2
Conservative Martin Damian Greenhalgh 954 31.5 +1.6
Conservative Alan Smith 821 27.1 -3.5
Labour Sue Farmer 722 23.9 -3.2
Labour Bob Johnson 641 21.2 -3.8
Liberal Democrats Ian Michael Smith 350 11.6 New
Green Kay Goddard 308 10.2 New
Turnout 5,145 35.6%

Town

Town (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John McHale 1,818 49.8 +6.6
Labour Nikki McDonald 1,667 45.6 +2.8
Labour Dave Shaw 1,603 43.9 +1.8
Yorkshire Chris Whitwood 1,195 32.7 New
Conservative Guy Aston 1,003 27.4 +6.2
Green Laura Jane Vieira 637 17.4 +1.6
Majority 408 11.2
Turnout 29.7 -22.1
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Wheatley Hills & Intake

Wheatley Hills & Intake (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Eva Theresa Hughes 1,899 54.6 +11.5
Labour Jane Kidd 1,767 50.8 +9.1
Labour Paul Wray 1,531 44.0 +4.4
Conservative Neil Saran Srivastava 918 26.4 +9.9
UKIP Roy John Penketh 887 25.5 -4.1
Yorkshire Gareth Shanks 728 20.9 New
Turnout 7,730 27.2%

References

  1. ^ "Upcoming elections & referendums". Electoral Commission. Archived from the original on 5 May 2018. Retrieved 15 September 2016.
  2. ^ "The Borough of Doncaster (Scheme of Elections) Order 2013". legislation.gov.uk. Retrieved 12 August 2016.
  3. ^ "Local Elections 2017". Doncaster Metropolitan Borough Council. Retrieved 13 May 2017.
  4. ^ "Election 2017: Doncaster mayoral election result". BBC News. 5 May 2017. Retrieved 9 May 2017.