2017 Durham County Council election

← 2013 4 May 2017 2021 →

All 126 council division seats
64 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Blank
Blank
Blank
Party Labour Liberal Democrats Independent
Last election 94 seats, 52% 9 seats, 10% 9 seats, 12%
Seats won 74 14 13
Seat change Decrease20 Increase5 Increase4
Popular vote 96,037 30,140 37,136
Percentage 42.4% 13.3% 16.4%
Swing Decrease9.8% Increase3.2% Increase4.6%

  Fourth party Fifth party Sixth party
 
Blank
Blank
Party Conservative Derwentside Independents Spennymoor Independents
Last election 4 seats, 8% 8 seats, 6% 1 seat, 1%
Seats won 10 7 5
Seat change Increase6 Decrease1 Increase4
Popular vote 34,072 13,025 3,523
Percentage 15.0% 5.8% 1.6%
Swing Increase7.3% Decrease0.4% Increase0.4%

  Seventh party
 
Party North East
Last election New party
Seats won 3
Seat change Increase3
Popular vote 4,879
Percentage 2.2%
Swing New party

Durham UK local election 2017 map.svg
Map showing the results of the 2017 Durham County Council election. Results by electoral division. Key:
  Conservative
  Labour
  Liberal Democrat
  Independent
  North East Party
  Derwentside Independents
  Spennymoor Independents
Striped divisions have mixed representation.

Council control before election

Labour

Council control after election

Labour

The 2017 Durham County Council election was held on 4 May 2017 as part of the 2017 local elections in the United Kingdom.[1] All 126 councillors were elected from 63 electoral divisions which returned either one, two or three county councillors each by first-past-the-post voting for a four-year term of office.

The Statement of Persons Nominated was published on 5 April 2017.[2]

Results summary

Durham County Council election, 2017
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 74 -20 42.4 96,037 -9.8
  Liberal Democrats 14 +5 13.3 30,140 +3.2
  Independent 13 +4 16.4 37,136 +4.6
  Conservative 10 +6 15.0 34,072 +7.3
  Derwentside Independents 7 -1 5.8 13,025 -0.4
Spennymoor Independents 5 +4 1.6 3,523 +0.4
  North East 3 +3 2.2 4,879 +2.2
  Green 0 - 2.3 5,141 +0.6
  UKIP 0 - 2.0 4,589 -3.3
Seaham Community Party 0 - 1.3 3,033 +1.3

Results by electoral division

A − B

Annfield Plain (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Derwentside Independents Joan Nicholson 871 47.5 +5.6
Labour Jeanette Stephenson 812 44.3 -8.7
Labour Doug Carmichael 795 43.4 -0.8
Derwentside Independents Christine Bell 666 36.3 +12.4
Conservative Nicky Fernandez 227 12.4 N/A
Turnout 1,833 31.4 +1.6
Derwentside Independents gain from Labour Swing N/A
Labour hold Swing N/A
Aycliffe East (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jim Atkinson 707 43.2 -0.3
Labour Sarah Iveson 670 41.0 -11.6
Independent Bill Blenkinsopp 498 30.4 -5.1
Conservative Christine Duffy 347 21.2 +14.1
UKIP John Grant 254 15.5 N/A
Independent Brian Haigh 179 10.9 N/A
Green Helen Hanks 84 5.1 N/A
Turnout 1,636 26.0 +0.2
Labour hold Swing N/A
Labour hold Swing N/A
Aycliffe North and Middridge (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Scott Durham 868 39.6 +13.7
Labour John Clare 863 39.3 -16.1
Conservative Paul Howell 846 38.6 N/A
Labour Joan Gray 754 34.4 -21.1
Labour Mike Dixon 675 30.8 -18.9
Independent Dorothy Bowman 573 26.1 N/A
Independent Irene Hewitson 279 12.7 N/A
Independent Paul Symons 213 9.7 N/A
Independent Sandra Haigh 187 8.5 -28.6
Independent Sally Symons 151 6.9 N/A
Turnout 2,194 27.5 +6.2
Conservative gain from Labour Swing N/A
Labour hold Swing N/A
Conservative gain from Labour Swing N/A
Aycliffe West (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Edward Adam 570 40.5 -9.5
Labour Kate Hopper 517 36.8 -17.8
Independent Ken Robson 437 31.1 N/A
Independent George Gray 416 29.6 -2.3
Independent Arun Chandran 276 19.6 N/A
Conservative Marney Swan 229 16.3 N/A
Turnout 1,406 25.6 +3.5
Labour hold Swing N/A
Labour hold Swing N/A
Barnard Castle East (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James Rowlandson 1,389 56.2 +3.5
Conservative George Richardson 1,292 52.3 +11.3
Labour Emma Rowell 752 30.4 +0.3
Labour Christopher Kelsey 644 26.1 -3.8
Independent Thom Robinson 478 19.4 N/A
Turnout 2,470 37.3 +9.7
Conservative hold Swing N/A
Conservative hold Swing N/A
Barnard Castle West (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Bell 1,837 75.8 +9.2
Conservative Ted Henderson 1,576 65.0 +8.2
Labour Francis Roche 616 25.4 +2.9
Labour George Smith 483 19.9 +4.6
Turnout 2,423 37.8 +6.4
Conservative hold Swing N/A
Conservative hold Swing N/A
Belmont (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Eric Mavin 1,604 41.6 +10.3
Labour Co-op Katie Corrigan 1,497 38.8 -1.9
Liberal Democrats Lesley Mavin 1,472 38.1 +10.7
Labour Co-op Paul Finley 1,292 33.5 -7.1
Liberal Democrats Stephen White 1,149 29.8 +3.4
Labour Co-op Chris Turner 1,111 28.8 -6.7
Conservative Liam Bewick 841 21.8 +14.5
Independent Arthur Walker 720 18.7 -0.6
Independent Ian Kelsey 385 10.0 N/A
Green Roger McAdam 342 8.9 +1.5
Turnout 3,859 37.6 +3.3
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Co-op Swing N/A
Labour Co-op hold Swing N/A
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Co-op Swing N/A
Benfieldside (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Derwentside Independents Stephen Robinson 1,161 51.3 -2.3
Derwentside Independents Peter Oliver 1,023 45.2 +0.2
Labour Steven Wood 632 27.9 -9.5
Labour Sylvia Peak 567 25.1 -5.6
Conservative David Kinch 341 15.1 N/A
Liberal Democrats Claire English 245 10.8 -2.7
Liberal Democrats Natalie English 191 8.4 +0.2
Turnout 2,263 35.3 +3.3
Derwentside Independents hold Swing N/A
Derwentside Independents hold Swing N/A
Bishop Auckland Town (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Sam Zair 692 36.4 -15.7
Labour Joy Allen 640 33.7 -3.5
Conservative Aaron Bainbridge 498 26.2 -0.5
Labour Nigel Bryson 483 25.4 -8.0
Independent Lesley Zair 419 22.1 N/A
Conservative Patricia Child 387 20.4 N/A
Independent Billy Neilson 283 14.9 N/A
Green Daniel Davison 164 8.6 N/A
Turnout 1,900 31.9 +5.4
Independent hold Swing N/A
Labour hold Swing N/A
Bishop Middleham and Cornforth (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Pauline Crathorne 351 45.5 -36.8
Conservative David Evans 212 27.4 +9.7
Independent Deane Brett 209 27.1 N/A
Turnout 772 27.1 +3.7
Labour hold Swing N/A
Blackhalls (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Rob Crute 1,115 64.2 +3.3
Labour Lynn Pounder 1,041 60.0 +4.6
Conservative Tom Eaton 412 23.7 N/A
North East Steve Franklin 259 14.9 N/A
North East Jamie Robinson 240 13.8 N/A
Turnout 1,736 28.2 -0.1
Labour hold Swing N/A
Labour hold Swing N/A
Brandon (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Paul Taylor 1,339 61.7 -12.4
Labour John Turnbull 1,331 61.3 -13.4
Conservative Valerie Booth 464 21.4 +9.1
Liberal Democrats Laura Wilson 417 19.2 -2.4
Liberal Democrats Denis Jackson 368 17.0 N/A
Turnout 2,171 29.3 +4.1
Labour hold Swing N/A
Labour hold Swing N/A
Burnopfield and Dipton (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ivan Jewell 844 41.8 +5.3
Labour Joanne Carr 698 34.5 -1.1
Independent Roland Hemsley 508 25.1 +8.0
Derwentside Independents David Marrs 478 23.7 -2.8
Derwentside Independents Betty Minto 416 20.6 -18.9
Conservative Ivy Wilson 359 17.8 N/A
Green Melody Sandells 225 11.1 N/A
Turnout 2,021 32.6 +2.2
Labour gain from Derwentside Independents Swing N/A
Labour hold Swing N/A

C − D

Chester-le-Street East (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Beatrice Bainbridge 394 32.5 +2.9
Labour Simon Mulligan 289 23.8 -8.4
Green Derek Morse 181 14.9 N/A
Independent Paul Evans 175 14.4 N/A
Independent Maureen May 71 5.9 -8.6
UKIP Stephen Rendle 59 4.9 -18.9
Liberal Democrats Russell Haswell 43 3.6 N/A
Turnout 1,212 40.3 +9.5
Conservative gain from Labour Swing N/A
Chester-le-Street North (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Tracie Smith 678 54.1 -21.8
Independent Clare Todd 270 21.5 N/A
Conservative William Middlemass 222 17.7 +4.7
Liberal Democrats Philip Nathan 84 6.7 N/A
Turnout 1,254 41.2 +5.8
Labour hold Swing N/A
Chester-le-Street South (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Paul Sexton 789 31.0 N/A
Conservative Allan Bainbridge 766 30.1 +4.3
Labour George Davidson 762 29.9 -21.2
Independent Bill Moist 751 29.5 N/A
Labour Katherine Henig 718 28.2 -17.0
Conservative Daniel Mayne 637 25.0 +6.5
Liberal Democrats Liam Scanlon-Brown 233 9.1 +0.3
Liberal Democrats Michael Peacock 185 7.3 +1.7
Turnout 2,549 42.8 +9.7
Independent gain from Labour Co-op Swing N/A
Conservative gain from Labour Co-op Swing N/A
Chester-le-Street West Central (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Simon Henig 854 45.7 -24.8
Labour Linda Marshall 749 40.1 -27.7
Independent Mark Atkinson 611 32.7 N/A
Independent Ewan Marshall 454 24.3 N/A
North East Graham Thorp 369 19.7 N/A
Conservative Michael Gossage 289 15.5 +7.3
Turnout 1,870 31.7 +4.5
Labour hold Swing N/A
Labour hold Swing N/A
Chilton (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Christine Potts 622 68.1 +2.6
Conservative John Sandles 291 31.9 +25.7
Turnout 913 29.1 -2.6
Labour hold Swing N/A
Consett North (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Owen Temple 1,089 50.4 +6.6
Independent Alexander Watson 913 42.2 +6.0
Liberal Democrats Margaret Nealis 570 26.4 +3.2
Labour Kevin Earley 557 25.8 -1.4
Labour Benjamin Eckford 345 16.0 -7.6
Derwentside Independents Wendy Brown 226 10.5 -8.8
Conservative Alan Beaty 175 8.1 N/A
Turnout 2,161 36.6 +2.9
Liberal Democrats hold Swing N/A
Independent hold Swing N/A
Consett South (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Derwentside Independents Derek Hicks 395 50.8 -2.8
Labour Jack Simons 267 34.4 -12.0
Conservative Raymond Goodson 115 14.8 N/A
Turnout 777 24.6 +4.8
Derwentside Independents hold Swing N/A
Coundon (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Charlie Kay 489 60.4 -0.2
Independent Adam Zair 175 21.6 N/A
Conservative Mark Watson 146 18.0 +11.7
Turnout 810 25.8 +5.6
Labour hold Swing N/A
Coxhoe (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Jan Blakey 1,325 46.5 -14.5
Labour John Dunn 1,220 42.8 -29.7
Labour Maura McKeon 1,160 40.7 -20.3
Labour Maria Plews 1,122 39.3 -29.6
Conservative Anne Murphy 757 26.5 +16.0
Liberal Democrats Andrew Shuttleworth 545 19.1 +8.6
Liberal Democrats Adam Walker 322 11.3 +4.6
Turnout 2,852 29.9 +3.3
Independent gain from Labour Swing N/A
Labour hold Swing N/A
Labour hold Swing N/A
Craghead and South Moor (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mark Davinson 874 56.2 -7.1
Labour Carole Hampson 831 53.4 -6.3
Derwentside Independents Katy Smith 374 24.1 -6.9
UKIP Kenneth Rollings 221 14.2 -6.1
Derwentside Independents Graeme Whitworth 205 13.2 N/A
Conservative Patrick Seargeant 190 12.2 N/A
Liberal Democrats Gregory Coltman 60 3.9 N/A
Liberal Democrats Martin Williams 60 3.9 N/A
Turnout 1,555 28.8 +2.2
Labour hold Swing N/A
Labour hold Swing N/A
Crook (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Anne Reed 1,239 48.5 N/A
Independent Patricia Jopling 1,022 40.0 +18.9
Labour Andrea Patterson 913 35.8 +5.2
Labour Eddie Tomlinson 893 35.0 +3.2
Conservative Daniel Cohen 776 30.4 N/A
Labour Maureen Stanton 667 26.1 -2.3
Liberal Democrats David English 512 20.1 +13.0
Turnout 2,553 28.0 +4.2
Independent hold Swing N/A
Independent gain from Labour Swing N/A
Labour hold Swing N/A
Dawdon (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Kevin Shaw 886 50.7 -10.3
Labour Leanne Kennedy 812 46.5 -7.9
Seaham Community Party Robert Arthur 710 40.6 -4.8
Seaham Community Party Kathryn Brace 520 29.7 N/A
Conservative Ben Cooper 209 12.0 N/A
Green Robert Reay 117 6.7 N/A
Turnout 1,748 28.7 +2.1
Labour hold Swing N/A
Labour hold Swing N/A
Deerness (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jean Chaplow 1,533 53.6 -6.2
Labour David Bell 1,502 52.5 -2.7
Labour Marion Wilson 1,340 46.9 -3.4
Conservative Jack Gilmore 644 22.5 +17.2
Liberal Democrats John Kelley 529 18.5 +6.2
Green Janice Wilson 461 15.2 N/A
Liberal Democrats Florence Simpson 429 15.0 -6.6
Liberal Democrats Edwin Simpson 426 14.9 +2.7
Green Nicholas Kasch 295 10.3 N/A
Turnout 2,860 31.3 +0.5
Labour hold Swing N/A
Labour hold Swing N/A
Labour hold Swing N/A
Delves Lane (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Malcolm Clarke 798 48.0 -3.3
Labour Jane Brown 776 46.7 -23.6
Derwentside Independents George McKay 672 40.5 +2.1
Conservative Wendy Smith 464 27.9 N/A
Turnout 1,661 26.3 +2.4
Labour hold Swing N/A
Labour hold Swing N/A
Deneside (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Edward Bell 777 53.4 -27.7
Labour Jennifer Bell 716 49.2 -27.6
Seaham Community Party Barry Taylor 462 31.7 N/A
Seaham Community Party Katie Murden 432 29.7 N/A
Conservative George Jackson 172 11.8 N/A
North East Arron Gilbraith 128 8.8 N/A
North East Terry Duffy 62 4.3 N/A
Turnout 1,456 26.7 +6.1
Labour hold Swing N/A
Labour hold Swing N/A
Durham South (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David Stoker 351 46.6 +3.3
Labour Andrzej Olechnowicz 225 29.8 -1.2
Conservative Richard Lawrie 178 23.6 +9.1
Turnout 754 43.3 +15.4
Liberal Democrats hold Swing N/A

E − N

Easington (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Angela Surtees 885 60.2 -1.6
Labour David Boyes 835 56.8 -11.0
Independent Terry Murray 392 26.7 -7.7
Conservative Christine Holt 303 20.6 N/A
North East Andrew Watson 231 15.7 N/A
Turnout 1,470 26.5 +1.1
Labour hold Swing N/A
Labour hold Swing N/A
Elvet and Gilesgate (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Richard Ormerod 923 63.0 +26.6
Liberal Democrats David Freeman 905 61.8 +22.7
Labour Maureen Boettcher 335 22.9 -7.9
Labour Frank Salisbury 284 19.4 -8.8
Green Jamie Penston Raja 149 10.2 -2.9
Conservative Ben Glaister 141 9.6 -3.6
Conservative Pat Wynne 133 9.1 -1.8
Turnout 1,464 30.4 +9.1
Liberal Democrats hold Swing N/A
Liberal Democrats hold Swing N/A
Esh and Witton Gilbert (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Arnold Simpson 1,320 57.1 +23.4
Liberal Democrats Michael McGaun 1,231 53.2 +22.3
Labour Barbara Armstrong 659 28.5 -13.5
Labour Joseph Armstrong 644 27.9 -15.7
Conservative Kathryn Whittaker 402 17.5 +12.4
Turnout 2,312 36.9 +4.8
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing N/A
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing N/A
Evenwood (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Heather Broadbent 847 46.0 -6.2
Conservative Anthony Hugill 775 42.1 +10.4
Labour Andy Turner 668 36.3 -3.
Conservative James Cosslett 657 35.7 +14.
UKIP Alan Breeze 293 15.9 -13.6
Turnout 1,840 29.4 +4.5
Labour hold Swing N/A
Conservative gain from Labour Swing N/A
Ferryhill (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Brian Avery 1,127 47.3 +8.4
Independent Joe Makepeace 834 35.0 N/A
Labour Peter Atkinson 806 33.8 -6.6
Independent David Farry 740 31.1 -4.3
Labour John Lindsay 731 30.7 -5.4
Independent Laura Wayman 731 30.7 N/A
Labour Carole Atkinson 722 30.3 -2.4
Conservative Douglas Hutley 367 15.4 N/A
Turnout 2,383 29.6 +2.8
Independent hold Swing N/A
Independent gain from Labour Swing N/A
Labour hold Swing N/A
Framwellgate and Newton Hall (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Amanda Hopgood 2,491 59.6 +17.7
Liberal Democrats Mark Wilkes 2,459 58.8 +17.9
Liberal Democrats Frances Simmons 2,286 54.6 +17.2
Labour Dave Gill 892 21.3 -9.1
Labour Anne Bonner 768 18.4 -11.0
Conservative Joshua Morgan 695 16.6 +10.5
Labour Susan Nelson 687 16.4 -11.5
Conservative Philip Heath 658 15.7 +11.3
Green Elizabeth Bromley 271 6.5 +2.0
Green Clare Galland 214 5.1 +1.3
Green Rim Hassen 212 5.1 +1.5
Turnout 4,183 40.4 +3.7
Liberal Democrats hold Swing N/A
Liberal Democrats hold Swing N/A
Liberal Democrats hold Swing N/A
Horden (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ian McLean 748 48.4 -24.1
Labour June Clark 673 43.6 -12.3
North East Mary Cartwright 461 29.9 N/A
Independent John Maddison 381 24.7 N/A
North East David Hawley 265 17.2 N/A
Independent Doug Langan 242 15.7 -10.6
Conservative Kathleen Currie 87 5.6 N/A
Turnout 1,544 27.3 +1.0
Labour hold Swing N/A
Labour hold Swing N/A
Lanchester (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ossie Johnson 937 42.8 -15.4
Labour Jude Considine 652 29.8 -7.3
Derwentside Independents Richie Young 642 29.3 -13.6
Derwentside Independents John Ingham 567 25.9 N/A
Conservative Richard Coad 522 23.8 +10.3
Liberal Democrats Keith English 242 11.1 N/A
Independent David Lindsay 203 9.3 N/A
Liberal Democrats David Rolfe 161 7.4 N/A
Turnout 2,190 36.9 +3.6
Labour hold Swing N/A
Labour gain from Derwentside Independents Swing N/A
Leadgate and Medomsley (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Derwentside Independents Watts Stelling 1,426 58.7 -0.4
Derwentside Independents Alan Shield 1,275 52.5 +4.5
Labour Liam Carr 732 30.1 -10.7
Labour Donna Summerson 597 24.6 -5.0
Conservative Gaynor-Anne Taffurelli 331 13.6 +5.0
Turnout 6,690 36.3 +2.4
Derwentside Independents hold Swing N/A
Derwentside Independents hold Swing N/A
Lumley (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Alan Bell 1,079 52.8 -5.9
Independent Audrey Willis 824 40.3 -7.9
Labour Anna Lavery 523 25.6 -14.3
Independent David Thompson 510 24.9 -15.0
Labour Lauren Anders 396 19.4 -16.2
Conservative Graham Fielder 339 16.6 N/A
Turnout 2,045 36.3 +4.8
Independent hold Swing N/A
Independent hold Swing N/A
Murton (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alan Napier 983 53.4 -21.6
Labour Joyce Maitland 836 45.4 -24.4
Independent Thomas Young 604 32.8 N/A
UKIP Brian Brown 370 20.1 -3.1
UKIP Stephen Robson 320 17.4 -4.2
Conservative Oliver Lewis 196 10.6 N/A
Turnout 1,841 31.3 +3.5
Labour hold Swing N/A
Labour hold Swing N/A
Neville's Cross (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Liz Brown 1,192 44.0 -1.4
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Scott 1,056 39.0 -5.2
Green Jonathan Elmer 948 35.0 +8.9
Green Sarah Thin 724 26.7 +1.5
Conservative William Halford 347 12.8 +3.5
Conservative Michael Smith 309 11.4 +1.4
Labour Owen Edwards 274 10.1 -9.0
Labour Maciej Matuszewski 272 10.0 -8.0
Independent Stephen Ashfield 158 5.8 -19.4
Turnout 2,708 40.9 +8.8
Liberal Democrats hold Swing N/A
Liberal Democrats hold Swing N/A
North Lodge (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Craig Martin 743 52.3 +29.5
Independent Peter May 464 32.7 -14.8
Labour Saul Cahill 110 7.7 -17.6
Conservative John Middleton 104 7.3 +2.9
Turnout 1,421 51.2 +12.2
Liberal Democrats gain from Independent Swing N/A

P − S

Passfield (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
North East Karen Hawley 337 34.0 N/A
Independent Joan Maslin 296 29.9 -6.7
Labour Barry Wilson 201 20.3 -14.8
Conservative Isaac Duffy 157 15.8 N/A
Turnout 991 28.4 +2.3
North East gain from Independent Swing N/A
Pelton (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alison Batey 1,846 62.7 -4.8
Labour Colin Carr 1,431 48.6 -5.1
Labour Danny Wood 1,371 46.6 -16.1
Conservative Michael Botterill 1,000 34.0 +17.8
UKIP Callum Redfern 681 23.1 -9.6
Green David Revett 530 18.0 N/A
Turnout 2,944 29.4 +3.7
Labour hold Swing N/A
Labour hold Swing N/A
Labour hold Swing N/A
Peterlee East (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Audrey Laing 586 46.1 -6.8
Labour Harry Bennett 568 44.7 -13.2
North East Lee Cook 547 43.1 N/A
North East Vik Watson 531 41.8 N/A
Conservative Jonty Bayliss 129 10.2 N/A
Turnout 1,270 23.3 -0.1
Labour hold Swing N/A
Labour hold Swing N/A
Peterlee West (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
North East Susan McDonnell 736 49.6 +11.4
North East Karon Liddell 635 42.8 N/A
Labour Jimmy Alvey 623 42.0 -5.9
Labour Lisa Alvey 549 37.0 -1.8
Conservative Aaron Lee 211 14.2 +11.6
Turnout 1,483 24.0 +0.6
North East gain from Labour Swing N/A
North East gain from Labour Swing N/A
Sacriston (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Heather Liddle 1,013 61.6 +0.5
Labour Simon Wilson 952 57.9 -2.6
Conservative Graeme Hynds 403 24.5 +17.3
UKIP Michael Toms 394 24.0 +2.1
Turnout 1,644 30.0 +4.0
Labour hold Swing N/A
Labour hold Swing N/A
Seaham (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Geraldine Bleasdale 634 39.2 -11.9
Labour Sue Morrison 604 37.4 -10.4
Seaham Community Party Graeme Hepworth 471 29.1 N/A
Conservative Derick Dixon 468 28.9 +9.9
Seaham Community Party Adam Remmer 438 27.1 N/A
Conservative Margaret Reid 402 24.9 +10.6
Green Helen Reay 94 5.8 N/A
Turnout 1,617 30.1 +5.2
Labour hold Swing N/A
Labour hold Swing N/A
Sedgefield (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Brown 817 37.6 -0.1
Labour John Robinson 800 36.8 -14.1
Labour Rachel Lumsdon 733 33.7 -7.3
Independent Mel Carr 479 22.0 N/A
Independent Gloria Wills 301 13.9 N/A
Conservative John Gasston 293 13.5 -15.5
Liberal Democrats Alan Bell 193 8.9 N/A
Independent Jimmy Seymour 168 7.7 -13.8
UKIP Tim Illingworth 144 6.6 N/A
Independent Christine Moore 119 5.5 N/A
Turnout 2,173 28.6 -7.1
Conservative gain from Labour Swing N/A
Labour hold Swing N/A
Sherburn (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour David Hall 1,131 57.0 +8.7
Labour Bill Kellett 1,056 53.2 +1.5
Conservative Raymond Taffurelli 523 26.4 +16.2
Liberal Democrats Ellie Hopgood 452 22.8 -11.1
Liberal Democrats Andrew Tibbs 366 18.4 -12.4
Turnout 1,984 29.9 -0.8
Labour hold Swing N/A
Labour hold Swing N/A
Shildon and Dene Valley (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Henry Nicholson 1,172 43.1 -2.8
Labour Brian Stephens 1,129 41.5 -9.7
Labour Shirley Quinn 1,023 37.6 -1.2
Liberal Democrats James Huntington 817 30.0 +3.8
Independent Robert Ingledew 814 29.9 +5.3
Liberal Democrats Lenny Cockfield 625 23.0 +8.0
Conservative Mary Gilbertson 587 21.6 N/A
UKIP John Brigstock 468 17.2 N/A
Turnout 2,722 28.8 +1.3
Labour hold Swing N/A
Labour hold Swing N/A
Labour hold Swing N/A
Shotton and South Hetton (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Ivan Cochrane 808 45.7 +4.5
Labour Eunice Huntington 738 41.7 -11.9
Labour Alan Liversidge 695 39.3 -13.0
Independent Christopher Hood 617 34.9 N/A
Conservative Vicki Lincoln 268 15.2 N/A
Liberal Democrats Christian Round 103 5.8 N/A
Turnout 1,768 26.7 +2.7
Independent gain from Labour Swing N/A
Labour hold Swing N/A
Spennymoor (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Spennymoor Independents Kevin Thompson 1,140 36.9 -6.3
Spennymoor Independents Geoff Darkes 938 30.3 N/A
Spennymoor Independents Liz Maddison 894 28.9 -7.8
Liberal Democrats Ben Ord 824 26.6 -9.9
Labour Ian Geldard 745 24.1 -15.6
Labour Steven Jones 642 20.8 -17.3
Independent Pete Molloy 601 19.4 N/A
Liberal Democrats Beckie Calder 579 18.7 N/A
Labour Kathleen Griffiths 517 16.7 -19.6
Liberal Democrats Dean Ranyard 517 16.7 N/A
Conservative Alan Booth 362 11.7 +3.8
Conservative Richard Child 332 10.7 N/A
UKIP James Hargrave 258 8.3 N/A
Green Mark Quinn 130 4.2 N/A
Turnout 3,092 36.2 +8.6
Spennymoor Independents hold
Spennymoor Independents gain from Labour
Spennymoor Independents gain from Labour
Stanley (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Carl Marshall 924 55.6 -13.0
Labour Lyn Boyd 919 55.3 -7.6
Derwentside Independents David Walker 496 29.8 +2.9
Derwentside Independents Mary Wilkinson 437 26.3 N/A
Conservative Gary McCallum 250 15.0 N/A
Turnout 1,662 26.5 +1.4
Labour hold Swing N/A
Labour hold Swing N/A

T − W

Tanfield (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Derwentside Independents Joyce Charlton 929 46.7 +4.2
Labour Olga Milburn 839 42.1 -7.9
Labour Gordon Binney 800 40.2 -1.0
Derwentside Independents Colin Thompson 766 38.5 +7.6
Conservative Kevin Foster 274 13.8 N/A
Liberal Democrats Julia Wright 94 4.7 N/A
Turnout 1,991 30.4 +3.7
Derwentside Independents hold Swing N/A
Labour hold Swing N/A
Tow Law (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Richard Manchester 433 46.7 +1.8
Independent John Bailey 300 32.3 N/A
Conservative Andrew Dixon 195 21.0 N/A
Turnout 928 27.8 +2.6
Labour hold Swing N/A
Trimdon and Thornley (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Lucy Hovvels 1,433 58.9 -6.6
Labour Peter Brookes 1,413 58.1 -5.9
Labour Morris Nicholls 1,392 57.2 -12.5
UKIP Clive Taylor-Sholl 582 23.9 +1.4
Conservative Ilsa Graham 546 22.4 N/A
Liberal Democrats Martin Jones 295 12.1 N/A
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Temple 231 9.5 N/A
Turnout 2,433 25.0 +0.1
Labour hold Swing N/A
Labour hold Swing N/A
Labour hold Swing N/A
Tudhoe (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Spennymoor Independents Neil Grayson 802 37.3 +15.0
Spennymoor Independents Alan Gardner 775 36.1 +23.1
Labour Barbara Graham 654 30.4 -20.5
Independent Billy McAloon 635 29.6 N/A
Labour Neil Foster 624 29.1 -17.7
Conservative Linda Raper 367 17.1 +11.1
Turnout 2,148 33.7 +1.7
Spennymoor Independents gain from Labour
Spennymoor Independents gain from Labour
Weardale (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent John Shuttleworth 1,899 63.8 +4.0
Independent Mary Savory 1,717 57.7 +1.7
Labour Robert George 509 17.1 -18.7
Conservative Peter Gilbertson 495 16.6 +9.4
Labour Alan Myers 358 12.0 N/A
Turnout 2,976 45.6 +3.9
Independent hold Swing N/A
Independent hold Swing N/A
West Auckland (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Rob Yorke 808 49.5 -5.8
Labour Christine Wilson 759 46.5 -2.4
Conservative Mark Roberts 585 35.8 +21.2
Conservative Victor Thompson 359 22.0 N/A
Independent Alex Tighe 254 15.6 N/A
UKIP Lee Harris 239 14.6 -10.4
Turnout 1,633 25.2 +4.1
Labour hold Swing N/A
Labour hold Swing N/A
Willington and Hunwick (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Fraser Tinsley 1,086 58.8 +6.0
Labour Olwyn Gunn 1,069 57.9 +7.3
Conservative Helen Hannar 629 34.1 +14.7
Liberal Democrats Samuel Richardson 318 17.2 N/A
Turnout 1,846 27.1 +2.2
Labour hold Swing N/A
Labour hold Swing N/A
Wingate (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Robert Taylor 577 73.7 +5.9
Conservative Greta Pike 107 13.6 N/A
North East Stephen Miles 78 10.0 N/A
Liberal Democrats Cameron Lord 21 2.7 N/A
Turnout 783 26.0 +1.6
Labour hold Swing N/A
Woodhouse Close (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Lethbridge 765 59.4 +3.0
Labour Tanya Tucker 594 46.2 -2.7
Conservative Nichola Thompson 396 30.8 +24.5
UKIP Colin Race 306 23.8 N/A
Turnout 1,287 20.9 +1.6
Labour hold Swing N/A
Labour hold Swing N/A

By-elections

Trimdon and Thornley, 28 September 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Judith Grant 1,150 65.4 +8.2
Independent Maurice Brown 351 20.0 N/A
Liberal Democrats Alan Bell 117 6.7 -5.4
Conservative Michael Smith 112 6.4 -16.0
Green Jonathan Elmer 29 1.6 N/A
Turnout 1,759 18.2 -6.8
Labour hold Swing N/A
Wingate, 14 March 2019
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Higgins 458 64.1 -9.6
Liberal Democrats Edwin Simpson 163 22.8 +20.1
North East Stephen Miles 74 10.3 +0.3
For Britain Gareth Fry 20 2.8 N/A
Turnout 715 24.2 -1.8
Labour hold Swing N/A
Esh and Witton Gilbert, 21 March 2019
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Beverley Coult 1,115 63.2 +10.0
Labour Anne Bonner 366 20.7 -7.8
Independent Ryan Drion 155 8.8 N/A
Conservative Richard Lawrie 128 7.3 -10.2
Turnout 1,764 28.2 -8.7
Liberal Democrats hold Swing N/A
Shildon and Dene Valley, 2 May 2019
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats James Huntington 1,257 42.5 +12.5
Labour Samantha Townsend 682 23.0 -20.1
UKIP Alan Breeze 456 15.4 -1.8
Independent Robert Ingledew 415 14.0 -15.9
Conservative Marie Carter-Robb 151 5.1 -16.5
Turnout 2,961 31.2 +2.4
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing N/A
Spennymoor, 2 May 2019
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Ian Geldard 489 18.7 -5.4
Labour Colin Nelson 420 16.1 -8.0
Liberal Democrats Martin Jones 373 14.3 -12.3
Independent William McAloon 358 13.7 N/A
Independent Peter Molloy 332 12.7 -6.7
UKIP Robert Purvis 281 10.8 +2.5
Spennymoor Independents Ronald Highley 221 8.5 -21.8
Conservative James Cosslett 137 5.2 -6.5
Turnout 2,611 29.9 -6.3
Independent gain from Spennymoor Independents

References

  1. ^ "Upcoming elections & referendums". Electoral Commission. Archived from the original on 5 May 2018. Retrieved 15 September 2016.
  2. ^ "Statement of Persons Nominated" (PDF). Durham County Council. 5 April 2017. Retrieved 5 April 2017.