This article needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "2017 East Ayrshire Council election" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (May 2022) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)
2017 East Ayrshire Council election

← 2012 4 May 2017 (2017-05-04) 2022 →

All 32 seats to East Ayrshire Council
17 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Douglas Reid.jpg
Maureen McKay.jpg
Tom Cook.jpg
Leader Douglas Reid Maureen McKay Tom Cook
Party SNP Labour Conservative
Leader's seat Kilmarnock West and Crosshouse Kilmarnock North Kilmarnock West and Crosshouse
Last election 15 seats, 39.54% 14 seats, 41.37% 3 seats, 12.80%
Seats before 15 14 3
Seats won 14 9 6
Seat change Decrease 1 Decrease 5 Increase 4
First preferences 16,023 10,456 10,066
First preferences (%) 38.54 25.15 24.21
Swing (pp) Decrease 1 Decrease 16.22 Increase 12.95

  Fourth party Fifth party
 
Sally Cogley.jpg
Leader Sally Cogley N/A
Party Rubbish Independent
Leader's seat Irvine Valley N/A
Last election N/A N/A
Seats before 0 1
Seats won 1 2
Seat change Increase 1 Increase 1
First preferences 784 3,347
First preferences (%) 1.88 8.95
Swing (pp) Increase 1.88 Increase 1.31

East Ayrshire Council election 2017.svg
The 9 multi-member wards

Council Leader before election

Douglas Reid
SNP

Council Leader after election

Douglas Reid
SNP

Elections to East Ayrshire Council were held on 4 May 2017, the same day as the other Scottish local government elections. The election is the third using nine new wards created as a results of the Local Governance (Scotland) Act 2004, each ward elected three or four councillors using the single transferable vote system, a form of proportional representation.

Election result

East Ayrshire Local Election Result 2017
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  SNP 14 1 2 –1 43.75 38.54 16,023 –1.00
  Labour 9 0 5 –5 28.12 25.15 10,456 –16.22
  Conservative 6 5 1 +4 18.75 24.21 10,066 +12.95
  Rubbish 1 1 0 +1 3.12 1.88 784 +1.88
  Green 0 0 0 ±0 0 1.62 674 New
  Libertarian 0 0 0 ±0 0 0.52 217 New
  Independent 2 1 0 +1 6.25 8.95 3,347 +1.31
Turnout 41,567 44.0

Note: "Votes" are the first preference votes. The net gain/loss and percentage changes relate to the result of the previous Scottish local elections on 3 May 2012. This may differ from other published sources showing gain/loss relative to seats held at dissolution of Scotland's councils.

Seats changing hands

Seat 2012 2017
Party Member Party Member
Annick SNP Eoghann MacColl SNP Gordon Jenkins
Ward increased from 3 to 4 Conservative John McFadzean
Kilmarnock North SNP Elaine Cowan Conservative Ian Grant
Kilmarnock East and Hurlford Labour Gordon Cree Labour Barry Douglas
Labour Drew McIntyre Conservative Jon Herd
Kilmarnock South SNP Hugh Ross SNP Claire Maitland
Irvine Valey Conservative John McFadzean The Rubbish Party Sally Cogley
SNP Bobby McDill Ward decreased from 4 to 3
Ballochmyle SNP Stephanie Primrose SNP Claire Leitch
Labour David Shaw Conservative Alyson Simmons
Cumnock and New Cumnock Labour William Menzies SNP Jim McMahon
Labour Eric Ross Conservative Walter Young
SNP Kathy Morrice SNP Jacqui Todd
Doon Valley Labour Moira Pirie Independent Drew Filson

Ward summary

Results of the East Ayrshire Council election, 2017 by ward
Ward % Cllrs % Cllrs % Cllrs % Cllrs % Cllrs % Cllrs % Cllrs Total
Cllrs
SNP Labour Conservative Rubbish Party Green Lbertarian Independents
Annick 32.32 1 13.51 1 36.77 1 4.42 0 0.11 0 12.83 1 4
Kilmarnock North 49.79 1 23.13 1 25.96 1 1.09 0 3
Kilmarnock West and Crosshouse 40.59 2 23.49 1 31.27 1 3.84 0 1.09 0 4
Kilmarnock East and Hurlford 45.14 2 26.35 1 21.6 1 0.78 0 6.1 0 4
Kilmarnock South 54.65 2 32.89 1 11.71 0 0.73 0 3
Irvine Valley 36.29 1 16.75 1 19.88 0 16.94 1 0.3 0 9.8 0 3
Ballochmyle 30.96 2 28.87 1 20.1 1 0.32 0 13.22 0 4
Cumnock and New Cumnock 30.74 2 35.27 1 22.21 1 2.84 0 0.6 0 8.31 0 4
Doon Valley 25.16 1 34.06 1 18.33 0 1.39 0 0.1 0 20.92 1 3
Total 38.54 14 25.15 9 18.75 6 1.88 1 1.62 0 0.52 0 8.95 2 32

Ward results

Annick

Annick - 4 members
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6
Conservative John McFadzean[IRV] 36.77% 2,277          
SNP Gordon Jenkins 17.38% 1,076 1,097.42542 1,098.33714 1,098.793 1,161.43988 1,993.92466
SNP Eòghann MacColl (incumbent) 14.94% 925 947.33714 948.33714 949.793 1,005.70472  
Labour John McGhee (incumbent) 13.51% 837 1,078.60580 1,088.44370 1,100.73746 1,154.85466 1,207.67810
Independent Ellen Freel (incumbent) 12.51% 775 1,013.41478 1,021.79682 1,056.78084 1,162.39728 1,224.95588
Green Jen Broadhurst 4.42% 274 326.4239 328.24734 334.35008    
Independent Gordon Walker 0.32% 20 61.48326 66.13014      
Libertarian Amrik Singh 0.11% 7 22.33714        
Electorate: 11,761   Valid: 6,191   Spoilt: 63   Quota: 1,239   Turnout: 53.2%  

Source: [1]

Kilmarnock North

Kilmarnock North - 3 members
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5
SNP Helen Coffey (incumbent) 36.93 1,381        
Conservative Ian Grant 25.96 971        
Labour Maureen McKay (incumbent) 23.13 865 885.34585 900.80404 924.85949 1,300.42805
SNP Elaine Cowan (incumbent) 12.86 481 884.36455 886.32926 893.59467  
Libertarian Lisa Murray 1.09 41 44.2295 47.97357    
Electorate: 9,109   Valid: 3,739   Spoilt: 40   Quota: 935   Turnout: 41.5%  

Source: [2]

Kilmarnock West and Crosshouse

Kilmarnock West and Crosshouse - 4 members
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1
Conservative Tom Cook (incumbent) 31.27 1,789
Labour Lillian Jones (incumbent) 23.49 1,344
SNP Iain Linton (incumbent) 20.46 1,171
SNP Douglas Reid (incumbent) 20.13 1,152
Green Elizabeth Brown 3.84 220
Libertarian Stef Johnstone 0.78 45
Electorate: 12,631   Valid: 5,721   Spoilt: 88   Quota: 1,145   Turnout: 46%  

Source: [3]

Kilmarnock East and Hurlford

Kilmarnock East and Hurlford - 4 members
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
SNP Fiona Campbell (incumbent) 28.81 1,459            
Conservative Jon Herd 21.6 1,094            
Labour Barry Douglas 16.9 856 867.31016 906.6528 923.3118 933.78542 1,007.0564 1,513.88594
SNP John Campbell (incumbent) 16.33 827 1,232.33168          
Labour Dave Meechan 9.45 479 485.72496 500.01428 510.75008 517.61936 609.8683  
Independent Raymond Pattison 6.1 309 313.89088 347.17686 363.61374 383.97738    
Libertarian Stephen McNamara 0.78 40 41.5284 54.33948 60.26268      
Electorate: 12,244   Valid: 5,064   Spoilt: 129   Quota: 1,013   Turnout: 42.4%  

Source: [4]

Kilmarnock South

Kilmarnock South - 3 members
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2
SNP Jim Todd (incumbent) 36.48 1,190  
Labour John Knapp (incumbent) 32.89 1,073  
SNP Clare Maitland 18.17 593 914.50844
Conservative Billy McClure 11.71 382 387.34276
Libertarian Caitlin O'Brien 0.73 24 29.34276
Electorate: 8,028   Valid: 3,262   Spoilt: 62   Quota: 816   Turnout: 41.4%  

Source: [5]

Irvine Valley

Irvine Valley - 3 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
SNP Elena Whitham (incumbent) 24.38 1,128 1,131 1,132 1,179      
Conservative Susan McFadzean 19.88 920 921 922 964 964.4103 989.119  
Rubbish Sally Cogley 16.94 784 788 792 888 889.28685 1,036.17315 1,403.39695
Labour George Mair (incumbent) 16.75 775 778 780 879 880.119 991.71845 1,233.01685
SNP Margaret Young 11.91 551 551 551 587 605.07185    
Independent Ian King 9.46 438 438 444        
Independent David Gartland 0.34 16 16          
Libertarian Stevie Brannagan 0.3 14            
Electorate: 9,677   Valid: 4,626   Spoilt: 71   Quota: 1,157   Turnout: 48.5%  

Source: [6]

Ballochmyle

Ballochmyle - 4 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
SNP Claire Leitch 20.68 971            
Conservative Alyson Simmons 20.1 944            
Labour Neil McGhee (incumbent) 18.59 873 875.01096 875.41704 880.43396 1,233.96619    
SNP Jim Roberts (incumbent) 16.78 788 813.24872 813.37985 816.47984 854.77981 895.76763 1,107.35432
Independent David Shaw (incumbent) 13.22 621 621.89376 622.88358 627.93857 671.00856 734.68470  
Labour Neil Murray 10.28 483 483.73416 484.26714 485.30521      
Libertarian Sheraz Shafiq 0.32 15 15.12768 15.28842        
Electorate: 11,270   Valid: 4,695   Spoilt: 138   Quota: 940   Turnout: 42.9%  

Source: [7]

Cumnock/New Cumnock

Cumnock and New Cumnock (4 members)
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Labour Billy Crawford (incumbent) 28.66 1,279            
Conservative Walter Young 22.21 991            
SNP Jacqui Todd 16.38 731 740.65728 743.03064 745.03064 773.73737 831.6359 898.1013
SNP Jim McMahon 14.36 641 656.39129 659.06132 660.06132 684.66404 743.17213 812.34508
Independent Jessie Owens 8.31 371 390.91814 411.38837 418.47616 461.34823    
Labour Carol Ann Mochan 6.61 295 577.47544 599.72569 605.12551 626.12719 736.79632  
Green Peter Black 2.84 127 136.0537 143.27267 149.86515      
Libertarian Gordon Bircham 0.6 27 28.50895 32.66233        
Electorate: 10,735   Valid: 4,462   Spoilt: 137   Quota: 893   Turnout: 42.8%  

Source: [1]

Doon Valley

Doon Valley (3 members)
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Labour Elaine Dinwoodie (incumbent) 21.04 801 801 807 828 848 1,182      
Conservative Alison Harper 18.33 698 699 701 718 721 737 756.84716 757.58873  
Independent Drew Filson 15.49 590 590 596 685 693 777 838.48728 844.9877 1,066.8663
SNP John Bell (incumbent) 15.31 583 583 592 602 935 950 972.76586    
Labour Elaine Stewart 13.02 496 496 502 522 526        
SNP Anne Fairlie 9.85 375 375 390 399          
Independent John Young 5.43 207 208 213            
Green Craig Murray 1.39 53 54              
Libertarian Mark Mitchell 0.1 4                
Electorate: 8,920   Valid: 3,807   Spoilt: 76   Quota: 952   Turnout: 43.5%  

Source: [2]

Notes

  1. ^
    IRV: Sitting councillor for Irvine Valley.

References

  1. ^ "Detailed Results Report Ward 1 - Annick" (PDF). East Ayrshire Council. 5 May 2017. Retrieved 25 April 2022.
  2. ^ "Detailed Results Report Ward 2 - Kilmarnock North" (PDF). East Ayrshire Council. 5 May 2017. Retrieved 26 April 2022.
  3. ^ "Detailed Results Report Ward 3 - Kilmarnock West and Crosshouse" (PDF). East Ayrshire Council. 5 May 2017. Retrieved 28 April 2022.
  4. ^ "Detailed Results Report Ward 4 - Kilmarnock East and Hurlford" (PDF). East Ayrshire Council. 5 May 2017. Retrieved 2 May 2022.
  5. ^ "Detailed Results Report Ward 5 - Kilmarnock South" (PDF). East Ayrshire Council. 5 May 2017. Retrieved 3 May 2022.
  6. ^ "Detailed Results Report Ward 6 - Irvine Valley" (PDF). East Ayrshire Council. 5 May 2017. Retrieved 4 May 2022.
  7. ^ "Detailed Results Report Ward 7 - Ballochmyle" (PDF). East Ayrshire Council. 5 May 2017. Retrieved 5 May 2022.