2017 FIBA AmeriCup
Tournament details
Host countriesArgentina
Colombia
Uruguay
Dates25 August – 3 September
Teams12
Venue(s)4 (in 4 host cities)
Final positions
Champions United States (7th title)
Runners-up Argentina
Third place Mexico
Fourth place Virgin Islands
Tournament statistics
MVPUnited States Jameel Warney
Top scorerVenezuela John Cox
(20.3 points per game)
2015
2022

The 2017 FIBA AmeriCup was the 18th edition of the FIBA AmeriCup, which is the main tournament for senior men's basketball national teams of the FIBA Americas. The tournament was held in Medellín, Colombia, Montevideo, Uruguay, and Bahía Blanca and Córdoba, in Argentina, from 25 August, to 3 September 2017.[1]

Unlike previous editions, the tournament did not award spots for the FIBA World Cup or the Summer Olympic Games. However, the top seven teams qualified to the 2019 Pan American Games.

The United States, with a team of NBA G League players, won their seventh gold medal at the tournament, after defeating Argentina, by a score of 81–76, in the final, while Mexico took home the bronze, by beating the U.S. Virgin Islands, 79–65.[2][3]

Qualified teams

The top five teams at the 2016 Centrobasket and 2016 South American Championship qualified to the tournament, plus Canada and United States as the only countries in their subregion.

Hosts selection

On 5 April 2017 FIBA Americas announced that Argentina, Colombia and Uruguay were chosen as the hosts of the AmeriCup.[1]

Venues

Medellín
Medellín
Montevideo
Montevideo
Bahía Blanca
Bahía Blanca
Córdoba
Córdoba
2017 FIBA AmeriCup (South America)
Medellín Montevideo
Coliseo Iván de Bedout Palacio Contador Gastón Guelfi
Capacity: 6,000 Capacity: 4,700
Bahía Blanca Córdoba
Estadio Osvaldo Casanova Orfeo Superdomo
Capacity: 3,950 Capacity: 14,000

Squads

Main article: 2017 FIBA AmeriCup squads

Draw

The draw was held in Buenos Aires, Argentina on 20 April 2017.[1][4][5]

Recipient 1 Recipient 2 Recipient 3 Recipient 4

 Argentina
 Colombia
 Uruguay

 United States
 Venezuela
 Puerto Rico

 Dominican Republic
 Mexico
 Canada

 Panama
 Virgin Islands
 Brazila

^a Suspended at the time of the draw.

First round

Group A

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Mexico 3 3 0 250 212 +38 6 Advance to semifinals
2  Puerto Rico 3 2 1 246 221 +25 5
3  Brazil 3 1 2 232 262 −30 4
4  Colombia (H) 3 0 3 216 249 −33 3
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
(H) Host

All times are local (UTC−5).

25 August 2017
17:30
Puerto Rico  66–69  Mexico
Scoring by quarter: 15–12, 16–27, 20–16, 15–14
Pts: Rosario 14
Rebs: Díaz 10
Asts: Abreu 6
Pts: Pérez 24
Rebs: Hernández 7
Asts: three players 3
Coliseo Iván de Bedout, Medellín, Colombia
Referees: Juan Fernández (ARG), Andrés Bartel (URU), Jorge Cabrera (CUB)
25 August 2017
20:00
Brazil  76–74  Colombia
Scoring by quarter: 20–17, 16–16, 14–15, 26–26
Pts: Meindl 19
Rebs: Caboclo 11
Asts: De Assis 6
Pts: Tello 17
Rebs: Angola 11
Asts: three players 3
Coliseo Iván de Bedout, Medellín, Colombia
Referees: Alejandro Sánchez (URU), Matthew Myers (USA), Carlos Peralta (ECU)

26 August 2017
17:30
Mexico  99–76  Brazil
Scoring by quarter: 22–19, 19–14, 30–23, 28–20
Pts: Cruz, Mata 17
Rebs: Mata 7
Asts: Pérez 7
Pts: Meindl 19
Rebs: Batista 6
Asts: De Assis 7
Coliseo Iván de Bedout, Medellín, Colombia
Referees: Alejandro Sánchez (URU), Andrés Bartel (URU), Carlos Peralta (ECU)
26 August 2017
20:00
Colombia  72–91  Puerto Rico
Scoring by quarter: 26–26, 10–21, 14–23, 22–21
Pts: Jackson 20
Rebs: Tello 7
Asts: Tello 4
Pts: Rivera 15
Rebs: Andújar, Davis 7
Asts: Abreu, Rivera 4
Coliseo Iván de Bedout, Medellín, Colombia
Referees: Juan Fernández (ARG), Matthew Myers (USA), Richard Pereira (URU)

27 August 2017
15:30
Brazil  80–89  Puerto Rico
Scoring by quarter: 14–18, 17–17, 23–27, 26–27
Pts: Meindl 17
Rebs: Meindl 6
Asts: De Assis 8
Pts: Rodríguez 23
Rebs: Andújar, Gaston 7
Asts: three players 3
Coliseo Iván de Bedout, Medellín, Colombia
Referees: Alejandro Sánchez (URU), Carlos Peralta (ECU), Richard Pereira (URU)
27 August 2017
18:00
Mexico  82–70  Colombia
Scoring by quarter: 17–15, 21–22, 22–21, 22–12
Pts: J. Gutiérrez 24
Rebs: Mata 7
Asts: J. Gutiérrez 5
Pts: Angola 16
Rebs: Mosquera 7
Asts: Atencia 9
Coliseo Iván de Bedout, Medellín, Colombia
Referees: Andrés Bartel (URU), Jorge Cabrera (CUB), Matthew Myers (USA)

Group B

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Argentina (H) 3 3 0 263 206 +57 6 Advance to semifinals
2  Virgin Islands* 3 1 2 225 261 −36 4[a]
3  Canada 3 1 2 232 241 −9 4[a]
4  Venezuela 3 1 2 214 226 −12 4[a]
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
(H) Host
Notes:
  1. ^ a b c Virgin Islands 3 Pts, +10 PD; Canada 3 Pts, –3 PD; Venezuela 3 Pts, −7 PD

* Two qualifying spots were available from Group B as Argentina were guaranteed to progress, regardless of their performance, due to their status as the "main organiser" of the tournament.[6]

All times are local (UTC−3).

27 August 2017
19:30
Virgin Islands  83–71  Canada
Scoring by quarter: 20–16, 15–14, 28–19, 20–22
Pts: Hodge 25
Rebs: Ju. Gray 8
Asts: Hodge 8
Pts: Hanlan 10
Rebs: Rathan-Mayes 10
Asts: Rathan-Mayes 6
Estadio Osvaldo Casanova, Bahía Blanca, Argentina
Referees: Julio Anaya (PAN), Rodrigo Mejía (COL), Jonathan Sterling (USA)
27 August 2017
22:00
Argentina  67–62  Venezuela
Scoring by quarter: 12–14, 16–18, 18–11, 21–19
Pts: Deck 16
Rebs: Deck 6
Asts: Campazzo 9
Pts: Cox 16
Rebs: Cox, Graterol 7
Asts: G. Vargas 4
Estadio Osvaldo Casanova, Bahía Blanca, Argentina
Referees: Marcos Benito (BRA), Jesed Díaz (PUR), Krishna Domínguez (MEX)

28 August 2017
19:30
Canada  86–92 (OT)  Argentina
Scoring by quarter: 16–25, 24–17, 15–11, 24–26Overtime: 7–13
Pts: Heslip 24
Rebs: Nicholson 18
Asts: Rathan-Mayes 5
Pts: Campazzo 23
Rebs: Deck 9
Asts: Campazzo 6
Estadio Osvaldo Casanova, Bahía Blanca, Argentina
Referees: Marcos Benito (BRA), Krishna Domínguez (MEX), Rodrigo Mejía (COL)
28 August 2017
22:00
Venezuela  86–84  Virgin Islands
Scoring by quarter: 23–21, 24–21, 16–14, 23–28
Pts: Cox 23
Rebs: Colmenares 14
Asts: Cox, Guillént 5
Pts: Hodge 24
Rebs: Simmons 6
Asts: Hodge 7
Estadio Osvaldo Casanova, Bahía Blanca, Argentina
Referees: Julio Anaya (PAN), Jesed Díaz (PUR), Fabiano Huber (BRA)

29 August 2017
19:30
Venezuela  66–75  Canada
Scoring by quarter: 16–13, 11–16, 21–19, 18–27
Pts: Cox 22
Rebs: Colmenares 13
Asts: Guillént, G. Vargas 4
Pts: Rathan-Mayes 22
Rebs: Pierre 11
Asts: Rathan-Mayes 8
Estadio Osvaldo Casanova, Bahía Blanca, Argentina
Referees: Marcos Benito (BRA), Fabiano Huber (BRA), Jonathan Sterling (USA)
29 August 2017
22:00
Virgin Islands  58–104  Argentina
Scoring by quarter: 10–29, 17–19, 17–35, 14–21
Pts: Simmons 13
Rebs: Adams 10
Asts: Adams, Hart 3
Pts: Redivo 19
Rebs: Brussino 6
Asts: Vildoza 7
Estadio Osvaldo Casanova, Bahía Blanca, Argentina
Referees: Julio Anaya (PAN), Jesed Díaz (PUR), Rodrigo Mejía (COL),

Group C

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  United States 3 3 0 243 178 +65 6 Advance to semifinals
2  Uruguay (H) 3 2 1 211 199 +12 5
3  Dominican Republic 3 1 2 199 202 −3 4
4  Panama 3 0 3 188 262 −74 3
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
(H) Host

All times are local (UTC−3).

28 August 2017
18:00
United States  97–56  Panama
Scoring by quarter: 27–10, 22–15, 21–13, 27–18
Pts: Hilliard, Holmes 17
Rebs: Plumlee 12
Asts: Drew II 7
Pts: Forbes 19
Rebs: Bishop 10
Asts: Forbes 3
Palacio Contador Gastón Guelfi, Montevideo, Uruguay
Referees: Fernando Sampietro (ARG), Omar Bermúdez (MEX), José Melgarejo (COL)
28 August 2017
20:30
Dominican Republic  57–66  Uruguay
Scoring by quarter: 7–23, 25–9, 10–14, 15–20
Pts: Santana 15
Rebs: Rojas, Santana 6
Asts: three players 2
Pts: Granger 23
Rebs: Batista 9
Asts: Granger 8
Palacio Contador Gastón Guelfi, Montevideo, Uruguay
Referees: Guilherme Locatelli (BRA), Matthew Kallio (CAN), Fabricio Vito (ARG)

29 August 2017
18:00
Panama  64–86  Dominican Republic
Scoring by quarter: 22–27, 19–18, 6–18, 17–23
Pts: Bishop 20
Rebs: Levy 9
Asts: Carter 4
Pts: Liz 19
Rebs: Delgado 13
Asts: Solano 8
Palacio Contador Gastón Guelfi, Montevideo, Uruguay
Referees: Fabricio Vito (ARG), Omar Bermúdez (MEX), Fernando Oliveira (BRA)
29 August 2017
20:30
Uruguay  66–74  United States
Scoring by quarter: 20–11, 12–23, 18–16, 16–24
Pts: Batista 22
Rebs: Batista 14
Asts: Granger 6
Pts: C. Williams 16
Rebs: Warney 14
Asts: Drew II, Munford 4
Palacio Contador Gastón Guelfi, Montevideo, Uruguay
Referees: Guilherme Locatelli (BRA), Matthew Kallio (CAN), Fernando Sampietro (ARG)

30 August 2017
18:00
Dominican Republic  56–72  United States
Scoring by quarter: 13–20, 15–18, 12–16, 16–18
Pts: Deleon 15
Rebs: Rojas 11
Asts: Deleon, Solano 3
Pts: C. Williams 15
Rebs: Warney 9
Asts: Drew II, Marshall 4
Palacio Contador Gastón Guelfi, Montevideo, Uruguay
Referees: Guilherme Locatelli (BRA), Omar Bermúdez (MEX), Matthew Kallio (CAN)
30 August 2017
20:30
Panama  68–79  Uruguay
Scoring by quarter: 15–20, 14–22, 15–29, 24–8
Pts: Bishop 19
Rebs: Carter 14
Asts: Luzcando 8
Pts: Granger 20
Rebs: Granger 6
Asts: Granger 6
Palacio Contador Gastón Guelfi, Montevideo, Uruguay
Referees: Fernando Sampietro (ARG), Fernando Oliveira (BRA), Fabricio Vito (ARG)

Final round

 
SemifinalsFinal
 
      
 
2 September
 
 
 United States90
 
3 September
 
 Virgin Islands62
 
 United States81
 
2 September
 
 Argentina76
 
 Argentina84
 
 
 Mexico67
 
Third place game
 
 
3 September
 
 
 Virgin Islands65
 
 
 Mexico79

All times are local (UTC−3).

Semifinals

2 September 2017
18:30
United States  90–62  Virgin Islands
Scoring by quarter: 22–10, 22–17, 18–15, 28–20
Pts: Munford 20
Rebs: Munford 10
Asts: Drew II 7
Pts: Martinez 12
Rebs: three players 5
Asts: Hodge, Rivera 6
Orfeo Superdomo, Córdoba, Argentina
Referees: Julio Anaya (PAN), Alejandro Sánchez (URU)

2 September 2017
21:00
Argentina  84–67  Mexico
Scoring by quarter: 21–18, 18–18, 23–15, 22–16
Pts: Garino 20
Rebs: Brussino, Deck 8
Asts: Campazzo 9
Pts: Cruz 19
Rebs: Benítez 7
Asts: Cruz 4
Orfeo Superdomo, Córdoba, Argentina
Referees: Jesed Díaz (PUR), Matthew Kallio (CAN)

Third place game

3 September 2017
18:30
Virgin Islands  65–79  Mexico
Scoring by quarter: 7–20, 19–19, 23–22, 16–18
Pts: Hodge 20
Rebs: Edwin 7
Asts: three players 3
Pts: Cruz 22
Rebs: Hernández 11
Asts: Pérez 6
Orfeo Superdomo, Córdoba, Argentina
Referees: Jesed Díaz (PUR), Matthew Kallio (CAN)

Final

3 September 2017
21:00
United States  81–76  Argentina
Scoring by quarter: 15–22, 12–20, 23–14, 31–20
Pts: Warney 21
Rebs: Warney 7
Asts: Marshall 7
Pts: Brussino 26
Rebs: Garino 8
Asts: Brussino 6
Orfeo Superdomo, Córdoba, Argentina
Referees: Julio Anaya (PAN), Alejandro Sánchez (URU)

Final standings

Rank Team Record
1st place, gold medalist(s)  United States 5–0
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Argentina 4–1
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Mexico 4–1
4  Virgin Islands 1–4
5  Puerto Rico 2–1
6  Uruguay 2–1
7  Dominican Republic 1–2
8  Canada 1–2
9  Venezuela 1–2
10  Brazil 1–2
11  Colombia 0–3
12  Panama 0–3

Statistics and awards

Statistical leaders

Awards

 2017 FIBA AmeriCup Winners 

United States
Seventh title
Most Valuable Player[8]
United States Jameel Warney
All-Tournament Team

References

  1. ^ a b c "Argentina, Colombia and Uruguay to host FIBA AmeriCup 2017". FIBA.com. 5 April 2017.
  2. ^ "USA crowned FIBA AmeriCup 2017 champions". FIBA.com. 4 September 2017.
  3. ^ "Mexico takes the Bronze". FIBA.com. 4 September 2017.
  4. ^ "Official Draw of FIBA AmeriCup 2017 set for Thursday". FIBA. 18 April 2017.
  5. ^ "Draw results in for FIBA AmeriCup 2017". FIBA. 20 April 2017.
  6. ^ "Virgin Islands reach FIBA AmeriCup semi-finals despite heavy defeat". 29 August 2017.
  7. ^ Statistics
  8. ^ "Jameel Warney, FIBA AmeriCup 2017 MVP". FIBA.com. 4 September 2017.