2017 Hampshire County Council election

← 2013 4 May 2017 2021 →

All 78 seats to Hampshire County Council
40 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Party Conservative Liberal Democrats
Last election 45 17
Seats before 47 16
Seats won 56 19
Seat change Increase 11 Increase 2
Popular vote 198,944 102,642
Percentage 52.22% 26.93

  Third party Fourth party
 
Party Labour Community Campaign Hart
Last election 4, 10.6% 1
Seats before 4 1
Seats won 2 1
Seat change Decrease 2 Steady
Popular vote 40,501 5,282
Percentage 10.63 1.39

Hampshire UK local election 2017 map.svg
Map showing the results of the 2017 Hampshire County Council election.

Hampshire County Council composition 2017.svg

Council control before election

Conservative

Council control after election

Conservative

The 2017 Hampshire County Council election took place on 4 May 2017 as part of the 2017 local elections in the United Kingdom.[1] All councillors were elected from electoral divisions by first-past-the-post voting for a four-year term of office. The electoral divisions were somewhat changed from the previous election, with some being split, merged or with boundary changes. No elections were held in Portsmouth and Southampton, which are unitary authorities and hold their elections in other years. Similarly the districts within Hampshire did also not hold elections this year.

Summary

The incumbent Conservatives (majority since 1997) increased their majority from 45 to 56, over a two thirds majority, whilst the Liberal Democrats, the second largest party, won two new seats, increasing their seats to 19.The Liberal Democrats performed best around Winchester, and Eastleigh, whilst the Conservatives performed well across rural areas. Labour and UKIP meanwhile both lost seats, with Labour losing two of their four seats in Basingstoke, whilst UKIP lost all representation across the County. Community Campaign (Hart) managed to retain their only seat, Church Crookham & Ewshot, while also standing in a second county seat for the first time in Fleet Town, where they came second place after the Conservatives, who won with a majority of 508. The Green Party also increased their vote share, but failed to gain representation. The sole Independent incumbent, in Lymington, lost their seat.

Boundary changes

The Local Government Boundary Commission for England undertook a review of boundaries during the previous council's term. An Order to enact the boundary changes was made in October 2016 and took effect at this election.[2]

By district, the changes made included:

Results

Hampshire County Council election, 2017[3]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 56 11 0 11 71.79 52.22 198,944 +14.71%
  Liberal Democrats 19 4 3 1 24.36 26.93 102,642 +5.22%
  Labour 2 0 2 -2 2.56 10.63 40,501 +0.05%
  UKIP 0 0 10 -10 0 4.12 15,702 -20.49%
  Green 0 0 0 0 0 3.24 12,329 +0.46%
  Community Campaign (Hart) 1 0 0 0 1.28 1.39 5,282 +0.68%
  Independent 0 0 1 -1 0 1.33 5059 -0.56%
  Justice & Anti-Corruption 0 0 0 0 0 0.08 288 N/A
  Pirate 0 0 0 0 0 0.03 108 N/A
  Monster Raving Loony 0 0 0 0 0 0.02 78 -0.01%
  TUSC 0 0 0 0 0 0.02 61 -0.02%
  BNP 0 0 0 0 0 0.01 30 -0.08%
  Christian 0 0 0 0 0 0 0[a] -0.06%
  1. ^ No candidates stood in 2017

Results by electoral division

Hampshire County Council is divided into 11 districts, which are split further into electoral divisions. Asterisks denote incumbent Councillors seeking re-election. Councillors seeking re-election were elected in 2013, and results are compared to that year's polls on that basis.

Basingstoke and Deane (10 seats)

Basingstoke and Deane
Basingstoke Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Michael John Westbrook 1,933 49 Increase12%
Conservative Brian Robert Simmonds 1,330 34 Increase16%
Liberal Democrats Doris Jones 424 11 Decrease8%
Green Matthew Joseph Pinto 246 6 n/a
Majority 603
Turnout 3933 29
Labour hold Swing

No UKIP candidate as previous (-26).

Basingstoke North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jane Frankum* 1,802 59 Increase5%
Conservative Paul Edward Miller 807 26 Increase11%
Liberal Democrats Zoe-Marie Rogers 247 8 Increase2%
UKIP Duncan Philip Stone 222 7 Decrease18%
Majority 995
Turnout 3078 24
Labour hold Swing
Basingstoke North West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert David Taylor 1,596 45 Increase7%
Labour Antony Robert Jones 1,439 41 Increase8%
Liberal Democrats Stephen Richard Day 266 8 Increase5%
UKIP Philip Andrew Heath 229 6 Decrease19%
Majority 157
Turnout 3530 28
Conservative hold Swing
Basingstoke South East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Gavin James 1,862 41 Increase6%
Conservative Terri Elizabeth Reid 1,347 30 Increase14%
Labour Andrew David McCormick 943 21 Decrease1%
UKIP Spencer John Cleary 342 8 Decrease19%
Majority 515
Turnout 4494 30
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Basingstoke South West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stephen Reid* 3,200 63 Increase14%
Labour Ian Peter Edney 862 17 Increase4%
Liberal Democrats Carl William Reader 665 13 Increase5%
UKIP David John White 337 8.32 Decrease21%
Majority 2338
Turnout 5064 33
Conservative hold Swing

Stephen Reid was the incumbent councillor for a neighboring ward, Basingstoke North West.

Calleva
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Rhydian Peter Vaughan 3,069 76 Increase18%
Labour Stephen David Rothman 733 18 Increase7%
UKIP Paul Anthony Kelly 232 6 Decrease16%
Majority 2336
Turnout 4034 40
Conservative hold Swing

No Liberal Democrat candidate as previous (-9).

Candovers, Oakley & Overton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anna McNair Scott* 2,623 55 Increase15%
Independent Ian Keith Tilbury 883 18 Decrease6%
Liberal Democrats Lucy Sloane Williams 767 16 Increase10%
Labour Helen Alice Jeffrey 336 7 Steady0%
UKIP Alan Stretton Simpson 197 4 Decrease20%
Majority 1740
Turnout 4806 41
Conservative hold Swing
Loddon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Elaine Still* 3,310 71 Increase21%
Liberal Democrats Richard Mark Lilleker 665 14 Increase8%
Labour Mary Margaret Brian 484 10 Increase1%
UKIP Sue Perkins 232 5 Decrease21%
Majority 2645
Turnout 4691 32
Conservative hold Swing

No Independent candidate as previous (-9).

Tadley and Baughurst
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Derek Preston Mellor 1,977 47 Increase15%
Liberal Democrats Warwick Godfrey Lovegrove* 1,833 43 Increase6%
Labour David Liston Foden 246 6 Steady0%
Green Anne Marie Mockford 169 4 n/a
Majority 144
Turnout 4225 33
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

No UKIP candidate as previous (-25).

Whitchurch and the Cleres
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tom Thacker* 3,012 62 Increase13%
Liberal Democrats Linda Rosemary Stepney 1,128 23 Increase4%
Labour John Bernal Rodway 461 9 Steady0%
Green Andrew Neville Smith 289 6 n/a
Majority 1884
Turnout 37 4890
Conservative hold Swing

No UKIP candidate as previous (-23).

East Hampshire (7 seats)

East Hampshire
Alton Rural
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mark Kemp-Gee* 3,625 70 Increase14%
Liberal Democrats Nicholas Andrew Milburn James 762 15 Increase4%
Labour Janice Mary Treacher 314 6 Decrease3%
Green Christina Sheila West 298 6 n/a
UKIP Rigby Andrews 192 4 Decrease20%
Majority 2863
Turnout 5191 41
Conservative hold Swing
Alton Town
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andrew Joy* 2,463 48 Increase5%
Liberal Democrats John Pritchard 1,997 39 Increase19%
Labour Kellie Laraine Alison Griffin 321 6 Decrease7%
Green Eleanor Hill 298 6 n/a
Majority 466
Turnout 5079 37
Conservative hold Swing

No UKIP candidate as previous (-24).

Catherington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Marge Harvey* 3,204 72 Increase29%
Liberal Democrats Elaine Woodard 701 16 Decrease5%
Labour Michael Burgess 322 7 Increase1%
Green Helena Lucy Hurd 197 4 Steady0%
Majority 2503
Turnout 4424 35
Conservative hold Swing

No UKIP candidate as previous (-24).

Liphook, Headley & Grayshott
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Floss Mitchell 3,021 63 Increase6%
Liberal Democrats Trevor John Maroney 1,353 28 Increase18%
Labour John Michael Tough 347 7 Decrease2%
Justice & Anti-Corruption Eddie Trotter 89 2 n/a
Majority 1668
Turnout 4810 37
Conservative hold Swing

No UKIP candidate as previous (-24).

Petersfield Butser
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Rob Mocatta 2,760 53 Increase14%
Liberal Democrats David George Podger 1,425 27 Increase6%
Labour Helen Sonja Bolitho 431 8 Decrease1%
Green Roger Martin Wallsgrove 313 6 Decrease3%
UKIP Jim Makin 268 5 Decrease17%
Majority 1335
Turnout 5197 38
Conservative hold Swing
Petersfield Hangers
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Russell Julian Oppenheimer 3,243 59 Increase6%
Liberal Democrats Louise Bevan 1,221 22 Increase11%
Labour Howard Jeremy Linsley 462 8 Decrease1%
Green Peter Grant Bisset 319 6 Decrease1%
UKIP Malcom David Bint 168 3 Decrease16%
Justice & Anti-Corruption Steve Whiting 44 1 n/a
Majority 2022
Turnout 5457 41
Conservative hold Swing
Whitehill, Bordon & Lindford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Adam Carew* 1,822 57 Increase38%
Liberal Democrats Sally Jane Pond 652 20 Decrease23%
Independent Neville Peter John Taylor 444 14 n/a
Labour Digby Somes Payne 292 9 Increase2%
Majority 1170
Turnout 3210 29
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Adam Carew was originally elected to Hampshire County Council in 2005 as a Liberal Democrat. Two months after the previous election, in July 2013, he defected to the Conservatives.[4]

No UKIP candidate as previous (-30).

Eastleigh (8 seats)

Eastleigh
Bishopstoke & Fair Oak
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Mike Thornton 1,980 39 Increase3%
Independent Louise Anne Parker-Jones 1,124 22 n/a
Conservative Steven Dennis Broomfield 1,000 20 Increase6%
UKIP John Peter Edwards 451 9 Decrease31%
Labour Ray Bellinger 364 7 Decrease2%
Green Dave Hubble 124 2 n/a
Majority 856
Turnout 4616 33
Liberal Democrats gain from UKIP Swing
Botley & Hedge End North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Rupert Kyrle* 2,158 54 Increase18%
Conservative Jamie Mills 1,361 34 Increase9%
Labour Kevin Williamson 246 6 Steady0%
Green Rosanna Campbell 125 3 n/a
UKIP Ann Florence King 112 3 Decrease30%
Majority 797
Turnout 4002 35
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Changes compared with the old Botley & Hedge End ward.

Chandler’s Ford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Judith Grajewski 2,961 54 Increase15%
Liberal Democrats James Ian Duguid 2,081 38 Increase6%
Labour Sarah Mann 314 6 Increase1%
UKIP Peter John House 177 3 Decrease19%
Majority 880
Turnout 5533 46 -
Conservative hold Swing

No Green candidate as previous (-3).

Eastleigh North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Daniel John Clarke 1,966 46 Increase11%
Conservative Chris Yates 926 22 Increase11%
UKIP Andy Moore* 676 16 Decrease23%
Labour Kathy O'Neill 494 12 Increase1%
Green Alexander Hughes 199 5 Increase2%
Majority 1040
Turnout 4261 36
Liberal Democrats gain from UKIP Swing

No Christian candidate as previous (-1). Changes compared with the old Eastleigh East ward, which is largely similar to this ward in all but name.

Eastleigh South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Wayne Irish 2,445 51 Increase17%
Conservative Simon Payne 1,361 28 Increase13%
Labour Shere Sattar 557 12 Decrease1%
UKIP Andy Whitehouse 443 9 Decrease26%
Majority 1084
Turnout 4806 33
Liberal Democrats gain from UKIP Swing

No Green candidate (-2), No Monster Raving Loony candidate (-1) and No TUSC candidate (-0) as previous. Changes compared with the old Eastleigh West ward, which is largely similar to this ward in all but name.

Hamble
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Keith House* 3,090 57 Increase14%
Conservative Edward Stephen Giles 1,690 31 Increase10%
Labour Siobhan O'Rourke 313 6 Steady0%
UKIP Paul Michael Webber 201 4 Decrease27%
Green Anna Rachel Wyse 126 2 n/a
Majority 1400
Turnout 5420 39
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Hedge End & West End South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Tonia Craig 2,451 50
Conservative Jerry Hall 1,954 40
Labour Terry Crow 285 6
UKIP Hugh McGuinness 208 4
Majority 497
Turnout 4898 42
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

No comparisons available for this ward as no direct predecessor ward exists. The ward is made up of a large part of the old Botley and Hedge End ward while also encompassing small parts of the old Hamble ward and the old West End and Hedge End Grange Park ward.

West End & Horton Heath
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Bruce Tennent* 1,803 52 Increase12%
Conservative Ben Burcombe-Filer 1,108 32 Increase12%
Labour Geoff Kosted 206 6 Steady0%
UKIP Martin Edward Lyon* 195 6 Decrease28%
Green Glynn Fleming 150 4 n/a
Majority 702
Turnout 3462 35
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Martin Lyon was the incumbent UKIP councillor for Bishopstoke and Fair Oak. Changes compared with the old West End and Hedge End Grange Park ward.

Fareham (7 seats)

Fareham
Fareham Crofton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Pal Hayre 3,029 49 Increase16%
Liberal Democrats Jim Forrest 2,274 37 Increase24%
UKIP Kim Rose 411 7 Decrease44%
Labour Leslie Ricketts 267 4 Increase1%
Green Rosemary Hobbs 158 3 n/a
Majority 755 12.2 N/A
Turnout 6139 46.3 +0.9
Conservative gain from UKIP Swing
Fareham Portchester
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Roger Price* 2,648 47.3 Decrease8.6%
Conservative Geoff Fazackarley 2,504 44.7 Increase18.1%
Labour Stuart Rose 450 8.0 Decrease2.0%
Majority 144 2.6 -26.8
Turnout 5602 38.3 +8.8
Liberal Democrats hold Swing 13.4

No Green candidate as previous (-8).

Fareham Sarisbury
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sean Woodward* 2,818 70 Steady0%
Liberal Democrats Ben Powell 556 14 Steady0%
Green Norman Pasley 325 8 n/a
Labour James Sebley 315 8 Decrease8%
Majority
Turnout 4,014
Conservative hold Swing
Fareham Titchfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Geoffrey Hockley* 3,270 73 Increase22%
Liberal Democrats Martin Francis 728 16 Increase8%
Labour Michael Prior 502 11 Steady0%
Majority
Turnout 4,500
Conservative hold Swing

No Independent candidate (-29) as previous.

Fareham Town (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Frederick Birkett 4,183 57
Conservative Peter Latham* 3,721 51
Liberal Democrats Shaun Cunningham 1,846 25
Liberal Democrats John Kelly 1,432 20
Labour Andrew Mooney 928 13
Labour Richard Ryan 789 11
Green Dilys Harrison 547 7
Green David Harrison 523 7
Turnout 7,359
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

No UKIP candidates (-29) as previous.

Fareham Warsash
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Keith Evans* 3,829 74 Increase14%
Liberal Democrats James Palmer 456 9 Increase4%
Labour James Carr 387 7 Steady0%
Green Miles Grindey 264 5 Decrease1%
UKIP Anthony Blewett 240 5 Decrease17%
Majority
Turnout 5,176
Conservative hold Swing

Gosport (5 seats)

Gosport
Bridgemary
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stephen Philpott 2,055 47
Liberal Democrats Stephen Geoffrey Hammond 1,261 29
Labour Alan Edward James Durrant 633 15
UKIP Stephen Dylan Thomas 308 7
Green Nancy Ruth Hurworth 98 2
Majority 794
Turnout 4,355 46.3 +0.9
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

No BNP candidate as previous (-1).

Hardway
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Peter John Chegwyn* 2,049 52
Conservative Piers Batemn 1,525 39
Labour James Llewellyn Fox 356 9
Majority 524
Turnout 3,930 31
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

No UKIP candidate as previous (-15).

Lee
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Graham Burgess* 2,892 71
Labour Jill Whitcher 387 10
Liberal Democrats Sean Evans 339 8
UKIP Stan Seymour 278 7
Green Peter Hurworth 152 4
Majority 2505
Turnout 4,048 32
Conservative hold Swing
Leesland and Town (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Robin Edgar* 4,756 59
Conservative Chris Carter* 4,353 54
Liberal Democrats Robert Leonard Hylands 1,501 19
Liberal Democrats Stephen James Marshall 1,203 15
Labour Mark Smith 984 12
Labour Charis Andrea Noakes 969 12
UKIP David George Foster 652 8
UKIP John Alan Bowles 625 8
Green David Eugen Sekules 444 6
Turnout 8,057 35
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

No BNP candidate as previous (-3).

Hart (5 seats)

Hart
Church Crookham & Ewshot
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Community Campaign Hart John Bennison 3,055 55
Conservative Stephen Alexander Gorys 1,787 32
Labour Clive Astin 324 6
Green Chas Spradbery 188 3
UKIP Dawn Moors 176 3
Majority 1268
Turnout 5530 39
Community Campaign Hart hold Swing
Fleet Town
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Steve Forster 2,735 48
Community Campaign Hart Alan John Oliver 2,227 39
Labour Sam Butler 483 9
UKIP Alan Harry Langridge 155 3
Monster Raving Loony Howling Laud Hope 78 1
Majority 508
Turnout 5678 40
Conservative gain from New Ward Swing
Hartley Wintney & Yateley West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David Simpson 2,846 47
Conservative Tim Davies 2,530 42
Green Ruth Elizabeth Jarman 231 4
Labour Joyce Edna Still 218 4
UKIP John William Howe 186 3
Majority 316
Turnout 6011 40
Liberal Democrats gain from New Ward Swing
Odiham & Hook
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jonathan Glen 3,201 69
Liberal Democrats Graham John Cockarill 573 12
Labour Amanda Jane Affleck-Cruise 416 9
Green Graham Leonard Stacey 243 5
UKIP Kevin Oliver 212 5
Majority 2628
Turnout 4645 37
Conservative gain from New Ward Swing
Yateley East and Blackwater
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Adrian Collett 3,304 60
Conservative Shawn Andrew Dickens 1,648 30
Labour Amy Louise Cullen 251 5
UKIP Mike Gascoigne 186 3
Green Frank Gantley 124 2
Majority 1656
Turnout 5513 37
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Havant (7 seats)

Havant
Cowplain and Hart Plain
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Keast 2,539 70
Labour Howard Frank Sherlock 401 11
Liberal Democrats Fiona Drinan 355 10
UKIP John Picard 198 5
Green Bruce Holman 153 4
Majority 2138
Turnout 3646 30
Conservative hold Swing
Emsworth and St. Faiths
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ray Bolton 3,299 59
Liberal Democrats Crispin John War 820 15
Labour Munazza Faiz 613 11
Green Sue Dawes 492 9
UKIP John Davis 338 6
Majority 2479
Turnout 5562 41
Conservative hold Swing
Hayling Island
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lance Charles Quantrill 3,186 60
UKIP Richard Coates 764 14
Labour Sheree Dawn Earnshaw 593 11
Liberal Democrats Paul Gray 526 10
Green Sue Holt 255 5
BNP John Laurence Henry Moore 30 1
Majority 2422
Turnout 5354 37
Conservative hold Swing
North East Havant
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jackie Branson 1,304 44
Labour Phil Munday 655 22
Liberal Democrats Faith Ponsonby 559 19
UKIP Malc Carpenter 368 12
Green Richard Andrew Lancaster 108 4
Majority 649
Turnout 2994 21
Conservative gain from New Ward Swing
North West Havant
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Liz Fairhurst 2,095 54
Liberal Democrats Philippa Mary Irene Gray 949 25
Labour Phil Pearson 442 11
UKIP Dave Walbridge 260 7
Green Terry Albert Frank Mithcell 119 3
Majority 1146
Turnout 3865 26
Conservative gain from New Ward Swing
Purbrook & Stakes South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gary George Henry Hughes 2,088 63
Labour Anthony Martin 497 15
UKIP Andy Boxall 288 9
Liberal Democrats Ann Bazley 282 8
Green Rosie Blackburn 178 5
Majority 1591
Turnout 3333 26
Conservative hold Swing
Waterloo & Stakes North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ann Briggs 2,842 72
Labour Anthony Dixon Berry 493 13
Liberal Democrats Catherine Billam 398 10
Green Tim Dawes 196 5
Majority 2349
Turnout 3929 30
Conservative hold Swing

New Forest (10 seats)

New Forest
Brockenhurst
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Keith Mans 3,526 62
Liberal Democrats Ruth Rollin 1,338 23
Labour Brian Peter Curwain 297 5
UKIP Margaret Gwen Bailey 286 5
Green Henry Mellor 279 5
Majority 2188
Turnout 5726 39
Conservative hold Swing
Dibden and Hythe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Malcolm Wade 2,660 46
Conservative James Edward Binns 2,202 38
Independent Chris Harrison 546 10
Labour Julie Renyard 330 6
Majority 458
Turnout 5738 40
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Lymington & Boldre
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael Lindsay White 2,645 51
Independent Jacqui England 1,300 25
Liberal Democrats Jack Davies 815 16
Labour Maggie Humphreys 242 5
Green Timothy Albert James Rowe 162 3
Majority 1345
Turnout 5164 37
Conservative gain from New Ward Swing
Lyndhurst & Fordingbridge
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Edward Heron 3,506 64
Liberal Democrats Alexi Sugden 1,131 21
Green Janet Elizabeth Richards 460 8
Labour John Julian Haywood 345 6
TUSC Jane Ward 61 1
Majority 2375
Turnout 5503 38
Conservative gain from New Ward boundaries Swing
New Milton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mel Kendal 3,226 66
UKIP Paul Bailey 647 13
Liberal Democrats Mark William Clark 467 10
Labour Caroline Hexter 435 9
Pirate Des Hjerling 108 2
Majority 2579
Turnout 4883 35
Conservative hold Swing
New Milton North, Milford & Hordle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Fran Carpenter 4,114 77
Liberal Democrats Wynford Bevan Davies 779 15
Labour Peter Simon Terry 258 9
Majority 3335
Turnout 5351 36
Conservative gain from New Ward Swing
Ringwood
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael Hamilton Thierry 2,502 61
Liberal Democrats Tom Cornwall 754 18
Labour Peter Kelleher 521 13
Green Julian Konczak 316 8
Majority 1748
Turnout 4093 32
Conservative win (new seat)
South Waterside
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alexis McEvoy 2,404 66
Liberal Democrats Lorraine Monaghan 683 19
Labour Pete Dance 354 10
Green John Leyland Pemberton 200 5
Majority 1721
Turnout 3641 29
Conservative gain from UKIP Swing
Totton North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Neville Stuart Penman 2,669 63
Liberal Democrats Caroline Louise Rackham 1,057 25
Labour Alan George William Goodfellow 498 12
Majority 1612
Turnout 4224 29
Conservative gain from UKIP Swing
Totton South and Marchwood
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David Harrison 2,631 57
Conservative Len Harris 1,632 36
Labour Kevin Patrick McCartney 332 7
Majority 999
Turnout 4585 33
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Rushmoor (5 seats)

Rushmoor
Aldershot North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Charles Choudhary 1,336 44
Labour Terry Bridgeman 1,079 36
UKIP Kevin Betsworth 374 12
Liberal Democrats Abu Haydar Koher 244 8
Majority 257
Turnout 3033 28
Conservative hold Swing
Aldershot South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bill Withers 1,624 42
Labour Frank Rust 1,621 42
UKIP Len Amos 272 7
Liberal Democrats Craig William Card 194 5
Green Gary Simpson 148 4
Majority 3
Turnout 3859 29
Conservative hold Swing
Farnborough North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roz Chadd 1,935 46
Labour Clive Grattan 1,120 27
UKIP Dave Bell 723 17
Liberal Democrats Leola Jane Card 425 10
Majority 815
Turnout 4203 31
Conservative hold Swing
Farnborough South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roland Leslie Geoffrey Dibbs 2,193 47
Liberal Democrats Abul Koher Chowdhury 900 19
Labour Colin Frederick Southon 575 12
Independent John Wall 433 9
Green Donna Wallace 336 7
UKIP Chris Harding 237 5
Majority 1293
Turnout 4674 33
Conservative hold Swing −15.69
Farnborough West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Rod Cooper 2,168 47
UKIP Mark Staplehurst 1,167 26
Labour Sue Gadsby 587 13
Liberal Democrats Alain Stephen Dekker 457 10
Green Peta Martine Howell 189 4
Majority 1001
Turnout 4568 33
Conservative gain from UKIP Swing

Test Valley (7 seats)

Test Valley
Andover North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Kirsty Marie 1,971 56
Liberal Democrats Katherine Anne Bird 1,031 29
UKIP Timothy Martin Rolt 538 15
Majority 940
Turnout 3540 29
Conservative gain from UKIP Swing
Andover South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Martin David Boiles 2,389 52
Liberal Democrats Richard Rowles 852 18
Labour Felicity Thorpe-Tracey 523 11
Independent Tony Hooke 329 7
UKIP Daniel Emmerson 280 6
Green Catherine Hosen 243 5
Majority 1537
Turnout 4616 33
Conservative gain from UKIP Swing
Andover West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Zilliah Brooks 2,745 56
Liberal Democrats Luigi Gregori 970 20
Labour Andy Fitchet 714 15
UKIP Norman Henry Richard Woods 488 10
Majority 1775
Turnout 4917 34
Conservative hold Swing
Baddesley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Alan Dowden 3,205 59
Conservative Roger Charles Curtis 1,900 35
Labour Amanda Ford 337 6
Majority 1305
Turnout 5442 42
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Romsey Rural
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roy Perry 3,653 66
Liberal Democrats Catherine Margaret Royce 1,440 26
Labour Heather Ruth Butler 379 7
Justice & Anti-Corruption Don Jerrard 105 2
Majority 2213
Turnout 5577 40
Conservative win (new seat)
Romsey Town
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Mark Cooper 3,272 56
Conservative Simon Alexander Hayes 2,161 37
Labour Stuart Charles Bannerman 363 6
Majority 1111
Turnout 5796 44
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Test Valley Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andrew Gibson 3,719 68
Liberal Democrats Harry Paul 1,067 20
Green Carol Marie Bartholomew 384 7 −12.37
Labour David Stevens 284 5
Majority 2652
Turnout 5454 39
Conservative hold Swing

Winchester (7 seats)

Winchester
Bishops Waltham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Rob Humby 3,657 63
Liberal Democrats Lewis North 1,301 23
Green Victoria Louise Jones 425 7
Labour Steve Haines 398 7
Majority 2356
Turnout 5791 43
Conservative hold Swing
Itchen Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jackie Porter 3,558 55
Conservative Ernest David Jeffs 2,617 40
Green Chris Hesketh-Roberts 190 3
Labour Richard Williams James 157 2
Majority 941
Turnout 6522 51
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Meon Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roger Huxstep 2,925 58
Liberal Democrats Vivian Sudhakar Achwal 1,509 30
Green Anne Coleman 217 4
Labour Anne Christine West 208 4
UKIP Leslie Thomas Mitchell 163 3
Majority 1416
Turnout 5033 42
Conservative gain from New Ward boundaries Swing
Winchester Downlands
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jan Warwick 3,524 49
Liberal Democrats Eleanor Bell 3,087 43
Labour Catherine Mary Hutchinson 304 4
Green Max Priesemann 289 4
Majority 437
Turnout 7204 50
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Winchester Eastgate
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Dominic Charles Alan Hiscock 2,424 44
Conservative Fiona Marion McMillan Mather 2,071 37
Labour Janet Mary Berry 606 11
Green Andrew Karl Wainwright 407 7
Justice & Anti-Corruption Teresa Skelton 50 1
Majority 353
Turnout 5558 46
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Winchester Southern Parishes
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Patricia Stallard 3,011 71
Liberal Democrats Simon Paul Wernick 796 19
Labour Alexander Jon Graft 240 6
Green Dave Walker-Nix 210 5
Majority 2215
Turnout 4257 36
Conservative hold Swing
Winchester Westgate
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Martin Tod 2,748 52
Conservative Ian Tait 1,977 37
Labour Jack Moran 332 6
Green Kia Robert Pope 223 4
Majority 771
Turnout 5280 47
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "Upcoming elections & referendums". Electoral Commission. Archived from the original on 5 May 2018. Retrieved 16 September 2016.
  2. ^ "Hampshire County Council". Local Government Boundary Commission for England. Retrieved 16 September 2016.
  3. ^ "Overall State of the Parties". Hampshire County Council. Archived from the original on 6 May 2013. Retrieved 3 May 2013.
  4. ^ "Lib Dem councillor defects to Tories". Daily Echo. Retrieved 28 February 2021.