This article may require cleanup to meet Wikipedia's quality standards. The specific problem is: tables broken. Please help improve this article if you can. (May 2020) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)
2017 Hertfordshire County Council election

← 2013 4 May 2017 2021 →

All 78 seats to Hertfordshire County Council
40 seats needed for a majority
Turnout34.1%
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Conservative Liberal Democrats Labour
Seats before 46 16 15
Seats won 51 18 9
Seat change Increase 5 Increase 2 Decrease 6
Popular vote 133,577 73,054 59,774
Percentage 45.9% 25.1% 20.5%
Swing Increase 8.1% Increase 8.1% Decrease 0.8%

Map showing the results of the 2017 Hertfordshire County Council elections.

Council control before election

Conservative

Council control after election

Conservative

The 2017 Hertfordshire County Council election took place on 4 May 2017 as part of the 2017 local elections in the United Kingdom.[1] All 78 councillors were elected from electoral divisions which returned one county councillor each by first-past-the-post voting for a four-year term of office.

Boundary changes to the electoral divisions took effect at this election after a review of the county by the Local Government Boundary Commission for England increasing the number of seats on the council from 77 to 78.[2][3]

Election results

Hertfordshire County Council Election Results 2017
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 51 5 65.4% 45.9% 133,577 +8.1%
  Liberal Democrats 18 2 23.1% 25.1% 73,054 +8.1%
  Labour 9 −6 11.5% 20.5% 59,774 −0.8%
  Green 0 0% 4.3% 11,630
  Independent 0 0% 0.4% 1,271
  TUSC 0 0% 0.2% 448
  UKIP 0 0% 4.1% 11,041

Results by electoral division

Broxbourne (6 Seats)

Cheshunt Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Dave Hewitt* 1,893 61.4 +11.5
Labour Ian Dust 746 24.2 +7.0
UKIP Sidney Pratt 297 9.6 −16.2
Liberal Democrats Lloyd Harris 145 4.7 −2.2
Majority 1,147
Turnout 3,082 25.4 +2.7
Conservative hold Swing
Flamstead End & Turnford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mark Mills-Bishop 1,991 64.8 +15.8
Labour Tony Renwick 545 17.7 +1.3
UKIP Anthony Faulkner 390 12.7 −18.9
Liberal Democrats David Parry 143 4.7 +1.9
Majority 1,446
Turnout 3,073 25.3 +5.6
Conservative hold Swing
Goffs Oak & Bury Green
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Gordon* 2,108 64.9 +7.7
Labour Selina Elizabeth Norgrove 572 17.6 +2.3
UKIP Stephen James Coster 369 11.4 −14.0
Liberal Democrats Adam Edwards 190 5.8 +5.8
Majority 1,536
Turnout 3,248 26.8 +4.1
Conservative hold Swing
Hoddesdon North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tim Hutchings* 2,053 59.7 +18.3
Labour Mario Angeli 544 15.8 ±0.0
UKIP David Steven Platt 448 13.0 −25.3
Liberal Democrats Brendan Paul Wyer 224 6.5 +2.5
Green Nicholas John Cox 163 4.7 +4.7
Majority 1,509
Turnout 3,440 28.0 +2.8
Conservative hold Swing
Hoddesdon South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Paul Vincent Mason 2,469 65.5 +17.1
Labour Co-op Janet Ann Wareham 434 11.5 −2.5
UKIP Evelyn Jane Faulkner 348 9.2 −29.6
Liberal Democrats Sara Elizabeth Mihajlovic 298 7.9 +1.6
Green Sally Ann Kemp 214 5.7 +5.7
Majority 2,035
Turnout 3,772 32.3 +7.8
Conservative hold Swing
Waltham Cross
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Dee Hart* 1,712 53.9 +7.0
Labour Bektas Yavuz 1,184 37.3 +7.1
Liberal Democrats Michael Wood 266 8.4 +8.4
Majority 528
Turnout 3,177 26.5 +2.8
Conservative hold Swing

Dacorum (10 Seats)

Berkhamsted division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ian Reay* 2,018 41.4 −3.7
Liberal Democrats Nigel Taylor 1,922 39.4 +34.2
Labour Sian Patricia Cusack 422 8.7 −2.1
Green Paul Gregory De Hoest 410 8.4 −2.8
UKIP Amy Anderson 100 2.1 −8.7
Majority 96
Turnout 4,876 41.2 +12.5
Conservative hold Swing
Bridgewater division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Terry Douris 2,226 57.7 +2.8
Liberal Democrats Sally Symington 1,018 26.4 +18.6
Labour Luke Jordan 432 11.2 +0.1
UKIP John Statham 170 4.4 −17.7
Majority 1,208
Turnout 36.7
Conservative hold Swing
Hemel Hempstead East division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andrew Derek Williams* 1,946 62.0
Labour Barbara Brucelia 720 22.9
Liberal Democrats Anna Wellings Purvis 291 9.3
Green Mark Rutherford 178 5.7
Majority 1,226
Turnout 30.1
Conservative hold Swing
Hemel Hempstead North East division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Colette Wyatt-Lowe* 1,550 55.6
Labour Stefan Fisher 664 23.8
Liberal Democrats Sammy Barry 243 8.7
UKIP Silvi Sutherland 232 8.3
Green Paul Sandford 95 3.4
Majority 886
Turnout 29.6
Conservative hold Swing
Hemel Hempstead North West division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Fiona Guest 1,966 56.0
Labour Mandi Tattershall 845 24.1
Liberal Democrats Steve Wilson 322 9.2
UKIP James Mostyn Froggatt 191 5.4
Green Jane Cousins 185 5.3
Majority 1,121
Turnout 30.9
Conservative hold Swing
Hemel Hempstead South East division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tina Howard 1,397 38.3
Labour Ijlal Malik 1,019 28.0
Independent Jan Maddern 818 22.5
Liberal Democrats Jack McActeer 219 6.0
UKIP Bruce John Clark 176 4.8
Majority 378
Turnout 31.1
Conservative hold Swing
Hemel Hempstead St Pauls division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Ron Tindall* 1,413 45.6
Conservative Maxine Susan Crawley 811 26.2
Labour Gary Michael Cook 653 21.1
UKIP Ellie Naidoo 210 6.8
Majority 602
Turnout 29.2
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Hemel Hempstead Town division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative William James Wyatt-Lowe* 1,733 51.5
Labour Ian Patrick 711 21.1
Liberal Democrats Iain Smith 684 20.3
Green Sherief Mamoun Hassan 226 6.7
Majority 1,022
Turnout 31.9
Conservative hold Swing
Kings Langley division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Roberts* 2,381 66.5
Labour Michael Barton 444 12.4
Liberal Democrats Christopher Townsend 413 11.5
Green Wiebke Carr 201 5.6
UKIP Shirley Ann Pratt 136 3.8
Majority 1,937
Turnout 33.9
Conservative hold Swing
Tring division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Nick Hollinghurst* 2,617 49.7
Conservative Olive Conway 1,820 34.5
Labour Colin Barry Phillips 360 6.8
Green Charlotte Susan Pardy 256 4.9
UKIP Mark Anderson 207 3.9
Majority 797
Turnout 43.3
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

East Herts (10 Seats)

Bishop's Stortford East East Herts District
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Fraser Wyllie 1,517 42.1
Liberal Democrats Mione Goldspink 1437 39.9
Labour Val Cooke 458 12.7
Green Madela Baddock 179 5.0
Majority 82
Turnout 33.5
Conservative hold Swing
Bishop's Stortford Rural East Herts District
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Graham McAndrew* 2,090 60.5
Liberal Democrats Calvin Laurie Horner 516 14.9
Labour Alex Young 388 11.2
UKIP William Matthew Compton 301 8.7
Green David Rupert Woollcombe 151 4.4
Majority 1574
Turnout 33.9
Conservative hold Swing
Bishop's Stortford West East Herts District
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Colin Bernard Woodward* 1,894 52.2
Labour Riccardo La Torre 747 20.6
Liberal Democrats Bob Taylor 604 16.6
UKIP Robert Joseph Patterson 227 6.3
Green Alexandra Ancilla Daar 153 4.2
Majority 1147
Turnout 31.5
Conservative hold Swing
Buntingford East Herts District
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jeff Jones 2,281 68.6
Labour Steven Charles Stone 391 11.8
Liberal Democrats Carole Vivienne Luck 289 8.7
UKIP Darren Cowell 204 6.1
Green Tabitha Jane Evans 156 4.7
Majority 1890
Turnout 32.3
Conservative hold Swing
Hertford All Saints East Herts District
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andrew Stevenson* 1,908 54.9
Labour Veronica Elizabeth Fraser 797 22.9
Liberal Democrats John William Wiggett 492 14.1
Green Ray Bomber 272 7.8
Majority 1111
Turnout 33.7
Conservative hold Swing
Hertford Rural East Herts District
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ken Crofton* 2,947 72.6
Labour Catherine Anne Henderson 430 10.6
Liberal Democrats Katie Beaujeux 387 9.5
Green Lydia Helen Somerville 291 7.2
Majority 2517
Turnout 37.7
Conservative hold Swing
Hertford St Andrews 2 May 2013 East Herts District
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bob Deering 1,650 50.8
Labour Rachel Louise Houghton 855 26.3
Liberal Democrats Andrew James Robert Porrer 477 14.7
Green Tony Tarrega 263 8.1
Majority 795
Turnout 29.2
Conservative hold Swing
Sawbridgeworth 2 May 2013 East Herts District
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Eric Henry Buckmaster 2,375 61.8
Liberal Democrats Julia Mary Davies 532 13.8
Labour Sotirios Adamopoulos 454 11.8
UKIP Michael John Shaw 291 7.6
Green Isabelle Mary Robinson 188 4.9
Majority 1843
Turnout 31.5
Conservative hold Swing
Ware North 2 May 2013 East Herts District
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Andrews* 1,771 55.2
Liberal Democrats John Francis William Wing 598 18.6
Labour Murray Michael Andrew Sackwild 439 13.7
UKIP Blaise Hugo Archdale Morris 197 6.1
Green Carolyn Westlake 197 6.1
Majority 1173
Turnout 30.4
Conservative hold Swing
Ware South East Herts District
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jonathan Stephen Kaye 1,590 64.0
Liberal Democrats Sean Michael Shaw 458 14.3
Labour Hani Latif 444 13.9
Green Glen Leslie Baker 242 7.6
Majority 1590
Turnout 28.9
Conservative hold Swing

Hertsmere (7 seats)

Borehamwood North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Susan Brown 1,406 47.6
Labour Leon Reefe 1,133 38.4
UKIP Lee Greenfield 238 8.1
Liberal Democrats Anne Diamond 156 5.3
TUSC Mark Pickersgill 18 0.6
Majority
Turnout 2,951 26.9
Conservative win (new seat)
Borehamwood South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alan Plancey 1,452 47.5
Labour Michelle Vince 1,135 37.1
UKIP David Appleby 263 8.6
Liberal Democrats Edward Perchick 210 6.9
Majority
Turnout 3,060 28.7
Conservative win (new seat)
Bushey North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jane West 1,402 47.6
Liberal Democrats Gemma Moore 930 31.6
Labour Zain Bilgrami 377 12.8
UKIP Patricia Sheppard 134 4.5
Green Edward Canfor-Dumas 104 3.5
Majority
Turnout 2,947
Conservative win (new seat)
Bushey South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Seamus Quilty 2,407 69.7
Liberal Democrats Jerry Evans 548 15.9
Labour Ella Rose 382 11.1
Green Nicolas Winston 117 3.4
Majority
Turnout 3,454 33.4
Conservative win (new seat)
Potters Bar East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Graham 2,229 60.5
Labour John Doolan 694 18.8
UKIP Vikki Johnson 293 8.0
Liberal Democrats Jack Baldwin 257 7.0
Green Frank Jeffs 212 5.8
Majority
Turnout 3,685 31.0
Conservative win (new seat)
Potters Bar West & Shenley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Morris Bright 1,912 60.4
Labour Richard Butler 694 21.9
Liberal Democrats Matt Farrell 322 10.2
UKIP David Hoy 238 7.5
Majority
Turnout 3,166 99.7
Conservative win (new seat)
Watling
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Caroline Clapper 2,889 77.5
Labour Peter Halsey 344 9.2
Liberal Democrats Saif al-Saadoon 318 8.5
Green Jessica Wand 175 4.7
Majority
Turnout 3,726 32.8
Conservative win (new seat)

North Herts (9 seats)

Baldock & Letchworth East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael Muir 1,850 48.7
Labour Anne Holland 767 20.2
Liberal Democrats Richard Winter 716 18.8
Green Rosemary Bland 243 6.4
UKIP Brian Alderton 223 5.9
Majority
Turnout 3,799 34.9
Conservative win (new seat)
Hitchin North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Judi Billing 2,223 51.2
Conservative David Leal-Bennett 1,215 28.0
Liberal Democrats Sam Collins 550 12.7
Green Mario May 321 7.4
TUSC Barbara Clare 35 0.8
Majority
Turnout 4,344 37.3
Labour win (new seat)
Hitchin Rural
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Barnard 1,970 56.9
Labour Neil Sankey 729 21.1
Liberal Democrats Carol Stanier 426 12.3
Green Mary Marshall 338 9.8
Majority
Turnout 3,463 34.0
Conservative win (new seat)
Hitchin South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Derrick Ashley 1,884 41.4
Liberal Democrats Paul Clark 1,770 38.9
Labour Angela Griggs 618 13.6
Green Diana Newson 274 6.0
Majority
Turnout 4,546 42.5
Conservative win (new seat)
Knebworth & Codicote
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Thake 2,090 55.9
Liberal Democrats Terry Tyler 934 25.0
Labour Richard Downey 494 13.2
Green Rebecca Leek 219 5.9
Majority
Turnout 3,737 37.3
Conservative win (new seat)
Letchworth North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Simon Bloxham 1,753 43.2
Labour Doug Swanney 1,646 40.6
Liberal Democrats Sean Prendergast 356 8.8
Green Elizabeth Hancock 301 7.4
Majority
Turnout 4,056 34.2
Conservative win (new seat)
Letchworth South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Terry Hone 2,125 51.5
Labour Jean Andrews 874 21.2
Liberal Democrats Barry Neale 707 17.1
UKIP Sidney Start 215 5.2
Green Maryla Hart 202 4.9
Majority
Turnout 4,123 36.9
Conservative win (new seat)
Royston East & Ermine
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Fiona Hill 2,244 58.0
Liberal Democrats Hugh Parker 633 16.3
Labour John Rees 479 12.4
Independent Mark Hughes 324 8.4
Green Karen Harmel 192 5.0
Majority
Turnout 3,872 35.0
Conservative win (new seat)
Royston West & Rural
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Steve Jarvis 1,976 43.2
Conservative Tony Hunter 1,914 41.8
Labour Kenneth Garland 380 8.3
UKIP Christopher Arquati 162 3.5
Green Dean Cartwright 145 3.2
Majority
Turnout 4,577 38.9
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

St Albans (10 seats)

Harpenden North East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Williams 2,157 53.0 −0.8
Liberal Democrats Paul De Kort 1,098 26.9 +9.3
Labour Linda Spiri 537 13.2 −1.9
Green Lydia El-Khouri 172 4.2 −8.6
UKIP Lester MacKenzie 103 2.5 N/A
Majority
Turnout 4,067 37.0
Conservative hold Swing
Harpenden South West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Teresa Heritage 2,882 62.4 −8.0
Liberal Democrats Jeffrey Kyndon 1,032 22.3 +9.8
Labour George Fraser 448 9.7 −2.2
Green Tim Robinson 168 3.6 −2.9
UKIP Colin Donald 84 1.8 N/A
Majority
Turnout 41.5
Conservative hold Swing
Harpenden Rural
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Annie Brewster 2,796 62.2 N/A
Liberal Democrats Sharon Hollingsworth 868 19.3 N/A
Labour Anthony Neville 479 3.3 N/A
Green Ian Troughton 190 4.2 N/A
UKIP John Midgley 148 3.3 N/A
Majority
Turnout 40.4
Conservative win (new seat)
St Albans Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Christopher White 2,644 55.0 +18.1
Conservative Alec Campbell 1,040 21.6 +0.1
Labour Glenys Vaughan 567 11.8 −6.8
Green Keith Cotton 526 10.9 −11.7
TUSC Keith Hussey 22 0.5 N/A
Majority
Turnout 41.0
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
St Albans East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Anthony Rowlands 2,339 55.0 +22.5
Conservative John Whale 849 20.0 +3.3
Labour John Paton 753 17.7 −9.5
Green Tom Langton 169 4.0 −2.3
UKIP Mick Hawkes 125 2.9 −13.9
Majority
Turnout 4,235 40.1
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
St Albans North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Charlotte Hogg 1,675 35.3 +10.6
Labour Roma Mills 1,604 33.8 −0.8
Conservative Brian Ellis 1,239 26.1 +2.2
Green Gillian Mills 147 3.1 −2.1
UKIP Matthew Dovey 76 1.6 −9.8
Majority 71 1.5
Turnout 4,741 46.6
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing
St Albans South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Sandy Walkington 2,899 54.9 +19.2
Conservative Richard Curthoys 1,299 24.6 +1.8
Labour Jagat Chatrath 764 14.5 −7.6
Green Jack Easton 191 3.6 −2.3
UKIP Peter Whitehead 121 2.3 −10.9
Majority 1,600 30.3
Turnout 5,274 48.1
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
London Colney
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Dreda Gordon 1,326 42.5 N/A
Conservative Mike Wakely 1,028 33.0 N/A
Liberal Democrats Tony Lillico 476 15.3 N/A
UKIP Alan Malin 172 5.5 N/A
Green Matt Maddock 112 3.6 N/A
Majority
Turnout 3,114 34.0
Labour win (new seat)
Colney Heath & Marshalswick
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats John Hale 2,075 45.9 N/A
Conservative Claudio Duran 1,774 39.3 N/A
Labour Jahida Begum 389 8.6 N/A
Green James Lomas 153 3.4 N/A
UKIP Tina Lomax 122 2.7 N/A
Majority
Turnout 4,513 42.8
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
St Stephens
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sue Featherstone 2,200 48.5 +19.0
Liberal Democrats David Yates 1,748 38.5 +1.8
Labour Martin McGrath 344 7.6 +0.1
UKIP David Dickson 152 3.3 −20.1
Green Lesley Baker 90 2.0 −0.8
Majority
Turnout 4,534 40.7
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Stevenage (6 seats)

Bedwell
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Sharon Taylor 1,735 51.1 +2.1
Conservative Michelle Frith 1,277 37.6 +19.6
Liberal Democrats Andy McGuiness 179 5.3 +1.4
Green Victoria Snelling 145 4.3 +0.9
TUSC Mark Gentleman 53 1.6 ±0.0
Majority 458 13.5
Turnout 3,389 31.6
Labour Co-op hold Swing
Broadwater
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Adam Mitchell 1,834 49.0 +13.5
Labour Michelle Gardner 1,445 38.6 −10.6
Liberal Democrats Thomas Wren 270 7.2 +0.8
Green Richard Warr 132 3.5 −5.3
TUSC Helen Kerr 61 1.6 −2.3
Majority 389 10.4
Turnout 3742 34.5
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Chells
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Robin Parker 1,955 49.7 +11.7
Conservative Matthew Hurst 939 24.3 +10.9
Labour Simon Speller 755 19.6 −5.2
UKIP Marion Mason 207 5.4 −15.9
TUSC Roger Charles 34 0.9 +0.5
Majority 1,016 25.4
Turnout 3,890 35.1
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Old Stevenage
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Joshua Bennett Lovell 1,552 41.6 +4.2
Conservative Graham Lawrence 1,537 41.2 +9.5
UKIP Marilyn Yarnold-Forrester 253 6.8 −15.0
Liberal Democrats Clive Hearmon 232 6.2 +2.4
Green Elizabeth Sturgess 155 4.2 +0.4
Majority 15 0.4
Turnout 3,729 35.9
Labour hold Swing
Shephall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael Hearn 1,423 44.2 +15.5
Labour Jim Brown 1,298 40.3 −12.7
Liberal Democrats Stephen Booth 299 9.3 +3.0
Green Martin Malocco 128 4.0 −2.4
TUSC Trevor Palmer 66 2.1 −3.0
Majority 125 3.9
Turnout 3,214 30.7
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
St. Nicholas
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Phil Bibby 1,601 44.7 +20.0
Labour Richard Henry 1,395 39.0 −1.7
Liberal Democrats Graham Snell 232 6.5 −0.8
UKIP Amo Amato 189 5.3 −19.6
Green Vicky Lovelace 123 3.4 +0.1
TUSC Amber Gentleman 37 1.0 −0.5
Majority 206 5.7
Turnout 3,577 35.2
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Three Rivers (6 seats)

Abbots Langley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Sara Bedford 2,136 56.4 +4.8
Conservative Andrew O'Brien 950 25.1 +8.7
Labour Joanne Cox 456 12.0 −0.6
UKIP David Bennett 150 4.0 −16.3
Green Ian Sturrock 86 2.3 N/A
Majority 1,186 31.3
Turnout 3,628 30.2
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Croxley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Steve Drury 2,251 58.0
Conservative Jussie Kaur 992 25.5
Labour Sarah Linhart 338 8.7
UKIP Hazel Day 177 4.6
Green Simon Fourmy 119 3.1
Majority 1,259 32.5
Turnout 3,877 36.4
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Rickmansworth East & Oxhey Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Frances Button 2,419 61.3
Liberal Democrats Jo Lucey 844 21.5
Labour Graham Dale 377 9.6
UKIP Michael Matthewson 157 4.0
Green Deesha Chandra 134 3.4
Majority 1,535 39.8
Turnout 3,931 34.9
Conservative win (new seat)
Rickmansworth West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ralph Sangster 1,689 45.3
Liberal Democrats Sarah Nelmes 1,623 43.5
Labour James Entwistle 210 5.6
UKIP Mark Massyn 126 3.4
Green Tab McLaughlin 82 2.2
Majority 66 1.8
Turnout 3,730 34.3
Conservative win (new seat)
South Oxhey & Eastbury
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Joan King 1,563 45.1
Conservative Elizabeth Willetts 1,362 39.3
UKIP Yessica Gould 243 7.0
Liberal Democrats Pam Hames 228 6.6
Green Clare Dodd 66 1.9
Majority 201 5.8
Turnout 3,462 29.6
Labour win (new seat)
Three Rivers Rural
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Chris Hayward 2,244 47.0
Liberal Democrats Phil Williams 2,091 43.8
Labour Bruce Prochnik 202 4.2
Green Dennis Goffin 144 3.0
UKIP Andrew Wells 91 1.9
Majority 153 3.2
Turnout 4,772 40.3
Conservative win (new seat)

Watford (6 seats)

Central Watford & Oxhey
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Stephen Giles-Medhurst 1,866 51.5 +3.9
Labour Sarah Flynn 782 21.6 −0.3
Conservative David Ealey 710 19.6 +8.9
Green James Grant 130 3.6 −1.4
UKIP Gavin Smith 109 3.0 −10.6
TUSC Richard Shattock 20 0.6 −1.1
Majority
Turnout
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Meriden Tudor
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Kareen Hastrick 1,575 49.3 +11.1
Conservative Linda Topping 940 29.4 +14.9
Labour Diana Ivory 557 17.4 −2.0
Green Maureen Challis 111 3.5 +0.2
Majority 635 19.9
Turnout 3,183 30
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Nascot Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Mark Watkin 2,564 52.5 +11.2
Conservative David Fallon 1,619 33.1 +3.2
Labour Edward Tunnah 452 9.3 +2.9
Green Stephanie Grant 148 3.0 −0.1
UKIP Ian Green 91 1.9 −7.7
Majority 945 19.4
Turnout 4,874 40.1
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
North Watford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Asif Khan 1,690 41.1 N/A
Liberal Democrats Ian Stotesbury 1,545 37.6 N/A
Conservative Camilla Khawaja 573 13.9 N/A
Green Holly Fleming 285 6.9 N/A
Majority 145 3.5
Turnout 4,093 35.3
Labour win (new seat)
West Watford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Nigel Bell 2,063 62.3 N/A
Liberal Democrats Paul Arnett 747 22.6 N/A
Conservative Laveen Ladharam 414 12.5 N/A
TUSC Derek Foster 69 2.1 N/A
Majority
Turnout
Labour win (new seat)
Woodside Stanborough
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Tim Williams 1,662 51.4 +4.5
Conservative Dennis Wharton 789 24.4 +7.5
Labour Andy O'Brien 487 15.1 +1.2
UKIP David Penn 166 5.1 −13.5
Green Alison Wiesner 92 2.8 −0.4
TUSC John McShane 33 1.0 N/A
Majority 873 27
Turnout 3,229 29.7
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Welwyn Hatfield (8 seats)

Haldens
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Barbara Gibson 1,595 37.4
Conservative Sara Johnston 1,497 35.1
Labour Alan Chesterman 1,000 23.4
UKIP Sanjay Gadhvi 175 4.1
Majority 98 2.3
Turnout 4,267 39.9
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Handside & Peartree
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Nigel Quinton 1,996 47.7
Conservative Drew Richardson 1,178 28.1
Labour Pauline Weston 727 17.4
UKIP Tom Holdsworth 182 4.3
Green Ian Nendick 104 2.5
Majority 818 19.6
Turnout 4,187 38.4
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Hatfield East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Susie Gordon 1,078 39.7
Labour Maureen Cook 980 36.1
Liberal Democrats Jean-Paul Skoczylas 244 9.0
UKIP Charles Mason 148 5.5
Green Christianne Sayers 134 4.9
Independent Melvyn Jones 129 4.8
Majority 98 3.6
Turnout 2,713 31.9
Conservative win (new seat)
Hatfield North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Margaret Eames-Petersen 991 41.3
Conservative Peter Mason 838 35.0
Liberal Democrats Jane Quinton 261 10.9
UKIP Philip Keen 231 9.6
Green Lesley Smith 76 3.2
Majority 153 6.3
Turnout 2,397 27.3
Labour win (new seat)
Hatfield Rural
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stephen Boulton 2,375 68.5
Liberal Democrats Helen Quenet 591 17.1
Labour Tara-Mary Lyons 286 8.3
UKIP Oliver Sayers 214 6.2
Majority 1,784 51.4
Turnout 3,466 35.4%
Conservative win (new seat)
Hatfield South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Paul Zukowskyj 1,369 50.6
Conservative Keith Pieri 797 29.4
Labour James Broach 483 17.8
Green Simon Grover 59 2.2
Majority 572 21.2
Turnout 2,708 32.4
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Welwyn
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Smith 2,608 60.9
Labour James Bartholomeusz 669 15.6
Liberal Democrats Stephen Bustin 574 13.4
UKIP Arthur Stevens 226 5.3
Green William Berrington 204 4.8
Majority 1,939 45.3
Turnout 4,281 38.7
Conservative win (new seat)
Welwyn Garden City South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Lynn Chesterman 1,403 41.2
Conservative Nick Pace 1,332 39.2
Liberal Democrats Christopher Corbey-West 299 8.8
UKIP Dean Milliken 246 7.2
Green Berenice Dowlen 122 3.6
Majority 71 2.1
Turnout 3,405 31.3
Labour win (new seat)

Changes before 2021

Further information: Hertfordshire County Council elections § 2017-2021

References

  1. ^ "Upcoming elections & referendums". Electoral Commission. Retrieved 16 September 2016.
  2. ^ "The Hertfordshire (Electoral Changes) Order 2015". legislation.gov.uk. Retrieved 16 September 2016.
  3. ^ "Hertfordshire County Council". Local Government Boundary Commission for England. Retrieved 16 September 2016.