2017 Leicestershire County Council election

← 2013 4 May 2017 2021 →

All 55 seats to Leicestershire County Council
28 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Conservative Liberal Democrats Labour
Seats before 30 13 9
Seats won 36 13 6
Seat change +6 0 -3

  Fourth party Fifth party
 
Party UKIP Independent
Seats before 2 1
Seats won 0 0
Seat change -2 -1

Leicestershire UK local election 2017 map.svg
Map showing the results of the 2017 Leicestershire County Council elections.

Council control before election

Conservative

Council control after election

Conservative

The 2017 Leicestershire County Council election took place on 4 May 2017 as part of the 2017 local elections in the United Kingdom.[1] All councillors were elected from electoral divisions by first-past-the-post voting for a four-year term of office.

The Local Government Boundary Commission for England has undertaken a review of the county and has recommended a change to the boundaries of the electoral divisions. These changes took effect at this election. Leicestershire's 55 county councillors will represent 51 single-member electoral divisions and two two-member electoral divisions: Glenfields, Kirby Muxloe & Leicester Forests, and Oadby.[2]

Results

There are 55 seats on the county council. The Conservatives and Labour fielded 55 candidates with the Liberal Democrats fielding 53, the UK Independence Party fielding 43 and the Green Party fielding 18.[3]

Overview

Leicestershire County Council election result 2017
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 36 7 1 6 65 50.3 89780 +10.5
  Green 0 0 0 0 0 1.93 3446 +1.93
  Labour 6 0 3 -3 11 20.5 36639 -3.8
  Liberal Democrats 13 1 1 0 24 21.0 37546 +1.8
  UKIP 0 0 2 -2 0 5.8 10425 -7.6
  Independent 0 0 1 -1 0 0.28 515 -1.82

Results by electoral division

Results for individual divisions are shown below.[4] They have been divided into their respective districts or boroughs and listed alphabetically.

District of Blaby

(8 seats, 7 Electoral Divisions)

Blaby District Summary Result
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 6 0 0 +1 75.0 54.6 14,681 +7.0
  Labour 1 0 0 ±0 12.5 20.7 5,574 –10.2
  Liberal Democrats 1 0 0 ±0 12.5 12.8 3,455 –1.4
  UKIP 0 0 0 –1 0.0 8.5 2,293 +4.4
Blaby and Glen Parva (1 seat)[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Geoff Welsh 1,728 56.5 –6.5
Conservative Marian Gail Broomhead 906 29.6 +4.5
Labour Shabbir Aslam 299 9.8 –2.1
UKIP Alfie Garner 121 4.0 N/A
Turnout 3,054 32.5 +4.8
Liberal Democrats hold Swing –5.5
Braunstone (1 seat)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Amanda Jayne Hack 1,330 46.7 –14.4
Conservative Les Phillimore 1,273 44.7 +5.8
UKIP Rennee June Kent 241 8.5 N/A
Turnout 2,844 29.1 +3.1
Labour hold Swing –10.1
Cosby and Countesthorpe (1 seat)[7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Jennings 2,041 63.8 +8.3
Labour Michael George Howkins 691 21.6 –5.6
Liberal Democrats Beverley Jane Welsh 247 7.7 –9.6
UKIP Adrian Clive Langley 216 6.8 N/A
Turnout 3,195 32.4 +3.3
Conservative hold Swing +7.0
Enderby & Lubbesthorpe (1 seat)[8]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Helen Louise Richardson 1,140 55.9
Labour Muhammad Shabbir Aslam 563 27.6
Liberal Democrats Mark Edward Widdop 178 8.7
UKIP Bill Piper 157 7.7
Turnout 2,038 26.7
Conservative win (new seat)
Glenfields, Kirby Muxloe & Leicester Forests (2 seats)[9]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Lee Martin Breckon 3,158 62.4
Conservative Richard Blunt 2,635 52.1
Labour Dianne Patricia Esmond 801 15.8
UKIP Lynton Ellis Yates 685 13.5
UKIP Marc Wayne Preece 662 13.1
Labour Thomas Eynon Legrys 640 12.6
Liberal Democrats Kathryn Sansome 553 10.9
Green Nick Cox 509 10.1
Liberal Democrats Mark Jeremy Godfrey-Vallance 474 9.4
Turnout 10,117 28.8
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Narborough & Whetstone (1 seat)[10]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Terence John Richardson 1,800 65.9 +6.6
Labour Michael Robert Bounds 717 26.2 +4.1
UKIP Richard David Crouch 211 7.7 N/A
Turnout 2,728 26.1 +2.7
Conservative hold Swing +1.3
Stoney Stanton & Croft (1 seat)[11]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Ernie White 2,137 73.2
Labour Neil Stuart Hallam 507 17.3
Liberal Democrats Christine Ann Merrill 275 9.4
Turnout 2,919 30.2
Conservative win (new seat)

District of Charnwood

Birstall (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Iain Ewart George Bentley 1,588 44.6
Liberal Democrats Simon Sansome 1,070 30.1
Labour Sanjay Prem Gogia 742 20.8
UKIP Simon Andrew Murray 154 4.3
Turnout
Conservative win (new seat)
Bradgate (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Deborah Taylor 2,346 68.1
Labour Glyn Stanley McAllister 492 14.2
Liberal Democrats Robert Simpson 287 8.3
UKIP Alan Spencer Jarvis 170 4.9
Green Katie Louise Walker 146 4.2
Turnout
Conservative win (new seat)
Loughborough East (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jewel Miah 1,530 61.7
Conservative Jane Marion Hunt 582 23.4
UKIP Christodoulos Peter Cooper 151 6.1
Liberal Democrats John Antony Elliot 113 4.6
Green Nigel James Feetham 101 4.1
Turnout
Labour win (new seat)
Loughborough North (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Betty Newton 1,335 49.3
Conservative Salim Miah 947 34.9
UKIP Roger Howard Standing 187 6.9
Green Chris Hardisty 138 5.1
Liberal Democrats Philip Thornborow 99 3.7
Turnout
Labour win (new seat)
Loughborough North West (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Max Hunt 1,118 48.7
Conservative Renata Catherine Eleanor Louise Jones 591 25.7
Independent Roy Campsall 372 16.2
UKIP Mary Elizabeth Jane Walker 92 4.0
Liberal Democrats David Vaughan Scott 66 2.9
Green John Paul Barton 53 2.3
Turnout
Labour win (new seat)
Loughborough South (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ted Parton 1,329 48.0
Labour William Robert Sharp 1,107 40.0
Liberal Democrats Alex Guerrero 105 3.8
Green Caroline Harman 101 3.7
UKIP Frederick Roger Wakeford 93 3.4
British Democratic Kevan Christopher Stafford 30 1.1
Turnout
Conservative win (new seat)
Loughborough South West (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jonathan Morgan 2,011 52.8
Labour Paul Emanuele Boldrin 907 23.8
Liberal Democrats David Robert Frank Walker 444 11.6
Green Paul Justin Goodman 244 6.4
UKIP Jim Foxall 202 5.3
Turnout
Conservative win (new seat)
Quorn and Barrow (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Hilary Jean Fryer 1,855 54.0
Labour Alice Brennan 757 22.0
Liberal Democrats Carolyn Julia Thornborow 396 11.5
UKIP Andy McWilliam 277 8.1
Green Ben Woolley 14 4.2
Turnout
Conservative win (new seat)
Rothley and Mountsorrel (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Charles Osborne 1,735 63.6
Labour Julie May Palmer 450 16.5
Liberal Democrats Marianne Gilbert 305 11.1
UKIP Jamie Bye 236 8.7
Turnout
Conservative win (new seat)
Shepshed (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Christine Mary Radford 1,836 51.0
Labour Claire Marie Poole 1,095 30.4
UKIP Diane Jayne Horn 364 10.1
Liberal Democrats Donald Peter Cochrane 213 5.9
Green Mia Alexandra Woolley 87 2.4
Turnout
Conservative win (new seat)
Sileby and the Wolds (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard James Shepherd 1,786 59.4
Labour Valerie Susan Marriott 621 20.6
Liberal Democrats Nicky Ashby 280 9.3
UKIP Geoffrey Stanley 160 5.3
Green Billy Richards 159 5.3
Turnout
Conservative win (new seat)
Syston Fosse (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James Mark Poland 1,716 67.6
Labour Janet Knaggs 380 14.9
UKIP Gregory James Hubbard 188 7.4
Green Laurie Needham 132 5.2
Liberal Democrats Mat Martel 119 4.7
Turnout
Conservative win (new seat)
Syston Ridgeway (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Paul Slater 1,266 57.6
Labour Michael Francis McLoughlin 457 20.8
Green Matthew Robert Wise 185 8.4
UKIP Martin William Brown 156 7.1
Liberal Democrats Ian Robert Sharpe 131 6.0
Turnout
Conservative win (new seat)
Thurmaston Ridgemere (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Brenda Seaton 1,271 54.0
Labour Kate Jane Knaggs 786 33.4
UKIP Ian Edward Hayes 159 6.8
Liberal Democrats Nitesh Pravin Dave 136 5.8
Turnout
Conservative win (new seat)

District of Harborough

Broughton Astley (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bill Liquorish 1,893 69.9
Labour Sandra Parkinson 414 15.2
Liberal Democrats Colin Trevor Porter 399 14.7
Turnout
Conservative win (new seat)
Bruntingthorpe (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Blake Pain 2,460 67.9
Liberal Democrats Peter St. Quintin Bridge 605 16.7
Labour Liz Marsh 553 15.2
Turnout
Conservative win (new seat)
Gartree (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Kevin Feltham 2,354 67.5
Labour Ruth Commons 406 11.6
Liberal Democrats James Francis Lindsay 395 11.3
Green David Green 181 5.2
UKIP Brett Lynes 150 4.3
Turnout
Conservative win (new seat)
Launde (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Simon James Galton 2,265 56.0
Conservative Simon Christopher Whelband 1,369 33.8
Labour Paddy Casswell 204 5.1
UKIP Victor James Burbidge 120 3.0
Green Karon Christina Phillips 81 2.0
Turnout
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Lutterworth (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Rosita Page 2,138 62.7
Liberal Democrats Martin Sarfas 710 20.8
Labour David Robert Frazer Gair 561 16.4
Turnout
Conservative win (new seat)
Market Harborough East (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Sarah Hill 1,911 46.4
Conservative Phil King 1,662 40.4
Labour Andy Thomas 375 9.1
Green Jamie Ackerley 165 4.0
Turnout
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Market Harborough West and Foxton (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Paul Bremner 1,577 45.2
Liberal Democrats Peter James 1,265 36.2
Labour Ian Snaith 399 11.4
Green Darren Neil Woodiwiss 247 7.1
Turnout
Conservative win (new seat)

District of Hinckley and Bosworth

Burbage (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Amanda Victoria Wright 2,049 54.2
Liberal Democrats Keith William Philip Lynch 1,214 32.1
Labour Marie Jeanette Mills 345 9.1
UKIP Neale Lee Smith 167 4.4
Turnout
Conservative win (new seat)
De Montfort (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Michael Timothy Mullaney 2,002 52.8
Conservative Rosemary Wells Wright 1,488 39.2
Labour Roger Hill 299 7.9
Turnout
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Earl Shilton (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Janice Richards 1,644 59.4
Labour Christine Dallas 628 22.7
Liberal Democrats Mathew Scott Hulbert 266 9.6
UKIP Keith Cowen 226 8.2
Turnout
Conservative win (new seat)
Groby and Ratby (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ozzy O'Shea 2,315 76.2
Labour David Arthur Hutchins 422 13.9
Liberal Democrats Muriel Joyce Crooks 173 5.7
UKIP Rahaul Paul Sharma 125 4.1
Turnout
Conservative win (new seat)
Hollycroft (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David C Bill 1,523 53.9
Conservative Christopher Andrew Ashton 838 29.7
Labour Chris Kealey 283 10.0
UKIP Chris Simpson 177 6.3
Turnout
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Mallory (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Bill Crooks 1,569 45.3
Conservative Ruth Camamile 1,189 34.3
Labour Rick Middleton 442 12.7
UKIP Mark Thomas Farmer 263 7.6
Turnout
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Market Bosworth (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ivan Donald Ould 2,574 71.1
Labour Kate Anderton 456 12.5
Liberal Democrats Ann Clay 406 11.2
UKIP Alan Wood 184 5.1
Turnout
Conservative win (new seat)
Markfield, Desford and Thornton (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Alexander Bedford 1,651 47.6
UKIP David Anthony Sprason 879 25.3
Labour Lesley Diane Neville 641 18.5
Liberal Democrats Robin Webber-Jones 292 8.4
Turnout
Conservative win (new seat)
St Marys (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Stuart Lee Bray 1,255 44.7
Conservative Mike Hall 935 33.3
Labour Christine Emmett 348 12.4
UKIP Elaine Louise Simpson 187 6.7
Independent Benn Gerald Leslie Moore 77 2.7
Turnout
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

District of Melton

Belvoir (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Byron Rhodes 2,216 66.0
Labour Andre Wheeler 348 10.3
Green Colette Stein 300 8.9
Liberal Democrats Lily Kaufman 266 7.9
UKIP Graham Hall 224 6.7
Turnout
Conservative win (new seat)
Melton East (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Pam Posnett 2,079 64.2
Labour James Colin Ellis 455 14.0
UKIP John Frederick Charles Scutter 286 8.8
Green Alastair James McQuillan 242 7.5
Liberal Democrats Ian Keith Ridley 173 5.3
Turnout
Conservative win (new seat)
Melton West (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alan Pearson 1,471 60.6
Labour Stef Blase 724 29.8
Liberal Democrats Sam Asplin 232 9.6
Turnout
Conservative win (new seat)
Melton Wolds (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Joe Orson 2,201 69.6
Labour Marion Elaine Smith 316 10.0
Liberal Democrats Ian Lauder 253 8.0
Green Woody Kitson 230 7.3
UKIP Joy Elaine Sharman 160 5.1
Turnout
Conservative win (new seat)

North West Leicestershire

Ashby De La Zouch (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Geoffrey Coxon 1,658 53.8
Labour Doug Cooper 950 30.8
Liberal Democrats Vivienne Brooks 253 8.2
UKIP Simon Richard Aked 218 7.1
Turnout
Conservative win (new seat)
Castle Donington and Kegworth (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Trevor John Pendleton 1,528 57.4
Labour Michael David Hay 680 25.5
UKIP David Michael Outterside 232 8.7
Liberal Democrats Moira Lynch 218 8.2
Turnout
Conservative win (new seat)
Coalville North (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Terri Eynon 1,158 41.1
Conservative Annette Bridges 816 28.9
Liberal Democrats Barry Wyatt 486 17.2
UKIP George Norley 288 10.2
Independent Graham Ronald Partner 66 2.3
Turnout
Labour win (new seat)
Coalville South (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Michael Barry Wyatt 1,153 38.4
Conservative John Cotterill 836 27.8
Labour Mark Burton 774 25.8
UKIP Mick Warren 237 7.9
Turnout
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Forest and Measham (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sean David Sheahan 1,125 44.5
Conservative Gill Hoult 1,087 43.0
UKIP Martin Lee Green 217 8.6
Liberal Democrats Aaron Windram 97 3.8
Turnout
Labour win (new seat)
Ibstock and Appleby (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Dan Harrison 1,500 52.5
Labour Mary Draycott 846 29.6
UKIP Val Pulford 302 10.5
Liberal Democrats Lee James Windram 207 7.3
Turnout
Conservative win (new seat)
Valley (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nick Rushton 2,425 63.2
Labour Dominic McDevitt 677 17.6
Liberal Democrats Paul Andrew Tyler 429 11.1
UKIP Martin Peter Farrand 305 8.0
Turnout
Conservative win (new seat)
Whitwick (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tony Gillard 1,805 54.1
Labour Dave Everitt 1,017 30.4
UKIP Tim Pulford 278 8.3
Liberal Democrats Maureen Wyatt 235 7.0
Turnout
Conservative win (new seat)

District of Oadby and Wigston

East Wigston (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Michael Henry Charlesworth 1,888 60.2
Conservative Rani Mahal 905 28.8
Labour Maureen Waugh 343 10.9
Turnout
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
North Wigston (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Linda Margaret Broadley 1,506 51.6
Conservative Liz Darling 909 31.1
Labour Jen Williams 503 17.2
Turnout
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Oadby (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Dean Adam Gamble 2,718 44.8
Liberal Democrats Jeffrey Kaufmann 2,603 42.9
Conservative Bhupen Dave 1,912 31.5
Conservative Stephen Alexander Bilbie 1,782 29.4
Labour Gurpal Singh Atwal 1,230 20.3
Labour Camille Lesley Ievers Naylor 1,078 17.8
UKIP Mark James Hunt 318 5.2
Turnout
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
South and West Wigston (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Bill Boulter 1,360 60.7
Conservative Anne Rosemary Bond 565 25.2
Labour Matthew William Luke 314 14.0
Turnout
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

References

  1. ^ "Upcoming elections & referendums". Electoral Commission. Archived from the original on 5 May 2018. Retrieved 16 September 2016.
  2. ^ "Leicestershire County Council". Local Government Boundary Commission for England. Retrieved 16 September 2016.
  3. ^ http://www.leicestermercury.co.uk/leicestershire-county-council-election-2017-full-list-of-candidates-in-the-oadby-and-wigston-area/story-30252218-detail/story.html[permanent dead link]
  4. ^ "Election 2017".
  5. ^ "Blaby & Glen Parva". Retrieved 5 May 2017.
  6. ^ "Braunstone". Retrieved 5 May 2017.
  7. ^ "Cosby & Countesthorpe". Retrieved 5 May 2017.
  8. ^ "Enderby & Lubbesthorpe". Retrieved 5 May 2017.
  9. ^ "Glenfields, Kirby Muxloe & Leicester Forests". Archived from the original on 13 February 2019. Retrieved 5 May 2017.
  10. ^ "Narborough & Whetstone". Retrieved 5 May 2017.
  11. ^ "Stoney Stanton & Croft". Retrieved 5 May 2017.