An election to Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council was held on 4 May 2017 as part of wider local elections across Wales. The election was preceded by the 2012 election. Four candidates (from the sixty four seats available) were elected unopposed.

Labour maintained control of the authority.[1]

Ward results

Nominations closed on 4 April 2017.[2]

The following results were announced following the elections. In the case of wards electing more than one councillor the percentage figures reflect the number of ballot papers issues rather than the total number of votes.

Aberavon (three seats)

Ceri Golding and Mark Jones were elected as Labour candidates in 2012

Aberavon 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru Scott Bamsey 543 33.5
Labour Steffan ap Dafydd 500 30.8
Plaid Cymru Nigel Thomas Hunt 491 30.3
Plaid Cymru Diane Thomas 485 29.9
Labour Colin Clement 475 29.3
Labour Keith Trelease Priddle 442 27.2
Independent Ceri P. Golding* 376 23.2
Independent John Davies 313 19.3
Independent Mark Jones* 307 18.9
Independent Marian A. Lewis 265 16.3
Liberal Democrats Cen Phillips 260 16.0
Turnout 4,457 40.8 +5.0
Plaid Cymru gain from Labour Swing
Labour hold Swing
Plaid Cymru gain from SDP Swing

Aberdulais (one seat)

Aberdulais 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Doreen Jones* 344
Independent Simon Peter Hopkins 282
Plaid Cymru Daniel Mark Thomas 118
Majority 62
Turnout 744 44.6 +3.8
Labour hold Swing

Alltwen (one seat)

Alltwen 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Christopher John Jones 394
Plaid Cymru Sioned Ann Williams 347
Conservative Jacob Arron Jones 109
Majority 47
Turnout 850 42.9 +7.0
Labour hold Swing

Baglan (three seats)

Baglan 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Peter Denis Richards* 1,309
Labour Carol Clement-Williams* 1,159
Labour Susanne Renkes 1,009
Plaid Cymru Nicola Louise Butterfield 699
Turnout 1,912 36.5 -3.9
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Blaengwrach (one seat)

Blaengwrach 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru Carol Edwards 400
Labour Phillip John Parfitt 158
UKIP Richard Herbert Pritchard 61
Majority 242
Turnout 619 42.3 +0.0
Plaid Cymru gain from Labour Swing

Briton Ferry East (one seat)

Colin Morgan was elected as a Labour candidate in 2012.

Briton Ferry East 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Chris James 405
Independent Colin Morgan* 318
Majority 87
Turnout 723 34.3 +34.3
Labour hold Swing

Briton Ferry West (one seat)

Briton Ferry West 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Hugh Newton James* unopposed
Labour hold Swing

Bryn and Cwmavon (three seats)

Bryn and Cwmavon 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Rhidian Mizen 1,383
Labour Charlotte Emma Galsworthy 1,079
Labour Dave Whitelock* 1,072
Plaid Cymru Ian Bamsey 775
Plaid Cymru Lee Felton 673
Turnout 2,114 41.6 +3.0
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Bryncoch North (one seat)

Bryncoch North 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru Wyndham Fryer Griffiths 410
Labour Janet Louise Lockyer 243
Conservative Gavin Wycherley 201
Majority 167
Turnout 854 48.1 +2.3
Plaid Cymru hold Swing

Bryncoch South (two seats)

Bryncoch South 2012
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru Janice Dudley* 848
Plaid Cymru Chris Williams 808
Labour Emma Denholm-Hill 460
Labour Alex Sims 393
Conservative Richard Minshull 366
Conservative Shadanna Wycherley 290
Green Catrin Louise Brock 110
Liberal Democrats Frank Harvey Little 102
Turnout 1,802 40.3 +3.0
Plaid Cymru hold Swing
Plaid Cymru gain from Labour Swing

Cadoxton (one seat)

Cadoxton 2012
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Annette Wingrave* 253
Plaid Cymru Joanna Hale 198
Conservative Peter Crocker-Jaques 82
Independent Robert Joseph King 65
Liberal Democrats Sheila Mary Kingston-Jones 46
Majority 55
Turnout 644 48.4 +12.7
Labour hold Swing

Cimla (two seats)

Cimla 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Warman* 871 79.5
Labour Adam McGrath 568 51.9
Liberal Democrats Charley Cross 320 29.2
Turnout 1,095 35.6 -1.3
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Coedffranc Central (two seats)

Coedffranc Central 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Arthur Pendry Hodge Davies* 561
Labour Angharad Rebecca Aubrey 488
Independent Betsan Richards 346
Plaid Cymru Pauline M. Fellows 199
Plaid Cymru Russell G. Morris 140
Turnout 1,000 35.6 +3.1
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Coedffranc North (one seat)

Coedffranc North 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mike Harvey* 434
Liberal Democrats David Keith Davies 270
UKIP Margaret Duguid 69
Majority 226
Turnout 773 42.6 +3.0
Labour hold Swing

Coedffranc West (one seat)

Coedffranc West 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Helen Ceri Clarke 806
Labour Chris Wingrave 268
Majority 538
Turnout 1,074 36.7 +2.5
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing

Crynant (one seat)

Crynant 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Sian Harris 448
Labour Karen Elizabeth Pearson* 250
Plaid Cymru Suzanne Waldron 147
Majority 198
Turnout 845 56.6 +15.1
Independent gain from Labour Swing

Cwmllynfell (one seat)

Kris Lloyd had held the seat for Labour at a by-election following the death of the previous councilor.

Cwmllynfell 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru Hugh Jones 283
Labour Kris Lloyd* 194
Majority 89
Turnout 477 51.7 +1.9
Plaid Cymru gain from Labour Swing

Cymmer (one seat)

Scott Jones stood down from the Labour Party in 2018

Cymmer 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Scott Jones* 673
Independent Jeff Jones 370
Majority 303
Turnout 1,043 51.4
Labour hold Swing

Dyffryn (one seat)

Dyffryn 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru David Martyn Peters* 826
Labour Debbie Harvey 299
Majority 527
Turnout 1,125 47.4 +3.3
Plaid Cymru hold Swing

Glyncorrwg (one seat)

Glyncorrwg 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Nicola-Jayne Elsie Davies 276
Labour Robert Joyce 239
Majority 37
Turnout 515 65.9 +9.3
Independent gain from Labour Swing

Glynneath (two seats)

Glynneath 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Simon Anthony Knoyle 852
Plaid Cymru John Delwyn Morgan* 498
Independent John Evans 316
Plaid Cymru Philippa Jane Richards 281
Labour Gerry Reynolds 267
Labour Eddie Jones* 239
Turnout 1,403 54.6 +21.5
Independent gain from Labour Swing
Plaid Cymru hold Swing

Godre'r Graig (one seat)

Godre'rgraig 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru Rosalyn Davies* 409
Labour Brian Hastie 185
Independent Reg Atherton 69
Majority 224
Turnout 663 44.8 +1.0
Plaid Cymru hold Swing

Gwaun Cae Gurwen (one seat)

Gwaun Cae Gurwen 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sonia Helen Reynolds 523
Plaid Cymru Meirion Owen Jordan 357
Majority 166
Turnout 880 40.3 +2.6
Labour hold Swing

Gwynfi (one seat)

Gwynfi 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ralph Thomas* 273
Independent Jane Jones 214
Majority 59
Turnout 487 54.6 -9.2
Labour hold Swing

Lower Brynamman (one seat)

Lower Brynamman 2012
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Arwyn Nigel Woolcock* 439
Plaid Cymru Robert Howard Smith 93
Majority
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

Margam (one seat)

Margam 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Robert Jones* 610
Conservative Robert Jon Smith 279
Majority
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

Neath East (three seats)

Neath East 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sheila Marlene Penry* 587
Labour Sandra Miller* 575
Labour John Miller* 527
Plaid Cymru Breandan Seosamh Dominic Mac Cathail 375
Plaid Cymru Paul Sambrook 325
Plaid Cymru Dani Robertson 294
Conservative Nicky Boyce 253
Independent Ian Richard Thomas 232
Independent Shaz Hughes 230
Conservative Robert Paul Harris 173
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Neath North (two seats)

Neath North 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alan Richard Lockyer* 560
Labour Mark Protheroe* 517
Independent Andy Lodwig 515
Conservative Orla Sarah Lowe 378
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Neath South (two seats)

Neath South 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru Jamie Evans 631
Labour Peter Albert Rees* 614
Labour Andrew Jenkins 600
Plaid Cymru Ann Rees-Sambrook 437
Turnout
Plaid Cymru gain from Labour Swing
Labour hold Swing

Onllwyn (one seat)

Onllwyn 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour George Martin Dean Cawsey 273
Independent Peter John Westall 248
Majority 25
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

Pelenna (one seat)

Pelenna 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Martin Ellis* 133
Plaid Cymru Hywel Alwyn Miles 132
Independent Peter Edward Hughes 114
Labour Andrew Richard Jones 90
Majority 1
Turnout
Independent hold Swing

Pontardawe (two seats)

Pontardawe 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru Linet Margaret Purcell* 992
Plaid Cymru Anthony John Richards 635
Labour Vince Hotten 622
Labour Michael Lloyd James* 609
Conservative Sascha Lopez 260
Conservative Kieran John Davies 233
Turnout
Plaid Cymru hold Swing
Plaid Cymru gain from Labour Swing

Port Talbot (three seats)

Port Talbot 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sharon Elizabeth Freeguard unopposed
Labour Dennis Keogh* unopposed
Labour Saifur Rahaman* unopposed
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Resolven (one seat)

Resolven 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Desmond William Davies* 461
Independent Darren Lee Bromham-Nichols 388
Plaid Cymru David Trefor Jones 265
Majority
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

Rhos (one seat)

Rhos 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alex Thomas* 440
Plaid Cymru Marcia Spooner 297
Conservative Amanda Wycherley 227
Majority 143
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

Sandfields East (three seats)

Sandfields East 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Edward Victor Latham* 1,064
Labour Sean Mark Pursey 1,002
Labour Matthew Crowley* 937
Plaid Cymru Deborah Mary Bamsey 583
Independent Captain Beany 504
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour gain from Independent Swing

Sandfields West (three seats)

Chaves and Evans were deselected as Labour candidates and stood as Independents.

Sandfields West 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Suzanne Paddison* 851
Labour Oliver Stewart Davies 838
Labour Robert William Wood 749
Plaid Cymru Andrew Leonard John Bennison 430
Independent Audrey Chaves* 395
Plaid Cymru Sam Wright 364
Plaid Cymru Victoria Griffiths 360
Independent James Stephen Evans* 339
Liberal Democrats Taz Taylor 95
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Seven Sisters (one seat)

Seven Sisters 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Stephen Karl Hunt* 678
Labour Nia Ffion Herdman 284
Majority
Turnout
Independent hold Swing

Taibach (two seats)

Taibach 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Anthony James Taylor* 868
Labour Rachel Louise Taylor 756
Independent Andrew James Tutton 662
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Tonna (one seat)

Tonna 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Leanne Claire Jones 327
Plaid Cymru Lee Michael Bromham-Nichols 305
Conservative Kathryn Elizabeth Ann Minshull 107
Independent Nick Williams 83
Majority
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

Trebanos (one seat)

Trebanos 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru Rebeca Phillips* 284
Labour Rosemary Jane Jones 187
Majority
Turnout
Plaid Cymru hold Swing

Ystalyfera (one seat)

Ystalyfera 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru Alun Llywelyn* 618
Labour Cathy James 305
Majority
Turnout
Plaid Cymru hold Swing

By-Elections 2017-2022

This section does not cite any sources. Please help improve this section by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed. (October 2019) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)

Bryncoch South by-election 2017

A by-election was held in Bryncoch South on 23 November 2017 following the death of Plaid Cymru councillor, Janice Dudley.

Bryncoch South by-election 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru Jo Hale 525 49%
Labour Emma Denholm-Hall 306 29%
Conservative Peter Crocker-Jaques 105 10%
Liberal Democrats Sheila Kingston-Jones 92 9%
UKIP Darren Thomas 33 3%

Gwynfi by-election 2018

A by-election was held in Gwynfi on 16 August 2018 following the resignation of Labour Councillor, Ralph Thomas, after a secondary school was closed by the Council

Gwynfi by-election 2018
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Jane Jones 268 58% +14
Plaid Cymru Katie Jones 73 16% +16
Labour Nicola Irwin 60 13% -43
Independent David Joshua 45 10% +10
Independent Jac Paul 14 3% +3
Conservative Orla Lowe 4 1% +1

Resolven by-election 2019

A by-election was held in Resolven on 23 May 2019 following the death of Labour Councillor, Des Davies, a member of the Council since its formation in 1995.

Resolven by-election 2019
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Dean Lewis 699 60% +25
Labour Mark Francis 293 25% -16
Plaid Cymru Andrew Hippsley 121 10% -14
Conservative Jonathan Jones 34 3% +3
Liberal Democrats Sheila Kingston-Jones 23 2% +2

Pelenna by-election 2019

A by-election was held in Pelenna on 20 June 2019 following the death of Independent Councillor, Martin Ellis.

Pelenna by-election 2019
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Jeremy John Hurley 251 48% +20
Plaid Cymru Hywel Alwyn Miles 120 23% -5
Independent Peter Edward Hughes 105 20% -4
Labour Andrew Richard Jones 43 8% -11
Liberal Democrats Frank Little 6 1% +1

Rhos by-election 2019

The by-election was caused by the resignation of Labour councillor Alex Thomas.[3]

Rhos by-election 14 November 2019[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru Marcia Spooner 359 54.0
Conservative Yvonne Gillian McGarry Lewis 162 24.0
Labour Rupert James Denholm-Hall 145 22.0
Majority
Turnout 666 34.0
Registered electors 1,973
Plaid Cymru gain from Labour Swing

Aberavon by-election 2021

A by-election was held in Aberavon on 6 May 2021 following the death of Labour Councillor, Steffan ap Dafydd.

Aberavon by-election 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Stephanie Lynch 677 37%
Plaid Cymru Andrew Dacey 647 35%
Conservative Liz Hill O'Shea 199 11%
Independent Diane Thomas 144 8%
Gwlad Ceri Golding 121 7%
Propel Julie Mills 34 2%

References

  1. ^ "County Borough Council - Local Elections 2017 - Thursday, 4th May, 2017". Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council. Retrieved 16 May 2017.
  2. ^ "Notices for County Borough Council elections". Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council. Retrieved 26 April 2017.
  3. ^ Bradfield, Elizabeth. "Plaid beat Labour in by-election to secure Neath Port Talbot Council seat with overwhelming majority". Retrieved 16 June 2020.
  4. ^ "Rhos By-Election - Thursday, 3rd October, 2019". Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council. Retrieved 16 June 2020.