2017 Nottinghamshire County Council election

← 2013 4 May 2017 2021 →

All 66 seats to Nottinghamshire County Council
34 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Conservative Labour Ashfield Independents
Last election 21 34
Seats before 21 34 0
Seats won 31 23 5
Seat change Increase10 Decrease11 Increase5
Popular vote 105,636 95,737 10,554
Percentage 38.1% 34.5% 3.8%
Swing Increase12.3% Decrease1.9% Increase3.8

Nottinghamshire County Council election, 2017.svg
Map showing the results of the 2017 Nottinghamshire County Council elections.

Council control before election

Labour

Council control after election

No Control
Conservative Minority

The 2017 Nottinghamshire County Council election took place on 4 May 2017 as part of the 2017 local elections in the United Kingdom.[1] The whole council of 66 councillors was elected for a four-year term spanning 56 electoral divisions, a minority of which return two councillors. The voting system used is first-past-the-post.

The result was no overall party group of candidates formed a majority. Before the election the council, had a one-councillor Labour Party majority — after the election the Labour Party formed the second-largest party group, behind Conservative councillors who will require the support of three other councillors during the administration to pass major changes.

A review by the Local Government Boundary Commission for England led to altered boundaries for this election.[2][3]

Overall election results

Within Nottinghamshire County 2017
Party Candidates Votes
Stood Elected Gained Unseated Net % of total % No. Net %
  Conservative 57 31 10 Steady Increase 10 38.1% 105,636 Increase 12.3%
  Labour 64 23 Steady 11 Decrease 11 34.5% 95,737 Decrease 1.9%
  Ashfield Independents 5 5 5 Steady Increase 5 3.8% 10,554 Increase 3.8%
  Mansfield Independent 4 4 2 Steady Increase 2 3.9% 10,759 Increase 0.5%
  Liberal Democrats 52 1 Steady 4 Decrease 4 7.8% 21,659 Decrease 1.6%
  Selston Parish Independents 1 1 Steady Steady Steady 1.1% 2,908
  UKIP 42 0 Steady Steady Steady 5.2% 14,314 Decrease 13.8%
  Green 21 0 Steady Steady Steady 2.1% 5,848 Increase 0.2%
  Independent 11 1
  Hucknall First Community Forum 3 0 Steady Steady Steady
  TUSC 3 0 Steady Steady Steady

Results by electoral division

Ashfield District

(10 seats, 10 electoral divisions)[4]

Ashfield District
Party Candidates Votes
Stood Elected Gained Unseated Net % of total % No. Net %
  Ashfield Independents 5 5 5 Steady Increase 5 31.5 10,554 Increase 31.5
  Conservative 7 3 3 Steady Increase 3 18.5 6,221 Increase 1.6
  Labour 10 1 Steady 5 Decrease 5 28.5 9,562 Decrease 10.6
  Selston Parish Independents 1 1 Steady Steady Steady 5.5 1,848
  UKIP 10 0 Steady Steady Steady 7.5 2,514 Decrease 13.1
  Independent 2 0 Steady Steady Steady 5.5 1,833 Increase 2.7
  Hucknall First Community Forum 3 0 Steady Steady Steady 1.9 638 Steady
  Liberal Democrats 5 0 Steady 3 Decrease 3 1.1 383 Decrease 13.4

Ashfields

Ashfields (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Ashfield Independents Jason Zadrozny 1,524 50.1
Labour Linford Martyn Gibbons 800 26.3
Conservative Jade Melissa Ancliff 505 16.6
UKIP Ian William Wright 211 6.9
Turnout 3,040 35.8

Hucknall North

Hucknall North (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Ben Bradley 1,539 47.9
Labour Alice Elisabeth Grice 1,141 35.5
Hucknall First Community Forum John Morton Anthony Wilmott 282 8.8
UKIP Ray Young 161 5.0
Liberal Democrats James Alan Harvey 89 2.8
Turnout 3,212 39.1

Hucknall South

Hucknall South (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Phil Rostance 1,136 40.5
Labour John Hartley Wilkinson 1,062 37.9
UKIP Jack Holland 313 11.2
Hucknall First Community Forum Trevor Charles Locke 196 7.0
Liberal Democrats Alex Sjoberg-Weekes 97 3.5
Turnout 2,804 30.8

Hucknall West

Hucknall West (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Kevin Thomas Rostance 1,535 51.6
Labour Joe Watkinson 988 33.2
UKIP Stuart James Bestwick 239 8.0
Hucknall First Community Forum Geoff Ware 160 5.4
Liberal Democrats Robert Andrew Charlesworth 54 1.8
Turnout 2,976 35.5

Kirkby North

Kirkby North (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour John Knight 1,211 45.3
Conservative Sam Ancliff 951 35.6
UKIP Janet Jeanes 400 15.0
Liberal Democrats John Timothy Ingram 111 4.2
Turnout 2,673 29.0

Kirkby South

Kirkby South (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Ashfield Independents Rachel Elisabeth Madden 2,364 61.8
Labour Donna Samantha Jane Gilbert 981 25.7
UKIP Gabriella Wright 365 9.5
Independent Mark John Harrison 114 3.0
Turnout 3,824 39.7

Selston

Selston (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Selston Parish Independents David Bernard Matin 1,848 40.8
Independent Sam Wilson 1,719 38.0
Labour Ruth Stevens 567 12.5
Conservative Shanade Nikita Bradley 260 5.7
UKIP Carole Irene Terzza 100 2.2
Liberal Democrats Josie Marsters 32 0.7
Turnout 4,526 44.2

Sutton Central & East

Sutton Central & East (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Ashfield Independents Samantha Kay Deakin 1,758 60.1
Labour Steve Carroll 925 31.6
UKIP Sally Cook 241 8.2
Turnout 2,924 31.0

Sutton North

Sutton North (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Ashfield Independents Helen-Ann Smith 2,370 65.2
Labour Helen Joy Hollis 951 26.1
UKIP Geoff Thorpe 316 8.7
Turnout 3,637 35.9

Sutton West

Sutton West (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Ashfield Independents Tom Hollis 2,538 64.5
Labour Glenys Christina Maxwell 936 23.8
Conservative John Matson Baker 295 7.5
UKIP Moira Jean Sansom 168 4.3
Turnout 3,937 39.2

Bassetlaw District

(9 seats, 9 electoral divisions)

Bassetlaw District
Party Candidates Votes
Stood Elected Gained Unseated Net % of total % No. Net %
  Labour 8 5 Steady 2 Decrease 2 44.4 12,077 Decrease 6.1
  Conservative 8 4 2 Steady Increase 2 36.1 9,827 Increase 8.3
  UKIP 8 0 Steady Steady Steady 9.0 2,436 Decrease 9.4
  Liberal Democrats 9 0 Steady Steady Steady 6.5 1,758 Increase 4.1
  Independent 1 0 Steady Steady Steady 4.1 1,125 Increase 3.1

Blyth & Harworth

Blyth & Harworth (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Sheila Janice Place 1,529 61.5
Conservative Adam Michael Gray 444 17.9
UKIP John Andrew Hudson 289 11.6
Liberal Democrats Alex Jordan Cowan 224 9.0
Turnout 2,486 26.6

Misterton

Misterton (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Tracey Lee Taylor 1,994 54.4
Independent Hazel Brand 1,125 30.7
Liberal Democrats Mark Peter Hunter 293 8.0
UKIP Dave Taylor 251 6.9
Turnout 3,663 35.3

Retford East

Retford East (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Steve Vickers 1,328 44.8
Labour Pam Skelding 1,291 43.6
UKIP Jon Wade 190 6.4
Liberal Democrats Stephen John Ware 152 5.1
Turnout 2,961 33.0

Retford West

Retford West (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Mike Quigley 1,411 46.4
Labour Darrell Eduard Pulk 1,357 44.6
Liberal Democrats Jennifer Anne Coggles 272 8.9
Turnout 3,040 32.3

Tuxford

Tuxford (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative John Ogle 2,245 71.9
Labour Frederick Gallucci 544 17.4
UKIP Tony Clayton 176 5.6
Liberal Democrats Mat Duveen 159 5.1
Turnout 3,124 35.3

Worksop East

Worksop East (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Glynn Gilfoyle 1,855 71.1
Conservative Michael Tom Gray 372 14.3
UKIP Andrew Airey 277 10.6
Liberal Democrats Connor Lewis Savage 105 4.0
Turnout 2,609 26.4

Worksop North

Worksop North (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Alan Rhodes 2,000 60.5
Conservative Richard Barnes 933 28.2
UKIP Roger Martin Vernon 263 8.0
Liberal Democrats Adam Davies 110 3.3
Turnout 3,306 33.3

Worksop South

Worksop South (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Kevin Maurizio Greaves 1,801 54.7
Conservative Emma Jane Auckland 1,100 33.4
UKIP Christopher Paul Barker 242 7.4
Liberal Democrats Leon Maurice Duveen 147 4.5
Turnout 3,290 33.8

Worksop West

Worksop West (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Sybil Jacqueline Fielding 1,700 62.0
UKIP Rachel Elizabeth Briggs 748 27.3
Liberal Democrats Simon Andrew Russell 296 10.8
Turnout 2,744 28.0

Broxtowe Borough

(9 seats, 7 electoral divisions)

Broxtowe Borough
Party Candidates Votes
Stood Elected Gained Unseated Net % of total % No. Net %
  Conservative 9 7 3 Steady Increase 3 43.2 20,594 Increase 16.1
  Labour 9 1 Steady Steady Steady 29.8 14,213 Increase 2.1
  Liberal Democrats 7 1 Steady 4 Decrease 4 14.9 7,096 Decrease 6.0
  UKIP 8 0 Steady Steady Steady 4.5 2,135 Decrease 13.8
  Green 6 0 Steady Steady Steady 4.1 1,966 Increase 0.6
  Independent 2 0 Steady Steady Steady 3.5 1,680 Increase 1.3

Beeston Central & Rylands

Beeston Central & Rylands (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Kate Foale 2,051 52.3
Conservative Trish Roberts-Thomson 1,269 32.3
Liberal Democrats Gav Slater 387 9.9
Green Sylvia Anne Rule 217 5.5
Turnout 3,924 41.8

Bramcote & Beeston North

Bramcote & Beeston North (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Steve Carr 1,966 41.2
Conservative Tony Smith 1,355 28.4
Labour Ellie Winfield 1,178 24.7
Independent Paul Constantine Nathanail 150 3.1
UKIP Chris Cobb 119 2.5
Turnout 4,768 48.2

Eastwood

Eastwood (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Tony Harper 1,180 38.5
Liberal Democrats Keith Longdon 861 28.1
Labour David Jonathan Griffiths 721 23.5
UKIP Paul Bryan Tordoff 219 7.1
Green Pat Morton 84 2.7
Turnout 3,065 32.8

Greasley & Brinsley

Greasley & Brinsley (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative John William Handley 2,159 61.0
Labour David Thomas Patrick 774 21.9
UKIP Tracey Ann Cahill 358 10.1
Green Bethan Hewis 248 7.0
Turnout 3,539 37.5

Nuthall & Kimberley

Nuthall & Kimberley (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Philip John Owen 2,132 56.0
Labour Teresa Ann Cullen 1,011 26.5
Green Kat Boettge 397 10.4
UKIP Graham Andrew Jones 268 7.0
Turnout 3,808 37.4

Stapleford & Broxtowe Central

Stapleford & Broxtowe Central (2 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative John Anthony Doddy 2,692 39.3
Conservative William John Longdon 2,179 31.8
Labour John Liam Sean McGrath 2,034 29.7
Labour Lisa Marie Clarke 1,903 27.8
Independent Richard Danny MacRae 1,530 22.3
Liberal Democrats Jacky Williams 1,147 16.7
Liberal Democrats Tim Hallam 1,101 16.1
UKIP Nina Peterson-Tait 286 4.2
UKIP Daniel Roy Stowell 216 3.2
Turnout 6,855 39.8

Toton, Chilwell & Attenborough

Toton, Chilwell & Attenborough (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Eric Kerry 3,817 48.5
Conservative Richard Ian Jackson 3,811 48.4
Labour Dawn Angela Elliott 2,387 30.3
Labour Tom Roberts 2,154 27.4
Liberal Democrats Graham Heal 925 11.7
Liberal Democrats Si Frost 709 9.0
Green Richard David Eddleston 560 7.1
Green Mary Evelyn Venning 460 5.8
UKIP Mick Ashton 367 4.7
UKIP Tony Hall 302 3.8
Turnout 7,892 41.1

Gedling Borough

(9 seats, 6 electoral divisions)

Gedling Borough
Party Candidates Votes
Stood Elected Gained Unseated Net % of total % No. Net %
  Labour 9 7 Steady Steady Steady 43.9 24,021 Increase 2.7
  Conservative 9 2 Steady Steady Steady 42.4 23,184 Increase 13.7
  Liberal Democrats 9 0 Steady Steady Steady 6.1 3,339 Increase 0.2
  UKIP 9 0 Steady Steady Steady 5.2 2,859 Decrease 17.1
  Green 6 0 Steady Steady Steady 2.3 1,239 Increase 0.9
  Independent 1 0 Steady Steady Steady 0.2 82 Decrease 0.3

Arnold North

Arnold North (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Pauline Annette Allan 3,377 45.5
Labour Michael Richard Payne 3,309 44.5
Conservative James Anthony Patrick Faulconbridge 3,171 42.7
Conservative Carol Pepper 3,157 42.5
UKIP George Eric Rose 426 5.7
UKIP David William Voce 400 5.4
Liberal Democrats Tad Jones 229 3.1
Liberal Democrats Andrew Julian Swift 226 3.0
Green Jeannie Thompson 169 2.3
Green Jim Norris 143 1.9
Turnout 7,438 37.2

Arnold South

Arnold South (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour William John Clarke 3,842 47.4
Labour Muriel Weisz 3,787 46.7
Conservative Michael James Adams 3,184 39.2
Conservative Jane Maria Walker 2,804 34.6
Liberal Democrats Robert Andrew Swift 544 6.7
Liberal Democrats Jason Martin Stansfield 499 6.1
UKIP John Colin Hart 443 5.5
UKIP Jean Olive Truman 334 4.1
Green Margret Susan Barbara Vince 255 3.1
Green Jim Stuart 225 2.8
Turnout 8,122 39.8

Calverton

Calverton (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Boyd Bryan Elliott 2,492 61.3
Labour Mike Hope 1,104 27.2
Liberal Democrats Anne Marguerite Wright 285 7.0
UKIP Lee Waters 183 4.5
Turnout 4,064 40.6

Carlton East

Carlton East (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Nicki Brooks 1,576 44.1
Conservative Kevin Backhouse Doyle 1,547 43.3
Liberal Democrats John Edward Flynn 229 6.4
UKIP Graham Kenneth Roebuck 140 3.9
Independent Ray Ellis 82 2.3
Turnout 3,574 37.4

Carlton West

Carlton West (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Jim Creamer 3,213 47.8
Labour Errol George Henry 3,165 47.1
Conservative Robert James Dawson 2,260 33.6
Conservative Ged Clarke 2,243 33.4
Liberal Democrats Andrew Mark Ellwood 653 9.7
Liberal Democrats Paul Anthony Hughes 551 8.2
UKIP Piero Loi 387 5.8
UKIP Philip Anthony Pritchard 367 5.5
Green Laurence James Baldwin 332 4.9
Turnout 6,736 33.8

Newstead

Newstead (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Christopher Paul Barnfather 2,326 68.6
Labour Michael John Smith 648 19.1
UKIP Rhea Waters 179 5.3
Liberal Democrats David Kenneth Watts 123 3.6
Green Rebecca Connick 115 3.4
Turnout 3,391 42.0

Mansfield District

(9 seats, 5 electoral divisions)

Mansfield District
Party Candidates Votes
Stood Elected Gained Unseated Net % of total % No. Net %
  Labour 9 5 Steady 2 Decrease 2 42.6 16,645 Increase 0.8
  Mansfield Independent 4 4 2 Steady Increase 2 27.6 10,759 Increase 4.2
  Conservative 4 0 Steady Steady Steady 13.1 5,107 Increase 7.0
  Liberal Democrats 6 0 Steady Steady Steady 4.2 1,629 Increase 3.1
  UKIP 5 0 Steady Steady Steady 10.3 4,010 Decrease 8.7
  TUSC 3 0 Steady Steady Steady 1.1 422 Steady
  Independent 1 0 Steady Steady Steady 1.2 461 Increase 0.5

East Mansfield

East Mansfield (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Mansfield Independent Martin Wright 2,695 54.4
Mansfield Independent Vaughan Adrian Hopewell 2,450 49.5
Labour Alan Bell 1,799 36.3
Labour Colleen Harwood 1,699 34.3
Liberal Democrats Christopher Andrew Morris 357 7.2
TUSC Tom Hunt 112 2.3
Turnout 4,996 27.3

North Mansfield

North Mansfield (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Joyce Bosnjak 2,557 49.8
Labour Parry Tsimbiridis 2,143 41.7
Conservative Daniel Redfern 1,924 37.5
UKIP Raymond William Foster 1,019 19.8
UKIP David Hamilton 848 16.5
Liberal Democrats Clive Arthur Trussel 386 7.5
TUSC Karen Rachel Mary Seymour 154 3.0
Turnout 5,142 28.6

South Mansfield

South Mansfield (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Mansfield Independent Steve Garner 3,075 56.2
Mansfield Independent Andy Sissons 2,539 46.3
Labour Charles Ian Hammersley 1,280 23.4
Labour Darren Hunt 1,268 23.2
Conservative Paul James Saxelby 1,143 20.9
Independent Philip Shields 461 8.4
Liberal Democrats Dean Malpass 235 4.3
Liberal Democrats Anita Prabhakar 166 3.0
Turnout 5,483 30.3

West Mansfield

West Mansfield (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Paul Nigel Henshaw 2,124 44.9
Labour Diana Mary Meale 2,110 44.6
Conservative Steph Stewardson 1,474 31.2
UKIP Stephen John Crosby 1,116 23.6
UKIP Fran Loi 745 15.8
Liberal Democrats Rebecca Suzanne Buck 416 8.8
TUSC Paul Tooley-Okonkwo 156 3.3
Turnout 4,736 27.1

Warsop

Warsop (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Andy Wetton 1,665 64.5
Conservative Don Brown 566 21.9
UKIP Allan Dallman 282 10.9
Liberal Democrats Janette Smith 69 2.7
Turnout 2,582 27.1

Newark & Sherwood District

(10 seats, 10 electoral divisions)

Newark & Sherwood District
Party Candidates Votes
Stood Elected Gained Unseated Net % of total % No. Net %
  Conservative 10 6 Steady Steady Steady 55.3 17,918 Increase 19.2
  Labour 9 3 Steady Steady Steady 25.9 8,390 Decrease 3.8
  Independent 3 1 Steady Steady Steady 9.4 3,047 Increase 1.0
  Liberal Democrats 8 0 Steady Steady Steady 8.7 2,826 Steady
  Green 1 0 Steady Steady Steady 0.8 250 Steady

Balderton

Balderton (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Keith Walker 1,467 70.2
Labour Vivienne Leach 445 21.3
Liberal Democrats Marylyn Rayner 178 8.5
Turnout 2,090 28.4

Blidworth

Blidworth (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Yvonne Woodhead 1,006 41.9
Conservative Bill Turnbull 909 37.8
Independent Chris Wharton 416 17.3
Liberal Democrats Philip Ashley Smith 71 3.0
Turnout 2,402 28.9

Collingham

Collingham (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Maureen Dobson 2,191 62.1
Conservative Johno Lee 1,339 37.9
Turnout 3,530 36.8

Farndon & Trent

Farndon & Trent (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Sue Saddington 2,008 64.3
Independent Declan Patrick Logue 440 14.1
Labour Mary Obodo 372 11.9
Liberal Democrats Chris Adams 303 9.7
Turnout 3,123 42.5

Muskham & Farnsfield

Muskham & Farnsfield (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Bruce Laughton 3,108 69.0
Labour Jeremy Paul Spry 770 17.1
Liberal Democrats Peter Harris 377 8.4
Green Richard Pain 250 5.5
Turnout 4,505 43.4

Newark East

Newark East (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Stuart Robert Wallace 1,586 64.0
Labour Paul Stephen Peacock 671 27.1
Liberal Democrats Vivien Helen Scorer 222 9.0
Turnout 2,479 31.9

Newark West

Newark West (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Keith Frank Girling 1,412 60.2
Labour Zena Sanigar 933 39.8
Turnout 2,345 27.0

Ollerton

Ollerton (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Mike Pringle 1,940 54.6
Conservative Glenn John Alexander Bardill 1,484 41.8
Liberal Democrats Christopher Cooke 126 3.5
Turnout 3,550 37.1

Sherwood Forest

Sherwood Forest (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour John Malcolm Peck 1,738 53.5
Conservative Michael Andrew Brown 1,397 43.0
Liberal Democrats Peter James Scorer 112 3.4
Turnout 3,247 36.3

Southwell

Southwell (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Roger James Jackson 3,208 62.2
Liberal Democrats Stuart Ross Thompstone 1,437 27.8
Labour Ed Lyons 515 10.0
Turnout 5,160 48.9

Rushcliffe Borough

(10 seats, 9 electoral divisions)

Rushcliffe Borough
Party Candidates Votes
Stood Elected Gained Unseated Net % of total % No. Net %
  Conservative 10 9 2 Steady Increase 2 53.6 22,785 Increase 11.8
  Labour 10 1 Steady 1 Decrease 1 25.5 10,829 Decrease 1.2
  Liberal Democrats 8 0 Steady Steady Steady 10.9 4,628 Increase 1.4
  Green 8 0 Steady Steady Steady 5.6 2,393 Decrease 1.5
  Independent 2 0 Steady Steady Steady 3.6 1,539 Steady
  UKIP 2 0 Steady Steady Steady 0.9 360 Decrease 14.2

Bingham East

Bingham East (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Francis Anthoney Purdue-Horan 2,294 54.9
Independent Tracey Lindsay Kerry 922 22.1
Labour Chris Grocock 595 14.3
Green Ian Richard Mumford 190 4.6
UKIP Brian Ralph Edward Weaver 174 4.2
Turnout 4,175 45.2

Bingham West

Bingham West (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Jonathan Neil Clarke 1,390 55.3
Independent Alan Robert Harvey 617 24.6
Labour Tony Wallace 506 20.1
Turnout 2,513 37.2

Cotgrave

Cotgrave (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Richard Langton Butler 1,961 61.9
Labour Keri Tricia Howe 892 28.2
Liberal Democrats David John Allen 313 9.9
Turnout 3,166 38.0

Keyworth

Keyworth (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative John Elliott Cottee 2,520 62.0
Liberal Democrats Linda Jane Abbey 760 18.7
Labour Kevin James Fitzgerald 473 11.6
UKIP David Alan King 186 4.6
Green David Anthony Nicholson-Cole 125 3.1
Turnout 4,064 46.7

Leake & Ruddington

Leake & Ruddington (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Andy Brown 3,433 55.4
Conservative Reg Adair 3,349 54.1
Labour Jill Maureen Reedman 1,206 19.5
Labour Yvonne Barbara Lishman 1,202 19.4
Liberal Democrats Jason Richard Billin 1,030 16.6
Liberal Democrats Debbie Boote 676 10.9
Green Stephen Richard Perriman 544 8.8
Green Ian Paul Wilson 447 7.2
Turnout 6,201 39.3

Radcliffe On Trent

Radcliffe On Trent (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Kay Cutts 2,220 57.8
Labour Stuart James Brady 1,151 30.0
Liberal Democrats Juliette Khan 262 6.8
Green Darren James Wells 205 5.3
Turnout 3,838 45.0

West Bridgford North

West Bridgford North (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Liz Plant 2,368 50.5
Conservative Mike Watkinson 1,474 31.5
Green Timothy Andrew Baker 441 9.4
Liberal Democrats Vicky Price 402 8.6
Turnout 4,685 47.2

West Bridgford South

West Bridgford South (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Jonathan Gordon Alexander Wheeler 1,893 50.3
Labour Lizzie Edgerton 1,043 27.7
Liberal Democrats David Charles Turner 592 15.7
Green Ian James Whitehead 239 6.3
Turnout 3,767 43.3

West Bridgford West

West Bridgford West (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Douglas Wheeler 2,251 50.7
Labour Nadia Whittome 1,393 31.4
Liberal Democrats Ian Munro 593 13.4
Green Will Richardson 202 4.6
Turnout 4,439 45.9

References

  1. ^ "Upcoming elections & referendums". Electoral Commission. Archived from the original on 5 May 2018. Retrieved 15 September 2016.
  2. ^ "The Nottinghamshire (Electoral Changes) Order 2016". legislation.gov.uk. Retrieved 15 September 2016.
  3. ^ "Nottinghamshire County Council". Local Government Boundary Commission for England. Archived from the original on 19 October 2016. Retrieved 15 September 2016.
  4. ^ "Councillors Details". Retrieved 18 February 2017.