X Pacific Mini Games
2017 Pacific Mini Games logo.png
Host cityPort Vila, Vanuatu
MottoOne Ocean, One People
Nations participating24
Athletes participating2000
Events172 in 14 sports
Opening ceremony4 December
Closing ceremony15 December
Officially opened byTallis Obed Moses
Main venueKorman Stadium

The 2017 Pacific Mini Games were held in Port Vila, Vanuatu, in December 2017. It was the tenth edition of the Pacific Mini Games, and the second to be hosted in Vanuatu (after the 1993 games).

Host selection

Vanuatu was awarded the right to host the games at a September 2011 meeting of the Pacific Games Council's General Assembly. Nauru and the Northern Mariana Islands were the other countries to bid. The event was originally planned for September 2017 but preparations were delayed by Cyclone Pam.[1][2]

Both rounds of voting took place on the 4 September 2011 with Nauru eliminated after the first round. In the final round, Vanuatu edged Northern Mariana Islands by 4 votes to earn hosting rights.[3]

2017 Pacific Mini Games bidding results
City Country Round 1 Round 2
Port Vila  Vanuatu 8 13
Saipan  Northern Mariana Islands 8 9
Yaren  Nauru 6

Venues

[4][5]

Participating nations

There were 24 national teams that competed at the games:

Medal table

The final medal tally for the 2017 Pacific Mini Games.

  *   Host nation (Vanuatu)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 New Caledonia46162082
2 Papua New Guinea32322185
3 Fiji23312478
4 Vanuatu*22262775
5 Samoa20161046
6 Solomon Islands8111837
7 Tonga441220
8 Cook Islands44513
9 Kiribati35412
10 Marshall Islands3003
11 New Zealand2709
12 Wallis and Futuna2338
13 Independent PGC athletes *2103
14 Nauru191525
15 Guam0112
 Tuvalu0112
17 Australia0022
18 American Samoa0011
 Northern Mariana Islands0011
 Tokelau0011
Totals (20 nations)172167166505

Sports

Fourteen sports were hosted:[6]


Note: A number in parentheses indicates the number of medal events that were contested in each sport, where known.

Archery

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's individual recurve Robert Elder
 Fiji
Danick Aisik
 Vanuatu
Arne Jansen
 Tonga [7]
Women's individual recurve Isabelle Vermande
 New Caledonia
Jil Grete Walter
 Samoa
Isabelle Soero
 New Caledonia[8]
Mixed team recurve  New Caledonia
Denis Moedjijo
Isabelle Soero
 Samoa
Joseph Walter
Jil Grete Walter
 Tonga
Arne Jansen
Karoline Tatafu
Men's individual compound Henry Shiu
 New Caledonia
Frederick Leota
 Fiji
Xavier Mangoen
 New Caledonia
Women's individual compound Cecile Picot
 New Caledonia
Lisa Leota
 Fiji
[9]
Mixed team compound  New Caledonia
Henry Shiu
Cecile Picot
 Fiji
Lisa Leota
Frederick Leota
[10]

Boxing

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Light flyweight
49 kg
Namry Berry
 Vanuatu
Tetekana Clinton
 Solomon Islands
[11]
Flyweight
52 kg
Kalai Gill
 Vanuatu
Keama Charkes Feama
 Papua New Guinea
Mika Alex
 Solomon Islands [12]
Bantamweight
56 kg
Warawara Boe
 Vanuatu
Cook Yachen
 Nauru
Noki Beupu
 Papua New Guinea
Iiaha Denis Moses
 Solomon Islands
Lightweight
60 kg
Mose Nuuuli
 Samoa
Silas Johnny
 Vanuatu
Oaike Allan Aukoae
 Papua New Guinea
Kia Henry
 Solomon Islands
Light welterweight
64 kg
Sere Roy
 Vanuatu
Ume John
 Papua New Guinea
Babanisi Gerrard
 Solomon Islands
Davule Jone
 Fiji
Welterweight
69 kg
Moleni John Barry Slade
 Tonga
Aisaga Andrew Kape
 Papua New Guinea
Hill Winston
 Fiji
Fandaux Than Guy
 New Caledonia
Middleweight
75 kg
Sivas Lui
 Vanuatu
Sua Ropati
 Samoa
Kometa Andrew
 Kiribati
Drayton Sabastien
 New Caledonia
Light heavyweight
81 kg
Tyrell Henry
 Samoa
Jubiely Torea
Independent PGC athletes
Waritam Robert Zorro
 Vanuatu
Tameifuna Mercy Sione
 Tonga
Heavyweight
91 kg
Neuffer Heimata
Independent PGC athletes
Peneueta John
 Samoa
Missak Tuk
 Vanuatu
Kami Talamoni Clayton
 Tonga
Super heavyweight
+91 kg
Atiu Amoroa
Independent PGC athletes
Robin Peter
 Vanuatu
Aukoso Faamanu
 Samoa
Tusamoa Jean
 New Caledonia

Golf

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's individual[13] Guillaume Castagne
 New Caledonia
Abid Hussain
 Fiji
Morgan Annato
 Papua New Guinea
Women's individual[14] Emillie Ricaud
 New Caledonia
Rotana Howard
 Cook Islands
Mathilde Guepy
 New Caledonia
Men's team[15]  New Caledonia
Guillaume Castagne
Morgan Dufour
Anthony Cuer
Norman Bonnet
 Papua New Guinea
Morgan Annato
Vagi James
Philip Mek
Justin Brunskill
 Fiji
Abid Hussain
Olaf Allen
Won Hwang
Ryan Kumar
Women's team  New Caledonia
Emillie Ricaud
Mathilde Guepy
Maiwen Delamarie-le Blevic
Ines Lavelua
 Papua New Guinea
Kristine Seko
Wari Winchcombe
Natalie Mok
Danae Clamp
 Fiji
Merelita McCarthy
Jee Dawi
Raina Kumar
Ufemia Naisara

Judo

[16][17][18]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 60 kg Tony Lomo
 Solomon Islands
Charles Cure
 New Caledonia
Loic Michel Nasse
 Vanuatu
Men's 66 kg Kaieura Kip
 Nauru
Joe Mahit
 Vanuatu
Claude Kalo
 Vanuatu
Ugo Langois
 New Caledonia
Men's 73 kg Vincent Neris
 New Caledonia
Tom Willie
 Vanuatu
Ilai Ualesi Elekana Manu
 Tokelau
Men's 81 kg William Fayard
 New Caledonia
Vincent Burani
 New Caledonia
Pandabela Lesley
 Solomon Islands
Men's 90 kg Teva Gouriou
 New Caledonia
Ovini Uera
 Nauru
Nicolas Monvoisin
 Vanuatu
Feao Fakaosi
 Tonga
Men's 100 kg David Put
 New Caledonia
not awarded not awarded
Men's +100 kg Finetuui Moala
 Tonga
Sailosi Fua Ealelei
 Tonga
Nazario Martin Fiakaifonu
 Vanuatu
Men's open lightweight Vincent Neris
 New Caledonia
Ugo Langois
 New Caledonia
Kaierua Kip
 Nauru
Charles Cure
 New Caledonia
Men's open heavyweight Teva Gouriou
 New Caledonia
Sailosi Fua Ealelei
 Tonga
William Fayard
 New Caledonia
Finetuui Moala
 Tonga
Women's 52 kg Chloe Omo-Perraut
 New Caledonia
not awarded not awarded
Women's 57 kg Jaycee Brival
 New Caledonia
not awarded not awarded
Women's 63 kg Camille Geniau
 New Caledonia
Nathalyn Takayawa
 Fiji
Emeline Kaddour
 New Caledonia
Women's 70 kg Shanice Takayawa
 Fiji
not awarded not awarded
Women's open lightweight Jaycee Brival
 New Caledonia
Chloe Omo-Perraut
 New Caledonia
not awarded
Women's open heavyweight Shanice Takayawa
 Fiji
Emeline Kaddour
 New Caledonia
Aykesa Atuvaha
 New Caledonia
Esther Dumons
 New Caledonia

Karate

Kata

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's individual[19] Vu Duc Minh Dack
 New Caledonia
Tumu Lango
 Vanuatu
not awarded
Women's individual [20] Laura Rothery
 New Caledonia
Vamule Vassy Mata Lango
 Vanuatu
Crystal Elizabeth Raka Mari
 Papua New Guinea
Men's team [21]  New Caledonia
Vu Duc Minh Dack
Jean Emmanuel Faure
Kevyn Pognon
 Vanuatu
Tumu Lango
Trevor Naieu
Freddy Wilson
not awarded
Women's team  New Caledonia
Angelique Mondoloni
Laura Rothery
Juliette Schmidt
 Vanuatu
Vamule Vassy Mata Lango
Winona Lango
Augustine Yalou
not awarded

Kumite

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 60 kg Jaremy Di Matteo
 New Caledonia
Joshua Iauko
 Vanuatu
Everest Foetaa Ega
 Solomon Islands
Nigel Bana
 Papua New Guinea
Men's 67 kg Jean-Emmanuel Faure
 New Caledonia
Paul Henry Iauko
 Vanuatu
Frengy Bisoka
 Solomon Islands
Men's 75 kg Philippe Annonier
 New Caledonia
Jasper Samo
 Solomon Islands
Tumu Lango
 Vanuatu
Men's 84 kg Stephane Breton
 Vanuatu
Vincent Quentin Bougen
 Papua New Guinea
Dylan Agamalu
 New Caledonia
Siosi Tafoa Junior
 Solomon Islands
Men's +84 kg Jonathan Dedieu
 New Caledonia
Petelo Perkon Peato
 Vanuatu
not awarded
Men's open Iwe Rene Hmana
 New Caledonia
Nigel Bana
 Papua New Guinea
Siosi Tagoa Junior
 Solomon Islands
Trevor Naieu
 Vanuatu
Men's team  New Caledonia
Dylan Agamalu
Mathieu Annonier
Philippe Annonier
Jonathan Dedieu
Jean-Emmanuel Faure
Lucien Haiu
Iwe Rene Hmana
Kevyn Pognon
 Vanuatu
Petelo Perkon Peato
Tumu Lango
Cliford Bule
Reynold Noukout
Stephane Breton
Christopher Olule
Gely Robert Pakoa
 Papua New Guinea
Cosmas Walihl Sallawali
Nigel Bana
Vincent Quentin Bougen
 Solomon Islands
Siosi Tafoa Junior
Kenihiria Rex
Jasper Samo
Frengy Bisoka
Everest Foetaa Ega
Women's 61 kg Vamule Vassy Mata Lango
 Vanuatu
Crystal Elizabeth Raka Mari
 Papua New Guinea
not awarded
Women's 68 kg Aurore Vaysset
 New Caledonia
Augustine Yalou
 Vanuatu
Janet Lydia Gwai
 Solomon Islands
Women's +68 kg Romina Rambans
 New Caledonia
Lynn Tari
 Vanuatu
not awarded
Women's open Morane Vacher
 New Caledonia
Crystal Elizabeth Raka Mari
 Papua New Guinea
Winona Lango
 Vanuatu
Women's team  New Caledonia
Romina Rambans
Morane Vacher
Aurore Vaysset
 Vanuatu
Vamule Vassy Mata Lango
Winona Lango
Lynn Tari
Augustine Yalou
not awarded

Rugby sevens

[22][23][24]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men  Samoa (SAM)  Fiji (FIJ)  Tonga (TGA)

Calendar

The following table provides a summary of the competition schedule.[25]

OC Opening ceremony Event competitions Commonwealth Games qualifying 1 Event finals CC Closing ceremony
December 2017 2nd
Sat
3rd
Sun
4th
Mon
5th
Tue
6th
Wed
7th
Thu
8th
Fri
9th
Sat
10th
Sun
11th
Mon
12th
Tue
13th
Wed
14th
Thu
15th
Fri
Gold
medals
Ceremonies OC CC
3-on-3 basketball 2 2
Archery 2 4 6
Athletics 9 11 11 16 47
Beach volleyball 2 2
Boxing 10 10
Football 1 1 2
Golf 4 4
Judo 7 8 15
Karate 10 6 16
Netball 1 1
Rugby sevens 1 1
Table tennis 2 1 8 11
Tennis 2 3 2 7
Weightlifting 18 15 15 48
Total gold medals 0 0 0 18 24 25 11 19 0 9 11 16 25 14 172
Cumulative total 0 0 0 18 42 67 77 97 97 106 117 133 158 172

Notes

^* No official Tahiti team took part in the 2017 Mini Games following the French Polynesian government's decision to boycott the event. A number of Tahitian athletes competed under the banner of the Pacific Games Council.[26]

^a Athletics included four parasport events: men's 100m – ambulatory; men's javelin – ambulatory; men's shot put – seated; and women's shot put – ambulatory.

^b Table tennis to include four parasport events: men's/women's singles – seated; and men's/women's singles – ambulatory.[27]

References

  1. ^ "Sport: Officials confident 2017 Pacific Mini Games in Vanuatu remain on track". Radio New Zealand. 23 June 2015. Retrieved 10 October 2015.
  2. ^ "Start date for 2017 Mini Games in Vanuatu pushed back", Radio New Zealand, 21 January 2016. Retrieved 3 August 2016.
  3. ^ "2017 Pacific Mini Games: Vanuatu Wins!", Pacific Games Council. Retrieved 3 August 2016.
  4. ^ "Spectator Guide" (PDF).
  5. ^ Schedule
  6. ^ Vanuatu Bid, pp. 10–11.
  7. ^ Silver in archery warmly received
  8. ^ Father and daughter shooting for the stars
  9. ^ Archers Impress Team Fiji Boss
  10. ^ Archery
  11. ^ Boxing
  12. ^ "Medalists" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2017-12-17. Retrieved 2018-05-24.
  13. ^ "Men result Golf" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2017-12-11. Retrieved 2018-05-24.
  14. ^ "Women result Golf" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2018-05-24. Retrieved 2018-05-24.
  15. ^ "Golf".
  16. ^ Judo Results
  17. ^ "Judo 1" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2018-06-15. Retrieved 2018-06-15.
  18. ^ Judo 2
  19. ^ Karate
  20. ^ Women's kata
  21. ^ "Male team kata" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2018-05-24. Retrieved 2018-05-24.
  22. ^ Rugby 7 results
  23. ^ Rugby Gold
  24. ^ Rugby bronze
  25. ^ "Sports Schedule". Van2017.com. 2017. Archived from the original on 27 August 2017. Retrieved 27 August 2017.
  26. ^ "Tahiti athletes to compete under neutral banner". The Vanuatu Independent. 1 December 2017. Archived from the original on 15 December 2017. Retrieved 15 December 2017.
  27. ^ "ONOC Chef de Mission Presentation". Sports TG. 10 April 2017. Retrieved 10 October 2015.

Sources