An election to Pembrokeshire County Council was held on 4 May 2017 as part of wider local elections across Wales. The election was preceded by the 2012 election.[1] It will be followed by the 2022 election. Twelve seats (out of the sixty available) had candidates elected unopposed.

Election results 2017, showing party colours of each county councillor
Election results 2017, showing party colours of each county councillor

Ward results

Nominations closed on 4 April 2017.[2]

Amroth

Amroth 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tony Barron 225 50.2
Liberal Democrats Mary Kathleen Megarry 223 49.8
Majority 2 0.4
Conservative gain from Independent Swing

Burton

Rob Summons was elected as an Independent at a by-election in 2013.

Burton 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert George Summons* Unopposed
Conservative gain from Independent

Camrose

Camrose 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent James Llewellyn Adams* 448 36.8
Independent Nicky Watts 358 29.4
Conservative Jonathan David Twigg 275 22.6
Plaid Cymru Kay Dearing 135 11.1
Majority 90
Independent hold Swing

Carew

Carew 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru Paul David Rapi 310 52.3
Independent David James Neale* 224 37.8
Independent Norman Richard Parry 59 9.9
Majority 86
Plaid Cymru gain from Independent Swing

Cilgerran

Cilgerran 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent John Thomas Davies* Unopposed
Independent hold

Clydau

Clydau 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru Roderick Gwilym Bowen* Unopposed
Plaid Cymru hold

Crymych

Crymych 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru Cristoffer Wyn Tomos 616 54.4
Independent John Keith Lewis* 516 45.6
Majority 100
Plaid Cymru gain from Independent Swing

Dinas Cross

Dinas Cross 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Bob Kilmister* 550 78.1
Plaid Cymru Myles Anthony Bamford-Lewis 154 21.9
Majority 396
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

East Williamston

East Williamston 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Jacob John Williams* 730 75.1
Independent Mackie Harts 242 24.9
Majority 488
Independent hold Swing

Fishguard North East

Fishguard North East 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Myles Christopher Geary Pepper* 449 61.1
Labour Alexander Frederick Allison 286 38.9
Majority 163
Independent hold Swing

Fishguard North West

Pat Davies was elected as a Labour candidate in 2012

Fishguard North West 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Pat Davies* 371 67.3
Plaid Cymru Dennis Morris 122 22.1
Conservative James Jonathon Thickitt 58 10.5
Majority 249
Independent hold Swing

Goodwick

Goodwick 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Kevin William Doolin 262 42.4
Labour Gwilym Patrick Price* 234 37.9
Liberal Democrats Richard John Grosvenor 122 19.7
Majority 28
Independent gain from Labour Swing

Haverfordwest: Castle

Haverfordwest: Castle 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Thomas Baden Tudor* 483 58.3
Independent Sally Williams 190 22.9
Conservative Kevin Lewis Davies 155 18.7
Majority 293
Labour hold Swing

Haverfordwest Garth

Haverfordwest Garth 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Lyndon Leslie Frayling* 229 48.3
Independent Sue Murray 145 30.6
Conservative Chris Evans-Thomas 100 21.1
Majority 84
Independent hold Swing

Haverfordwest Portfield

Haverfordwest Portfield 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Tim Evans 436 54.0
Labour Anthony William Griffiths 199 24.7
Conservative Martin Paul David Lewis 172 21.3
Majority 237
Independent hold Swing

Haverfordwest Prendergast

Haverfordwest Prendergast 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alison Mary Tudor 356 48.4
Conservative Thomas Peter Lewis 164 22.3
Independent Chris Lee Harries 109 14.8
Independent Gitti Coats 107 14.5
Majority 192
Labour gain from Independent Swing

Haverfordwest Priory

The sitting member was elected as an Independent in 2012.

Haverfordwest Priory 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Michael Bryan* Unopposed
Conservative gain from Independent

Hundleton

Hundleton 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Margot Magdalena Hanna Mechthild Bateman 334 49.0
Conservative Terence Keith Bradney 174 25.6
Independent Nicky Hancock 104 15.3
Independent Barry Edward Grange 69 10.1
Majority 160
Independent hold Swing

Johnston

Johnston 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Kenneth Rowlands* 335 42.5
Independent Phillip Walter Hart 313 39.7
Labour Rhys Daniel Evans 141 17.9
Majority 22
Independent hold Swing

Kilgetty / Begelly

Kilgetty 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent David John Pugh* 319 46.4
Plaid Cymru Gretta Elaine Marshall 212 30.8
Independent Peter John Adams 157 22.8
Majority 107
Independent hold Swing

Lampeter Velfrey

Lampeter Velfrey 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent David Simpson* Unopposed
Independent hold

Lamphey

Lamphey 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Tessa Hodgson* 457 64.1
Independent Rob Kenningford 256 35.9
Majority 201
Independent hold Swing

Letterston

Tom Richards, who had held the seat as an Independent since 1995, chose to contest as a Conservative having only narrowly defeated a Conservative in 2012.

Letterston 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Michelle Elizabeth Bateman 575 55.6
Plaid Cymru Owain Llyr Williams 236 22.8
Conservative Thomas James Richards* 224 21.6
Majority 339
Independent hold Swing

Llangwm

Llangwm 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Michael James John* Unopposed
Independent hold

Llanrhian

Llanrhian 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Neil David Prior 332 47.8
Conservative William John Evans 159 22.9
Independent Alan Nigel Price 155 22.3
Plaid Cymru Chris John 48 6.9
Majority 173
Independent hold Swing

Maenclochog

Maenclochog 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Huw Meredydd George* 657 54.6
Plaid Cymru Hefin Wyn 547 45.4
Majority 110
Independent hold Swing

Manorbier

Manorbier 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Philip Kidney* Unopposed
Independent hold

Martletwy

Martletwy 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Di Clements 591 69.2
Independent Robert Mark Lewis* 263 30.8
Majority 328
Conservative gain from Independent Swing

Merlin’s Bridge

Merlin's Bridge 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Vincent John Cole 337 52.3
Independent Paul Edmond Davies 156 24.2
Independent Mary Umelda Havard* 151 23.4
Majority 181
Independent hold Swing

Milford Central

Stephen Joseph was elected as a Plaid Cymru candidate in 2012 but subsequently left the party.

Milford Central 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Stephen Glanville Joseph* 137 25.3
Independent Lynne Elizabeth Turner 134 24.7
Labour Charles Davies 118 21.8
Conservative Tony Miles 113 20.8
Independent Meurig Caffery 40 7.4
Majority 3
Independent gain from Plaid Cymru Swing

Milford East

Milford East 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Guy Woodham* Unopposed
Labour hold

Milford Hakin

Milford Hakin 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Robert Michael Stoddart* 336 45.5
Labour Jon Thrower 225 30.5
Independent David Henry Worrall 78 10.6
Independent William Dean Elliott 68 9.2
Independent Rhys Williams 31 4.2
Majority 111
Independent hold Swing

Milford Hubberston

Milford Hubberston 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Vivien Stoddart* 357 54.8
Labour Alun Emanuel Byrne 163 25.0
Independent Rose Davinia Gray 132 20.2
Majority 194
Independent hold Swing

Milford North

Milford North 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stanley Thomas Hudson* 487 60.4
Independent Colin Alan Sharp 319 39.6
Majority 168
Conservative hold Swing

Milford West

Milford West 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru David Rhys Sinnett* 305 62.2
Labour Yvonne Grace Southwell 118 24.1
Independent Carol Stevens 67 13.7
Majority 187
Plaid Cymru hold Swing

Narberth

Narberth 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Vic Dennis 329 42.5
Independent Sue Rees 301 38.8
Conservative Edward Rayner Peet 145 18.7
Majority 28
Labour gain from Independent Swing

Narberth Rural

Narberth Rural 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Elwyn Albert Morse* unopposed
Independent hold Swing

Newport

Newport 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Norman Paul Harries* unopposed
Independent hold Swing

Neyland East

Neyland East 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Simon Leslie Hancock* 763 89.4
Plaid Cymru Aelwen Mair Lee 79 10.6
Majority 684
Independent hold Swing

Neyland West

Neyland West 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Paul Nigel Miller* 512 70.2
Independent Brian Leslie Rothero 217 29.8
Majority 295
Labour hold Swing

Pembroke Monkton

Pembroke Monkton 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Pearl Llewellyn* 208
Independent Chris Doyle 138
Majority 70
Independent hold Swing

Pembroke St Mary North

Pembroke St Mary North 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Dai Boswell 217 39.5
Independent Jon Harvey 211 38.4
Labour David William Edwards 122 22.2
Majority 6
Conservative gain from Independent Swing

Pembroke St Mary South

Pembroke St Mary South 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Aaron Leigh Carey 181 38.1
Independent Melanie Anne Phillips 109 22.9
Independent Daphne Margaret Jane Bush* 94 19.8
Independent Jacob David Taylor 91 19.2
Majority 72
Conservative gain from Independent Swing

Pembroke St Michael

Pembroke St Michael 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Aden Arthur Brinn 557 56.7
Independent Jonathan Anthony Robert Nutting* 425 43.3
Majority 132
Conservative gain from Independent Swing

Pembroke Dock Central

Pembroke Dock Central 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Paul Heywood Dowson 102 26.0
Independent Terry Wayne Judkins 98 25.0
Labour Maureen Bowen 81 20.6
Independent Phil Gwyther 78 19.8
Independent George Frederick Manning 21 5.3
Plaid Cymru Richard Day 13 3.3
Majority 4 1
Independent hold Swing

Pembroke Dock Llanion

Pembroke Dock Llanion 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Joshua Beynon 290 35.8
Independent Peter Frederick Stanley Kraus 281 34.7
Independent William Skyrme Rees 239 29.5
Majority 9 1.1
Labour hold Swing

Pembroke Dock Market

Pembroke Dock Market 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Brian John Hall* 300 58.1
Independent Hayley Suzanne Wood 216 41.9
Majority 84 16.2
Independent hold Swing

Pembroke Dock Pennar

Pembroke Dock Pennar 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Anthony Wilcox* 727 75.3
Independent Allan Trevor Brookes 239 24.7
Majority 488 50.6
Labour hold Swing

Penally

Penally 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru Jonathan Spencer Preston* 362 56.6
Conservative Christine Elizabeth Toy 289 44.4
Majority 73
Plaid Cymru hold Swing

Rudbaxton

Steve Yelland was elected as an Independent in 2012, defeating the sitting Conservative candidate

Rudbaxton 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Steve Yelland* 273 64.2
Independent Ryan Luke Dansie 80 18.8
Independent Raymond Burgess 72 16.9
Majority 201
Conservative gain from Independent Swing

St David's

St David's 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent David Gareth Beechey Lloyd* 419 50.8
Labour Alan Charles York 406 49.2
Majority 13
Independent hold Swing

St Dogmaels

St Dogmaels 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent David Griffith Michael James* 694 69.8
Labour Howard Stephen Balmer 183 18.4
Independent Elfyn Owen Rees 117 11.8
Majority 511
Independent hold Swing

St Ishmael's

St Ishmael's 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Reg Owens* unopposed
Independent hold Swing

Saundersfoot

Saundersfoot 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Philip Raymond Baker* 588 64.6
Independent Rosemary Rebecca Hayes 322 35.4
Majority 266
Independent hold Swing

Scleddau

Owen Watkin James was elected as a Conservative in 2008 and 2012.

Scleddau 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Samuel Deri Kurtz 287 48.2
Independent Owen Watkin James* 205 34.5
Labour Paul Frederick Stonhold 103 17.3
Majority 82
Conservative hold Swing

Solva

Solva 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mark Metson Carter 338 48.3
Labour Joshua David Phillips 287 41.0
Green Janie Anne Harwood 75 10.7
Majority 51
Conservative gain from Independent Swing

Tenby North

Tenby North 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru Michael Williams* unopposed
Plaid Cymru hold Swing

Tenby South

Tenby South 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Michael Evans* unopposed
Independent hold Swing

The Havens

The Havens 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Peter John Morgan* 346 59.2
Conservative Gordon William Smith 238 40.8
Majority 108
Independent hold Swing

Wiston

Wiston 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Kenneth Howlett* 563 72.7
Independent Isabelle May Solomon 211 27.3
Majority 352
Conservative hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "Wales local council elections 2017: All you need to know". BBC News. 3 April 2017. Retrieved 4 April 2017.
  2. ^ "Statement of Persons Nominated". Pembrokeshire County Council. Retrieved 7 April 2017.