2017 Perth and Kinross Council election

← 2012 4 May 2017 (2017-05-04) 2022 →

All 40 seats to Perth and Kinross Council
21 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Conservative SNP Liberal Democrats
Seats before 10 18 5
Seats after 17 15 4
Seat change Increase7 Decrease3 Decrease1

  Fourth party Fifth party
 
Party Labour Independent
Last election 3 seats, 7.3% 0 seats, 0%
Seats before 4 3
Seats after 1 3
Seat change Decrease3 -

Perth and Kinross Council election 2017.svg
The 12 multi-member wards

Council Leader before election

Ian Miller
SNP

Council Leader after election

Ian Campbell
Conservative

Elections to Perth and Kinross Council were held on 4 May 2017, the same day as the other Scottish local government elections. The election covered the twelve wards created as a result of the Local Governance (Scotland) Act 2004, with each ward electing three or four councillors using the single transferable vote system form of proportional representation, with 40 Councillors being elected, a reduction of 1 member compared to 2012.

Following the 2012 election a Scottish National Party minority administration took over the running of the Council with the support of the Scottish Conservatives. After this election, the Conservatives and Liberal Democrat groups formed a coalition with independents to run the administration.[1] The sole Labour councillor, Alasdair Bailey, was initially named as part of the coalition, but soon insisted that he was not.[2]

In September 2019, the coalition ended as the Conservative group voted to continue in a minority administration.[3]

Election results

Perth and Kinross Local Election Result 2017[4]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 17 Increase7 42.50 40.89 24,761 Increase15.71
  SNP 15 Decrease3 37.50 31.16 18,871 Decrease9.15
  Liberal Democrats 4 Decrease1 10 12.45 7,539 Decrease0.27
  Labour 1 Decrease3 2.50 5.19 3,142 Decrease6.66
  Independent 3 Steady 7.50 6.74 4,083 Decrease0.55
  Green 0 - - - 0 3.44 2,083 Increase2.48
  Other parties 0 - - - 0 0.13 78 Decrease0.83

Note: "Votes" are the first preference votes. The net gain/loss and percentage changes relate to the result of the previous Scottish local elections on 3 May 2007. This may differ from other published sources showing gain/loss relative to seats held at dissolution of Scotland's councils.

Ward results

Carse of Gowrie

Carse of Gowrie - 3 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6
Conservative Angus Forbes 43.4 1,916          
SNP Beth Pover 18.3 810 829.9 884.01 910.09 910.6 1,579.08
SNP Douglas Pover (incumbent) 15.1 668 681.1 692.1 715.6 715.8  
Labour Alasdair Bailey 14.8 656 825.7 875.8 1,107.3    
Liberal Democrats Mary Matheson 4.6 203 423.9 482.4      
Green Hilary Charles 3.7 165 209        
Electorate: 7,830   Valid: 4,418   Spoilt: 70   Quota: 1,105   Turnout: 4,488 (57.3%)  

Strathmore

Strathmore - 4 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6
Conservative Dennis Melloy (incumbent) 26.7 1,833          
Liberal Democrats Lewis Simpson (incumbent) 19.5 1,342 1,365.7 1,379.6      
SNP Fiona Sarwar 18.2 1,251 1,266.9 1,267.8 1,267.9 1,355.9 1,417.8
Conservative Colin Stewart 15.2 1,047 1,418.9        
SNP Ian Stratton 12.6 866 868.7 869.1 869.5 899.2 940.8
Independent Alan Livingstone * 3.9 270 277.2 282.2 283.4 358.08  
Green Michael Gallagher 3.9 268 274.7 276.8 277.4    
Electorate:     Valid: 6,877   Spoilt: 165   Quota: 1,376   Turnout: 7,042 (57.9%)  

Blairgowrie and Glens

Blairgowrie and Glens - 3 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5
Conservative Caroline Shiers (incumbent) 36.4 1,641        
SNP Tom McEwan 23.4 1,055 1,067.8 1,074.1 1,099.2 1,154.3
Conservative Bob Brawn 19.9 897 1,341.5      
SNP Alison Mulholland 13.5 609 616.8 621.7 658.5 682.3
Green Louise Ramsay 3.6 164 171.8 188.2    
Liberal Democrats Gordon Clark 3.1 141 156.7 224.3 297.5  
Electorate: 8,607   Valid: 4,507   Spoilt: 138   Quota: 1,127   Turnout: 4,645 (53.6%)  

Highland

Highland - 3 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5
Conservative Ian Campbell (incumbent)†† 45.44 1,927        
SNP Mike Williamson (incumbent) 19.22 815 843.76 877.11 911.6 1,578.94
SNP Kirsty Gowans 17.31 734 757.82 791.27 822.21  
Independent Xander McDade 10.59 449 716.39 770.28 953.5 1,024.24
Green Mary McDougall 3.96 168 200.81      
Liberal Democrats Kenneth Spittal 3.49 148 332.71 385.39    
Electorate: TBC   Valid: 4,241   Spoilt: 65   Quota: 1,061   Turnout: 4,306 (58.4%)  

Strathtay

Strathtay - 3 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6
Conservative Anne Jarvis 25.28 1,307          
Conservative Ian James 19.63 1,015 1,027.68 1,066.73 1,090.78 1,222.92 1,236.93
SNP Grant Laing (incumbent) 19.52 1,009 1,009.15 1,033.15 1,094.15 1,164.17 2,133.22
SNP John Kellas (incumbent) 18.28 945 945.13 955.13 1,018.13 1,112.13  
Labour Frank Stevenson 8.96 463 463.28 510.32 593.34    
Green Elspeth Coutts 4.24 219 219.12 277.16      
Liberal Democrats Alex Linklater 4.1 212 212.18        
Electorate: TBC   Valid: 5,170   Spoilt: 81   Quota: 1,293   Turnout: 5,251 (57.6%)  

Strathearn

Strathearn - 3 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Conservative Roz McCall 26.54 1,204            
Independent Rhona Brock (incumbent) 24.51 1,112 1,115.72 1,144.78        
SNP Stewart Donaldson 13.34 605 605.11 608.11 609.08 681.3 715.67 1,204.12
Conservative Alex Menzies-Runciman 13.01 590 651.37 670.43 672.64 686.92 764.31 769.32
SNP John Fellows 10.6 481 481 485 485.55 513.66 537.82  
Independent Craig Finlay 6.06 275 275.86 279.92 283.26 317.53    
Green Lawrence Buckley 4.12 187 187.29 199.34 200.38      
Liberal Democrats Tina Ng-A-Mann 1.81 82 82.29          
Electorate: TBC   Valid: 4,536   Spoilt: 121   Quota: 1,135   Turnout: 4,656 (54.4%)  

Strathallan

Strathallan - 3 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Conservative Murray Lyle (incumbent) 28.05 1,280            
Conservative Crawford Reid 23.64 1,079 1,195.76          
SNP Tom Gray (incumbent) 14.61 667 669.37 670.14 673.14 705.19 736.49 1,279.99
SNP Mairi MacDonald 12.66 578 579.29 580.0 581 616.26 631.26  
Liberal Democrats Ann Gaunt (incumbent) 11.79 538 546.52 563.61 565.76 628.41 752.12 788.79
Labour Fhinan Beyts 5.15 235 235.97 239.95 243.33 266.7    
Green Bruce Fummey 3.7 169 169.75 171.72 175.92      
Independent Ron Rose 0.39 18 18.86 22.27        
Electorate: TBC   Valid: 4,564   Spoilt: 78   Quota: 1,142   Turnout: 4,642 (54.5%)  

Kinross-shire

Kinross-shire - 4 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Conservative Callum Purves 26.73 1,642            
SNP Richard Watters 19.03 1,169 1,171.77 1,224.77 1,253.02      
Liberal Democrats Willie Robertson (incumbent) 17.29 1,062 1,104.51 1,128.76 1,235.76      
Independent Mike Barnacle (incumbent) †††††† 12.16 747 759.07 777.07 807.07 813.07 814.7 1,272.92
Independent Dave Cuthbert (incumbent) 9.77 600 618.86 637.12 689.37 695.79 698.03  
Conservative John Ross 7.96 489 803.91 807.15 831.18 832.08 833.3 907.43
Labour David MacKenzie 4.77 293 299.04 311.04        
Green Karen Grunwell 2.31 142 143          
Electorate: TBC   Valid: 6,144   Spoilt: 59   Quota: 1,229   Turnout: 6,203 (58.3%)  

Almond and Earn

Almond and Earn - 3 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5
Conservative Kathleen Baird (incumbent) 42.08 1,724        
SNP Henry Anderson (incumbent)††††† 21.53 882 899.84 905.35 972.91 1,312.13
Conservative David Illingworth 17.5 717 1,324.36      
SNP Peter Glennie 8.05 330 332.43 335.48 379.6  
Liberal Democrats Chris Rennie 5.61 230 253.52 344.1 435.66 445.7
Green Linda Buchan 5.22 214 232.25 254.07    
Electorate: TBC   Valid: 4,097   Spoilt: 113   Quota: 1,025   Turnout: 4,210 (55.2%)  

Perth City South

Perth City South - 4 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Liberal Democrats William Wilson (incumbent) 34.66 2,417            
Conservative Michael Jamieson 25.2 1,757            
SNP Bob Band (incumbent) †††† 14.9 1,039 1,151.05 1,158.26 1,169.32 1,226.72 1,267.05 1,381.62
SNP Sheila McCole 10.81 754 828.42 831.92 837.24 904.96 944.39 1,083.36
Labour Alistair Munro (incumbent) 6.37 444 615.25 678.5 702.63 780.71 902.22  
Independent Susan Bathgate 3.63 253 417.9 471.68 560.41 600.75    
Green Paul Vallot 3.05 213 306.45 322.72 337.21      
Independent Damian Houston 1.38 96 176.34 211.16        
Electorate: TBC   Valid: 6,973   Spoilt: 113   Quota: 1,395   Turnout: 7,086 (55%)  

Perth City North

Perth City North - 3 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
SNP Dave Doogan (incumbent) ††† 35.37 1,290              
Conservative Harry Coates 25.58 933              
Labour Calum Gillies (incumbent) 15.82 577 596.34 601.15 606.47 619.92 674.5 722.49  
SNP John Rebbeck 13.16 480 797.63 798.15 799.44 817.98 836.76 870.49 1,047.4
Liberal Democrats Philip Brown 3.45 126 131.86 135.71 137.73 141.91      
Independent Elspeth MacLachlan (incumbent)* 3.1 113 118.57 120.01 124.05 188.88 213.64    
Independent Sam Finlayson 2.5 91 97.45 99.45 119.88        
Independent Arthur Frater 1.01 37 38.17 38.53          
Electorate: TBC   Valid: 3,647   Spoilt: 108   Quota: 912   Turnout: 3,755 (41.1%)  

*served as councillor for the SNP in previous term

Perth City Centre

Perth City Centre - 4 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Conservative Chris Ahern 32.75 1,763              
SNP Eric Drysdale 19.99 1,076 1,091.17            
Liberal Democrats Peter Barrett (incumbent) 19.28 1,038 1,313.87            
SNP Andrew Parrott (incumbent) 14.08 758 763.06 780.22 792.2 792.21 809.79 895.96 1,086.4
Labour Tricia Duncan 8.81 474 554.93 627.55 628.32 633.9 668.24 739.77  
Green Fraser Hunter 3.23 174 191.51 218.62 219.19 225.54 250.69    
Scotland Independent Network Ian Thomson 1.45 78 132.08 152.44 152.56 173.49      
Independent David West 0.41 22 44.57 54.84 54.87        
Electorate: TBC   Valid: 5,383   Spoilt: 129   Quota: 1,077   Turnout: 5,512 (44.7%)  

Changes since 2017

By-elections since 2017

Perth City South By-election (23 November 2017) - 1 Seat[11]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6
SNP Pauline Leitch 32.1 1,780 1,781 1,813 1,883 2,227  
Conservative Audrey Coates 31.2 1,734 1,738 1,744 1,762 2,381 2,863
Liberal Democrats Liz Barrett 28.8 1,597 1,601 1,627 1,733    
Labour Tricia Duncan 5.7 314 319 332      
Green Elspeth MacLachlan 1.8 102 105 332      
Independent Denise Baykal 0.5 25          
Electorate: 12,998   Valid: 5,552   Spoilt: 55   Quota: 2,777   Turnout: 43.1%  
Highland By-election (19 April 2018) - 1 Seat[12]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6
Conservative John Duff 46.7 1,907 1,908 1,923 1,930 1,977 2,084
SNP John Kellas 35.9 1,466 1,467 1,472 1,509 1,594 1,712
Independent Avril Taylor 6.9 280 286 299 325 391  
Labour Jayne Ramage 5.8 239 240 256 280    
Green Mary McDougall 2.5 104 106 118      
Liberal Democrats Chris Rennie 1.9 78 78        
Independent Denise Baykal 0.3 12          
Electorate: 7,333   Valid: 4,086   Spoilt: 31   Quota: 2,044   Turnout: 56.2%  
Perth City South By-election (26 November 2020) - 1 Seat[13]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6
SNP Iain MacPherson 32.9 1,898 1,900 1,960 2,017 2,110  
Liberal Democrats Liz Barrett 31.6 1,823 1,824 1,851 1,925 2,749 3,571
Conservative Andy Chan 29.4 1,698 1,705 1,713 1,729 0  
Labour Tricia Duncan 3.5 204 205 224 0    
Green Elspeth MacLachlan 2.3 135 136 0      
UKIP Lynda Davis 0.3 18 0        
Valid:   Quota:   Turnout: 44.0%  
Perth City North By-election (26 November 2020) - 1 Seat[13]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1
SNP Ian Massie 61.0 1,406
Conservative Aziz Rehman 22.9 528
Labour Nicola Ferry 9.5 220
Liberal Democrats James Graham 3.9 91
Green Paul Vallot 2.6 60
Valid:   Quota:   Turnout: 25.5%  
Almond and Earn By-election (25 March 2021) - 1 Seat[14]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1
Conservative Frank Smith 51.2 1,819
SNP Michelle Frampton 37.3 1,327
Labour Craig Masson 7.5 267
Liberal Democrats Claire McLaren 4.0 143
Electorate: TBC   Valid: 3,556   Spoilt: 17   Quota:   Turnout: 3,573  

References

  1. ^ Foote, Chris (15 May 2017). "Tory-led coalition takes over Perth and Kinross from SNP". STV News. Retrieved 15 May 2017.
  2. ^ Buchan, Jamie (16 May 2017). "EXCLUSIVE: Split at Perth and Kinross coalition, just hours after launch". The Courier. Retrieved 16 May 2017.
  3. ^ Buchan, Jamie. "Tories go it alone as Perth and Kinross Council administration partnership fractures". Retrieved 30 March 2021.
  4. ^ "ElectionsScotland: SLGE2017 Summary Results Data". Archived from the original on 5 July 2019. Retrieved 30 March 2021.
  5. ^ Bonn, Melanie (26 September 2017). "Councillor on child pics rap". Daily Record. Retrieved 30 March 2021.
  6. ^ "Perth and Kinross Council leader Ian Campbell dies suddenly". BBC News. 6 February 2018. Retrieved 30 March 2021 – via www.bbc.com.
  7. ^ Clark, Rachel (19 February 2020). "Dave Doogan stands down as councillor". Daily Record. Retrieved 30 March 2021.
  8. ^ Buchan, Jamie. "'An inspiration to us all' - Tributes paid to SNP councillor Bob Band who died after lengthy illness". Retrieved 30 March 2021.
  9. ^ "Tributes to respected Scots councillor after death from Covid-19". HeraldScotland. Retrieved 30 March 2021.
  10. ^ "Veteran Perth and Kinross Councillor joins Tories over SNP's obsession with breaking up Britain".|website=theCourier|accessdare=10 April 2021))
  11. ^ "Preference Summary Report". pkc.gov.uk. Retrieved 24 August 2021.
  12. ^ "Perth & Kinross Council - By-Election results". www.pkc.gov.uk. Retrieved 30 March 2021.
  13. ^ a b "Notice of poll - Perth City" (PDF). pkc.gov.uk. Retrieved 24 August 2021.
  14. ^ "Notice of Poll - Almond and Earn" (PDF). pkc.gov.uk. Retrieved 24 August 2021.
  1. candidates standing for election