The 2017 Rhondda Cynon Taf Council election took place on Thursday 4 May 2017 to elect members of Rhondda Cynon Taf County Borough Council in Wales. This was the same day as other 2017 United Kingdom local elections. The previous full council election took place on 3 May 2012 and the next full election took place in 2022.

Election result

Seventy four council seats across fifty two electoral wards were up for election.[1] Labour remained in control of the council, though lost thirteen seats overall, while Plaid Cymru doubled their numbers to eighteen.[2] Labour council leader Andrew Morgan described the result as "a reasonably good outcome considering the circumstances we have been facing", while Plaid Cymru group leader Pauline Jarman said she was "slightly disappointed".[3] A "shock" result was the election of a councillor from new party, The Cynon Valley Party, to the Penrhiwceiber ward.[3]

Rhondda Cynon Taf Council Election 2017 [4][5]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 46[a] -13 62.2 46.0 46,266[a] -8.6
  Plaid Cymru 18 +9 24.3 28.6 28,788 +0.7
  Independent 4 0 5.4 8.3 8,335 -1.0
  Conservative 4 +3 5.4 9.3 9,364 +6.7
  Cynon Valley 1 +1 1.4 4.8 4,855 +4.8
  Liberal Democrats 1 0 1.4 1.3 1,344 -2.3
  UKIP 0 0 0.6 647 +0.3
  Green 0 0 0.1 134 -0.6
  TUSC 0 0 0.1 63 -0.4
  Socialist Labour 0 0 0 -0.5

[a] - includes one councillor and 888 votes for the Labour and Co-operative parties

Ward results

Aberaman North (2 seats)

Aberaman North 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Linda De Vet* 671
Labour Sheryl Evans 646
Cynon Valley Andrew Chainey 512
Plaid Cymru Laura Owen 357
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Aberaman South (2 seats)

Aberaman South 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Tina Williams* 759
Labour Anita Calvert* 727
Plaid Cymru Julie Williams 315
Cynon Valley Steven David Hughes 300
Plaid Cymru Diane Summerhays 246
UKIP Lea Dempsey 118
UKIP Craig Resoli 80
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Abercynon (2 seats)

Abercynon 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Rhys Lewis* 850
Labour Elaine George 775
Cynon Valley Phil Williams 295
Plaid Cymru Clayton Francis Jones 178
Conservative Christine Ceaton 159
UKIP Ian Andrew McLean 143
Green John Matthews 134
UKIP Paul Simon Browne 98
Conservative Thomas Pinder 84
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Aberdare East (2 seats)

Aberdare East 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Steve Bradwick* 1,158
Labour Mike Forey* 917
Cynon Valley Ray Dally 627
Cynon Valley Graham Marsh 586
Plaid Cymru David Alun Walters 363
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Aberdare West / Llwydcoed (3 seats)

Aberdare West 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ann Crimmings* 1,300
Labour Gareth Jones 981
Labour Sharon Rees* 957
Cynon Valley Andrew Thomas 819
Plaid Cymru John Daniel 738
Plaid Cymru Liz Walters 692
Plaid Cymru Spencer Jones 634
Conservative Steve Williams 628
Conservative Sian Heart 483
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Beddau (1 seat)

Beddau 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Richard Yeo* 516
Conservative Sam Trask 409
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

Brynna (1 seat)

Brynna 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Roger Kenneth Turner 686
Plaid Cymru David John Evans 654
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

Church Village (1 seat)

Church Village 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Graham Stacey* 722
Conservative Nick Tizard-Lee 468
Plaid Cymru Ioan Rhys Bellin 312
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

Cilfynydd (1 seat)

Cilfynydd 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Stephen Belzak 392
Labour Barrie Morgan* 293
Independent Stephen Powell 65
Plaid Cymru Jason Mark Johnson 57
Turnout
Independent gain from Labour Swing

Cwm Clydach (1 seat)

Cwm Clydach 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mark Alan Norris* 358
Plaid Cymru Heidi Whitter 243
Liberal Democrats Karen Roberts 109
UKIP Edwin John Allen 45
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

Cwmbach (1 seat)

Cwmbach 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jeffrey Alan Elliot* 564
Cynon Valley Gordon Brian Sullivan 403
Plaid Cymru Ann Jenkins 389
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

Cymmer (2 seats)

Cymmer 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Gareth Caple 879
Labour Margaret Tegg* 725
Plaid Cymru Nicole Griffiths 512
Plaid Cymru Mark Stevenson 379
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Ferndale (2 seats)

Ferndale 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Susan Morgans 817
Independent Phil Howe* 583
Plaid Cymru Andrea Jean Jones 513
Labour Annette Davies* 498
Plaid Cymru Anna Jones 497
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Independent hold Swing

Gilfach Goch (1 seat)

Gilfach Goch 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Aurfron Roberts* 711
Conservative Emyr Wilkinson 82
Liberal Democrats Gerald Leslie Francis 69
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

Glyncoch (1 seat)

Glyncoch 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Doug Williams* 340
Plaid Cymru Amanda Jane Ellis 169
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

Graig (1 seat)

Graig 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jayne Brencher 319
Independent Bob Fox 244
Plaid Cymru Richard Lindsay Martin 66
Liberal Democrats Amanda Jane Jones 31
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

Hawthorn (1 seat)

Hawthorn 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Martin Fidler Jones 654
Independent Cathy Lisles 421
Conservative Donald Rees 87
Plaid Cymru Bob Humphreys 81
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

Hirwaun (1 seat)

Hirwaun 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru Karen Morgan 723
Labour Richard Jones 347
UKIP Andrew Abraham 128
Turnout
Plaid Cymru hold Swing

Llanharan (1 seat)

Llanharan 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Geraint Edward Hopkins* 608
Plaid Cymru Kathryn Elizabeth Germain 280
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

Llanharry (1 seat)

Llanharry 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Wayne Owen 914
Labour Barry Stephens* 452
Turnout
Independent gain from Labour Swing

Llantrisant Town (1 seat)

Llantrisant Town 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Glynne Holmes* 625
Conservative Adam Robinson 526
Plaid Cymru Gwen Eluned 262
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

Llantwit Fardre (2 seats)

Llantwit Fardre 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Joel James* 1,311
Conservative Mike Diamond 1,022
Labour Jacqui Bunnage* 421
Labour Bern Channon 330
Independent Jools Jones 249
Plaid Cymru Steven Thomas Owen 223
Plaid Cymru Gwion Eirian Rea 221
Independent Jonathan Bishop 100
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Llwyn-y-pia (1 seat)

Llwyn-y-pia 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Wendy Lewis 261
Independent Jeffrey Gregory 221
Plaid Cymru Geoff Glyndwr Rees 181
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

Maerdy (1 seats)

Maerdy 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jack Harries 576
Plaid Cymru Hayley Harries 337
UKIP Janet Kenrick 35
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

Mountain Ash East (1 seat)

Mountain Ash East 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru Pauline Jarman* 488
Cynon Valley Steve Carter 263
Labour Jackie Fox 240
Turnout
Plaid Cymru hold Swing

Mountain Ash West (2 seats)

Mountain Ash West 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Andrew Morgan* 781
Labour Wendy Treeby 589
Cynon Valley Kelvyn Bevan 299
Plaid Cymru Nicola Benney 276
Plaid Cymru Danny Allen 251
TUSC Mia Hollsing 63
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Penrhiwceiber (2 seats)

Penrhiwceiber 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Adam Fox* 792
Cynon Valley Gavin Williams 751
Labour Jane Ward* 648
Plaid Cymru Ieuan Benney 371
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Cynon Valley gain from Labour Swing

Pentre (2 seats)

Pentre 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru Shelley Rebecca Rees-Owen* 1,150
Plaid Cymru Maureen Owen Weaver* 963
Labour Ian David Jenkins 744
Labour Buffy Williams 690
Turnout
Plaid Cymru hold Swing
Plaid Cymru hold Swing

Pen-Y-Graig (2 seats)

Pen-Y-Graig 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru Joshua Rhys Davies 555
Plaid Cymru John Lewis Cullwick 549
Labour Ken Privett* 474
Labour Christina Sian Slade 367
Independent Shawn Anthony Stevens 214
Independent Philip Jones 144
Independent Anita Lewis 133
Turnout
Plaid Cymru gain from Labour Swing
Plaid Cymru gain from Labour Swing

Pen-Y-Waun (1 seat)

Pen-Y-Waun 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Helen Boggis* 269
Plaid Cymru Paul James 212
Independent Ted Edwards 178
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

Pont-Y-Clun (2 seats)

Pont-Y-Clun 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Kate Libby Jones 1,413
Labour Margaret Griffiths* 1,236
Labour Paul Griffiths* 1226
Plaid Cymru Carole Ann Willis 733
Turnout
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Labour hold Swing

Pontypridd Town (1 seat)

Pontypridd Town 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru Heledd Fychan 505
Labour Steve Carter* 324
Conservative Cheryl Angela Lavington 145
Liberal Democrats David Richard Payne 87
Turnout
Plaid Cymru gain from Labour Swing

Porth (2 seats)

Porth 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru Julie Williams 899
Plaid Cymru Alun Cox 851
Labour Margaret Davies* 656
Labour Graham Smith* 574
Conservative Ken Williams 216
Turnout
Plaid Cymru gain from Labour Swing
Plaid Cymru gain from Labour Swing

Rhigos (1 seat)

Rhigos 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Graham Thomas 442
Plaid Cymru Ashley James Wakeling 125
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

Rhondda (2 seats)

Rhondda 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Tina Leyshon 558
Labour Rob Smith 554
Plaid Cymru Geraint Huw DAY 333
Plaid Cymru Daniel Fraser Thomas 266
Liberal Democrats Steve Alan Duggan 221
Conservative Brian James 193
Conservative Gareth Fairclough 164
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Rhydfelen Central / Ilan (1 seat)

Rhydfelen Central / Ilan 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Maureen Webber 627
Conservative Rachhpal Randhawa 128
Plaid Cymru Chad Anthony Rickard 124
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

Taffs Well (1 seat)

Taffs Well 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jill Bonetto 593
Plaid Cymru Christopher Edwards 362
Conservative Sep Bristo 240
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

Talbot Green (1 seat)

Talbot Green 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Stephen Mark Powell 361
Independent Paul Baccara 323
Conservative Paul Thomas 128
Plaid Cymru David Rhys Roberts 75
Turnout
Labour gain from Independent Swing

Ton-Teg (2 seats)

Ton-Teg 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Lyndon Walker 1,030
Conservative Lewis Hooper 611
Independent Clive Johnson 527
Labour Ray Butler 415
Labour Jean Hutchinson 394
Plaid Cymru Tony Hallett 226
Turnout
Independent hold Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Tonypandy (1 seat)

Tonypandy 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Gareth Wyn Hughes 420
Plaid Cymru Wendy Allsop 301
Independent Philip Stephen Rowlands 224
Independent David Roberts 150
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

Tonyrefail East (2 seats)

Tonyrefail East 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Dan Owen-Jones 818
Plaid Cymru Danny Grehan 755
Independent Paul Wasley 596
Labour Eudine Hanagan 572
Conservative Sheila Khalil 104
Conservative Victor Lloyd-Nesling 82
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Plaid Cymru gain from Independent Swing

Tonyrefail West (1 seat)

Tonyrefail West 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alexandra Davies-Jones 759
Plaid Cymru Gregory Morgan Powell 368
Conservative Andrew Williams-Jones 188
Independent Karen Webb 148
Independent Stephen John Clee 99
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

Trallwng (1 seat)

Trallwng 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Mike Powell 719 60.8
Labour Allen William Bevan 369 31.2
Conservative Philip Sullivan 93 7.8
Turnout 1,181
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Trealaw (1 seat)

Trealaw 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Joy Rosser 657
Plaid Cymru Barbara Evans 445
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

Treforest (1 seat)

Treforest 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Steve Powderhill 413
Plaid Cymru Danny White 86
Conservative Ann-Marie Mason 75
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

Treherbert (2 seats)

Treherbert 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru Will Jones 1,212
Plaid Cymru Geraint Rhys Davies 1,192
Labour Scott Emanuel 890
Labour Anne Louise Morris 683
Turnout
Plaid Cymru hold Swing
Plaid Cymru hold Swing

Treorchy (3 seats)

Treorchy 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru Alison Chapman 1,399
Plaid Cymru Sera Evans-Fear 1,365
Plaid Cymru Emyr John Webster 1,286
Independent Bob Harris 1,012
Labour Margaret Evans 726
Labour Gwilym Lewis 653
Labour David Morris 638
Turnout
Plaid Cymru hold Swing
Plaid Cymru hold Swing
Plaid Cymru hold Swing

Tylorstown (2 seats)

Tylorstown 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Robert Bevan 856
Labour Mark Adams 703
Plaid Cymru Christine Betteney 244
Plaid Cymru Lee Cole 174
Independent Stephen Wilshire 433
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Tyn-Y-Nant (1 seat)

Tyn-Y-Nant 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Clayton Willis 557
Conservative Craig Ford 215
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

Ynyshir (1 seat)

Ynyshir 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ryan EVANS 414
Plaid Cymru Darren MACEY 692
Turnout
Plaid Cymru gain from Labour Swing

Ynysybwl (1 seat)

Ynysybwl 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru Daniel Anthony BAISH 510
Conservative Rhys LEWIS 110
Labour Sue PICKERING 719
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

Ystrad (2 seats)

Ystrad 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru Larraine JONES 945
Labour Dilys JOUVENAT 650
Plaid Cymru Elyn STEPHENS 667
Labour Malcolm John WATTS 660
Turnout
Plaid Cymru gain from Labour Swing
Plaid Cymru gain from Labour Swing

By-elections between 2017 and 2022

Rhondda (2019)

A by-election took place on 4 July 2019 after the death of Labour councillor, Robert Smith. The turnout was 28%.[6]

Rhondda 2019
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru Eleri Griffiths 404
Labour Loretta Tomkinson 266
Conservative Alexander Davies 145
Liberal Democrats Karen Roberts 127
Communist Adrian Dumphy 18

Ynyshir (2019)

A by-election took place on 5 December 2019 after Plaid Cymru councillor, Darren Macey, resigned his seat because of a conflict of interest with his new job for RCT Sporting Heroes. The seat was won by Labour.[7]

Ynyshir 2019
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Julie Edwards 407
Plaid Cymru Adrian Parry 331

Llantwit Fardre (2021)

A by-election took place on 6 May 2021 after a Conservative councillor, Mike Diamond, resigned his seat for personal reasons.[8]

Llantwit Fardre 2021 [9]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sam Trask 1,011
Labour Graham Colk 656
Plaid Cymru Ioan Bellin 464
Independent James Huw Williams 162
Independent Nick Tizzard-Lee 80
Liberal Democrats David Payne 73

Penrhiwceiber (2021)

A by-election took place on 6 May 2021 to fill a vacancy after Cynon Valley Party councillor, Gavin Williams, was removed from his position after being absent from council meetings for more than six months. Williams stood as an Independent at the by-election.[10]

Penrhiwceiber 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ross Williams 954
Independent Gavin Williams* 384
Plaid Cymru Daniel Allen 194

Tyn-y-nant (2021)

A by-election took place on 22 July 2021 following the death of long-standing Labour councillor, Clayton Willis.[11]

Tyn-y-nant 2021 [12]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Julie Barton 411
Conservative Rob Green 62
Plaid Cymru Ioan Bellin 35

References

  1. ^ Thomas Deacon (5 May 2017). "Live results from Rhondda Cynon Taf as Labour hold the council". Wales Online. Retrieved 11 April 2018.
  2. ^ "Labour keeps control of Cardiff despite losing seats". BBC News. 5 May 2017. Retrieved 11 April 2018.
  3. ^ a b Thomas Deacon (5 May 2017). "Labour clings on to power as Plaid Cymru surge isn't enough to win power in Rhondda Cynon Taf". Wales Online. Retrieved 11 April 2018.
  4. ^ "County Borough Council Elections 2017". Rhondda Cynon Taf Council. Retrieved 11 April 2018.
  5. ^ Rhondda Cyon Taff County Borough Council Election Results 1995–2012, The Election Centre (Plymouth University). Retrieved 2022-06-24
  6. ^ Anthony Lewis (4 July 2019). "Plaid's Eleri Griffiths wins Rhondda ward by-election in Rhondda Cynon Taf from Labour". Wales Online. Retrieved 24 June 2022.
  7. ^ "By-election win for Labour". South Wales Echo. 10 December 2019. Retrieved 24 June 2022 – via PressReader.
  8. ^ Anthony Lewis (29 April 2021). "Six candidates contest Llantwit Fardre by-election". Wales News Online. Retrieved 24 June 2022.
  9. ^ "Llantwit Fardre ward by election". Rhondda Cynon Taf County Borough Council. Retrieved 24 June 2022.
  10. ^ Anthony Lewis (12 May 2021). "Labour wins Penrhiwceiber council by-election". Wales News Online. Retrieved 24 June 2022.
  11. ^ Anthony Lewis (16 July 2021). "The three candidates standing to represent Tyn y Nant ward on RCT Council". Wales Online. Retrieved 24 June 2022.
  12. ^ "By-election in Tyn-y-Nant ward". Rhondda Cynon Taf County Borough Council. Retrieved 24 June 2022.