2017 Speedway Grand Prix
Season details
DatesApril 29 — October 28
Events12
Cities12
Countries9
Riders15 permanents
1 wild card(s)
2 track reserves
Heats276 (in 12 events)
Winners
Champion AUS Jason Doyle
Runner-up POL Patryk Dudek
3rd place GBR Tai Woffinden

The 2017 Speedway Grand Prix season was the 23rd season of the Speedway Grand Prix era, and decided the 72nd FIM Speedway World Championship.[1][2] It was seventeenth series under the promotion of Benfield Sports International, an IMG company.

The world title was won by Jason Doyle, who finished ahead of debutant Patryk Dudek and former two-time champion Tai Woffinden. It was the first title of Doyle's career, and the first time an Australian had lifted the trophy since Chris Holder in 2012. Defending champion Greg Hancock was unable to complete the season after suffering an injury, competing in only six of the 12 rounds.

Qualification

For the 2017 season there were 15 permanent riders, joined at each Grand Prix by one wild card and two track reserves.

The top eight riders from the 2016 championship qualified automatically. Those riders were joined by the three riders who qualified via the Grand Prix Challenge.

The final four riders were nominated by series promoters, Benfield Sports International, following the completion of the 2016 season.[3]

Qualified riders

# Riders 2016 place GP Ch place Appearance Previous appearances in series
45 United States Greg Hancock 1 23rd 1995–2016
108 United Kingdom Tai Woffinden 2 6th 2010, 2011, 2013–2016
95 Poland Bartosz Zmarzlik 3 2nd 2012–2015, 2016
23 Australia Chris Holder 4 8th 2010–2016
69 Australia Jason Doyle 5 3rd 2015–2016
777 Poland Piotr Pawlicki Jr. 6 9 2nd 2015, 2016
85 Sweden Antonio Lindbäck 7 8th 2004, 2005–2007, 2009–2010, 2011–2013, 2015, 2016
88 Denmark Niels Kristian Iversen 8 7th 2004–2005, 2006, 2008, 2009–2010, 2013–2016
55 Slovenia Matej Žagar 9 7th 2003–2005, 2006–2007, 2008–2009, 2011, 2013–2016
71 Poland Maciej Janowski 10 3rd 2008, 2012, 2014, 2015–2016
66 Sweden Fredrik Lindgren 11 3 8th 2004, 2006–2007, 2008–2014, 2016
12 Denmark Nicki Pedersen 13 17th 2000, 2001–2016
692 Poland Patryk Dudek 17 1 1st 2016
54 Slovakia Martin Vaculík 2 2nd 2012, 2013
89 Russia Emil Sayfutdinov 6th 2009–2013

Qualified substitutes

The following riders were nominated as substitutes:

# Riders 2016 place GP Ch place
25 Denmark Peter Kildemand 12
84 Germany Martin Smolinski 17 5
46 Australia Max Fricke 35 10
225 Czech Republic Václav Milík Jr. 25 17
52 Denmark Michael Jepsen Jensen 16
29 Latvia Andžejs Ļebedevs

Calendar

The 2017 season consisted of 12 events, one more than the 2016 series.[4]

Round Date City and venue Winner Runner-up 3rd placed 4th placed Results
1 April 29 Slovenia Krško , Slovenia
Matija Gubec Stadium
Slovakia Martin Vaculík Sweden Fredrik Lindgren Poland Patryk Dudek Australia Jason Doyle results
2 May 13 Poland Warsaw , Poland
Stadion Narodowy
Sweden Fredrik Lindgren Poland Maciej Janowski Australia Jason Doyle Slovakia Martin Vaculík results
3 May 27 Latvia Daugavpils , Latvia
Latvijas Spīdveja Centrs
Poland Piotr Pawlicki Jr. Poland Patryk Dudek Poland Maciej Janowski Australia Jason Doyle results
4 June 10 Czech Republic Prague , Czech Republic
Markéta Stadium
Australia Jason Doyle United States Greg Hancock Czech Republic Václav Milík Jr. Poland Patryk Dudek results
5 June 24 Denmark Horsens , Denmark
CASA Arena
Poland Maciej Janowski Russia Emil Sayfutdinov Poland Patryk Dudek Australia Jason Doyle results
6 July 22 United Kingdom Cardiff , Great Britain
Principality Stadium
Poland Maciej Janowski Australia Jason Doyle Slovenia Matej Žagar Poland Bartosz Zmarzlik results
7 August 12 Sweden Målilla , Sweden
G&B Stadium
Poland Bartosz Zmarzlik Sweden Antonio Lindbäck Sweden Fredrik Lindgren Poland Maciej Janowski results
8 August 26 Poland Gorzów , Poland
Edward Jancarz Stadium
United Kingdom Tai Woffinden Poland Patryk Dudek Australia Jason Doyle Poland Bartosz Zmarzlik results
9 September 9 Germany Teterow , Germany
Bergring Arena
Slovenia Matej Žagar Slovakia Martin Vaculík Australia Jason Doyle Australia Chris Holder results
10 September 23 Sweden Stockholm , Sweden
Friends Arena
Slovenia Matej Žagar Poland Bartosz Zmarzlik Australia Jason Doyle Denmark Peter Kildemand results
11 October 7 Poland Toruń , Poland
Rose Motoarena
Poland Patryk Dudek United Kingdom Tai Woffinden Poland Bartosz Zmarzlik Slovenia Matej Žagar results
12 October 28 Australia Melbourne , Australia
Etihad Stadium
Australia Jason Doyle United Kingdom Tai Woffinden Poland Bartosz Zmarzlik Poland Patryk Dudek results

Final Classification

[5]

Qualifies for next season's Grand Prix series
Full-time Grand Prix rider
Wild card, track reserve or qualified reserve
Pos. Rider Points SVN
Slovenia
POL
Poland
LAT
Latvia
CZE
Czech Republic
DEN
Denmark
GBR
United Kingdom
SWE
Sweden
PL2
Poland
GER
Germany
SCA
Sweden
PL3
Poland
AUS
Australia
Gold
Australia (69) Jason Doyle (C) 161 12 15 10 13 15 13 5 14 17 18 10 19
Silver
Poland (692) Patryk Dudek 143 13 9 16 13 14 10 5 13 11 6 18 15
Bronze
United Kingdom (108) Tai Woffinden 131 8 13 9 7 11 9 14 18 5 6 15 16
4 Poland (71) Maciej Janowski 122 6 16 13 6 17 17 13 6 7 7 5 9
5 Poland (95) Bartosz Zmarzlik 121 6 12 6 8 7 16 15 10 2 12 14 13
6 Russia (89) Emil Sayfutdinov 117 12 6 13 2 14 11 10 11 11 12 7 8
7 Slovenia (55) Matej Žagar 107 10 1 10 4 11 12 3 7 15 13 11 10
8 Sweden (66) Fredrik Lindgren 107 16 16 5 6 8 7 18 11 11 9
9 Slovakia (54) Martin Vaculík 99 16 10 8 10 1 4 10 7 14 5 5 9
10 Australia (23) Chris Holder 85 6 6 4 11 7 10 6 2 14 9 7 3
11 Poland (777) Piotr Pawlicki Jr. 81 7 7 18 7 4 1 6 9 4 6 10 2
12 Sweden (85) Antonio Lindbäck 77 2 6 4 9 8 7 19 5 4 8 1 4
13 Denmark (25) Peter Kildemand 61 1 8 3 10 4 10 11 8 6
14 United States (45) Greg Hancock 45 11 4 5 18 7 0
15 Denmark (88) Niels Kristian Iversen 44 9 9 7 3 3 7 6
16 Czech Republic (225) Václav Milík Jr. 31 13 7 11
17 Germany (84) Martin Smolinski 25 1 4 8 4 2 6
18 Australia (46) Max Fricke 11 1 6 4
19 Poland (16) Paweł Przedpełski 10 10
20 Latvia (16) Maksims Bogdanovs 8 8
20 Denmark (52) Michael Jepsen Jensen 8 8
20 Denmark (12) Nicki Pedersen 8 3 5
23 Denmark (16) Kenneth Bjerre 7 7
24 Poland (16) Krzysztof Kasprzak 6 6
24 Australia (20) Rohan Tungate 6 6
26 Germany (16) Kai Huckenbeck 4 4
26 Sweden (17) Jacob Thorssell 4 4
26 Australia (17) Justin Sedgmen 4 4
29 Poland (16) Przemysław Pawlicki 3 3
29 Australia (19) Brady Kurtz 3 3
29 Australia (18) Davey Watt 3 3
32 United Kingdom (16) Craig Cook 2 2
32 United Kingdom (18) Josh Bates 2 2
32 Sweden (16) Linus Sundström 2 2
32 Sweden (16) Kim Nilsson 2 2
32 Australia (16) Sam Masters 2 2
37 Slovenia (16) Nick Škorja 1 1
38 Czech Republic (17) Josef Franc 0 0
38 Czech Republic (18) Matěj Kůs 0 0
38 United Kingdom (17) Adam Ellis 0 0
38 Germany (17) Tobias Kroner 0 0
38 Sweden (18) Filip Hjelmland 0 0
38 Poland (17) Bartosz Smektała 0 0
Pos. Rider Points SVN
Slovenia
POL
Poland
LAT
Latvia
CZE
Czech Republic
DEN
Denmark
GBR
United Kingdom
SWE
Sweden
PL2
Poland
GER
Germany
SCA
Sweden
PL3
Poland
AUS
Australia

See also

References

  1. ^ "WORLD INDIVIDUAL FINAL - RIDER INDEX". British Speedway. Retrieved 10 July 2021.
  2. ^ "Speedway riders, history and results". wwosbackup. Retrieved 10 July 2021.
  3. ^ "2017 SGP Wildcards". SGP.
  4. ^ "2017 FIM Speedway World Championship calendar revealed". SGP.
  5. ^ "2017 FIM Speedway World Championship standings". SGP.