2017 Suffolk County Council election
County Flag of Suffolk.svg

← 2013 4 May 2017 2021 →

All 75 seats to Suffolk County Council
38 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Blank
Blank
Blank
Party Conservative Labour Liberal Democrats
Last election 39 seats, 35.5% 15 seats, 21.6% 7 seats, 20.0%
Seats before 37 15 8
Seats won 52 11 5
Seat change Increase 13 Decrease 4 Decrease 3
Popular vote 92,238 41,242 27,237
Percentage 46.3% 20.7% 13.0%
Swing Increase10.8% Decrease0.9% Increase3.1%

  Fourth party Fifth party Sixth party
 
Blank
Blank
Blank
Party Independent Green UKIP
Last election 3 seats, 3.6% 2 seats, 8.8% 9 seats, 20.0%
Seats before 3 2 10
Seats won 3 3 0
Seat change Steady Increase 1 Decrease10
Popular vote 8,511 16,367 11,974
Percentage 4.3% 6.0% 6.0%
Swing Increase0.7% Decrease0.6% Decrease14.0%

Suffolk UK local election 2017 map.svg
Map of the results of the 2017 Suffolk council election. Conservatives in blue, Liberal Democrats in yellow, Labour in red, Greens in green and independents in grey.

Council control before election

No overall control
Conservative

Council control after election


Conservative

Composition of Suffolk County Council after 2017 election
Composition of Suffolk County Council after 2017 election

The 2017 Suffolk County Council election took place on 4 May 2017 as part of the 2017 local elections in the United Kingdom.[1] All 75 councillors were elected from 63 electoral divisions, which returned either one or two county councillors each, by first-past-the-post voting, for a four-year term of office.

Voters who live in divisions which elected two councillors (12 divisions) were entitled to cast a maximum of two votes, while those living in divisions only electing one councillor (51 divisions) were only entitled to cast one vote.

Labour and the Conservatives were the only parties fielding candidates in all 63 electoral divisions. The Liberal Democrats had candidates standing in 58 divisions, while the Green Party stood candidates in 46 divisions and UKIP stood candidates in 43 divisions.

Summary

The Conservatives regained much of the ground they lost at the previous election taking a net gain of 15 seats despite only picking up two extra seats in Ipswich.

Labour lost 4 of its 5 seats in Lowestoft but managed to pick up a Sudbury seat that they haven't held since 2009 and remained the main opposition party.

The Lib Dem lost 2 seats and failed to maintain a by election gain in Hadleigh.

The Greens made a net gain of 1, and UKIP lost all their seats.

Government Formation

With 52 seats and a fourth successive victory, the Conservatives were able to form a working majority of 29 in the new Council, with Colin Noble (Row Heath) elected as Council Leader. In May 2018 he was ousted in a party room ballot by cabinet member for waste, fire and the environment Matthew Hicks (Thredling).[2][3]

Opposition leader Sandy Martin (St John's) stood down after being elected to Parliament in the 2017 general election in June, with Sandra Gage (Rushmere) succeeding him. However, in December 2017 she stood down to be replaced by former deputy group leader Sarah Adams (St John's), who had returned to the council after winning the by-election triggered by Martin's departure.[4]

The Lib Dems and the Greens agreed to form a joint group, with the leadership switching each year, David Wood (Peninsula) the incumbent Lib Dem group leader became the first leader of this new group.[5]

Overall Result

2017 Suffolk County Council election
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 52 18 3 Increase 15 69.3 46.3 92,238 +10.8
  Labour 11 1 5 Decrease 4 14.7 20.7 41,242 -0.9
  Liberal Democrats 5 0 3 Decrease 3 6.7 13.7 27,237 +3.1
  Green 3 2 1 Increase 1 4.0 8.2 16,367 -0.6
  Independent 3 0 0 Steady 5.3 4.3 8,511 +0.7
  West Suffolk Independents 1 1 0 Increase 1 0.0 0.9 1,771 N/A
  UKIP 0 0 10 Decrease 10 0.0 6.0 11,974 -14.0

Results by District

Babergh

District Summary

Party Seats +/- Votes % +/-
Conservative 6 Decrease1 10,463 39.5 +3.7
Liberal Democrat 1 Decrease1 5,880 22.2 +4.3
Labour 1 Increase1 3,439 13.0 -1.6
Independent 1 Steady 3,007 11.3 +5.2
Green 1 Increase1 2,424 9.1 -2.0
UKIP 0 Steady 1,293 4.9 -9.6

Division Results

Belstead Brook
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Christopher Hudson 867 40.9 +7.4
Liberal Democrats David Busby * 792 37.4 -0.1
Labour David Plowman 270 12.7 -5.3
UKIP Stuart Armstrong 119 5.6 N/A
Green Richard Hardacre 72 3.4 -7.6
Majority 75 3.5
Turnout 2,120 31.5 +3.8
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Cosford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Robert Lindsay 1,630 48.4 +8.0
Conservative Philip Mutton 1,519 45.1 -6.8
UKIP Leon Stedman 115 3.4 N/A
Labour Rickaby Shearly-Sanders 106 3.1 -4.7
Majority 111 3.3
Turnout 3,370 47.8 +6.1
Green gain from Conservative Swing
Great Cornard
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Beer * 902 48.9 +5.9
Labour Sarah Page 522 28.3 -3.3
UKIP Aidan Powlesland 173 9.4 N/A
Liberal Democrats Marjorie Bark 157 8.5 +1.9
Green Dean Walton 91 4.9 -14.0
Majority 380 20.6
Turnout 1,845 25.8
Conservative hold Swing
Hadleigh
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mick Fraser 847 39.6 +8.0
Liberal Democrats Trevor Sheldrick * 795 37.2 +13.0
Labour Sue Monks 330 15.4 -1.2
UKIP Christine Hempstead 91 4.3 -18.4
Green Lisa Gordon 75 3.5 -1.4
Majority 52 2.4
Turnout 2,138 31.8
Conservative hold Swing
Melford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Richard Kemp * 1,614 56.0 +2.8
Conservative Margaret Maybury 809 28.1 +12.0
Labour Paul Watson 208 7.2 +0.6
Green John Smith 131 4.5 -1.1
UKIP Peter Lynham 119 4.1 -14.2
Majority 805 27.9
Turnout 2,881 35.7
Independent hold Swing
Peninsula
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Dave Wood * 1,337 38.9 -4.2
Independent Derek Davis 923 26.9 N/A
Conservative Will Shropshire 786 22.9 +2.5
Labour Phil Dunnett 274 8.0 -1.9
Green Andrew Sterling 113 3.3 -2.9
Majority 414 12.1
Turnout 3,433 42.3
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Samford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gordon Jones * 1,502 43.3 +9.6
Liberal Democrats Sue Carpendale 1,410 40.6 +15.2
Labour Charlie Nixon 323 9.3 -1.0
UKIP Steve Laing 235 6.8 -18.0
Majority 92 2.7
Turnout 3,470 42.6
Conservative hold Swing
Stour Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James Finch * 1,428 51.4 +8.9
Liberal Democrats Bryn Hurren 966 34.8 +7.6
Labour John Cook 167 6.0 -2.3
UKIP James Carver 121 4.4 -17.6
Green Lois Hickey 96 3.5 N/A
Majority 462
Turnout 2,778 43.1
Conservative hold Swing
Sudbury
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jack Owen 693 30.5 -0.9
Conservative Adrian Osborne 631 27.8 -16.5
Independent John Sayers * 470 20.7 N/A
Liberal Democrats Andrew Welsh 262 11.5 -0.7
Green Julie Fowles-Smith 124 5.5 -6.7
UKIP Steven Whalley 91 4.3 N/A
Majority 62
Turnout 2,271 32.0
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Sudbury East & Waldingfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Colin Spence * 1,169 53.2 +7.3
Labour Luke Cresswell 546 24.9 +3.8
UKIP Darren Clarke 229 10.4 -17.3
Liberal Democrats Robert Spivey 161 7.3 N/A
Green John Burch 92 4.2 -1.1
Majority 623
Turnout 2,197 31.5
Conservative hold Swing

Forest Heath

District Summary

Party Seats +/- Votes % +/-
Conservative 4 Increase 1 5,441 47.0 +11.0
West Suffolk Independents 1 Increase 1 1,771 15.3 N/A
Labour 0 Steady 1,830 15.8 +1.3
Independent 0 Steady 1,185 10.2 +3.9
UKIP 0 Decrease 2 830 7.2 -28.4
Liberal Democrat 0 Steady 513 4.4 -3.1

Division Results

Brandon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
West Suffolk Independent Victor Lukaniuk 937 46.9 N/A
Conservative Stephen Frost 562 28.1 +0.8
UKIP Reg Silvester * 256 12.8 -33.1
Labour Susan Dean 242 12.1 +1.3
Majority 375 18.8
Turnout 1,997 29.4
style="background-color:
  1. 6EFFC5" |
West Suffolk Independent gain from UKIP
Exning & Newmarket
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Rachel Hood 909 37.2
Labour Michael Jefferys 585 23.9
West Suffolk Independent Simon Cole 561 23.0
UKIP Dave Hudson * 252 10.3
Liberal Democrats Martin Redbond 136 5.6
Majority 324 13.3
Turnout 2,443 31.1
Conservative gain from UKIP Swing
Mildenhall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Louis Busuttil 1,405 65.5 +26.2
Independent David Chandler 423 19.7 N/A
Labour Kevin Yarrow 317 14.8 +0.9
Majority 982 45.8
Turnout 2,145 30.7
Conservative hold Swing
Newmarket & Red Lodge
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robin Millar * 1,203 50.5 +5.9
Labour Joy Uney 373 15.6 -5.2
UKIP Roger Dicker 322 13.5 -14.9
West Suffolk Independent Andrew Appleby 273 11.5 N/A
Liberal Democrats Andrew Gillett 213 8.9 +2.6
Majority 830 34.8
Turnout 2,384 25.6
Conservative hold Swing
Row Heath
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Colin Noble * 1,362 52.4 +9.1
Independent David Gathercole 383 14.7 +3.5
Independent John Smith 379 14.6 N/A
Labour Jack Fawbert 313 12.0 +4.2
Liberal Democrats Ralph Brownie 164 6.3 +3.3
Majority 979 37.6
Turnout 2,601 32.3
Conservative hold Swing

Ipswich

District Summary

Party Seats +/- Votes % +/-
Labour 9 Decrease 1 19,130 40.9 -1.5
Conservative 2 Increase 1 17,187 36.8 +9.6
Liberal Democrat 1 Steady 6,123 13.1 +2.8
UKIP 0 Steady 2,160 4.6 -9.7
Green 0 Steady 1,863 4.0 -1.8
Independent 0 Steady 259 0.6 N/A

Division Results

Bixley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Paul West * 1,310 55.7 -2.7
Labour Paul Anderson 557 23.7 -1.0
Liberal Democrats Timothy Lockington 198 8.4 +2.8
UKIP Dave Ranson 166 7.1 N/A
Independent Linda Sharp 120 5.1 N/A
Majority 753 32.0
Turnout 2,351 41.4
Conservative hold Swing
Bridge
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jack Abbott 1,036 50.0 +6.1
Conservative Mark Felix-Thomas 630 30.4 +10.4
Green Charlotte Armstrong 154 7.4 +2.5
Independent Lynn Turner 139 6.7 N/A
Liberal Democrats Christopher Wrathall 114 5.5 +1.3
Majority 406 19.6
Turnout 2,073 26.9
Labour hold Swing
Chantry
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Helen Armitage * 2,246 43.4
Labour Peter Gardiner 2,145 41.4
Conservative Bob Hall 2,110 40.8
Conservative Nadia Cenci 2,069 39.9
UKIP Alan Cotterell 658 12.7
Liberal Democrats Robert Chambers 271 5.2
Liberal Democrats Maureen Haaker 257 5.0
Majority
Turnout 32.0
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Gainsborough
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Kim Clements * 1,081 41.3 -6.1
Conservative Liz Harsant 1,078 41.2 +17.0
UKIP Shayne Pooley 275 10.5 -11.4
Green Ben Magrath 110 4.2 +1.4
Liberal Democrats Robin Whitmore 75 2.9 -0.8
Majority 3 0.1
Turnout 2,619 32.2
Labour hold Swing
Priory Heath
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Bill Quinton * 927 50.0 -3.0
Conservative Andy Shannon 639 34.2 +16.9
UKIP Pippa Gordon 141 7.5 -13.3
Liberal Democrats Nicholas Jacob 93 5.0 +0.7
Green Andrew Patmore 71 3.8 -0.9
Majority 288 15.4
Turnout 1,871 28.3
Labour hold Swing
Rushmere
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sandra Gage * 1,429 50.5 +3.2
Conservative Paul Cawthorn 997 35.2 +8.6
Liberal Democrats Edward Packard 162 5.7 +1.9
UKIP Jo Grant 152 5.4 -11.6
Green Maxwell Phillips 89 3.1 -0.9
Majority 432 15.3
Turnout 2,829 39.1
Labour hold Swing
St Helen's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mandy Gaylard * 1,322 54.7 +9.2
Conservative Alex Burgess 664 27.5 +9.3
Liberal Democrats Julia Barrett 201 8.3 +0.5
Green Maria Harrison 142 5.9 -4.3
UKIP Wilfred Arasaratnam 88 3.6 -14.7
Majority 658 27.2
Turnout 2,417 30.5
Labour hold Swing
St John's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sandy Martin * 1,383 57.6 +3.0
Conservative Steve Flood 761 31.7 +3.5
Green Jane Scott 138 5.7 -5.7
Liberal Democrats Kenneth Toye 120 5.0 -0.9
Majority 622 25.9
Turnout 2,402 35.86
Labour hold Swing
St. Margaret's and Westgate (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Inga Lockington * 2,284 37.5
Conservative Chris Chambers 1,954 32.1
Labour Sarah Adams * 1,897 31.1
Liberal Democrats Oliver Holmes 1,869 30.7
Conservative Lee Reynolds 1,697 27.8
Labour Jan Parry 1,541 25.3
Green Kirsty Wilmot 323 5.3
Green John Mann 287 4.7
Majority
Turnout 11,852 40.0
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Whitehouse & Whitton (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Goldsmith 1,869 39.2
Labour Kathy Bole * 1,833 38.5
Labour Rob Bridgeman 1,733 36.4
Conservative Erion Xhaferaj 1,409 29.6
UKIP Tony Gould 680 14.3
Green Liz Smith 293 6.1
Liberal Democrats Martin Hore 263 5.5
Green Shaun McDonald 256 5.4
Liberal Democrats Malcolm Mitchell 216 4.5
Majority
Turnout
Conservative gain from UKIP Swing
Labour hold Swing

Mid Suffolk

District Summary

Party Seats +/- Votes % +/-
Conservative 7 Increase 2 13,918 49.3 +14.3
Liberal Democrat 2 Decrease 1 5,750 20.4 +6.6
Green 1 Steady 4,171 14.8 -0.8
Labour 0 Steady 3,179 11.3 -0.6
UKIP 0 Decrease 1 1,191 4.2 -19.4

Division Results

Bosmere
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anne Whybrow 1,169 46.0
Liberal Democrats Steve Phillips 987 38.7
Labour Tony Elliott 198 7.8
Green Terence Carter 185 7.3
Majority 182 7.3
Turnout 2,539 32.2
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Gipping Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats John Field * 1,030 40.1 +8.1
Conservative John Whitehead 1,000 39.0 +13.1
Labour Julie Cuninghame 249 9.7 -3.8
UKIP David Bosworth 203 7.9 -16.2
Green David Penny 85 3.3 -1.2
Majority 30 1.2
Turnout 2,567 34.2
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Hartismere
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jessica Fleming * 1,810 61.2 +17.7
Green Rowland Warboys 459 15.5 +0.9
Labour Anthony Scott-Robinson 431 14.6 +0.1
Liberal Democrats Josh Townsley 258 8.7 +2.5
Majority 1,351 45.7
Turnout 2,958 36.5
Conservative hold Swing
Hoxne & Eye
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Guy McGregor * 1,846 56.9 +11.3
Liberal Democrats John Blake 470 14.5 +9.4
Labour Garry Deeks 466 14.4 -2.1
Green James Hargrave 268 8.3 -0.1
UKIP Roger Fouracre 197 6.1 -18.4
Majority 1,376 42.4
Turnout 3,247 41.4
Conservative hold Swing
Stowmarket North & Stowupland
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gary Green * 1,320 49.4 +13.3
Green Keith Welham 793 29.7 +14.3
Labour Susan Hollands 376 14.1 -1.3
Liberal Democrats John Curle 181 6.8 +3.8
Majority 527
Turnout 2,670 26.5
Conservative hold Swing
Stowmarket South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nicholas Gowrley 921 38.3 +12.7
Liberal Democrats Keith Scarff 789 32.8 +9.0
Labour Nikki Betts 307 12.8 -1.1
UKIP Stephen Searle * 220 9.2 -16.4
Green Max Betts-Davies 167 6.9 -4.2
Majority 132
Turnout 2,404 31.1
Conservative gain from UKIP Swing
Thedwastre North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jane Storey * 1,927 62.2 +14.7
Green Andy Mellen 678 21.9 +9.6
Labour Ursula Ajimal 293 9.5 -1.3
Liberal Democrats Jon James 199 6.4 +2.0
Majority 1,249 40.3
Turnout 3,097 36.71
Conservative hold Swing
Thedwastre South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Penny Otton * 1,346 46.7 +17.5
Conservative Gilly Morgan 1,263 43.8 +16.1
Labour Philip Cockell 274 9.5 +1.7
Majority 83 2.9 +1.4
Turnout 2,883 39.1
Liberal Democrats hold Swing +0.7
Thredling
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Matthew Hicks * 2,066 70.0 +20.5
Liberal Democrats David Payne 455 15.4 +9.7
Labour Stan Robinson 431 14.6 5.1
Majority 1,611 54.6
Turnout 2,952 37.99
Conservative hold Swing
Upper Gipping
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Andrew Stringer * 1,645 53.6 +0.5
Conservative Glen Horn 1,135 37.0 +16.4
Labour Terry Wilson 166 5.4 +0.1
Liberal Democrats Mark Valladares 122 5.4 +2.8
Majority 510
Turnout 3,068 39
Green hold Swing

Suffolk Coastal

District Summary

Party Seats +/- Votes % +/-
Conservative 10 Steady 25,773 53.3 +3.4
Liberal Democrat 1 Steady 7,338 15.2 -2.2
Green 0 Steady 3,265 6.7 +4.1
Labour 0 Steady 8,072 16.7 -3.4
UKIP 0 Steady 2,550 5.3 -3.1

Division Results

Aldeburgh and Leiston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Russ Rainger 1,288 49.4 +9.8
Labour Freda Casagrande 607 23.3 -3.7
UKIP Roger Ball 291 11.2 N/A
Liberal Democrats Julia McLean 270 10.3 +3.1
Green Peter Ward 153 5.9 -3.7
Majority 681 26.1
Turnout 2,609 35.0
Conservative hold Swing
Blything
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Smith * 1,602 52.9
Liberal Democrats James Sandbach 586 19.3
Labour Mark Turner 540 17.8
Green Nigel Hiley 302 10.0
Majority 1,016 33.5
Turnout 3,030 40.9
Conservative hold Swing
Carlford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robin Vickery 1,646 55.4
Independent Rose Johnson 411 13.8
Liberal Democrats Kay Yule 311 10.5
Labour Shasha Toptani 293 9.9
Green Miriam Burns 185 6.2
UKIP Michael Coney 123 4.1
Majority 1,235 41.6
Turnout 2,969 42.4
Conservative hold Swing
Felixstowe Coastal (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Graham Newman * 3,198 28.0
Conservative Steve Wiles 3,018 26.4
Labour Margaret Morris 1,038 9.1
Labour Corrine Franklin 1,036 9.1
Liberal Democrats Seamus Bennett 1,028 9.0
Liberal Democrats Jan Candy 754 6.6
UKIP Keith Phair 727 6.4
Green Kay Lyndle 403 3.5
Green Aidan Semmens 230 2.0
Majority
Turnout 39.0
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Felixstowe North & Trimley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stuart Bird 1,295 49.2 +4.2
Labour Dave Ablitt 692 26.3 -10.8
UKIP David Coutts 306 11.6 N/A
Liberal Democrats Andrew Marfleet 235 8.9 -9.1
Green Jonathan Mulbery 106 4.0 N/A
Majority 603 22.9
Turnout 2,634 34.7
Conservative hold Swing
Framlingham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stephen Burroughes * 1,685 57.2 +12.9
Green James Holloway 408 13.8 +3.7
Labour Kezia Bayfield 389 13.2 -0.9
Liberal Democrats Andrew Turner 310 10.5 +1.8
UKIP David Owen 156 5.3 -17.6
Majority 1,277 43.3
Turnout 2,948 42.0
Conservative hold Swing
Kesgrave & Rushmere St Andrew (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stuart Lawson 2,840 28.5 +2.9
Conservative Robert Whiting * 2,474 24.8 +2.3
Labour Becky Patten 1,083 10.9 -1.8
Labour Helen Clarkson 961 9.6 -0.4
Independent Mark Ling 543 5.4 N/A
Liberal Democrats Sally Neal 436 4.4 -1.8
Independent Jonathan Ogden 434 4.3 N/A
UKIP David Mears 390 3.9 -13.9
Liberal Democrats Jon Neal 380 3.8 -2.5
Green Barbara Richardson-Todd 295 3.0 N/A
Green Charlie Zakss 145 1.5 N/A
Majority
Turnout 33.0
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Martlesham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Patricia O'Brien * 2,542 67.6 +17.1
Liberal Democrats Mark Gibbons 458 12.2 -10.2
Labour Jeremy Hawksley 446 11.9 -2.5
Green Betsy Reid 315 8.4 -4.4
Majority 2,084 55.4
Turnout 3,761 41.6
Conservative hold Swing
Wickham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alexander Nicoll 1,566 48.4 +1.8
Liberal Democrats Kit Twinch 684 21.2 +9.3
Labour Lesley Bensley 418 12.9 -7.9
UKIP Trevor Coult MC 308 9.5 -11.8
Green Catherine Walsh 258 8.0 N/A
Majority 882
Turnout 3,234 38.82
Conservative hold Swing
Wilford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andrew Reid * 1,578 56.8 -5.1
Green Victoria Hambley 352 12.7 N/A
Liberal Democrats Nigel Brown 339 12.2 -3.8
Labour Philip Harle 315 11.3 -10.8
UKIP Garry Debenham 194 7.0 N/A
Majority 1,226
Turnout 2,778 41.8
Conservative hold Swing
Woodbridge
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Caroline Page * 1,547 51.4 +9.7
Conservative Stephen Attwell 1,041 34.6 +2.4
Labour Vicky Jones 254 8.4 -0.1
Green Eamonn O'Nolan 113 3.8 -0.7
UKIP Ray Tunstall 55 1.8 -10.3
Majority 506
Turnout 3,010 47.19
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

St. Edmundsbury

District Summary

Party Seats +/- Votes % +/-
Conservative 7 Increase 2 17,205 49.0 +11.6
Independent 2 Steady 4,084 11.6 +0.6
Labour 0 Steady 6,890 19.6 +1.7
Liberal Democrat 0 Steady 3,691 10.5 +6.4
Green 0 Decrease 1 1,630 4.6 -1.5
UKIP 0 Decrease 1 1,599 4.6 -18.8

Division Results

Blackbourn
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Joanna Spicer * 2,532 81.7
Labour Cyrille Bouché 568 18.3
Majority 1,964 63.4
Turnout 3,100 38.5
Conservative hold Swing
Clare
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mary Evans * 2,445 66.8 +20.5
Liberal Democrats Alex Rolph 545 14.9 N/A
Labour Robin Davies 355 9.7 +3.0
UKIP Stuart Letten 315 8.6 -23.0
Majority 1,900 51.9
Turnout 3,660 41.9
Conservative hold Swing
Eastgate & Moreton Hall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Trevor Beckwith * 1,050 41.4
Conservative Peter Thompson 924 36.4
Labour Elle Zwandahl 308 12.1
Liberal Democrats Chris Lale 255 10.1
Majority 126 5.0
Turnout 2,537 35.0
Independent hold Swing
Hardwick
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Rout 1,645 58.7 +28.7
Liberal Democrats Helen Korfanty 470 16.8 +5.3
Labour Nicola Iannelli-Popham 463 16.5 +4.3
Green Sara Rae 224 8.0 N/A
Majority 1,175 41.9
Turnout 2,802 41.8
Conservative hold Swing
Haverhill Cangle (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Paula Fox 1,481 42.9
Conservative Quillon Fox 1,324 38.3
Labour Maureen Byrne 1,134 32.8
Labour David Smith 845 24.5
UKIP Julian Flood * 773 22.4
Liberal Democrats Lewis Curtis 455 13.2
Liberal Democrats Ken Rolph 376 10.9
Majority
Turnout 3,462 26.1
Conservative gain from UKIP Swing
Conservative gain from UKIP Swing
Haverhill East & Kedington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Roach 922 47.9 +22.9
Labour Jason Simpkin 464 24.1 +2.7
UKIP Ant Williams 366 19.0 -20.2
Liberal Democrats Oliver Forder 172 8.9 -2.8
Majority 458 23.8
Turnout 1,924 27.5
Conservative gain from UKIP Swing
Thingoe North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Beccy Hopfensperger *[6] 1,989 72.9 +19.2
Labour Frederick Rowell 439 16.1 +7.6
Liberal Democrats Peter Turner 302 11.1 N/A
Majority 1,550 56.8 +23.1
Turnout 2,730 38.19
Conservative hold Swing
Thingoe South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Karen Soons 2,110 68.1
Liberal Democrats Zigurds Kronbergs 436 14.1
Labour Hilary Appleton 409 13.2
UKIP Dawn Dicker 145 4.7
Majority 1,674
Turnout 3,100
Conservative hold Swing
Tower (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Everitt 1,833 35.7
Independent David Nettleton * 1,628 31.7
Independent Paul Hopfensperger[7] 1,623 31.6
Green Mark Ereira * 1,406 27.4
Labour Quentin Cornish 998 19.4
Labour Alex Griffin 907 17.8
Liberal Democrats Julia Lale 507 9.9
Liberal Democrats Sheena Rawlings 173 3.4
Majority
Turnout
Conservative gain from Green Swing
Independent hold Swing

Waveney

District Summary

Party Seats +/- Votes % +/-
Conservative 11 Increase 6 22,315 44.5 +12.3
Labour 1 Decrease 4 13,585 27.1 -4.2
Green 1 Increase 1 6,048 12.0 +0.6
UKIP 0 Decrease 3 4,945 9.9 -12.1
Liberal Democrat 0 Steady 2,469 4.9 +1.7
Independent 0 Steady 837 1.7 N/A

Division Results

Beccles
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mark Bee * 2,241 46.3
Green Elfrede Brambley-Crawshaw 2,189 45.3
Conservative Graham Catchpole 2,031 42.0
Green Josi Horne 1,446 29.9
Labour Tarik Lahin 541 11.2
Labour Nasima Begum 388 8.0
UKIP Pat Hawes 224 4.6
UKIP Mike Shaw 194 4.0
Liberal Democrats Caroline Way 105 2.2
Liberal Democrats Simon Macdowall 96 2.0
Majority
Turnout 4,843 41.3
Conservative hold Swing
Green gain from Conservative Swing
Bungay
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Ritchie * 1,534 53.1
Labour Sue Collins 758 26.2
Green Pauline Midwinter 280 9.7
Liberal Democrats Dave O'Neill 173 6.0
UKIP Andrew Bols 144 5.0
Majority 776 26.9
Turnout 2,889 39.4
Conservative hold Swing
Gunton (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Steve Ardley 1,569 38.3
Labour Keith Patience * 1,517 37.0
Conservative Mary Rudd 1,511 36.9
Labour Janet Craig * 1,471 35.9
UKIP Bernie Guymer 570 13.9
UKIP Jenny Hinton 503 12.3
Green Emma Bateman 297 7.2
Liberal Democrats Steven Taylor 258 6.3
Green Rupert Butley 201 4.9
Majority
Turnout 4,121 27.5
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Labour hold Swing
Halesworth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tony Goldson * 1,545 53.5
Labour Peter Coghill 608 21.1
Green Alice Bull 290 10.0
Liberal Democrats Sarah Hunt 249 8.6
UKIP James Scott 196 6.8
Majority 937 32.4
Turnout 2,888 39.1
Conservative hold Swing
Kessingland & Southwold
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael Ladd * 1,392 48.9 +11.3
Liberal Democrats David Beavan 498 17.5 +14.8
Labour Paul Tyack 497 17.5 -4.2
UKIP Jean Difford 308 10.8 -20.7
Green Callum Rollo 150 5.3 -1.3
Majority 894 31.4
Turnout 2,845 38.2
Conservative hold Swing
Lowestoft South (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jenny Ceresa 1,582 38.6
Conservative Jamie Starling 1,455 35.5
Labour Tess Gandy 1,174 28.7
Labour David Finnigan 1,167 28.5
UKIP Peter Collecott 489 11.9
UKIP Steve Harvey 444 10.8
Independent Desmond Baldry 428 10.4
Independent Bill Mountford * 409 10.0
Green Peter Lang 203 5.0
Green Mark Morgan 191 4.7
Liberal Democrats Sandra Tonge 179 4.4
Liberal Democrats Darius McCarthy 160 3.9
Majority
Turnout 4,135 28.0
Conservative gain from UKIP Swing
Conservative gain from UKIP Swing
Oulton (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James Reeder 2,274 48.5
Conservative Keith Robinson 2,139 45.6
Labour Len Jacklin * 1,394 29.7
Labour Lynne Ward 1,368 29.2
UKIP George Hawes 607 12.9
UKIP Bert Poole * 515 11.0
Green Sally Phillips 232 4.9
Green Peter Eyres 225 4.8
Liberal Democrats Chris Thomas 201 4.3
Liberal Democrats Patrick Gillard 145 3.1
Majority
Turnout 4,693 30.3
Conservative gain from UKIP Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Pakefield (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Melanie Vigo di Gallidoro 1,569 42.3
Conservative Craig Rivett 1,473 39.7
Labour Peter Byatt * 1,369 36.9
Labour Sonia Barker * 1,333 35.9
UKIP Robin Hinton 384 10.3
UKIP Phillip Trindall 367 9.9
Liberal Democrats Adam Robertson 215 5.8
Liberal Democrats Christian Newsome 190 5.1
Green Rachel Fawkes 182 4.9
Green Ben Quail 162 4.4
Majority
Turnout 3,715 31.0
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

References

  1. ^ "Upcoming elections & referendums". Electoral Commission. Archived from the original on 5 May 2018. Retrieved 15 September 2016.
  2. ^ Geater, Paul. "Matthew Hicks wins Suffolk County Council Conservative leadership vote over Colin Noble". East Anglian Daily Times. Retrieved 11 May 2018.
  3. ^ "New Tory chief after leadership battle". BBC News. 11 May 2018. Retrieved 11 May 2018.
  4. ^ Geater, Paul (3 December 2017). "Labour leader Sandra Gage stands down after only six months at helm". East Anglian Daily Times.
  5. ^ "New leader for Lib Dem, Green and Independent group at Suffolk County Council". 3 June 2020.
  6. ^ "Councillor details – Suffolk County Councillor Beccy Hopfensperger - Cabinet Member for Adult Care". 28 January 2019.
  7. ^ "Councillor Paul Hopfensperger - Official Website".