2017 UCI Para-cycling Road World Championships
VenuePietermaritzburg, South Africa
Date(s) (2017-08-31 - 2017-09-03)31 August–3 September 2017
Nations participating38
Cyclists participating277
Events5
← 2015
2018 →

The 2017 UCI Para-cycling Road World Championships is the World Championships for road cycling for athletes with a physical disability. The Championships took place on the roads of Pietermaritzburg in South Africa from 31 August to 3 September 2017.[1]

Classification

Main article: Para-cycling classification

Sport class

Event winners

Event Class Gold Silver Bronze
Men's events
15.5 km time trial
details
H1 Benjamin Früh
  Switzerland
45:14.14 Nicolas Pieter du Preez
 South Africa
46:52.67 Harri Sopanen
 Finland
50:39.42
H2 Luca Mazzone
 Italy
29:19.00 William Groulx
 United States
29:25.63 Sergio Garrote Munoz
 Spain
31:21.98
T1 Sergey Semochkin
 Russia
35:45.68 Rickard Nilsson
 Sweden
38:09.64 Leonardo Melle
 Italy
38:56.77
T2 Hans-Peter Durst
 Germany
27:41.14 Ryan Boyle
 United States
27:57.17 Stephen Hills
 New Zealand
29:21.08
23.3 km time trial
details
C1 Michael Teuber
 Germany
35:29.66 Ross Wilson
 Canada
35:57.87 William Lister
 United States
37:02.31
C2 Tristen Chernove
 Canada
35:32.72 Darren Hicks
 Australia
35:49.16 Israel Hilario Rimas
 Peru
35:50.96
C3 Michael Sametz
 Canada
32:48.92 Benjamin Watson
 Great Britain
33:26.11 Esneider Munoz
 Colombia
34:18.19
H3 Paolo Cecchetto
 Italy
39:30.59 Heinz Frei
  Switzerland
39:55.97 Charles Moreau
 Canada
40:22.98
H4 Jetze Plat
 Netherlands
36:39.14 Rafal Wilk
 Poland
38:27.81 Krystian Giera
 Poland
39:04.52
H5 Alessandro Zanardi
 Italy
37:47.96 Tim de Vries
 Netherlands
37:50.59 Luis Costa
 Portugal
38:35.47
31 km time trial
details
C4 Jozef Metelka
 Slovakia
42:11.02 Kyle Bridgwood
 Australia
42:23.08 Diego Duenas
 Colombia
43:46.44
C5 Daniel Abraham Gebru
 Netherlands
41:07.98 Yegor Dementyev
 Ukraine
41:17.23 Lauro Cesar Chaman
 Brazil
41:44.23
Tandem B Marcin Polak
Michal Ladosz (pilot)
 Poland
39:17.24 Stephen Bate
Adam Duggleby (pilot)
 Great Britain
39:20.93 Vincent ter Schure
Timo Fransen (pilot)
 Netherlands
40:00.59
30.4 km Road race
details
H1 Nicolas Pieter du Preez
 South Africa
1:22:29 Benjamin Früh
  Switzerland
+ 00:00:45 Fabrizio Cornegliani
 Italy
+ 00:04:26
T1 Sergey Semochkin
 Russia
1:10:43 Leonardo Melle
 Italy
-1 LAP Rickard Nilsson
 Sweden
-1 LAP
T2 Hans-Peter Durst
 Germany
56:51 Stephen Hills
 New Zealand
+ 00:02 Joan Reinoso Figuerola
 Spain
+ 00:11
42.5 km Road race
details
H2 Luca Mazzone
 Italy
1:20:13 William Groulx
 United States
+ 00:01:12 Sergio Garrote Munoz
 Spain
+ 00:04:05
60.7 km Road race
details
C1 Pierre Senska
 Germany
1:34:37 Ricardo Ten Argiles
 Spain
s.t. Michael Teuber
 Germany
+ 00:00:03
C2 Tristen Chernove
 Canada
1:33:47 Darren Hicks
 Australia
s.t. François Lacroix
 France
s.t.
C3 Henrik Marvig
 Sweden
1:33:46 Steffen Warias
 Germany
s.t. Fabio Anobile
 Italy
s.t.
H3 David Franek
 France
1:42:19 Paolo Cecchetto
 Italy
s.t. Heinz Frei
  Switzerland
+ 00:00:03
H4 Jetze Plat
 Netherlands
1:42:47 Rafal Wilk
 Poland
+ 00:00:02 Bernd Jeffré
 Germany
+ 00:03:13
H5 Tim de Vries
 Netherlands
1:50:11 Alessandro Zanardi
 Italy
s.t. Johan Reekers
 Netherlands
s.t.
85.0 km Road race
details
C4 Tobias Vetter
 Germany
2:06:47 Kyle Bridgwood
 Australia
s.t. Sergei Pudov
 Russia
s.t.
C5 Lauro Cesar Chaman
 Brazil
2:04:04 Wolfgang Eibeck
 Germany
+ 00:02:12 Dorian Foulon
 France
+ 00:02:41
109.3 km Road race
details
Tandem B Nelson Javier Serna
Marlon Pérez Arango(pilot)
 Colombia
2:29:45 Tristan Bangma
Patrick Bos(pilot)
 Netherlands
+ 00:00:27 Marcin Polak
Michal Ladosz(pilot)
 Poland
s.t.
Women's events
15.5 km time trial
details
C2 Carolina Munévar
 Colombia
27:57.61 Alyda Norbruis
 Netherlands
28:28.93 Allison Jones
 United States
28:29.86
C3 Keiko Noguchi
 Japan
26:17.23 Anna Beck
 Sweden
26:20.19 Denise Schindler
 Germany
26:24.89
H1 Emilie Miller
 Australia
1:47:32.51
H2 Carmen Koedood
 Netherlands
51:27.92 Ciara Staunton
 Ireland
1:10:24.36
H3 Francesca Porcellato
 Italy
31:16.70 Renata Kałuża
 Poland
33:14.03 Anna Oroszova
 Slovakia
33:52.38
H4 Christiane Reppe
 Germany
32:08.05 Sandra Graf
  Switzerland
33:21.34 Svetlana Moshkovich
 Russia
33:22.44
H5 Andrea Eskau
 Germany
27:47.61 Laura de Vaan
 Netherlands
29:06.63 Jennette Jansen
 Netherlands
30:09.82
T1 Shelley Gautier
 Canada
38:03.35 Yulia Sibagatova
 Russia
38:08.46 Toni Mould
 South Africa
1:06:38.81
T2 Carol Cooke
 Australia
33:03.98 Jill Walsh
 United States
33:11.05 Jana Majunke
 Germany
34:14.85
23.3 km time trial
details
C4 Shawn Morelli
 United States
36:48.39 Raphaela Eggert
 Germany
40:03.52 Meg Lemon
 Australia
40:12.06
C5 Anna Harkowska
 Poland
36:39.63 Samantha Bosco
 United States
36:49.97 Kerstin Brachtendorf
 Germany
36:52.63
31 km time trial
details
Tandem B Katie-George Dunlevy
Eve McCrystal(pilot)
 Ireland
45:40.57 Lora Fachie
Corrine Hall(pilot)
 Great Britain
45:46.02 Iwona Podkościelna
Aleksandra Tecław(pilot)
 Poland
47:02.75
18.2 km Road race
details
H1 Emilie Miller
 Australia
1:47:32.51
24.3 km Road race
details
T1 Shelley Gautier
 Canada
1:01:41 Toni Mould
 South Africa
-1 LAP
T2 Carol Cooke
 Australia
51:07 Jana Majunke
 Germany
+ 00:32 Jill Walsh
 United States
+ 01:03
36.4 km Road race
details
H2 Carmen Koedood
 Netherlands
1:34:54 Ciara Staunton
 Ireland
-1 LAP
42.5 km Road race
details
H3 Francesca Porcellato
 Italy
1:24:16 Anna Oroszova
 Slovakia
+ 00:05:21 Renata Kałuża
 Poland
+ 00:05:43
H4 Christiane Reppe
 Germany
1:29:16 Svetlana Moshkovich
 Russia
+ 00:00:02 Sandra Graf
  Switzerland
+ 00:00:18
H5 Andrea Eskau
 Germany
1:18:05 Laura de Vaan
 Netherlands
+ 00:06:04 Jennette Jansen
 Netherlands
s.t.
48.6 km Road race
details
C2 Allison Jones
 United States
1:30:44 Carolina Munévar
 Colombia
+ 00:00:03 Alyda Norbruis
 Netherlands
+ 00:05:23
C3 Anna Beck
 Sweden
1:31:33 Denise Schindler
 Germany
s.t. Keiko Noguchi
 Japan
s.t.
60.7 km Road race
details
C4 Shawn Morelli
 United States
1:42:15 Jenny Narcisi
 Italy
+ 00:03:34 Meg Lemon
 Australia
+ 00:04:21
C5 Kerstin Brachtendorf
 Germany
1:41:58 Mariela Delgado
 Argentina
s.t. Crystal Lane
 Great Britain
s.t.
85 km Road race
details
Tandem B Katie-George Dunlevy
Eve McCrystal(pilot)
 Ireland
2:05:54 Iwona Podkościelna
Aleksandra Tecław(pilot)
 Poland
s.t. Eleni Kalatzi
Argyro Milaki(pilot)
 Greece
s.t.
Mixed events
Team Relay
details
H1-5 Paolo Cecchetto
Luca Mazzone
Alessandro Zanardi
 Italy
16:31 Matthew Updike
William Groulx
Alfredo de los Santos
 United States
+ 00:00:06 Bernd Jeffré
Mariusz Frankowski
Andrea Eskau
 Germany
+ 00:00:51

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Germany (GER)105621
2 Italy (ITA)74415
3 Netherlands (NED)65516
4 Canada (CAN)5117
5 Australia (AUS)44210
6 United States (USA)36312
7 Poland (POL)24410
8 Russia (RUS)2226
9 Sweden (SWE)2215
10 Ireland (IRL)2204
11 Colombia (COL)2125
12  Switzerland (SUI)1326
13 South Africa (RSA)1214
14 Slovakia (SVK)1113
15 France (FRA)1023
16 Brazil (BRA)1012
 Japan (JPN)1012
18 Great Britain (GBR)0314
19 Spain (ESP)0134
20 New Zealand (NZL)0112
21 Argentina (ARG)0101
 Ukraine (UKR)0101
23 Portugal (POR)0011
24 Finland (FIN)0000
 Peru (PER)0000
Totals (25 nations)514944144

Participating nations

38 nations participated.[3]

References

  1. ^ "Event Schedule" (PDF). UCI. Retrieved 31 August 2017.
  2. ^ Goosey-Tolfrey, Vicky (2010). Wheelchair sport : a complete guide for athletes, coaches, and teachers. Champaign, Illinois: Human Kinetics. p. 24. ISBN 9780736086769. OCLC 489446056.
  3. ^ Participating nations