2017 West Lothian Council election

← 2012 4 May 2017 (2017-05-04) 2022 →

All 33 seats to West Lothian Council
17 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Leader Peter Johnston John McGinty
Party SNP Labour
Leader's seat Livingston South Bathgate
Last election 15 seats, 40.4% 16 seats, 38.1%
Seats before 15 16
Seats after 13 12
Seat change Decrease2 Decrease4
First preferences 23,218 18,082
Percentage 37.3% 29.0%
Swing Decrease3.1% Decrease9.1%

  Third party Fourth party
 
Leader Damian Timson Stuart Borrowman
Party Conservative Independent
Leader's seat East Calder and East Livingston Armadale and Blackridge
Last election 1 seat, 3.1% 1 seat, 5.3%
Seats before 1 1
Seats after 7 1
Seat change Increase6 Steady
First preferences 14,449 3,088
Percentage 23.2% 5.0%
Swing Increase14.3% Decrease0.3%

2017 West Lothian Council election.svg
2017 West Lothian Council election, SNP vote share.svg
2017 West Lothian Council election, Labour vote share.svg
2017 West Lothian Council election, Conservative vote share.svg

West Lothian Council Election 2017.svg

Council Leader before election

John McGinty
Labour

Council Leader after election

Lawrence Fitzpatrick
Labour

The 2017 West Lothian Council election took place on 4 May 2017 to elect members of West Lothian Council. The election used the 9 wards created as a result of the Local Governance (Scotland) Act 2004, with each ward electing three or four Councillors using the single transferable vote system form of proportional representation, with 33 Councillors being elected. The election resulted in no overall party majority, leading to the Labour Party and the Conservative Party forming a coalition administration.

Election result summary

[1]

2017 West Lothian Council election result
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  SNP 13 0 Decrease2 Decrease2 39.39 37.29 23,218 Decrease11.36
  Labour 12 0 Decrease4 Decrease4 36.36 29.04 18,082 Decrease9.06
  Conservative 7 6 0 Increase6 21.21 23.21 14,449 Increase14.42
  Independent 1 0 0 Steady 3.03 4.96 3,088 Decrease0.31
  Green 0 - - - - 2.72 1,695 New
  Liberal Democrats 0 - - - - 2.62 1,632 Increase2.24
  TUSC 0 - - - - 0.092 57 New
  UKIP 0 - - - - 0.064 40 Decrease0.09

Ward results

Linlithgow

Linlithgow - 3 seats[2]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Conservative Tom Kerr (incumbent) 41.92% 3,037            
Labour Tom Conn (incumbent) 14.63% 1,060 1,425 1,450 1,558 1,956    
SNP David Tait (incumbent) 16.01% 1,160 1,215 1,217 1,310 1,390 1,405 2,529
SNP Sue Friel 15.06% 1,091 1,126 1,129 1,246 1,319 1,341  
Liberal Democrats Sally Pattle 5.26% 381 692 714 872      
Green Maire McCormack 6.57% 476 535 541        
UKIP Alan Cooper 0.55% 40 113          
Electorate: TBC   Valid: 7,245   Spoilt: 74   Quota: 1,812   Turnout: 59.0%  

Broxburn, Uphall and Winchburgh

Broxburn, Uphall and Winchburgh - 4 seats[3]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
SNP Diane Calder (incumbent) 27.24% 1,898                
Conservative Chris Horne 27.23% 1,897                
Labour Angela Doran††† 19.00% 1,324 1,340 1,448            
SNP Janet Campbell (incumbent) 8.37% 583 868 880 882 894 961 990 1,057 1,666
SNP Pippa Plevin 6.06% 422 571 577 577 580 626 668 739  
Labour Audrey Middleton 4.49% 313 318 368 410 423 467 628    
Liberal Democrats John Woods 3.12% 217 224 350 352 368 454      
Green June Douglas 3.67% 256 274 297 299 313        
TUSC Elaine Mallon 0.82% 57 59 72 74          
Electorate: TBC   Valid: 6,967   Spoilt: 165   Quota: 1,394   Turnout: 46.2%  

Livingston North

Livingston North - 4 seats[4]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Conservative Alison Adamson 25.45% 1,940            
Labour Dom McGuire 13.03 993 1,077 1,092 1,209 1,898    
SNP Robert De Bold (incumbent) 16.31% 1,243 1,254 1,279 1,303 1,327 1,347 2,161
SNP Andrew Miller (incumbent) 15.35% 1,170 1,175 1,207 1,235 1,260 1,297 1,606
SNP Lorna Menzies Craig 14.53% 1,107 1,115 1,141 1,163 1,181 1,210  
Labour Anne McMillan (incumbent) 9.52% 726 764 782 853      
Liberal Democrats Caron Lindsay 3.28% 250 360 417        
Green Mark Wilkinson 2.53% 193 213          
Electorate: TBC   Valid: 7,622   Spoilt: 123   Quota: 1,525   Turnout: 43.5%  

Livingston South

Livingston South - 4 seats[5]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Labour Lawrence Fitzpatrick (incumbent) 27.12% 2,228            
SNP Peter Johnston (incumbent) † 20.69% 1,700            
Conservative Peter Heggie 19.40% 1,594 1,673          
SNP Moira Shemilt 13.02% 1,070 1,109 1,151 1,151 1,169 1,268 1,827
Labour Danny Logue (incumbent) 8.41% 691 1,080 1,083 1,091 1,137 1,216 1,241
SNP Annmargaret Watson 7.17% 589 593 598 599 602 620  
Green Jayne Glass 2.44% 200 221 223 225 275    
Liberal Democrats Jill Pattle 1.75% 144 154 155 160      
Electorate: TBC   Valid: 8,216   Spoilt: 140   Quota: 1,644   Turnout: 46.3%  

East Livingston and East Calder

East Livingston and East Calder - 4 seats[6]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Labour Dave King (incumbent)†† 23.75% 1,749            
Conservative Damian Timson 22.00% 1,620            
SNP Frank Anderson (incumbent) 20.09% 1,479            
SNP Carl John (incumbent) 13.20% 972 994 998 1,002 1,014 1,105 1,648
Labour Scott Rogers 7.13% 525 724 765 766 829 918 941
SNP Veronica Smith 7.54% 555 561 564 565 578 652  
Green Neal Drummond 3.60% 265 274 284 285 366    
Liberal Democrats Charles Corser 2.69% 198 208 239 239      
Electorate: TBC   Valid: 7,363   Spoilt: 141   Quota: 1,473   Turnout: 45.9%  

Fauldhouse and the Briech Valley

Fauldhouse and the Briech Valley - 3 seats[7]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6
Labour David Dodds (incumbent) 29.81% 1,623          
SNP Pauline Clark 18.53% 1,012 1,022 1,035 1,079 1,781  
Labour Cathy Muldoon (incumbent) 17.68% 966 1,070 1,206 1,233 1,293 1,417
Conservative Marion Kerr 15.23% 832 842 867 892 896 920
SNP Greg McCarra (incumbent) 14.33% 783 787 794 817    
Green Pamela Barnes 2.25% 123 128 162      
Liberal Democrats Kenneth Brown 2.27% 124 127        
Electorate: TBC   Valid: 5,463   Spoilt: 159   Quota: 1,366   Turnout: 46.6%  

Whitburn and Blackburn

Whitburn and Blackburn - 4 seats[8]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Labour George Paul (incumbent) 28.08% 1,822            
SNP Jim Dickson (incumbent) 24.44% 1,586            
Conservative Bruce Fairbairn 21.99% 1,427            
Labour Kirsteen Sullivan 8.59% 557 1,015 1,020 1,054 1,149 1,209 1,486
SNP Mary Dickson (incumbent) 7.75% 503 519 742 744 766 1,129  
SNP John Leslie 6.47% 420 426 468 470 481    
Liberal Democrats Bob Howden 2.68% 174 182 186 224      
Electorate: TBC   Valid: 6,489   Spoilt: 175   Quota: 1,298   Turnout: 42.6%  

Bathgate

Bathgate - 4 seats[9]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
SNP William Hannah Boyle (incumbent) 20.20% 1,554            
Labour Harry Cartmill (incumbent) 21.40% 1,646            
Labour John McGinty (incumbent) 14.98% 1,152 1,227 1,228 1,257 1,278 1,291 1,597
Conservative Charles Kennedy 17.93% 1,379 1,388 1,389 1,400 1,409 1,413 1,574
SNP Barry Burrows 8.49% 653 658 668 675 709 1,031 1,176
Independent James Walker 9.68% 745 752 752 765 795 806  
SNP Lisa McArthur 4.50% 346 347 350 355 380    
Green Dale McDowell 1.56% 120 122 123 143      
Liberal Democrats Fiona Ann Stevens 1.26% 97 98 98        
Electorate: TBC   Valid: 7,692   Spoilt: 174   Quota: 1,539   Turnout: 45.1%  

Armadale and Blackridge

Armadale and Blackridge - 3 seats[10]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6
Independent Stuart Borrowman (incumbent) 45.02% 2,343          
SNP Sarah King (incumbent) 25.41% 1,322          
Labour Andrew McGuire 13.59% 707 1,012 1,016 1,056 1,131 1,589
Conservative Ian Burgess 13.89% 723 1,016 1,017 1,035 1,057  
Green Paula Stokes 1.19% 62 149 157 189    
Liberal Democrats Chris Smillie 0.90% 47 117 118      
Electorate: TBC   Valid: 5,204   Spoilt: 56   Quota: 1,302   Turnout: 42.20%  

Changes since 2017

By-elections since 2017

Livingston South by-election (11 March 2021) - 1 seat[14]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
SNP Maria MacAulay 43.9% 2,465 2,467 2,496 2,603 2,703 2,763 3,370
Labour Gordon Connolly 24.6% 1,382 1,384 1,419 1,481 1,579 2,098
Conservative Douglas Smith 17.6% 989 996 1,025 1,037 1,124
Independent Eddie Millar 5.9% 332 338 365 413
Green Cameron Glasgow 4.2% 234 234 273
Liberal Democrats Caron Lindsay 3.3% 185 186
UKIP John Mumford 0.5% 29
Electorate: TBC   Valid: 5,616   Spoilt: TBC   Quota: 2,809   Turnout: 30.2%  
East Livingston and East Calder by-election (5 August 2021) - 1 seat[15]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5
SNP Thomas Ullathorne 42.5 1,890 1,906 1,918 2,122 2,368
Conservative David Philip 24.4 1,085 1,088 1,103 1,131 1,425
Labour Danny Logue 21.8 969 972 1,012 1,094  
Green Neal Drummond 7.6 336 343 377    
Liberal Democrats Hans Edginton 2.7 118 122      
ISP John Hannah 1.1 47        
Electorate: TBC   Valid: 4,445   Spoilt: 48   Quota: 2,223   Turnout: 4,493 (25.1%)  

References

  1. ^ https://www.westlothian.gov.uk/article/13871/Council-Election-results-2017[permanent dead link]
  2. ^ "Candidate Votes Per Stage Report – Stage 1 – Linlithgow" (PDF). West Lothian Council. 5 May 2017. Archived (PDF) from the original on 14 October 2021.
  3. ^ "Candidate Votes Per Stage Report – Ward 2 – Broxburn Uphall and Winchburgh" (PDF). West Lothian Council. 5 May 2017. Archived (PDF) from the original on 14 October 2021.
  4. ^ "Candidate Votes Per Stage Report – Ward 3 – Livingston North" (PDF). West Lothian Council. 5 May 2017. Archived (PDF) from the original on 14 October 2021.
  5. ^ "Candidate Votes Per Stage Report – Ward 4 – Livingston South" (PDF). West Lothian Council. 5 May 2017. Archived (PDF) from the original on 14 October 2021.
  6. ^ "Candidate Votes Per Stage Report – Ward 5 – East Livingston and East Calder" (PDF). West Lothian Council. 5 May 2017. Archived (PDF) from the original on 14 October 2021.
  7. ^ "Candidate Votes Per Stage Report – Ward 6 – Fauldhouse and the Breich [sic] Valley" (PDF). West Lothian Council. 5 May 2017. Archived (PDF) from the original on 14 October 2021.
  8. ^ "Candidate Votes Per Stage Report – Ward 7 – Whitburn and Blackburn" (PDF). West Lothian Council. 5 May 2017. Archived (PDF) from the original on 14 October 2021.
  9. ^ "Candidate Votes Per Stage Report – Ward 8 – Bathgate" (PDF). West Lothian Council. 5 May 2017. Archived (PDF) from the original on 14 October 2021.
  10. ^ "Candidate Votes Per Stage Report – Ward 9 – Armadale and Blackridge" (PDF). West Lothian Council. 5 May 2017. Archived (PDF) from the original on 14 October 2021.
  11. ^ Sommerville, Stuart (14 April 2020). "Livingston councillor steps down after serving Livingston fro [sic] 35 years". Daily Record. Archived from the original on 14 October 2021. Retrieved 19 May 2020.
  12. ^ "Livingston South By-Election". West Lothian Council. Archived from the original on 1 October 2020. Retrieved 19 May 2020.
  13. ^ "West Lothian Labour councillor defects to Tories after marrying Tory group leader". www.edinburghnews.scotsman.com. Retrieved 27 October 2021.
  14. ^ "Local By Elections 11th March 2021 Notice of Poll" (PDF). Retrieved 27 February 2021.
  15. ^ "Local By Elections 5 August 2021 Notice of Poll" (PDF). 2 July 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 14 October 2021. Retrieved 4 August 2021.