2017 West Sussex County Council election

← 2013 4 May 2017 2021 →

All 70 seats to West Sussex County Council
36 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Conservative Liberal Democrats Labour
Last election 46 8 6
Seats won 56 9 5
Seat change Increase10 Increase1 Decrease1

West Sussex County Council election results 2017.svg
Map showing the results of the 2017 West Sussex County Council elections.

Council control before election

Conservative

Council control after election

Conservative

The 2017 West Sussex County Council election took place as part of the 2017 local elections in the UK.[1] All councillors were elected for single-member electoral divisions for a four-year term. The voting system used was first-past-the-post.

Boundary changes to the electoral divisions took effect following a review by the Local Government Boundary Commission for England.[2]

The result was Conservative councillors formed an increased, 20-seat, majority on the council at the loss of the ten UKIP seats. The second-largest party grouping of councillors remained Liberal Democrats, gaining one seat to have nine seats and the balance of the council was formed by five Labour Party councillors, having lost one seat, net.

Results summary

West Sussex County Council election, 2017[3]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 56 13 3 Increase 10 80.0 51.3 112,066 +12.9
  Liberal Democrats 9 3 2 Increase 1 12.9 19.2 41,923 +4.8
  Labour 5 0 1 Decrease 1 7.1 15.5 33,897 +1.6
  UKIP 0 0 10 Decrease 10 0.0 6.3 13,803 -23.0
  Green 0 Steady 0.0 5.1 11,065 +2.6
  Independent 0 Steady 0.0 2.4 5,293 +1.1
  Something New 0 Steady 0.0 0.1 199 +0.1
  Peace 0 Steady 0.0 0.0 97 n/a
  Monster Raving Loony 0 Steady 0.0 0.0 41 n/a
  Justice Party 0 Steady 0.0 0.0 23 n/a
  Patria 0 Steady 0.0 0.0 21 n/a

Results by electoral division

West Sussex is composed of 7 districts: Adur District, Arun District, Chichester District, Crawley Borough, Horsham District, Mid Sussex District and Worthing Borough. The following results are grouped by district.

Adur

Lancing
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ann Bridges 1,385 44.4 +23.9
Labour Lee Cowen 550 17.6 +6.5
UKIP Roger Arthur 443 17.5 −36.3
Liberal Democrats Doris Martin 438 14.1 +4.2
Green Paul Hendy 201 6.4 +1.6
Majority 835 26.8
Turnout 3,118 31.1 +1.3
Conservative gain from UKIP Swing +30.1
Shoreham North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Debbie Kennard 1,728 51.3
Labour Jed Smith 748 22.2
UKIP Paul Graysmark 319 9.5
Liberal Democrats Stephen Martin 304 9.0
Green Lynn Finnigan 270 8.0
Majority 980 29.1
Turnout 2,239 29.1
Conservative win (new seat)
Shoreham South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Kevin Boram 1,637 46.3
Labour Stephen Gilbert 885 25.0
Green Andrew Bradbury 390 11.0
Liberal Democrats Andrew Tinsley 372 10.5
UKIP Geoffrey Patmore 252 7.1
Majority 752 21.3
Turnout 3,536 37.9
Conservative win (new seat)
Sompting & North Lancing
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative George Barton 1,752 51.7 +21.0
Labour Michael Thornton 606 17.9 +3.3
UKIP Charles Lowe 564 16.7 −28.8
Liberal Democrats Stephen Creed 327 9.7 +5.4
Green Leslie Groves Williams 139 4.1 −0.8
Majority 1,146 33.8
Turnout 3,388 33.3 +4.4
Conservative gain from UKIP Swing +24.9
Southwick
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Simmons 1,503 51.6 +15.4
Labour Co-op Leslie Alden 839 28.8 +7.9
Liberal Democrats Holly Creed 218 7.5 −0.3
UKIP Jennifer Greig 211 7.2 −22.8
Green Patrick Ginnelly 144 4.9 −0.2
Majority 664 22.8 +16.6
Turnout 2,915 31.4 +5.8
Conservative hold Swing

Arun

Angmering and Findon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Deborah Urquhart 1,753 61.5 +17.5
Liberal Democrats David Bass 514 18.2 +9.0
Labour Co-op Darren Pearce 384 13.5 +4.4
UKIP Arthur Lardeur 201 7.1 −30.6
Majority 1,239 43.3 +36.9
Turnout 2,852 34.5 +3.3
Conservative hold Swing
Arundel and Courtwick
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gary Markwell 1,249 56.3 +14.2
Labour Freddie Tandy 379 17.1 +0.2
Liberal Democrats Mark Foster 298 13.4 +6.4
UKIP John Wallace 165 7.4 −26.7
Green Margaretha Trent 127 5.7 +5.7
Majority 870 39.2 +31.2
Turnout 2,218 31.5 +3.8
Conservative hold Swing
Bersted
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Edwards 901 33.4 +15.2
Liberal Democrats Martin Smith 531 19.7 −1.0
UKIP Ruth Kenward 498 18.5 −22.5
Labour Vincent McCabe 390 14.5 −5.6
Independent Gillian Yeates 270 10.0 +10.0
Green David Meagher 105 3.9 +3.9
Majority 370 13.7
Turnout 2,695 28.1 −0.1
Conservative gain from UKIP Swing +18.9
Bognor Regis East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Francis Oppler 962 38.7 +3.5
Conservative Katherine Eccles 644 25.9 +11.1
Labour Heather Robbins 357 14.3 −1.9
UKIP Chloe Watson 227 9.1 −24.7
Independent Steve Goodheart 216 8.7 +8.7
Green Conrad Meagher 83 3.3 +3.3
Majority 318 12.8 +11.4
Turnout 2,489 25.9 +1.4
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Bognor Regis West and Aldwick
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ashvinkumar Patel 1,715 47.9 +11.5
Liberal Democrats Paul Wells 1,089 30.4 +3.0
Labour Alison Sharples 335 9.4 +3.6
UKIP Matilda Watson 298 8.3 −22.1
Green Susan Livett 146 4.1 +4.1
Majority 626 17.5 +11.5
Turnout 3,583 36.0 −0.1
Conservative hold Swing
East Preston and Ferring
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roger Elkins 2,994 72.0 +22.3
Labour Rachel Keys 474 11.4 −3.0
Liberal Democrats John Richards 427 10.3 +5.2
UKIP Richard Setford 262 6.3 −24.9
Majority 2,520 60.6 +42.5
Turnout 4,157 41.2 +4.6
Conservative hold Swing
Felpham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Hilary Flynn 1,846 64.9 +31.1
Independent Graham Jones 423 14.9 +14.9
Labour Martin Eaves 241 8.5 +3.0
Liberal Democrats Alan Gale 231 8.1 +4.9
Green Nathan Meagher 104 3.7 +3.7
Majority 1,423 50
Turnout 2,845 31.3 −3.9
Conservative gain from UKIP Swing
Fontwell
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Derek Whittington 1,890 63.7 +19.4
Liberal Democrats Barbara Roberts 303 10.2 −2.5
Green Isabel Thurston 303 10.2 +10.2
Labour Roger Nash 247 8.3 +1.6
UKIP Patricia Wales 224 7.6 −26.6
Majority 1,587 53.5 +43.4
Turnout 2,967 32.1 +2.5
Conservative hold Swing
Littlehampton East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats James Walsh 1,439 44.8 +5.7
Conservative Stephen Haymes 1,302 40.5 +13.2
Labour Maralyn May 356 11.1 +3.5
Green Nathan Wyatt 119 3.7 +3.7
Majority 137 4.3 −7.5
Turnout 3,216 32.5 +0.4
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Littlehampton Town
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Ian Buckland 1,142 39.6 +9.0
Conservative David Britton 924 32.1 +16.0
Labour Co-op Alan Butcher 607 21.1 −0.4
Green David Jones 141 4.9 +4.9
Independent Joby Akira 69 2.4 +2.4
Majority 218 7.5 +3.7
Turnout 2,883 29.4 +1.7
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Middleton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jacqueline Pendleton 1,961 65.8 +24.6
Labour Linda Shepperd 256 8.6 −1.4
Liberal Democrats Kenton Batley 237 8.0 +0.8
UKIP Yusuf Ali 196 6.6 −37.6
Independent Derek Ambler 179 6.0 +6.0
Green Sarah Rands 153 5.1 +5.1
Majority 1,705 57.2
Turnout 2,982 33.9 +2.4
Conservative gain from UKIP Swing +31.1
Nyetimber
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anita Hall 1,996 57.5 +23.1
UKIP Michael Warden 623 17.9 −31.0
Liberal Democrats Brooke Olsen 363 10.5 +3.9
Labour Jan Cosgrove 280 8.1 −2.0
Green Carol Birch 211 6.1 +6.1
Majority 1,373 39.6
Turnout 3,473 37.3 +4.3
Conservative gain from UKIP Swing +27.1
Rustington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Daniel Purchase 1,970 46.0 +37.3
Conservative Graham Tyler 1,853 43.3 −2.6
Labour Nigel Stapley 237 5.5 −4.5
UKIP Susan Waghorn 220 5.1 −30.3
Majority 117 2.7
Turnout 4,280 44.1 +8.8
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing +20.0

Chichester

Bourne
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Viral Parikh 1,357 40.2 +2.3
UKIP Sandra James 865 25.6 −15.0
Liberal Democrats Rachel Keys 659 19.5 +7.7
Labour Jane Towers 264 7.8 −1.9
Green Ann Stewart 234 6.9 +6.9
Majority 492 14.6
Turnout 3,379 35.3 +3.5
Conservative gain from UKIP Swing +8.7
Chichester East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Simon Oakley 1,138 47.7 +12.7
Liberal Democrats John Turbefield 692 29.0 +3.0
Labour Mark Farwell 354 14.8 +1.1
Green Polly Gaskin 204 8.5 +8.5
Majority 446 18.7 +9.7
Turnout 2,388 27.6 +3.2
Conservative hold Swing
Chichester North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jeremy Hunt 1,946 56.0 +6.2
Liberal Democrats Bethan Norrell 745 21.5 +5.3
Labour Kevin Hughes 303 8.7 −1.8
Green Sam Pickford 239 6.9 +6.9
UKIP Michael Mason 150 4.3 −19.2
Independent Joseph Brookes-Harmer 90 2.6 +2.6
Majority 1,201 34.5 +8.2
Turnout 3,473 38.0 +6.1
Conservative hold Swing
Chichester South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jamie Fitzjohn 1,630 47.7 +7.6
Green Sarah Sharp 944 27.6 +27.6
Liberal Democrats Craig Gershater 550 16.1 −3.8
Labour John Ball 292 8.6 −5.0
Majority 686 20.1 +6.3
Turnout 3,416 35.4 +7.8
Conservative hold Swing
Chichester West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Louise Goldsmith 2,185 55.4 +0.8
Liberal Democrats Adrian Moss 1,046 26.5 +15.6
Labour James Hobson 279 7.1 −3.4
Green Lynne Waylen 242 6.1 +6.1
UKIP Bernard Smith 173 4.4 −18.7
Patria Andrew Emerson 21 0.5 −0.3
Majority 1,139 28.9 −2.6
Turnout 3,946 41.1 + 8.9
Conservative hold Swing
Midhurst
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Kate O’Kelly 1,263 34.8 +27.6
Conservative Alan Sutton 1,214 33.4 +6.5
Independent Gordon McAra 1,040 28.6 −2.8
Green Philip Amber 114 3.1 +3.1
Majority 49 1.4
Turnout 3,631 41.9 +10.9
Liberal Democrats gain from Independent Swing +15.2
Petworth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Janet Duncton 2,568 74.3 +19.5
Liberal Democrats Natalie Hume 592 17.1 +4.4
UKIP Jeannie Dunning 166 4.8 −21.2
Independent Andrew Young 130 3.8 +3.8
Majority 1,976 57.2 +28.4
Turnout 3,456 35.8 + 4.1
Conservative hold Swing
Rother Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Bradford 2,076 69.5
Liberal Democrats David Hares 617 20.7
Labour John Smith 294 9.8
Majority 1,459 48.8
Turnout 2,987 35.0
Conservative win (new seat)
Selsey
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Carol Purnell 1,480 51.4 +9.8
Independent Donna Johnson 784 27.3 +27.3
UKIP Andrew Moncreiff 227 7.9 −37.9
Labour Donna Gabriel 210 7.3 −5.4
Liberal Democrats Simon Scotland 97 3.4 +3.4
Green John Cluley 79 2.8 +2.8
Majority 696 24.1
Turnout 2,877 33.2 +3.3
Conservative gain from UKIP Swing +23.9
The Witterings
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Pieter Montyn 2,242 68.5 +17.0
Liberal Democrats Jane Scotland 339 10.4 +4.3
Labour Joe O’Sullivan 282 8.6 −0.1
UKIP Patricia Hunt 258 7.9 −25.8
Green Stephanie Can 154 4.7 +4.7
Majority 1,903 58.1 +40.3
Turnout 3,275 38.8 +9.0
Conservative hold Swing

Crawley

Bewbush and Ifield West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Chris Oxlade 1,040 45.2 −3.4
Conservative Duncan Peck 804 35.0 +15.2
UKIP Christopher Brown 236 10.3 −15.5
Liberal Democrats Sarah Smith 121 5.3 +1.6
Green Martin Kail 75 3.3 +3.3
Justice Arshad Khan 23 1.0 −1.1
Majority 236 10.2 −12.6
Turnout 2,299 25.5 + 3.0
Labour hold Swing
Broadfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Brian Quinn 1,310 54.9 +4.4
Conservative Irshad Jalaldeen 662 27.7 +4.7
UKIP George Bird 267 11.2 −11.0
Green Charlotte Franco 76 3.2 +3.2
Liberal Democrats Stephen Tall 73 3.1 +0.7
Majority 648 27.2 −0.3
Turnout 2,388 26.5 +3.2
Labour hold Swing
Langley Green & Ifield East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Brenda Smith 1,343 48.3
Conservative Brenda Burgess 1,012 36.4
UKIP Sharon Kennett 202 7.3
Liberal Democrats Mike Sargent 137 4.9
Green Ben Fletcher 89 3.2
Majority 331 11.9
Turnout 2,783 29.7
Labour win (new seat)
Maidenbower & Worth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bob Lanzer 1,962 65.1
Labour Peter Smith 540 17.9
Liberal Democrats Paul Cummings 292 9.7
UKIP Leonard Elphick 132 4.4
Green Daniel Fletcher 87 2.9
Majority 1,422 47.2
Turnout 3,013 34.2
Conservative win (new seat)
Northgate & West Green
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sue Mullins 1,196 49.4
Conservative Ian Pendlington 852 35.2
UKIP Kevin Williams 154 6.4
Liberal Democrats Marko Scepanovic 120 5.0
Green Sam Wiltshire 100 4.1
Majority 344 14.2
Turnout 2,422 30.2
Labour win (new seat)
Pound Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Burrett 1,435 66.0
Labour Tahira Rana 416 19.1
Liberal Democrats Valerie Spooner 155 7.1
Green Daniel Elliot 92 4.2
UKIP Janet Setford-Thompson 75 3.5
Majority 1,019 46.9
Turnout 2,172 33.1
Conservative win (new seat)
Southgate and Gossops Green
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Michael Jones 1,550 44.9
Conservative Kim Jaggard 1,527 44.2
UKIP Neil Setford-Thompson 219 6.3
Green Richard Kail 158 4.6
Majority 23 0.7
Turnout 3,453 35.4
Labour win (new seat)
Three Bridges
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Charles Petts 1,303 45.0
Labour Julian Charatan 1,157 33.9
Liberal Democrats David Anderson 164 5.7
UKIP Martin Rann 155 5.3
Green Danielle Kail 119 4.1
Majority 146 11.1
Turnout 2,898 34.7
Conservative win (new seat)
Tilgate and Furnace Green
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Duncan Crow 1,934 58.1 +13.8
Labour Raj Sharma 955 28.7 −3.2
UKIP Allan Griffiths 187 5.6 −10.9
Liberal Democrats Kevin Osborne 170 5.1 +3.2
Green Derek Hardman 81 2.4 −1.4
Majority 979 29.4 +17.0
Turnout 3,328 37.6 +0.3
Conservative hold Swing

Horsham

Billingshurst
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Amanda Jupp 1,898 63.3 +20.5
Liberal Democrats Richard Greenwood 545 18.2 +8.6
Labour Robert Brown 283 9.4 +0.7
UKIP Graham Harper 271 9.0 −29.8
Majority 1,353 45.1 +41.1
Turnout 2,997 32.5 +4.9
Conservative hold Swing
Bramber Castle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Barling 1,849 53.8 +11.5
Liberal Democrats Ross Wellby 886 25.8 −1.3
Labour Simon Birnstingl 336 9.8 +0.6
Green Jo Prior 263 7.6 +7.6
UKIP Ivan Hunter 106 3.1 −18.3
Majority 963 28.0 12.8
Turnout 3,440 37.9 +3.7
Conservative hold Swing
Broadbridge
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Christian Mitchell 1,673 57.9
Liberal Democrats Matthew Gaffar 644 22.3
Labour Cameron McGillivray 220 7.6
Green Catherine Ross 184 6.4
UKIP Patrick Dearsley 168 5.8
Majority 1,029 35.6
Turnout 2,889 32.2
Conservative win (new seat)
Henfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lionel Barling 2,051 70.4 +19.0
Liberal Democrats David Boyle 471 16.2 +5.7
Labour Helen Wright 391 13.4 +5.0
Majority 1,580 54.2 +32.6
Turnout 2,913 34.4 + 5.5
Conservative hold Swing
Holbrook
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Catchpole 1,973 62.9 +16.7
Liberal Democrats Warwick Hellawell 653 20.8 +2.6
Labour Raymond Chapman 314 10.0 −0.2
Something New James Smith 199 6.3 +6.3
Majority 1,320 42.1 +21.2
Turnout 3,139 36.3 +5.9
Conservative hold Swing
Horsham East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andrew Baldwin 1,709 48.4
Liberal Democrats Frances Haigh 1,169 33.1
Labour Ian Nicol 293 8.3
UKIP Mike Rowlands 215 6.1
Green Ferial Mactavish 144 4.1
Majority 540 15.3
Turnout 3,560 39.8
Conservative win (new seat)
Horsham Hurst
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Nigel Dennis 1,909 52.7 +8.3
Conservative Alan Britten 1,160 32.0 +7.4
Labour Carol Hayton 430 11.9 +0.3
UKIP Robin Monk 121 3.3 −16.1
Majority 749 20.7 +0.9
Turnout 3,620 42.3 +8.1
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Horsham Riverside
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Morwen Millson 1,320 43.6 +4.6
Conservative Ross Dye 1,119 36.9 +11.6
Labour David Hide 318 10.5 +1.6
UKIP Ray Toots 176 5.8 −17.2
Peace Jim Duggan 97 3.2 −0.6
Majority 201 6.7 −7.0
Turnout 3,030 35.9 +3.1
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Pulborough
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Pat Arculus 2,317 65.7 +22.0
Liberal Democrats Samuel Hancock 610 17.3 +11.8
Labour Jane Mote 338 9.6 +4.6
UKIP Liz Wallace 260 7.4 −29.3
Majority 1,707 48.4 +41.4
Turnout 3,526 36.9 +4.2
Conservative hold Swing
Southwater & Nuthurst Division
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nigel Jupp 1,574 55.1 +13.7
Liberal Democrats Bob Wheatcroft 720 25.2 +9.1
Labour Kevin O'Sullivan 195 6.8 +0.1
Green Peter Shaw 193 6.8 +6.8
UKIP Gloria Eveleigh 177 6.2 −29.6
Majority 854 29.9 +24.3
Turnout 2,859 30.3 −0.1
Conservative hold Swing
St Leonards Forest
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Liz Kitchen 1,179 62.1
Liberal Democrats Anthony Bevis 333 17.5
Labour Rosalind Hillman 196 10.3
UKIP Raymond Butler 191 10.1
Majority 846 44.6
Turnout 1,899 30.4
Conservative win (new seat)
Storrington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Paul Marshall 2,389 62.0 +14.1
Liberal Democrats Steve Holbrook 782 20.3 +6.2
Labour Caroline Fife 379 9.8 +9.8
UKIP Peter Grace 302 7.8 −30.2
Majority 1,607 41.7 +31.8
Turnout 3,852 38.0 +4.9
Conservative hold Swing

Mid Sussex

Burgess Hill East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anne Jones 1,440 41.2 +7.3
Liberal Democrats Roger Cartwright 1,060 30.4 +12.3
Labour Pamela Haigh 371 10.6 −6.4
Independent Scott McCarthy 287 8.2 +8.2
UKIP Chris French 195 5.6 −19.9
Green Matthew Cornish 139 4.0 −1.6
Majority 380 10.8 +2.4
Turnout 3,492 37.5 +2.5
Conservative hold Swing
Burgess Hill North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andrew Barrett-Miles 1,359 40.2
Independent Peter Chapman 817 24.1
Liberal Democrats Lee Gibbs 476 14.1
Labour Simon Hayward 463 13.7
UKIP Timothy Cooper 144 4.3
Green Anne Eves 125 3.7
Majority 542 16.1
Turnout 3,384 34.2
Conservative win (new seat)
Cuckfield and Lucastes
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Pete Bradbury 1,641 57.2 +8.6
Liberal Democrats Stephen Blanch 711 24.8 +7.0
Labour Sarah Moss 286 10.0 −1.4
Green Catherine Edminson 229 8.0 +8.0
Majority 930 32.4 +6.0
Turnout 2,867 32.4 −0.6
Conservative hold Swing
East Grinstead Meridian
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Liz Bennett 1,524 65.1 +17.1
Labour Michael Miller 294 12.6 +4.8
Liberal Democrats Susan Knight 261 11.2 −3.5
Green James Symons 148 6.3 +1.0
UKIP Ian Simcock 113 4.8 −19.4
Majority 1,230 52.5 +28.7
Turnout 2,341 26.6 +1.7
Conservative hold Swing
East Grinstead South and Ashurst Wood
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jacquie Russell 1,505 55.8 +12.0
Liberal Democrats Paul Johnson 626 23.2 +4.3
Green Elaine Eichner 241 8.9 +1.2
Labour David Wilbraham 195 7.2 +0.7
UKIP Barry Noldart 129 4.8 −18.3
Majority 879 32.6 +11.9
Turnout 2,696 29.5 +2.0
Conservative hold Swing
Hassocks and Burgess Hill South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Kirsty Lord 1,545 38.9
Conservative Tudor Ellis 1,525 38.4
Labour Linda Taylor 549 13.8
UKIP Charles Burrell 182 4.6
Green Nicholas Dearden 175 4.4
Majority 20 0.5
Turnout 3,977 43.7
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Haywards Heath East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stephen Hillier 1,317 51.5 +17.7
Labour William Blunden 460 18.0 −3.6
Liberal Democrats Stephanie Inglesfield 438 17.1 −1.1
UKIP Howard Burrell 193 7.6 −18.8
Green Gillian Maher 147 5.8 +5.8
Majority 857 33.5 +27.1
Turnout 2,555 30.4 +0.7
Conservative hold Swing
Haywards Heath Town
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sujan Wickremaratchi 1,459 47.8 +11.9
Liberal Democrats Richard Bates 990 32.4 +10.2
Labour Hilary Schan-Martyn 443 14.5 −4.2
Green David Woolley 161 5.3 +5.3
Majority 469 15.4 +2.7
Turnout 3,053 35.4 +2.8
Conservative hold Swing
Hurstpierpoint & Bolney
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Joy Dennis 1,821 49.7 +0.6
Liberal Democrats Alison Bennett 982 26.8 +13.7
Labour Norina O'Hare 396 10.8 +2.8
Green Mike Airey 280 7.6 −3.4
UKIP Peter Hopgood 142 3.9 −14.9
Monster Raving Loony Baron Thunderclap 41 1.1 +1.1
Majority 839 22.9 −7.4
Turnout 3,662 38.0 +5.1
Conservative hold Swing
Imberdown
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Heidi Brunsdon 1,476 47.8 +4.6
Independent Ian Gibson 988 32.0 +32.0
Liberal Democrats Graham Knight 215 7.0 −17.3
Labour Deborah Miles 188 6.1 +6.1
UKIP Brian Bezzant 115 3.7 −28.7
Green Justin Morgan 104 3.4 +3.4
Majority 488 15.8 +5.0
Turnout 3,086 35.2 +5.3
Conservative hold Swing
Lindfield and High Weald
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andrew Lea 2,233 58.5 +9.3
Liberal Democrats Anne-Marie Lucraft 604 15.8 +7.3
Green Paul Brown 496 13.0 −2.1
Labour Lisa Desbruslais 353 9.3 +1.9
UKIP Eric Prior 129 3.4 −16.5
Majority 1,629 42.7 +13.4
Turnout 3,817 38.5 +3.5
Conservative hold Swing
Worth Forest
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bill Acraman 1,937 64.6 +20.5
Liberal Democrats Henry Fleming 416 13.9 +7.7
Labour Susannah Brady 283 9.4 −3.0
Green Darrin Green 213 7.1 −0.2
UKIP Marielena Burrell 148 4.9 −25.1
Majority 1,521 50.7 +36.6
Turnout 2,997 30.0 +0.9
Conservative hold Swing

Worthing

Broadwater
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bryan Turner 1,290 42.0 +10.8
Labour Lorna Beaumont 1,035 33.7 +18.0
Liberal Democrats John Aspey 365 11.9 −13.7
Green Richard Battson 196 6.4 +6.4
UKIP Christopher Gould 185 6.0 −21.5
Majority 255 8.3 +4.6
Turnout 3,071 32.7 +9.0
Conservative hold Swing
Cissbury
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Elizabeth Sparkes 2,225 65.9 +24.0
Liberal Democrats Jackie Cranefield 429 12.7 +5.0
Labour Margaret Howard 355 10.5 +4.3
UKIP Adam Fitchett 207 6.1 −32.9
Green Daniel Parsonage 159 4.7 −0.5
Majority 1,796 53.2 +50.3
Turnout 3,375 38.3 +6.3
Conservative hold Swing
Durrington & Salvington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Noel Atkins 1,553 51.1 +14.3
Liberal Democrats Hazel Thorpe 629 20.7 +6.4
Labour Guy Chadwick 390 12.8 +2.3
UKIP Mike Jelliss 331 10.9 −27.5
Green Stephen Carleysmith 137 4.5 +4.5
Majority 924 30.4
Turnout 3,040 31.1 +5.8
Conservative gain from UKIP Swing +20.9
Goring
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Steve Waight 1,996 61.3 +19.3
Labour Rebecca Cooper 454 13.9 +5.1
Liberal Democrats Antony Brown 368 11.3 +3.9
UKIP Richard Bater 238 7.3 −27.7
Green David Aherne 201 6.2 −0.7
Majority 1,542 47.4 +40.4
Turnout 3,257 38.0 +6.7
Conservative hold Swing
Northbrook
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sean McDonald 1,315 49.8 +18.5
Liberal Democrats Jamie Bennett 516 19.6 -11.9
Labour Adrienne Davis 364 13.8 +4.2
UKIP Mark Withers 310 11.7 -12.4
Green Julian Warrick 134 5.1 +1.6
Majority 799 30.2
Turnout 2,639 29.4 +3.1
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing +15.2
Tarring
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Bob Smytherman 1,304 38.4 +5.3
Conservative Vino Vinojan 1,184 34.8 +11.8
Labour David Lace 506 14.9 +6.0
UKIP Adrian Price 229 6.7 -20.6
Green Constantine de Goguel 177 5.2 -2.5
Majority 120 3.6 -2.2
Turnout 3,401 34.4 +8.4
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Worthing East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roger Oakley 1,210 38.4 +8.1
Labour Mike Barrett 1,182 37.5 +17.6
Liberal Democrats Yvonne Leonard 341 10.8 -13.5
Green Rosie Turner 214 6.8 +6.8
UKIP Graham Adams 201 6.4 -19.1
Majority 28 0.9 -3.9
Turnout 3,148 34.6 +8.6
Conservative hold Swing
Worthing Pier
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael Cloake 1,197 37.2 +8.1
Labour Jim Deen 1,000 31.1 +18.7
Green James Doyle 618 19.2 -3.4
Liberal Democrats Christine Brown 236 7.3 -7.7
UKIP Sue Jelliss 166 5.2 -15.7
Majority 197 6.1 -0.4
Turnout 3,218 33.8 +9.3
Conservative hold Swing
Worthing West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Paul High 1,605 51.6 +12.9
Labour Richard Mulholland 681 21.9 +10.7
Liberal Democrats Keith Sunderland 372 12.0 +2.8
Green Caroline Ponto 264 8.5 -0.3
UKIP Trevor England 189 6.1 -26.0
Majority 924 29.7 +23.1
Turnout 3,131 35.2 +8.6
Conservative hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "Upcoming elections & referendums". Electoral Commission. Archived from the original on 5 May 2018. Retrieved 16 September 2016.
  2. ^ "West Sussex County Council". Local Government Boundary Commission for England. Retrieved 16 September 2016.
  3. ^ "West Sussex County Council election results 2017". West Sussex County Council. 5 May 2017. Retrieved 10 May 2017.