2017 Wiltshire Council election

← 2013 4 May 2017 (2017-05-04) 2021 →

All 98 seats to Wiltshire Council
50 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Official portrait of Baroness Scott of Bybrook crop 2.jpg
LD
Leader Jane Scott Glenis Ansell
Party Conservative Liberal Democrats
Leader's seat By Brook Calne North
(defeated)
Last election 58 seats, 42.8% 27 seats, 20.3%
Seats won 68 20
Seat change Increase 10 Decrease 7
Popular vote 74,257 38,217
Percentage 52.0% 27.0%
Swing Increase 9.2% Increase 6.7%

  Third party Fourth party
 
Ind
Lab
Leader Ernie Clark Ricky Rogers
Party Independent Labour
Leader's seat Hilperton Salisbury Bemerton
Last election 8 seats, 10.6% 4 seats, 10.2%
Seats won 7 3
Seat change Decrease 1 Decrease 1
Popular vote 12,093 13,152
Percentage 8.5% 9.2%
Swing Decrease 2.1% Decrease 1.0%

Wiltshire UK local election 2017 map.svg
Map showing the composition of Wiltshire Council following the election. Blue showing Conservative, Red showing Labour, Yellow showing Liberal Democrats and Grey showing Independents.

Council control before election

Conservative

Council control after election

Conservative

The 2017 Wiltshire Council election took place on 4 May 2017 as part of the 2017 local elections in the United Kingdom.[1] All 98 councillors were elected from electoral divisions which returned one councillor each by first-past-the-post voting for a four-year term of office.

Composition before election

Elected in 2013 Before election
Party Seats Party Seats
Conservative 58 Conservative 62
Liberal Democrats 27 Liberal Democrats 22
Independent 8 Independent 10
Labour 4 Labour 4
UKIP 1 UKIP 1

Uncontested election

At the close of nominations on 4 April 2017, there was one electoral division in which only one candidate had come forward: John Smale (Conservative), in Bulford, Allington and Figheldean. He was thus elected unopposed.[2]

Results summary

Wiltshire Council election, 2017[3]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 68 13 3 +10 69.4 51.9 65,584 17,003
  Liberal Democrats 20 3 10 -7 20.4 26.0 32,812 9812
  Labour 3 0 1 -1 3.1 9.1 11,839 314
  Independent 7 2 3 -1 7.4 9.1 11,551 -43
  Green 0 0 0 0 0 2.1 3,003 2323
  Devizes Guardians 0 0 0 0 0 0.7 905 -494
  UKIP 0 0 1 –1 0 0.5 685 -15,956
  Together We Can Reform 0 0 0 0 0 0.0 21 21

Electoral division results

The electoral division results listed below are based on the changes from the 2013 elections, not taking into account any party defections or by-elections.

Aldbourne and Ramsbury

Aldbourne and Ramsbury
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James Sheppard 1,056 67.4 +3.5
Liberal Democrats Fran Bishop 538 17.8 n/a
Labour Jason Steven Haythornwaite 147 9.4 n/a
Green Brian Roy Utton 147 5.4 n/a
Majority 778 49.6
Turnout 1,568 38.8 +1.5
Conservative hold Swing

Alderbury and Whiteparish

Alderbury and Whiteparish
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Britton 825 59.4 +2.8
Independent Gideon Bruce Aymes 342 24.6 n/a
Liberal Democrats John Phillip Edrich 118 8.5 n/a
Labour Kim Eleanor Glennon-Alty 105 7.6 -3.7
Majority 483 34.8
Turnout 1,394 41.0 +5.0
Conservative hold Swing

Amesbury East

Amesbury East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Alexander Yuill 669 48.2 +3.5
Liberal Democrats Helen Martina Holdsworth 434 31.3 n/a
UKIP Rhod Evans 118 8.5 -33.8
Labour Julie Anne Martingale 84 6.1 -6.9
Majority 235 16.9
Turnout 1,389 29.7
Conservative hold Swing

Note: Jamie Paul Capp had previously gained the seat for the Liberal Democrats in a 2016 by-election.

Amesbury West

Amesbury West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Fred Westmoreland 874 74.2 +37.2
Labour Tom Corbin 168 14.3 +3.0
Liberal Democrats Gerard Francis Wynn 136 11.5 n/a
Majority 706 58.9
Turnout 1,196 32.3 +0.2
Conservative hold Swing

Bourne and Woodford Valley

Bourne and Woodford Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mike Hewitt 983 65.5 -6.4
Liberal Democrats Dineen Marianne Hopper 364 24.2 n/a
Labour Lindsey Elizabeth Bellringer 155 10.3 -17.8
Majority 619 41.3
Turnout 1,509 43.7 +8.7
Conservative hold Swing

Box and Colerne

Box and Colerne
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Brian George Felton Matthew 979 52.4 +15.2
Conservative Sheila Gladys Parker 818 43.8 +0.8
Labour Peter Neil Baldrey 70 3.8 -5.2
Majority 161 8.6
Turnout 1,867 49.2 +8.1
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Bradford-on-Avon North

Bradford-on-Avon North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jim Lynch 1,262 59.8 +13.1
Conservative Pam Hyde 850 40.3 +20.1
Majority 412 19.5
Turnout 2,145 56.5 +14.9
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Bradford-on-Avon South

Bradford-on-Avon South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Sarah Gibson 1,197 55.8 +7.3
Conservative Clive Alfred Samuel Hilton 724 33.8 +11.4
Labour Rosie Macgregor 224 10.4 -3.4
Majority 473 22.0
Turnout 2,157 52.8 +8.9
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Brinkworth

Brinkworth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Toby Russell Sturgis 1,083 65.4 +6.2
Liberal Democrats Christopher Hugh Tuite 572 34.6 +20.3
Majority 511 30.8
Turnout 1,667 45.2 +7.3
Conservative hold Swing

Bromham, Rowde and Potterne

Bromham, Rowde and Potterne
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anna Louise Cuthbert 823 59.3 +3.8
Independent Philip Alfred Brown 242 17.4 n/a
Liberal Democrats Ralph Andre Frederick Elia 138 9.9 n/a
Labour Dianne Mary Gilpin 106 7.6 n/a
Green Margaret Ursula Green 79 5.7 n/a
Majority 581 41.9
Turnout 1,394 36.1 -38.4
Conservative hold Swing

Note: Anna Louise Cuthbert had previously held the seat for the Conservative Party in a 2015 by-election.

Bulford, Allington and Figheldean

Bulford, Allington and Figheldean
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Frederick Smale unopposed n/a n/a
Conservative hold

Burbage and The Bedwyns

Burbage and The Bedwyns
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stuart John Kennedy Wheeler 1,021 68.0 -14.6
Liberal Democrats Parvis Jamieson 216 14.4 n/a
Labour John Brian Thornton 134 8.9 -8.5
Green Emma Jane Clarissa Dawnay 130 8.7 n/a
Majority 805 53.6
Turnout 1,504 38.8 +7.2
Conservative hold Swing

By Brook

By Brook
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jane Scott 1,032 71.5 +5.5
Liberal Democrats Mary Geraldine Sheila Finch 223 15.5 +2.8
Green Phillip Christopher Chamberlain 100 6.9 n/a
Labour Stephen Charles Wheeler 88 6.1 n/a
Majority 809 56.0
Turnout 1,446 40.3 +4.7
Conservative hold Swing

Note: Jane Scott retired in February 2020.[4]

Calne Central

Calne Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Ian Leslie Thorn 754 51.6 +13.5
Conservative Howard Robin Marshall 562 38.5 +2.1
Labour John Boaler 144 9.9 n/a
Majority 192 13.1
Turnout 1,462 42.6 +9.5
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Calne Chilvester and Abberd

Calne Chilvester and Abberd
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tony Trotman 683 50.4 +3.9
Liberal Democrats Robert Matthew Merrick 417 30.8 +6.2
Labour Mike MacGregor-Fairlie 254 18.8 n/a
Majority 266 19.6
Turnout 1,356 34.4 +7.6
Conservative hold Swing

Calne North

Calne North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tom Rounds 459 45.4 +11.1
Liberal Democrats Glenis Jean Ansell 380 37.6 -2.4
Labour Jon Fisher 172 17.0 n/a
Majority 79 7.8
Turnout 1,014 30.8 +6.4
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Calne Rural

Calne Rural
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Christine Crisp 1,092 68.2 +21.0
Liberal Democrats Rob Clarke 356 22.2 +13.2
Labour Tom Morris 154 9.6 n/a
Majority 736 45.8
Turnout 1,607 45.5 +4.7
Conservative hold Swing

Calne South and Cherhill

Calne South and Cherhill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alan Kenneth Hill 892 65.1 +18.5
Liberal Democrats Declan Alexander William Boore 312 22.8 -5.4
Labour John Alan Bennett 167 12.2 n/a
Majority 580 45.8
Turnout 1,380 36.6 +0.4
Conservative hold Swing

Chippenham Cepen Park and Derriads

Chippenham Cepen Park and Derriads
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter John Hutton 901 68.0 +22.3
Liberal Democrats Christopher Leonard Norris 270 20.4 +11.1
Labour Ian Shaun Flower 155 11.7 -3.2
Majority 631 47.3
Turnout 1,333 39.7 +6.3
Conservative hold Swing

Chippenham Cepen Park and Redlands

Chippenham Cepen Park and Redlands
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andy Phillips 700 63.4 +13.4
Liberal Democrats Conor Melvin 268 24.3 +14.4
Labour Jeremy Richard Griffin Comerford 137 12.4 -4.8
Majority 432 39.1
Turnout 1,106 31.4 +2.3
Conservative hold Swing

Chippenham Hardenhuish

Chippenham Hardenhuish
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Melody Rhonda Thompson 669 46.7 +27.5
Liberal Democrats Daniel Andrew Webb 634 44.3 +14.3
Labour David Charles Barter 128 8.9 +2.2
Majority 35 2.4
Turnout 1,440 41.5 +4.4
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Note: Melody Rhonda Thompson had previously gained the seat for the Conservative Party in a 2015 by-election.

Chippenham Hardens and England

Chippenham Hardens and England
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Bill Douglas 662 54.9 +17.3
Conservative Robert John Bradfield Giles 543 45.1 +22.5
Majority 119 9.7
Turnout 1,223 37.1 +6.2
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Chippenham Lowden and Rowden

Chippenham Lowden and Rowden
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Ross Henning 539 40.1 +7.9
Independent David Keith Poole 406 30.2 n/a
Conservative Paul Duncan Newman 400 29.7 +9.5
Majority 133 9.8
Turnout 1,353 37.0 +6.7
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Chippenham Monkton

Chippenham Monkton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Nick Murry 983 62.4 n/a
Conservative Caroline Veronica Ramsey 300 19.0 +6.7
Liberal Democrats Matt Harding 293 18.6 -51.7
Majority 683 43.1
Turnout 1,585 52.2 +5.8
Independent gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Chippenham Pewsham

Chippenham Pewsham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Clare Morforwyn Cape 740 51.5 +3.6
Conservative Teresa Marie Hutton 696 48.5 +23.9
Majority 44 3.0
Turnout 1,448 42.0 +10.6
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Chippenham Queens and Sheldon

Chippenham Queens and Sheldon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ashley O'Neill 817 60.4 +27.9
Liberal Democrats Desna Barbara Allen 536 39.6 +4.4
Majority 281 20.7
Turnout 1,357 41.3 +4.0
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Corsham Pickwick

Corsham Pickwick
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Ruth Mary Catherine Hopkinson 753 50.3 +36.7
Conservative Alan MacRae 601 40.2 +4.4
Labour William Stephen Gilbert 142 9.5 -12.4
Majority 152 10.1
Turnout 1,500 39.8 +8.8
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Corsham Town

Corsham Town
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Philip Hardman Whalley 980 52.5 +12.8
Liberal Democrats Kelly Ann Duckhouse 746 40.0 +6.5
Labour Steve Abbott 141 7.6 +0.3
Majority 234 12.5
Turnout 1,868 49.0 +5.7
Conservative hold Swing

Corsham Without and Box Hill

Corsham Without and Box Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ben Anderson 1,168 69.4 +12.8
Green Tina Maria Johnston 514 30.6 n/a
Majority 654 38.6
Turnout 1,693 41.3 +3.0
Conservative hold Swing

Cricklade and Latton

Cricklade and Latton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Bob Jones 923 48.8 -7.8
Conservative Peter Anthony Colmer 883 46.7 +3.3
Labour Graham William Davies 85 4.5 n/a
Majority 40 2.1
Turnout 1,894 48.7 +7.1
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Devizes and Roundway South

Devizes and Roundway South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Simon David Jacobs 613 40.2 +6.0
Devizes Guardians Chris Greenwood 294 19.3 -10.7
Independent Chris Callow 177 11.6 n/a
Independent Ian Richard Porter Hopkins 168 11.0 -5.6
Labour Ivor Llewellyn Blackmore 146 9.6 -3.6
Liberal Democrats James Thomas Melville Kay 128 8.4 +2.4
Majority 319 20.8
Turnout 1,532 44.4 +3.7
Conservative hold Swing

Devizes East

Devizes East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Evans 483 42.8 -2.0
Devizes Guardians Jane Mary Burton 276 24.5 -7.8
Liberal Democrats Alan Charles Rankin 192 17.0 n/a
Labour Laura Kate Naylor 177 15.7 -7.2
Majority 207 18.2
Turnout 1,135 36.7 +5.5
Conservative hold Swing

Devizes North

Devizes North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sue Evans 579 46.8 +4.9
Devizes Guardians Nigel Denys Carter 335 27.1 -9.4
Green Simon Charles Thompson 171 13.8 n/a
Labour Patricia Baxter 153 12.4 -9.2
Majority 244 19.6
Turnout 1,245 38.7 +5.5
Conservative hold Swing

Downton and Ebble Valley

Downton and Ebble Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard John Clewer 944 64.7 +2.6
Green Robert William Steel 208 14.3 n/a
Labour Ben Wynn 188 12.9 n/a
Liberal Democrats Harry David Ashcroft 120 8.2 n/a
Majority 736 50.3
Turnout 1,464 39.0 +0.6
Conservative hold Swing

Durrington and Larkhill

Durrington and Larkhill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Graham Wright 1,384 80.1 +1.7
Conservative Jan Burns 345 20.0 -1.6
Majority 1,039 59.8
Turnout 1,738 34.9 +5.3
Independent hold Swing

Note: Graham Wright had previously been elected in 2013 for the Liberal Democrats. The change in his voteshare shown is the change from the voteshare he won as a Liberal Democrat in 2013.

Ethandune

Ethandune
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jerry Wickham 1,059 71.8 +11.1
Liberal Democrats Anne Elizabeth Ball 416 28.2 +3.6
Majority 643 43.1
Turnout 1,492 41.3 +5.6
Conservative hold Swing

Note: Jerry Wickham had previously held the seat for the Conservatives in a 2014 by-election.

Fovant and Chalke Valley

Fovant and Chalke Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jose Green 971 65.0 n/a
Independent William Donald Keir Holmes 339 22.7 n/a
Liberal Democrats Oliver Arthur Broomfield Holdsworth 185 12.4 n/a
Majority 632 42.1
Turnout 1,501 44.1 n/a
Conservative hold Swing

Hilperton

Hilperton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Ernie Clark 1,342 79.7 -7.7
Conservative Charles Russ 208 12.3 +4.5
Liberal Democrats George Stanton 135 8.0 n/a
Majority 1,134 67.0
Turnout 1,692 43.3 +2.5
Independent hold Swing

Holt and Staverton

Holt and Staverton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Trevor William Carbin 941 64.3 +18.9
Conservative Richard William Nathaniel Warren 522 35.7 +5.7
Majority 419 28.6
Turnout 1,466 42.0 +8.4
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Kington

Kington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Howard Greenman 1,257 69.2 +6.0
Liberal Democrats Matthew John Bragg 380 20.9 +4.5
Labour Liam Nicholas John Stokes 179 9.9 n/a
Majority 877 48.3
Turnout 1,817 45.4 +4.5
Conservative hold Swing

Laverstock, Ford and Old Sarum

Laverstock, Ford and Old Sarum
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ian David McLennan 1,050 63.4 -11.1
Conservative Mark Jonathan Lamdin McClelland 607 36.6 +11.1
Majority 443 26.7
Turnout 1,660 41.7 +9.3
Labour hold Swing

Ludgershall and Perham Down

Ludgershall and Perham Down
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Chris Williams 679 69.9 n/a
Liberal Democrats Charles Edward Lambert 100 10.3 n/a
UKIP Leslie Alexander Webster 98 10.1 n/a
Green Teresa Mary Thornton 94 9.7 n/a
Majority 579 69.6
Turnout 976 26.7 n/a
Conservative hold Swing

Lyneham

Lyneham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Allison Mary Bucknell 938 77.0 +18.0
Liberal Democrats Trudie Ann Clarkson 217 17.8 +5.0
Labour Terry Couchman 64 5.3 n/a
Majority 721 59.0
Turnout 1,223 38.7 +5.3
Conservative hold Swing

Malmesbury

Malmesbury
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Gavin Grant 946 53.9 +5.7
Conservative Frances Sheppard 699 39.8 +11.6
Labour Fred Price 110 6.3 -1.7
Majority 247 14.0
Turnout 1,761 43.1 +3.3
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Marlborough East

Marlborough East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stewart Raymond Dobson 733 60.5 +28.4
Liberal Democrats John Alexander Kirk Wilson 274 22.6 +10.9
Labour Katherine Grace Davis 205 16.9 +8.6
Majority 459 37.7
Turnout 1,217 37.1 +3.6
Conservative hold Swing

Marlborough West

Marlborough West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Nick Fogg 754 54.6 -0.9
Conservative Tamara Louise Reay 507 36.7 -1.9
Labour Sylvia Christine Card 121 8.8 +2.9
Majority 247 17.8
Turnout 1,386 46.6 +6.6
Independent hold Swing

Melksham Central

Melksham Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Hayley Jayne Spencer 481 37.9 +8.2
Conservative Mike Swanton 379 29.8 +6.2
UKIP David Martin Pollitt 152 12.0 -21.5
Independent Martin Willard Pain 150 11.8 n/a
Labour Paul Grainger 108 8.5 -4.7
Majority 102 7.9
Turnout 1,284 33.7 +4.0
Liberal Democrats gain from UKIP Swing

Melksham North

Melksham North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Pat Aves 590 45.5 +13.7
Conservative Nick Holder 519 40.0 +11.0
Independent Geoff Mitcham 104 8.0 n/a
Independent Richard George Wiltshire 85 6.6 n/a
Majority 71 5.4
Turnout 1,311 36.3 +3.3
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Melksham South

Melksham South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jon Hubbard 1,045 68.4 +17.6
Conservative Mike Sankey 484 31.7 +16.8
Majority 561 36.3
Turnout 1,544 38.6 +1.6
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Melksham Without North

Melksham Without North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Phil Alford 1,019 54.9 +28.4
Independent Terry Chivers 838 45.1 +4.2
Majority 181 9.7
Turnout 1,871 43.3 +0.9
Conservative gain from Independent Swing

Melksham Without South

Melksham Without South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roy Sidney While 709 55.3 +14.4
Liberal Democrats Ryan James Clarke 232 18.1 +5.9
UKIP Paul Robert Carter 178 13.9 -24.5
Independent Steve Petty 163 12.7 -n/a
Majority 477 37.0
Turnout 1,289 32.0 +2.4
Conservative hold Swing

Mere

Mere
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent George Edwin Jeans 1,339 66.9 -9.3
Conservative Mike Liddicoat 399 19.9 +4.1
Labour John Anthony Jordan 264 13.2 n/a
Majority 940 46.8
Turnout 2,010 57.9
Independent hold Swing

Minety

Minety
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Chuck Berry 1,137 74.3 +21.7
Liberal Democrats Nicola Helen Middleton 294 19.2 +9.5
Labour Hilary Ann Foord 99 6.5 -1.2
Majority 843 54.9
Turnout 1,535 40.1 -2.6
Conservative hold Swing

Nadder and East Knoyle

Nadder and East Knoyle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bridget Anne Wayman 964 66.9 +4.4
Liberal Democrats Jill Caudle 478 33.2 n/a
Majority 486 33.6
Turnout 1,447 41.5 +2.4
Conservative hold Swing

Pewsey

Pewsey
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jeremy James Kunkler 1,085 72.1 -2.0
Liberal Democrats David Roland Leighton 249 16.6 n/a
Labour Hannah Sarah White-Overton 170 11.3 -14.6
Majority 836 55.2
Turnout 1,514 39.4 +4.6
Conservative hold Swing

Pewsey Vale

Pewsey Vale
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Paul Oatway 1,064 77.3 +12.9
Liberal Democrats Fiona Clare Hornby 176 12.8 -9.5
Labour Michael Anthony Bohan 137 10.0 -3.3
Majority 888 64.3
Turnout 1,382 39.2 +4.3
Conservative hold Swing

Purton

Purton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jacqui Lay 991 74.7 +3.9
Liberal Democrats Kate Ann Blye 335 25.3 n/a
Majority 656 49.1
Turnout 1,337 32.2 +2.9
Conservative hold Swing

Redlynch and Landford

Redlynch and Landford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Leo Randall 1,020 66.5 +7.9
Liberal Democrats Martin James Rosell 316 20.6 n/a
Labour Finbarr Sheehan 198 12.9 -2.5
Majority 704 45.9
Turnout 1,535 41.0 +6.9
Conservative hold Swing

Roundway

Roundway
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Laura Evelyn Mayes 838 69.0 +5.1
Labour Kathleen Margaret Shaw 137 11.3 +1.3
Green Geoff Brewer 124 10.2 n/a
Liberal Democrats Alasdair Kirkpatrick 115 9.5 n/a
Majority 701 57.7
Turnout 1,215 34.9 +2.9
Conservative hold Swing

Royal Wootton Bassett East

Royal Wootton Bassett East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mollie Eileen May Groom 1,048 69.8 -4.0
Liberal Democrats Simon Richard Hodkinson 279 18.6 -7.6
Labour James Edward Sexton 174 11.6 n/a
Majority 769 50.9
Turnout 1,512 39.2 +5.8
Conservative hold Swing

Royal Wootton Bassett North

Royal Wootton Bassett North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mary Isabel Champion 744 52.6 +6.6
Liberal Democrats Stephen Richard Walls 510 36.1 +7.0
Labour Heather Denise Reilly 160 11.3 n/a
Majority 234 16.5
Turnout 1,418 39.5 +10.3
Conservative hold Swing

Royal Wootton Bassett South

Royal Wootton Basset South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Chris Hurst 1,061 49.2 +9.5
Conservative Paul Justin Heaphy 863 40.0 +3.1
Labour Ron Bardwell 132 6.1 -0.1
Independent Peter Joseph Doyle 102 4.7 n/a
Majority 198 9.1
Turnout 2,164 44.0 +6.1
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Salisbury Bemerton

Salisbury Bemerton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ricky Rogers 568 46.3 -11.0
Conservative Gavin Paul Barrett 408 33.2 +14.6
UKIP Dean Palethorpe 92 7.5 -16.6
Liberal Democrats Robert William Steel 87 7.1 n/a
Green Julia Anne Richardson 73 5.9 n/a
Majority 160 13.0
Turnout 1,232 28.0 +6.1
Labour hold Swing

Salisbury Fisherton and Bemerton Village

Salisbury Fisherton and Bemerton Village
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Michael Perrings Walsh 471 34.3 -2.2
Conservative Jeremy Robert Lloyd Nettle 405 29.5 -6.9
Liberal Democrats Mark Philip Duly 208 15.1 -12.0
Independent Chris Cochrane 139 10.1 n/a
Green Alison Craig 102 7.4 n/a
UKIP Paddy Singh 49 3.6 n/a
Majority 67 4.9
Turnout 1,379 39.9 +7.9
Labour hold Swing

Salisbury Harnham

Salisbury Harnham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Brian Edward Dalton 827 44.5 -2.3
Conservative Simon James Jackson 756 40.7 +8.9
Labour Merrin Holroyd 112 6.0 -0.9
Green Peter Jolyon Matthews 97 5.2 n/a
UKIP Naomi May King 66 3.6 -9.9
Majority 71 3.8
Turnout 1,862 45.5 +8.6
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Salisbury St Edmund and Milford

Salisbury St Edmund and Milford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Atiqul Hoque 654 40.5 +17.5
Liberal Democrats Bobbie Chettleburgh 551 34.1 -8.9
Labour Clive Robert Vincent 209 12.9 -1.6
Green Sue Wright 182 11.3 +3.8
Together We Can Reform Colin Skelton 21 1.3 n/a
Majority 103 6.4
Turnout 1,619 44.4 +10.8
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Note: Atiqul Hoque had previously gained the seat for the Conservative Party in a 2015 by-election.

Salisbury St Francis and Stratford

Salisbury St Francis and Stratford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mary Jacquelin Douglas 909 49.4 -4.7
Liberal Democrats Julian James Sargood Ellis 596 32.4 +18.4
Green Richard Bolton 187 10.2 -1.7
Labour Steven Ian Wadsworth 147 8.0 -12.1
Majority 313 17.0
Turnout 1,845 45.0 +11.0
Conservative hold Swing

Salisbury St Marks and Bishopdown

Salisbury St Marks and Bishopdown
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Derek William Brown 671 45.0 -12.4
Independent Hilary Anne Davidson 416 27.9 n/a
Liberal Democrats Rebecca Ann Heulwen Foster 241 16.2 +0.2
Labour Tom Mettyear 164 11.0 -15.6
Majority 255 17.0
Turnout 1,496 37.2 +5.8
Conservative hold Swing

Salisbury St Martins and Cathedral

Salisbury St Martins and Cathedral
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sven Hocking 817 41.0 +9.8
Labour Ian Robert Tomes 699 35.1 -6.1
Liberal Democrats Greg Condliffe 313 15.7 +9.3
Green Teresa Jane Mary Fallon 115 5.8 -0.2
UKIP Frances Mary Patricia Howard 50 2.5 -12.7
Majority 118 5.9
Turnout 2,007 48.0 +9.1
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Salisbury St Pauls

Salisbury St Pauls
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Matthew Jonathan Anthony Dean 650 44.7 +11.7
Liberal Democrats Paul William Leslie Sample 324 22.3 +15.1
Labour Caroline Susan Corbin 301 20.7 -7.1
Green Benji Goehl 180 12.4 -2.6
Majority 326 22.3
Turnout 1,462 39.3 +7.7
Conservative hold Swing

Sherston

Sherston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Percy Simon Stuart Thomson 1,150 68.6 -6.0
Liberal Democrats Martin Fausing Smith 418 24.9 +10.9
Labour Steven James Clark 108 6.4 -5.0
Majority 732 43.5
Turnout 1,683 42.0 +6.4
Conservative hold Swing

Southwick

Southwick
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Horace John Prickett 1,142 81.5 +38.6
Liberal Democrats Kevin Ian Cottrell 259 18.5 +14.5
Majority 883 62.4
Turnout 1,415 39.9 +6.3
Conservative hold Swing

Summerham and Seend

Summerham and Seend
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jonathon Seed 1,047 56.1 -12.2
Liberal Democrats Jo McManus 821 44.0 n/a
Majority 226 12.1
Turnout 1,873 53.7 +10.6
Conservative hold Swing

The Collingbournes and Netheravon

The Collingbournes and Netheravon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ian Charles Duke Blair-Pilling 808 63.8 n/a
Independent Alan Stephen Wood 276 21.8 n/a
Liberal Democrats Glenn Barry Price 91 7.2 n/a
Green Denis Christopher Griffin 91 7.2 n/a
Majority 532 42.0
Turnout 1,266 38.6 n/a
Conservative hold Swing

The Lavingtons and Erlestoke

The Lavingtons and Erlestoke
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Elliott Gamble 1,213 74.1 -2.5
Liberal Democrats Mark Domnech William Mangham 157 9.6 n/a
Labour Carol Black 142 8.7 -14.7
Green Chris Gingell 125 7.6 n/a
Majority 1,056 64.2
Turnout 1,644 40.7 +8.2
Conservative hold Swing

Tidworth

Tidworth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mark Connolly 711 84.3 n/a
Labour Joan Barnett 133 15.8 n/a
Majority 578 68.4
Turnout 845 18.1 n/a
Conservative hold Swing

Till and Wylye Valley

Till and Wylye Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Darren George Henry 1,134 54.2 +14.5
Liberal Democrats Ian Clive West 923 44.1 -11.0
Labour Gary James Buckley 34 1.6 -3.6
Majority 211 10.1
Turnout 2,095 57.8 +12.5
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Tisbury

Tisbury
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tony Deane 846 61.8 +1.3
Liberal Democrats Marcus Deyes 341 24.9 n/a
Green Christopher H Walford 182 13.3 n/a
Majority 505 36.9
Turnout 1,370 38.4 +1.4
Conservative hold Swing

Trowbridge Adcroft

Trowbridge Adcroft
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Edward Kirk 483 42.7 +25.0
Liberal Democrats Nicholas Blakemore 446 39.4 -12.3
Labour Adrian John Poole 202 17.9 n/a
Majority 37 3.3
Turnout 1,135 31.5 +3.2
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Trowbridge Central

Trowbridge Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Stewart Martin Palmen 511 42.6 +1.8
Conservative John Roland Wallace Knight 417 34.8 +17.0
Labour Phoebe Eliana Rosalind Kemp 271 22.6 +7.6
Majority 94 7.8
Turnout 1,202 32.0 +6.4
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Trowbridge Drynham

Trowbridge Drynham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Graham David Payne 654 66.3 -5.8
Labour Laura Michelle Pictor 203 20.6 n/a
Liberal Democrats John Richard Marsden 130 13.2 -14.7
Majority 451 45.5
Turnout 992 31.2 +7.7
Conservative hold Swing

Trowbridge Grove

Trowbridge Grove
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Edward Halik 509 44.8 +25.8
Liberal Democrats Bob Brice 457 40.2 n/a
Labour Liz Gifford 170 15.0 n/a
Majority 52 4.6
Turnout 1,138 34.5
Conservative gain from Independent Swing

Note: Chris Auckland had previously gained the seat for the Liberal Democrats in a 2016 by-election.

Trowbridge Lambrok

Trowbridge Lambrok
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Deborah Ann Halik 488 45.5 +13.8
Liberal Democrats Ben Midgley 344 32.1 n/a
Labour Shaun Samuel James Henley 165 15.4 n/a
Green Marie Hillcoat 75 7.0 n/a
Majority 144 13.4
Turnout 1,075 29.3 +2.3
Conservative gain from Independent Swing

Trowbridge Park

Trowbridge Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Fuller 551 47.8 +7.6
Independent Dennis Paul Drewett 213 18.5 -24.6
Labour Jackie Harding 199 17.3 n/a
Liberal Democrats Roger Guy Andrews 190 16.5 -0.2
Majority 338 29.2
Turnout 1,158 31.3 +6.1
Conservative gain from Independent Swing

Trowbridge Paxcroft

Trowbridge Paxcroft
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Stephen John Oldrieve 750 54.5 -11.1
Conservative James Rothschild St Clair 516 37.5 +3.1
Labour Maria Adlam-Apps 110 8.0 n/a
Majority 234 17.0
Turnout 1,379 30.8 +1.5
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Urchfont and The Cannings

Urchfont and The Cannings
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Philip Whitehead 1,156 71.8 +22.1
Liberal Democrats John Nicholas Merrett 256 15.9 n/a
Labour Amanda Hopgood 199 12.4 -4.5
Majority 900 55.1
Turnout 1,633 42.4 +5.3
Conservative hold Swing

Warminster Broadway

Warminster Broadway
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tony Jackson 665 49.5 -5.1
Independent Paul Batchelor 335 24.9 n/a
Labour Eden Morris 173 12.9 n/a
Liberal Democrats Martin David John Papworth 171 12.7 n/a
Majority 330 24.5
Turnout 1,349 36.8 +6.3
Conservative hold Swing

Warminster Copheap and Wylye

Warminster Copheap and Wylye
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Christopher Newbury 1,046 74.6 +3.3
Liberal Democrats Ryan John Ellis Bird 204 14.5 n/a
Labour Nicola Clare Grove 153 10.9 n/a
Majority 842 59.5
Turnout 1,416 39.9 +8.5
Conservative hold Swing

Warminster East

Warminster East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andrew Davis 734 48.3 +8.7
Independent Paul Ian MacDonald 480 31.6 -2.3
Labour Eleanor May Free 136 9.0 n/a
Liberal Democrats Nigel Paul Hampson 109 7.2 n/a
Green Maggie Richens 60 4.0 n/a
Majority 254 16.6
Turnout 1,528 36.1 +3.9
Conservative hold Swing

Warminster West

Warminster West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Pip Ridout 694 58.4 n/a
Independent Stacie Allensby 189 15.9 n/a
Liberal Democrats Andy Hinchcliffe 152 12.8 n/a
Green Carrie Moyes 90 7.6 n/a
Labour Tony Free 64 5.4 n/a
Majority 505 42.3
Turnout 1,193 28.7 n/a
Conservative hold Swing

Warminster Without

Warminster Without
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Fleur de Rhé-Philipe 1,014 73.3 +0.9
Liberal Democrats Jonathan Whitehead-Whiting 214 15.5 n/a
Labour Anthony Paul Tyler 156 11.3 -11/4
Majority 658 49.3
Turnout 1,334 39.4 +7.3
Conservative hold Swing

West Selkley

West Selkley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jane Frances Davies 933 70.2 -7.1
Liberal Democrats Sara Elizabeth Spratt 275 20.7 n/a
Labour Matthew James Bowman Lee 122 9.2 n/a
Majority 800 57.8
Turnout 1,385 40.3 +4.4
Conservative hold Swing

Westbury East

Westbury East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Gordon Ian King 661 47.1 +5.4
Conservative Rupert Ashley Lescott 607 43.2 +26.5
Labour Mike Kettlety 137 9.8 n/a
Majority 54 3.8
Turnout 1,408 37.1 +5.3
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Westbury North

Westbury North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David Jenkins 596 57.9 +3.8
Conservative David Lancashire 299 29.1 +16.7
Labour Michael Sutton 134 13.0 +1.3
Majority 297 28.8
Turnout 1,033 29.1 +1.8
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Westbury West

Westbury West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Russell Mark Jonathan Hawker 352 33.4 -4.7
Conservative Nick Stovold 301 28.6 +15.5
Liberal Democrats Carole King 260 24.7 +19.1
Labour Jane Francesca Russ 111 10.5 -4.6
Green Margaret Frances Cavanna 29 2.8 n/a
Majority 51 4.8
Turnout 1,053 27.1 +5.1
Independent hold Swing

Wilton and Lower Wylye Valley

Wilton and Lower Wylye Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Pauline Elizabeth Church 760 46.0 +12.3
Liberal Democrats Peter Derek Edge 692 41.9 -15.1
Labour Olivia McLennan 200 12.1 +2.8
Majority 68 4.1
Turnout 1,661 43.3 +10.0
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Winsley and Westwood

Winsley and Westwood
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Johnny Kidney 1,040 56.9 +15.7
Liberal Democrats Magnus Ian Macdonald 788 43.1 -3.0
Majority 252 13.7
Turnout 1,836 55.2 +11.8
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Winterslow

Winterslow
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Christopher Devine 775 47.2 n/a
Conservative Christopher Duncan Miller 590 35.9 n/a
Liberal Democrats Colin Richard Baxter 159 9.7 n/a
Green Alice Jean Kiff 74 4.5 n/a
Labour Ian Martingale 45 2.7 n/a
Majority 185 11.2
Turnout 1,645 51.9
Independent gain from Conservative Swing

Note: In 2013, Christopher Devine had won the seat unopposed as a Conservative candidate.

By-elections between 2017 and 2021

Trowbridge Drynham

Trowbridge Drynham By-Election 4 July 2019[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Andrew James Bryant 431 41.6 +28.4
Conservative Khamal Akeem Reynolds 316 30.5 –35.8
Independent John Roland Wallace Knight 246 23.7 +23.7
Labour Shaun Samuel James Henley 44 4.2 –16.4
Majority 115 11.1
Turnout 1,038 33
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing +32.1

Westbury North

Westbury North By-Election 18 July 2019[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Carole King 488 52.4 –5.6
Independent Ian Cunningham 231 24.8 n/a
Conservative Antonio Piazza 140 15.0 –14.0
Labour Jane Russ 57 6.1 –6.9
Independent Francis Morland 16 1.7 n/a
Majority 257 27.6
Turnout 936 24.43
Liberal Democrats hold Swing +4.2

Ethandune

Ethandune By-Election 19 September 2019[7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Suzanne Grahem Wickham 778 57.0 –14.8
Liberal Democrats Alan Charles Rankin 587 43.0 +14.8
Majority 191 14.0
Turnout 1,371 38.01
Conservative hold Swing –14.8

Melksham Without South

Melksham Without South By-Election 24 October 2019[8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nicholas James Holder 593 60.4 +5.1
Liberal Democrats Vanessa Fiorelli 388 39.6 +21.5
Majority 205 20.9 -16.1
Turnout 992 24.8
Conservative hold Swing -8.2

Trowbridge Lambrok

Trowbridge Lambrok By-Election 28 November 2019[9]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Joanne Lisa Trigg 622 57.5 +25.4
Conservative David Charles Cavill 455 42.1 –3.4
Majority 167 15.4
Turnout 1,081 29.53
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing +14.4

Till and Wylye Valley

Till and Wylye Valley By-Election 10 March 2020[10]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Kevin Stuart Daley 637 49.6 –4.6
Liberal Democrats Harry David Ashcroft 623 48.5 +4.4
Labour Timothy John Treslove 24 1.9 +0.3
Majority 14 1.1 –9.0
Turnout 1,286 35.6 –22.2
Conservative hold Swing –4.5

By-election not held

Jane Scott retired as councillor for By Brook in February 2020, following her appointment to a government role in the House of Lords.[4] The seat remained vacant[11] until the full local elections in May 2021, since the COVID-19 lockdown restrictions prevented the holding of by-elections.

References

  1. ^ "Upcoming elections & referendums". Electoral Commission. Archived from the original on 5 May 2018. Retrieved 15 September 2016.
  2. ^ Bulford, Allington and Figheldean election 2017 at wiltshire.gov.uk, accessed 30 September 2020
  3. ^ "Unitary council election on Thursday 4 May 2017". Wiltshire Council. 11 May 2017. Retrieved 11 May 2017.
  4. ^ a b "Councillor resigns following appointment to Government role". Wiltshire Council. 18 February 2020. Retrieved 20 March 2021.((cite web)): CS1 maint: url-status (link)
  5. ^ Declaration of Result of Poll Archived 10 September 2020 at the Wayback Machine at Wiltshire.gov.uk
  6. ^ "Wiltshire Local Election". Democracy Club. Retrieved 19 July 2019.
  7. ^ "Declaration of Result of Poll" (PDF). wiltshire.gov.uk. Wiltshire Council. Archived from the original (PDF) on 10 September 2020. Retrieved 20 September 2019.
  8. ^ "Declaration of Result of Poll" (PDF). wiltshire.gov.uk. Wiltshire Council. Archived from the original (PDF) on 10 September 2020. Retrieved 27 October 2019.
  9. ^ Declaration of Result of Poll Archived 10 September 2020 at the Wayback Machine at Wiltshire.gov.uk
  10. ^ "Declaration of Result of Poll". wiltshire.gov.uk. Wiltshire Council. Archived from the original on 10 September 2020. Retrieved 11 March 2020.
  11. ^ "Councillor details - By Brook Division Vacancy". Wiltshire Council. 20 March 2021. Archived from the original on 6 March 2021. Retrieved 20 March 2021.