2017 Worcestershire County Council election

← 2013 4 May 2017 2021 →

All 57 council division seats
29 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Party Conservative Labour
Last election 30 12
Seats won 40 10
Seat change Increase 10 Decrease 2
Popular vote 82,400 40,235
Percentage 46.85 22.88
Swing Increase 13.55 Decrease 1.06

  Third party Fourth party Fifth party
 
Party UKIP Liberal Democrats Green
Last election 4 3 2
Seats won 0 3 2
Seat change Decrease 4 Steady Steady
Popular vote 9,778 20,475 11,862
Percentage 5.56 11.64 6.74
Swing Decrease 14.88 Increase 3.98 Increase 1.71

Map showing the results of the 2017 Worcestershire County Council election. Striped divisions have mixed representation.

Council control before election

Conservative

Council control after election

TBD

The 2017 Worcestershire County Council election took place on 4 May 2017 as part of the 2017 local elections in the United Kingdom.[1] All 57 councillors were elected from 53 electoral divisions which returned either one or two county councillors each by first-past-the-post voting for a four-year term of office. The Conservatives extended their majority in the council, gaining ten seats, largely at the expense of Labour and UKIP, who lost six seats between them; the Conservative majority increased from one seat to eleven. The number of seats for the Liberal Democrats and Green remained the same, with the Conservatives gaining the remaining five seats from independent politicians and candidates from smaller parties. The Conservatives lost one seat, Alvechurch, to an independent. The Liberals lost their only seat, St Chads in the Wyre Forest district, after they decided not to field any candidates; the Liberal Democrats held the seat, however. UKIP lost all their seats in this election to the Conservatives.

Results

Worcestershire County Council Election Overall Result 2017[2]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 40 11 1 +10 70.18 46.8 82,400
  Labour 10 0 2 -2 17.54 22.9 40,235
  Liberal Democrats 3 1 -1 0 5.26 11.6 20,475
  Green 2 0 0 - 3.51 6.7 11,862
  Other parties 2 1 4 -3 3.51 6.3 11,140
  UKIP 0 0 4 -4 0 5,6 9,778

Bromsgrove

Alvechurch
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Charlie Hotham 1,174 41.94 N/A
Conservative June Griffiths 1,101 39.34 Increase 9.80
Liberal Democrats Sandra Docker 287 10.25 N/A
UKIP James Goad 125 4.47 Decrease 22.39
Green Peter Harvey 112 4.00 Decrease 1.27
Turnout 2,799 37.95
Independent gain from Conservative Swing Increase 25.87
Beacon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Peter McDonald 1,541 45.46 Decrease 2.12
Conservative Richard Deeming 1,418 41.83 Increase 5.99
Green Jill Harvey 226 6.67 Decrease 3.93
Liberal Democrats Diana Ball 205 6.05 N/A
Turnout 3,390 36.97
Labour hold Swing Decrease 4.06
Bromsgrove Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Rita Dent 1,166 41.70 Increase 6.70
Liberal Democrats Robert Hunter 798 28.54 Increase 22.63
Labour Jacqui O'Reilly 527 18.85 Decrease 9.15
UKIP Adrian Smart 186 6.65 Decrease 19.50
Green Michelle Baker 119 4.26 Increase 0.53
Turnout 2,796 38.33
Conservative hold Swing Increase 7.93
Bromsgrove East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Kit Taylor 1,697 59.36 Increase 20.26
Liberal Democrats Janet King 514 17.98 Increase 1.55
Labour Rory Shannon 426 14.90 Decrease 2.59
Green Stan Baker 222 7.76 N/A
Turnout 2,859 36.18
Conservative hold Swing Increase 11.43
Bromsgrove South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Christopher Bloore 1,263 50.50 Increase 1.99
Conservative Claire Jones 1,013 40.50 Increase 7.82
Liberal Democrats Leah-Nani Alconcel 123 4.92 Increase 0.77
Green Marcus Draper 102 4.08 Decrease 3.32
Turnout 2,501 31.52
Labour hold Swing Decrease 3.91
Bromsgrove West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Luke Mallett 1,640 64.95 Increase 12.69
Conservative Melanie Britton 709 28.08 Increase 6.52
Liberal Democrats Michael Mihailovic 90 3.56 Increase 1.08
Green David Baker 86 3.41 N/A
Turnout 2,525 33.36
Labour hold Swing Increase 9.61
Clent Hills
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Karen May 1,574 45.33 Increase 15.88
Independent Steve Colella 1,426 41.07 N/A
Labour Lorraine Johnson 236 6.80 Increase 0.32
Green Susan Jones 131 3.77 N/A
Liberal Democrats Leia Beavis 105 3.02 N/A
Turnout 3,472 39.54
Conservative gain from Independent Swing Increase 31.33
Woodvale
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Shirley Webb 1,764 62.53 Increase 11.1
Labour Bernard McEldowney 721 25.56 Decrease 8.83
Liberal Democrats Christopher Walker 173 6.13 N/A
Green Julian Gray 163 5.78 Decrease 8.4
Turnout 2,821 33.42
Conservative hold Swing Increase 9.72
Wythall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James Kent 1,231 49.80 Increase 17.36
Independent Stephen Peters 970 39.24 Decrease 11.82
Liberal Democrats Kenneth Richardson 170 6.88 Increase 4.99
Green Angela Day 101 4.09 N/A
Turnout 2,472 34.36
Conservative gain from Independent Swing Increase 14.59

Malvern Hills

Croome
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Paul Middlebrough 1,091 43.16 Increase 13.16
Independent Roger Sutton 970 38.37 Increase 5.11
Labour Irene Stickley 163 6.45 Decrease 3.52
UKIP Doug Guest 158 6.25 Decrease 20.53
Green John Lambeth 146 5.78 N/A
Turnout 2,528 36.67
Conservative gain from Independent Swing Increase 9.14
Hallow
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Phil Grove 1,991 71.34 Increase 33.39
Labour Colin Bexley 337 12.07 Increase 4.13
Liberal Democrats John Drage 320 11.47 N/A
UKIP Danny Young 143 5.12 Decrease 24.75
Turnout 2,899 40.53
Conservative hold Swing Increase 29.07
Malvern Langland
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James O'Donnell 767 33.86 Increase 9.14
Liberal Democrats Caroline Bovey 723 31.92 Increase 8.54
Labour Lynne Lambeth 384 16.95 Increase 3.28
Independent Ian Hopwood 155 6.84 N/A
Green Dinah Sage 137 6.05 Decrease 2.77
UKIP Richard Spencer 99 4.37 Decrease 20.2
Turnout 2,265 30.3
Conservative hold Swing Increase 14.67
Malvern Link
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Paul Tuthill 1,327 45.89 Increase 11.45
Liberal Democrats Kwai Hung Chan 794 27.46 Increase 20.96
Labour Martin Willis 408 14.11 Increase 0.22
Green William Jenkins 208 7.19 Decrease 10.45
UKIP Mike Savage 155 5.36 Decrease 22.17
Turnout 2,892 37.65
Conservative hold Swing Increase 16.81
Malvern Trinity
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green John Raine 930 38.18 Increase 13.31
Conservative Tony Baker 765 31.03 Increase 8.95
Liberal Democrats Kaleem Askar 365 14.98 Decrease 4.55
Labour Samantha Charles 262 10.76 Increase 1.88
UKIP Len Marshall 123 5.05 Decrease 19.59
Turnout 2,436 37.36
Green hold Swing Increase 16.45
Powick
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Tom Wells 2,407 72.2 Increase 5.10
Conservative Justin Chieffo 807 24.21 Increase 9.11
UKIP David Barrie 120 3.60 Decrease 8.95
Turnout 3,334 43.94
Liberal Democrats hold Swing Decrease 7.11
Tenbury
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ken Pollock 1,772 60.07 Increase 4.68
Labour Jonathan Pryce Morgan 551 18.68 Increase 8.31
Liberal Democrats Elaine Drage 255 8.64 N/A
Green Stephen Main 192 6.51 Decrease 2.20
UKIP Malcolm Delingpole 180 6.10 Decrease 19.43
Turnout 2,950 36.80
Conservative hold Swing Increase 12.06

Redditch

Arrow Valley East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Juliet Brunner 2,000 37.88
Conservative Tom Baker-Price 1,957 37.06
Labour Joe Baker 1,913 36.23
Labour Wanda King 1,637 31.00
UKIP Paul Swansborough 965 18.28
UKIP Peter Bridle 849 16.08
Liberal Democrats David Gee 316 5.98
Liberal Democrats Hans Windheuser 209 3.96
Green Robert Wardell 167 3.16
Green Rylma White 155 2.94
Turnout 10,168 32.47
Conservative gain from UKIP Swing Increase 8.91
Conservative gain from Labour Swing Increase 5.71
Arrow Valley West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Andrew Fry 1,943 44.00
Labour Pattie Hill 1,797 40.69
Conservative Matthew Dormer 1,574 35.64
Conservative David Thain 1,276 28.89
UKIP Scott Preston 468 10.60
UKIP Kathy Haslam 466 10.55
Liberal Democrats Diane Thomas 290 6.57
Liberal Democrats Russell Taylor 220 4.98
Green Rachel Wardell 176 3.99
Green Kevin White 126 2.85
Independent Sharnah Wynn 121 2.74 N/A
Turnout 8,457 30.74
Labour hold Swing Decrease 2.95
Labour hold Swing Decrease 1.80
Redditch North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Robin Lunn 1,994 42.07
Conservative Brandon Clayton 1,921 40.53
Labour Graham Vickery 1,841 38.84
Conservative Gareth Prosser 1,698 35.82
UKIP Sally Woodhall 388 8.19
UKIP Barry Thornton 377 7.95
Green Steven Pound 264 5.57
Liberal Democrats Anthony Pitt 257 5.42
Green Simon Venables 238 5.02
Liberal Democrats Ian Webster 189 3.99
Turnout 9,167 32.87
Labour hold Swing Increase 4.81
Conservative gain from Labour Swing Increase 3.99
Redditch South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roger Bennett 2,998 55.88
Conservative Jane Potter 2,519 46.95
Labour Dr. Gillian Cooper 1,467 27.34
Labour Mike Lewington 1,313 24.47
UKIP Melvyn Haugh 463 8.63
Liberal Democrats Pamela Gee 357 6.65
Liberal Democrats Rita Hindle 341 6.36
UKIP David Greenwood 338 6.30
Green Claire Davies 312 5.82
Green Alistair Waugh 237 4.42
Turnout 10,345 34.58
Conservative hold Swing Increase 12.19
Conservative gain from UKIP Swing Increase 9.55

Worcester

Bedwardine
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alan Amos 1,460 53.05 Increase 14.05
Labour Daniel Walton 808 29.36 Increase 6.48
Liberal Democrats Mike Mullins 218 7.92 Increase 2.72
Green Daniel Daye 140 5.09 Decrease 0.16
UKIP Paul Hickling 126 4.58 Decrease 20.56
Turnout 2,752 38.66
Conservative hold Swing Increase 17.31
Claines
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andy Stafford 1,543 45.64 Increase 15.95
Liberal Democrats Mel Allcott 1,096 32.42 Decrease 1.21
Labour Robert Lodge 446 13.19 Increase 1.49
Green Peter Robinson 197 5.83 Decrease 1.02
UKIP Mark Hulme 99 2.93 Decrease 15.20
Turnout 3,381 44.97
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing Increase 8.58
Gorse Hill and Warndon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ceri Stalker 923 47.82 Decrease 4.37
Conservative Phoenix Jones 587 30.41 Increase 18.73
UKIP Owen Cleary 276 14.30 Decrease 16.85
Green Paul Snookes 105 5.44 Increase 0.46
Britain First Linda Bell 39 2.02 N/A
Turnout 1,930 25.17
Labour hold Swing Increase 10.61
Nunnery
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Pat Agar 1,049 49.43 Decrease 1.70
Conservative Chris Mitchell 708 33.36 Increase 2.75
UKIP Jon Barras 148 6.97 N/A
Green Barbara Mitra 125 5.89 Decrease 2.66
Liberal Democrats Karen Lawrence 125 3.82 N/A
Britain First Carl Mason 11 0.52 N/A
Turnout 2,122 32.50
Labour Co-op hold Swing Decrease 2.26
Rainbow Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Paul Denham 1,027 49.42 Increase 4.0
Conservative Francis Lankester 615 29.60 Increase 1.82
Green Marjory Bisset 150 7.22 Increase 0.82
UKIP David Carney 112 5.39 Decrease 13.94
Liberal Democrats Taylor Jon 71 3.42 N/A
Women's Equality Leisa Taylor 66 3.18 N/A
Independent Alex Rugg 37 1.78 N/A
Turnout 2,078 31.16
Labour Co-op hold Swing Increase 2.91
Riverside
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Simon Geraghty 1,561 49.94 Increase 10.99
Labour Lynn Denham 994 31.80 Decrease 2.04
Green Hannah Cooper 238 7.61 Increase 0.79
Liberal Democrats Ken Carpenter 211 6.75 N/A
UKIP Hazel Finch 122 3.90 Decrease 14.35
Turnout 3,126 39.26
Conservative hold Swing Increase 6.52
St. John
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Richard Udall 1,003 57.38 Decrease 2.35
Conservative Irene Deamer 481 27.52 Increase 6.23
UKIP Rob Menzies 102 5.84 N/A
Green Richard Morris 91 5.21 Decrease 1.85
Liberal Democrats Steve Mather 71 4.06 N/A
Turnout 1,748 30.12
Labour Co-op hold Swing Decrease 4.29
St. Peter
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Steve MacKay 2,014 52.57 Increase 1.62
Green Jane Moorhouse 1,363 35.58 Increase 23.11
Labour Stephen Tallett 347 9.06 Decrease 20.71
UKIP John Beacham 107 2.79 N/A
Turnout 3,831 44.74
Conservative hold Swing Increase 11.27
St. Stephen
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Matthew Jenkins 1,554 53.05 Increase 10.61
Conservative Alan Feeney 855 28.32 Decrease 4.44
Labour Saiful Islam 477 15.80 Decrease 9.0
UKIP Paul Boyles 133 4.41 N/A
Turnout 3,019 38.27
Green hold Swing Increase 7.53
Warndon Parish
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andy Roberts 1,564 58.69 Increase 6.64
Labour Co-op Paul Mountain 596 22.36 Increase 1.46
Liberal Democrats Darrell Butler 215 8.07 N/A
UKIP Jacqueline Burnett 154 5.78 Decrease 22.14
Green Alison Morgan 136 5.10 Decrease 4.03
Turnout 2,665 30.94
Conservative hold Swing Increase 14.39

Wychavon

Bowbrook
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tony Miller 2,152 69.02 Increase 22.77
Labour Steve Ainsworth 357 11.45 Decrease 0.76
Liberal Democrats John Littlechild 354 11.35 Increase 3.22
UKIP Peter Jewell 133 4.27 Decrease 29.15
Green Edward Cohen 122 3.91 N/A
Turnout 3,118 40.40
Conservative hold Swing Increase 25.96
Bredon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Adrian Hardman 2,371 72.20 Increase 14.54
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Turier 465 14.16 Increase 2.53
Labour David Niblett 236 7.19 Decrease 2.62
Green Katri Hastings 212 6.46 N/A
Turnout 3,284 42.57
Conservative hold Swing Increase 17.72
Broadway
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Liz Eyre 1,858 72.69 Decrease 0.54
Liberal Democrats Diana Brown 317 12.40 Decrease 1.43
Labour Martin Vernall 217 8.49 Decrease 4.46
Green Matthew Collins 164 6.42 N/A
Turnout 2,556 38.31
Conservative hold Swing Decrease 0.99
Droitwich East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bob Brookes 1,981 67.38 Increase 32.63
Liberal Democrats Margaret Rowley 419 14.25 Increase 1.16
Labour Val Humphries 415 14.12 Decrease 5.17
Green Jane Zurek 125 4.25 Decrease 0.82
Turnout 2,940 37.55
Conservative hold Swing Increase 30.22
Droitwich West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Morris 1,105 53.41 Increase 16.60
Labour Alan Humphries 510 24.65 Decrease 0.40
Liberal Democrats Rod Hopkins 287 13.87 Increase 7.97
Green Neil Franks 167 8.07 N/A
Turnout 2,067 27.57
Conservative hold Swing Increase 24.42
Evesham North West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Smith 1,160 51.95 Increase 10.14
Labour Michael Worrall 456 20.42 Increase 10.24
Liberal Democrats Tim Haines 384 17.20 Increase 7.57
Green Patricia Buckland 233 10.43 N/A
Turnout 2,233 26.96
Conservative hold Swing Increase 24.26
Evesham South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bob Banks 1,453 59.28 Increase 6.46
Labour Mary Campbell 493 20.11 Increase 0.94
Liberal Democrats Julie Haines 228 11.51 Decrease 4.20
Green Fay Whitfield 223 9.10 N/A
Turnout 2,451 26.31
Conservative hold Swing Increase 3.70
Harvington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anthony Hopkins 2,056 67.37 Decrease 6.26
Labour John Gowers 400 13.11 Decrease 13.26
Liberal Democrats Jack Parsons 269 8.81 N/A
UKIP Harry Cottam 181 5.93 N/A
Green Sarah Cohen 146 4.78 N/A
Turnout 3,052 39.48
Conservative hold Swing Decrease 9.76
Littletons
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alastair Adams 1,991 63.37 Increase 14.45
Liberal Democrats Keith Wright 582 18.52 Decrease 21.73
Labour Viv Eden 381 12.13 Increase 1.30
Green Patrick Hogan 188 5.98 N/A
Turnout 3,142 34.18
Conservative hold Swing Increase 18.09
Ombersley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Tomlinson 2,153 77.31 Increase 29.33
Liberal Democrats Peter Evans 285 10.23 Increase 5.07
Labour Charlie Chan 242 8.69 Increase 0.11
Green Nicola Porter 105 3.77 Decrease 1.32
Turnout 2,785 33.19
Conservative hold Swing Increase 31.27
Pershore
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Liz Tucker 2,005 57.83 Increase 4.30
Conservative Linda Robinson 1,219 35.16 Increase 13.26
Green Nina Freund 243 7.01 N/A
Turnout 3,467 41.48
Liberal Democrats hold Swing Decrease 8.78
Upton Snodsbury
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Rob Adams 2,168 73.29 Increase 16.27
Liberal Democrats Adrian Key 272 9.20 Increase 2.85
Labour Chris Knight 245 8.28 Increase 1.05
UKIP Jonathan Burrow 140 4.73 Decrease 20.24
Green Mike Parker 133 4.50 Increase 0.08
Turnout 2,958 38.72
Conservative hold Swing Increase 18.26

Wyre Forest

Bewdley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Rebecca Vale 1,305 46.02 Increase 13.70
Labour Rod Stanczyszyn 488 17.21 Decrease 2.00
Health Concern Calne Edginton-White 474 16.71 Decrease 2.99
Independent Jim Lawson 166 5.85 N/A
Liberal Democrats Rachel Akathiotis 149 5.25 N/A
UKIP Chris Wood 146 5.15 Decrease 19.52
Green Anna Coleman 108 3.81 Decrease 0.28
Turnout 2,836 38.70
Conservative hold Swing Increase 16.61
Chaddesley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Marcus Hart 1,236 45.56 Increase 16.54
Independent Helen Dyke 973 35.94 Decrease 10.24
Labour Dave Jones 206 7.59 Decrease 1.85
Health Concern Keith Robertson 129 4.75 Decrease 9.25
UKIP Phil Daniels 90 3.32 Decrease 18.52
Green Doug Hine 77 2.84 N/A
Turnout 2,713 38.68
Conservative hold Swing Increase 13.39
Cookley, Wolverley and Wribbenhall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ian Hardiman 1,087 38.32 Increase 4.43
Independent Gordon Yarranton 554 19.53 N/A
Labour Owen Raybould 491 17.31 Decrease 9.34
Health Concern Linda Candlin 355 12.51 Decrease 2.68
UKIP David Field 142 5.01 Decrease 15.26
Green Kate Spohrer 129 4.55 Increase 1.83
Liberal Democrats Michael Akathiotis 79 2.78 N/A
Turnout 2,837 36.50
Conservative hold Swing Increase 6.89
St. Barnabas
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anne Hingley 1,405 53.79 Increase 21.71
Labour Nigel Knowles 898 34.38 Increase 7.06
UKIP William Hopkins 165 6.32 Decrease 11.84
Liberal Democrats Heidi Worth 89 3.41 Increase 1.71
Green Martin Layton 55 2.11 N/A
Turnout 2,612 33.99
Conservative hold Swing Increase 14.39
St. Chads
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Frances Oborski 937 41.59 N/A
Conservative Julian Phillips 668 29.65 Increase 14.79
Labour Nick Savage 355 15.76 Increase 4.43
UKIP Martin Stooke 209 9.28 Decrease 10.72
Green Brett Caulfield 84 3.73 Increase 1.94
UKIP Chris Wood 146 5.15 Decrease 19.52
Turnout 2,253 30.95
Liberal Democrats gain from Liberal Swing Increase 9.45
St. Georges and St. Oswald
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Health Concern Mary Rayner 739 34.86 Increase 6.02
Conservative Kevin Gale 483 22.78 Increase 8.43
Liberal Democrats Shazu Miah 369 17.41 N/A
Labour Mumshad Ahmed 340 16.04 Decrease 7.66
UKIP Sophie Edginton 111 5.24 Decrease 21.20
Green Dave Finch 78 3.68 Increase 0.50
Turnout 2,120 28.06
Health Concern hold Swing Increase 13.61
St. Johns
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tracey Onslow 987 46.73 Increase 15.88
Labour Bernadette Connor 365 17.28 Decrease 3.42
Health Concern Sue Meekings 361 17.09 Increase 2.22
Liberal Democrats Clare Cassidy 180 8.52 N/A
UKIP Craig Leonard 143 6.77 Decrease 15.31
Green Vicky Lea 76 3.60 Increase 1.95
Turnout 2,112 28.34
Conservative hold Swing Increase 15.60
St. Marys
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nathan Desmond 978 43.104 Increase 17.97
Labour Gareth Webster 504 22.21 Decrease 1.16
UKIP George Connolly 273 12.03 Decrease 15.40
Health Concern Peter Young 235 10.36 Decrease 5.13
Liberal Democrats Adrian Beavis 203 8.95 N/A
Green John Davis 76 3.35 Increase 1.23
Turnout 2,269 24.65
Conservative gain from UKIP Swing Increase 16.69
Stourport-on-Severn
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Chris Rogers 1,952 39.93
Conservative Paul Harrison 1,745 35.70
Labour Cliff Brewer 1,151 23.55
Health Concern John Thomas 1,099 22.48
Health Concern Nicky Martin 1,084 22.18
Labour Jill Hawes 1,034 21.15
UKIP John Holden 491 10.05
UKIP Berenice Dawes 421 8.61
Liberal Democrats Simon Ford 204 4.17 N/A
Liberal Democrats Chris Pratt 174 3.56 N/A
Green Nicholas Atkinson 111 2.27
Green Phil Oliver 98 2.00
Turnout 9,564 30.26
Conservative gain from UKIP Swing Increase 9.82
Conservative gain from Health Concern Swing Increase 5.48

References

  1. ^ "Upcoming elections & referendums". Electoral Commission. Retrieved 15 September 2016.
  2. ^ "Worcestershire County Council election results 2017". Worcestershire County Council. 2017-05-05. Retrieved 2017-05-10.