The 2017 World Shotgun Championships were held from August 30 to September 11, 2017 in Moscow, Russia. As in all odd-numbered years, separate ISSF World Shooting Championships is carried out in the Trap, Double Trap and Skeet events.[1]

Competition schedule

Date Men, Junior Men Women, Junior Women
Friday, 1 September Trap, day 1 Trap, day 1
Saturday, 2 September Trap, day 2 Trap, day 2
Sunday, 3 September Trap, day 3
Monday, 4 September Trap Mixed Team
Tuesday, 5 September Double Trap Double Trap
Wednesday, 6 September
Thursday, 7 September Skeet, day 1 Skeet, day 1
Friday, 8 September Skeet, day 2 Skeet, day 2
Saturday, 9 September Skeet, day 3
Sunday, 10 September Skeet Mixed Team

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Trap  Daniele Resca (ITA)  Edward Ling (GBR)  Jiří Lipták (CZE)
Trap Team  Italy
Daniele Resca
Valerio Grazini
Giovanni Pellielo
362  Czech Republic
Jiří Lipták
David Kostelecký
Vladimir Stepan
359  Spain
Alberto Fernández
Antonio Bailón
José Luis Uris
357
Double Trap  Vitaly Fokeev (RUS)  Ankur Mittal (IND)  Hu Binyuan (CHN)
Double Trap Team  Italy
Daniele Di Spigno
Antonino Barillà
Alessandro Chianese
418  China
Hu Binyuan
Chen Xinyu
Yang Yiyang
416  Russia
Vitaly Fokeev
Artem Nekrasov
Vasily Mosin
415
Skeet  Gabriele Rossetti (ITA)  Vincent Haaga (GER)  Georgios Achilleos (CYP)
Skeet Team  Italy
Gabriele Rossetti
Tammaro Cassandro
Riccardo Filippelli
364  Russia
Nikolay Teplyy
Alexander Zemlin
Anton Astakhov
363  Czech Republic
Miloš Slavíček
Jan Zámečník
Tomáš Nýdrle
361

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Trap  Jessica Rossi (ITA)  Catherine Skinner (AUS)  Zuzana Rehák-Štefečeková (SVK)
Trap Team  United States
Ashley Carroll
Caitlin Weinheimer
Corey Cogdell
203  Finland
Marika Salmi
Satu Mäkelä-Nummela
Mopsi Veromaa
203  Italy
Jessica Rossi
Silvana Stanco
Alessia Iezzi
203
Double Trap[a]  Li Qingnian (CHN)  Kang Gee-eun (KOR)  Rachel Parish (GBR)
Double Trap Team[a]  Italy
Claudia De Luca
Sofia Maglio
Sofia Littame
259  Great Britain
Rachel Parish
Linda Pearson
Cheryl Gizzi
240  Russia
Lilia Valeeva
Elena Tkach
Liudmila Kohkhlova
234
Skeet  Dania Jo Vizzi (USA)  Albina Shakirova (RUS)  Andri Eleftheriou (CYP)
Skeet Team  United States
Kimberly Rhode
Dania Jo Vizzi
Caitlin Connor
216 WR  Italy
Diana Bacosi
Katiuscia Spada
Simona Scocchetti
211  Russia
Albina Shakirova
Nadezda Konovalova
Anastasia Krakhmaleva
209

a Held as a Grand Prix event and does not count towards medal standings.[2]

Mixed events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Trap Mixed Team  Australia 2
Thomas Derek Grice
Penny Smith
 Spain 1
Antonio Bailón
Beatriz Martínez
 United States 1
Derek Haldeman
Ashley Carroll
Skeet Mixed Team  Russia 1
Nikolay Teplyy
Nadezda Konovalova
 United States 2
Hayden Stewart
Dania Jo Vizzi
 Italy 2
Tammaro Cassandro
Katiuscia Spada

Men Junior

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Trap  Clement Bourgue (FRA)  Matteo Marongiu (ITA)  Jack Wallace (AUS)
Trap Team  Australia
Mitchell Iles-Crevatin
Jack Wallace
Adam Joshua Bylsma
351  Italy
Emanuele Buccolieri
Matteo Marongiu
Teo Petroni
345  United States
Ryne Barfield
Dale Royer
Logan Mountain
343
Double Trap  James Dedman (GBR)  Ahvar Rizvi (IND)  Qi Ying (CHN)
Double Trap Team  India
Shardul Vihan
Ahvar Rizvi
Shapath Bharadwaj
401  Italy
Jacopo de Foresta
Eraldo Apolloni
Marco Carli
389  China
Qi Ying
Zhang Changshuai
Cao Xudong
387
Skeet  Emil Kjelgaard Petersen (DEN)  Elia Sdruccioli (ITA)  Nicolas Vasiliou (CYP)
Skeet Team  Italy
Elia Sdruccioli
Valerio Palmucci
Erik Pittini
353  Turkey
Kemal Madencioğlu
Salih Hafız
Onur Atak
348  United States
Nic Moschetti
Elijah Keith Ellis
Eli Nazaret Christman
345

Women Junior

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Trap  Maria Lucia Palmitessa (ITA)  Iuliia Saveleva (RUS)  Diana Ghilarducci (ITA)
Trap Team  Italy
Maria Lucia Palmitessa
Diana Ghilarducci
Greta Luppi
200  Russia
Iuliia Saveleva
Polina Kniazeva
Angelina Rudneva
191  United States
Emma Lee Williams
Joyce Elizabeth Hunsaker
Emily Hampson
187
Skeet  Katharina Monika Jacob (USA)  Austen Jewell Smith (USA)  Samantha Simonton (USA)
Skeet Team  United States
Katharina Monika Jacob
Austen Jewell Smith
Samantha Simonton
211 WRJ  Czech Republic
Hana Adamkova
Anna Sindelarova
Zuzana Zaoralova
193  Germany
Eva-Tamara Reichert
Maria Kalix
Valentina Umhöfer
191

Medal summary

Seniors

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Italy (ITA)6129
2 United States (USA)3115
3 Russia (RUS)2226
4 Australia (AUS)1102
5 Czech Republic (CZE)0123
6 China (CHN)0112
 Spain (ESP)0112
8 Finland (FIN)0101
 Germany (GER)0101
 Great Britain (GBR)0101
 India (IND)0101
12 Cyprus (CYP)0022
13 Slovakia (SVK)0011
Totals (13 nations)12121236

Juniors

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Italy (ITA)3418
2 United States (USA)2147
3 India (IND)1102
4 Australia (AUS)1012
5 Denmark (DEN)1001
 France (FRA)1001
 Great Britain (GBR)1001
8 Russia (RUS)0202
9 Czech Republic (CZE)0101
 Turkey (TUR)0101
11 China (CHN)0022
12 Cyprus (CYP)0011
 Germany (GER)0011
Totals (13 nations)10101030

References

  1. ^ "ISSF's 2016, 2017 and 2018 competitions locations unveiled". Retrieved 14 April 2017.
  2. ^ "DOUBLE TRAP WOMEN - INDIVIDUAL / TEAM" (PDF). ISSF. Retrieved 10 November 2017.