2018 AFC Futsal Championship
2018亞足聯室內五人制足球錦標賽
Tournament details
Host countryTaiwan
Dates1–11 February 2018
Teams16 (from 1 confederation)
Venue(s)2 (in 2 host cities)
Final positions
Champions Iran (12th title)
Runners-up Japan
Third place Uzbekistan
Fourth place Iraq
Tournament statistics
Matches played32
Goals scored203 (6.34 per match)
Attendance14,418 (451 per match)
Top scorer(s)Iran Hossein Tayyebi (14 goals)
Best player(s)Iran Ali Hassanzadeh
Fair play award Iraq
2016
2020

The 2018 AFC Futsal Championship was the 15th edition of the AFC Futsal Championship, the biennial international futsal championship organised by the Asian Football Confederation (AFC) for the men's national teams of Asia. The AFC appointed Taipei and New Taipei City, Taiwan (designated as Chinese Taipei by FIFA) as hosts on 29 July 2017;[1] the tournament took place between 1 and 11 February 2018 at Xinzhuang Gymnasium and University of Taipei Gymnasium.[2] A total of 16 teams played in the tournament.

Defending champions Iran defeated Japan in the final to win their 12th title.

Qualification

Main article: 2018 AFC Futsal Championship qualification

Qualifying was played on 15 October – 12 November 2017.[3]

Qualified teams

The following 16 teams qualified for the final tournament.[4]

Team Qualified as Appearance Previous best performance
 Chinese Taipei Hosts 12th Quarter-finals (2003)
 Vietnam ASEAN Zone Group A winners 5th Fourth place (2016)
 Myanmar ASEAN Zone Group A runners-up 1st Debut
 Thailand ASEAN Zone Group B winners 15th Runners-up (2008, 2012)
 Malaysia ASEAN Zone Group B runners-up 12th Group stage (1999, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2014, 2016)
 Japan East Zone Group A winners 15th Champions (2006, 2012, 2014)
 South Korea East Zone Group B winners 13th Runners-up (1999)
 China East Zone play-off winners 12th Fourth place (2008, 2010)
 Uzbekistan South & Central Zone Group A winners 15th Runners-up (2001, 2006, 2010, 2016)
 Kyrgyzstan South & Central Zone Group A runners-up 15th Semi-finals (2005), Fourth place (2006, 2007)
 Iran South & Central Zone Group B winners 15th Champions (1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2007, 2008, 2010, 2016)
 Tajikistan South & Central Zone Group B runners-up 10th Quarter-finals (2007)
 Bahrain West Zone Group A winners 2nd Group stage (2002)
 Iraq West Zone Group A runners-up 11th Quarter-finals (2002, 2016)
 Lebanon West Zone Group B winners 11th Quarter-finals (2004, 2007, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2014)
 Jordan West Zone Group B runners-up 2nd Group stage (2016)

Venues

The competition was played in two venues in two cities.[5]

New Taipei City Taipei
Xinzhuang Gymnasium University of Taipei Gymnasium
Capacity: 7,125 Capacity: 1,000
No Image

Draw

The final draw was held on 12 December 2017, 11:00 TWT (UTC+8), at the Sherwood Taipei in Taipei.[6] The 16 teams were drawn into four groups of four teams.[7] The teams were seeded according to their performance in the 2016 AFC Futsal Championship final tournament and qualification, with the hosts Chinese Taipei automatically seeded and assigned to Position A1 in the draw.[8]

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4

Squads

Main article: 2018 AFC Futsal Championship squads

Each team must register a squad of 14 players, minimum two of whom must be goalkeepers (Regulations Articles 29.4 and 29.5).[9]

Match officials

The following referees were chosen for the 2018 AFC Futsal Championship.

Referees

Group stage

The top two teams of each group advance to the quarter-finals.

Tiebreakers

Teams are ranked according to points (3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss), and if tied on points, the following tiebreaking criteria are applied, in the order given, to determine the rankings (Regulations Article 11.5):[9]

  1. Points in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
  2. Goal difference in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
  3. Goals scored in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
  4. If more than two teams are tied, and after applying all head-to-head criteria above, a subset of teams are still tied, all head-to-head criteria above are reapplied exclusively to this subset of teams;
  5. Goal difference in all group matches;
  6. Goals scored in all group matches;
  7. Penalty shoot-out if only two teams are tied and they met in the last round of the group;
  8. Disciplinary points (yellow card = 1 point, red card as a result of two yellow cards = 3 points, direct red card = 3 points, yellow card followed by direct red card = 4 points);
  9. Drawing of lots.

All times are local, TWT (UTC+8).[10]

Schedule
Matchday Dates Matches
Matchday 1 1–2 February 2018 1 v 4, 2 v 3
Matchday 2 3–4 February 2018 4 v 2, 3 v 1
Matchday 3 5–6 February 2018 1 v 2, 3 v 4

Group A

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Vietnam 3 2 0 1 6 4 +2 6 Knockout stage
2  Bahrain 3 1 1 1 6 5 +1 4
3  Chinese Taipei (H) 3 1 1 1 8 9 −1 4
4  Malaysia 3 1 0 2 7 9 −2 3
Source: AFC
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
(H) Host
Vietnam 1–2 Malaysia
  • Vũ Đức Tùng Goal 19'
Report
  • Awalluddin Goal 36'40'
Xinzhuang Gymnasium, New Taipei City
Attendance: 182
Referee: Azat Hajypolatov (Turkmenistan)
Chinese Taipei 2–2 Bahrain
  • Huang Tai-hsiang Goal 30'
  • Lin Chih-hung Goal 36'
Report
  • M. Abdulla Goal 27'
  • Saleh Goal 39'
Xinzhuang Gymnasium, New Taipei City
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Hasan Mousa Al-Gburi (Iraq)

Bahrain 1–2 Vietnam
  • Al-Sandi Goal 28'
Report
  • Nguyễn Đắc Huy Goal 18'
  • Phùng Trọng Luân Goal 18'
Xinzhuang Gymnasium, New Taipei City
Attendance: 538
Referee: Tomohiro Kozaki (Japan)
Malaysia 4–5 Chinese Taipei
  • Azwann Goal 27'
  • Awalluddin Goal 33'
  • Huang Tai-hsiang Goal 35' (o.g.)
  • Khairul Goal 38'
Report
  • Lai Ming-hui Goal 8'32'
  • Lin Chih-hung Goal 13'39'
  • Chi Sheng-fa Goal 21'
Xinzhuang Gymnasium, New Taipei City
Attendance: 2,477
Referee: Rey Ritaga (Philippines)

Chinese Taipei 1–3 Vietnam
  • Huang Po-chun Goal 19'
Report
  • Vũ Đức Tùng Goal 29'
  • Phạm Đức Hoa Goal 30'
  • Nguyễn Đắc Huy Goal 39'
Xinzhuang Gymnasium, New Taipei City
Attendance: 2,200
Referee: Mohamad Chami (Lebanon)
Malaysia 1–3 Bahrain
  • Aizad Goal 33'
Report
  • Abdulnabi Goal 3'7'
  • Al-Sandi Goal 40'
University of Taipei Gymnasium, Taipei
Attendance: 100
Referee: An Ran (China)

Group B

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Japan 3 3 0 0 13 6 +7 9 Knockout stage
2  Uzbekistan 3 2 0 1 19 8 +11 6
3  Tajikistan 3 1 0 2 11 8 +3 3
4  South Korea 3 0 0 3 4 25 −21 0
Source: AFC
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Uzbekistan 13–2 South Korea
  • Yunusov Goal 3'
  • Choriev Goal 7'8'13'
  • Abdumavlyanov Goal 11'
  • Ropiev Goal 16'
  • Nishonov Goal 22'
  • Shavkatov Goal 22'
  • Hamroev Goal 26'
  • D. Rakhmatov Goal 31'
  • A. Rakhmatov Goal 37'
  • Adilov Goal 40'40'
Report
  • Jang Yeong-cheol Goal 25'38'
University of Taipei Gymnasium, Taipei
Attendance: 100
Referee: Fahad Al-Hosani (United Arab Emirates)
Japan 4–2 Tajikistan
Report
  • Sardorov Goal 6'
  • Alimakhmadov Goal 13'
University of Taipei Gymnasium, Taipei
Attendance: 100
Referee: Yuttakon Maiket (Thailand)

Tajikistan 2–4 Uzbekistan
  • Kuziev Goal 18'
  • Salomov Goal 39' (pen.)
Report
  • D. Rakhmatov Goal 9'
  • Choriev Goal 12'37'
  • Adilov Goal 26'
University of Taipei Gymnasium, Taipei
Attendance: 150
Referee: Nurdin Bukuev (Kyrgyzstan)
South Korea 2–5 Japan
  • Park Young-jae Goal 14'
  • Chun Jin-woo Goal 29'
Report
  • Morioka Goal 11'29'30'39'
  • Takita Goal 37'
University of Taipei Gymnasium, Taipei
Attendance: 683
Referee: Liu Jianqiao (China)

Uzbekistan 2–4 Japan
  • Abdumavlyanov Goal 3'
  • Yunusov Goal 26'
Report
University of Taipei Gymnasium, Taipei
Attendance: 96
Referee: Mahmoudreza Nasirloo (Iran)
Tajikistan 7–0 South Korea
  • Halimov Goal 11'
  • Khojaev Goal 12'
  • Salomov Goal 20'
  • R. Sharipov Goal 23'
  • Hamidov Goal 25'
  • Vositzoda Goal 27'
  • Kuziev Goal 39'
Report
Xinzhuang Gymnasium, New Taipei City
Attendance: 138
Referee: Darius Turner (Australia)

Group C

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Iran 3 3 0 0 30 4 +26 9 Knockout stage
2  Iraq 3 2 0 1 10 9 +1 6
3  China 3 1 0 2 8 18 −10 3
4  Myanmar 3 0 0 3 5 22 −17 0
Source: AFC
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Iraq 4–2 China
  • Jabar Goal 23'28'
  • Dakheel Goal 39' (pen.)
  • Hameed Goal 40'
Report
  • Gu Haitao Goal 6'
  • Zhao Liang Goal 11'
University of Taipei Gymnasium, Taipei
Attendance: 100
Referee: Anatoliy Rubakov (Uzbekistan)
Iran 14–0 Myanmar
Report
University of Taipei Gymnasium, Taipei
Attendance: 150
Referee: Lee Po-fu (Chinese Taipei)

Myanmar 2–3 Iraq
  • Khin Zaw Lin Goal 18'
  • Pyae Phyo Maung I Goal 36'
Report
  • Khalid Goal 15' (pen.)36'
  • Jabar Goal 22'
University of Taipei Gymnasium, Taipei
Attendance: 150
Referee: Yuttakon Maiket (Thailand)
China 1–11 Iran
  • Xu Yang Goal 20'
Report
University of Taipei Gymnasium, Taipei
Attendance: 216
Referee: Anatoliy Rubakov (Uzbekistan)

Iran 5–3 Iraq
Report
  • Khalid Goal 8'
  • Mohammed Goal 29'34'
University of Taipei Gymnasium, Taipei
Attendance: 150
Referee: Hussain Ali Al-Bahhar (Bahrain)
China 5–3 Myanmar
  • Shen Siming Goal 10'
  • Zhang Yameng Goal 14'33'
  • Gu Haitao Goal 19'
  • Xu Yang Goal 21'
Report
  • Nyein Min Soe Goal 1'
  • Pyae Phyo Maung I Goal 35'38'
Xinzhuang Gymnasium, New Taipei City
Attendance: 30
Referee: Darius Turner (Australia)

Group D

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Lebanon 3 2 1 0 9 5 +4 7 Knockout stage
2  Thailand 3 2 0 1 15 7 +8 6
3  Kyrgyzstan 3 1 1 1 6 11 −5 4
4  Jordan 3 0 0 3 3 10 −7 0
Source: AFC
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Kyrgyzstan 2–2 Lebanon
  • Alimov Goal 16'
  • Imanbekov Goal 34'
Report
  • El-Dine Goal 21'28'
Xinzhuang Gymnasium, New Taipei City
Attendance: 50
Referee: Helday Idang (Malaysia)
Thailand 5–1 Jordan
Report
  • Abu Shaikha Goal 20'
Xinzhuang Gymnasium, New Taipei City
Attendance: 150
Referee: Kim Jong-hee (South Korea)

Jordan 1–3 Kyrgyzstan
  • Shabib Goal 27'
Report
  • Alimov Goal 8'
  • Abdrasul Uulu Goal 11'
  • Imanbekov Goal 34'
Xinzhuang Gymnasium, New Taipei City
Attendance: 150
Referee: Hasan Mousa Al-Gburi (Iraq)
Lebanon 5–2 Thailand
  • Kobeissy Goal 3'
  • El-Dine Goal 5'
  • Tneich Goal 22'
  • Zeitoun Goal 25'
  • El-Homsi Goal 39'
Report
Xinzhuang Gymnasium, New Taipei City
Attendance: 280
Referee: Hussain Ali Al-Bahhar (Bahrain)

Thailand 8–1 Kyrgyzstan
Report
  • Salimbaev Goal 37'
University of Taipei Gymnasium, Taipei
Attendance: 268
Referee: Rey Ritaga (Philippines)
Lebanon 2–1 Jordan
  • El-Homsi Goal 15'
  • Tneich Goal 26'
Report
  • Samara Goal 12'
Xinzhuang Gymnasium, New Taipei City
Attendance: 15
Referee: Trương Quốc Dũng (Vietnam)

Knockout stage

In the knockout stage, extra time and penalty shoot-out are used to decide the winner if necessary, except for the third place match where penalty shoot-out (no extra time) is used to decide the winner if necessary (Regulations Article 15.1).[9]

Bracket

 
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
 
          
 
8 February – U. of Taipei Gym.
 
 
 Lebanon2 (8)
 
9 February – Xinzhuang Gym.
 
 Iraq (p)2 (9)
 
 Iraq0
 
8 February – U. of Taipei Gym.
 
 Japan3
 
 Japan2
 
11 February – Xinzhuang Gym.
 
 Bahrain0
 
 Japan0
 
8 February – Xinzhuang Gym.
 
 Iran4
 
 Iran9
 
9 February – Xinzhuang Gym.
 
 Thailand1
 
 Iran7
 
8 February – Xinzhuang Gym.
 
 Uzbekistan1 Third place
 
 Vietnam1
 
11 February – Xinzhuang Gym.
 
 Uzbekistan3
 
 Iraq4 (1)
 
 
 Uzbekistan (p)4 (2)
 

Quarter-finals

Lebanon 2–2 (a.e.t.) Iraq
  • Koussan Goal 11'
  • Tneich Goal 22'
Report
  • Faisal Goal 7'26'
Penalties
  • El-Dine Penalty missed
  • K. Zeid Penalty scored
  • Tneich Penalty scored
  • Zeitoun Penalty scored
  • El-Homsi Penalty scored
  • Kobeissy Penalty scored
  • Hamadani Penalty scored
  • Hammoud Penalty scored
  • M. Zeid Penalty scored
  • Rhyem Penalty missed
8–9
  • Penalty scored Khalid
  • Penalty scored Abdeen
  • Penalty missed Dakheel
  • Penalty scored Bachay
  • Penalty scored Ali
  • Penalty scored Mahdi
  • Penalty scored Riyadh
  • Penalty scored Al-Zubiaidi
  • Penalty scored Mohammed
  • Penalty scored Zeyad
University of Taipei Gymnasium, Taipei
Attendance: 200
Referee: Nurdin Bukuev (Kyrgyzstan)

Iran 9–1 Thailand
Report
Xinzhuang Gymnasium, New Taipei City
Attendance: 300
Referee: Tomohiro Kozaki (Japan)

Japan 2–0 Bahrain
Report
University of Taipei Gymnasium, Taipei
Attendance: 266
Referee: Mahmoudreza Nasirloo (Iran)

Vietnam 1–3 Uzbekistan
  • Phùng Trọng Luân Goal 28'
Report
  • Adilov Goal 8'
  • Choriev Goal 28'
  • Hamroev Goal 39'
Xinzhuang Gymnasium, New Taipei City
Attendance: 350
Referee: Mohamad Chami (Lebanon)

Semi-finals

Iraq 0–3 Japan
Report
  • Morioka Goal 1'
  • Nishitani Goal 6'
  • Murota Goal 19'
Xinzhuang Gymnasium, New Taipei City
Attendance: 450
Referee: Rey Ritaga (Philippines)

Iran 7–1 Uzbekistan
Report
  • A. Rakhmatov Goal 39'
Xinzhuang Gymnasium, New Taipei City
Attendance: 740
Referee: An Ran (China)

Third place match

Iraq 4–4 Uzbekistan
  • Ali Goal 14'
  • Khalid Goal 20'
  • Faisal Goal 22'
  • Dakheel Goal 34'
Report
  • Choriev Goal 2'
  • Yunusov Goal 25'39'
  • Hamroev Goal 27'
Penalties
  • Khalid Penalty scored
  • Dakheel Penalty missed
  • Abdeen Penalty missed
1–2
  • Penalty scored Abdurakhmanov
  • Penalty missed Nishonov
  • Penalty scored Sviridov
Xinzhuang Gymnasium, New Taipei City
Attendance: 889
Referee: Helday Idang (Malaysia)

Final

Japan 0–4 Iran
Report
Xinzhuang Gymnasium, New Taipei City
Attendance: 1,750
Referee: Mohamad Chami (Lebanon)

Winners

2018 AFC Futsal Championship
Iran
Iran
Twelfth title

Awards

The following awards were given at the conclusion of the tournament:

Top Goalscorer[11] Most Valuable Player[12] Fair Play award
Iran Hossein Tayyebi Iran Ali Asghar Hassanzadeh  Iraq

Goalscorers

There were 203 goals scored in 32 matches, for an average of 6.34 goals per match.

14 goals

12 goals

10 goals

7 goals

4 goals

3 goals

2 goals

1 goal

1 own goal

Tournament team rankings

As per statistical convention in football, matches decided in extra time are counted as wins and losses, while matches decided by penalty shoot-outs are counted as draws.

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Final result
1  Iran 6 6 0 0 50 6 +44 18 Champions
2  Japan 6 5 0 1 18 10 +8 15 Runners-up
3  Uzbekistan 6 3 1 2 27 20 +7 10 Third place
4  Iraq 6 2 2 2 16 18 −2 8 Fourth place
5  Lebanon 4 2 2 0 11 7 +4 8 Eliminated in
quarter-finals
6  Thailand 4 2 0 2 16 16 0 6
7  Vietnam 4 2 0 2 7 7 0 6
8  Bahrain 4 1 1 2 6 7 −1 4
9  Chinese Taipei 3 1 1 1 8 9 −1 4 Eliminated in
group stage
10  Kyrgyzstan 3 1 1 1 6 11 −5 4
11  Tajikistan 3 1 0 2 11 8 +3 3
12  Malaysia 3 1 0 2 7 9 −2 3
13  China 3 1 0 2 8 18 −10 3
14  Jordan 3 0 0 3 3 10 −7 0
15  Myanmar 3 0 0 3 5 22 −17 0
16  South Korea 3 0 0 3 4 25 −21 0
Source: AFC

See also

References

  1. ^ "AFC Futsal Club Licensing Regulations to strengthen professionalism in Asia". AFC. 29 July 2017.
  2. ^ "AFC Competitions Calendar 2018". AFC. 11 January 2018.
  3. ^ "AFC Competitions Calendar 2017" (PDF). AFC. 12 April 2016.
  4. ^ "Asia's best to converge in Chinese Taipei for AFC Futsal Championship 2018". AFC. 13 November 2017.
  5. ^ "2018亞足聯五人制足球錦標賽決賽16強抽籤結果出爐". Chinese Taipei Football Association. 12 December 2017.
  6. ^ "Enticing draw awaits Asia's finest futsal sides". AFC. 10 December 2017.
  7. ^ "AFC Futsal Championship 2018 draw results". AFC. 12 December 2017.
  8. ^ "AFC Futsal Championship 2018 Official Draw". YouTube. 12 December 2017.
  9. ^ a b c "AFC Futsal Championship 2018 Competition Regulations". AFC.
  10. ^ "2018AFC五人制足球錦標賽決賽賽程_中英版 (Official Match Schedule)" (PDF). Chinese Taipie Football Association.
  11. ^ "IR Iran's Tayebi takes top scorer award". AFC. 11 February 2018.
  12. ^ "IR Iran's Ali Asghar Hassanzadeh named Most Valuable Player". AFC. 11 February 2018.