2018 Amber Valley Borough Council Election

← 2016 3 May 2018 2019 →

15 of 45 seats for Amber Valley Borough Council
23 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Party Conservative Labour
Last election 23 22
Seats won 7 8
Seats after 25 20
Seat change Increase 2 Decrease 2
Popular vote 11,723 9,322
Percentage 47.2% 41.9%

Amber Valley UK local election 2018 map.svg
Map of the results of the 2018 Amber Valley Borough council election. Labour in red and Conservatives in blue. Wards in grey were not contested in 2018.

The Conservatives gained seats to strengthen their position controlling the council. After the election, the composition of the council was:-

Election result

Amber Valley election result 2018[1]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 7 +3 -1 +2 46.7% 47.2% 11723
  Labour 8 +1 -3 -2 53.3% 41.9% 10417
  Green 0 0 0 0 0% 5.8% 1440
  Liberal Democrats 0 0 0 0 0% 4.8% 1182
  Independent 0 0 0 0 0% 0.3% 71
  National Front 0 0 0 0 0% 0.1% 30

Ward results

Percentage change in party votes are from the last time the ward was contested. This is either 2015 or 2016.

Alfreton

Alfreton (1 Seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Walker 993 59.7 +6.1
Conservative Colin Boyce 555 33.2 +13.7
Green Leo Swarvett 75 4.5 +1.6
Liberal Democrats Kate Smith 49 2.9 -2.0
Majority 438
Turnout 1672
Labour hold Swing

Belper East

Belper East (1 Seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Fay Atkinson 812 44.9 +14.4
Conservative Martin Tomlinson 753 41.6 -5.5
Liberal Democrats Adam Raphael 164 9.1 +9.1
Green Julie Wozniczka 79 4.4 -2.8
Majority 59
Turnout 1808
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Belper South

Belper South (1 Seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Carol Angharad 811 47.7 +17.5
Conservative Timothy Sutton 629 37.0 -3.8
Green Sue MacFarlane 130 7.6 -6.5
Independent Steven White 71 4.2 +4.2
Liberal Democrats Richard Salmon 60 3.5 +3.5
Majority 182
Turnout 1701
Labour hold Swing

Codnor and Waingroves

Codnor and Waingroves (1 Seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Isobel Harry 689 51.2 -2.2
Conservative Matthew Murray 615 45.7 +20.1
Liberal Democrats Jeremy Miles 43 3.2 +1.6
Majority 74
Turnout 1347
Labour hold Swing

Duffield

Duffield (1 Seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Chris Short 898 48.0 -15.6
Green Dave Wells 637 34.1 +25.0
Labour Patrick Mountain 225 12.0 -7.4
Liberal Democrats Andrea Nove 110 5.9 -1.9
Majority 262
Turnout 1870
Conservative hold Swing

Heanor and Loscoe

Heanor and Loscoe (1 Seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Hannah Stirland 654 48.0 +7.9
Conservative Sue Iliffe 620 45.6 +19.7
Green James Brooks 60 4.4 +1.3
Liberal Democrats John Morrissey 29 2.1 -0.6
Majority 34
Turnout 1363
Labour hold Swing

Heanor East

Heanor East (1 Seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Henry Thompson 669 49.8 +19.5
Labour Frank Carmichael 583 43.4 +5.2
Liberal Democrats Jerry Marler 92 6.8 +3.8
Majority 86
Turnout 1344
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Heanor West

Heanor West (1 Seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Steven Grainger 698 46.7 +18.3
Labour Paul Jones 670 44.8 +2.6
Green Lian Pizzey 78 5.2 +2.5
Liberal Democrats Chris Oakley 49 3.3 +0.3
Majority 28
Turnout 1495
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Ironville and Riddings

Ironville and Riddings (1 Seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Paul Smith 917 54.4 +14.6
Conservative Pete Clark 703 41.7 +1.0
Liberal Democrats George Turner 66 3.9 +2.0
Majority 214
Turnout 1686
Labour hold Swing

Kilburn, Denby and Holbrook

Kilburn, Denby and Holbrook (1 Seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Trevor Ainsworth 1,345 57.4 +6.9
Labour Sam Hart 785 33.5 +3.3
Liberal Democrats Susan Allen 113 4.8 +0.9
Green Steve Kennedy 99 4.2 -0.3
Majority 560
Turnout 2342
Conservative hold Swing

Langley Mill and Aldercar

Langley Mill and Aldercar (1 Seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Eileen Hamilton 535 48.7 +5.2
Conservative Victoria Stevenson 488 44.4 +11.9
Liberal Democrats Joanna Jones 45 4.1 +2.8
National Front Timothy Knowles 30 2.7 +1.4
Majority 47
Turnout 1098
Labour hold Swing

Ripley

Ripley (1 Seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sean Carter 1,207 49.6 +10.6
Labour Roland Emmas-Williams 1061 43.6 +3.5
Liberal Democrats Richard Smeeton 89 3.7 +1.7
Green Will MacFarlane 75 3.1 +0.6
Majority 146
Turnout 2432
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Shipley Park, Horsley and Horsley Woodhouse

Shipley Park, Horsley and Horsley Woodhouse (1 Seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Iliffe 1,172 64.3 +12.7
Labour Christine Venables 436 23.9 +1.8
Liberal Democrats Jacob Holt 117 6.4 +3.3
Green Tina Pritchard 97 5.3 +1.6
Majority 736
Turnout 1822
Conservative hold Swing

Somercotes

Somercotes (1 Seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Brian Lyttle 789 66.6 +8.2
Conservative Kathy Moss 358 30.2 +17.1
Liberal Democrats Colin Thompson 37 3.1 +0.8
Majority 431
Turnout 1184
Labour hold Swing

Swanwick

Swanwick (1 Seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Wilson 1,013 59.6 +7.2
Labour Charlie Robinson 457 26.9 -0.7
Liberal Democrats Joel Hunt 119 7.0 +5.5
Green Steve Elliott 110 6.5 +2.6
Majority 556
Turnout 1699
Conservative hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "3 May 2018". 5 October 2022.