This article includes a list of general references, but it lacks sufficient corresponding inline citations. Please help to improve this article by introducing more precise citations. (December 2021) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)

2018 Bexley Borough Council election
← 2014 3 May 2018

All 45 seats to Bexley London Borough Council
23 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Blank
Blank
Party Conservative Labour
Last election 45 seats, 38.1% 15 seats, 25.7%
Seats before 35 10
Seats won 34 11
Seat change Decrease1* Increase1*
Popular vote 35,207 23,564
Percentage 50.4% 33.7%
Swing Increase12.3% Increase8.0%

Bexley London UK local election 2018 map.svg
Map of the results of the 2018 Bexley council election. Conservatives in blue, and Labour in red.

Council control before election


Conservative

Council control after election


Conservative

The 2018 Bexley Council election took place on 3 May 2018 to elect members of Bexley Council in England. This was on the same day as other local elections.

There were boundary changes which reduced the number of wards from 21 to 17 and the number of councillors from 63 to 45.

Overall results

The Conservatives retained control of the council, winning 34 of the new seats. Labour won 11 and UKIP won no seats.[1]

Bexley Local Election Result 2018[2]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 34 0 1 -1 75.6 50.4 35,207 +12.3
  Labour 11 1 0 +1 24.4 33.7 23,564 +8.0
  Liberal Democrats 0 0 0 0 5.7 3,977 +3.0
  UKIP 0 0 0 0 5.6 3,888 -16.9
  Green 0 0 0 0 1.7 1,159 +0.2
  Independent 0 0 0 0 1.2 809 +0.1
  Others 0 0 0 0 1.9 1,295 -6.3

Notional changes calculated by the BBC.[3]

Ward Results

Barnehurst

Barnehurst (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Brian Bishop 1,833 56.8
Conservative Howard Jackson 1,751 54.3
Labour Alexis Chase 1,060 32.9
Labour Ali Ali 1,033 32.0
UKIP Harry Buttar 282 8.7
UKIP Mike Ferro 280 8.7
Turnout 3,262 38.8
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Barnehurst became a 2 member ward in 2018, following the cutdown on councilors from 63 to 45. Brian Bishop became Mayor of Bexley after this election.

Belvedere

Belvedere (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sally Hinkley 2,403 61.3
Labour Daniel Francis 2,353 60.1
Labour Dave Putson 2,307 58.9
Conservative Graham Moon 1,457 37.2
Conservative Frazer Brooks 1,429 36.5
Conservative Natalie Price 1,330 34.0
Turnout 3,980 34.0
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Leader of the Opposition in Bexley, Daniel Francis, stood here.

Bexleyheath

Bexleyheath (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sue Gower 2,806 60.5
Conservative Eileen Pallen 2,770 59.7
Conservative Brad Smith 2,765 59.6
Labour Liam Davies 1,280 27.6
Labour Pauline Turner 1,223 26.4
Labour Keri Hacker 1,126 24.3
Liberal Democrats David Hall 413 8.9
UKIP John Dunford 361 7.8
UKIP Paula Dunford 325 7.0
Turnout 4,663 39.5
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Blackfen & Lamorbey

Blackfen & Lamorbey (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Craske 2,688 57.7
Conservative James Hunt 2,686 57.7
Conservative Cafer Munur 2,110 45.3
Labour Daniel Jenkins 1,179 25.3
Labour Kathy Steedman 1,100 23.6
Labour Rob Parish 1,011 21.7
Independent Becci McManus 809 17.4
UKIP Lynn Smith 611 13.1
Liberal Democrats Lewis Ilsley 530 11.4
Turnout 4,687 38.7
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative gain from UKIP Swing

Blendon & Penhill

Blendon & Penhill (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Adam Wildman 2,835 64.6
Conservative Nick O'Hare 2,759 62.8
Conservative David Leaf 2,683 61.1
Labour Pat Ball 1,098 25.0
Labour Chris Mace 978 22.3
Labour Brian Silk 917 20.9
UKIP Linda Harris 497 11.3
Liberal Democrats Jawharah Albakri 334 7.6
Turnout 4,419 37.7
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Crayford

Crayford (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Melvin Seymour 1,958 50.5
Conservative Geraldine Lucia-Hennis 1,918 49.4
Conservative Christine Bishop 1,896 48.9
Labour Anna Day 1,489 38.4
Labour Elizabeth Folarin 1,270 32.7
Labour Munir Malik 1,254 32.3
UKIP Keith Forster 460 11.9
Liberal Democrats Sean Michael Peter Ash 375 9.7
Turnout 3,902 35.1
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Crook Log

Crook Log (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Linda Bailey 2,922 61.5
Conservative Teresa O'Neill 2,843 59.8
Conservative Sybil Camsey 2,785 58.6
Labour Janet Mary Mace 1,482 31.2
Labour Shekhar Vyas 1,458 30.7
Labour Andy Smith 1,430 30.1
Liberal Democrats Gem Ahmet 440 9.3
Turnout 4,804 40.9
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Leader of the Council, Teresa O'Neill, stood here, following the abolition of her previous ward; Brampton

East Wickham

East Wickham (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Steven Hall 2,473 55.3
Conservative Caroline Newton 2,341 52.3
Conservative Christine Catterall 2,308 51.6
Labour Sam Marchant 1,727 38.6
Labour Anthony Riches 1,558 34.8
Labour Victoria Ankintomide 1,536 34.3
BNP Michael Jones 398 8.9
Turnout 4,523 38.4
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Erith

Erith (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Joe Ferreira 1,463 63.1
Labour Nicola Taylor 1,447 62.4
Conservative Irene Reader 747 32.2
Conservative Eliot Smith 697 30.1
BNP Pamela Mackie 154 6.6
Turnout 2,349 32.4
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Erith became a 2 member ward, following the cutdown of councillors from 63 to 45.

Falconwood & Welling

Falconwood & Welling (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nigel Betts 2,641 56.5
Conservative Val Clark 2,470 52.9
Conservative Louie French 2,317 49.6
Labour David Lovelace 1,437 30.8
Labour Matthew Murphy 1,326 28.4
Labour Murali Surendran 1,302 27.9
UKIP Malcolm Clarke 426 9.1
Green Elisabeth Radbon 420 9.0
UKIP Frank Gould 328 7.0
UKIP Pamela Perrin 292 6.2
Liberal Democrats Robin Paul Kelly 233 5.0
BNP Jaymie Ryan McCoy 101 2.2
Turnout 4,713 39.7
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Longlands

Longlands (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gareth Bacon 2,038 64.1
Conservative Andy Dourmoush 1,672 52.6
Labour Ana Davies 868 27.3
Labour Donna Briant 817 25.7
Liberal Democrats Paul Hurren 353 11.1
UKIP Graham Harris 212 6.7
Turnout 3,190 41.3
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Longlands became a 2 member ward after the cutdown of councillors from 63 to 45

Northumberland Heath

Northumberland Heath (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Fuller 1,419 47.3
Labour Wendy Perfect 1,333 44.5
Conservative Ray Sams 1,331 44.4
Labour Aisha Malik-Smith 1,301 43.4
Liberal Democrats Paul Bargery 215 7.2
BNP Robert Harris 160 5.3
Turnout 3,013 38.4
Conservative hold Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Northumberland Heath became a 2 member ward in 2018, after the cutdown of councillors from 63 to 45.

Sidcup

Sidcup (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Cheryl Bacon 2,597 59.4
Conservative June Slaughter 2,426 55.5
Conservative Richard Diment 2,314 53.0
Labour Peter Charles 1,095 25.1
Labour Jo Chodha 1,094 25.0
Labour Derek Steedman 931 21.3
Green Jonathan Rooks 450 10.3
Liberal Democrats Simone Reynolds 366 8.4
UKIP David Kurten 296 6.8
Liberal Democrats Adrian Paul 292 6.7
Liberal Democrats David Sexton 260 5.9
BNP John Brooks 130 3.0
Liberal Laurence Williams 82 1.9
Turnout 4,390 38.9
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Slade Green & Northend

Slade Green & Northend (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Brenda Langstead 1,291 53.9
Labour Stefano Borella 1,272 53.1
Conservative Graham D'Amiral 668 27.9
Conservative Viny Poon 575 24.0
UKIP Mac McGannon 305 12.7
Green Sophie Chaise 289 12.1
Turnout 2,409 29.8
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

St Mary's & St James

St Mary's & St James (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alan Downing 2,273 70.2
Conservative Alex Sawyer 2,049 63.3
Labour Teresa Gray 788 24.4
Labour John Browning 747 23.1
Liberal Democrats David Nicolle 328 10.1
Turnout 3,255 40.4
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Thamesmead East

Thamesmead East (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Esther Amaning 1,932 69.5
Labour Danny Hackett 1,868 67.2
Labour Mabel Ogundayo 1,856 66.8
Conservative Mark Brooks 661 23.8
Conservative Elzbieta Boryslawska 596 21.4
Conservative Bonny Umeadi 490 17.6
CPA Endy Ezenwata 270 9.7
Turnout 2,852 29.3
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Former Labour councillor, Endy Ezenwata, defected to the Christian Peoples Alliance and subsequently lost re-election. Former councillor for Lesnes Abbey, Danny Hackett, stood here following the abolition of his former ward.

On 23 February 2019, Danny Hackett resigned from the Labour Party, citing a culture of "anti-Semitism, hatred and bullying." He will now sit as an Independent.

West Heath

West Heath (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Reader 2,831 58.7
Conservative John Davey 2,726 56.5
Conservative Phillip Read 2,663 55.2
Labour Ian McCawley 1,639 34.0
Labour Ade Osayomi 1,361 28.2
Labour Folasade Oduja 1,324 27.5
UKIP Steve Reader 438 9.1
Liberal Democrats Stuart Weedon 390 8.1
Turnout 4,854 40.7
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Mayor of the time, Peter Reader, stood here. John Davey became deputy mayor after the election.

2018-2022 by-elections

Longlands

Longlands: 6 May 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lisa-Jane Moore 2,467 62.1 Decrease3.4
Labour David Tingle 859 21.6 Decrease3.4
Green Jon Rooks 323 8.1 New
Liberal Democrats Paul Hurren 279 6.9 Decrease3.2
Heritage Linda Purcell 49 1.2 New
Majority 1,608 40.5
Turnout 3,977
Conservative hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 10 May 2018. Retrieved 9 May 2018.((cite web)): CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  2. ^ Elects, Britain (May 2018). "LE2018 ward-by-ward results: London only [Britain Elects]". Britain Elects. Retrieved 21 June 2018.
  3. ^ Bexley London Borough Council BBC News