Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council Election, 2018

← 2016 3 May 2018 2019 →

All 51 council seats
Turnout%
  First party Second party Third party
 
Leader Mohammed Khan John Slater
Party Labour Conservative Liberal Democrats
Leader since 2015 2016
Last election 58.2% 29.5% 5.3%
Seats won 37 13 1
Seat change Boundary Changes Boundary Changes Boundary Changes
Popular vote 59,068 33.962 3,223
Percentage 59.52% 34.22% 3.25%
Swing Increase% Decrease% Decrease%

Council control before election

Labour Party (UK)

Council control after election

Labour Party (UK)

The 2018 Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council election took place on 3 May 2018 to elect members of Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council in England.[1] This was the same day as other local elections.

Election Result

Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council Local Election Result 2018[2]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 37 0 0 0 72.55 59.52 59,068 +**.**%
  Conservative 13 0 0 0 25.49 34.22 33,962 -*.*%
  Liberal Democrats 1 0 0 0 1.96 3.25 3,223 -*.*%
  Independent 0 0 0 0 0 0.97 960 +*.*%
  UKIP 0 0 0 0 0 0.85 840 +*.*%
  Green 0 0 0 0 0 0.72 719 +*.*%
  Spoilt Ballots 0 0 0 0 0 0.48 472 +*.*%
Total 51

Council Composition

Prior to the election the composition of the council was:

44 16 3 1
Labour Conservative LD I

LD - Liberal Democrat

I - Independent

After the election, the composition of the council was:

37 13 1
Labour Conservative LD

LD - Liberal Democrat

Ward results

All results are listed below:[3]

Audley & Queen's Park

Audley & Queen's Park (3 councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Yusuf Jan-Virmani 1,528 70.4
Labour Maryam Batan 1,515 69.8
Labour Salim Sidat 1,484 68.4
Green Tariq Khan 316 14.6
Conservative Zafar-Ul Malik 308 14.2
Conservative Lee Parker 219 10.1
Spoilt Ballots 18
Turnout 2,187 36.07
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Bastwell & Daisyfield

Bastwell & Daisyfield (3 councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Parwaiz Akhtar 2,192 85.4
Labour Iftakhar Hussain 2,114 82.4
Labour Shaukat Hussain 2,075 80.9
Conservative Andrew Eastham 193 7.5
Conservative Michaely Coker 183 7.1
Conservative Francis Mathew Winkley Riding 166 6.5
Spoilt Ballots 27
Turnout 2,593 44.4
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Billinge & Beardwood

Billinge & Beardwood (3 councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Tasleem Fazal 1,273 49.1
Conservative Julie Margaret Daley 1,206 46.5
Labour Jackie Floyd 1,192 46.0
Labour Arshid Mahmood 1,182 45.6
Conservative Sabir Esa 1,159 44.7
Conservative Imtiaz Ali 1,080 41.7
Spoilt Ballots 48
Turnout 2,641 44.93
Labour win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Blackburn Central

Blackburn Central (3 councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Zamir Khan 1,215 73.3
Labour Saima Afzal 1,174 70.9
Labour Faryad Hussain 1,127 68.0
Conservative Abdul Gaffar Makda 326 19.7
Conservative Rizwana Sindhu 236 14.2
Conservative Filip Szary 218 13.2
Spoilt Ballots 63
Turnout 1,720 29.7
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Blackburn South & Lower Darwen

Blackburn South & Lower Darwen (3 councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jacquie Slater 1,055 64.4
Conservative Denise Gee 1,029 62.8
Conservative John Harold Slater 1,014 61.9
Labour Matt Gibson 645 39.4
Labour Tony Humphrys 624 38.1
Labour Carl Peter Nuttall 610 37.2
Spoilt Ballots 36
Turnout 1,675 29.47
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Blackburn South East

Blackburn South East (3 councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jim Shorrock 826 59.2
Labour Andy Kay 811 58.1
Labour Vicky Ellen McGurk 773 55.4
Conservative Joan Bamber 346 24.8
UKIP Andrew Michael Madigan 280 11.3
Conservative Athshaam Hussain 263 10.6
Spoilt Ballots 18
Turnout 1,413 23.29
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Darwen East

Darwen East (3 councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jane Margaret Oates 828 46.4
Liberal Democrats Roy Peter Davies 800 44.8
Labour Kieran Robert Richards 750 42.0
Liberal Democrats Paul Nathaniel Browne 723 40.5
Labour Katrina Louise Shepherd 714 40.0
Conservative Ryan John David Slater 341 19.1
Conservative Lynn Perkins 293 16.4
Conservative Emily Kate Topping 265 14.8
Spoilt Ballots 15
Turnout 1,801 28.86
Labour win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Darwen South

Darwen South (3 councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Kevin Connor 934 46.0
Conservative Neil Andrew Slater 874 43.1
Conservative Lilian Gladys Salton 817 40.3
Labour Lee Austin 624 30.8
Labour Sarah Louise Rose 598 29.5
Labour Morgan Ann Grimshaw 577 28.4
Liberal Democrats Simon Huggill 574 28.3
Liberal Democrats Joan Hepple 545 26.9
Spoilt Ballots 9
Turnout 2,038 33.13
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Darwen West

Darwen West (3 councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour David Smith 1,344 54.1
Labour Brian Taylor 1,237 49.8
Labour Stephanie Rose Brookfield 1,146 46.1
Conservative Konrad Jan Tapp 1,096 44.1
Conservative Andrew Stuart Walker 1,056 42.5
Conservative Joe Wilson Morgan 997 40.1
UKIP Ian John Grimshaw 131 5.3
Spoilt Ballots 10
Turnout 2,495 38.43
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Ewood

Ewood (3 councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Maureen Bateson 993 57.8
Labour Jamie Groves 928 54.0
Labour Jim Casey 889 51.7
Conservative Keith Vincent Murray 680 39.6
Conservative Maureen McGarvey 634 36.9
Conservative Martin Needham 583 33.9
Spoilt Ballots 21
Turnout 1,740 27.87
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Little Harwood & Whitebirk

Little Harwood & Whitebirk (3 councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Pat McFall 1,550 70.7
Labour Abdul Samad Patel 1,533 69.9
Labour Naushad Surve 1,490 67.9
Conservative David Robert Walsh 414 18.9
Conservative Asad Iqbal 380 17.3
Conservative Ismail Patel 356 16.2
UKIP Arlene Noone 193 8.8
Spoilt Ballots 21
Turnout 2,214 38.05
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Livesey with Pleasington

Livesey with Pleasington (3 councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Derek James Hardman 1,629 70.7
Conservative John Christopher Pearson 1,583 68.7
Conservative Paul David Marrow 1,578 68.5
Labour Pete Hollings 623 27.0
Labour Paul Rigby Mason 560 24.3
Labour Ashley Richard Whalley 560 24.3
Spoilt Ballots 30
Turnout 2,334 38.43
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Mill Hill & Moorgate

Mill Hill & Moorgate (3 councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jim Smith 959 55.2
Labour Julie Louise Gunn 948 54.6
Labour Damian Talbot 903 52.0
Conservative Mark Russell 537 30.9
Conservative Ann Marie Helen Tolley 510 29.4
Conservative Judith Anne Pearson 494 28.5
UKIP Michael Longbottom 236 13.6
Spoilt Ballots 3
Turnout 1,739 30.48
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Roe Lee

Roe Lee (3 councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Phil Riley 1,292 57.4
Labour Sylvia Liddle 1,253 55.7
Labour Ron Whittle 1,222 54.3
Conservative Tommy Temperley 875 38.9
Conservative Bilal Afzal 802 35.6
Conservative Asghar Ali 783 34.8
Spoilt Ballots 33
Turnout 2,284 37.5
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Shear Brow & Corporation Park

Shear Brow & Corporation Park (3 councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Suleman Khonat 2,270 78.1
Labour Hussain Akhtar 1,947 67.0
Labour Mahfooz Hussain 1,547 53.2
Independent Muntazir Patel 960 33.0
Conservative Helen Alexandria Roscoe Voegt 583 20.1
Conservative Naseer Sajid 325 11.2
Conservative Mark Marrow 255 8.8
Spoilt Ballots 36
Turnout 2,943 48.97
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Wensley Fold

Wensley Fold (3 councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mohammed Khan 1,853 75.5
Labour Dave Harling 1,781 72.6
Labour Quesir Mahmood 1,742 71.0
Conservative Tariq Mahmood 415 16.9
Green Robin Richard Cubitt Field 403 16.4
Conservative Mags Marrow 314 12.8
Conservative Ghulam Sabir 248 10.1
Spoilt Ballots 48
Turnout 2,502 42.37
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

West Pennine

West Pennine (3 councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Julie Helen Slater 1,530 57.0
Conservative Colin Rigby 1,411 52.6
Conservative Jean Valerie Rigby 1,369 51.0
Labour Matt Jackson 702 26.1
Labour Jude Rowley 697 26.0
Labour David John Hollings 648 24.1
Liberal Democrats John East 581 21.6
Spoilt Ballots 36
Turnout 2,721 43.87
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

References

  1. ^ "Local elections: Your guide to the vote in England". BBC News. Retrieved 4 May 2018.
  2. ^ "Local elections 2018 results". Blackburn with Darwen Council. Archived from the original on 7 May 2018. Retrieved 4 May 2018.
  3. ^ "Local elections 2018 results". Blackburn with Darwen Council. Retrieved 4 May 2018.