Map showing the results of the 2018 City of Wolverhampton Council election
Map showing the results of the 2018 City of Wolverhampton Council election

The 2018 City of Wolverhampton Council election took place on 3 May 2018 to elect members of City of Wolverhampton Council in England.[1] This was on the same day as other local elections.

Results

Labour strengthened its position and subsequently its majority, after winning Spring Vale from UKIP of which was the party's only ever seat in the City and also gaining the once Conservative stronghold of Penn, marking the 1st time ever that Labour have had 2 out of the 3 seats, in the ward as mentioned.

The election also saw the first victory of the Conservative's Jane Stevenson within the Tettenhall Wightwick ward, who then was elected as Member of Parliament for Wolverhampton North East, at the 2019 United Kingdom general election.[2]

The Composition of the Council as a result of May 3, 2018 stood at:

Affiliation Members[3]
Elected as of 2018
Labour 51
Conservative 9
Total number of seats 60
Actual majority 42

The specific change in seats, from the election was:

Labour - 51 (+2 Seats)

Conservative - 9 (-1 Seats)

UKIP - 0 (-1 Seat)

Results Breakdown - parties who stood no candidates in this election, but did in 2016 are not shown in the table

City of Wolverhampton Council Result 2018[4]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 19 2 0 +2 86.36 58.04 32,491 +5,646
  Conservative 3 0 -1 -1 13.64 33.69 18,860 -4,289
  Liberal Democrats 0 0 0 0 0 4.35 2,437 +288
  Green 0 0 0 0 0 2.53 1,418 +144
  UKIP 0 0 -1 -1 0 0.93 521 -3,837
  Independent 0 0 0 0 0 0.46 249 -600

Candidates

Bilston East

Bilston East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Stephen Simkins 1,327 65
Conservative Gillian Timms 423 21
UKIP Tom Fellows 290 14

Bilston North

Bilston North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Phil Page 1,333 67
Conservative Simon Hibell 547 27
Green Terry Hancox 110 6

Blakenhall

Blakenhall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jasbinder Dehar 2,105 68
Conservative Sera Aulakh 838 27
Liberal Democrats Patrick Bentley 168 5

Bushbury North

Bushbury North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alan Butt 1,143 47
Conservative Neville Patten 1,079 45
Liberal Democrats Carole Jenkins 96 4
Green Michelle Webster 96 4

Bushbury South and Low Hill

Bushbury South and Low Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Paul Sweet 1,270 70
Conservative Jennifer Brewer 431 24
Liberal Democrats Alan Bamber 113 6

East Park

East Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Keith Inston 1,208 67
Conservative Suria Photay 353 20
Independent Steve Hall 249 13

Ettingshall

Ettingshall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Beverley Momenabadi 2,306 79
Conservative Adam Ansari 398 14
Liberal Democrats David Murray 200 7

Fallings Park

Fallings Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Steve Evans 1,247 62
Conservative Josh Moreton 639 32
Liberal Democrats Peter Nixon 122 6

Graiseley

Graiseley (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Asha Mattu 1,926 65
Labour Jacqueline Sweetman 1,775 60
Conservative Kamran Khan 717 24
Conservative Safyaan Salim 619 21
Green Amy Bertaut 232 8
Liberal Democrats Kathryn Ball 187 6
Liberal Democrats Bryan Lewis 156 5

Heath Town

Heath Town
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Caroline Siarkiewicz 1,454 71
Conservative Fortune Sibanda 584 29

Merry Hill

Merry Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Simon Bennett 1,622 53
Labour Wayne O'Brien 1,299 43
Liberal Democrats Nirmal Singh 125 4

Oxley

Oxley (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sue Roberts 1,221 53
Labour Clare Simm 1,105 48
Conservative Andrew McNeil 771 34
Conservative Zahid Shah 585 25
Liberal Democrats Ian Jenkins 272 12
Liberal Democrats Leyla Abbes 190 8
Green Helen Tudor 155 7

Park

Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Craig Collingswood 1,745 62
Conservative Dan Preston 711 25
Green David Belcher 192 7
Liberal Democrats Nick Machnik-Foster 168 6

Penn

Penn
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Celia Hibbert 1,823 48
Conservative David Mackintosh 1,802 47
Liberal Democrats Peter Hollis 173 5

Spring Vale

Spring Vale
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Barbara McGarrity 1,469 69
Conservative Ajaz Ali 665 35

St Peter’s

St Peter’s
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Obaida Ahmed 1,717 74
Conservative Mohammed Sohaib 356 15
Green Rachel Arnold 145 6
Liberal Democrats Natasha Allmark 94 5

Tettenhall Regis

Tettenhall Regis
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sohail Khan 1,568 52
Labour Chester Morrison 1,120 37
Liberal Democrats Julian Donald 220 7
Green Clive Wood 120 4

Tettenhall Wightwick

Tettenhall Wightwick
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jane Stevenson 2,373 69
Labour Yaseen Khan 732 21
Green Andrea Cantrill 160 5
Liberal Democrats David Marsh 153 4

Wednesfield North

Wednesfield North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mary Bateman 1,242 54
Conservative David Hunt 749 33
UKIP Eddie Szwarc 231 10
Green Lee Harris 67 3

Wednesfield South

Wednesfield South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Greg Brackenridge 1,466 57
Conservative Ranjit Dhillon 974 38
Green Zak Roche 141 5

References

  1. ^ "Local Election 2018". wolverhampton.gov.uk. City of Wolverhampton Council. Archived from the original on 25 April 2018. Retrieved 25 April 2018.
  2. ^ "Wolverhampton North East parliamentary constituency - Election 2019". BBC News. Retrieved 13 December 2019.
  3. ^ "Current State of the Parties". wolverhampton.gov.uk/home. Retrieved 31 December 2015.
  4. ^ "City Council Elections 2018". Wolverhampton City Council.