The 2018 Copa do Brasil second stage was the second stage of the 2018 Copa do Brasil football competition. It was played from 14 to 22 February 2018.[1] A total of 40 teams competed in the second stage to decide twenty places in the third stage of the 2018 Copa do Brasil.[2]
In the second stage, each tie was played on a single match basis. If tied, extra time would not be played and the penalty shoot-out would be used to determine the winner.[2] Host teams were settled in the first-stage draw.[3]
All times are Brasília time, BRT (UTC−2 before 18 Feb. and UTC−3 after 18 Feb.)
Atlético Paranaense | 5–4 | Tubarão |
---|---|---|
Bergson 51' Matheus Rossetto 69' Guilherme 76' (pen.) Thiago Heleno 90' Felipe Gedoz 90+2' |
Report | Matheus Barbosa 56' Batista 63' Lucas Costa 77' Daniel Costa 84' |
Remo | 1–2 | Internacional |
---|---|---|
Felipe Marques 19' | Report | Leandro Damião 25' Edenílson 30' |
Criciúma | 1–1 | Cianorte |
---|---|---|
Mailson 31' | Report | Rafael Carrilho 13' |
Penalties | ||
Alex Maranhão João Paulo Luiz Fernando Mailson Elvis Carlos Eduardo |
4–5 | Richarlyson Murilo Montoya Feliphe Gabriel André Luis Arroyo |
Fluminense | 5–0 | Salgueiro |
---|---|---|
Gilberto 6', 54' Marcos Júnior 19' Robinho 66' Sornoza 87' |
Report |
Juventude | 0–2 | Avaí |
---|---|---|
Report | Marquinhos 67' Rômulo 72' |
Uberlândia | 0–2 | Coritiba |
---|---|---|
Report | Rafael Estevam 30' (o.g.) Julio Rusch 56' |
Goiás | 0–0 | Boa Esporte |
---|---|---|
Report | ||
Penalties | ||
Giovanni Caíque Sá Eduardo Brock Maranhão Léo Sena Júnior Viçosa Jefferson David Duarte |
6–5 | Christianno Gabriel Pereira Igor Ribeiro Alyson Sapé Caíque Amaral Lucas Hulk |
Ponte Preta | 1–0 | Internacional de Limeira |
---|---|---|
Yuri 63' | Report |
Sampaio Corrêa | 1–0 | Paraná |
---|---|---|
Uilliam 74' (pen.) | Report |
Novo Hamburgo | 1–1 | CRB |
---|---|---|
Ricardo Lobo 74' | Report | Neto Baiano 45+1' |
Penalties | ||
Ricardo Lobo Zotti Júlio Santos Branquinho Assis |
3–4 | Rafael Bastos Diego Ayrton Willians |
Vitória | 3–0 | Corumbaense |
---|---|---|
Yago 33' André Lima 52' Jonatas Belusso 83' |
Report |
Bragantino | 1–0 | Altos |
---|---|---|
Léo Jaime 90+3' | Report |
Botafogo | 0–4 | Atlético Mineiro |
---|---|---|
Report | Róger Guedes 27' Cazares 61' Ricardo Oliveira 66' Luan 81' |
Figueirense | 2–1 | Oeste |
---|---|---|
André Luis 19' Cleberson 90+1' |
Report | Raphael Luz 29' |
Sport | 3–3 | Ferroviário |
---|---|---|
Anselmo 38' Fabrício 55' Marlone 71' |
Report | Mazinho 76', 82' Valdeci 86' |
Penalties | ||
Thomás Léo Ortiz Fabrício Rogério Marlone |
3–4 | Janeudo Valdeci Rodrigo Rodrigues Mazinho Mota |
Vila Nova | 2–2 | Joinville |
---|---|---|
Keké 74' Ramon 86' |
Report | Evaldo 51' Rafael Grampola 70' |
Penalties | ||
Ramon Reis Filgueira Keké |
4–2 | Rafael Grampola Lázio Gustavo Murilo Rangel |
Cuiabá | 3–1 | Aparecidense |
---|---|---|
Magno 60' Weverton 79', 86' |
Report | Nonato 39' |
Fluminense de Feira | 0–1 | Náutico |
---|---|---|
Report | Wallace Pernambucano 27' |