2018 Ealing London Borough Council election
← 2014 3 May 2018 2022 →

All 69 seats to Ealing London Borough Council
35 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Blank
Blank
Blank
Party Labour Conservative Liberal Democrats
Last election 53 seats, 53.8% 12 seats, 27.5% 4 seats, 9.8%
Seats won 57 8 4
Seat change Increase4 Decrease4 Steady
Popular vote 162,566 72,808 35,238
Percentage 56.4% 25.2% 12.2%
Swing Increase2.6% Decrease2.3% Increase2.4%

Ealing London UK local election 2018 map.svg
Map of the results of the 2018 Ealing council election. Conservatives in blue, Labour in red and Liberal Democrats in yellow.

Council control before election


Labour

Council control after election


Labour

The 2018 Ealing Council election took place on 3 May 2018 to elect members of Ealing Council in London. The Labour Party increased their majority on the council by gaining four seats from the Conservatives.

Summary of results

Ealing Council election result 2018[1]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 57 4 0 +4 82.6 56.4 162,566 +2.6
  Conservative 8 0 4 -4 11.6 25.2 72,808 -2.3
  Liberal Democrats 4 0 0 0 5.8 12.2 35,238 +2.4
  Green 0 0 0 0 4.0 11,533 ±0.0
  Duma Polska 0 0 0 0 1.4 3,973 New
  Independent 0 0 0 0 0.4 1,062 -2.1
  UKIP 0 0 0 0 0.3 846 -1.8
  BNP 0 0 0 0 0.1 180 -0.1
  Renew 0 0 0 0 0.1 150 New

Wards and Results

Ward Lab Seats Con Seats Lib Dem Seats Change from 2014
Acton Central 3 0 0 No Change
Cleveland 3 0 0 Labour gains one seat from Conservatives
Dormers Wells 3 0 0 No Change
Ealing Broadway 0 3 0 No Change
Ealing Common 1 1 1 Labour gains one seat from Conservatives
East Acton 3 0 0 No Change
Elthorne 3 0 0 No Change
Greenford Broadway 3 0 0 No Change
Greenford Green 3 0 0 No Change
Hanger Hill 0 3 0 No Change
Hobbayne 3 0 0 No Change
Lady Margaret 3 0 0 No Change
North Greenford 3 0 0 No Change
Northfield 2 1 0 Labour gains two seats from Conservatives
Northolt Mandeville 3 0 0 No Change
Northolt West End 3 0 0 No Change
Norwood Green 3 0 0 No Change
Perivale 3 0 0 No Change
South Acton 3 0 0 No Change
Southall Broadway 3 0 0 No Change
Southall Green 3 0 0 No Change
Southfield 0 0 3 No Change
Walpole 3 0 0 No Change
Total 57 8 4

Detailed Results

Acton Central

Acton Central (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Daniel Stewart Crawford 2,267 57.6 +6.7
Labour Sarah Anne Rooney 2,153 54.7 +9.3
Labour Abdullah Ahmed Gulaid 2,057 52.2 +7.3
Conservative Vlod Barchuk 1,060 26.9 -0.8
Conservative Liam Matthew Walpole 978 24.8 -4.2
Conservative Amir Sadjady 935 23.7 -2.0
Green Marijn Cecile van de Geer 575 14.6 -0.5
Liberal Democrats Margaret Jane Joachim 500 12.7 +4.9
Liberal Democrats Richard Cunningham 425 10.8 +3.6
Liberal Democrats David Leslie Zerdin 294 7.5 +0.2
Turnout 3,939 39.63
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Cleveland

Cleveland (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Linda Mary Burke 2,323 43.8 +2.5
Labour Carlo Lusuardi 2,245 42.4 +5.3
Labour Sitarah Anjum 2,187 41.3 +5.3
Conservative Ian Philip Proud 1,696 32.0 -7.9
Conservative Isobel Lucy Grant 1,634 30.8 -4.9
Conservative Liz Paice 1,606 30.3 -4.3
Liberal Democrats Francesco Rossano Fruzza 1,227 23.1 +6.2
Liberal Democrats Jo Baldwin-Trott 985 18.6 +8.4
Liberal Democrats Athena Zissimos 813 15.3 +5.8
Green Ian Robert Stanley Douglas 575 10.8 -7.4
Turnout 5,301 49.90
Labour hold Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour hold Swing

Dormers Wells

Dormers Wells (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Tejinder Singh Dhami 2,890 71.7 -2.3
Labour Tej Ram Bagha 2,842 70.6 -2.6
Labour Ranjit Lal Dheer 2,751 68.3 -5.1
Conservative Eileen Verity Harris 662 16.4 +0.7
Conservative Abdi-Rashiid Hassan 618 15.3 -0.1
Conservative Eva Shack 572 14.2 +1.7
Green Nicholas Andrew Chapman 304 7.5 N/A
Liberal Democrats Leslie Ann Glancy 192 4.8 -1.7
Liberal Democrats Susan Margaret Kendrick 136 3.4 -4.3
Duma Polska Anna Jakubiak 131 3.3 N/A
Liberal Democrats Lyn Edwina Woodcock 110 2.7 -2.2
Duma Polska Miroslaw Komor 109 2.7 N/A
Duma Polska Piotr Jakubiak 105 2.6 N/A
Turnout 4,028 39.97
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Ealing Broadway

In the 2019 General Election, Alexander Stafford was elected as the Conservative Member of Parliament for Rother Valley, in South Yorkshire. He continued to serve as a councillor until 1 April 2020.

Ealing Broadway (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alexander Stafford 1,968 44.8 -2.0
Conservative Anthony Christopher Bowes Young 1,955 44.5 -1.6
Conservative Seema Kumar 1,860 42.3 +1.9
Labour Lainya Gillian Offside-Keivani 1,450 33.0 +4.9
Labour Nick Pearce 1,416 32.2 +4.3
Labour Colin Bastin 1,365 31.1 +3.8
Liberal Democrats Joyce Wangui Onstad 789 18.0 +4.9
Green Meena Hans 642 14.6 -2.5
Liberal Democrats Patrick Salau 627 14.3 +3.2
Liberal Democrats Toran Jorane Shaw 572 13.0 +3.2
Turnout 4,395 41.30
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Ealing Common

Ealing Common (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jon Timothy Ashby Ball 1,729 36.5 +3.7
Labour Praveen Kamlesh Anand 1,572 33.2 +7.9
Conservative Joanna Klara Dabrowska 1,531 32.3 -0.8
Labour Abdi Duale 1,368 28.9 +5.5
Labour Sindy Jassal 1,356 28.6 +6.7
Liberal Democrats Craig William O'Donnell 1,345 28.4 +5.8
Conservative Timothy Robin Patten 1,331 28.1 -5.8
Conservative Barry Matthew Hartness 1,292 27.3 -2.8
Liberal Democrats Mark Kevin Sanders 1,216 25.7 -2.2
Green Daniel Adriaan van der Spuy 496 10.5 -3.1
Independent Alex Zychowski 385 8.1 N/A
Turnout 4,736 45.58
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Conservative hold Swing

East Acton

East Acton (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Kate Crawford 2,740 63.4 +6.4
Labour Hitesh Tailor 2,456 56.8 +9.6
Labour Steve Donnelly 2,442 56.5 +9.1
Conservative Krishma Arora 1,005 23.3 -3.1
Conservative Jonathan Howard Benveniste 921 21.3 -3.2
Conservative Jim Randall 901 20.9 -4.7
Green Amanda Alice Souter 762 17.6 +3.6
Liberal Democrats Sarah Louise Green 491 11.4 +3.3
Liberal Democrats Rory Patrick Kemmis Cunningham 329 7.6 +1.4
Liberal Democrats Harvey Burlingham Rose 270 6.2 +0.2
Turnout 4,321 33.12
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Elthorne

Elthorne (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Yoel Gordon 2,307 47.5 +0.4
Labour Theresa Mary Byrne 2,261 46.5 +5.1
Labour Joanna Diana Camadoo 2,173 44.7 +0.7
Liberal Democrats Nigel Bakhai 1,395 28.7 +3.1
Liberal Democrats David Malcolm Jollie 1,224 25.2 +11.6
Liberal Democrats Alastair Martin Beverly Mitton 1,140 23.5 +14.0
Green Jeremy David Parker 1,020 21.0 +7.8
Conservative Anita Kapoor 813 16.7 -4.9
Conservative Ian Michael Potts 743 15.3 -4.4
Conservative Ali Dima Hussein 661 13.6 -6.2
Renew Peter Mark Ward 150 3.1 N/A
Turnout 4,861 44.97
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Greenford Broadway

Greenford Broadway (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Julian Graham Bell 2,940 66.5 -2.1
Labour Timothy James Murtagh 2,795 63.2 +2.4
Labour Harbhajan Kaur Dheer 2,773 62.7 +0.9
Conservative Peter Edwards 1,033 23.3 +3.2
Conservative Lisa Anne Kilduff 1,026 23.2 +3.3
Conservative John Usher 832 18.8 -1.0
Green Christina Leith Violet Meiklejohn 346 7.8 N/A
Liberal Democrats Zoe Alexandra Horwich 293 6.6 ±0.0
Liberal Democrats Oliver Patrick Murphy 212 4.8 -1.8
UKIP Bryan Ashley James Parry 164 3.7 N/A
Liberal Democrats John Kenneth Seymour 160 3.6 -2.1
Turnout 4,424 35.00
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Greenford Green

Greenford Green (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Anthony John Kelly 2,411 58.2 +3.6
Labour Aysha Sultana Raza 2,191 52.9 +3.6
Labour Simon Robert Woodroofe 2,114 51.0 +5.1
Conservative Fred Burley 1,151 27.8 -7.7
Conservative Olly Rogers 941 22.7 -9.7
Conservative Mariusz Wozniak 911 22.0 -9.7
Duma Polska Alicja Glowacka 347 8.4 N/A
Green Kay Fitzherbert 333 8.0 -2.1
Duma Polska Marcin Kaczor 313 7.6 N/A
Duma Polska Sebastian Tomasz Przetakowski 312 7.5 N/A
Liberal Democrats John Bernard Maycock 253 6.1 -0.8
Liberal Democrats John Francis Christopher Ducker 212 5.1 -0.7
Liberal Democrats Gillian Lesley Rowley 158 3.8 -1.9
UKIP Nicholas Ronald Markwell 138 3.3 N/A
Turnout 4,142 38.77
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Hanger Hill

In the 2019 General Election, Joy Morrissey was elected as the Conservative Member of Parliament for Beaconsfield. She continued to serve as a councillor until 14 April 2020.

Hanger Hill (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Joy Morrissey 2,002 47.6 -3.3
Conservative Nigel Sumner 1,876 44.6 -5.2
Conservative Gregory Stafford 1,864 44.3 -4.7
Labour Catherine Wallace 1,380 32.8 +1.9
Labour Shabir Ahmed 1,319 31.4 +5.7
Labour Kassem Baksh 1,179 28.0 +4.2
Green Kate Crossland 552 13.1 -2.1
Liberal Democrats Tony Miller 522 12.4 +1.2
Liberal Democrats Jane Wright 484 11.5 ±0.0
Liberal Democrats Maria Gerakaris-Michanitzis 457 10.9 -0.3
Duma Polska Anna Maria 199 4.7 N/A
Duma Polska Tomasz Chwesiuk 136 3.2 N/A
Duma Polska Adam Wiktorski 131 3.1 N/A
Turnout 4,207 40.46
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Hobbayne

Hobbayne (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Lewis Cox 2,595 57.6 -1.3
Labour Anna Janina Tomlinson 2,579 57.2 +1.3
Labour Ray Wall 2,479 55.0 -2.6
Conservative Surendra Dhungan 1,009 22.4 -9.2
Conservative Patrick Goodwin Cusworth 979 21.7 -2.8
Conservative Roger Grimshaw 961 21.3 -2.2
Green Alan Campbell Anderson 669 14.8 ±0.0
Liberal Democrats Judith Ellen Ducker 344 7.6 +1.2
Liberal Democrats Francesco Daniele Fruzza 327 7.3 +2.0
Liberal Democrats Mo Muman 284 6.3 +2.9
Duma Polska Dominik Sitarek 266 5.9 N/A
Duma Polska Chris Wiciak 254 5.6 N/A
Independent Daniel Joseph McGoun 210 4.7 N/A
Turnout 4,507 43.53
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Lady Margaret

Lady Margaret (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Karam Chand Mohan 2,917 74.1 +8.1
Labour Kamaldeep Kaur Sahota 2,832 72.0 +4.2
Labour Swaran Singh Padda 2,806 71.3 +6.9
Conservative Neha Chhabra 582 14.8 -5.7
Conservative David Alexander Hill Scott 537 13.6 -6.3
Conservative Max Hunder 530 13.5 -5.7
Green Kirstie MacLachlan 262 6.7 +0.4
Liberal Democrats Sonul Chandu Badiani 200 5.1 +0.3
Liberal Democrats Rusi Keki Dalal 171 4.3 +0.6
Liberal Democrats Keshav Narayan Sorathia 159 4.0 +0.6
Turnout 3,935 38.29
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

North Greenford

North Greenford (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Amarjit Kaur Jammu 2,574 60.6 +1.3
Labour Shahbez Ahmed 2,571 60.6 +5.3
Labour Shital Ved Parkash 2,529 59.6 +5.0
Conservative Natalie Thomas Stafford 993 23.4 -0.3
Conservative Frank Kilduff 989 23.3 +2.5
Conservative Madhava Kumar Turumella 866 20.4 +1.7
Green Adam Floater 378 8.9 N/A
Liberal Democrats Roger William Davies 323 7.6 +1.4
Liberal Democrats Justin Paul Kempley 304 7.2 +2.3
Liberal Democrats John Hubert Gauss 283 6.7 -0.6
UKIP Alex Nieora 148 3.5 -11.7
Turnout 4,245 39.62
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Northfield

Northfield (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Fay Block 2,422 46.4 +12.8
Labour Paul William Driscoll 2,249 43.1 +10.3
Conservative David Millican 2,112 40.5 -3.5
Labour Ian Arthur George Kingston 2,038 39.1 +11.5
Conservative Fabio Conti 1,872 35.9 -0.2
Conservative Theresa Maria Mullins 1,839 35.3 -2.2
Green Darren Roger Moore 1,109 21.3 +5.4
Liberal Democrats Leslie Ronald Hurst 556 10.7 +1.9
Liberal Democrats John William Mitchell 538 10.8 +2.1
Liberal Democrats Gavin Hughes 432 10.3 +4.3
Turnout 5,215 53.17
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Northolt Mandeville

Northolt Mandeville (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Deirde Therese Costigan 2,509 62.3 +10.6
Labour Chris Summers 2,399 59.6 +7.0
Labour Miriam Edna Rice 2,317 57.6 +6.2
Conservative Inderjit Anand 981 24.4 -1.9
Conservative Paramjit Singh Anand 974 24.2 -1.5
Conservative John Eugene Ross 889 22.1 -1.5
Green Katy Rose Barton 420 10.4 N/A
Liberal Democrats Loreta Emilie Alac 295 7.3 +2.2
UKIP Peter John McIlvenna 209 5.2 +11.5
Liberal Democrats Lee Martin Horwich 190 4.7 +0.5
Liberal Democrats Luke Edward Nash 178 4.4 +0.3
Turnout 4,026 36.50
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Northolt West End

Northolt West End (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Bassam Mahfouz 2,391 67.2 +6.5
Labour Dee Martin 2,373 66.7 +6.9
Labour Lauren Wall 2,328 65.4 +7.0
Conservative Heather Millican 657 18.5 +2.1
Conservative Richard Stevens 631 17.7 +1.9
Conservative Chris Young 540 15.2 ±0.0
Green Elizabeth Humphries 278 7.8 N/A
UKIP Stephen Haude 187 5.3 -15.4
Duma Polska Jola Ludwin 181 5.1 N/A
BNP David Furness 180 5.1 -4.1
Liberal Democrats Alan Miller 135 3.8 -1.5
Liberal Democrats Andrew Mitchell 124 3.5 -0.6
Liberal Democrats Myer Salaman 98 2.8 -0.9
Turnout 3,557 33.55
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Norwood Green

Norwood Green (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Gurmit Kaur Mann 2,442 67.2 -2.3
Labour Mohammad Aslam 2,402 66.1 -0.4
Labour Rajinder Singh Mann 2,394 65.8 -2.8
Conservative Amandeep Singh Gill 743 20.4 +1.2
Conservative Matteo Conti 609 16.7 +1.4
Conservative George Henry Lafford 584 16.1 -2.1
Green Sarah McCartney 299 8.2 +1.5
Liberal Democrats Margaret Jane Horwich 214 5.9 +1.4
Liberal Democrats Dominic Richard James 179 4.9 +0.7
Liberal Democrats Nigel Graham Bliss 177 4.9 +2.1
Turnout 3,636 35.88
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Perivale

Perivale (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Munir Ahmed 2,921 58.8 +7.3
Labour Tariq Mahmood 2,763 55.6 +8.2
Labour Charan Bala Sharma 2,732 55.0 +7.0
Conservative Anu Khela 1,217 24.5 -5.2
Conservative James Challinor 1,216 24.5 +3.0
Conservative Edmond Heng-Kuen Yeo 1,145 23.0 +6.5
Duma Polska Marta Banovich 381 7.7 N/A
Duma Polska Caesar Olszewski 381 7.7 N/A
Duma Polska Tomasz Zukowski 356 7.2 N/A
Green Sebastian John Diamond 330 6.6 -3.7
Liberal Democrats Robert Browning 256 5.2 -0.5
Liberal Democrats Patrick Anthony Hillyer White 242 4.9 -0.2
Liberal Democrats Pantea Etessami 143 2.9 -1.9
Turnout 4,970 43.75
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

South Acton

South Acton (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Yvonne Elizabeth Johnson 2,279 55.9 +6.1
Labour Josh Blacker 2,168 53.2 +4.9
Labour Mik Sabiers 1,986 48.7 +6.5
Conservative Sara Kumar 943 23.1 -7.0
Conservative Andy Kalkhoran 887 21.8 -7.4
Conservative Ali Sadjady Naiery 792 19.4 -4.4
Liberal Democrats Doreen Margaret James 506 12.4 +3.9
Green Marc Tonti 459 11.3 -3.7
Liberal Democrats Nicholas John Winkfield 436 10.7 +2.2
Liberal Democrats David Jerez Antoni 399 9.8 +4.1
Independent Dan Meskell 264 6.5 +0.9
Independent Bob Little 203 5.0 -3.7
Duma Polska Marta Iwaniak 197 4.8 N/A
Duma Polska Dorota Anna Stec 174 4.3 N/A
Turnout 4,077 38.84
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Southall Broadway

Southall Broadway (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jaskiran Kaur Chohan 3,726 79.0 +19.3
Labour Karanvir Singh Dhadwal 3,467 73.5 +14.4
Labour Kamaljit Kaur Nagpal 3,458 73.3 +13.3
Conservative Darshan Singh Bhinder 615 13.0 +8.6
Conservative Mohamed Ali 509 10.8 +5.3
Conservative Mohamed Fahmy 392 8.3 +3.0
Liberal Democrats Hafeez Ahmad 349 7.4 +4.2
Green Rosalie Christina Hans-Barker 229 4.9 N/A
Liberal Democrats Shao-Ying Ben-Nathan 224 4.7 +2.4
Liberal Democrats Heather Jean Florence Matthews 183 3.9 +2.3
Turnout 4,718 44.70
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Southall Green

Southall Green (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jasbir Kaur Anand 3,806 82.6 -1.2
Labour Kamaljit Singh Dhindsa 3,742 81.2 -0.2
Labour Peter Elijah Jonathan Mason 3,602 78.2 -1.9
Conservative Avdar Chand 578 12.5 +1.2
Conservative Carol Gilby 441 9.6 -0.3
Conservative George Robert Illsley 377 8.2 -0.3
Green Ineta Hans-Barker 177 3.8 N/A
Liberal Democrats Dorothy Anne Brooks 145 3.1 -1.3
Liberal Democrats Margaret Josephine Friday 115 2.5 -1.1
Liberal Democrats Michael George Pidoux 82 1.8 -1.3
Turnout 4,606 41.79
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Southfield

Southfield (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Gary Malcolm 2,217 46.5 +6.0
Liberal Democrats Gary Busuttil 2,136 44.8 +4.3
Liberal Democrats Andrew Timothy Steed 2,074 43.5 +6.7
Conservative Vanessa Julie Costello 1,429 30.0 -3.8
Conservative Julian Dominique Gallant 1,333 28.0 +0.6
Conservative Andrew James MacDonald 1,322 27.8 +1.7
Labour Jacqueline Ann Davies 1,023 21.5 +1.1
Labour Peter Mark Evans 981 20.6 +1.4
Labour Tony Loftus 839 17.6 +2.1
Green Michael Stephen Landon 479 10.1 -5.0
Turnout 4,763 46.57
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Walpole

Walpole (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Binda Rai 2,465 51.4 +9.7
Labour Gareth James Shaw 2,394 49.9 +6.0
Labour Paul Nicholas Joseph Conlan 2,345 48.9 +4.0
Conservative Ann Chapman 1,547 32.3 -5.5
Conservative John Cowing 1,387 28.9 -2.9
Conservative Aleksandra Turner 1,286 26.8 -1.2
Green Glendra Morley Read 839 17.5 -2.7
Liberal Democrats Jonathan Michael Ward 574 12.0 +2.6
Liberal Democrats Humaira Sanders 569 11.9 +3.8
Liberal Democrats Inge Renate Veecock 518 10.8 +4.3
Turnout 4,793 50.02
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

By-elections

Ealing Broadway

Ealing Broadway: 6 May 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Julian Gallant 2,076 38.0 -2.6
Labour Claire Tighe 1,601 29.3 -0.6
Liberal Democrats Christopher Wyatt 977 17.9 +1.6
Green Meena Hans 716 13.1 -0.1
Workers Party Daniel Cosby 58 1.1 N/A
TUSC Helen Pattison 32 0.6 N/A
Majority 475 8.7
Turnout 5,460
Conservative hold Swing Decrease1.0

Hanger Hill

Hanger Hill: 6 May 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Fabio Conti 1,762 35.9 -7.1
Labour Grace Quansah 1,397 28.5 -1.1
Liberal Democrats Athena Zissimos 1,100 22.4 +11.2
Green Kate Crossland 611 12.5 +0.6
TUSC David Hofman 33 0.7 N/A
Majority 365 7.4
Turnout 4,903
Conservative hold Swing Decrease3.0

Hobbayne (6 May 2021)

Hobbayne: 6 May 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Louise Brett 2,345 48.3 -2.7
Conservative David Castle 1,477 30.4 +10.6
Green Emily Grassi 609 12.5 -0.6
Liberal Democrats Alastair Mitton 366 7.5 +0.7
TUSC Tony Gill 56 1.2 N/A
Majority 868 17.9
Turnout 4,853
Labour hold Swing Decrease6.7

Hobbayne (16 September 2021)

Hobbayne: 16 September 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Claire Tighe 1,617 52.2
Conservative David Castle 865 27.9
Green Alan Anderson 362 11.7
Liberal Democrats Alastair Mitton 207 6.7
TUSC Tony Gill 48 1.5
Majority 752 24.3
Turnout 3,113 31.1
Labour Co-op hold Swing

References