2018 IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships
OrganisersIAAF
Edition28th
Date5–6 May
Host cityTaicang, China
Events5
2020 Minsk

The 2018 IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships was the 28th edition of the global team racewalking competition organised by the International Association of Athletics Federations.[1]

Overview

The programme remained unchanged, with senior men's races over 20 km and 50 km, a 20 km senior women's race, and junior category events for both sexes over 10 km. However, following the approval by the IAAF of the women's 50 km walk as an official event, for the first time women were permitted to enter the 50 km. A separate women's 50 km was not scheduled, but women were allowed to enter the men's event and were treated as equal competitors for team scoring.

Results

Men

Race Gold Silver Bronze
10 km
(junior)
China Zhang Yao 40:07 PB China Wang Zhaozhao 40:12 PB Guatemala José Eduardo Ortiz 40:17 NJR
10 km
(team)
 China
Zhang Yao
Wang Zhaozhao
3 pts  Japan
Shō Sakazaki
Hiroto Jūsho
14 pts  Australia
Kyle Swan
Declan Tingay
24 pts
20 km Japan Kōki Ikeda 1:21:13 China Wang Kaihua 1:21:22 Italy Massimo Stano 1:21:33
20 km
(team)
 Japan
Kōki Ikeda
Toshikazu Yamanishi
Isamu Fujisawa
12 pts  Italy
Massimo Stano
Francesco Fortunato
Giorgio Rubino
29 pts  China
Wang Kaihua
Jin Xiangqian
Niu Wenchao
42 pts
50 km Japan Hirooki Arai 3:44:25 Japan Hayato Katsuki 3:44:31 PB Japan Satoshi Mauro 3:44:52
50 km
(team)
 Japan
Hirooki Arai
Hayato Katsuki
Satoshi Mauro
10 pts  Ukraine
Maryan Zakalnytskyy
Ivan Banzeruk
Valeriy Litanyuk
29 pts  Poland
Rafał Augustyn
Rafał Sikora
Adrian Błocki
37 pts

Women

Race Gold Silver Bronze
10 km
(junior)
Mexico Alegna González 45:08 AJR Ecuador Glenda Morejón 45:13 Japan Nanako Fujii 45:29 PB
10 km
(team)
 China
Li Wenxiu
Ma Li
10 pts  Ecuador
Glenda Morejón
Paula Milena Torres
13 pts  Turkey
Meryem Bekmez
Ayşe Tekdal
25 pts
20 km Mexico Lupita González 1:26:38 China Qieyang Shenjie 1:27:06 China Yang Jiayu 1:27:22
20 km
(team)
 China
Qieyang Shenjie
Yang Jiayu
Wang Na
17 pts  Italy
Eleonora Giorgi
Valentina Trapletti
Antonella Palmisano
Nicole Colombi
38 pts  Spain
Maria Pérez
Laura García-Caro
Raquel González
40 pts
50 km China Liang Rui 4:04:36 WR China Yin Hang 4:09:09 Australia Claire Tallent 4:09:33 AR
50 km
(team)
 China
Liang Rui
Yin Hang
Ma Faying
8 pts  Ecuador
Paola Viviana Pérez
Johana Ordóñez
Magaly Bonilla
21 pts  Ukraine
Khrystina Yudkina
Vasylyna Vitovshchik
Alina Tsviliy
40 pts

Results

Women's 50 km

[2]

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes Penalties
1st place, gold medalist(s) Rui Liang  China 4:04:36 WR
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Hang Yin  China 4:09:09 PB
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Claire Tallent  Australia 4:09:33 AR ~
4 Paola Pérez  Ecuador 4:12:56 AR
5 Faying Ma  China 4:13:28 PB
6 Johanna Ordóñez  Ecuador 4:14:28 PB
7 Maocuo Li  China 4:14:47 PB
8 Julia Takacs  Spain 4:16:37
9 Nastassia Yatsevich  Belarus 4:18:00 SB
10 Nadzeya Darazhuk  Belarus 4:18:31 PB >>
11 Magaly Bonilla  Ecuador 4:19:04 PB ~
12 Khrystyna Yudkina  Ukraine 4:22:15 NR
13 Vasylyna Vitovshchyk  Ukraine 4:24:08 PB >
14 Mayra Herrera  Guatemala 4:28:30 SB
15 Alina Tsvilii  Ukraine 4:28:49 PB
16 Ainhoa Pinedo  Spain 4:30:02
17 Mar Juárez  Spain 4:30:30 PB
18 Tiia Kuikka  Finland 4:32:43 PB >
19 María Larios  Spain 4:37:43 PB
20 Lyudmyla Shelest  Ukraine 4:37:43 SB >
21 Kseniya Radko  Ukraine 4:38:23 SB
22 Mariavittoria Becchetti  Italy 4:40:15 PB
23 Natalie Le Roux  South Africa 4:48:00 AR
24 Lucie Barritaul  France 4:48:08 PB >>
25 Maéva Casale  France 4:51:13 PB >
26 Joci Caballero  Peru 4:52:01
27 Nair De Rosa  Brazil 4:52:43
28 Erin Taylor-Talcott  United States 5:08:56 >>
29 Susan Randall  United States 5:12:07 SB
Kathleen Burnett  United States DNF ~ >
Inês Henriques  Portugal DNF
Kang Zhou  China DQ ~ >>>

Medal table

Overall

Overall of the 12 events senior and junior (men and women).[3]

  *   Host nation (China)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 China (CHN)*64212
2 Japan (JPN)4228
3 Mexico (MEX)2002
4 Ecuador (ECU)0303
5 Italy (ITA)0213
6 Ukraine (UKR)0112
7 Australia (AUS)0022
8 Guatemala (GUA)0011
 Poland (POL)0011
 Spain (ESP)0011
 Turkey (TUR)0011
Totals (11 nations)12121236

Senior

Men and women's 4 events (individual and team)

  *   Host nation (China)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Japan (JPN)4116
2 China (CHN)*3328
3 Mexico (MEX)1001
4 Italy (ITA)0213
5 Ukraine (UKR)0112
6 Ecuador (ECU)0101
7 Australia (AUS)0011
 Poland (POL)0011
 Spain (ESP)0011
Totals (9 nations)88824

References

  1. ^ "World Race Walking Team Championships". iaaf.rg. Retrieved 5 April 2021.
  2. ^ Women's 50 km results
  3. ^ "WORLD ATHLETICS RACE WALKING TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS TAICANG 2018 - MEDAL TABLE". worldathletics.org. Retrieved 19 May 2021.