2018 World U20 Championships in Athletics
Tampere2018.png
Host cityTampere, Finland
Nations participating156 + 2 teams
Athletes participating1462
Events44
Dates10–15 July
Officially opened bySauli Niinistö
Main venueRatina Stadium

The 2018 World U20 Championships in Athletics, also known as the World Junior Championships, was an international athletics competition for athletes qualifying as juniors (born no earlier than 1 January 1999) which was held at Tampere Stadium in Tampere, Finland on 10–15 July 2018.[1] The championships were originally awarded to Tampere by the IAAF in March, 2016.[2]

Schedule

Q Qualification H Heats ½ Semifinals F Final
M = morning session, A = afternoon session
All dates are EEST (UTC+3)

[3]

Qualifying Standards

Event Men Women
100 m 10.55 11.80
200 m 21.35 24.20
400 m 47.70 55.00
800 m 1:50.00 2:08.70
1500 m 3:48.00 4:27.00
5000 m 5000 m 14:15.00
8:15.00 (3000 m)
5000 m 16:40.00
9:35.00 (3000 m)
10,000 m 31:00.00 10,000 m
3000 m sc 9:10.00 10:43.00
100 mH 14.10
110 mH 14.20 0.995 m
400 mH 53.00 60.75
10,000 m RW 44:00.00 51:00.00
4x100 m Relay No standard No standard
4x400 m Relay No standard No standard
Heptathlon 5300 points
Decathlon 7200 points
High Jump 2.16 m 1.82 m
Pole Vault 5.10 m 4.05 m
Long Jump 7.55 m 6.15 m
Triple Jump 15.60 m 12.85 m
Shot Put 18.25 m (6 kg) 14.50 m
Discus 56.00 m 48.00 m
Hammer 68.00 m (6 kg) 57.00 m
Javelin 68.70 m 50.00 m

[4]

Men's results

Track

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m
details
Lalu Muhammad Zohri
 Indonesia
10.18 NJR Anthony Schwartz
 United States
10.22 Eric Harrison
 United States
10.22 PB
200 m
details
Jona Efoloko
 Great Britain
20.48 PB Charles Dobson
 Great Britain
20.57 Eric Harrison
 United States
20.79
400 m
details
Jonathan Sacoor
 Belgium
45.03 NJR Christopher Taylor
 Jamaica
45.38 Chantz Sawyers
 Jamaica
45.89
800 m
details
Solomon Lekuta [fr]
 Kenya
1:46.35 Ngeno Kipngetich
 Kenya
1:46.45 PB Eliott Crestan
 Belgium
1:47.27
1500 m
details
George Manangoi
 Kenya
3:41.71 Jakob Ingebrigtsen
 Norway
3:41.89 Justus Soget
 Kenya
3:42.14
5000 m
details
Edward Zakayo
 Kenya
13:20.16 Stanley Waithaka
 Kenya
13:20.57 Jakob Ingebrigtsen
 Norway
13:20.78 AJR
10,000 m
details
Rhonex Kipruto
 Kenya
27:21.08 CR Jacob Kiplimo
 Uganda
27:40.36 Berihu Aregawi
 Ethiopia
27:48.41 PB
110 m hurdles
(99.0 cm)
details
Damion Thomas
 Jamaica
13.18 Orlando Bennett
 Jamaica
13.33 Shunsuke Izumiya
 Japan
13.38 PB
400 m hurdles
details
Sokwakhana Zazini
 South Africa
49.42 Bassem Hemeida
 Qatar
49.59 PB Alison dos Santos
 Brazil
49.78 PB
3000 m steeplechase
details
Takele Nigate
 Ethiopia
8:25.35 SB Leonard Bett
 Kenya
8:25.39 Getnet Wale
 Ethiopia
8:26.16 SB
4×100 m relay
details
 United States
Eric Harrison
Anthony Schwartz
Austin Kratz
Micah Williams
38.88 WJL  Jamaica
Xavier Nairne
Christopher Taylor
Jhevaughn Matherson
Michael Stephens
38.96 NJR  Germany
Lucas Ansah-Peprah
Marvin Schulte
Milo Skupin-Alfa
Luis Brandner
39.22
4×400 m relay
details
 Italy
Klaudio Gjetja
Andrea Romani
Alessandro Sibilio
Edoardo Scotti
Lorenzo Benati (heats)
3:04.05 WJL, AJR[5]  United States
Elija Godwin
Nicholas Ramey
Justin Robinson
Howard Fields
Matthew Boling
Umajesty Williams
3:05.24  Great Britain
Alex Haydock-Wilson
Joseph Brier
Alastair Chalmers
Alex Knibbs
3:05.64
10,000 m walk
details
Zhang Yao
 China
40:32.06 PB David Hurtado
 Ecuador
40:32.06 PB José Ortiz
 Guatemala
40:45.26 PB

Field

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump
details
Adónios Mérlos  [fr] PB
 Greece
Roberto Vílches
 Mexico
2.23m Not Awarded JuVaughn Blake PB
 United States
Breyton Poole
 South Africa
2.23m
Pole vault
details
Armand Duplantis
 Sweden
5.82m CR Zachery Bradford
 United States
5.55m PB Masaki Ejima
 Japan
5.55m
Long jump
details
Yuki Hashioka
 Japan
8.03m Maikel Vidal
 Cuba
7.99m Wayne Pinnock
 Jamaica
7.90m
Triple jump
details
Jordan Díaz
 Cuba
17.15m CR Martin Lamou [fr]
 France
16.44m Jonathan Seremes
 France
16.18m PB
Shot put (6 kg)
details
Kyle Blignaut
 South Africa
22.07m WJL Adrian Piperi
 United States
22.06m AJR Odisséas Mouzenídis [fr]
 Greece
21.07m NJR
Discus throw (1.750 kg)
details
Kai Chang
 Jamaica
62.36m PB Yauheni Bahutski
 Belarus
61.75m Claudio Romero
 Chile
60.81m SB
Hammer throw (6 kg)
details
Jake Norris
 Great Britain
80.65m NJR Mykhaylo Kokhan
 Ukraine
79.68m PB Mykhaylo Havryliuk
 Ukraine
77.71m PB
Javelin throw
details
Nash Lowis
 Australia
75.31m PB Tzuriel Pedigo
 United States
73.76m PB Maurice Voigt
 Germany
73.44m PB
Decathlon (junior)
details
Ashley Moloney
 Australia
8190 pts
CR, AJR, WJL
Gary Haasbroek
 Australia
7798 pts PB Simon Ehammer
  Switzerland
7642 pts PB

Women's results

Track

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m
details
Briana Williams
 Jamaica
11.16 Twanisha Terry
 United States
11.19 Kristal Awuah
 Great Britain
11.37
200 m
details
Briana Williams
 Jamaica
22.50 CR Lauren Rain Williams
 United States
23.09 Martyna Kotwiła
 Poland
23.21 NJR
400 m
details
Hima Das
 India
51.46 Andrea Miklós
 Romania
52.07 PB Taylor Manson
 United States
52.28
800 m
details
Deribe Welteji
 Ethiopia
1:59.75
CR, WJL
Carly Thomas
 Australia
2:01.13 PB Delia Sclabas
  Switzerland
2:01.29 NJR
1500 m
details
Alemaz Samuel
 Ethiopia
4:09.67 Miriam Cherop
 Kenya
4:10.73 Delia Sclabas
  Switzerland
4:11.98
3000 m
details
Nozomi Tanaka
 Japan
8:54.01 PB Meselu Berhe
 Ethiopia
8:56.39 PB Tsigie Gebreselama
 Ethiopia
8:59.20 PB
5000 m
details
Beatrice Chebet
 Kenya
15:30.77 PB Ejgayehu Taye
 Ethiopia
15:30.87 PB Girmawit Gebrzihair
 Ethiopia
15:34.01 PB
100 m hurdles
details
Tia Jones
 United States
13.01 Britany Anderson
 Jamaica
13.01 PB Cortney Jones
 United States
13.19
400 m hurdles
details
Zenéy van der Walt
 South Africa
55.34 Shiann Salmon
 Jamaica
56.11 Yasmin Giger
  Switzerland
56.98
3000 m steeplechase
details
Celliphine Chespol
 Kenya
9:12.79 CR Peruth Chemutai
 Uganda
9:18.87 Winfred Mutile Yavi
 Bahrain
9:23.47
4×100 m relay
details
 Germany
Victoria Dönicke
Corinna Schwab
Sophia Junk
Denise Uphoff
43.82  Ireland
Molly Scott
Gina Akpe-Moses
Ciara Neville
Patience Jumbo Gula
43.90 NJR  Great Britain
Kristal Awuah
Alisha Rees
Georgina Adam
Ebony Carr
44.05
4×400 m relay
details
 United States
Symone Mason
Shae Anderson
Julia Madubuike
Taylor Manson
3:28.74 WJL  Australia
Ella Connolly
Cara Jardine
Jemima Russell
Carley Thomas
3:31.36 SB  Jamaica
Janielle Josephs
Stacey-Ann Williams
Shiann Salmon
Calisha Taylor
3:31.90 SB
10,000 m walk
details
Alegna González
 Mexico
44:13.88 WJL Meryem Bekmez
 Turkey
44:17.69 NJR Glenda Morejón
 Ecuador
44:19.40 AJR

Field

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump
details
Karyna Taranda
 Belarus
1.92m NJR Sommer Lecky
 Ireland
1.90m NJR María Fernanda Murillo
 Colombia
1.90m AJR
Pole vault
details
Amálie Švábíková
 Czech Republic
4.51m NJR Lisa Gunnarsson
 Sweden
4.35m Alice Moindrot
 France
4.35m
Long jump
details
Lea-Jasmine Riecke
 Germany
6.51m PB Ayaka Kora
 Japan
6.37m Tara Davis
 United States
6.36m
Triple jump
details
Aleksandra Nacheva
 Bulgaria
14.18m WJL PB Mirieli Santos
 Brazil
13.81m PB Davisleydi Velazco
 Cuba
13.78m
Shot put
details
Maddi Wesche
 New Zealand
17.09m PB Zhang Linru
 China
17.05m Jorinde van Klinken
 Netherlands
17.05m
Discus throw
details
Alexandra Emilianov
 Moldova
57.89m Helena Leveelahti
 Finland
56.80m NJR Silinda Morales
 Cuba
55.37m PB
Hammer throw
details
Camryn Rogers
 Canada
64.90m Alyssa Williams
 United States
64.45m Yanitza Martínez
 Cuba
63.82m
Javelin throw
details
Alina Shukh
 Ukraine
55.95m Tomoka Kuwazoe
 Japan
55.66m Dana Baker
 United States
55.04m PB
Heptathlon
details
Niamh Emerson
 Great Britain
6253 pts WJL Sarah Lagger
 Austria
6225 pts NJR Adrianna Sułek
 Poland
5939 pts NJR

Medal table

  The host country is highlighted in lavender blue

Kenya won the ranking in the medal table.

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Kenya64111
2 Jamaica45312
3 United States38718
4 Ethiopia3249
5 Great Britain3137
6 South Africa3014
7 Australia2305
8 Japan2226
9 Germany2024
10 Mexico2002
11 Cuba1135
12 Ukraine1113
13 Belarus1102
 China1102
 Sweden1102
16 Belgium1012
 Greece1012
18 Bulgaria1001
 Canada1001
 Czech Republic1001
 India1001
 Indonesia1001
 Italy1001
 Moldova1001
 New Zealand1001
26 Ireland0202
 Uganda0202
28 France0123
29 Brazil0112
 Ecuador0112
 Norway0112
32 Austria0101
 Finland*0101
 Qatar0101
 Romania0101
 Turkey0101
37  Switzerland0044
38 Poland0022
39 Bahrain0011
 Chile0011
 Colombia0011
 Guatemala0011
 Netherlands0011
Totals (43 nations)454345133

[6]

Placing table

USA won the ranking in the placing table.[7]

Rank Country 1st place, gold medalist(s) 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) 4 5 6 7 8 Points
1  United States 3 8 7 0 1 5 6 2 155
2  Kenya 6 4 1 2 4 0 1 2 112
3  Jamaica 4 5 3 1 1 1 2 0 101
4  Ethiopia 3 2 4 2 5 2 0 0 98
5  Germany 2 0 2 5 3 2 3 3 80
 Great Britain 3 1 3 1 2 3 4 1 80
7  Japan 2 2 2 3 2 1 2 3 75
8  Australia 2 3 0 2 3 2 3 0 71
9  China 1 1 0 3 2 5 2 0 57
10  France 0 1 2 4 2 1 0 2 52
11  Cuba 1 1 3 2 1 0 0 0 47
12  South Africa 3 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 40
13  Italy 1 0 0 2 2 2 1 4 38
14   Switzerland 0 0 4 0 1 2 0 1 35
15  Uganda 0 2 0 2 0 2 1 0 32
16  Sweden 1 1 0 1 0 1 1 1 26
17  Ukraine 1 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 25
 Belgium 1 0 1 1 1 0 0 2 25
19  Belarus 1 1 0 1 1 0 0 0 24
 Poland 0 0 2 0 2 1 0 1 24
21  India 1 0 0 1 1 2 0 0 23
 Brazil 0 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 23
23  Canada 1 0 0 1 0 1 2 2 22
24  Norway 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 2 18
25  Mexico 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 16
26  Finland 0 1 0 0 0 1 2 1 15
 Ireland 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 15
 Spain 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 0 15
29  Greece 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 14
 Czech Republic 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 14
 New Zealand 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 14
32  Turkey 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 13
 Ecuador 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 13
 Romania 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 13
35  Qatar 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 11
36  Austria 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 10
37  Slovakia 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 9
38  Hungary 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 8
 Netherlands 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 8
 Bulgaria 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 8
 Moldova 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 8
 Indonesia 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 8
43  Chile 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 6
 Eritrea 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 6
 Guatemala 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 6
 Colombia 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 6
 Bahamas 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 6
48  Armenia 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 5
 Slovenia 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 5
 Portugal 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 5
51  Latvia 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 4
 Serbia 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 4
53  Lithuania 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 3
54  Algeria 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2
 Puerto Rico 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2
 Iran 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2
 Cyprus 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2
 Dominican Republic 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2
 Trinidad and Tobago 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2
 Morocco 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2
61  Taiwan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
 Sri Lanka 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
 Barbados 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1

Participation

The following is a list of participating nations with the number of qualified athletes in brackets. A country without any qualified athlete could enter either one male or one female.[4] A total 156 countries (plus the teams from Authorized Neutral Athletes and Athlete Refugee team) and 1462 athletes are scheduled to compete.

References

  1. ^ "Tampere 2018 IAAF World Athletics Championships". IAAF. 2 January 2018.
  2. ^ "Tampere and Valencia to Host 2018 IAAF World Athletics Series Events". IAAF. 10 March 2016.
  3. ^ "2018 World U20 Championships schedule by day" (PDF). USATF. 2 January 2018.
  4. ^ a b "2018 World U20 Championships Standards" (PDF). IAAF. 2 January 2018.
  5. ^ "RECORDS AND BEST PERFORMANCES - European Outdoor U20 Men". european-athletics.org. Retrieved 16 July 2018.
  6. ^ "IAAF: IAAF World U20 Championships Tampere 2018 Medal Table - iaaf.org". iaaf.org.
  7. ^ "2018 IAAF World U20 Championships - Placing table". iaaf.org. Retrieved 17 July 2018.
  8. ^ "Athletics Canada selects 32 athletes to compete at 2018 IAAF World U20 Championships". www.athletics.ca/. Athletics Canada. 19 June 2018. Retrieved 29 June 2018.
  9. ^ "China names team for IAAF World U20 Championships Tampere 2018". www.iaaf.org/. International Association of Athletics Federations (IAAF). 27 June 2018. Retrieved 29 June 2018.
  10. ^ "Diaz leads Cuban team for IAAF World U20 Championships Tampere 2018". www.iaaf.org/. International Association of Athletics Federations (IAAF). 22 June 2018. Retrieved 29 June 2018.
  11. ^ "Finland names home team for IAAF World U20 Championships Tampere 2018". www.iaaf.org/. International Association of Athletics Federations (IAAF). 26 June 2018. Retrieved 29 June 2018.
  12. ^ "Great Britain announces squad of 40 for IAAF World U20 Championships Tampere 2018". www.iaaf.org/. International Association of Athletics Federations (IAAF). 28 June 2018. Retrieved 29 June 2018.
  13. ^ "IAAF U20 – Junior Athletics Championship 2018 – Sri Lanka Athlets Info". www.ceylonathletics.com/. Ceylon Athletics. Retrieved 29 June 2018.
  14. ^ "USA fields full-strength team for IAAF World U20 Championships Tampere 2018". www.iaaf.org/. International Association of Athletics Federations (IAAF). 26 June 2018. Retrieved 29 June 2018.