This article needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "2018 K League 2" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (November 2017) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)
KEB Hana Bank
K League 2 2018
Season2018
ChampionsAsan Mugunghwa
PromotedSeongnam FC
2017
2019

The 2018 K League 2 was the sixth season of the K League 2, the second tier South Korean professional league for association football clubs since its establishment in 2013, and the first one with its current name, the K League 2. The top-ranked team and the winner of the promotion play-offs among three clubs ranked between second and fourth were promoted to the K League 1 after the regular season ends.

Teams

Gyeongnam FC, the first-placed team of the 2017 K League Challenge was promoted to the 2018 K League 1. Gwangju FC was relegated from the top tier. A total of ten teams contested the league.

Team City Manager Home venue Capacity
Ansan Greeners FC Ansan South Korea Lee Heung-sil Ansan Wa~ Stadium 35,000
FC Anyang Anyang South Korea Ko Jung-woon Anyang Stadium 17,143
Asan Mugunghwa Asan South Korea Park Dong-hyuk Yi Sun-sin Stadium 19,283
Bucheon FC 1995 Bucheon South Korea Jeong Gab-seok Bucheon Stadium 34,545
Busan IPark Busan South KoreaChoi Yun-kyum Busan Gudeok Stadium 12,349
Daejeon Citizen Daejeon South Korea Ko Jong-soo Daejeon World Cup Stadium 40,535
Gwangju FC Gwangju South Korea Park Jin-sub Gwangju World Cup Stadium 40,245
Seongnam FC Seongnam South Korea Nam Ki-il Tancheon Stadium 16,146
Seoul E-Land FC Seoul Argentina In Chang-soo Seoul Olympic Stadium 69,950
Suwon FC Suwon South Korea Cho Duck-je Suwon Sports Complex 11,808

Stadiums

Primary venues used in the K League Challenge included:

Ansan Greeners FC FC Anyang Asan Mugunghwa Bucheon FC 1995 Busan IPark
Ansan Wa~ Stadium Anyang Stadium Yi Sun-sin Stadium Bucheon Stadium Busan Gudeok Stadium
Capacity: 35,000 Capacity: 17,143 Capacity: 19,283 Capacity: 34,545 Capacity: 12,349
Daejeon Citizen Gwangju FC Seongnam FC Seoul E-Land FC Suwon FC
Daejeon World Cup Stadium Gwangju World Cup Stadium Tancheon Stadium Seoul Olympic Stadium Suwon Sports Complex
Capacity: 40,535 Capacity: 40,245 Capacity: 16,146 Capacity: 69,950 Capacity: 11,808

Personnel and kits

Note: Flags indicate national team as has been defined under FIFA eligibility rules. Players may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.

Team Managers Kit Manufacturer1 Main sponsor1
Ansan Greeners Kelme Ansan Government
FC Anyang Zaicro Anyang Government
Asan Mugunghwa Puma Asan Government
Bucheon FC 1995 Astore Bucheon Government
Busan IPark Adidas Hyundai Development Company
Daejeon Citizen Astore Daejeon Government
Gwangju FC Joma Gwangju Government
Seongnam FC Umbro Seongnam Government
Seoul E-Land New Balance E-Land
Suwon FC Hummel Suwon Government

Foreign players

Restricting the number of foreign players strictly to four per team, including a slot for a player from AFC countries. A team could use four foreign players on the field each game.

As of 24 July 2018.

Club Player 1 Player 2 Player 3 Asian Player
Ansan Greeners FC Brazil Fidel Liberia Seku Conneh Uruguay Raúl Tarragona
FC Anyang Brazil Alex Brazil Marcos Antônio
Bucheon FC 1995 Brazil Cristovam Brazil Nilson Júnior Brazil Willian Popp China Nan Song
Busan IPark Brazil Rômulo Netherlands Arsenio Valpoort Netherlands Sherjill MacDonald
Daejeon Citizen Romania Aurelian Chițu Slovakia Filip Hlohovský Uzbekistan Sanzhar Tursunov Uzbekistan Shohrux Gadoyev
Gwangju FC Brazil Gil Brazil Felipe Silva Brazil Róbson Duarte Japan Minori Sato
Chinese Taipei Wang Chien-ming1
Seongnam FC Brazil Éder Niger Olivier Bonnes
Seoul E-Land FC Argentina Diego Bielkiewicz Chile Ignacio Herrera Croatia Ivan Herceg
Suwon FC Brazil Alex Brazil Alex Bruno Brazil Fernando Viana Australia Adrian Leijer

[1]

League table

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Asan Mugunghwa [a] (C) 36 21 9 6 54 27 +27 72
2 Seongnam FC (P) 36 18 11 7 49 36 +13 65 Promotion to 2019 K League 1
3 Busan IPark 36 14 14 8 53 35 +18 56 Qualification to K League Challenge play-offs
4 Daejeon Citizen 36 15 8 13 47 44 +3 53
5 Gwangju FC 36 11 15 10 51 41 +10 48
6 FC Anyang 36 12 8 16 44 50 −6 44
7 Suwon FC 36 13 3 20 29 46 −17 42
8 Bucheon FC 1995 36 11 6 19 37 50 −13 39
9 Ansan Greeners FC 36 10 9 17 32 45 −13 39
10 Seoul E-Land FC 36 10 7 19 30 52 −22 37
Source: K League
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goals scored; 3) Goal difference; 4) Number of wins; 5) Head-to-head points
(C) Champion; (P) Promoted
Notes:
  1. ^ Because Asan couldn't recruit new player until 19 November, the runner-up team was promoted to 2019 K League 1 directly and the 5th-placed team qualified to the K League Challenge play-offs. [2][3]

Positions by matchday

  Leader & Promotion to the 2019 K League 1
  Qualification to Relegation/promotion play-offs

Round 1–18

Team ╲ Round123456789101112131415161718
Asan Mugunghwa 223453244333322121
Seongnam FC464524311111111212
Busan IPark455235556444444443
Bucheon FC 1995111111122222233334
Gwangju FC678888865677756755
Ansan Greeners 932342433555565566
Suwon FC247777679989999987
Daejeon Citizen8106666787766677678
FC Anyang691010101010101010101010101010109
Seoul E-Land9889999988988888910
Source: kleague.com

Round 19–36

Team ╲ Round192021222324252627282930313233343536
Asan Mugunghwa 222221122211111111
Seongnam FC111112211122222222
Busan IPark433333333344433333
Daejeon Citizen889877654433344444
Gwangju FC554444545555557555
FC Anyang10910999988988665666
Suwon FC776665466666876777
Bucheon FC 1995345556777777789888
Ansan Greeners 667101010101010899998999
Seoul E-Land9108788899101010101010101010
Source: kleague.com

[4]

Results

Matches 1–18

Home \ Away ANS ANY ASM BUC BIP DJC GWJ SEN SEL SUW
Ansan Greeners 2–1 0–2 3–1 1–3 3–2 2–0 2–1 0–2 1–0
FC Anyang 1–0 0–3 0–3 2–2 1–1 3–2 2–3 2–0 0–1
Asan Mugunghwa 1–0 1–1 4–2 1–1 0–1 1–2 4–2 3–0 2–0
Bucheon FC 1995 1–1 1–2 0–1 1–0 0–2 1–0 1–2 0–3 4–1
Busan IPark 1–1 3–0 1–0 1–2 3–3 0–1 1–1 2–0 1–1
Daejeon Citizen 1–1 3–2 1–2 1–2 0–1 1–2 1–2 1–0 0–2
Gwangju FC 0–0 0–0 2–2 1–2 1–1 0–1 1–3 3–0 5–0
Seongnam FC 0–0 1–1 1–0 2–1 0–1 4–2 0–0 1–1 2–1
Seoul E-Land 2–1 1–0 0–0 2–4 2–2 0–2 0–0 1–1 0–1
Suwon FC 1–0 1–0 0–2 0–1 1–0 1–2 0–1 1–4 1–0
Updated to match(es) played on 15 August 2018. Source: K League
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Matches 19–36

Home \ Away ANS ANY ASM BUC BIP DJC GWJ SEN SEL SUW
Ansan Greeners 0–2 0–1 3–1 0–1 1–1 3–2 0–1 0–0 0–1
FC Anyang 3–2 3–0 3–1 1–2 0–1 0–0 1–1 1–0 3–1
Asan Mugunghwa 2–0 2–1 0–0 0–0 2–2 1–0 1–0 3–1 2–1
Bucheon FC 1995 1–2 0–1 0–1 0–0 1–1 0–1 0–1 0–2 2–0
Busan IPark 0–0 4–3 1–2 1–1 1–2 2–2 2–0 3–1 0–1
Daejeon Citizen 1–0 2–2 2–1 3–0 0–1 1–1 0–1 1–0 1–0
Gwangju FC 4–0 2–1 1–1 1–1 3–3 1–2 3–1 2–2 0–2
Seongnam FC 1–1 1–0 1–1 2–1 1–0 2–0 2–2 1–2 0–0
Seoul E-Land 2–0 0–1 0–4 0–1 0–5 1–0 1–4 1–2 1–0
Suwon FC 1–2 3–0 0–1 2–0 0–3 3–2 1–1 0–1 0–2
Source: K League
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Promotion-Relegation Playoffs

Promotion and relegation playoffs were held between the 3rd to 5th clubs of 2018 K League 2 and the 11th club of 2018 K League 1. If scores are tied after regular time at the Semi-Playoff and Playoffstage , the higher placed team advances to the next phase. The same conditions do not apply to the final Promotion-Relegation Playoffs.

  Semi-Playoff Playoff Promotion/Relegation Playoffs
                               
    1 Seoul 3 1
    2 Busan 3     3 Busan 1 1
  3 Daejeon 1     4 Daejeon 0  
  4 Gwangju 0  

Semi-Playoff

Daejeon Citizen1–0Gwangju FC
Report
Daejeon World Cup Stadium, Daejeon
Attendance: 3,121
Referee: Kim Hee-gon

Playoff

Busan IPark3–0Daejeon Citizen
Report
Busan Gudeok Stadium, Busan
Attendance: 8,132
Referee: Lee Dong-jun

Promotion-Relegation Playoffs

First leg

Busan IPark1–3FC Seoul
Report
Busan Gudeok Stadium, Busan
Attendance: 10,127
Referee: Kim Woo-sung

Second leg

FC Seoul1–1Busan IPark
Report
Seoul World Cup Stadium, Seoul
Attendance: 8,554
Referee: Kim Dae-yong

FC Seoul won 4–2 on aggregate and therefore both clubs remain in their respective leagues.

Season statistics

Attendance

Pos Team Total High Low Average Change
1 Busan IPark 44,572 6,532 1,008 2,476 +3.0%
2 Seongnam FC 43,208 4,167 1,128 2,400 −14.3%
3 Suwon FC 33,792 3,060 815 1,877 −11.0%
4 Ansan Greeners  32,775 5,532 645 1,820 −32.6%
5 Asan Mugunghwa  31,594 4,039 844 1,755 −10.3%
6 Daejeon Citizen 29,617 4,142 418 1,645 −26.5%
7 Gwangju FC 27,393 5,439 464 1,522 −51.8%
8 FC Anyang 27,090 6,503 405 1,505 −54.9%
9 Bucheon FC 1995 18,464 1,655 618 1,026 −50.2%
10 Seoul E-Land 12,410 1,349 312 689 −57.2%
League total 300,895 6,532 312 1,672 −28.2%

Updated to games played on 23 July 2019
Source: K League
Notes:
Attendants who entered with free ticket are not counted.
† Team played previous season in K League Classic.

References

  1. ^ http://kleague.com/ko/content/%ED%81%B4%EB%9F%BD
  2. ^ "아산 승격여부, 19일로 연기… 경찰청 번복 없으면 차순위 성남 승격 (종합)". news1. 5 November 2018.
  3. ^ "[공식 발표] 아산, 승격 자격 박탈…성남 1부 승격, 28일 대전-광주 준플레이오프". SPOTV News. 19 November 2018.
  4. ^ http://kleague.com/ko/content/dcclubrank