2018 Newcastle-under-Lyme Borough Council election

← 2016 3 May 2018 2022 →

All 44 seats to Newcastle-under-Lyme Borough Council
23 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Blank
Blank
Blank
Leader Tony Kearon Simon Tagg Marion Reddish
Party Labour Conservative Liberal Democrats
Leader's seat Keele Westlands Thistleberry
Last election 27 seats 21 seats 3 seats
Seats won 20 18 3
Seat change Decrease 7 Decrease 3 Steady
Popular vote 25,469 27,381 3,516
Percentage 39.7% 42.7% 5.5%

  Fourth party Fifth party
 
Blank
Blank
Party UKIP Green
Last election 2 seats 1 seat
Seats won 0 0
Seat change Decrease 2 Decrease 1
Popular vote 991 917
Percentage 1.5% 1.4%

Leader before election

Simon Tagg
Conservative

Leader after election

Simon Tagg
Conservative

The 2018 Newcastle-under-Lyme Borough Council election took place on 3 May 2018 to elect members of Newcastle-under-Lyme Borough Council in England.[1] It was held on the same day as other local elections.

Newcastle-under-Lyme Borough Council decided in November 2015 to move to whole council elections, starting from this election.[2]

Election summary

Party Leader Candidates Seats Votes
Labour Tony Kearon 44 20 25,469 39.7
Conservative Simon Tagg 44 18 27,371 42.7
Liberal Democrat Marion Reddish 15 3 3,516 5.5
UKIP 7 0 991 1.5
Green 6 0 917 1.4
Independent 13 3 5,859 9.1

Candidates

Audley

Audley (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Bert Proctor 986 44.0
Labour Sue Moffatt 818 36.5
Liberal Democrats Ian Wilkes 773 34.5
Labour Tom Heavey 714 31.8
Labour Ian Ashbolt 574 25.6
Conservative Linda Hailstones 529 23.6
Conservative Peter Hailstones 501 22.3
Conservative Lawrence Whitworth 357 15.9
Liberal Democrats Ben Ireland 208 9.3
Liberal Democrats Kay Mitchell 183 8.2

Bradwell

Bradwell (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Annabel Driver 974 50.3
Labour Andrew Fox-Hewitt 882 45.6
Conservative Jennifer Cooper 879 45.4
Conservative Dorinda Bailey 854 44.1
Conservative Chloe Mancey 810 41.9
Labour Robert Moss 810 41.9
Green Anthony Morris 146 7.5
Liberal Democrats Richard Virr 92 4.8

Clayton

Clayton (1)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stephen Sweeney 441 48.0
Labour Michael Shenton 394 42.9
UKIP Gary Fedtschyschak 52 5.7
Liberal Democrats Morgan-Ross Inwood 32 3.5

Crackley and Red Street

Crackley and Red Street (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Allison Gardner 566 49.3
Labour Sarah Pickup 491 42.8
Conservative Gail Benbow 476 41.5
Conservative David Cooper 448 39.1
UKIP Mark Barlow 140 12.2

Cross Heath

Cross Heath (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Gillian Williams 693 61.2
Labour John Williams 685 60.5
Conservative Rita Gilmore 301 26.6
Conservative John Heesom 243 21.4
UKIP Lynn Dean 150 13.2

Holditch and Chesterton

Holditch and Chesterton (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Emily Horsfall 566 57.0
Labour Co-op Christopher Spence 528 53.2
Independent Kenneth Owen 186 18.7
Conservative David Cooper 166 16.7
Conservative Thomas Cooper 144 14.5
UKIP Paul Daniels 105 10.6
UKIP Gordon Davies 75 7.6
Liberal Democrats Chris Moore 61 6.1
Liberal Democrats Arthur Richards 47 4.7

Keele

Keele (1)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Tony Kearon 291 58.9
Liberal Democrats James Borg 98 19.8
Conservative Dan Grice 78 15.8
Green Paul Usher 27 5.5

Kidsgrove and Ravenscliffe

Kidsgrove and Ravenscliffe (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gill Burnett 817 39.0
Labour Silvia Burgess 717 34.2
Conservative Helena Maxfield 700 33.4
Labour Laura Dillon 694 33.1
Conservative Kevin Johnson 688 32.8
Labour David Allport 675 32.2
Independent Simon Jones 423 20.2
Independent Darren Dawson 405 19.3
UKIP Geoffrey Locke 402 19.2
Independent Reg Bailey 327 15.6

Knutton

Knutton (1)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Brian Johnson 355 74.7
Conservative Joseph Swift 120 25.3

Loggerheads

Loggerheads (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Paul Northcott 962 77.6
Conservative Barry Panter 740 59.7
Labour Deborah Faulks 226 18.2
Labour Deborah Fuller 186 15.0
Liberal Democrats David Beckett 131 10.6

Madeley and Betley

Madeley and Betley (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Simon White 936 57.0
Independent Gary White 842 51.3
Conservative Graham Hutton 500 30.5
Conservative Nathan White 323 19.7
Labour Liam Searle 252 15.3
Labour Thomas Wilson 201 12.2
Liberal Democrats Andrew Wemyss 100 6.1

Maer and Whitmore

Maer and Whitmore (1)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Harrison 654 89.7
Labour David Lee 75 10.3

May Bank

May Bank (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Tagg 1,244 56.8
Conservative Trevor Johnson 1,232 56.2
Conservative John Cooper 1,218 55.6
Labour Colin Eastwood 729 33.3
Labour Jacqueline Olszewski 718 32.8
Labour Lesley Richards 656 29.9
Green Sean Adam 253 11.5

Newchapel and Mow Cop

Newchapel and Mow Cop (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jill Waring 573 43.0
Conservative Paul Waring 521 39.1
Labour Angela Cooper 430 32.3
Labour Lynn Jackson 423 31.7
Independent Vic Jukes 355 26.6
Independent Nigel Morgan 304 22.8

Silverdale

Silverdale (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Amelia Rout 569 49.1
Labour Co-op David Jones 549 47.4
Conservative Derrick Huckfield 504 43.5
Conservative James Vernon 351 30.3
UKIP Thomas Spokes 67 5.8

Talke and Butt Lane

Talke and Butt Lane (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Kyle Robinson 1,226 59.6
Labour Co-op Sylvia Dymond 1,154 56.1
Labour Co-op Michael Stubbs 1,001 48.7
Conservative Nicholas Jellyman 432 21.0
Conservative Ben Lack 421 20.5
Conservative Graham Lovell 417 20.3
Independent Ray Williams 410 19.9
Independent Alexander Wright 407 19.8

Thistleberry

Thistleberry (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Marion Reddish 713 48.6
Liberal Democrats June Walklate 616 42.0
Conservative Pamela Jellyman 455 31.0
Conservative Rachel Mundy 388 26.4
Labour Susan Forrester-O'Neill 341 23.2
Labour Roger Wilkes 271 18.5
Green Gordon Pearson 68 4.6

Town

Town (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ruth Wright 659 55.6
Labour Elizabeth Shenton 654 55.2
Conservative Martin Johnson 248 20.9
Conservative Luke Mason 219 18.5
Independent Christopher Malkin 181 5.3
Liberal Democrats Hilary Jones 128 10.8
Independent Wenslie Naylon 97 8.2
Liberal Democrats Salwa El-Raheb-Booth 95 8.0

Westbury Park and Northwood

Westbury Park and Northwood (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andrew Parker 892 65.1
Conservative Andrew Fear 857 62.6
Labour David Beardmore 459 33.5
Labour Wendy Brockie 416 30.4

Westlands

Westlands (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Simon Tagg 1,534 65.0
Conservative Gillian Heesom 1,460 61.9
Conservative Mark Holland 1,448 61.4
Labour Thomas Brayford 582 24.7
Labour Imogen Wilkes 558 23.7
Labour Solomon Gibson 494 20.9
Green Jade Taylor 270 11.4
Liberal Democrats Richard Whelan 239 10.1

Wolstanton

Wolstanton (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Julie Cooper 644 45.1
Labour Mark Olszewski 639 44.7
Conservative David Woolley 622 43.6
Labour Joan Winfield 574 40.2
Green Ann Beirne 153 10.7

By-elections

Holditch & Chesterton, 21/03/19
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Kenneth Owen 282 40.3 +21.6
Labour Peter Radford 268 38.3 -14.9
UKIP Mark Barlow 86 12.3 +1.7
Conservative Lawrence Whitworth 49 7.0 -9.7
SDP Lawrence Whitworth 14 2.0 N/A
Majority
Turnout 699 17.1
Independent gain from Labour Swing
Maer & Whitmore, 02/05/19
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Graham Hutton 629 86.6 -3.1
Liberal Democrats Salwa El-Raheb Booth 97 13.4 N/A
Majority
Turnout 726 37.0
Conservative hold Swing
Holditch & Chesterton, 12/12/19
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour David Grocott 902 42.7 -14.3
Conservative Peter Hailstones 762 36.1 +19.4
Independent Lilian Barker 376 17.8 N/A
Liberal Democrats Aidan Jenkins 72 3.4 -2.7
Majority
Turnout 2,112 50.1
Labour hold Swing
Knutton, 25/11/21
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Derrick Huckfield 188 51.1 +25.8
Labour Stephanie Talbot 180 48.9 -25.8
Majority
Turnout 368 18.3
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

References

  1. ^ "Elections 2018". Newcastle-under-Lyme Borough Council. Retrieved 29 April 2018.
  2. ^ "Moving to all-out elections" (PDF). Newcastle-under-Lyme Borough Council. Retrieved 29 April 2018.