2018 Newcastle City Council election
Coat of arms of Newcastle upon Tyne City Council.png

← 2016 3 May 2018 [[2019 Newcastle City Council election|2019]] →
  First party Second party Third party
 
Lab
LD
Con
Leader Nick Forbes Anita Lower Gerry Langley
Party Labour Liberal Democrats Conservative
Leader since May 2007 May 2013
Leader's seat Arthur's Hill Castle Ran in Dene and South Gosforth (lost)
Last election 55 20 0
Seats won 56 19 0
Seat change Increase1 Decrease1 0
Popular vote 98,206 47,259 26,167
Percentage 49.4 23.7 14.1
Swing Increase5.3 Increase1.2 Increase4.1

The 2018 Newcastle City Council elections took place on 3 May 2018, on the same day as other local elections across the United Kingdom.

For the first time since 2004, boundary changes occurred across Newcastle upon Tyne and the entire council was up for re-election. In June 2016, the Boundary Commission published draft proposals of potential new ward boundaries, with significant changes throughout the entirety of the city, though with some wards remaining the same.

The Conservative Party candidate for the Manor Park ward, Florence Kirkby, is 96 years old and is believed to be one of the oldest people to stand in the United Kingdom in an election.[1][2]

Result

Newcastle City Council election result, 2018
Party Candidates Votes
Stood Elected Gained Unseated Net % of total % No. Net %
  Labour 78 56 1 71.7 49.4 98,206 Increase5.3
  Liberal Democrats 77 19 1 24.3 23.7 47,259 Increase1.2
  Conservative 78 0 13.1 26,167 Increase4.1
  Independent 10 3 3.8 5.7 11,254 Increase3.7
  Green 28 0 4.3 8,726 Decrease0.7
  Newcastle Independents 8 0 2.4 4,831 Increase0.4
  UKIP 8 0 1.0 1,977 Decrease12.1
  TUSC 2 0 0.1 215 Steady
  Communist 1 0 0.0 38 Steady
  Totals 291 78 100 100 198,673 Increase123,345

Council Composition

Prior to the election, the composition of the council was:

55 20 3
Labour LD Ind

After the election, the composition of the council is:

56 19 3
Labour LD Ind

Ward Results

Arthur's Hill

Arthur's Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Nick Forbes 1,215 78.4
Labour Nigel Todd 1,203 77.6
Labour Joanne Kingsland 1,171 75.5
Green Taymar Gem Pitman 191 12.3
Conservative Luigi Robert Merton 106 6.8
Conservative Edward William Sheils 97 6.3
Conservative Chrystian Rengifo 79 5.1
TUSC Daniel Gilmore 77 5.0
Liberal Democrats Shirley Mansfield 60 3.9
Liberal Democrats William James Shephard 48 3.1
Liberal Democrats Colin Steen 36 2.3
Turnout 1,550 34.6

Benwell and Scotswood

Benwell and Scotswood
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Hazel Stephenson 1,742 64.7
Labour Rob Higgins 1,695 62.9
Labour Jeremy Hugh Beecham 1,668 61.9
Conservative Neville Douthwaite Armstong 379 14.1
Conservative Ben Audsley 356 13.2
Conservative David McPherson 335 12.4
Newcastle Independents Adam Mitchell 272 10.1
UKIP Ernest Neil Thornton 271 10.1
Green Chris Hayday 167 6.2
Liberal Democrats Hans Christian Andersen 150 5.6
Liberal Democrats Judith Lesley Steen 119 4.4
Liberal Democrats John Charles Mansfield 115 4.3
Turnout 2,694 35.6

Blakelaw

Blakelaw
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Oskar Andrew Avery 1,118 60.5
Labour Nora Maebh Casey 1,108 60.0
Labour Linda Anne Hobson 1,098 59.4
Conservative Sarah Sewell 305 16.5
Liberal Democrats Bill Schardt 294 15.9
Conservative Sean Ian Mennim 259 14.0
Liberal Democrats Ian Graham 256 13.9
Conservative Amy-Jane Milburn 221 12.0
Green Rachel Sheila Dunfield 187 10.1
Liberal Democrats Peter Miles Badenoch Thompson 175 9.5
Turnout 1,847 28.7

Byker

Byker
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour George Alfred Allison 1,436 69.9
Labour Anne Veronica Dunn 1,297 63.1
Labour Nick Kemp 1,294 63.0
Green Nick Hartley 223 10.9
Conservative Julie Crump 185 9.0
Independent Jacqui Gilchrist 185 9.0
UKIP Joe Todd 183 8.9
Conservative Donald Robinson 171 8.3
Conservative Clifford Nigel Hedley 166 8.1
Liberal Democrats Mark Nelson 122 5.9
Liberal Democrats Catherine Ellen Bernadette Walker 90 4.4
Liberal Democrats Hamed Aghajani 87 4.2
Turnout 2,055 31.8

Callerton and Throckley

Callerton and Throckley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Steve Fairlie 1,245 54.0
Labour Linda Isabell Wright 1,224 53.1
Labour Marion Yvonne Williams 1,024 44.4
Conservative Lyle Darwin 712 30.9
Conservative Caitlin Elizabeth Jones 692 30.0
Conservative Emmett Toward McNally 607 26.3
Independent Idwal Thomas John 454 19.7
Newcastle Independents William Joseph Jobes 367 15.9
Liberal Democrats James Peter Kenyon 208 9.0
Liberal Democrats Judith Ann Fourie 201 8.7
Liberal Democrats Margaret Maddison 187 8.1
Turnout 2,305 33.7

Castle

Castle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Anita Anne Lower 1,416 44.9
Liberal Democrats Aidan John King 1,118 35.4
Liberal Democrats Philip George Lower 1,093 34.6
Labour Gareth James Hughes 911 28.9
Labour Gordana Vasic Franklin 882 28.0
Labour Adam Walker 872 27.6
Conservative Jackie McNally 500 15.8
Conservative Christopher Parkin 490 15.5
Conservative Mary Toward 453 14.4
Independent Rachel Elizabeth Locke 359 11.4
Green Andrew Jonathan Thorp 244 7.7
Independent Brian David Moore 176 5.6
Independent James Moore 151 4.8
Turnout 3,155 38.1

Chapel

Chapel
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Marc James Donnelly 3,599 83.2
Independent Ernie Shorton 2,580 59.6
Independent Olga Shorton 2,329 53.8
Labour Bill Purvis 580 13.4
Conservative Beryl Condra 495 11.4
Liberal Democrats Christine Morrissey 367 8.5
Labour Sean Peacock 359 8.3
Liberal Democrats PJ Morrissey 348 8.0
Conservative Duncan Carlyle Crute 301 7.0
Labour Abdul Samad 270 6.2
Conservative Steve Yewdall 234 5.4
Turnout 4,328 57.2

Dene and South Gosforth

Dene and South Gosforth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Wendy Barbara Taylor 2,075 53.9
Liberal Democrats Karen Lesley Robinson 1,875 48.7
Liberal Democrats Henry Peter Gallagher 1,800 46.8
Labour Nick Arnold 1,327 34.5
Labour Simon Barnes 1,267 32.9
Labour Co-op Michael Graham Bell 1,169 30.4
Green Joe Herbert 440 11.4
Conservative Heather Chambers 378 9.8
Conservative Gerry Langley 282 7.3
Conservative Jason Richard Birt 275 7.1
UKIP David Muat 93 2.4
Turnout 3,850 51.0

Denton and Westerhope

Denton and Westerhope
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Brian Samuel Hunter 1,298 43.1
Labour Melissa Jade Sonia Davis 1,228 40.7
Labour Dan Greenhough 1,172 38.9
Newcastle Independents Tracey Ann Mitchell 1,010 33.5
Newcastle Independents Alan McKenna 971 32.2
Newcastle Independents Jason Smith 868 28.8
Conservative Alan Henry Birkmire 300 10.0
Liberal Democrats Sarah Ann Cross 273 9.1
Liberal Democrats Colin Thomas Daglish 251 8.3
Conservative Pam Howe 245 8.1
UKIP Ian McKinnell 244 8.1
Conservative William Thompson 188 6.2
Green Matthew Robert Benjamin James 133 4.4
Liberal Democrats Helen Laverick 118 3.9
Turnout 3,015 35.9

Elswick

Elswick
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ann Veronica Schofield 1,705 72.1
Labour Dipu Ahad 1,700 71.9
Labour Habib Rahman 1,622 68.6
Green Peter John Stuart Thomson 241 10.2
Conservative Margaret Hamilton Birkmire 213 9.0
Conservative Stephen Thomas Lowrey 206 8.7
Conservative Ronald Joseph Toward 171 7.2
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Joyce Dicken 120 5.1
Liberal Democrats David Alan Faulkner 120 5.1
Liberal Democrats Barbara Jane Down 112 4.7
Turnout 2,365 34.9

Fawdon and West Gosforth

Fawdon and West Gosforth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Brenda Hindmarsh 1,880 57.6
Liberal Democrats Nick Cott 1,778 54.5
Liberal Democrats Peter John Lovatt 1,647 50.5
Labour Mick Bowman 943 28.9
Labour Anya Elizabeth Cook 936 28.7
Labour Shumel Rahman 866 26.5
Conservative Steve Axford 380 11.6
Green Sandy Irvine 274 8.4
Conservative Scott Currie Wakeman 239 7.3
Conservative William Stuart Price-Green 199 6.1
Turnout 3,262 45.5

Gosforth

Gosforth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Colin Peter Ferguson 1,694 43.2
Liberal Democrats Philip Hall 1,605 40.9
Liberal Democrats Tom Woodwark 1,431 36.5
Conservative Steve Kyte 1,130 28.8
Conservative Marie Summersby 1,077 27.5
Conservative Alison Wake 1,044 26.6
Labour Hilary Franks 1,004 25.6
Labour Jane Louise Streather 999 25.5
Labour Stoica Ion 847 21.6
Green Alistair Christian Ford 504 12.9
Turnout 3,922 51.1

Heaton

Heaton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Lara Blanche Ellis 1,613 50.0
Labour Clare Penny-Evans 1,489 46.2
Labour John-Paul Stephenson 1,366 42.4
Green Andrew John Plevins Gray 1,030 31.9
Green Louise Claire Wilson 789 24.5
Liberal Democrats Christopher Peter Boyle 712 22.1
Green Chris Parker 656 20.3
Liberal Democrats Jason Lee Whalley 615 19.1
Liberal Democrats Matthew Jack Folker 548 17.0
Conservative Alex Collier 195 6.0
Conservative Jonathan-Fin Tuddenham 126 3.9
Conservative George Carter Lloyd 123 3.8
Turnout 3,225 40.7

Kenton

Kenton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ged Bell 1,445 56.4
Labour Stephen Mark Lambert 1,443 56.3
Labour Anya Eleanor Durrant 1,386 54.1
Liberal Democrats Robert Thomas Austin 427 16.7
Conservative George Frost 426 16.6
Conservative Keith Ian Gilfillan 414 16.2
Liberal Democrats Rose Vianna Bunker 412 16.1
Liberal Democrats Jacqueline Ann Slesenger 322 12.6
Conservative Thomas Frederick William Moody 315 12.3
Green Greg Rosenvinge 213 8.3
TUSC Oisin Patrick Gourley 138 5.4
Turnout 2,563 35.8

Kingston Park South and Newbiggin Hall

Kingston Park South and Newbiggin Hall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour George Pattison 1,387 58.2
Labour Sharon Ann Pattison 1,373 57.6
Labour Jacqui Robinson 1,300 54.6
Conservative Scott Jewitt 463 19.4
Liberal Democrats Ian Laverick 445 18.7
Liberal Democrats Ali Avaei 356 14.9
Liberal Democrats Kieran Oliver Robinson 352 14.8
UKIP Kim Kimberley-Blackstar 316 13.3
Conservative Ibbotson Ben Michael 305 12.8
Conservative Alexander Turner Proudlock 240 10.1
Turnout 2,382 35.2

Lemington

Lemington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour David Burford Cook 1,423 55.4
Labour Kim McGuinness 1,382 53.8
Labour Kyle Paul Webster 1,323 51.5
Newcastle Independents Sarah Jane Armstrong 693 27.0
Newcastle Independents John Alan Gordon 649 25.3
Conservative Michael Harvey Gilbert 314 12.2
Conservative Elizabeth Esther Yewdall 297 11.6
Conservative Ann Isabel Wake 283 11.0
Green Rick Dunfield 173 6.7
Liberal Democrats Ronald Denton Clark 156 6.1
Liberal Democrats Robert George Petrie 121 4.7
Liberal Democrats Adrin Patrick Neatrour 108 4.2
Turnout 2,568 36.1

Manor Park

Manor Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Doreen Huddart 1,769 53.4
Liberal Democrats Gregory Martin Stone 1,707 51.6
Liberal Democrats Thomas Anthony Gordon 1,654 50.0
Labour Charlie Gray 1,141 34.5
Labour Alex Benson 1,071 32.4
Labour Sylvia Ann Copley 1,013 30.6
Conservative Paul John Dyer 297 9.0
Conservative Leanne Conway-Wilcox 230 6.9
Conservative Florence Mary Kirkby 227 6.9
Green Michael James Gardner 160 4.8
Turnout 3,310 46.7

Monument

Monument
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jane Christina Byrne 839 66.8
Labour Rosie Hogg 793 63.1
Labour Jamie Driscoll 763 60.7
Green Cliff Brown 235 18.7
Conservative Samuel Bown 187 14.9
Conservative Elizabeth Sewell 186 14.8
Conservative Vivian Mary White 172 13.7
Liberal Democrats Stephen Anthony Psallidas 131 10.4
Liberal Democrats Robert Ernest Walker 121 9.6
Liberal Democrats Kamaljeet Singh Kundi 119 9.5
Turnout 1,256 26.2

North Jesmond

North Jesmond
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Stella Rogers Postlethwaite 917 45.4
Labour Wendy Susanna Young 834 41.3
Liberal Democrats Gerry Keating 822 40.7
Labour Alexander Geoffrey Hay 746 36.9
Liberal Democrats David Haydn Besag 725 35.9
Liberal Democrats Crispin Melvill Welby 707 35.0
Conservative Kitty Lau 282 14.0
Conservative James Cowling 273 13.5
Green Shehla Khatoon Naqvi 262 13.0
Conservative James Robert Bartle 247 12.2
Turnout 2,021 37.4

Ouseburn

Ouseburn
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Paula Holland 1,024 51.6
Labour Alistair Stuart Chisholm 968 48.8
Labour Stephen Alan Powers 931 46.9
Liberal Democrats Gareth Kane 919 46.3
Liberal Democrats Ciaran Joseph Morrissey 705 35.5
Liberal Democrats Aleisha Naomi Stansfield 641 32.3
Green Rachel Holland 277 14.0
Green Ralph Dominic Pettingill 159 8.0
Conservative Jason Stephen Carr 100 5.0
Conservative Harry Richard Craggs 87 4.4
Conservative Nicholas Sundina 68 3.4
Turnout 1,985 36.0

Parklands

Parklands
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Robin Arthur John Ashby 2,057 46.5
Liberal Democrats Pauline Allen 1,925 43.5
Liberal Democrats David Christopher Down 1,679 37.9
Labour Susan Pearson 1,014 22.9
Conservative Simon Bernard Bell 987 22.3
Independent John James Dockerty 840 19.0
Conservative Karen Jewers 792 17.9
Labour Louise Kathleen Sutcliffe 722 16.3
Labour Geoff O'Brien 715 16.2
Conservative John Grierson Dobie 688 15.5
Independent John Hall 581 13.1
Green Frances Christine Hinton 455 10.3
Turnout 4,426 51.4

South Jesmond

South Jesmond
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Felicity Ann Mendelson 1,052 57.7
Labour Arlene Ainsley 994 54.5
Labour Judy Pearce 902 49.5
Liberal Democrats Alexandra Louise Logan 319 17.5
Green Clare Pauline Andrews 306 16.8
Conservative Ian Donald MacGilp 299 16.4
Conservative Christopher Luke Murray 292 16.0
Conservative Max Joseph Graham 284 15.6
Green Tony Waterston 272 14.9
Liberal Democrats Deborah Elizabeth Burns 251 13.8
Liberal Democrats Mark Keville 201 11.0
Communist Martin Richard Levy 38 2.1
Turnout 1,824 28.4

Walker

Walker
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Douglas Stokel-Walker 1,556 72.7
Labour David Leslie Wood 1,379 64.4
Labour Margaret Wood 1,361 63.6
Conservative Joan Atkin 230 10.7
UKIP Tony Sanderson 206 9.6
Conservative Elle Clarke 189 8.8
Conservative Daniel Robert George Percy 186 8.7
Green Ed Laschet 141 6.6
Liberal Democrats Robert Lambert Renton 114 5.3
Liberal Democrats Joan Margaret Trinder 81 3.8
Liberal Democrats Susan Joyce Vernon 77 3.6
Turnout 2,141 30.9

Walkergate

Walkergate
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Stevie Wood 1,799 59.4
Labour Maureen Beatrice Lowson 1,739 57.4
Labour Paul Frew 1,606 53.0
Liberal Democrats Deborah Ann Gallagher 555 18.3
Conservative Charlie Terance Owen Jones 373 12.3
UKIP Ray Hardy 351 11.6
Conservative Lance Robson 347 11.5
Liberal Democrats Bill Signey 344 11.4
Conservative Joseph Stuart Teasdale 322 10.6
Liberal Democrats David Serge Slesenger 271 8.9
Green Alastair Bonnett 233 7.7
Turnout 3,029 36.7

West Fenham

West Fenham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Karen Louise Kilgour 1,496 60.1
Labour Ian Tokell 1,452 58.3
Labour Marion Elizabeth Talbot 1,448 58.2
Conservative Andrew Bulman 360 14.5
UKIP John Thomas Richardson 313 12.6
Conservative Joy Crute 311 12.5
Newcastle Independents Ian Alfred Rose Fraser 273 11.0
Conservative Kenneth Wake 262 10.5
Liberal Democrats John Edward Thorley 248 10.0
Green Daryl Hughes 199 8.0
Liberal Democrats Lucy Mary Keating 180 7.2
Liberal Democrats Mohammed Kamruzzaman Milon 146 5.9
Turnout 2,490 35.4

Wingrove

Wingrove
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Joyce McCarty 1,961 68.2
Labour Irim Ali 1,903 66.2
Labour Rebecca Shatwell 1,641 57.1
Conservative Harriet Beaty 355 12.3
Liberal Democrats Philip McArdle 344 12.0
Green Paula Blair 319 11.1
Liberal Democrats Andrew McQuillin 312 10.8
Conservative Neil Cameron 293 10.2
Conservative Kieran McNally 288 10.0
Green John Pearson 233 8.1
Liberal Democrats Mohammad Farsi 207 7.2
Turnout 2,876 41.4

References

  1. ^ "Woman, 96, is Newcastle council election candidate". BBC News. Retrieved 2 May 2018.
  2. ^ "96-year-old Tory candidate could become oldest councillor in the UK". The Telegraph. Retrieved 2 May 2018.
  3. ^ Ian Johnson (27 April 2018). "Tory candidate suspended over tweets calling prophet Mohammed a 'paedophile'". Chronicle Live.