The 2018 North Tyneside Metropolitan Borough Council election took place on 3 May 2018 to elect members of North Tyneside Metropolitan Borough Council in England.[1] This was held on the same day as other local elections.

All of the seats being contested were last contested in 2014, and these results are compared to the results of 2016.

Battle Hill

Battle Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Steven Phillips 1,719 69.3 -4.6
Conservative David Inness 453 18.3 -1.3
Liberal Democrats Margaret Finlay 310 12.5 +12.5
Majority 1,266 51 -3.3
Turnout 2,482 30.8 -1.2
Labour hold Swing -1.7

Benton

Benton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Peter Earley 1,952 65.6 +4.9
Conservative George Partis 789 26.5 +9.2
Liberal Democrats Joan Harvey 235 7.9 +7.9
Majority 1,163 39.1 -4
Turnout 2,976 38.6 -1.1
Labour hold Swing -2.2

Camperdown

Camperdown
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Janice Mole 1,565 74.1 +15.5
Conservative David Sarin 547 25.9 +16.2
Majority 1,018 48.2 +21.4
Turnout 2,112 27.4 +0.6
Labour hold Swing -0.4

Chirton

Chirton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Margaret Reynolds 1,412 75.8 +14.3
Conservative Susan Rodgerson 451 24.2 +13.9
Majority 961 51.6 +18.2
Turnout 1,863 24.2 -1.9
Labour hold Swing +0.2

Collingwood

Collingwood
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Steve Cox 1,555 59.7 +8.1
Conservative Lewis Austin 1,051 40.3 +12.8
Majority 504 19.3 -4.8
Turnout 2,606 31.3 -3.2
Labour hold Swing -2.4

Cullercoats

Cullercoats
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Willie Samuel 1,626 46.3 -3.6
Conservative Kenneth Barrie 1,585 45.1 +4.9
Green Nick Martin 213 6.1 +6.1
UKIP Pamela Hood 89 2.5 -7.4
Majority 41 1.2 -8.6
Turnout 3,513 47.6 -2.9
Labour gain from Conservative Swing -4.3

Howdon

Howdon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Christopher Johnston 246 12.7 +5.8
UKIP Gary Legg 183 8.7 -11.3
Labour Maureen Madden 1,534 72.7 +2.6
Liberal Democrats June Smith 146 6.9

Killingworth

Killingworth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Linda Darke 1715 63.9 -2.7
Conservative Margaret Marshall 739 27.6 +11.2
Liberal Democrats Jonathan Olsson 228 8.5 N/A

Longbenton

Longbenton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Darryl Roe 152 6.5 N/A
Conservative Robin Underwood 449 19.3 +1.0
Labour Joan Walker 1722 74.1 -7.6

Monkseaton North

Monkseaton North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Joe Kirwin 1,649 47.1 +6.9
Conservative Les Miller 1,621 46.3 +0.2
Liberal Democrats David Nisbet 180 5.1 -1.1
UKIP Stephen Borlos 50 1.4 -6.1
Majority 28 0.8 -5.8
Turnout 3,500 50.1 -0.4
Labour gain from Conservative Swing +3.4

Monkseaton South

Monkseaton South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sean Brockbank 1,707 46.5 +7.5
Labour Ian Grayson 1,645 44.8 +4.8
Green Julia Erskine 116 3.2 -4.7
Liberal Democrats Simon Roffe 100 2.7 +2.7
UKIP Phyllis Masters 67 1.8 -11.3
Renew Alex Jacobs 33 0.9 +0.9
Majority 62 1.7 +0.7
Turnout 3,668 48.9 +3.8
Conservative gain from Labour Swing +1.4

Northumberland

Northumberland
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Trish Brady 996 45.3 +3.1
Liberal Democrats Marian Huscroft 972 44.2 -7.8
Conservative Miriam Smith 230 10.5 +4.7

Preston

Preston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Glynis Barrie 1052 42.3 +4.0
Labour Kate Osborne 1255 50.5 +1.0
Green Martin Osborne 179 7.2 +7.2

Riverside

Riverside
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Charles Pickard 1,329 65.6 -0.9
Conservative Maureen Jeffrey 343 16.9 +5.6
Green Rosie Hamilton 182 9 +9
UKIP Tony Kearney 172 8.5 -13.7
Majority 986 48.7 +4.3
Turnout 2,026 25.3 -0.9
Labour hold Swing -3.3

St Mary's

St Mary's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Pam McIntyre 2,113 59.4 -6.3
Labour Paul Richardson 1,187 33.3 +8.4
Liberal Democrats Janet Appleby 173 4.9 +4.9
UKIP William Jackson 87 2.4 -6.9
Majority 926 26 -14.8
Turnout 3,560 50.9 -1.8
Conservative hold Swing -7.4

Tynemouth

Tynemouth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sarah Day 1,641 42.6 +1.8
Conservative Lewis Bartoli 1,321 34.3 -2.2
Independent Jean McLaughlin 486 12.6 -2.3
Renew Tom Bailey 142 3.7 +3.7
Green Alan Steele 139 3.6 +3.6
UKIP Henry Marshall 59 1.5 -6.3
Liberal Democrats Thomas Clarke 58 1.5 +1.5
Majority 320 9.1 +4.9
Turnout 3,846 46.9 +1.2
Labour hold Swing +2

Valley

Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Brian Burdis 1,561 63 -0.8
Conservative David Lilly 493 19.9 +3.9
UKIP Jim Davey 157 6.3 -13.9
Green John Morley 139 5.6 +5.6
Independent Andrew Pattinson 129 5.2 +5.2
Majority 1,068 43.1 -0.5
Turnout 2,479 27.6 -0.2
Labour hold Swing -2.4

Wallsend

Wallsend
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Linda Bell 1,337 58.9 +12.6
Liberal Democrats Jonathon Proctor 445 19.6 -18.8
Conservative Liam Bones 289 12.7 +8.6
Green Martin Collins 199 8.8 +8.8
Majority 892 39.3 +31.4
Turnout 2,270 29.8 -1.7
Labour hold Swing +15.7

Weetslade

Weetslade
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Joanne Cassidy 1,775 62.4 +8.3
Conservative Barbara Stevens 1,068 37.6 +12.5
Majority 707 24.9 -4.1
Turnout 2,843 36.4 -1.1
Labour hold Swing -2.1

Whitley Bay

Whitley Bay
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Margaret Hall 1,796 59.3 -0.5
Conservative Frank Austin 783 25.9 -1.5
Liberal Democrats John Appleby 224 7.4 +2.7
Green Sophie Reid-McGlinn 223 7.4 +7.4
Majority 1,013 33.5 +1.1
Turnout 3,026 42 +0.8
Labour hold Swing +0.5

References

  1. ^ "Local Election 2018: Information for electors". my.northtyneside.gov.uk. North Tyneside Metropolitan Borough Council. Retrieved 26 April 2018.