2018 Sheffield City Council election
Coat of arms of Sheffield City Council.png

← 2016 3 May 2018 2019 →

One third of seats (28 of 84) to Sheffield City Council
43 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Party Labour Liberal Democrats
Seats won 16 9
Seat change Decrease4 Increase3
Popular vote 51,593 31,359
Percentage 40.1% 24.4%
Swing Decrease3.9 Increase0.6

  Third party Fourth party
 
Party Green UKIP
Seats won 3 0
Seat change Increase2 Decrease1
Popular vote 22,552 3,194
Percentage 17.5% 2.5%
Swing Increase3.8 Decrease8.8

Sheffield City Council election, 2018.svg
Map showing the results of the election in each ward. Colours denote the winning party as shown in the main table of results.

Council control before election

Labour

Council control after election

Labour

Elections to Sheffield City Council took place on Thursday 3 May;[1] one of a number of local council elections taking place across England on the same day. These were the first elections since 2016; the normal practice of electing one-third of councillors every year resumed this year, after the previous staging had seen all seats up for election as a result of boundary changes. A number of by-elections had also occurred between the 2016 and 2018 elections.

Election results

Overall election result

Sheffield City Council Election Result 2018
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 16 1 5 -4 57.1 40.1 51,593 -3.9
  Liberal Democrats 9 3 0 +3 32.1 24.4 31,359 +0.6
  Green 3 2 0 +2 10.7 17.5 22,552 +3.8
  Conservative 0 0 0 0 0.0 13.4 17,181 +7.3
  UKIP 0 0 1 -1 0.0 2.5 3,194 -8.8
  Independent 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.9 1,095 +0.8
  Yorkshire 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.7 856 +0.6
  TUSC 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.3 435 -0.5
  Democrats and Veterans 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.2 195 N/A
  Women's Equality 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.1 162 N/A

Changes in council composition

Party Previous council New council +/-
Labour 56 53 Decrease3
Liberal Democrats 20 22 Increase2
Green 4 6 Increase2
UKIP 4 3 Decrease1
Total 84 84
Working majority  28   22 

Ward results

Beauchief & Greenhill

Beauchief & Greenhill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Simon Clement-Jones 2,193 44.2 +3.1
Labour Julie Gledhill 1,622 32.7 +0.2
Conservative Claire Lord 674 13.6 +7.5
Green Graham Marsden 476 9.6 +2.6
Majority 571 11.5 +2.9
Turnout 4,988 34.78 -4
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Beighton

Beighton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Chris Rosling-Josephs* 1,544 44.2 +0.2
Liberal Democrats Bob McCann 773 22.1 +15.6
Conservative Shirley Clayton 763 21.8 +1.7
UKIP Brian Grundhill 213 6.1 -23.7
Green Anthony Naylor 202 5.8 -0.4
Majority 771 22.1 +7.9
Turnout 3,505 25.56 -2
Labour hold Swing

Birley

Birley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Karen McGowan* 1,835 55.2 +9.3
Conservative Michael Barge 638 19.2 +8.9
Green Ruth Mersereau 393 11.8 +3.5
Independent Anthony Cronshaw 233 7.0 N/A
Liberal Democrats Kevin Oxley 225 6.8 -1.9
Majority 1,197 36.0 +15.7
Turnout 3,341 25.73 -3
Labour hold Swing

Broomhill & Sharrow Vale

Broomhill & Sharrow Vale
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Kaltum Rivers 2,703 49.3 +13.1
Labour Janet Ridler 1,926 35.1 -3.8
Liberal Democrats Barbara Masters 483 8.8 -3.5
Conservative Laurence Smith 369 6.7 -0.7
Majority 777 14.2 N/A
Turnout 5,511 27.38 -5
Green gain from Labour Swing

Burngreave

Burngreave
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mark Jones* 3,434 78.0 +24.3
Green Chris Sissons 398 9.0 +1.3
Conservative Stephen Toone 375 8.5 +3.0
Liberal Democrats Shelley Cockayne 194 4.4 -1.8
Majority 3,036 69.0 +25.7
Turnout 4,445 30.67 -6
Labour hold Swing

City

City
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Martin Phipps 826 44.9 +4.1
Labour Beverley Thomas 810 44.0 +1.4
Liberal Democrats Julia Wright 118 6.4 -3.7
Conservative Hatau Mozayen 86 4.7 -2.7
Majority 16 0.9 N/A
Turnout 1,854 12.92 -7
Green gain from Labour Swing

Crookes & Crosspool

Crookes & Crosspool
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Mohammed Mahroof 2,752 42.6 +12.3
Labour Craig Gamble Pugh* 2,109 32.7 -0.5
Green Theo Routh 936 14.5 -6.5
Conservative Alexandra Boman-Flavell 661 10.2 +2.9
Majority 643 9.9 N/A
Turnout 6,480 43.21 -4
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing

Darnall

Darnall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Zahira Naz* 3,057 74.4 +18.2
Conservative Dean O'Brien 534 13.0 +8.6
Liberal Democrats Kurtis Crossland 289 7.0 +0.4
Green Joydu Al-Mahfuz 227 5.5 -0.2
Majority 2,523 61.4 +21.2
Turnout 4,146 30.48 -3
Labour hold Swing

Dore & Totley

Dore & Totley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Martin Smith* 3,861 55.4 +6.3
Conservative Lesley Blyth 1,512 21.7 +2.6
Labour Lee Rock 974 14.0 -1.5
Green David Applebaum 624 9.0 +0.6
Majority 2,349 33.7 +3.7
Turnout 6,994 47.05 ±0
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

East Ecclesfield

East Ecclesfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Moya O'Rourke** 1,534 37.4 +5.7
Conservative Adam Allcroft 922 22.5 +11.7
Liberal Democrats Victoria Bowden 916 22.3 +5.1
Green Kaye Horsfield 387 9.4 +3.7
UKIP Dennise Dawson 343 8.4 -24.1
Majority 612 14.9
Turnout 4,113 29.05 -4
Labour gain from UKIP Swing N/A

O’Rourke was a sitting councillor for City ward.

Ecclesall

Ecclesall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Shaffaq Mohammed* 3,614 46.2 +10.1
Labour Phil Wymer 1,874 24.0 -6.7
Green Jason Leman 1,374 17.6 +7.0
Conservative Pat Barnsley 871 11.1 +0.9
Democrats and Veterans John Lowcock 87 1.1 -5.6
Majority 1,740 22.3 +16.9
Turnout 7,845 49.65 +1
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Firth Park

Firth Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Abitsam Mohamed* 1,931 59.0 +14.0
Conservative Samuel Bray 577 17.6 +10.2
Green Amy Mack 478 14.6 +3.8
Liberal Democrats Ann Kingdom 287 8.8 +2.2
Majority 1,354 41.4 +14.7
Turnout 3,293 22.78 -6
Labour hold Swing

Fulwood

Fulwood
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Cliff Woodcraft* 3,365 51.5 +0.7
Labour Dominic Ridler 1,488 22.8 -0.2
Conservative Judy Burkinshaw 870 13.3 +2.7
Green Judith Rutnam 805 12.3 +0.5
Majority 1,877 28.8 +1.0
Turnout 6,568 45.64 +3
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Gleadless Valley

Gleadless Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Cate McDonald* 2,126 43.3 -10.7
Green Paul Turpin 1,715 34.9 +9.0
Liberal Democrats John Dryden 396 8.1 -4.5
Conservative Matthew Rowland 334 6.8 -1.7
UKIP Marv Hollingworth 263 5.4 -11.4
TUSC Keith Endean 78 1.6 -4.6
Majority 411 8.4 -19.7
Turnout 4,926 35.54 +6
Labour hold Swing

Graves Park

Graves Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Steve Ayris* 2,246 41.3 -2.4
Labour Mark Seddon 1,747 32.1 +0.2
Green Angela Clemson 775 14.3 +1.7
Conservative Mark Finney 559 10.3 +2.0
Democrats and Veterans John Thurley 108 2.0 N/A
Majority 499 9.2 -2.6
Turnout 5,458 40.77 ±0
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Hillsborough

Hillsborough
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Josie Paszek* 2,191 46.8 +5.7
Green Christine Gilligan Kubo 967 20.7 +8.1
Liberal Democrats Jonathan Harston 610 13.0 +1.4
Conservative Connor Innes 584 12.5 +4.6
UKIP Karen Waddicar 277 5.9 -15.7
TUSC Roan James 51 1.1 -2.3
Majority 1,224 26.2 +6.7
Turnout 4,698 31.58 -6
Labour hold Swing

Manor Castle

Manor Castle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Terry Fox* 1,626 55.1 +5.4
Green Malcolm Liles 508 17.2 +4.7
Conservative Thomas Ridgeway 332 11.3 +3.5
Yorkshire Jack Carrington 268 9.1 -3.9
Liberal Democrats David Gregg 152 5.2 -4.7
TUSC Alistair Tice 64 2.2 -5.2
Majority 1,118 37.9 +7.5
Turnout 2,970 20.76 -2
Labour hold Swing

Mosborough

Mosborough
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Gail Smith* 1,788 41.8 +26.2
Labour Sarah Young 1,615 37.7 -3.1
Conservative Andrew Taylor 499 11.7 -4.2
UKIP Adam Wood 225 5.3 -19.8
Green Julie White 153 3.6 +0.1
Majority 173 4.0 N/A
Turnout 4,295 31.70 +2
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing

Nether Edge & Sharrow

Nether Edge & Sharrow
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Alison Teal* 3,896 56.1 +18.6
Labour Nadia Jama 2,503 36.0 -1.4
Liberal Democrats Kyle Crossland 285 4.1 -11.9
Conservative Joseph Busby 213 3.1 -1.2
UKIP Jeffrey Shaw 52 0.7 -3.3
Majority 1,393 20.0 +19.9
Turnout 6,994 43.49 -4
Green hold Swing

Park & Arbourthorne

Park & Arbourthorne
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jack Scott* 1,688 52.0 +8.9
Conservative Richard Blyth 588 18.1 +7.0
Green Jen Barnard 499 15.4 +2.5
Liberal Democrats Shelley Walsh 333 10.3 +0.1
TUSC Liz Morton 140 4.3 -2.0
Majority 1,100 33.9 +19.4
Turnout 3,281 24.83 -2
Labour hold Swing

Richmond

Richmond
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Peter Rippon* 1,819 53.1 +10.0
Conservative Benjamin Dugher 805 23.5 +12.6
Green Catherine Hartley 511 14.9 +7.7
Liberal Democrats David Chapman 290 8.5 +0.4
Majority 1,014 29.6 +15.1
Turnout 3,446 23.82 -2.6
Labour hold Swing

Shiregreen & Brightside

Shiregreen & Brightside
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Garry Weatherall* 1,879 61.5 +18.2
UKIP Tracy Booker 405 13.3 -13.5
Conservative Edward Davey 401 13.1 +9.1
Green Milton Pennefather 194 6.4 +3.2
Liberal Democrats Alex Eagle 176 5.8 +0.9
Majority 1,474 48.2 +31.7
Turnout 3,073 21.83 -7
Labour hold Swing

Southey

Southey
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jayne Dunn* 1,601 56.3 +8.9
Conservative Charles Blatt 377 13.3 +8.4
UKIP Shane Harper 322 11.3 -19.0
Green Andrew Hards 279 9.8 +4.8
Liberal Democrats Philip Brown 217 7.6 +2.3
TUSC Jeremy Short 46 1.6 ±0.0
Majority 1,224 43.1 +26.0
Turnout 2,857 20.48 -8
Labour hold Swing

Stannington

Stannington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Vickie Priestley* 2,528 48.4 +7.2
Labour Joshua Wilson 1,222 23.4 -2.2
Conservative Miriam Cates 898 17.2 +11.0
Green Stewart Kemp 573 11.0 +2.2
Majority 1,306 25.0 +9.4
Turnout 5,254 36.17 -3
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Stocksbridge & Upper Don

Stocksbridge & Upper Don
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Francyne Johnson 1,814 37.3 +3.8
Conservative Andrew Brooker 1,103 22.7 +8.8
Liberal Democrats Tim Lewis 591 12.1 +0.7
UKIP Graeme Waddicar 547 11.2 -22.3
Green David Willington 409 8.4 -0.5
Yorkshire William Pitt 405 8.3 N/A
Majority 711 14.6 +14.5
Turnout 4,886 33.54 -1
Labour hold Swing

Walkley

Walkley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Neale Gibson* 2,316 43.5 +2.7
Green Bernard Little 1,593 29.9 -4.7
Liberal Democrats Rebecca Atkinson 594 11.2 -4.2
Conservative Matthew Fender 418 7.9 +1.5
Yorkshire Jack Bannan 183 3.4 N/A
Women's Equality Ann Butler 162 3.0 N/A
TUSC Victoria Wainwright 56 1.1 -2.0
Majority 723 13.6 +7.4
Turnout 5,352 32.99 -2
Labour hold Swing

West Ecclesfield

West Ecclesfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Mike Levery 1,881 39.7 +18.4
Labour Zoe Sykes* 1,314 27.7 -3.8
Independent Dave Ogle 862 18.2 -13.3
Conservative Kevin Mahoney 505 10.7 -0.3
Green Jemima Perry 175 3.7 -1.4
Majority 567 12.0 N/A
Turnout 4,759 33.91 ±0
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing

Woodhouse

Woodhouse
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Paul Wood* 1,994 58.9 +13.9
Conservative William Blyth 713 21.1 +10.8
Green John Grant 476 14.1 +3.1
Liberal Democrats Chris Tosseano 202 6.0 -2.0
Majority 1,281 37.8 +19.9
Turnout 3,415 25.67 -2
Labour hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "Local Government Elections". www.local.gov.uk. Retrieved 4 January 2018.