2018 South Lakeland District Council election[1]
← 2016 3 May 2018 2019 →

All 51 seats to South Lakeland District Council
26 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Liberal Democrats Conservative Labour
Last election 32 16 2
Seats won 29 19 3
Seat change Decrease3 Increase3 Increase1
Popular vote 43,860 43,777 10,828
Percentage 41.0% 40.9% 10.1%

South Lakeland UK local election 2018 map.svg
Map showing the results the 2018 South Lakeland District Council elections by ward. Liberal Democrats in yellow, Conservatives in blue, Labour in red. Striped wards indicate mixed representation.

Council control before election

Liberal Democrats

Council control after election

Liberal Democrats

The 2018 South Lakeland District Council election took place on 3 May 2018 to elect members of South Lakeland District Council in Cumbria, England. The whole council was up for election with boundary changes since the last election in 2016, these major changes to boundaries were recommended by the Local Government Boundary Commission for England (LGBCE)[2] .

Election result

This result has the following consequences for the total number of seats on the Council after the elections:

Party Previous council New council +/-
Liberal Democrats 32 29 Decrease3
Conservatives 16 19 Increase3
Labour 2 3 Increase1
Independent 1 0 Decrease1
Green 0 0 Steady
UKIP 0 0 Steady
Total 51 51
Working majority  13   7 
South Lakeland local election result 2018
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Liberal Democrats 29 0 3 -3 56.86 41.00 43860
  Conservative 19 3 0 +3 37.25 40.92 43777
  Labour 3 1 0 +1 5.88 10.12 10828
  Independent 0 0 1 -1 0 0.27 286
  Green 0 0 0 0 0 7.69 8231

Ward results

[3]

An asterisk * indicates an incumbent seeking re-election.

Ambleside and Grasmere

Ambleside and Grasmere (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Vicky Hughes* 863 58.4
Liberal Democrats Vivienne Rees* 780 52.8
Conservative Martin Hall 399 27.0
Conservative Sandra Lilley 375 25.4
Green Christina Birch 147 10.0
Labour Josh Gilroy 108 7.3
Labour Mark Harrison 97 6.6
Green Arthur Kincaid 76 5.1
Majority 381 25.8
Turnout 1,477 42.7
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Arnside and Milnthorpe

Arnside and Milnthorpe (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Ian Stewart* 1,513 55.5
Liberal Democrats Rupert Audland* 1,449 53.2
Liberal Democrats Pete McSweeney* 1,440 52.9
Conservative Steven Hurst 930 34.1
Conservative Rachel Ashburner 916 33.6
Conservative Katy Shuttleworth 677 24.9
Green Jill Abel 353 13.0
Labour Barry Morgan 140 5.1
Green Hilary Pickup 123 4.5
Green Mark Poole 100 3.7
Majority 510 18.8
Turnout 2,724 52.6
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Bowness and Levens

Bowness and Levens (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Holmes* 1,271 57.4
Conservative Kevin Holmes 1,204 54.4
Conservative David Williams* 1,146 51.8
Liberal Democrats Lynda Bond 642 29.0
Liberal Democrats William Rooke 585 26.4
Liberal Democrats Carl Smith 584 26.4
Green Helen Bentley 296 13.4
Green Jenny Holden-Wilde 162 7.3
Labour Charlie Whinney 152 6.9
Green Chris Wilde 136 6.1
Majority 504 22.8
Turnout 2,213 47.3
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Broughton and Coniston

Broughton and Coniston (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anne Hall* 1,081 43.6
Liberal Democrats Tracy Coward 1,029 41.5
Conservative Matt Brereton 972 39.2
Liberal Democrats David Fletcher* 940 37.9
Conservative Anna Ellwood 918 37.0
Liberal Democrats Ian Wharton 876 35.4
Independent Joss Curwen* 286 11.5
Green Lynette Gilligan 234 9.4
Labour Geraldine Scott 232 9.4
Labour Paul Martin 165 6.7
Labour Kevin Parker 165 6.7
Majority 32 1.3
Turnout 2,478 48.8
Conservative win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Burton and Crooklands

Burton and Crooklands (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roger Bingham* 1,534 59.5
Conservative Brian Cooper* 1,218 47.2
Conservative Tom Harvey* 1,205 46.7
Liberal Democrats Sheila Eccles* 984 38.2
Liberal Democrats Christine Herbert 898 34.8
Liberal Democrats Karl Singleton 881 34.2
Labour Paul Casson 174 6.7
Green Claire Wickham 154 6.0
Green Wendi Lethbridge 145 5.6
Green Simon Blunden 134 5.2
Majority 221 8.5
Turnout 2,578 53.8
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Cartmel

Cartmel (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Gill Gardner* 784 50.2
Conservative Michael Cornah 687 44.0
Liberal Democrats Dave Rawcliffe 657 42.1
Conservative Joanne Moore 611 39.1
Labour Kate Random Love 98 6.3
Green Robin Le Mare 93 6.0
Green Gwen Harrison 44 2.8
Majority 30 1.9
Turnout 1,562 48.5
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Furness Peninsula

Furness Peninsula (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James Airey* 1,014 49.6
Conservative Caroline Airey* 986 48.2
Conservative Andrew Butcher* 878 43.0
Liberal Democrats Janet Willis 812 39.7
Liberal Democrats Lorraine Birchall 673 32.9
Liberal Democrats Alan Cook 620 30.3
Labour Joan Casson 245 12.0
Labour Philip Cooper 209 10.2
Labour Eirik Hunt 202 9.9
Green Peter Howlett 172 8.4
Majority 66 3.3
Turnout 2,044 43.8
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Grange

Grange (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Eric Morrell* 1,215 48.6
Liberal Democrats Robin Ashcroft 1,139 45.5
Liberal Democrats Dave Khan 1,121 44.8
Conservative Steve Chambers 1,058 42.3
Conservative Nathan Bushell 1,016 40.6
Conservative Daniel Asplin 975 39.0
Green Rachel Whiteley 272 10.9
Labour Nicola Kennedy 189 7.6
Green Chris Rowley 115 4.6
Green Clive Wickham 75 3.0
Majority 63 2.5
Turnout 2,502 54.1
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Kendal East

Kendal East (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Rachael Hogg 1,093 48.5
Liberal Democrats Eamonn Hennessy 958 42.5
Liberal Democrats Helen Ladhams 885 39.3
Conservative James Alexander 806 35.8
Conservative Lyndsay Slater 719 31.9
Conservative Pam Flitcroft 700 31.1
Labour Phil Atherton 279 12.4
Labour Helen Stafford 228 10.1
Labour Maggie Mason 221 9.8
Green Janet Antrobus 205 9.1
Green Paul Woods 154 6.8
Green Andy Mason 146 6.5
Majority 79 3.5
Turnout 2,252 44.0
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Kendal North

Kendal North (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Stephen Coleman* 667 42.6
Liberal Democrats Jon Owen 543 34.7
Green Carole Wood 468 29.9
Conservative Harry Taylor 372 23.8
Conservative Thomas Scott 324 20.7
Green Laura Miller 270 17.3
Labour Jo Magne 238 15.2
Labour Jim Ring 183 11.7
Majority 75 4.8
Turnout 1,565 47.4
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Kendal Rural

Kendal Rural (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Pat Bell 1,044 42.9
Liberal Democrats Anne Hutton 969 39.8
Liberal Democrats Hazel Hodgson 907 37.3
Conservative Mike Nicholson 848 34.9
Liberal Democrats Cheryl Tearle 830 34.1
Conservative Nigel Byrom 818 33.6
Green Fran Richardson 338 13.9
Green Adrian Porter 280 11.5
Green Daniel Rayson 274 11.3
Labour Mike Hallsall 181 7.4
Labour Hanna Burke 176 7.2
Majority 59 2.4
Turnout 2,432 49.5
Conservative win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Kendal South and Natland

Kendal South and Natland (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jonathan Brook* 1,181 48.2
Liberal Democrats Chris Hogg* 1,130 46.2
Liberal Democrats Doug Rathbone 1,017 41.5
Conservative John Waddington 944 38.6
Conservative Repugnant Aron Taylor 906 37.0
Conservative Margaret Bond 872 35.6
Green Henry Adams 178 7.3
Labour Lois Sparling 174 7.1
Green Meg Hill 160 6.5
Labour Alison Gilchrist 142 5.8
Green Elsa Fuster-Mears 120 4.9
Labour Ian Law 114 4.7
Majority 73 2.9
Turnout 2,448 49.6
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Kendal Town

Kendal Town (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Giles Archibald* 1,219 53.6
Liberal Democrats Peter Thornton* 1,040 45.7
Liberal Democrats Phil Dixon* 1,006 44.2
Labour Paul Braithwaite 433 19.0
Conservative Fraser Lyall 425 18.7
Conservative Claire Shuttleworth 423 18.6
Conservative Daniel Egglestone 419 18.4
Labour Mick Downes 396 17.4
Labour Alison Ireland 365 16.0
Green Robin Bailey 301 13.2
Green Andrew Herbert 277 12.2
Green Ian Rodham 227 10.0
Majority 573 25.2
Turnout 2,276 45.7
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Kendal West

Kendal West (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Brian Finch* 999 46.8
Liberal Democrats Matt Severn* 842 39.4
Liberal Democrats Graham Vincent* 841 39.4
Conservative Hannah Lane 670 31.4
Conservative Melvin Mackie 558 26.1
Conservative Bill Wearing 532 24.9
Labour Tony Rothwell 355 16.6
Labour Trevor Batchelor 326 15.3
Labour Kate Tordoff 231 10.8
Green Sue Cox 205 9.6
Green Rosie Whiting 136 6.4
Green Phil Whiting 119 5.6
Majority 171 8.0
Turnout 2,135 41.0
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Sedbergh and Kirkby Lonsdale

Sedbergh and Kirkby Lonsdale (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Kevin Lancaster* 1,298 47.3
Liberal Democrats Ian Mitchell 1,213 44.2
Conservative Sheila Capstick 1,180 43.0
Liberal Democrats Suzie Pye 1,176 42.9
Liberal Democrats Christine Best 1,158 42.2
Conservative Sheena Pring 1,076 39.2
Green Andi Chapple 202 7.4
Labour Nick Cross 164 6.0
Green Daphne Jackson 141 5.1
Green Adam Rubinstein 80 2.9
Majority 4 0.1
Turnout 2,742 50.4
Conservative win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Ulverston East

Ulverston East (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mark Wilson* 818 50.7
Labour David Webster 806 50.0
Labour Shirley-Anne Wilson 747 46.3
Conservative Norman Bishop-Rowe* 581 36.0
Conservative Sarah Archer 561 34.8
Conservative Ben Cooper 514 31.9
Green Chris Loynes 272 16.9
Liberal Democrats Andrew Hudson 224 13.9
Majority 166 10.3
Turnout 1,612 34.3
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Ulverston West

Ulverston West (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Helen Irving* 1,032 50.0
Conservative Janette Jenkinson* 1,028 49.8
Conservative Amanda Rigg* 955 46.2
Labour Bharath Rajan 640 31.0
Labour Sharon Webster 625 30.3
Labour Derek Willison-Parry 569 27.5
Green Judy Filmore 500 24.2
Liberal Democrats Ray Beacham 247 12.0
Liberal Democrats Maureen Nicholson 194 9.4
Majority 315 15.2
Turnout 2,066 44.6
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Windermere

Windermere (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ben Berry* 1,234 51.2
Liberal Democrats Andrew Jarvis* 1,067 44.3
Liberal Democrats Dyan Jones* 1,035 43.0
Conservative Jane Hoyle 975 40.5
Liberal Democrats Magda Khan 934 38.8
Conservative Ian Keeling 899 37.3
Labour Penny Henderson 231 9.6
Green Kate Threadgold 181 7.5
Green Georgie Brasher 85 3.5
Green Eve Morgan 81 3.4
Majority 60 2.5
Turnout 2,409 50.7
Conservative win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

By-Elections

A by-election was held on 20 December 2018 to fill a vacancy in Arnside & Milnthorpe following the death of Councillor Ian Stewart.

Arnside and Milnthorpe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Helen Chaffey 1,319 59.4 +3.9
Conservative Rachel Ashburner 709 31.9 -1.7
Green Jill Abel 125 5.6 -7.4
Labour Kate Love 68 3.1 -2.0
Majority 610 27.5 +6.1
Turnout 2,221 44.2 -8.4
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

References

  1. ^ Noel Dempsey (14 May 2018). "Local Elections 2018" (PDF). House of Commons Library. p. 21.
  2. ^ "Re-organisation of Wards". www.southlakeland.gov.uk. South Lakeland Council. Retrieved 4 June 2018.
  3. ^ "Election Results 2018". www.southlakeland.gov.uk. South Lakeland Council. Retrieved 4 June 2018.