2018 Southwark Council election
← 2014 3 May 2018 2022 →

All 63 seats on Southwark London Borough Council
  First party Second party
 
Blank
Blank
Party Labour Liberal Democrats
Last election 48 seats, 48.7% 13 seats, 20.4%
Seats won 49 14
Seat change Increase1 Increase1
Popular vote 107,419 43,762
Percentage 55.3% 23.9%
Swing Increase6.6% Increase2.1%

Southwark London UK local election 2018 map.svg
Map of the results of the 2018 Southwark council election. Labour in red and Liberal Democrats in yellow.

Council control before election


Labour

Council control after election


Labour

The election for Southwark London Borough Council took place on 3 May 2018, the same day as for other London Boroughs. All 63 seats were up for election.[1]

New boundaries were used, using 23 two- and three-member wards (there were previously 21 three-member wards), following a Local Government Boundary Commission for England review that concluded in 2016. The review reflected demographic growth, shifting seats from the south of the borough to its northwest.

Results summary

Southwark Council election result 2018[1]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 49 +1 77.8 55.3 107,419 +6.6
  Liberal Democrats 14 +1 22.2 22.5 43,762 +2.1
  Green 0 ±0 10.5 20,473 -1.4
  Conservative 0 -2 10.4 20,166 -3.0
  Women's Equality 0 ±0 0.6 1,193 New
  Independent 0 ±0 0.3 612 -0.1
  UKIP 0 ±0 0.3 569 -3.0
  CPA 0 ±0 0.0 71 New
  TUSC 0 ±0 0.0 62 -0.5
  Socialist (GB) 0 ±0 0.0 27 New

Ward results

Borough & Bankside

Borough & Bankside (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Adele Morris* 1,258 52.3
Liberal Democrats David Noakes* 1,257 52.2
Liberal Democrats Victor Chamberlain 1,197 49.8
Labour Lorin Bell-Cross 746 31.0
Labour Gloria Ponle 739 30.7
Labour Aman Thakar 693 28.8
Conservative Robert Ferguson 207 8.6
Conservative Suzie Dider-Garnham 201 8.4
Conservative Anthony McNamee 180 7.5
Green Peter Hamilton 158 6.6
Green Maren White 147 6.1
Green William Leuchars 122 5.1
Women's Equality Eileen Scholes 118 4.9
Socialist (GB) Kevin Parkin 27 1.1
Majority
Turnout 2,406 36.02
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Camberwell Green

Camberwell Green (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Dora Dixon-Fyle* 2,234 71.0
Labour Tom Flynn* 2,082 66.1
Labour Kieron Williams* 2,043 64.9
Green Tracey Beresford 552 17.5
Green Alexis Fidgett 376 11.9
Conservative Naomi Anderson 307 9.8
Green Paul Ingram 301 9.6
Conservative Robert Hayward 286 9.1
Conservative Erik O'Connor 254 8.1
Liberal Democrats Jason Leech 218 6.9
Liberal Democrats Nik Nicol 197 6.3
Liberal Democrats Joseph Willie 172 5.5
Majority
Turnout 3,148 30.74
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Champion Hill

Champion Hill (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sarah King* 1,519 64.7
Labour Peter John* 1,368 58.3
Green Michael Millar 368 15.7
Green Alexander Howard 329 14.0
Liberal Democrats Jonathan Hunt 283 12.1
Liberal Democrats Columba Blango 251 10.7
Conservative Fraser Schurer-Lewis 184 7.8
Conservative Francis Truss 184 7.8
CPA Ray Towey 71 3.0
Majority
Turnout 2,348 32.79
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Chaucer

Chaucer (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Helen Dennis* 1,713 57.7
Labour Karl Eastham* 1,547 52.1
Labour Sirajul Islam 1,463 49.3
Liberal Democrats Poddy Clark 764 25.7
Liberal Democrats Michael Zreika 633 21.3
Liberal Democrats Mackie Sheik 616 20.8
Green Winnie Baffoe 336 11.3
Green Phil Vabulas 331 11.2
Conservative Edward Anyaeji 327 11.0
Conservative Laura Collins 313 10.5
Conservative George Smith 298 10.0
Green Rebecca Warren 213 7.2
Majority
Turnout 2,967 28.73
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Dulwich Hill

Dulwich Hill (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Maggie Browning 1,823 64.6
Labour Jon Hartley* 1,618 57.3
Green Myrtle Bruce-Mitford 460 16.3
Liberal Democrats Jonathan Mitchell 390 13.8
Liberal Democrats Michael Bukola 334 11.8
Conservative Rachel Wolf 327 11.5
Green Jamie Vincent 322 11.4
Conservative Edith Okparaocha 302 10.7
Majority
Turnout 2,824 38.91
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Dulwich Village

Dulwich Village (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Margy Newens 1,755 39.1
Labour Richard Leeming 1,580 35.2
Conservative Jane Lyons* 1,306 29.1
Conservative Andrew Mitchell* 1,281 28.5
Liberal Democrats Brigid Gardner 1,259 28.0
Liberal Democrats Ruth Gripper 1,124 25.0
Green William Chidley 312 6.9
Green Gulnar Hasnain 289 6.4
Majority
Turnout 4,492 57.22
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Dulwich Wood

Dulwich Wood (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Catherine Rose* 1,802 59.1
Labour Andy Simmons* 1,782 58.5
Conservative Lindsay Chathli 678 22.2
Conservative John Cope 626 20.5
Liberal Democrats Andrew Mackay 335 11.0
Liberal Democrats Steven Gauge 282 9.3
Green Christopher Glenn 275 9.0
Green Dale Rapley 235 7.7
Majority
Turnout 3,048 40.55
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Faraday

Faraday (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Lorraine Lauder* 1,747 68.2
Labour Paul W. Fleming* 1,726 67.4
Labour Jack Buck 1,679 65.6
Green Liam Hennessy 338 13.2
Green Liba Hoskin 308 12.0
Green Ignas Galvelis 291 11.4
Liberal Democrats Tim Colbourne 228 8.9
Liberal Democrats Chris Hudson 226 8.8
Conservative Novelette Ellis 214 8.4
Conservative Loana Morrison 209 8.2
Conservative David Furze 204 8.0
Liberal Democrats Lauren Pemberton-Nelson 198 7.7
Majority
Turnout 2,560 29.71
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Goose Green

Goose Green (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Victoria Olisa 2,372 49.7
Labour James McAsh 2,042 42.8
Labour Charlie Smith* 2,039 42.7
Liberal Democrats James Barber* 1,719 36.0
Liberal Democrats Clare Donachie 1,202 25.2
Women's Equality Claire Empson 1,075 22.5
Liberal Democrats Michael Green 974 20.4
Green Rosemary Ades 679 14.2
Conservative David Bradbury 408 8.5
Green David Jennings 394 8.2
Conservative Robert Broomhead 354 7.4
Conservative Michael Poole-Wilson 334 7.0
Green Dale Latchford 311 6.5
Majority
Turnout 4,776 44.23
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

London Bridge & West Bermondsey

London Bridge & West Bermondsey[2] (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Humaira Ali 1,340 45.6
Liberal Democrats William Houngbo 1,281 43.6
Liberal Democrats Damian Shaun O’Brien* 1,270 43.2
Labour Julie Eyles 1,239 42.2
Labour John Batteson 1,215 41.3
Labour Joseph McDonagh 1,171 39.8
Conservative Sir Richard Packer 291 9.9
Conservative Hannah Ginnett 221 7.5
Green Rubio Werner 215 7.3
Conservative Nathan Newport Gay 205 7.0
Green John Creely 191 6.5
Majority
Turnout 2,939 28.57
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Newington

In May 2019, Coldwell resigned from Labour in opposition to the then leader Jeremy Corbyn and the parties stance on Brexit. He now sits as an Independent.[3]

Newington (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Eleanor Kerslake* 2,137 65.7
Labour James Coldwell* 2,082 64.0
Labour Alice MacDonald 1,997 61.4
Liberal Democrats James Doran 457 14.0
Green Kate Belcheva 429 13.2
Liberal Democrats Harriet Shone 420 12.9
Liberal Democrats Alistair Bigos 406 12.5
Green David Powell 354 10.9
Green Betiel Mehari 337 10.4
Conservative Sue Badman 275 8.5
Conservative Will Amor 257 7.9
Conservative Joseph Lyons 243 7.5
Majority
Turnout 3,254 31.59
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

North Bermondsey

North Bermondsey (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Anood Al-Samerai* 1,744 49.3
Liberal Democrats Eliza Mann* 1,570 44.4
Liberal Democrats Hamish McCallum* 1,550 43.8
Labour Leona Emmanuel 1,155 32.7
Labour Shahina Jaffer 1,109 31.4
Labour Jack Taylor 1,051 29.7
Conservative Andrew Baker 452 12.8
Conservative Luke Johnson 394 11.1
Conservative Dan Bridgett 368 10.4
Green Clare Cummings 331 9.4
Green Kevin Jones 229 6.5
UKIP Rosie Beattie 121 3.4
TUSC Gary Kandinsky 62 1.8
Majority
Turnout 3,537 30.73
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

North Walworth

North Walworth (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Rebecca Lury* 1,726 62.2
Labour Martin Seaton* 1,552 55.9
Labour Darren Merrill* 1,512 54.5
Green Peter Baffoe 425 15.3
Liberal Democrats Emily Hirst 424 15.3
Liberal Democrats Daniel Beckley 400 14.4
Liberal Democrats Edward Sainsbury 349 12.6
Green Guy Mannes-Abbott 303 10.9
Conservative Alex Deane 289 10.4
Green Lina Usma 287 10.3
Conservative Michael Champion 279 10.1
Conservative Ben Bitek-Omach 253 9.1
Independent Lucy Carrington 124 4.5
Majority
Turnout 2,774 29.66
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Nunhead & Queen's Road

Nunhead & Queen's Road (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sunil Chopra* 2,305 69.3
Labour Gavin Edwards* 2,276 68.4
Labour Sandra Rhule* 2,221 66.7
Green Rosalie Schweiker 528 15.9
Green Steve Barbe 479 14.4
Green Bartley Shaw 445 13.4
Conservative Domonic Garriques 254 7.6
Conservative Andrew Smith 251 7.5
Conservative Harry Chathli 249 7.5
Liberal Democrats Sarah Mustoe 216 6.5
Liberal Democrats Rupert Morris 198 5.9
Liberal Democrats Gillian Shields 196 5.9
Majority
Turnout 3,328 29.45
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Old Kent Road

Old Kent Road (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Evelyn Akoto* 2,303 70.1
Labour Richard Livingstone* 2,228 67.8
Labour Michael Situ* 2,113 64.3
Liberal Democrats Gemma Cooper 508 15.5
Liberal Democrats Paul Kyriacou 432 13.2
Liberal Democrats Tim McNally 407 12.4
Green Nick Martin 387 11.8
Conservative Dominic Burstin 309 9.4
Conservative Simon Kitchen 293 8.9
Conservative Chris Mottau 273 8.3
Majority
Turnout 3,285 27.96
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Peckham

Peckham (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Barrie Hargrove* 2,215 77.3
Labour Johnson Situ* 2,143 74.8
Labour Cleo Soanes* 2,112 73.7
Green Anthony Griffiths 303 10.6
Green Christopher Henderson 287 10.0
Conservative John Evans 207 7.2
Conservative Martina Ward 187 6.5
Conservative Jane MacLaren 181 6.3
Liberal Democrats Jeff Hook 171 6.0
Liberal Democrats Philomena Ofodu 154 5.4
Liberal Democrats Benjamin Johnson* 151 5.3
Majority
Turnout 2,864 28.02%
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Peckham Rye

Peckham Rye (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Victoria Mills* 1,891 63.4
Labour Renata Hamvas* 1,872 62.7
Green Gerard Bennett 612 20.5
Independent Claire Sheppard 488 16.3
Conservative Matthew Bartholomew 249 8.3
Conservative Nathan Gamester 218 7.3
Liberal Democrats Robert Skelly 194 6.5
Liberal Democrats Derek Partridge 192 6.4
Majority
Turnout 2,985 39.74
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Rotherhithe

Rotherhithe (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Stephanie Cryan* 1,726 50.2
Labour Kath Whittam* 1,558 45.3
Labour Bill Williams* 1,504 43.7
Liberal Democrats Tom Holder 1,142 33.2
Liberal Democrats Mel Gordon 1,013 29.4
Liberal Democrats Wendy Nowak 994 28.9
Green Colin Boyle 517 15.0
Green Roger Manser 404 11.7
Conservative Kirsten Lindsay 381 11.1
Conservative Edward Burton 345 10.0
Conservative William Robinson 334 9.7
Majority
Turnout 3,440 31.99
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Rye Lane

Rye Lane (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jasmine Ali* 2,543 71.5
Labour Peter Babudu 2,287 64.3
Labour Nick Dolezal* 2,060 57.9
Green Jagan Devaraj 589 16.6
Green Kirsty Lothian 580 16.3
Green David Evans 492 13.8
Liberal Democrats Veronica Hunt 375 10.5
Liberal Democrats Al Scott 325 9.1
Conservative Robert Clarke 294 8.3
Conservative Damian Fox 283 8.0
Conservative Barry Joseph 275 7.7
Liberal Democrats Thomas Rogers 262 7.4
Majority
Turnout 3,558 33.12
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

St George's

St George's (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Maria Linforth-Hall* 884 45.9
Liberal Democrats Graham Neale 839 43.6
Labour Ellie Cumbo 773 40.2
Labour Mark Griffiths 768 39.9
Green Ian Pocock 170 8.8
Conservative Siobhan Aarons 146 7.6
Conservative Kishan Chandarana 137 7.1
Majority
Turnout 1,925 37.78
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

St Giles

St Giles (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Radha Burgess* 2,508 62.1
Labour Ian Wingfield* 2,141 53.0
Labour Jason Ochere 2,118 52.5
Green Eleanor Margolies 1,420 35.2
Green Susie Wheeldon 971 24.0
Green Paula Orr 813 20.1
Liberal Democrats Vanessa MacNaughton 410 10.2
Liberal Democrats Timothy Brown 287 7.1
Conservative Oliver Wooller 263 6.5
Conservative Graham Davison 250 6.2
Liberal Democrats John Munro 239 5.9
Conservative Adam Pimlott 233 5.8
Majority
Turnout 4,038 34.48
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

South Bermondsey

South Bermondsey (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sunny Lambe* 1,787 48.3
Labour Leanne Werner 1,754 47.4
Labour Leo Pollak* 1,701 46.0
Liberal Democrats Gareth Bell 1,324 35.8
Liberal Democrats Kirsty Grove 1,261 34.1
Liberal Democrats Andrew Tipler 1,133 30.6
Green Paul Blackman 268 7.2
Conservative Alexander Williams 262 7.1
Conservative Ian Twinn 238 6.4
Conservative Antoine Morizur-Bruller 233 6.3
Green Valerie Remy 223 6.0
UKIP Michael King 162 4.4
UKIP Toby Prescott 151 4.1
UKIP Tony Sharp 135 3.6
Majority
Turnout 3,699 32.45
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Surrey Docks

Surrey Docks (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Dan Whitehead* 1,475 50.2
Liberal Democrats Nicola Salmon 1,358 46.2
Liberal Democrats Nick Johnson 1,294 44.0
Labour Amy Clarke 911 31.0
Labour John Rule 773 26.3
Labour Will Tucker 770 26.2
Conservative Mark Findell 467 15.9
Conservative Hannah Ginnett 440 15.0
Green Sandra Lane 437 14.9
Conservative Simon Fox 403 13.7
Majority
Turnout 2,941 31.47
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

References

  1. ^ a b "Elections notices and results for individual wards". southwark.gov.uk. Southwark London Borough Council. 4 May 2018. Archived from the original on 10 May 2018. Retrieved 10 May 2018.
  2. ^ "London Bridge and West Bermondsey ward election 2018". Southwark Council. 15 June 2018. Archived from the original on 15 June 2018.
  3. ^ "Breaking News: Labour councillor QUITS party over Brexit, bullying, and Corbyn".