2018 U Sports football season
Regular season
DurationAugust 24, 2018 – October 27, 2018
Playoffs
Start dateOctober 27, 2018
Hardy CupSaskatchewan Huskies2018-11-10
Yates CupWestern Mustangs2018-11-10
Dunsmore CupLaval Rouge et Or2018-11-10
Loney BowlSt. Francis Xavier X-Men2018-11-10
Mitchell BowlWestern Mustangs2018-11-17
Uteck BowlLaval Rouge et Or2018-11-17
Vanier Cup
DateNovember 24, 2018
SiteQuebec City, Quebec
ChampionsLaval Rouge et Or
← 2017 U Sports football seasons 2019 →

The 2018 U Sports football season began on August 24, 2018 with the St. Francis Xavier X-Men visiting the Saint Mary's Huskies in Halifax, Nova Scotia.[1] The Quebec Student Sport Federation teams played an hour later with the Laval Rouge et Or visiting the Sherbrooke Vert et Or and the McGill Redmen playing the Montreal Carabins.[2] The Ontario University Athletics teams began play on August 25, 2018 and the Canada West teams opened their season one week later on August 31, 2018.[3]

The conference championships were played on November 10 and the season will conclude on November 24 with the 54th Vanier Cup championship at PEPS Stadium in Quebec City, Quebec.[4][5] 27 university teams in Canada are scheduled to play U Sports football, the highest level of amateur Canadian football.

Regular season

Standings

2018 AUS standings
Team W   L   PF   PA   Pts Ply
Saint Mary's 7 1   188 141   14
St. FX 6 2   224 156   12 X
#10 Acadia 5 3   236 146   10 X
Mount Allison 2 6   162 220   4
Bishop's 0 8   91 238   0
† – Conference Champion
Rankings: U Sports Top 10
Team W   L   PF   PA   Pts Ply
#2 Laval 8 0   307 54   16
#4 Montréal 6 2   256 46   12 X
McGill 2 6   109 233   4 X
Sherbrooke 2 6   84 228   4 X
Concordia 2 6   109 304   4
† – Conference Champion
Rankings: U Sports Top 10
Team W   L   PF   PA   Pts Ply
#1 Western 8 0   384 89   16
#5 Ottawa 6 2   211 179   12 X
#6 Guelph 5 3   236 175   10 X
#8 Carleton 5 3   255 224   10 X
McMaster 5 3   151 163   10 X
Waterloo 4 4   263 272   8 X
Laurier 4 4   248 222   8
Queen's 3 5   244 226   6
York 3 5   172 297   6
Windsor 1 7   168 292   2
Toronto 0 8   122 315   0
† – Conference Champion
Rankings: U Sports Top 10
Team W   L   PF   PA   Pts Ply
#3 Calgary 8 0   313 133   16
#9 British Columbia 5 3   174 190   10 X
#7 Saskatchewan 5 3   258 174   10 X
Manitoba 3 5   195 224   6 X
Alberta 2 6   103 212   4
Regina 1 7   107 217   2
† – Conference Champion
Rankings: U Sports Top 10
*The Regina Rams forfeited three wins due to use of an ineligible player. Those games were then awarded as 1–0 wins to Alberta, UBC, and Manitoba.[6]

Post-season awards

Award-winners

Quebec Ontario Atlantic Canada West NATIONAL
Hec Crighton Trophy Hugo Richard (Laval) Tre Ford (Waterloo) Kaion Julien-Grant (St. Francis Xavier) Adam Sinagra (Calgary) Adam Sinagra (Calgary)
Presidents' Trophy Marc-Antoine Dequoy (Montreal) Fraser Sopik (Western) Brad Herbst (Saint Mary's) Ben Hladik (UBC) Fraser Sopik (Western)
J. P. Metras Trophy Mathieu Betts (Laval) Kene Onyeka (Carleton) Thomas Grant (Acadia) Joel Van Pelt (Calgary) Mathieu Betts (Laval)
Peter Gorman Trophy Vincent Forbes-Mombleau (Laval) Jack Hinsperger (Waterloo) Shedler Fervius (Saint Mary's) Tyson Philpot (Calgary) Tyson Philpot (Calgary)
Russ Jackson Award Jeremie-Billal Lardi (Sherbrooke) Mackenzie Ferguson (Western) Cameron Davidson (Acadia) Jayden McKoy (Manitoba) Mackenzie Ferguson (Western)
Frank Tindall Trophy Glen Constantin (Laval) Greg Marshall (Western) Gary Waterman (St. Francis Xavier) Wayne Harris Jr. (Calgary) Greg Marshall (Western)

All-Canadian Team

Offence
First Team Second Team
Quarterback Adam Sinagra (Calgary) Hugo Richard (Laval)
Running Back Cedric Joseph (Western)

Tyler Chow (Saskatchewan)

Jordan Socholotiuk (St. Francis Xavier)

Gabriel Polan (Sherbrooke)

Inside Receiver Tyler Ternowski (Waterloo)

Trivel Pinto (UBC)

Dylan Schrot (Manitoba)

Gordon Lam (Waterloo)

Wide Receiver Kurleigh Gittens Jr. (Laurier)

Kaion Julien-Grant (St. Francis Xavier)

Regis Cibasu (Montreal)

Hunter Karl (Calgary)

Centre Samuel Lefebvre (Laval) Jonathan Zamora (St. Francis Xavier)
Guard David Brown (Western)

Samuel Thomassin (Laval)

Mattland Riley (Saskatchewan)

Jacob Czaja (St. Francis Xavier)

Tackle Ketel Asse (Laval)

Logan Bandy (Calgary)

Jesse Gibbon (Waterloo)

Carter O'Donnell (Alberta)

Defence
First Team Second Team
Defensive Tackle Evan Machibroda (Saskatchewan)

Vincent Desjardins (Laval)

Trevaughn James (Laurier)

Thomas Grant (Acadia)

Defensive End Mathieu Betts (Laval)

Kene Onyeka (Carleton)

Joel Van Pelt (Calgary)

Tristian Koronkiewicz (Saskatchewan)

Linebacker Fraser Sopik (Western)

Ben Hladik (UBC)

Brian Harelimana (Montreal)

Boston Rowe (Calgary)

Brad Herbst (Saint Mary's)

Lukas Korol (Guelph)

Free Safety Stavros Katsantonis (UBC) Daniel Valente Jr. (Western)
Defensive Halfback Marc-Antoine Dequoy (Montreal)

Will Amoah (Laurier)

Shae Weekes (Manitoba)

Nate Rostek (Mount Allison)

Cornerback Jamie Harry (Ottawa)

Deane Leonard (Calgary)

Emile Chenevert (Laval)

Bleska Kambamba (Western)

Special Teams
First Team Second Team
Kicker Niko DiFonte (Calgary) David Cote (Laval)
Punter Brad Mikoluff (Manitoba) Marc Liegghio (Western)
Returner Kurleigh Gittens Jr. (Laurier) Trivel Pinto (UBC)[7]

Post-season

The Vanier Cup is played between the champions of the Mitchell Bowl and the Uteck Bowl, the national semi-final games. In 2018, according to the rotating schedule, the Canada West Hardy Trophy championship team will visit the Yates Cup Ontario championship team for the Mitchell Bowl. The winners of the Atlantic conference's Loney Bowl will visit the Québec conference Dunsmore Cup championship team for the Uteck Bowl.[4]

Conference Playoffs

Atlantic University Sport

November 3
Semi-final
November 10
Loney Bowl
      
1 Saint Mary's 9
2 St. Francis Xavier 33
2 St. Francis Xavier 33
3 Acadia 10

Réseau du sport étudiant du Québec

November 3
Semi-finals
November 10
Dunsmore Cup
      
1 Laval 40
4 Sherbrooke 0
1 Laval 14
2 Montreal 1
2 Montreal 48
3 McGill 2

Ontario University Athletics

October 27
Quarter-finals
November 3
Semi-finals
November 10
111th Yates Cup
1 Western 39
4 Carleton 30 4 Carleton 13
5 McMaster 25 1 Western 63
3 Guelph 14
2 Ottawa 22
3 Guelph 45 3 Guelph 27
6 Waterloo 34

Canada West Universities Athletic Association

November 3
Semi-finals
November 10
82nd Hardy Trophy
      
1 Calgary 37
4 Manitoba 13
1 Calgary 18
3 Saskatchewan 43
2 British Columbia 28
3 Saskatchewan 31

National Semifinals

Uteck Bowl
1 2 34Total
St. Francis Xavier 0 0 000
Laval 16 23 17763

at Telus Stadium, Quebec City, Quebec

  • Date: November 17
  • Game time: 12:30 p.m. EST
  • Game weather: 0°C, cloudy
  • Game attendance: 5747
  • Referee: Stephane Roy
  • TV announcers (Sportsnet 360, TVA Sports): Arash Madani, Andy Baechler
  • Boxscore
Mitchell Bowl
1 2 34Total
Saskatchewan 7 10 0724
Western 7 10 92147

at TD Stadium, London, Ontario

National Championship

54th Vanier Cup
1 2 34Total
Laval 10 7 10734
Western 0 13 0720

at Telus Stadium, Quebec City, Quebec

  • Date: November 24
  • Game time: 1:00 p.m. EST
  • Game weather: Cloudy, -3°C
  • Game attendance: 12,380
  • Referee: Walter Berry
  • TV: Sportsnet, TVA Sports
  • Boxscore

References

  1. ^ "2018 AUS football schedule announced". Atlantic University Sport. 2018-03-23. Retrieved 2018-04-16.
  2. ^ "2018 University football schedule". Quebec Student Sport Federation. Retrieved 2018-04-16.
  3. ^ "2018 Canada West season kicks off August 31". Canada West Universities Athletic Association. 2018-04-10. Retrieved 2018-04-16.
  4. ^ a b "U Sports Championship Information". U Sports. Retrieved 2018-04-16.
  5. ^ Laval to host Vanier Cup, the U SPORTS football national championship, in 2018 and 2019
  6. ^ 2018 U Sports Regina schedule
  7. ^ "Calgary QB Sinagra highlights 2018 football award winners and All-Canadians". U SPORTS. Retrieved 2019-02-19.