2018 Wandsworth London Borough Council election
← 2014 3 May 2018

All 60 seats to Wandsworth London Borough Council
31 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Party Conservative Labour
Last election 41 seats, 39.8% 19 seats, 32.2%
Seats won 33 26
Seat change Decrease8 Increase7
Popular vote 42,002 42,401
Percentage 38.3% 38.7%
Swing Decrease1.5% Increase6.5%

Results of the 2018 Wandsworth London Borough council election.

Council control before election

Conservative

Council control after election

Conservative

The 2018 Wandsworth Council election took place on 3 May 2018 to elect members of Wandsworth Council in England. This was on the same day as other local elections.

The Conservative Party retained control of the council with a reduced majority, although the Labour Party made 7 gains and won the popular vote across the borough by a narrow margin.

Overall results

The Conservatives retained control of the council, winning 33 seats (down 8). Labour won 26 (up 7), while 1 seat was won by an independent, Malcolm Grimston.[1]

Wandsworth Local Election Result 2018[2]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 26 7 0 +7 43.3 38.7 42,401 +6.5
  Conservative 33 0 7 -7 55.0 38.3 42,002 -1.5
  Liberal Democrats 0 0 0 0 8.5 9,339 +0.8
  Green 0 0 0 0 7.9 8,684 -4.7
  Independent 1 1 0 +1 1.7 3.7 4,002 +2.3
  Renew

0 0 1 -1 2.3 2,474 New
  UKIP 0 0 0 0 0.6 660 -5.1
  Duma Polska 0 0 0 0 0.1 96 New
  Democrats and Veterans 0 0 0 0 0.0 26 New

Ward results

Balham (3)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lucy Mowatt 2,495 47.8
Conservative Paul Ellis 2,458 47.1
Conservative Clare Salier 2,309 44.2
Labour Sue Watson 1,976 37.8
Labour Alex Wolfers 1,863 35.7
Labour Ben McGowan 1,802 34.5
Renew

Chris Coghlan 568 10.9
Liberal Democrats Christine Green 501 9.6
Green Dan Rad 465 8.9
Liberal Democrats Philip Carey 455 8.7
Liberal Democrats Matthew Green 304 5.8
Turnout 5,221 46.27
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Bedford (3)[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Fleur Anderson 2,835 54.8
Labour Clare Fraser 2,719 52.6
Labour Hector Wakefield 2,376 46.0
Conservative Pippa Smith 1,955 37.8
Conservative Thom Norman 1,889 36.5
Conservative Shaun Wright 1,794 34.7
Green Albert Vickery 525 10.2
Liberal Democrats David Lane 354 6.8
Liberal Democrats Mark Robinson 317 6.1
Liberal Democrats William Woodward 295 5.7
Turnout 5,169 46.09
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Earlsfield (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Joanne Rigby 2,664 45.8
Labour Graeme Henderson 2,642 45.4
Conservative Angela Graham 2,595 44.6
Labour Alan McDonald 2,585 44.4
Conservative Lewis Preston 2,314 39.8
Conservative James Jeffreys 2,309 39.7
Green Glyn Goodwin 470 8.1
Green Vanessa Mieville 385 6.6
Liberal Democrats Paul Edgeworth 335 5.8
Liberal Democrats David Chapireau 309 5.3
Liberal Democrats Russell Henley 273 4.7
Turnout 5,821 49.30
Labour hold Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Conservative hold Swing
East Putney (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sarah Binder 2,627 53.6
Conservative George Crivelli 2,503 51.1
Conservative Ravi Govindia 2,418 49.4
Labour Finna Ayres 1,296 26.5
Labour Eileen Flanagan 1,232 25.2
Labour Hugh Samuel 1,098 22.4
Liberal Democrats Jose Rodriguez Andres 795 16.2
Liberal Democrats John Williams 743 15.2
Liberal Democrats Timothy Williams 633 12.9
Green Anita Gray 389 7.9
Green Jonathan Croall 324 6.6
Green Richard Morris 240 4.9
Turnout 4,897 41.06
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Fairfield (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Piers McCausland 2,235 50.9
Conservative William Sweet 2,172 49.5
Conservative Rory O'Broin 2,154 49.1
Labour Juliana Annan 1,430 32.6
Labour Lynne Jackson 1,414 32.2
Labour Ian Jewesbury 1,351 30.8
Green David Carlyon 533 12.1
Liberal Democrats David Patterson 443 10.1
Liberal Democrats Patrick Warren 355 8.1
Renew

George Hilton 321 7.3
Liberal Democrats Paul Scaping 316 7.2
Turnout 4,387 39.74
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Furzedown (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Leonie Cooper 3,488 68.7
Labour Judith Gasser 3,371 66.4
Labour Candida Jones 3,254 64.1
Conservative Claire Clay 1,174 23.1
Conservative Robert Broadhurst 1,167 23.0
Conservative Nabi Toktas 982 19.4
Green Gerard Harrison 526 10.4
Liberal Democrats Raaid Casoojee 292 5.8
Liberal Democrats John Pindar 197 3.9
Liberal Democrats Gary Wilson 190 3.7
Turnout 5,074 45.40
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Graveney (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Kemi Akinola 3,025 68.1
Labour Kate Forbes 2,982 67.1
Labour Andrew Gibbons 2,894 65.2
Conservative Miles Bassett 950 21.4
Conservative Antonia Dunn 939 21.1
Conservative Toby Williams 938 21.1
Green Esther Obiri-Darko 491 11.1
Liberal Democrats Stephen Bieniek 188 4.2
Liberal Democrats Giles Derrington 184 4.1
Liberal Democrats Colin Hamilton-Williams 126 2.8
Duma Polska Dorota Zalewska-Kinash 96 2.2
Turnout 4,442 40.00
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Latchmere (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Tony Belton 2,587 62.5
Labour Kate Stock 2,519 60.9
Labour Simon Hogg 2,442 59.0
Conservative Robert Carington 994 24.0
Conservative Alex Stewart-Clark 913 22.1
Conservative Joseph Ridout 890 21.5
Green Sheaian Lee 349 8.4
Liberal Democrats Jonathan Alexander 257 6.2
Liberal Democrats Mark Bennett 231 5.6
Liberal Democrats Philip Walder 218 5.3
Independent Alex McHugh 148 3.6
Renew

Caroline Poeschl 99 2.4
UKIP Eugene Power 71 1.7
UKIP Charles Skeffington 71 1.7
Democrats and Veterans Ruth Price 26 0.6
Turnout 4,136 37.03
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Nightingale (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sarah McDermott 2,535 44.9
Conservative Richard Field 2,461 43.6
Conservative Ian Hart 2,383 42.2
Labour Rebecca Wilson 2,321 41.1
Labour Henry Fowler 2,186 38.7
Labour Colm O'Flynn 2,158 38.2
Liberal Democrats Olly Glover 607 10.8
Liberal Democrats Sabrina-Provence Maydew 560 9.9
Green Patrick Ellen 499 8.8
Liberal Democrats Jon Irwin 477 8.4
Renew

James Blair 134 2.4
UKIP Strachan McDonald 47 0.8
Turnout 5,645 49.33
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Northcote (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Dawson 2,516 56.6
Conservative Louise Nathanson 2,389 53.7
Conservative Aled Richards-Jones 2,323 52.2
Labour Amy Merrigan 1,168 26.3
Labour Chloe Ingram 1,097 24.7
Labour Tom Hymas 982 22.1
Liberal Democrats David Linden 880 19.8
Liberal Democrats Muriel Cronin 588 13.2
Green Caroline Austin 545 12.3
Renew

Jane Hilton 458 10.3
Liberal Democrats Daniel Jayson 417 9.4
Turnout 4,448 42.74
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Queenstown (3)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Aydin Dikerdem 2,637 53.0
Labour Paula Walker 2,425 48.8
Labour Maurice McLeod 2,366 47.6
Conservative Matthew Corner 1,734 34.9
Conservative Marie Hanson 1,712 34.4
Conservative Justin Taylor 1,699 34.2
Liberal Democrats Florence Mele 365 7.3
Liberal Democrats Mark Gitsham 335 6.7
Liberal Democrats Jordi Lage 293 5.9
Green Frankleroy Stuart 246 4.9
Renew

Daria Hass 134 2.7
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Roehampton & Putney Heath (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jeremy Ambache 1,806 51.4
Labour Sue McKinney 1,797 51.1
Labour Claire Gilbert 1,724 49.0
Conservative Mohammad Masood 1,249 35.5
Conservative Kyle Knight 1,231 35.0
Conservative Dan Lynch 1,197 34.1
Green Fergal McEntee 319 9.1
Liberal Democrats Helen Speedy 250 7.1
Liberal Democrats Hugh Brown 226 6.4
Liberal Democrats Ben Speedy 208 5.9
Turnout 3,515 36.10
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Shaftesbury (3)[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Dr Hugh Byrne 2,131 46.2
Conservative Jonathan Cook 2,085 45.2
Conservative John Senior 1,934 41.9
Labour Samantha Heath 1,899 41.1
Labour Sara Linton 1,892 41.0
Labour Mohammad Zaheer 1,565 33.9
Renew

James Cousins 499 10.8
Green James Frew 460 10.0
Liberal Democrats Richard Davis 410 8.9
Liberal Democrats Alexander Harlow 277 6.0
Liberal Democrats Simon Shields 267 5.8
Turnout 4,616 42.51
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative gain from Renew

Swing


Southfields (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Kim Caddy 2,981 47.2
Conservative Guy Humphries 2,912 46.1
Conservative Terry Walsh 2,888 45.7
Labour Sheila Boswell 2,338 37.0
Labour Guy Griffith 2,155 34.1
Labour Sam Nicholas 2,137 33.8
Liberal Democrats Sue Wixley 716 11.3
Liberal Democrats Pat Durai-Bates 696 11.0
Liberal Democrats Duncan Lyons 643 10.2
Green Ben Fletcher 462 7.3
Green Lauren Harris 402 6.4
Renew

Nicky Frost 94 1.5
UKIP Patricia Ward 80 1.3
Turnout 6,315 48.89
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
St Mary's Park (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Melanie Hampton 2,602 45.3
Conservative Rhodri Morgan 2,498 43.5
Labour Emily Wintle 2,495 43.5
Conservative Charles Pitt 2,484 43.3
Labour Matt Valentine 2,468 43.0
Labour Steve Worrall 2,162 37.7
Green Lois Davis 561 9.8
Liberal Democrats Sian Hughes Kroon 380 6.6
Liberal Democrats Robert Anderson 314 5.5
Liberal Democrats Michael Leitch 308 5.4
Renew

David Britten 267 4.7
Turnout 5,740 43.62
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Thamesfield (3)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Rosemary Torrington 2,697 51.6
Conservative John Ryder 2,618 50.1
Conservative John Locker 2,492 47.7
Labour Sally Warren 1,103 21.1
Labour Stephen Gibbons 1,019 19.5
Labour Chris Locke 1,011 19.3
Liberal Democrats Paul Benton 975 18.6
Liberal Democrats Ryan Mercer 929 17.8
Liberal Democrats James Keep 887 17.0
Green Diana McAnn 739 14.1
Green Richard Carter 468 9.0
Green Ann Pasola 430 8.2
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Tooting (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Annamarie Critchard 3,106 68.1
Labour James Daly 2,917 64.6
Labour Paul White 2,694 59.1
Conservative Louise Mason-Rutherford 1,150 25.2
Conservative Ed Gibbs 1,118 24.5
Conservative Andrew Zwain 1,017 22.3
Green Liam Bailey-Morgan 511 11.2
Liberal Democrats Vijay Thumar 256 5.6
Liberal Democrats John Lee 232 5.1
Liberal Democrats Daniel Morse 202 4.4
Turnout 4,560 39.12
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Wandsworth Common (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Rosemary Birchall 3,124 64.4
Conservative Peter Graham 2,932 60.4
Conservative Adrian Flook 2,903 59.8
Labour Peter Blowes 1,206 24.8
Labour Marium Irfan 1,206 24.8
Labour Matty Tong 1,074 22.1
Liberal Democrats Eileen Arms 491 10.1
Green Simon Hudd 457 9.4
Liberal Democrats Caroline Ogden 409 8.4
Liberal Democrats Simon Sharich 268 5.5
Turnout 4,854 47.61
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
West Hill (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Malcolm Grimston 4,002 66.7
Labour Angela Ireland 1,850 30.8
Labour Peter Carpenter 1,657 27.6
Conservative Alison Rodwell 1,626 27.1
Labour Nobuco Hara 1,606 26.8
Conservative Salvatore Murtas 1,363 22.7
Conservative Robert Hughes 1,265 21.1
Green Terry Brown 448 7.5
Green Penny Staniaszek 364 6.1
Liberal Democrats Mary Doody 264 4.4
Liberal Democrats Andrew Hinton 250 4.2
Liberal Democrats Maria Joy 249 4.2
Turnout 6,000 51.08
Independent gain from Conservative Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Malcolm Grimston was elected in 2014 as a Conservative, before becoming an Independent. Changes are shown from the 2014 election.

West Putney (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jane Cooper 2,684 54.4
Conservative Ian Lewer 2,604 52.8
Conservative Steffi Sutters 2,584 52.4
Labour Yasin Inan 1,419 28.8
Labour Jim McKinney 1,405 28.5
Labour Susan Olech 1,304 26.4
Liberal Democrats Helen Compson 580 11.8
Liberal Democrats Charles Gillbe 458 9.3
Liberal Democrats Sharon Davis 419 8.5
Green Emma Killick 369 7.5
Green Jennifer Pang 342 6.9
Green Christopher Poole 266 5.4
Turnout 4,931 43.97
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

2018–2022 by-elections

Furzedown by-election 21 June 2019[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Graham Loveland 1,811 49.0 Decrease14.7
Liberal Democrats Jon Irwin 887 24.0 Increase18.7
Conservative Nabi Toktas 681 18.4 Decrease3.0
Green Gerard Harrison 318 8.6 Decrease1.0
Majority 924 25.0
Turnout 3,697
Labour hold Swing
Bedford by-election 6 May 2021[7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Hannah Stanislaus 2,714 48.3 Decrease1.7
Conservative Tom Mytton 1,778 31.7 Decrease2.8
Green David Carlyon 815 14.5 Increase5.2
Liberal Democrats Reeten Banerji 318 5.5 Decrease0.7
Majority 936 16.6
Turnout 6,243 51.4
Labour hold Swing

References

  1. ^ Council, Wandsworth. "Election results - Wandsworth Council". www.wandsworth.gov.uk.
  2. ^ Elects, Britain (May 2018). "LE2018 ward-by-ward results: London only [Britain Elects]". Britain Elects. Retrieved 21 June 2018.
  3. ^ a b c "Balham". Wandsworth Council. Retrieved 2018-05-14.
  4. ^ "Bedford". Wandsworth Council. Retrieved 2018-05-14.
  5. ^ "Shaftesbury Ward results". Wandsworth Council. Retrieved 2 October 2018.
  6. ^ Council, Wandsworth. "Tooting ward by-election result - News - Wandsworth Council". www.wandsworth.gov.uk.
  7. ^ "Bedford Ward by-election result". Wandsworth Borough Council. Retrieved 10 May 2021.