2019 Arun District Council election
← 2015 2 May 2019 2023 →

All 54 council seats
28 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Leader Dan Purchese Gill Brown n/a
Party Liberal Democrats Conservative Independent
Leader since 17 May 2017 17 May 2006
Last election 5 seats, 13.7% 42 seats, 41.6% 2 seats, 7.7%
Seats won 22 21 8
Seat change Increase17 Decrease21 Increase6
Popular vote 26,169 35,786 7,837
Percentage 31.0% 42.3% 9.3%
Swing Increase16.3% Increase0.7% Increase1.6%

  Fourth party Fifth party Sixth party
 
Leader n/a n/a Ann Rapnik
Party Green Labour UKIP
Leader since 27 May 2015
Last election 0 seats, 3.6% 1 seats, 10.9% 4 seats, 22.5%
Seats won 2 1 0
Seat change Increase2 Steady Decrease4
Popular vote 2,559 9,846 2,335
Percentage 3.0% 11.6% 2.8%
Swing Decrease0.6% Increase0.7% Decrease19.7%


Leader before election

Gill Brown
Conservative

Subsequent leader

James Walsh
Liberal Democrats

The Arun District Council elections, 2019 took place on Thursday 2 May 2019, electing all 54 members of the council, and taking place alongside the other local elections in England and Northern Ireland.[1]

Results summary

2019 Arun District Council election
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Liberal Democrats 22 17 0 Increase 17 40.7% 31.0% 26,169 Increase16.3%
  Conservative 21 1 22 Decrease 21 38.9% 42.3% 35,786 Increase0.7%
  Independent 8 6 0 Increase 6 14.8% 9.3% 7,837 Increase1.6&
  Green 2 2 0 Increase 2 3.7% 3.0% 2,559 Decrease0.6%
  Labour 1 0 0 Steady 1.9% 11.6% 9,846 Increase0.7%
  UKIP 0 0 4 Decrease 4 0% 2.8% 2,335 Decrease19.7%

Ward results

Aldwick East

Aldwick East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Anthony Dixon 1,089 56.0 New
Independent Hugh Coster 1,086 55.8 New
Conservative Trevor Bence* 789 40.5
Conservative Gillian Brown* 742 38.1
Majority
Turnout
Independent gain from Conservative Swing
Independent gain from Conservative Swing

Aldwick West

Aldwick West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Martin Smith* 722 39.0
Liberal Democrats Claire Needs 595 32.1
Conservative Caroline Spencer 552 29.8
Conservative David Gerrie 529 28.6
UKIP Matilda Watson 382 20.6
Green Carol Birch 274 14.8 New
Labour Ian Manion 156 8.4 New
Labour Lynne Armstrong Lilley 121 6.5 New
Majority
Turnout
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Martin Smith was previously elected at a by-election, gaining one of the Conservative seats.

Angmering & Findon

Angmering & Findon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Paul Bicknell* 1,405 56.4
Conservative Andrew Cooper* 1,177 47.3
Conservative Michael Claydon 1,168 46.9
Liberal Democrats John Richards 760 30.5
Liberal Democrats George Schlich 680 27.3
Labour Alison Baker 539 21.6
UKIP Jean Dunning 450 18.1
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Arundel & Walberton

Arundel & Walberton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Steven Dendle* 1,088 47.9
Conservative Grant Roberts 923 40.6
Green Faye Catterson 884 38.9 New
Conservative Robert Wheal* 852 37.5
Liberal Democrats Gilbert Cockburn 642 28.2 New
Liberal Democrats Paul Graydon 546 24.0 New
Labour Michael Ward 423 18.6
UKIP Elizabeth Wallace 388 17.1
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Green gain from Conservative Swing

Barnham

Barnham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Christopher Hughes* 932 50.1
Green Isabel Thurston 822 44.1
Conservative John Charles* 753 40.4
Conservative Laurence Wilshere 659 35.4
Liberal Democrats Michael Chapman 654 35.1 New
Liberal Democrats Adrian Thorpe 498 26.7 New
Labour Kristian Vill 400 21.5
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Green gain from Conservative Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Beach

Beach
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats James Walsh* 945 65.9
Liberal Democrats Daniel Purchese* 833 58.0
Conservative David Britton 337 23.5
Conservative David Gaskin 336 23.4 New
Labour Robert Gowland 136 9.5
Labour Stephen McConnell 135 0.4
Majority
Turnout
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Bersted

Bersted
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Kenton Batley 760 42.9
Liberal Democrats Gillian Yeates 742 41.9
Liberal Democrats Martin Lury 704 39.8
Conservative Keir Greenway 474 26.8
UKIP Ann Rapnik* 433 24.5
Conservative Susan Bence* 427 24.1
Conservative Graham Levell 375 21.2 New
Labour Heather Robbins 228 12.9 New
Labour Jeremy Tomlinson 208 11.8 New
Labour Michelle White 179 10.1 New
Majority
Turnout
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from UKIP Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Brookfield

Brookfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats William Blanchard-Cooper 736 56.6
Liberal Democrats Christopher Blanchard-Cooper 711 54.7 New
Conservative Alan Gammon* 381 29.3
Conservative Michael Warren* 379 29.2
Labour Christine Wiltshire 135 10.4
Labour Neil Campbell 131 10.1
Majority
Turnout
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Courtwick with Toddington

Courtwick with Toddington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative June Caffyn 645 41.0
Labour Michael Northeast* 631 40.1
Conservative Victoria Rhodes* 586 37.3
Conservative Jill Long 547 34.8 New
Labour Marilyn May 543 34.5
Labour Freddie Tandy 543 34.5
Liberal Democrats Kevin Blake 388 24.7
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Conservative gain from UKIP Swing

Victoria Rhodes was elected in 2015 as a UKIP councillor.

East Preston

East Preston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Terence Chapman* 1,528 64.7
Conservative Richard Bower* 1,524 64.6
Conservative Paul Kelly 1,443 61.1
Liberal Democrats Malcolm Taylor-Walsh 640 27.1 New
Liberal Democrats Robert Burn 634 26.9 New
Labour Anthony Dines 493 20.9
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Felpham East

Felpham East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Paul English* 725 61.1
Conservative David Edwards* 698 58.9
Liberal Democrats Wayne Smith 480 40.5
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Felpham West

Felpham West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gillian Madeley* 747 57.9
Conservative Elaine Stainton* 693 53.7
Liberal Democrats Richard Gotheridge 361 28.0
Liberal Democrats Robert Waterhouse 343 26.6
Labour Jeffrey Daws 151 11.7 New
Labour Bernard May 142 11.0 New
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Ferring

Ferring
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roger Elkins* 1,070 68.7
Conservative Colin Oliver-Redgate* 1,069 68.7
Labour Dorothy Macedo 269 17.3
Labour Peter Muncey 228 14.6
Liberal Democrats Adrian Midgley 215 13.8 New
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Hotham

Hotham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Stephen Goodheart 415 38.2 New
Liberal Democrats Jeanette Chapman 340 31.3
Liberal Democrats John Barrett 334 30.8
Conservative Joan English 207 19.1 New
Conservative Stephen Reynolds* 201 18.5
UKIP Chloe Newby 193 17.8 New
Labour David Meagher 154 14.2
Labour Roger Nash 137 12.6
Majority
Turnout
Independent gain from Conservative Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Marine

Marine
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent James Brooks* 684 61.5
Liberal Democrats Matthew Stanley* 429 38.6 New
Conservative Kim-Marie Stone 253 22.8
Labour Alison Sharples 212 19.1
Labour Nigel Alner* 173 15.6
Majority
Turnout
Independent hold Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Matthew Stanley was previously elected in a by-election, gaining the Conservative seat.

Middleton-on-Sea

Middleton-on-Sea
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jacqueline Pendleton 643 43.4
Independent Shirley Haywood 637 43.0 New
Conservative Paul Wotherspoon* 582 39.3
Independent Graham Jones 522 35.2 New
Liberal Democrats David Box 129 8.7
Liberal Democrats Lawrence Walder 112 7.6
Labour Richard Missenden 80 5.4 New
Labour Sam Walker 80 5.4 New
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Independent gain from Conservative Swing

Orchard

Orchard
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Francis Oppler* 501 44.7
Liberal Democrats Samantha Staniforth 381 34.0
Independent Philip Woodall 306 27.3 New
Conservative David Darling 238 21.2
Labour Jan Cosgrove 231 20.6
Green Susan Livett 169 15.1 New
Labour Alan Foster 139 12.4
Majority
Turnout
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Pagham

Pagham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent David Huntley 1,438 62.6 New
Independent June Hamilton 1,257 54.7 New
Conservative Anita Hall* 475 20.7
Conservative Ashvinkumar Patel* 378 16.5
UKIP Paul Davis 283 12.3
Green Paul Wyatt 156 6.8 New
Labour Alistair Black 147 6.4 New
Labour Helen Scutt 103 4.5 New
Majority
Turnout
Independent gain from Conservative Swing
Independent gain from Conservative Swing

Pevensey

Pevensey
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Sandra Daniells* 403 39.5
Liberal Democrats Inna Erskine 396 38.8 New
Liberal Democrats John Erskine 319 31.2 New
Conservative Patrick Dillon* 266 26.1
Labour Simon McDougall 197 19.3
Labour Linda Shepperd 182 17.8
Majority
Turnout
Independent hold Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

River

River
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Ian Buckland* 962 43.6
Liberal Democrats Tracey Baker 912 41.3
Liberal Democrats Emily Seex 821 37.2
Labour George O'Neill 514 23.3
Conservative Philip Booker 494 22.4 New
Labour Alan Butcher 488 22.1
Labour Bernadette Millam 441 20.0
Conservative George Blampied* 414 18.8
Conservative David Paige 365 16.5 New
UKIP Steven Trigg 362 16.4
Majority
Turnout
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from UKIP Swing

Rustington East

Rustington East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alison Cooper 975 61.2
Conservative Shaun Gunner 861 54.0
Liberal Democrats Jessica Halligan 497 31.2
Liberal Democrats David Chase 466 29.2
Labour Christopher Walsh 177 11.1
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Rustington West

Rustington West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Pauline Gregory 1,281 51.9
Liberal Democrats Jamies Bennett 1,226 49.7
Liberal Democrats William Tilbrook 1,128 45.7 New
Conservative Philippa Bower* 942 38.2
Conservative Stephen Horne 885 35.9
Conservative Mark Turner 876 35.5
Labour Lucy Toynbee 269 10.9
Labour Nigel Stapley 258 10.5
Majority
Turnout
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Yapton

Yapton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Amanda Worne 800 54.2 New
Liberal Democrats Joshua Jones 550 37.3 New
Conservative Stephen Haymes* 382 25.9
Conservative Derek Ambler* 371 25.1
UKIP Patricia Wales 277 18.8
Green Douglas Maw 254 17.2 New
Majority
Turnout
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from UKIP Swing

Derek Ambler was elected in 2015 as a UKIP councillor.

References

  1. ^ "Arun District Council Elections".