← 2015 2 May 2019 2023 →

All 32 seats for Babergh District Council
17 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Blank
Blank
Blank
Party Conservative Independent Green
Seats won 15 8 4
Popular vote 11,791 6,572 7,887
Percentage 34.8 19.5 23.3
Swing Decrease5.5 Increase6.9 Increase10.6

  Fourth party Fifth party
 
Blank
Blank
Party Liberal Democrats Labour
Seats won 3 2
Popular vote 3,478 3,253
Percentage 10.3 9.6
Swing Decrease2.1 Decrease8.0

The 2019 Babergh District Council election took place on 2 May 2019 to elect members of Babergh District Council in England.[1] This was on the same day as other local elections.

Results summary

Babergh District Council election, 2019
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 15 46.9 34.8 11,791 Decrease 5.5
  Green 4 12.5 23.3 7,887 Increase 10.6
  Independent 8 25.0 19.5 6,572 Increase 6.9
  Liberal Democrats 3 9.4 10.3 3,478 Decrease 2.1
  Labour 2 6.3 9.6 3,253 Decrease 8.0
  UKIP 0 0.0 1.1 387 Decrease 3.2

Ward results

Assington

Assington
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Lee Parker 415 49.5
Conservative David Holland 278 33.1
Green Laura Smith 146 17.4
Turnout 843 39.4
Independent win (new seat)

Box Vale

Box Vale
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Bryn Hurren 833 80.1
Conservative Jacqueline Rawlinson 207 19.9
Turnout 1,059 47.8
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Brantham

Brantham
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Alastair McCraw 712 85.9
Conservative William Shropshire 59 7.1
Green Caroline Wheeler 58 7.0
Turnout 833 40.6
Independent win (new seat)

Brett Vale

Brett Vale
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative John Ward 458 46.8
Independent Stephen Laing 314 29.7
Green Philippa Draper 211 19.9
Independent Stephen Williams 44 4.2
Turnout 1,033 40.8
Conservative win (new seat)

Bures St. Mary & Nayland

Bures St. Mary & Nayland
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Melanie Barrett 405 53.2
Green Miriam Burns 356 46.8
Turnout 778 34.2
Conservative win (new seat)

Capel St. Mary

Capel St. Mary
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Susan Carpendale 681 79.1
Conservative Delme Thompson 180 20.9
Turnout 892 37.6
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Chadacre

Chadacre (2)
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Stephen Plumb 983 65.6
Conservative Michael Holt 780 52.1
Green Luis Orna Diaz 372 24.8
Green Felix Reeves Whymark 324 21.6
Turnout 1,514 31.3
Independent hold
Conservative win (new seat)

Copdock & Washbrook

Copdock & Washbrook
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats David Busby 604 61.4
Conservative Barry Gasper 380 38.6
Turnout 1,022 39.8
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

East Bergholt

East Bergholt
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Alan Hinton 432 44.4
Conservative Dominic Torringtom 292 30.0
Green Sallie Davies 250 25.7
Turnout 980 42.9
Independent win (new seat)

Ganges

Ganges
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Derek Davis 561 70.9
Conservative Paul Clarke 111 14.0
Green Sharon-Anne Kennedy 65 8.2
Liberal Democrats Anthony Ingram 54 6.8
Turnout 797 42.0
Independent win (new seat)

Great Cornard

Great Cornard
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Peter Beer 703 37.4
Conservative Mark Newman 682
Conservative Honor Grainger-Howard 640
Labour Anthony Bavington 553 29.4
Labour Tracey Welsh 504
Labour Stewart Sheridan 463
Green Dean Walton 372 19.8
Green Andrew Liffen 309
Green Tobias Horkan 290
Liberal Democrats Marjorie Bark 254 13.5
Turnout 1,787 25.4
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Hadleigh North

Hadleigh North
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Sian Dawson 236 36.0
Liberal Democrats Karen Harman 146 22.3
Labour Angela Wiltshire 143 21.8
Green Peter Lynn 131 20.0
Turnout 669 32.5
Conservative hold

Hadleigh South

Hadleigh South
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Kathryn Grandon-White 832 42.4
Conservative Michael Fraser 436 22.2
Conservative Matthew Pescott-Frost 392
Green Amy Aylett 368 18.7
Labour Rickaby Shearly-Sanders 328 16.7
Green Sophie Ship 245
Turnout 1,518 34.0
Independent gain from Conservative
Conservative hold

Lavenham

Lavenham
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Margaret Maybury 745 33.2
Independent Clive Arthey 704 31.4
Conservative Philip Faircloth-Mutton 624
Green Karen Marshall 541 24.1
UKIP Leon Stedman 254 11.3
Turnout 1,622 39.1
Conservative hold
Independent win (new seat)

Long Melford

Long Melford
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent John Nunn 1,276 55.9
Conservative Elisabeth Malvisi 625 27.4
Green Janet Smith 383 16.8
Green John Smith 206
Turnout 1,670 36.4
Independent hold
Conservative gain from Independent

North West Cosford

North West Cosford
Party Candidate Votes %
Green Robert Lindsay 690 70.6
Conservative Alexandra Dawson 287 29.4
Turnout 985 45.6
Green win (new seat)

Orwell

Orwell
Party Candidate Votes %
Green Vivienne Gould 654 72.4
Conservative Nicholas Ridley 249 27.6
Turnout 928 44.8
Green win (new seat)

South East Cosford

South East Cosford
Party Candidate Votes %
Green Leigh Jamieson 708 61.7
Conservative Alan Ferguson 440 38.3
Turnout 1,163 54.9
Green win (new seat)

Sproughton & Pinewood

Sproughton & Pinewood
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Zachary Norman 508 36.8
Green Richard Hardacre 437 31.6
Labour Co-op David Plowman 436 31.6
Conservative Christopher Hudson 352
Turnout 1,062 24.1
Conservative win (new seat)
Green win (new seat)

Stour

Stour
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Mary McLaren 292 31.2
Independent Christopher Sawyer 259 27.6
Liberal Democrats Michael Bamford 225 24.0
Green Lyndon Ship 161 17.2
Turnout 946 40.5
Conservative win (new seat)

Sudbury North East

Sudbury North East
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Alison Owen 190 36.4
Conservative Gary Quinlan 136 26.1
UKIP Paul Dalley 133 25.5
Green Theresa Munson 63 12.1
Turnout 527 25.5
Labour win (new seat)

Sudbury North West

Sudbury North West
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Janice Osborne 411 33.4
Labour Trevor Cresswell 372 30.3
Conservative Simon Barrett 361 29.4
Liberal Democrats Nigel Bennett 303 24.7
Labour Daniel Williams 285 23.2
Green Michael Chapman 216 17.6
Liberal Democrats Robert Spivey 212 17.2
Green John Burch 166 13.5
Turnout 1,241 30.8
Conservative win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Sudbury South East

Sudbury South East
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Adrian Osborne 260 42.2
Labour Luke Cresswell 210 34.1
Green Heather James 79 12.8
Liberal Democrats Richard Platt 67 10.9
Turnout 627 30.8
Conservative win (new seat)

Sudbury South West

Sudbury South West
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Susan Ayres 262 35.6
Labour Nicola Dixon 205 27.9
Liberal Democrats Andrew Welsh 99 13.5
Green Julie Fowles-Smith 86 11.7
Independent Robert Darvell 84 11.4
Turnout 745 34.8
Conservative win (new seat)

By-elections

Great Cornard

Great Cornard: 6 May 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Simon Barrett 971 46.4 +9.0
Labour Jake Thomas 602 28.7 -0.7
Liberal Democrats Marjorie Bark 287 13.7 +0.2
Green James Killbery 234 11.2 -8.6
Majority 369 17.7
Turnout 2,094
Conservative hold Swing Increase4.9

References

  1. ^ "Declaration of Result of Poll" (PDF). Midsuffolk.gov.uk. Retrieved 13 August 2019.